AMS Sectional Meeting AMS Special Session
Current as of Friday, December 14, 2018 03:30:06
Spring Eastern Sectional Meeting
- Northeastern University, Boston, MA
- April 21-22, 2018 (Saturday - Sunday)
- Meeting #1139
Steven H Weintraub, AMS shw2@lehigh.edu
Special Session on Combinatorial Representation Theory
-
Saturday April 21, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Combinatorial Representation Theory, I
154, Ryder Hall
Organizers:
Laura Colmenarejo, York University laura.colmenarejo.hernando@gmail.com
Ricky Liu, North Carolina State University
Rosa Orellana, Dartmouth College
-
8:00 a.m.
Catalan polynomials and $k$-Schur functions.
Jonah Blasiak*, Drexel University
Jennifer Morse, University of Virginia
Anna Pun, Drexel University
Dan Summers, Drexel University
(1139-05-404) -
8:30 a.m.
Combinatorics of Kostka-Foulkes polynomials.
Cédric Lecouvey, University of Tours, France
Cristian Lenart*, State University of New York at Albany
(1139-05-443) -
9:00 a.m.
Symmetric group and Hecke algebra actions on ordered set partitions.
Jia Huang, University of Nebraska at Kearney
Brendon Rhoades*, University of California, San Diego
Travis Scrimshaw, University of Queensland
(1139-05-617) -
9:30 a.m.
Symmetric group representations and Macdonald eigenoperators.
Andrew T Wilson*, University of Pennsylvania
(1139-05-506) -
10:00 a.m.
The genesis of involutions.
Mahir Bilen Can, Associate professor
Ozlem Ugurlu*, Graduate Student
(1139-05-11) -
10:30 a.m.
The action of the symmetric group on a generalization of the free Lie algebra: a CataLAnKe Theorem.
Tamar Friedmann*, Smith College
Phil Hanlon, Dartmouth College
Richard P. Stanley, MIT
Michelle L. Wachs, University of Miami
(1139-05-109)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 21, 2018, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Combinatorial Representation Theory, II
154, Ryder Hall
Organizers:
Laura Colmenarejo, York University laura.colmenarejo.hernando@gmail.com
Ricky Liu, North Carolina State University
Rosa Orellana, Dartmouth College
-
3:00 p.m.
Asymptotics and bounds of skew SYTs, Kronecker and Littlewood-Richardson coefficients.
Greta Panova*, University of Pennsylvania and Institute for Advanced Study
(1139-05-249) -
3:30 p.m.
Spectral properties of shuffling operators in symmetric group algebras.
Nadia Lafrenière, Université du Québec à Montréal
Franco V Saliola*, Université du Québec à Montréal
Stéphanie Schanck, Université du Québec à Montréal
(1139-05-556) -
4:00 p.m.
Chromatic symmetric functions and $e$-positivity.
Samantha Dahlberg*, The University of British Columbia
(1139-05-214) -
4:30 p.m.
Computing with the Quasisymmetric Power Sums.
Angela Hicks*, Lehigh University
Cristina Ballantine, College of the Holy Cross
Zajj Daugherty, City College of New York
Sarah Mason, Wake Forest University
Elizabeth Niese, Marshall University
(1139-05-648)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday April 22, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Combinatorial Representation Theory, III
154, Ryder Hall
Organizers:
Laura Colmenarejo, York University laura.colmenarejo.hernando@gmail.com
Ricky Liu, North Carolina State University
Rosa Orellana, Dartmouth College
-
8:00 a.m.
The affine signed Brauer algebra.
Zajj B Daugherty*, The City College of New York
(1139-16-563) -
8:30 a.m.
Howe duality and a multiset partition insertion algorithm.
Rosa Orellana, Dartmouth College
Mike Zabrocki*, York University
(1139-05-609) -
9:00 a.m.
Möbius functions for real hyperplane arrangements.
Marcelo Aguiar*, Cornell University
Swapneel Mahajan, IIT Bombay
(1139-05-464) -
9:30 a.m.
Unified theory for finite Markov chains.
John Rhodes, UC Berkeley
Anne Schilling*, UC Davis
(1139-20-116) -
10:00 a.m.
Computing volumes of flow polytopes and Kostant partition functions.
Karola Mészáros, Cornell University
Alejandro H. Morales*, UMass Amherst
(1139-05-610) -
10:30 a.m.
Differential posets, Cayley graphs, and critical groups of group representations.
Ayush Agarwal, San Ramon, California
Christian Gaetz*, MIT
(1139-05-142)
-
8:00 a.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org