AMS Sectional Meeting AMS Special Session
Current as of Friday, December 14, 2018 03:30:06
Spring Eastern Sectional Meeting
- Northeastern University, Boston, MA
- April 21-22, 2018 (Saturday - Sunday)
- Meeting #1139
Steven H Weintraub, AMS shw2@lehigh.edu
Special Session on Noncommutative Algebra and Representation Theory
-
Saturday April 21, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Noncommutative Algebra and Representation Theory, I
247, Ryder Hall
Organizers:
Van C. Nguyen, Hood College nguyen@hood.edu
Alex Martsinkovsky, Northeastern University
Gordana Todorov, Northeastern University
-
8:00 a.m.
The boundary of irreducible components: T. Maeda's example.
Markus Schmidmeier*, Florida Atlantic University
(1139-47-291) -
8:30 a.m.
Involutions of $\text{G}_2$ over fields.
John Hutchens*, Winston-Salem State University
N Schwartz, Washington College
(1139-20-30) -
9:00 a.m.
Discriminants of quantum groups at root of unity.
Bach Nguyen*, Louisiana State University
Kurt Trampel, Louisiana State Univeristy
Milen Yakimov, Louisiana State University
(1139-16-282) -
9:30 a.m.
Representations of 4-dimensional Sklyanin algebras through Poisson geometry.
Chelesa Walton, Temple University
Xingting Wang*, Temple University
Milen Yakimov, Louisiana State University
(1139-16-392) -
10:00 a.m.
Maximal Subalgebras of Finite-Dimensional Algebras with Applications.
Alexander H Sistko*, University of Iowa
Miodrag C Iovanov, University of Iowa
(1139-16-190) -
10:30 a.m.
Module theoretic aspects of Iwasawa theory.
Frauke M. Bleher*, Dept. of Mathematics, University of Iowa
(1139-16-216)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 21, 2018, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Noncommutative Algebra and Representation Theory, II
247, Ryder Hall
Organizers:
Van C. Nguyen, Hood College nguyen@hood.edu
Alex Martsinkovsky, Northeastern University
Gordana Todorov, Northeastern University
-
3:00 p.m.
The tame-wild dichotomy for infinite dimensional algebras and the Brauer-Thrall 3 conjectures.
Miodrag C Iovanov*, The University of Iowa
(1139-16-670) -
3:30 p.m.
An introduction to derivators.
John M Zhang*, UCLA
(1139-18-253) -
4:00 p.m.
Determinants of Graded Cartan matrices of Nakayama algebras.
Emre Sen*, Northeastern University
(1139-16-418) -
4:30 p.m.
Twisted tensor products.
Anne V. Shepler*, Univ. of North Texas
Sarah Witherspoon, Texas A&M Univ.
(1139-16-604)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday April 22, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Noncommutative Algebra and Representation Theory, III
247, Ryder Hall
Organizers:
Van C. Nguyen, Hood College nguyen@hood.edu
Alex Martsinkovsky, Northeastern University
Gordana Todorov, Northeastern University
-
8:00 a.m.
Preprojective Quiver of a Coxeter Group.
Mark Kleiner*, Syracuse University
(1139-20-407) -
8:30 a.m.
Separated monic representations ${\rm \bf I:}$ Gorenstein-projective modules.
Xiuhua Luo*, Nantong University
Pu Zhang, Shanghai Jiaotong University
(1139-18-268) -
9:00 a.m.
Derived geometric Satake equivalence, Springer correspondence, and small representations.
Jacob P. Matherne*, University of Massachusetts Amherst
(1139-20-583) -
9:30 a.m.
Orderings on the Markov numbers.
Michelle Rabideau*, University of Connecticut
Ralf Schiffler, University of Connecticut
(1139-06-472) -
10:00 a.m.
Based quantum cluster algebras.
Karl Schmidt*, University of Oregon
(1139-16-675) -
10:30 a.m.
Homology of Picture Groups of type $D_n$.
Kiyoshi Igusa, Brandeis University
Kent Orr, University of Indiana
Gordana Todorov, Northeastern University
Jerzy M Weyman*, University of Connecticut
(1139-16-526)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 22, 2018, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Noncommutative Algebra and Representation Theory, VI
247, Ryder Hall
Organizers:
Van C. Nguyen, Hood College nguyen@hood.edu
Alex Martsinkovsky, Northeastern University
Gordana Todorov, Northeastern University
-
2:00 p.m.
A characterization of the finite-tame-wild trichotomy for acyclic quivers.
Kyungyong Lee, University of Nebraska
Li Li, Oakland University
Matthew Mills, University of Nebraska
Ralf Schiffler*, University of Connecticut
Alexandra Seceleanu, University of Nebraska
(1139-16-413) -
2:30 p.m.
Dominant dimension and tilting modules.
Van Nguyen, Hood College
Idun Reiten, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Gordana Todorov, Northeastern University
Shijie Zhu*, Northeastern University
(1139-17-172) -
3:00 p.m.
Cohomological properties of cohomological Mackey functors.
Peter Webb*, University of Minnesota
(1139-20-624) -
3:30 p.m.
Cover relations in the Lattice of Torsion Classes.
Emily Barnard*, Northeastern University
Andrew Carroll, DePaul University
Shijie Zhu, Northeastern University
(1139-16-355) -
4:00 p.m.
Wall and chamber structure and maximal green sequences.
Thomas Brüstle*, Bishop's and Sherbrooke University
Hipolito Treffinger, Leicester University
(1139-16-151) -
4:30 p.m.
Dualizing complexes - a conjectural formula.
Amnon Neeman*, Australian National University
(1139-14-73)
-
2:00 p.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org