AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day
Current as of Friday, December 21, 2018 16:27:56
- Program
- ·
- Deadlines
- ·
- Registration/Housing/Etc.
- Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Fall Eastern Sectional Meeting
- University of Delaware, Newark, DE
- September 29-30, 2018 (Saturday - Sunday)
- Meeting #1141
Steven H Weintraub, AMS shw2@lehigh.edu
Sunday September 30, 2018
-
Sunday September 30, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Exhibit and Book Sale
Lobby, Gore Hall -
Sunday September 30, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Meeting Registration
Lobby, Gore Hall -
Sunday September 30, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Applied Algebraic Topology, III
Room 103, Gore Hall
Organizers:
Chad Giusti, University of Delaware cgiusti@udel.edu
Gregory Henselman, Princeton University
-
8:00 a.m.
Recent Advances in Topological Path Planning.
Subhrajit Bhattacharya*, Lehigh University
(1141-55-92) -
8:30 a.m.
The Relative Topological Complexity of a Pair.
Robert Short*, John Carroll University
(1141-55-16) -
9:00 a.m.
Homotopy types and persistence of metric gluings.
Michal Adamaszek, MOSEK ApS
Henry Adams, Colorado State University
Ellen Gasparovic*, Union College
Maria Gommel, University of Iowa
Emilie Purvine, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Radmila Sazdanovic, North Carolina State University
Bei Wang, University of Utah
Yusu Wang, The Ohio State University
Lori Ziegelmeier, Macalester College
(1141-05-193) -
9:30 a.m.
Homotopy types and persistence of metric gluings.
Radmila Sazdanovic*, NC State
Michal Adamazsek, MOSEK ApS
Henry Adams, Colorado State University
Ellen Gasparovic, Union College
Maria Gommel, University of Iowa
Emilie Purvine, Computing and Analytics Division, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Bei Wang, University of Utah
Yusu Wang, Ohio State University
Lori Ziegelmeier, Macalester College
(1141-05-242) -
10:00 a.m.
A Homological Description of Global Nonlinear Dynamics.
Konstantin Mischaikow*, Rutgers University
(1141-37-271) -
10:30 a.m.
A Computational Framework for Connection Matrices.
Kelly Spendlove*, Rutgers University
Shaun Harker, Rutgers University
Konstantin Mischaikow, Rutgers University
(1141-55-33)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday September 30, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-10:15 a.m.
Special Session on Billiard Dynamics: Standard and Alternative Collision Models, III
Room 303, Gore Hall
Organizers:
Tim Chumley, Mount Holyoke College
Chris Cox, University of Delaware clcox@udel.edu
Renato Feres, Washington University in St. Louis
-
8:00 a.m.
From deterministic billiards to thermodynamic laws.
Yao Li*, University of Massachusetts Amherst
Lingchen Bu, University of Massachusetts Amherst
(1141-37-188) -
8:30 a.m.
Bounded Orbits of No-Slip Billiards.
Christopher L. Cox*, Tarleton State University
(1141-37-150) -
9:00 a.m.
The geometry of wild, elusive singularities of the T-fractal surface.
Robert G. Niemeyer*, University of the Incarnate Word
Charles C. Johnson, Indiana University
(1141-37-180) -
9:30 a.m.
Averaging in billiard-like systems.
Alexander Grigo*, University of Oklahoma
(1141-37-62)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday September 30, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Graph Theory, III
Room 116, Gore Hall
Organizers:
Sebastian M. Cioab\u a, University of Delaware
Brian Kronenthal, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania kronenthal@kutztown.edu
Felix Lazebnik, University of Delaware
Wing Hong Tony Wong, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
-
8:00 a.m.
Packing topological minors half-integrally.
Chun-Hung Liu*, Texas A University
(1141-05-101) -
8:30 a.m.
Cycle-forced Hamiltonian Bipartite Graphs.
Ju Zhou*, Kutztown University of PA
(1141-05-98) -
9:00 a.m.
$d$-Geodetic Graphs.
