AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day
Current as of Saturday, November 11, 2017 03:30:05
Special Event or Lecture · Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Fall Western Sectional Meeting
University of California, Riverside, Riverside, CA
November 4-5, 2017 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1134
Associate secretaries:
Michel L Lapidus, AMS lapidus@math.ucr.edu, lapidus@mathserv.ucr.edu
Sunday November 5, 2017
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Meeting Registration
3rd Floor Lobby, Highlander Union Building -
Sunday November 5, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Exhibit and Book Sale
3rd Floor Lobby, Highlander Union Building -
Sunday November 5, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic and Combinatorial Structures in Knot Theory, III
Room 1307, Spieth Hall
Organizers:
Patricia Cahn, Smith College
Sam Nelson, Claremont McKenna College Sam.Nelson@cmc.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
The Alexander polynomial of some virtual knots via the multi-variable Alexander polynomial of links.
Robert G Todd*, Mount Mercy University
Micah Chrisman, Monmouth University
(1134-57-150) -
8:30 a.m.
Markov-type theorems for virtual trivalent braids.
Carmen Caprau*, California State University, Fresno
Abigayle Dirdak, California State University, Fresno
Rita Post, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Erica Sawyer, The Evergreen State College
(1134-57-176) -
9:00 a.m.
An Algorithm for Computing the Colored Jones Polynomial.
Mustafa Hajij, University of South Florida
Jesse S F Levitt*, University of Southern California
(1134-16-55) -
9:30 a.m.
Colored Khovanov-Rozansky homology of infinite braids.
Michael Abel*, Duke University
Michael Willis, University of California, Los Angeles
(1134-57-321) -
10:00 a.m.
Chromatic graph homology for brace algebras.
Vladimir V Baranovsky*, University of California - Irvine
Maksym Zubkov, University of California - Irvine
(1134-18-445) -
10:30 a.m.
Patterns in Khovanov link and chromatic graph homology.
Radmila Sazdanovic*, North Carolina State University
Daniel Scofield, North Carolina State University
(1134-57-433)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
Special Session on Analysis and Geometry of Fractals, III
Room 367, Highlander Union Building
Organizers:
Erin Pearse, California Polytechnic State University
Goran Radunovic, University of Zagreb goran.radunovic@fer.hr
Tim Cobler, Fullerton College, California
-
8:00 a.m.
Finite point configurations.
Alex Iosevich*, University of Rochester
(1134-42-415) -
9:00 a.m.
Spectral analysis on non-smooth spaces.
Alexander Teplyaev*, University of Connecticut
(1134-81-372) -
9:30 a.m.
Exact formulas for the heat kernel on diamond fractals.
Patricia Alonso Ruiz*, University of Connecticut
(1134-31-262) -
10:00 a.m.
Fractal Zeta Functions and Complex Fractal Dimensions: A Brief Introduction and Overview.
Michel L. Lapidus*, University of California, Riverside
Goran Radunovic, University of Zagreb
Darko Zubrinic, University of Zagreb, Croatia
(1134-58-223)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
Special Session on Characteristics of a Successful Mathematics Gateway Program, III
Room 1212, Olmsted Hall
Organizers:
Sara Lapan, University of California, Riverside slapan@math.ucr.edu
Jeff Meyer, California State University, San Bernardino
David Weisbart, University of California, Riverside
-
8:00 a.m.
Strategies for Improving Students' Perseverance in Mathematics Gateway Courses.
Michael A Tallman*, Oklahoma State University
(1134-97-359) -
9:00 a.m.
Understanding and Improving Instructors' Mathematical Meanings for Teaching.
Stacy M. Musgrave*, Cal Poly Pomona
(1134-97-278) -
10:00 a.m.
Moving between three Worlds of Mathematical Thinking in Linear Algebra.
Sepideh Stewart*, University of Oklahoma
(1134-97-381)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric Partial Differential Equations and their Applications, III
Room 2365, Sproul Hall
Organizers:
Po-Ning Chen, University of California, Riverside poningc@ucr.edu
Henri Roesch, Duke University
Richard M. Schoen, University of California, Irvine
Xiangwen Zhang, University of California, Irvine
-
8:00 a.m.
Min-max theory for constant mean curvature (CMC) hypersurfaces.
Xin Zhou*, UC Santa Barbara
(1134-53-86) -
9:00 a.m.
Weingarten foliations of three dimensional Lorentzian spaceforms.
Peter Smillie*, Harvard
(1134-53-379) -
10:00 a.m.
Area bounds for minimal surfaces that pass through a prescribed point in a ball.
Pei-Ken Hung*, Columbia University
(1134-52-101)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Homotopy Theory, III
Room 2200, Spieth Hall
Organizers:
Jonathan Beardsley, University of Washington jbeards1@uw.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
On Homotopy Groups of 3-Dimensional Contact Manifolds.
Daniel Perry*, Montana State University
(1134-53-45) -
8:30 a.m.
Higher Category Theory via Derivators.
