AMS Sectional Meeting AMS Special Session
Current as of Friday, December 21, 2018 16:16:37
- Program
- ·
- Deadlines
- ·
- Registration/Housing/Etc.
- Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Fall Southeastern Sectional Meeting
- University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR
- November 3-4, 2018 (Saturday - Sunday)
- Meeting #1142
Brian D Boe, AMS brian@math.uga.edu
Special Session on Groups in Low-dimensional Topology and Dynamics
-
Saturday November 3, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Groups in Low-dimensional Topology and Dynamics, I
Room 406, Science Engineering Hall
Organizers:
Matt Clay, University of Arkansas mattclay@uark.edu
Kathryn Mann, Brown University kathryn_mann@brown.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Big Torelli Groups.
J. Aramayona, Universidad Autonoma de Madrid \& ICMAT
T. Ghaswala, University of Manitoba
A. E. Kent, University of Wisconsin, Madison
A. Mcleay, University of Luxemboug
J. Tao*, University of Oklahoma
R. R. Winarski, University of Michigan
(1142-57-170) -
9:00 a.m.
The Birman exact sequence does not virtually split.
Lei Chen*, Caltech
Nick Salter, Columbia University
(1142-57-24) -
9:30 a.m.
Stable commutator length in generalized Baumslag--Solitar groups.
Lvzhou Chen*, University of Chicago
(1142-57-135) -
10:00 a.m.
The Farrell-Jones conjecture for free-by-cyclic groups.
Mladen Bestvina, University of Utah
Koji Fujiwara, Kyoto University
Derrick Wigglesworth*, The Fields Institute
(1142-19-88) -
10:30 a.m.
Property $P_{naive}$ for acylindrically hyperbolic groups.
Carolyn Abbott*, University of California, Berkeley
Francois Dahmani, Institut Fourier, Universite Grenoble Alpes
(1142-20-143)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 3, 2018, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Groups in Low-dimensional Topology and Dynamics, II
Room 406, Science Engineering Hall
Organizers:
Matt Clay, University of Arkansas mattclay@uark.edu
Kathryn Mann, Brown University kathryn_mann@brown.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Non-planar boundaries of right-angled Coxeter groups.
Pallavi Dani, Louisiana State University
Matthew Haulmark, Vanderbilt University
Genevieve Walsh*, Tufts University
(1142-20-78) -
4:00 p.m.
Hyperbolic Structures on Wreath Products.
Sahana H. Balasubramanya*, UNC Greensboro
(1142-20-77) -
4:30 p.m.
Section problems for configurations of points on the Riemann sphere.
Nick Salter*, Columbia University
Lei Chen, Caltech
(1142-57-73) -
5:00 p.m.
An atoroidal subgroup alternative for $Out(F_N)$.
Matt Clay, University of Arkansas
Caglar Uyanik*, Yale University
(1142-20-74) -
5:30 p.m.
Automorphisms of curve graph variants: bounded intersection.
Tarik Aougab*, Brown University
Shuchi Agrawal, Brown University
Yassin Chandran, University of California, Santa Barbara
Marissa Loving, University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign
Rob Oakley, Concordia University
Roberta Shapiro, Rutgers University
Sunny Yang, Brown University
(1142-57-75)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 4, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Groups in Low-dimensional Topology and Dynamics, III
Room 406, Science Engineering Hall
Organizers:
Matt Clay, University of Arkansas mattclay@uark.edu
Kathryn Mann, Brown University kathryn_mann@brown.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
How good is the representation theory of mapping class groups?
Asaf Hadari*, University of Hawaii at Manoa
(1142-57-182) -
9:00 a.m.
Twisted rabbit and invariant trees.
James Belk, St. Andrews
Justin Lanier, Georgia Tech
Dan Margalit, Georgia Tech
Rebecca R Winarski*, University of Michigan
(1142-57-134) -
9:30 a.m.
Hyperbolic Endomorphisms of Free Groups.
Jean Pierre Mutanguha*, University of Arkansas
(1142-20-85) -
10:00 a.m.
Surface bundles, monodromy, and arithmetic groups.
Nick Salter, Columbia University
Bena Tshishiku*, Harvard University
(1142-20-185) -
10:30 a.m.
Cubulating one-relator products with torsion.
Ben Stucky*, University of Oklahoma
(1142-20-70)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 4, 2018, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Groups in Low-dimensional Topology and Dynamics, IV
Room 406, Science Engineering Hall
Organizers:
Matt Clay, University of Arkansas mattclay@uark.edu
Kathryn Mann, Brown University kathryn_mann@brown.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
Embedding groups in finite products of quasi-trees.
Ken Bromberg*, University of Utah
Mladen Bestvina, University of Utah
Koji Fujiwara, Kyoto University
(1142-20-217) -
3:00 p.m.
Normal generators for mapping class groups are abundant.
Justin Lanier*, Georgia Tech
Dan Margalit, Georgia Tech
(1142-20-171) -
3:30 p.m.
Length spectra of flat metrics coming from $q$-differentials.
Marissa Kawehi Loving*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1142-20-176) -
4:00 p.m.
Computing discrete equivariant harmonic maps.
Jonah Gaster*, McGill University
Brice Loustau, Technische Universit\"at Darmstadt
(1142-51-206) -
4:30 p.m.
On intersections and joins in free groups.
Ignat Soroko*, Louisiana State University
(1142-20-243)
-
2:00 p.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org