Jason Williford*, University of Wyoming
(1141-05-195) -
9:30 a.m.
Reconfiguration graphs of vertex problems.
Janet Fierson*, La Salle University
(1141-05-298) -
10:00 a.m.
The Isomorphism Problem for Monomial Digraphs $D(q; m,n)$.
Alex Kodess*, SUNY Farmingdale
Felix Lazebnik, University of Delaware
(1141-05-23) -
10:30 a.m.
The girth of two-dimensional algebraically defined graphs.
Allison Ganger, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Shannon Golden, Colorado State University
Brian Kronenthal*, Kutztown University
Felix Lazebnik, University of Delaware
Carter Lyons, Nebraska Wesleyan University
(1141-05-72)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday September 30, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Interplay between Analysis and Combinatorics, III
Room 115, Gore Hall
Organizers:
Mahya Ghandehari, University of Delaware mahya@udel.edu
Dominique Guillot, University of Delaware
-
8:00 a.m.
Infinite random geometric graphs.
Jeannette Janssen*, Dalhousie University
(1141-46-70) -
9:00 a.m.
Liouville-type theorems on Cayley graphs via absolute monotonicity.
Gabor Lippner*, Northeastern University
Dan Mangoubi, Hebrew University
(1141-35-186) -
10:00 a.m.
The prescribed Ricci curvature problem on homogeneous spaces.
Artem Pulemotov*, The University of Queensland
(1141-51-36)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday September 30, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Recent Analytic and Numeric Results on Nonlinear Evolution Equations, III
Room 205, Gore Hall
Organizers:
Xiang Xu, Old Dominion University x2xu@odu.edu
Wujun Zhang, Rutgers University
-
8:00 a.m.
Long time behavior of stochastic bidomain equations.
Oleksandr Misiats*, Virginia Commonwealth University
(1141-35-50) -
8:30 a.m.
The synchronization problem for Kuramoto oscillators and beyond.
Javier Morales*, University of Maryland
(1141-35-105) -
9:00 a.m.
Global regularity for Burgers equation with density dependent fractional dissipation.
Tam Do, University of Southern California
Alexander Kiselev, Duke University
Lenya Ryzhik, Stanford University
Changhui Tan*, University of South Carolina
(1141-35-181) -
9:30 a.m.
Break -
10:00 a.m.
Existence and partial regularity of suitable weak solutions of a coupled Navier-Stokes and Q-tensor system.
Xianpeng Hu, City University of Hong Kong
Changyou Wang*, Purdue University
(1141-35-203) -
10:30 a.m.
Regularity of weak solutions of a gradient flow of the Landau-de Gennes energy.
Tao Huang*, Wayne State University
Na Zhao, Fudan University
(1141-35-125)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday September 30, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Representations of Infinite Dimensional Lie Algebras and Applications, III
Room 304, Gore Hall
Organizers:
Marco Aldi, Virginia Commonwealth University
Michael Penn, Randolph College mpenn@randolphcollege.edu
Juan Villarreal, Virginia Commonwealth University
-
8:00 a.m.
Studies on Meromorphic Open-String Vertex Algebras.
Fei Qi*, Yale University
(1141-17-200) -
8:30 a.m.
Applications of tensor categories.
Thomas Creutzig, University of Alberta
Shashank Kanade*, University of Denver
Robert McRae, Vanderbilt University
(1141-17-208) -
9:00 a.m.
Compact automorphism groups of vertex operator algebras and tensor categories.
Robert H. McRae*, Vanderbilt University
(1141-17-122) -
9:30 a.m.
Categorical Heisenberg structures.
Joshua Sussan*, CUNY
(1141-17-61) -
10:00 a.m.
On $\mathcal{W}_{\infty}$-algebras.
Andrew R Linshaw*, University of Denver
(1141-17-219) -
10:30 a.m.
Aspects of higher level Zhu algebras for vertex operator algebras.
Katrina Barron*, University of Notre Dame
(1141-17-232)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday September 30, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-9:20 a.m.