Kevin Carlson*, UCLA
(1134-18-244) -
9:00 a.m.
Configurations with sinks and on graphs.
Safia Chettih*, Reed College
Daniel Lütgehetmann, FU Berlin
(1134-55-57) -
9:30 a.m.
Formality properties: generalizations and applications.
Alexander Suciu, Northeastern University
He Wang*, University of Nevada,Reno
(1134-55-29) -
10:00 a.m.
A structure theorem for RO(G)-graded cohomology.
Clover May*, University of Oregon
(1134-55-16) -
10:30 a.m.
The geometry of the cyclotomic trace.
Aaron Mazel-Gee*, University of Southern California
(1134-19-58)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
Special Session on Non-Commutative Birational Geometry, Cluster Structures and Canonical Bases, III
Room 172, Surge Building
Organizers:
Arkady Berenstein, University of Oregon, Eugene
Jacob Greenstein, University of California, Riverside jacobg@ucr.edu
Vladimir Retakh, Rutgers University
-
8:00 a.m.
Noncommutative discriminants via Poisson primes and cluster algebras.
Bach Nguyen, Louisiana State University
Kurt Trampel, Louisiana State University
Milen Yakimov*, Louisiana State University
(1134-16-157) -
9:00 a.m.
Sklyanin algebras via Groebner bases and finiteness conditions for potential algebras.
Natalia K. Iyudu*, University of Edinburgh, UK
(1134-16-283) -
10:00 a.m.
$H$-cross products.
Yuri Bazlov*, University of Manchester, United Kingdom
Arkady Berenstein, University of Oregon
(1134-16-302)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Particle Methods and Nonlocal Partial Differential Equations, III
Room 2340, Sproul Hall
Organizers:
Katy Craig, University of California, Santa Barbara kcraig@math.ucsb.edu
Franca Hoffman, University of Cambridge
-
8:00 a.m.
Matrix-valued and vector-valued density flows.
Yongxin Chen, Iowa State University
Tryphon T. Georgiou*, University of California, Irvine
Allen Tannenbaum, Stony Brook University
(1134-49-273) -
8:30 a.m.
Nonlinear cross-diffusion systems: an optimal transport approach.
Alpár R. Mészáros*, UCLA
(1134-35-248) -
9:00 a.m.
From slow diffusion to a hard height constraint: characterizing congested aggregation.
Katy Craig*, University of California, Santa Barbara
Inwon Kim, University of California, Los Angeles
Yao Yao, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1134-49-189) -
9:30 a.m.
Discussion -
10:00 a.m.
The aggregation equation with Newtonian potential: the vanishing viscosity limit.
Elaine Cozzi, Oregon State University
James Kelliher*, University of California Riverside
Gung-Min Gie, University of Louisville
(1134-35-212) -
10:30 a.m.
Vanishing Viscosity Approximation of a Class of Continuity Equations.
Yuming Zhang*, University of Los Angeles, California
(1134-35-213)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Random Matrices: Theory and Applications, III
Room 1125, Interdisciplinary Studies South
Organizers:
Ioana Dumitriu, University of Washington
Thomas Trogdon, University of California, Irvine ttrogdon@uci.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Distribution of singular values of random band matrices. Marchenko-Pastur law and more.
Indrajit Jana, Temple University
Alexander Soshnikov*, University of California at Davis
(1134-60-292) -
9:00 a.m.
Matrix Concentration for Expander Walks.
Nikhil Srivastava*, UC Berkeley
Ankit Garg, Microsoft Research
(1134-60-446) -
9:30 a.m.
Spectra of nearly Hermitian random matrices.
Sean O'Rourke, CU-Boulder
Philip Matchett Wood*, UW-Madison
(1134-60-258) -
10:00 a.m.
Alon's conjecture in random bipartite biregular graphs.
Gerandy Brito*, School of Mathematics. Georgia Institute of Technology
Ioana Dumitriu, University of Washington
Kameron Harris, University of Washington
(1134-60-196) -
10:30 a.m.
Eigenvectors of random matrices and graphs.
Sean O'Rourke*, University of Colorado Boulder
Behrouz Touri, UCSD
Van Vu, Yale University
Ke Wang, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
(1134-60-151)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Random and Deterministic Dynamical Systems, III
Room 1121, Interdisciplinary Studies South
Organizers:
Nicolai Haydn, University of Southern California, Los Angeles nhaydn@usc.edu
Huyi Hu, Michigan State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Topology of the shift locus via the big mapping class group.
Yan Mary He*, University of Chicago
(1134-37-367) -
8:30 a.m.
On the Topology of the Cubic Mixed Locus.
Nathaniel D Emerson*, University of Southern California
(1134-37-272) -
9:00 a.m.
Homoclinic Intersections for Generic Geodesic Flows on $S^2$.
Pengfei Zhang*, University of Oklahoma
(1134-37-143) -
9:30 a.m.
Global Stability in the 2D Ricker Competition Model.
Brian Ryals*, California State University, Bakersfield
(1134-37-142) -
10:00 a.m.
