AMS Sectional Meeting AMS Special Session
Current as of Friday, December 14, 2018 03:30:06
Spring Eastern Sectional Meeting
- Northeastern University, Boston, MA
- April 21-22, 2018 (Saturday - Sunday)
- Meeting #1139
Steven H Weintraub, AMS shw2@lehigh.edu
Special Session on Algebraic Statistics
-
Saturday April 21, 2018, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Statistics, I
203, Ryder Hall
Organizers:
Kaie Kubjas, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Elina Robeva, Massachusetts Institute of Technology erobeva@mit.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
An invitation to algebraic statistics: a brief overview.
Sonja Petrovic*, Chicago
(1139-62-570) -
10:00 a.m.
The principal minor assignment problem and its application to learning determinantal point processes.
Victor-Emmanuel Brunel*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1139-62-458) -
10:30 a.m.
Semialgebraic statistics of mixture models and restricted Boltzmann machines.
Anna Seigal*, UC Berkeley
Guido Montúfar, UCLA
(1139-62-63)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 21, 2018, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Statistics, II
203, Ryder Hall
Organizers:
Kaie Kubjas, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Elina Robeva, Massachusetts Institute of Technology erobeva@mit.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Factoring graphs, matrices, and polynomials as tensor products.
Lek-Heng Lim, University of Chicago
Jose Israel Rodriguez*, University of Chicago
(1139-15-527) -
3:30 p.m.
Typical and generic ranks in low-rank matrix completion.
Daniel Irving Bernstein*, North Carolina State University
Greg Blekherman, Georgia Institute of Technology
Rainer Sinn, FU Berlin
(1139-14-131) -
4:00 p.m.
The geometry of discrete copulas.
Elisa Perrone*, LIDS / EECS Department, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge MA (USA)
(1139-62-275) -
4:30 p.m.
A distributed, asynchronous Buchberger's algorithm.
Sara Jamshidi*, Penn State University
Jason Morton, Penn State University
(1139-14-326)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday April 22, 2018, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Statistics, III
203, Ryder Hall
Organizers:
Kaie Kubjas, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Elina Robeva, Massachusetts Institute of Technology erobeva@mit.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Coalescent-based Estimation of Speciation Times Using Site Pattern Frequencies.
Laura Kubatko*, The Ohio State University
Julia Chifman, American University
Jing Peng, The Ohio State University
(1139-62-84) -
9:00 a.m.
Identifiability of Species Phylogenies Under a Modified Coalescent.
Colby Long*, Mathematical Biosciences Institute
Laura Kubatko, The Ohio State University
(1139-14-294) -
9:30 a.m.
Maximum agreement subtrees.
Seth Sullivant*, North Carolina State University
(1139-05-273) -
10:00 a.m.
Data structures for real multiparameter persistence modules.
Ezra Miller*, Duke University
(1139-13-385) -
10:30 a.m.
Multirank functions for comparing multiparameter persistence modules.
Ashleigh Thomas*, Duke University
Surabhi Beriwal, Duke University
Ezra Miller, Duke University
(1139-62-681)
-
8:30 a.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org