Special Session on Stochastic Processes in Mathematical Biology, III
Room 223, Gore Hall
Organizers:
Yao Li, University of Massachusetts Amherst yaoli@math.umass.edu
Abhyudai Singh, University of Delaware
-
8:00 a.m.
Public goods game in mobile populations on stochastic multiplayer networks.
Igor Erovenko*, UNC Greensboro
Mark Broom, City, University of London
(1141-91-146) -
8:30 a.m.
Stochastic model of within-mosquito generation of malaria parasite diversity.
Lauren M Childs*, Virginia Tech
Olivia Prosper, University of Kentucky
(1141-92-111) -
9:00 a.m.
The Replicator Dynamics for Multilevel Selection in Evolutionary Games.
Daniel B Cooney*, Princeton University
(1141-92-108)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday September 30, 2018, 8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Special Session on Advances in Numerical Approximation of Partial Differential Equations, III
Room 204, Gore Hall
Organizers:
Constantin Bacuta, University of Delaware
Jingmei Qiu, University of Delaware jingqiu@udel.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Least squares discretization and multilevel preconditioning for mixed variational formulations.
Jacob Jacavage*, University of Delaware
Constantin Bacuta, University of Delaware
(1141-65-39) -
9:00 a.m.
Efficient and highly accurate semi-Lagrangian discontinuous Galerkin method for convection-diffusion problems.
Mingchang Ding*, University of Delaware, Department of Mathematical Sciences
Xiaofeng Cai, University of Delaware, Department of Mathematical Sciences
Jingmei Qiu, University of Delaware, Department of Mathematical Sciences
(1141-65-75) -
9:30 a.m.
Group HDG methods for nonlinear PDEs.
Gang Chen, School of Mathematics Sciences, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, Chengdu,
Bernardo Cockburn, School of Mathematics, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN,
John Singler, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Missouri University of Science and Technology, Rolla, MO,
Yangwen Zhang*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Missouri University of Science and Technology, Rolla, MO,
(1141-65-10) -
10:00 a.m.
Gradient Method in Hilbert-Besov Spaces for the Optimal Control of Parabolic Free Boundary Problems.
Ugur Abdulla, Florida Institute Of Technology
Vladislav Bukshtynov, Florida Institute Of Technology
Ali Hagverdiyev*, Florida Institute Of Technology
(1141-35-34)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday September 30, 2018, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Commutative Algebra, III
Room 308, Gore Hall
Organizers:
Ela Celikbas, West Virginia University ela.celikbas@math.wvu.edu
Sema Gunturkun, University of Connecticut
Oana Veliche, Northeastern University
-
8:30 a.m.
Regular Elements in Double Cosets.
Julianne G. Rainbolt*, Saint Louis University
(1141-20-91) -
9:00 a.m.
Terao's Conjecture and Connections to Geometry of Points.
Bill F Trok*, University of Kentucky
(1141-14-295) -
9:30 a.m.
Characteristic-free test ideals.
Rebecca R.G.*, George Mason University
(1141-13-191) -
10:00 a.m.
Strong Test Ideals associated to Cartier Algebras.
Irina Ilioaea*, Georgia State University
Florian Enescu, Georgia State University
(1141-13-223) -
10:30 a.m.
The equations defining the graph of a certain rational map.
Youngsu Kim, University of Arkansas
Vivek Mukundan*, University of Virginia
(1141-13-175)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday September 30, 2018, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Convex Geometry and Functional Inequalities, III
Room 104, Gore Hall
Organizers:
Mokshay Madiman, University of Delaware madiman@udel.edu
Elisabeth Werner, Case Western Reserve University
Artem Zvavitch, Kent State University
-
8:30 a.m.
The Loewner Function of Log-concave Functions.
Ben Li*, Case Western Reserve University
Carsten Schuett, University of Kiel
Elisabeth Werner, Case Western Reserve University
(1141-46-139) -
9:00 a.m.
On a local version of the fifth Busemann-Petty problem.
Maria Alfonseca-Cubero, North Dakota State University
Fedor Nazarov, Kent State University
Dmitry Ryabogin*, Kent State University
Vlad Yaskin, University of Alberta, Edmonton, Canada
(1141-52-145) -
9:30 a.m.