First example of an exchange of cones with an infinite number of periodic discs in every neighborhood of a disc.
Arek Goetz*, San Francisco State University
(1134-37-214) -
10:30 a.m.
Large deviation estimates in spectral analysis of some ergodic Schrödinger operators.
Zhenghe Zhang*, University of California, Riverside
(1134-37-392)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
Special Session on Rational Cherednik Algebras and Categorification, III
Room 269, Highlander Union Building
Organizers:
Pavel Etingof, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ivan Losev, Northeastern University i.loseu@neu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Dyck path algebra and Hilbert schemes.
Erik Carlsson, University of California, Davis
Eugene Gorsky*, University of California, Davis
Anton Mellit, University of Vienna
(1134-16-79) -
9:00 a.m.
Noncommutative Dunkl operators and braided Cherednik algebras.
Yuri Bazlov, University of Manchester
Arkady Berenstein*, University of Oregon
(1134-16-306) -
10:00 a.m.
Conway skein category and $\underline{\mathrm{Re}}\mathrm{p}(U_q(\mathfrak{gl}_\delta))$.
Jonathan Brundan*, University of Oregon
(1134-22-169)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
Special Session on Riemannian Manifolds of Non-Negative Sectional Curvature, III
Room 1134, Interdisciplinary Studies South
Organizers:
Owen Dearricott, University of Melbourne owen.dearricott@gmail.com
Fernando Galaz-Garcia, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
-
8:00 a.m.
On the Petersen-Wilhelm conjecture.
Marco Radeschi*, Notre Dame University
(1134-53-421) -
9:00 a.m.
Alexandrov Spaces with Integral Current Structure.
Maree Jaramillo, University of Connecticut
Raquel Perales, Universidad Nacional Auto Noma de Mexico, Oaxaca, ME
Priyanka Rajan*, Santa Clara, CA
Catherine Searle, Wichita State University
Anna Siffert, Max Planck Institute for Mathematics, Bonn, Germany
(1134-53-347) -
10:00 a.m.
Positive curvature and torus symmetry.
Lee Kennard*, University of Oklahoma
Burkhard Wilking, University of Münster
(1134-53-42)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Several Complex Variables, III
Room 1002, Interdisciplinary Studies North
Organizers:
Bingyuan Liu, University of California, Riverside bingyuan@ucr.edu
Bun Wong, University of California, Riverside
-
8:00 a.m.
On torsion and cotorsion of differentials on certain complete intersection rings.
Claudia Miller, Syracuse University
Sophia Vassiliadou*, Georgetown University
(1134-32-453) -
8:30 a.m.
Bergman Spaces on Reinhardt Domains.
Debraj Chakrabarti*, Central Michigan University
Luke Edholm, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Jeff McNeal, Ohio State University
(1134-32-41) -
9:00 a.m.
Weighted Bergman spaces of domains with Levi-flat boundary: two case studies.
Masanori Adachi*, Shizuoka University
(1134-32-365) -
9:30 a.m.
Obstructions for Compactness of Hankel Operators: Compactness Multipliers.
Mehmet Celik*, Texas A&M University - Commerce
Yunus E. Zeytuncu, University of Michigan - Dearborn
(1134-32-106) -
10:00 a.m.
Bounding the invariant spectrum of toric Kaehler manifolds.
Thomas Murphy*, Cal State Fullerton
(1134-53-285) -
10:30 a.m.
Symmetries in CR complexity theory.
John D'Angelo, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Ming Xiao*, University of California, San Diego
(1134-32-199)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
Special Session on Tensor Categories: Bridging Algebra, Topology, and Physics, III
Room 265, Highlander Union Building
Organizers:
Paul Bruillard, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Julia Plavnik, Texas A&M University
Henry Tucker, University of California, San Diego hjtucker@ucsd.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
How a quantum computer might work.
Stephen Bigelow*, University of California at Santa Barbara
(1134-57-426) -
8:30 a.m.
TQFT, n-categories, and surfaces.
L. Fadali*, Occidental College
(1134-57-456) -
9:00 a.m.
Skein Theory and Asymptotic Faithfulness.
Wade Bloomquist*, UC Santa Barbara
Zhenghan Wang, Microsoft Research Station Q and UC Santa Barbara
(1134-54-368) -
9:30 a.m.
Construction of Segal CFTs.
James Tener*, UC Santa Barbara
(1134-81-277) -
10:00 a.m.
Invariants of knots with flat connections in the complement.
N. Reshetikhin*, UC Berkeley
(1134-81-373)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Advances in Operator Algebras, III
Room 379, Highlander Union Building
Organizers:
Michael Hartglass, UC Riverside, Santa Clara University
Chenxu Wen, University of California, Riverside chenxuw@ucr.edu
Feng Xu, University of California, Riverside
-
8:30 a.m.
On Completely Rank Nonincreasing Multilinear Maps.
Hassan Yousefi*, California State University Fullerton
(1134-47-413) -
9:00 a.m.
