AMS Sectional Meeting AMS Special Session
Current as of Friday, December 21, 2018 16:27:56
- Program
- ·
- Deadlines
- ·
- Registration/Housing/Etc.
- Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Fall Eastern Sectional Meeting
- University of Delaware, Newark, DE
- September 29-30, 2018 (Saturday - Sunday)
- Meeting #1141
Steven H Weintraub, AMS shw2@lehigh.edu
Special Session on Applied Algebraic Topology
-
Saturday September 29, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Applied Algebraic Topology, I
Room 103, Gore Hall
Organizers:
Chad Giusti, University of Delaware cgiusti@udel.edu
Gregory Henselman, Princeton University
-
8:00 a.m.
Geometric Feature Selection.
Pablo Camara*, University of Pennsylvania
(1141-55-115) -
8:30 a.m.
Optimal Cycles in Persistent Homology and Their Applications in Imaging Data Analysis.
Chao Chen*, Stony Brook University
(1141-55-7) -
9:00 a.m.
Fr\'echet-Stable Signatures Using Persistent Homology.
Donald R Sheehy*, University of Connecticut
(1141-55-56) -
9:30 a.m.
Tropical Sufficient Statistics for Persistent Homology.
Anthea Monod*, Columbia University
Sara Kalisnik, Wesleyan University
Juan A. Patino-Galindo, Columbia University
Lorin Crawford, Brown University
(1141-62-123) -
10:00 a.m.
Path Integrals, Laplacians, and geometry.
Simon Segert*, Princeton University
(1141-51-197) -
10:30 a.m.
Signal Processing in Topological Time.
Yuliy Baryshnikov, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Robert Ghrist*, University of Pennsylvania
(1141-62-43)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday September 29, 2018, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Applied Algebraic Topology, II
Room 103, Gore Hall
Organizers:
Chad Giusti, University of Delaware cgiusti@udel.edu
Gregory Henselman, Princeton University
-
3:00 p.m.
A graphical calculus for inhibitory network dynamics.
Carina Curto*, Penn State
(1141-55-251) -
3:30 p.m.
Directed complexes, sequence dimension and inverting a neural network.
Vladimir Itskov*, The Pennsylvania State University
Aliaksandra Yarosh, The Pennsylvania State University
(1141-55-269) -
4:00 p.m.
Statistical topology of brain activity networks.
Ben Cassidy*, Columbia University
(1141-62-215) -
4:30 p.m.
A Topological Approach to Inferring a Tight Bound for the Minimal Embedding Dimension of Data Sensed by Quasi-Convex Functions.
Min-Chun Wu*, Penn State University
(1141-55-81) -
5:00 p.m.
Topological structure in the study of ablation and desynchronization in neural networks.
Mark C Agrios*, William \& Mary
(1141-55-167) -
5:30 p.m.
The Polar Complex of Hyperplane Codes.
Alex B Kunin*, Penn State University
Vladimir Itskov, Penn State University
Zvi Rosen, University of California Berkeley
(1141-55-205)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday September 30, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Applied Algebraic Topology, III
Room 103, Gore Hall
Organizers:
Chad Giusti, University of Delaware cgiusti@udel.edu
Gregory Henselman, Princeton University
-
8:00 a.m.
Recent Advances in Topological Path Planning.
Subhrajit Bhattacharya*, Lehigh University
(1141-55-92) -
8:30 a.m.
The Relative Topological Complexity of a Pair.
Robert Short*, John Carroll University
(1141-55-16) -
9:00 a.m.
Homotopy types and persistence of metric gluings.
Michal Adamaszek, MOSEK ApS
Henry Adams, Colorado State University
Ellen Gasparovic*, Union College
Maria Gommel, University of Iowa
Emilie Purvine, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Radmila Sazdanovic, North Carolina State University
Bei Wang, University of Utah
Yusu Wang, The Ohio State University
Lori Ziegelmeier, Macalester College
(1141-05-193) -
9:30 a.m.
Homotopy types and persistence of metric gluings.
Radmila Sazdanovic*, NC State
Michal Adamazsek, MOSEK ApS
Henry Adams, Colorado State University
Ellen Gasparovic, Union College
Maria Gommel, University of Iowa
Emilie Purvine, Computing and Analytics Division, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Bei Wang, University of Utah
Yusu Wang, Ohio State University
Lori Ziegelmeier, Macalester College
(1141-05-242) -
10:00 a.m.
A Homological Description of Global Nonlinear Dynamics.
Konstantin Mischaikow*, Rutgers University
(1141-37-271) -
10:30 a.m.
A Computational Framework for Connection Matrices.
Kelly Spendlove*, Rutgers University
Shaun Harker, Rutgers University
Konstantin Mischaikow, Rutgers University
(1141-55-33)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday September 30, 2018, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Applied Algebraic Topology, IV
Room 103, Gore Hall
Organizers:
Chad Giusti, University of Delaware cgiusti@udel.edu
Gregory Henselman, Princeton University
-
2:00 p.m.
Topology of Privacy : Information Lattices and Bubbles for Inference and Obfuscation.
Michael Erdmann*, Carnegie Mellon University
(1141-55-41) -
2:30 p.m.
Strong homotopy interleaving distance.
Nicholas Scoville*, Ursinus College
Anastasio Stefanou, Ohio State University
(1141-55-68) -
3:00 p.m.
Consistency filtrations of assignments to sheaves.
Michael Robinson*, American University
(1141-55-27) -
3:30 p.m.
Cellular cosheaves for distributed computation of persistent homology.
Hee Rhang Yoon*, Georgia Institute of Technology
Robert Ghrist, University of Pennsylvania
(1141-55-103) -
4:00 p.m.
Toward a spectral theory of cellular sheaves.
Jakob Hansen*, University of Pennsylvania
Robert Ghrist, University of Pennsylvania
(1141-55-130) -
4:30 p.m.
Augmentations of Merge Trees.
Justin Michael Curry*, SUNY Albany
(1141-55-79)
-
2:00 p.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org