Reciprocity and indicatrices in convexity.
Emanuel Milman, Technion -- I.I.T
Vitali Milman, Tel-Aviv University
Liran Rotem*, University of Minnesota
(1141-52-147) -
10:00 a.m.
Symmetric Convex Sets of Minimal Gaussian Surface Area.
Steven M Heilman*, USC Mathematics Department
(1141-49-303) -
10:30 a.m.
The Gaussian double-bubble.
Joe Neeman*, UT Austin
Emanuel Milman, Technion
(1141-49-66)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday September 30, 2018, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Modern Quasiconformal Analysis and Geometric Function Theory, III
Room 117, Gore Hall
Organizers:
David Herron, University of Cincinnati
Yuk-J Leung, University of Delaware yleung@udel.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
The hyperbolic metric in geometric function theory.
C. David Minda*, University of Cincinnati
(1141-30-166) -
9:30 a.m.
Effect of random time changes on Loewner hulls.
Kei Kobayashi, Fordham University
Joan Lind*, University of Tennessee
Andrew Starnes, University of Hartford
(1141-30-228) -
10:00 a.m.
The Newton Maps of Rational Functions.
Roger W. Barnard, Texas Tech University
Jerry Dwyer, Texas Tech University
Erin Williams, University of Central Oklahoma
G. Brock Williams*, Texas Tech University
(1141-30-159) -
10:30 a.m.
An interpolation formula for divided differences of algebraic polynomials and some inequalities following from it.
Richard Fournier*, Dawson College and CRM(UofM)
(1141-30-114)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday September 30, 2018, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear Water Waves and Related Problems, III
Room 218, Gore Hall
Organizers:
Philippe Guyenne, University of Delaware guyenne@udel.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Dimension-Breaking Bifurcations for Overturned Water Waves.
Matthew W Seiders*, Air Force Institute of Technology
Benjamin F Akers, Air Force Institute of Technology
(1141-65-210) -
9:00 a.m.
Predicting the breaking strength of gravity water waves in intermediate and deep water.
James T Kirby*, Dept. of Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of Delaware
Morteza Derakhti, Applied Physics Laboratory, University of Washington
Michael L Banner, University of New South Wales
(1141-76-138) -
9:30 a.m.
Fully nonlinear modeling of wave breaking induced by bathymetry: review and recent results.
Stephan T Grilli*, University of Rhode Island
J T Kirby, University of Delaware
M Derakhti, University of Washington
M Banner, University of New South Wales
J Thompson, University of Washington
(1141-31-151) -
10:00 a.m.
Direct numerical simulations of breaking waves in deep and shallow water.
Luc Deike*, Princeton University
Wouter Mostert, Princeton University
W.K. Melville, Scripps Insititution of Oceanography, UCSD
Stephane Popinet, Institut d'Alembert and CNRS, Paris, France
(1141-76-99) -
10:30 a.m.
Nonlinear breaking mechanism and energetics in shallow-water breaking waves.
Wouter Mostert*, Mechanical \& Aerospace Engineering, Princeton University
Luc Deike, Mechanical \& Aerospace Engineering, Princeton University; Princeton Environmental Institute, Princeton University
(1141-76-233)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday September 30, 2018, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Operator and Function Theory, III
Room 114, Gore Hall
Organizers:
Kelly Bickel, Bucknell University
Michael Hartz, Washington University, St. Louis
Constanze Liaw, University of Delaware liaw@udel.edu
Alan Sola, Stockholm University
-
8:30 a.m.
Towards a classification theory for constrained row contractions.
Raphael Clouatre*, University of Manitoba
Edward Timko, University of Manitoba
(1141-47-90) -
9:00 a.m.
Factoring functions in complete Pick spaces via free lifts.
Michael T. Jury*, University of Florida
Robert T.W. Martin, University of Cape Town
(1141-47-273) -
9:30 a.m.
Extreme points of the free Schur class and operators affiliated to the free shift.