Amalgamated free product rigidity for group von Neumann algebras.
Adrian Ioana*, UCSD
Ionut Chifan, University of Iowa
(1134-46-107) -
9:30 a.m.
Between Popa's Intertwining and Measure Equivalence.
Daniel Drimbe, UC San Diego
Daniel J. Hoff*, UCLA
Adrian Ioana, UC San Diego
(1134-47-330) -
10:00 a.m.
Two new settings for examples of von Neumann dimension.
Lauren C. Ruth*, University of California, Riverside
(1134-47-315) -
10:30 a.m.
Crossed Products and Coaction Functors.
S. Kaliszewski*, Arizona State University
Magnus B. Landstad, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
John Quigg, Arizona State University
(1134-46-389)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, II
Room 171, Surge Building
Organizers:
Humberto Diaz, University of California, Riverside
Jose Gonzalez, University of California, Riverside
Ziv Ran, University of California, Riverside ziv.ran@ucr.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Genus-One Global Mirror Symmetry.
Shuai Guo, Peking University
Dustin Ross*, San Francisco State University
(1134-14-397) -
9:00 a.m.
Some Nilpotence Theorems for Chow Motives.
Humberto A. Diaz*, University of California-Riverside
(1134-14-88) -
9:30 a.m.
Break -
10:00 a.m.
Kawamata-Viehweg Vanishing Theorem for regular del Pezzo Surfaces over imperfect fields in characteristic $p>3$.
Omprokash Das*, University of California, Los Angeles.
(1134-14-343) -
10:30 a.m.
Rationality in families.
Burt Totaro*, University of California, Los Angeles
(1134-14-149)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric Analysis, III
Room 2339, Sproul Hall
Organizers:
Zhiqi Lu, University of California, Irvine
Jie Qing, University of California, Santa Cruz
Guofang Wei, University of California, Santa Barbara
Qi Zhang, University of California, Riverside qi.zhang@ucr.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Constant scalar curvature metrics on blow-ups of Kahler surfaces.
Ved V Datar*, UC Berkeley
(1134-53-265) -
8:30 a.m.
Some recent gluing constructions of minimal surfaces in the 3-sphere and Euclidean space.
David Wiygul*, University of California, Irvine
(1134-53-414) -
9:00 a.m.
Modified mean curvature flow of entire locally Lipschitz radial graphs in hyperbolic space.
Patrick Allmann, UC Santa Cruz
Longzhi Lin*, UC Santa Cruz
Jingyong Zhu, University of Science and Technology of China
(1134-53-376) -
9:30 a.m.
Hypersurfaces with Nonegative Ricci Curvature in hyperbolic space.
Shiguang Ma*, Nankai University, Tianjin, China
Jie Qing, University of California, Santa Cruz
Vincent Bonini, Cal Poly State University
(1134-53-92) -
10:00 a.m.
New proofs of Perelman's theorem on shrinking Breathers in Ricci flow.
Peng Lu*, University of Oregon
(1134-53-69) -
10:30 a.m.
Finite homeomorphism type with integral curvature bound.
Zhongmin Jin*, UCSB
(1134-51-200)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear Elliptic Differential and Integral Equations, III
Room 2356, Sproul Hall
Organizers:
Mathew Gluck, University of Oklahoma mathew.r.gluck-1@ou.edu
John Villavert, University of Texas, Rio Grande Valley
-
9:00 a.m.
The Sphere Covering Inequality and Its Applications.
Changfeng Gui, University of Texas at San Antonio
Amir Moradifam*, University of California, Riverside
(1134-35-393) -
10:00 a.m.
Perron's method for nonlocal fully nonlinear equations.
Chenchen Mou*, UCLA
(1134-45-119) -
10:30 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Finite Energy Solutions to Inhomogeneous Nonlinear Elliptic Equations with Sub-Natural Growth Terms.
Adisak Seesanea*, University of Missouri-Columbia
(1134-35-59)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 8:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
Contributed Paper Session on AMS Contributed Paper Session, III
Room 1132, Interdisciplinary Studies South
-
8:30 a.m.
From econophysics to econobiology: a categorical approach to stochastic network models.
Ted Theodosopoulos*, The Nueva School
(1134-60-459) -
9:00 a.m.
Equilibrium configurations of defective crystals.
Maxim Zyskin*, University of Nottingham
(1134-49-463) -
9:15 a.m.
Zeros of polynomials and their generating functions.
Khang D Tran*, California State University, Fresno
(1134-30-380) -
9:30 a.m.
Twisted Heisenberg Category and W-algebra $W_{1+\infty}$.
Can Ozan Oğuz*, University of Southern California
Michael Reeks, University of Virginia
(1134-81-460) -
10:00 a.m.
Height Pairing for Cycles and Determinant Line Bundle.
Yordanka Aleksandrova Kovacheva*, The University of Chicago
(1134-14-404) -
10:15 a.m.
Fractional Order Total Variational Based Model For Multiplicative Noise Removal.
