AMS Sectional Meeting AMS Special Session
Current as of Friday, December 14, 2018 03:30:05
Spring Southeastern Sectional Meeting
- Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN
- April 14-15, 2018 (Saturday - Sunday)
- Meeting #1138
Brian D Boe, AMS brian@math.uga.edu
Special Session on Advances in Operator Algebras
-
Saturday April 14, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Advances in Operator Algebras, I
Room 308, Stevenson Center, 1
Organizers:
Scott Atkinson, Vanderbilt University
Dietmar Bisch, Vanderbilt University dietmar.bisch@vanderbilt.edu
Vaughan Jones, Vanderbilt University
Jesse Peterson, Vanderbilt University
-
8:00 a.m.
A new skein theory for One-way Yang-Baxter planar algebras.
Yunxiang Ren*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1138-46-218) -
8:30 a.m.
Analytic deformations of group commuting squares.
Remus Nicoara*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1138-46-97) -
9:00 a.m.
Diagrams and quantum G2 at roots of unity.
Noah Snyder*, Indiana University
Victor Ostrik, University of Oregon
(1138-46-94) -
9:30 a.m.
Discussion. -
10:00 a.m.
Four Dimensional Topological Quantum Field Theories.
Shawn X Cui*, Stanford University
(1138-57-273) -
10:30 a.m.
A new program on quantum subgroups.
Zhengwei Liu*, Harvard University
(1138-45-257)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 14, 2018, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Advances in Operator Algebras, II
Room 308, Stevenson Center, 1
Organizers:
Scott Atkinson, Vanderbilt University
Dietmar Bisch, Vanderbilt University dietmar.bisch@vanderbilt.edu
Vaughan Jones, Vanderbilt University
Jesse Peterson, Vanderbilt University
-
3:00 p.m.
Finite-dimensional representations of C*-algebras and AF mapping telescopes.
Kristin Courtney*, University of Virginia
Tatiana Shulman, Institute of Mathematics of Polish Academy of Sciences
(1138-47-116) -
3:30 p.m.
AF-emeddings of exact C$^*$-algebras.
Christopher Schafhauser*, University of Waterloo
(1138-46-277) -
4:00 p.m.
Topological $\pi$-boundary actions.
Mehrdad Kalantar*, University of Houston
(1138-20-329) -
4:30 p.m.
Discussion.
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday April 15, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Advances in Operator Algebras, III
Room 308, Stevenson Center, 1
Organizers:
Scott Atkinson, Vanderbilt University
Dietmar Bisch, Vanderbilt University dietmar.bisch@vanderbilt.edu
Vaughan Jones, Vanderbilt University
Jesse Peterson, Vanderbilt University
-
8:00 a.m.
On the classification of group von Neumann algebras.
Thomas Sinclair*, Purdue University
(1138-46-258) -
8:30 a.m.
Weak*-closed unitary orbits of self-adjoint operators in von Neumann factors.
David Sherman*, University of Virginia
(1138-46-241) -
9:00 a.m.
1-Bounded Entropy with applications to structure of von Neumann algebras.
Benjamin Hayes*, Charlottesville
(1138-47-285) -
9:30 a.m.
Type III factors arising from graphs, and a connection to infinite-index subfactors.
Michael Hartglass*, Santa Clara University
Brent Nelson, UC Berkeley
(1138-46-252) -
10:00 a.m.
Subfactors, geometry, and conformal field theory.
James Tener*, UC Santa Barbara
(1138-47-178) -
10:30 a.m.
Generalized Twisted Orbifold Construction.
Marcel Bischoff*, Ohio University
(1138-47-36)
-
8:00 a.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org