Michael T. Jury, University of Florida
Robert T.W. Martin*, University of Cape Town
(1141-47-67) -
10:00 a.m.
Noncommutative function theory on operator domains.
Mark E. Mancuso*, Washington University in St. Louis
(1141-47-163) -
10:30 a.m.
$C^*$-algebras and the Category of Stochastic maps.
Benjamin Peter Russo*, Farmingdale State College SUNY
Arthur J Parzygnat, University of Connecticut
(1141-47-128)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday September 30, 2018, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Probability, Combinatorics, and Statistical Mechanics, III
Room 306, Gore Hall
Organizers:
Nayantara Bhatnagar, University of Delaware
Douglas Rizzolo, University of Delaware drizzolo@udel.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Neighborhood growth on the Hamming plane.
Erik Slivken*, Paris
(1141-60-252) -
9:00 a.m.
Lagrangian chaos for models in fluid mechanics.
Alex Blumenthal*, University of Maryland, College Park
(1141-37-239) -
9:30 a.m.
Limit shape and height fluctuations of perfect matchings on square-hexagon lattice.
C. Boutillier, Sorbonne Universit\'e
Zhongyang Li*, University of Connecticut
(1141-82-121) -
10:30 a.m.
Parking.
Matthew Junge*, Duke University
(1141-60-118)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday September 30, 2018, 11:05 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
Invited Address
Enumerative geometry and quantum groups.
Room 120, Smith Hall
Davesh Maulik*, MIT
(1141-14-296) -
Sunday September 30, 2018, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Applied Algebraic Topology, IV
Room 103, Gore Hall
Organizers:
Chad Giusti, University of Delaware cgiusti@udel.edu
Gregory Henselman, Princeton University
-
2:00 p.m.
Topology of Privacy : Information Lattices and Bubbles for Inference and Obfuscation.
Michael Erdmann*, Carnegie Mellon University
(1141-55-41) -
2:30 p.m.
Strong homotopy interleaving distance.
Nicholas Scoville*, Ursinus College
Anastasio Stefanou, Ohio State University
(1141-55-68) -
3:00 p.m.
Consistency filtrations of assignments to sheaves.
Michael Robinson*, American University
(1141-55-27) -
3:30 p.m.
Cellular cosheaves for distributed computation of persistent homology.
Hee Rhang Yoon*, Georgia Institute of Technology
Robert Ghrist, University of Pennsylvania
(1141-55-103) -
4:00 p.m.
Toward a spectral theory of cellular sheaves.
Jakob Hansen*, University of Pennsylvania
Robert Ghrist, University of Pennsylvania
(1141-55-130) -
4:30 p.m.
Augmentations of Merge Trees.
Justin Michael Curry*, SUNY Albany
(1141-55-79)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday September 30, 2018, 2:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m.
Special Session on Commutative Algebra, IV
Room 308, Gore Hall
Organizers:
Ela Celikbas, West Virginia University ela.celikbas@math.wvu.edu
Sema Gunturkun, University of Connecticut
Oana Veliche, Northeastern University
-
2:00 p.m.
Stable range for modules.
Robin Baidya*, The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1141-13-280) -
2:30 p.m.
Hopf algebra actions on some AS-regular algebras of small GK-dimension.
Luigi Ferraro*, Wake Forest University
Ellen Kirkman, Wake Forest University
Frank Moore, Wake Forest University
Robert Won, Wake Forest University
(1141-16-198) -
3:00 p.m.
Tight closure invariants in Stanley-Reisner rings.
Thomas M Ales*, George Mason University
(1141-13-262)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday September 30, 2018, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Convex Geometry and Functional Inequalities, IV
Room 104, Gore Hall
Organizers:
Mokshay Madiman, University of Delaware madiman@udel.edu
Elisabeth Werner, Case Western Reserve University
Artem Zvavitch, Kent State University
-
2:00 p.m.
Discussion -
3:00 p.m.
On the R\'enyi entropy of the sum of independent Random Variables.