Rizwan Rizwan*, Mingora
Noor Badshah, University Of Engineering and Technology Peshawar
Akbar Zada, University of Peshawar
(1134-35-76) -
10:30 a.m.
Periodic and Solitary Wave Solutions of Some Physical Models.
Erdogan Mehmet Ozkan*, Yildiz Technical University
Mutlu Akar, Yildiz Technical University
Adem Cengiz Cevikel, Yildiz Technical University
(1134-35-408) -
10:45 a.m.
Basics of Skin Lesion Classification in Clifford Algebra.
Mutlu Akar*, Yildiz Technical University
Nikolay Metodiev Sirakov, Texas A&M University-Commerce
(1134-68-406)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Applied Category Theory, III
Room 268, Highlander Union Building
Organizers:
John Baez, University of California, Riverside baez@math.ucr.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Controllability and observability: diagrams and duality.
Jason Erbele*, Victor Valley College
(1134-93-103) -
9:30 a.m.
Frobenius monoids, weak bimonoids, and corelations.
Brandon Coya*, University of California, Riverside
(1134-18-38) -
10:00 a.m.
Compositional design and tasking of networks.
John C. Baez, University of California, Riverside
John D. Foley*, Metron, Inc.
Joseph Moeller, University of California, Riverside
Blake S. Pollard, University of California, Riverside
(1134-18-182) -
10:30 a.m.
Operads for modeling networks.
Joseph Moeller*, University of California, Riverside
John Baez, University of California, Riverside
Blake Pollard, University of California, Riverside
John Foley, Metron Inc.
(1134-94-36)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Combinatorial Aspects of the Polynomial Ring, III
Room 2132, Interdisciplinary Studies South
Organizers:
Sami Assaf, University of Southern California
Dominic Searles, University of Southern California dsearles@usc.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Schur operators and identities for skew stable Grothendieck polynomials.
Damir Yeliussizov*, UCLA
(1134-05-268) -
9:30 a.m.
Fundamental Slide Polynomials and Generalized Lattice Paths.
Ezgi Kantarcı Oğuz*, University of Southern California
Sami Assaf, University of Southern California
Danjoseph Keeny Quijada, University of Southern California
(1134-05-439) -
10:00 a.m.
Braids, symmetric functions, and shuffle conjectures.
Matthew T Hogancamp*, University of Southern California
(1134-05-454) -
10:30 a.m.
A minimaj-preserving crystal on ordered multiset partitions.
Georgia Benkart, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Laura Colmenarejo, York University
Pamela E Harris, Williams College
Rosa Orellana, Dartmouth College
Greta Panova, University of Pennsylvania
Anne Schilling*, University of California, Davis
Martha Yip, University of Kentucky
(1134-05-60)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Combinatorial Representation Theory, III
Room 260, Highlander Union Building
Organizers:
Vyjayanthi Chari, University of California, Riverside
Maria Monks Gillespie, University of California, Davis mgillespie@math.ucdavis.edu
Monica Vazirani, University of California, Davis
-
9:00 a.m.
Line configurations, ordered set partitions, and the Delta Conjecture.
Brendan Pawlowski, University of Michigan
Brendon Rhoades*, University of California, San Diego
(1134-05-377) -
9:30 a.m.
Schur--Weyl Duality for Unipotent Upper Triangular Matrices.
Megan Ly*, University of Colorado Boulder
(1134-05-395) -
10:00 a.m.
Rational Slope Dyck Paths in the Non-Relatively Prime Case.
Eugene Gorsky, UC Davis
Mikhail Mazin*, Kansas State University
Monica Vazirani, UC Davis
(1134-05-409) -
10:30 a.m.
From Anderson to Zeta.
Marko Thiel*, University of Zurich
(1134-05-222)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
Special Session on Generalized Geometry, III
Room 1006, Interdisciplinary Studies North
Organizers:
Daniele Grandini, Virginia State University grandini.math@gmail.com
Yat-Sun Poon, University of California, Riverside
-
9:00 a.m.
Balanced and astheno-Kaehler metrics on fibrations.
Anna Fino, University di Torino
Gueo Grantcharov*, Florida International University
Luigi Vezzoni, University di Torino
(1134-53-319) -
10:00 a.m.
Symplectic Boundary Conditions and Cohomologies.
Lihan Wang*, University of Connecticut
(1134-53-209)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
Special Session on Model Theory,III
Room 2130, Interdisciplinary Studies South
Organizers:
Artem Chernikov, University of California, Los Angeles
Isaac Goldbring, University of California, Irvine isaac@math.uci.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Axiomatizable classes of Banach spaces via disjointness preserving automorphisms.
C Ward Henson*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1134-03-403) -
10:00 a.m.
Finitely generated dense subgroups of automorphism groups.
Itay Kaplan, Hebrew University
Pierre Simon*, UC Berkeley
(1134-20-215)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Ring Theory and Related Topics (Celebrating the 75th Birthday of Lance W. Small), III
Room 173, Surge Building
Organizers:
Jason Bell, University of Waterloo jpbell@uwaterloo.ca
Ellen Kirkman, Wake Forest University
Susan Montgomery, University of Southern California
-
9:00 a.m.
