AMS Sectional Meeting AMS Special Session
Current as of Monday, April 1, 2019 03:30:04
- Program
- ·
- Deadlines
- ·
- Registration/Housing/Etc.
- Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Spring Southeastern Sectional Meeting
- Auburn University, Auburn, AL
- March 15-17, 2019 (Friday - Sunday)
- Meeting #1146
Brian D Boe, AMS brian@math.uga.edu
Special Session on Mapping Class Groups
-
Saturday March 16, 2019, 8:00 a.m.-11:15 a.m.
Special Session on Mapping Class Groups, I
Room 4510B, Mell Classroom Building
Organizers:
Joan Birman, Columbia University
Kevin Kordek, Georgia Institute of Technology
Dan Margalit, Georgia Institute of Technology dmargalit7@gatech.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Weil--Petersson translation length and manifolds with many fibered fillings.
Christopher J Leininger*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Yair N Minsky, Yale University
Juan Souto, Universite de Rennes
Samuel J Taylor, Temple University
(1146-57-304) -
9:00 a.m.
Least dilatation of pure surface braids.
Marissa Kawehi Loving*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1146-20-339) -
9:30 a.m.
Polynomials, branched covers, and trees.
James Belk, St. Andrews
Justin Lanier, Georgia Tech
Dan Margalit, Georgia Tech
Rebecca R Winarski*, University of Michigan
(1146-57-503) -
10:00 a.m.
Hyperbolic Immersions of Free Groups.
Jean Pierre Mutanguha*, University of Arkansas
(1146-20-326) -
10:30 a.m.
Solving the twisted rabbit problem with mapping class group techniques.
Jim Belk, St. Andrews
Justin Lanier*, Georgia Tech
Dan Margalit, Georgia Tech
Becca Winarski, Michigan
(1146-20-436)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 16, 2019, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Mapping Class Groups, II
Room 4510B, Mell Classroom Building
Organizers:
Joan Birman, Columbia University
Kevin Kordek, Georgia Institute of Technology
Dan Margalit, Georgia Institute of Technology dmargalit7@gatech.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Congruence subgroups in genus one.
Autumn E Kent*, University of Wisconsin - Madison
(1146-57-112) -
4:00 p.m.
Fibrations of 3-manifolds and nowhere continuous functions.
Balazs Strenner*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1146-57-319) -
4:30 p.m.
Automorphisms of the $k$-curve Graph.
Yang Xiao*, Brown University
(1146-51-356) -
5:00 p.m.
Distance and intersection number in the curve complex.
William W Menasco*, University at Buffalo---SUNY
Dan Margalit, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1146-54-91) -
5:30 p.m.
Discussion.
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday March 17, 2019, 9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Mapping Class Groups, III
Room 4510B, Mell Classroom Building
Organizers:
Joan Birman, Columbia University
Kevin Kordek, Georgia Institute of Technology
Dan Margalit, Georgia Institute of Technology dmargalit7@gatech.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
The stable homology of the moduli space of curves with level structures.
Andrew Putman*, University of Notre Dame
(1146-57-527) -
10:00 a.m.
Mapping class groups and deformations of flat surfaces.
Aaron Calderon*, Yale University
(1146-51-277) -
10:30 a.m.
Strong contractibility of geodesics in the mapping class group.
Kasra Rafi, University of Toronto
Yvon Verberne*, University of Toronto
(1146-57-452) -
11:00 a.m.
Studying distance in the curve graph of a surface.
Joan S Birman, Columbia University
Matthew J Morse, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
Nancy C Wrinkle*, Northeastern Illinois University
(1146-54-470) -
11:30 a.m.
Congruence subgroups and the Burau representation.
Kevin Kordek, Georgia Tech
Nick Salter*, Columbia University
(1146-20-118)
-
9:00 a.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org