Ben Jaye*, Clemson University
Galyna Livshyts, Georgia Tech
Grigoris Paouris, Texas A
Peter Pivovarov, University of Missouri
(1141-46-183) -
3:30 p.m.
Concavity and entropic inequalities.
James Melbourne*, University of Minnesota
(1141-60-287) -
4:00 p.m.
Entropy power inequality and central limit theorem for R\'enyi entropy.
Arnaud Marsiglietti*, University of Florida
(1141-52-140) -
4:30 p.m.
Concentration Inequalities for Reflected Diffusions.
Andrey Sarantsev*, University of Nevada, Reno
Soumik Pal, University of Washington, Seattle
(1141-60-58)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday September 30, 2018, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Graph Theory, IV
Room 116, Gore Hall
Organizers:
Sebastian M. Cioab\u a, University of Delaware
Brian Kronenthal, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania kronenthal@kutztown.edu
Felix Lazebnik, University of Delaware
Wing Hong Tony Wong, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
-
2:00 p.m.
A Two Player Graph Pebbling Game.
Garth Isaak*, Lehigh University
Matt Prudente, Alvernia University
(1141-05-107) -
2:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Symmetric class 0 subgraphs of complete graphs.
Eugene Fiorini*, Muhlenberg College
Vin de Silva, Pomona College
Channing Verbeck, Jr., Princeton University
(1141-05-220) -
3:00 p.m.
$\gamma^\prime$-Realizability and Other Musings on Inverse Domination.
James M Hammer*, Cedar Crest College
John Asplund, Dalton State University
Joe Chaffee, Keyser Perminente
Matt Noble, Middle Georgia State University
(1141-05-110) -
3:30 p.m.
Adding color to the search for shortest paths.
Vincent Coll, Lehigh University
Grant Fickes, Kutztown University
Dylan Green, Trevecca Nazarene U
Jonelle Hook, Mount St. Mary's University
Colton Magnant, Clayton State University
Karen McCready*, King's College
Kathleen Ryan, DeSales University
Nathaniel Sauerberg, Carleton College
Jill Stifano, Fairfield University
(1141-00-60) -
4:00 p.m.
On inclusive and non-inclusive vertex irregular $d$-distance vertex labelings.
Novi Herawati Bong*, University of Delaware
Yuqing Lin, University of Newcastle, Australia
Slamin Slamin, University of Jember, Indonesia
Roman Sot\'{a}k, Pavol Jozef Safarik University, Kosice, Slovakia
(1141-05-190) -
4:30 p.m.
The Edge-Distinguishing Chromatic Number of Spider Graphs with Three Legs or Bounded Leg Lengths.
Wing Hong Tony Wong*, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
Grant Fickes, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
(1141-05-71)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday September 30, 2018, 2:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m.
Special Session on Interplay between Analysis and Combinatorics, IV
Room 115, Gore Hall
Organizers:
Mahya Ghandehari, University of Delaware mahya@udel.edu
Dominique Guillot, University of Delaware
-
2:00 p.m.
Recent developments in orthogonal Gabor bases and tiling problems.
Azita Mayeli*, City University of New York, The Graduate Center and Queensborough
(1141-42-288) -
3:00 p.m.
A connection between numerical analysis, and Catalan and generalized Motzkin numbers.
Paul W Eloe, University of Dayton
Catherine M Kublik*, University of Dayton
(1141-05-15) -
4:00 p.m.
Upper bounds on the number of chains in a point set.
Steven Michael Senger*, Missouri State University
Eyvindur Ari Palsson, Virginia Tech
(1141-05-155)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday September 30, 2018, 2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear Water Waves and Related Problems, IV
Room 218, Gore Hall
Organizers:
Philippe Guyenne, University of Delaware guyenne@udel.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
Nonlinear Wave Ensemble Averaging using Neural Networks.
Ricardo M Campos*, AOSC University of Maryland
Vladimir Krasnopolsk, NCEP/NOAA
Stephen G. Penny, AOSC University of Maryland
Jose-Henrique Alves, SRG - NCEP/NOAA
(1141-65-259) -
2:30 p.m.