Norms in central simple algebras.
Murray Schacher*, San Diego, California
(1134-00-206) -
9:30 a.m.
Prime spectra of 2-categories and categorification of open Richardson varieties.
Kent Vashaw, Louisiana State University
Milen Yakimov*, Louisiana State University
(1134-18-156) -
10:00 a.m.
The noetherian property and base ring extension.
Daniel Rogalski*, University of California San Diego
(1134-16-294) -
10:30 a.m.
Quantum Coideals and their Representations.
Gail Letzter*, National Security Agency
(1134-16-170)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Preparing Students for American Mathematical Competitions, III
Room 1208, Olmsted Hall
Organizers:
Adam Glesser, California State University, Fullerton
Phillip Ramirez, California State University, Fullerton
Bogdan D. Suceava, California State University, Fullerton bsuceava@fullerton.edu
-
9:30 a.m.
Preparing for the AMC 8 at the Fullerton Math Circle.
Evelyn Rose Easdale*, UC Irvine
(1134-97-243) -
10:00 a.m.
Considerations on problems with infinitely many solutions.
Alvin Kim*, South High School Torrance, CA
(1134-00-110) -
10:30 a.m.
Affine line between genius and madness.
Matt Rathbun*, California State University, Fullerton
(1134-97-220)
-
9:30 a.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Invited Address
Double affine Hecke algebras and their applications.
Room 302, Highlander Union Building
Pavel Etingof*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1134-00-2) -
Sunday November 5, 2017, 12:10 p.m.-1:50 p.m.
MSRI Reception and Presentation
Room 282, Surge Building -
Sunday November 5, 2017, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Analysis and Geometry of Fractals, IV
Room 367, Highlander Union Building
Organizers:
Erin Pearse, California Polytechnic State University
Goran Radunovic, University of Zagreb goran.radunovic@fer.hr
Tim Cobler, Fullerton College, California
-
2:00 p.m.
Ahlfors regular conformal dimension and critical value of p-energies of a compact metric space.
Jun Kigami*, Graduate School of Informatics, Kyoto University
(1134-51-97) -
3:00 p.m.
A quasi-linear Neumann problem of Ambrosetti-Prodi type in extension domains.
Alejandro Velez-Santiago*, University of Puerto Rico - Mayaguez
(1134-35-194) -
3:30 p.m.
On the existence of fractal flat surfaces.
Charles C. Johnson, Indiana University
Robert G Niemeyer*, University of the Incarnate Word
(1134-37-287) -
4:00 p.m.
Fractal Zeta Functions and Complex Dimensions in Ahlfors Spaces.
Michel L Lapidus, University of California, Riverside
Sean R Watson*, California Polytechnic State University
(1134-37-387) -
4:30 p.m.
On the complex dimensions of $p$-adic fractal sets.
Alexander M Henderson*, University of California Riverside
(1134-28-205)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Applied Category Theory, IV
Room 268, Highlander Union Building
Organizers:
John Baez, University of California, Riverside baez@math.ucr.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
Reeb Graph Smoothing via Cosheaves.
Vin de Silva*, Pomona College
(1134-18-122) -
3:00 p.m.
Knowledge Representation in Bicategories of Relations.
Evan Patterson*, Stanford University, Statistics Department
(1134-18-35) -
3:30 p.m.
The multiresolution analysis of flow graphs.
Steve Huntsman*, BAE Systems
(1134-18-47) -
4:00 p.m.
TIME CHANGE: Data modeling and integration using the open source tool Algebraic Query Language (AQL).
Peter Y. Gates*, Categorical Informatics
Ryan Wisnesky, Categorical Informatics
(1134-68-336) -
4:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Categorical Logic as a Foundation for Reasoning Under Uncertainty.
Ralph L Wojtowicz*, Shepherd University
(1134-60-11)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 2:00 p.m.-2:40 p.m.
Special Session on Characteristics of a Successful Mathematics Gateway Program, IV
Room 1212, Olmsted Hall
Organizers:
Sara Lapan, University of California, Riverside slapan@math.ucr.edu
Jeff Meyer, California State University, San Bernardino
David Weisbart, University of California, Riverside
-
2:00 p.m.
Discussion
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Combinatorial Representation Theory, IV
Room 260, Highlander Union Building
Organizers:
Vyjayanthi Chari, University of California, Riverside
Maria Monks Gillespie, University of California, Davis mgillespie@math.ucdavis.edu
Monica Vazirani, University of California, Davis
-
2:00 p.m.
Superclass walks on unipotent polytopes.
Nathaniel Thiem*, University of Colorado Boulder
(1134-05-396) -
2:30 p.m.
Lattices of normal subgroups and supercharacter theory.
Shawn T Burkett*, University of Colorado Boulder
(1134-20-437) -
3:00 p.m.
Nonsymmetric Macdonald polynomials and Demazure characters.
Sami Assaf*, University of Southern California
(1134-05-67) -
3:30 p.m.
The nil Temperley--Lieb algebra of type affine $C$.
Richard M. Green*, University of Colorado Boulder
(1134-16-127) -
4:00 p.m.
Fixed points of parking functions.
Jon McCammond, UCSB
Hugh Thomas*, UQAM
Nathan Williams, UT Dallas
(1134-05-316)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Homotopy Theory, IV
Room 2200, Spieth Hall
Organizers:
Jonathan Beardsley, University of Washington jbeards1@uw.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
Localizations of Derivators.
John Min Zhang*, University of California, Los Angeles
(1134-18-109) -
2:30 p.m.
Tensor triangular geometry of filtered modules.
Martin Gallauer*, UCLA
(1134-18-115) -
3:00 p.m.
The $RO(C_2)$-graded Bredon cohomology of equivariant Grassmannians.
Eric Hogle*, University of Oregon
(1134-55-138) -
3:30 p.m.
Quasi-elliptic cohomology.
Zhen Huan*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1134-55-15) -
4:00 p.m.
Factorization homology and topological Hochschild cohomology of Thom spectra.
Inbar Klang*, Stanford University
(1134-55-124)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
Special Session on Model Theory,IV
Room 2130, Interdisciplinary Studies South
Organizers:
Artem Chernikov, University of California, Los Angeles
Isaac Goldbring, University of California, Irvine isaac@math.uci.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
Defining affine space.
Hans Schoutens*, City University of New York (CUNY)
(1134-12-218) -
3:00 p.m.
Around exact saturation.
Nicholas Ramsey*, Berkeley
(1134-03-84) -
3:30 p.m.
Distal and non-distal ordered abelian groups.
Allen Gehret*, University of California, Los Angeles
(1134-03-228)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 2:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m.
Special Session on Non-Commutative Birational Geometry, Cluster Structures and Canonical Bases, IV
Room 172, Surge Building
Organizers:
Arkady Berenstein, University of Oregon, Eugene
Jacob Greenstein, University of California, Riverside jacobg@ucr.edu
Vladimir Retakh, Rutgers University
-
2:00 p.m.
Factorizable Module Algebras.
Karl Schmidt*, University of Oregon
(1134-08-329) -
3:00 p.m.
Noncommutative Integrable Systems and Kontsevich map.
Semeon Artamonov*, Rutgers University
(1134-16-360) -
3:30 p.m.
On Kontsevich Automorphisms and Quiver Representations.
Dylan C Rupel*, University of Notre Dame
(1134-05-279) -
4:00 p.m.
Quiver Representations and Generalized Minors.
Harold Williams*, UC Davis
Dylan Rupel, Notre Dame University
Salvatore Stella, University of Haifa
(1134-16-221)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Particle Methods and Nonlocal Partial Differential Equations, IV
Room 2340, Sproul Hall
Organizers:
Katy Craig, University of California, Santa Barbara kcraig@math.ucsb.edu
Franca Hoffman, University of Cambridge
-
2:00 p.m.
Entropy dissipation in quantum many particle systems.
Eric A. Carlen*, Rutgers University
(1134-46-290) -
2:30 p.m.
Quantum Kinetic Equations from Quantum Many Particle Systems.
Maria C. Carvalho*, University of Lisbon and Rutgers University
(1134-35-291) -
3:00 p.m.
Discussion -
3:30 p.m.
Analysis of Mean Curvature Flow with a Forcing Term.
Dohyun Kwon*, University of California, Los Angeles
Inwon Kim, University of California, Los Angeles
(1134-35-298) -
4:00 p.m.
Droplet breakup in the liquid drop model with background potential.
Stan Alama, McMaster University
Lia Bronsard, McMaster University
Rustum Choksi, McGill University
Ihsan Topaloglu*, Virginia Commonwealth University
(1134-49-164)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 2:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m.
Special Session on Preparing Students for American Mathematical Competitions, IV
Room 1208, Olmsted Hall
Organizers:
Adam Glesser, California State University, Fullerton
Phillip Ramirez, California State University, Fullerton
Bogdan D. Suceava, California State University, Fullerton bsuceava@fullerton.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
AMC preparation in the framework of a Math Circle.
Olga Radko*, UCLA
(1134-97-385) -
2:30 p.m.
Crash Coursing Students into Competitors.
Charley T. R. Conley*, UCR
(1134-97-422) -
3:00 p.m.
Systematic Method for `FOIL' Reduction By Powers of Ten.
Clifford Augustus Heinecke*, University of California, Santa Barbara
(1134-97-449)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 2:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m.
Special Session on Random and Deterministic Dynamical Systems, IV
Room 1121, Interdisciplinary Studies South
Organizers:
Nicolai Haydn, University of Southern California, Los Angeles nhaydn@usc.edu
Huyi Hu, Michigan State University
-
2:00 p.m.
Explicit Rates of Exponential Convergence for Diffusions.