A kinetic approach to estimate air-sea exchanges driven by sea spray in high winds.
Fabrice Veron*, School of Marine Science and Policy, University of Delaware
Luc Mieussens, IMB / Universite de Bordeaux
(1141-76-291) -
3:00 p.m.
Langmuir turbulence in the tropical cyclone conditions.
Dong Wang*, University of Delaware, Newark, Delaware
Tobias Kukulka, University of Delaware, Newark, Delaware
Brandon G. Reichl, Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences Program, Princeton University, and NOAA/Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Laboratory, Princ
Tetsu Hara, University of Rhode Island, Narragansett, Rhode Island
Isaac Ginis, University of Rhode Island, Narragansett, Rhode Island
Peter P. Sullivan, National Center for Atmospheric Research, Boulder, Colorado
(1141-65-214) -
3:30 p.m.
Lagrangian Evolution of Kinematic Properties of Ocean Surface Currents Across Scales.
Helga S. Huntley*, School of Marine Science \& Policy, University of Delaware
A. D. Kirwan, School of Marine Science \& Policy, University of Delaware
Henry Chang, School of Marine Science \& Policy, University of Delaware
Gregg Jacobs, Naval Research Laboratory, Stennis, MS
(1141-86-88) -
4:00 p.m.
Acoustic remote sensing of the ocean environment in shallow water.
Lin Wan*, College of Engineering, University of Delaware, Newark, DE, USA, 19716
Mohsen Badiey, College of Engineering, University of Delaware, Newark, DE, USA, 19716
(1141-00-294)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday September 30, 2018, 2:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m.
Special Session on Operator and Function Theory, IV
Room 114, Gore Hall
Organizers:
Kelly Bickel, Bucknell University
Michael Hartz, Washington University, St. Louis
Constanze Liaw, University of Delaware liaw@udel.edu
Alan Sola, Stockholm University
-
2:00 p.m.
Hyponormal Toeplitz operators with non-harmonic Symbol acting on the Bergman space.
Matthew Fleeman*, Baylor University
Constanze Liaw, University of Delaware
(1141-47-21) -
2:30 p.m.
Inner functions and zero sets for $\ell^p_A$.
Ray Cheng*, Old Dominion University
(1141-46-211) -
3:00 p.m.
Rethinking Ritt's theorem.
William T. Ross*, University of Richmond
(1141-30-87)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday September 30, 2018, 2:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m.
Special Session on Probability, Combinatorics, and Statistical Mechanics, IV
Room 306, Gore Hall
Organizers:
Nayantara Bhatnagar, University of Delaware
Douglas Rizzolo, University of Delaware drizzolo@udel.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
Polluted Bootstrap Percolation in Three Dimensions.
Janko Gravner, UC Davis
Alexander Holroyd, Cambridge
David Sivakoff*, Ohio State University
(1141-60-206) -
3:00 p.m.
Fixed points of random tree recursions.
Tobias Johnson*, College of Staten Island
Moumanti Podder, University of Washington
Fiona Skerman, Uppsala University
(1141-60-225) -
4:00 p.m.
High-dimensional random geometric graphs.
Miklos Z Racz*, Princeton University
(1141-60-134)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday September 30, 2018, 2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m.
Special Session on Recent Analytic and Numeric Results on Nonlinear Evolution Equations, IV
Room 205, Gore Hall
Organizers:
Xiang Xu, Old Dominion University x2xu@odu.edu
Wujun Zhang, Rutgers University
-
2:00 p.m.
Slow Diffusion Limit of Aggregation-Diffusion Energies and Their Gradient Flows.
Ihsan Topaloglu*, Virginia Commonwealth University
(1141-35-38) -
2:30 p.m.
Galerkin approximations of nonlinear delay differential equations.
Micka\"el D. Chekroun, UCLA
Michael Ghil, UCLA \& ENS, France
Honghu Liu*, Virginia Tech
Shouhong Wang, Indiana University Bloomington
(1141-35-95)
-
2:00 p.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org