Andrey Sarantsev*, University of California, Santa Barbara
Tomoyuki Ichiba, University of California, Santa Barbara
(1134-60-44) -
2:30 p.m.
Rate of exponential forgetting in HMM and its application to statistical learning.
Felix Xiao-feng Ye*, University of Washington
(1134-37-131) -
3:00 p.m.
Gramian Schauder basic measures and gramian uniformly bounded linearly stationary processes.
Yuichiro Kakihara*, California State University, San Bernardino
(1134-60-155)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 2:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m.
Special Session on Rational Cherednik Algebras and Categorification, IV
Room 269, Highlander Union Building
Organizers:
Pavel Etingof, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ivan Losev, Northeastern University i.loseu@neu.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
The center of the reflection equation algebra (and quantum group) for $\mathfrak{gl}_n$.
David Jordan, University of Edinburgh
Noah White*, University of California, Los Angeles
(1134-20-293) -
3:00 p.m.
Cherednik algebras and finite groups of Lie type.
Raphael Rouquier*, UCLA
(1134-22-402) -
4:00 p.m.
Refined Filtration by Supports for Rational Cherednik Categories $\mathcal{O}$.
Seth Shelley-Abrahamson*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ivan Losev, Northeastern University
(1134-16-118)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 2:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m.
Special Session on Riemannian Manifolds of Non-Negative Sectional Curvature, IV
Room 1134, Interdisciplinary Studies South
Organizers:
Owen Dearricott, University of Melbourne owen.dearricott@gmail.com
Fernando Galaz-Garcia, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
-
2:00 p.m.
Jacobi Field Comparison.
Luis Guijarro, University Autonoma de Madrid
Frederick Wilhelm*, University of California, Riverside
(1134-53-40) -
3:00 p.m.
Non-negatively curved $6$-manifolds with almost maximal symmetry rank.
Christine Escher, Oregon State University
Catherine Searle*, Wichita State University
(1134-58-173) -
4:00 p.m.
Fake projective spaces with cohomogeneity one actions, and their curvatures.
Chenxu He*, University of California at Riverside
Priyanka Rajan, University of Notre Dame
(1134-53-77)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 2:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m.
Special Session on Tensor Categories: Bridging Algebra, Topology, and Physics, IV
Room 265, Highlander Union Building
Organizers:
Paul Bruillard, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Julia Plavnik, Texas A&M University
Henry Tucker, University of California, San Diego hjtucker@ucsd.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
Reflection Hopf Algebras.
Ellen E. Kirkman*, Wake Forest University
(1134-16-405) -
2:30 p.m.
A Diagrammatic Categorification of the Boson-Fermion Correspondence.
Nicolle E.S. Gonzalez*, University of Southern California
(1134-18-443) -
3:00 p.m.
Modular extensions of symmetric fusion categories.
Robert B. Usher*, University of Oregon
(1134-18-438) -
3:30 p.m.
Subcategories of an equivariantization.
Alex S E Levin*, University of New Hampshire
(1134-20-358) -
4:00 p.m.
Faithfulness of the lifting for fusion categories.
Pavel Etingof*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1134-18-162)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Advances in Operator Algebras, IV
Room 379, Highlander Union Building
Organizers:
Michael Hartglass, UC Riverside, Santa Clara University
Chenxu Wen, University of California, Riverside chenxuw@ucr.edu
Feng Xu, University of California, Riverside
-
3:00 p.m.
On the II$_1$ factor $\mathcal{E}$.
Isaac Goldbring*, University of California, Irvine
(1134-46-89) -
3:30 p.m.
Bi-free probability, vaccine, and entropy.
Ian L Charlesworth*, University of California, San Diego
Paul Skoufranis, York University
(1134-47-371) -
4:00 p.m.
Product Rigidity for Non-Prime Group von Neumann Algebras.
Rolando de Santiago*, UCLA
Ionut Chifan, University of Iowa
Thomas Sinclair, Purdue University
(1134-46-432) -
4:30 p.m.
Toeplitz operators and lattices.
Stephan Ramon Garcia*, Pomona College
(1134-47-266) -
5:00 p.m.
The Large-$N$ Limit of the $q$-Segal-Bargmann Transform.
Guillaume Cebron, Institut de Mathematiques de Toulouse
Ching Wei Ho*, University of California San Diego
(1134-46-382)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, III
Room 171, Surge Building
Organizers:
Humberto Diaz, University of California, Riverside
Jose Gonzalez, University of California, Riverside
Ziv Ran, University of California, Riverside ziv.ran@ucr.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Tensor triangular geometry of Tate motives.
Martin Gallauer*, UCLA
(1134-14-114) -
3:30 p.m.
Counting vector bundles.
Aravind Asok*, University of Southern California
Jean Fasel, Institut Fourier - Grenoble
Michael J Hopkins, Harvard University
(1134-14-412) -
4:00 p.m.
Break -
4:30 p.m.
Positivity of tangent bundles.
Wenhao Ou*, UCLA
(1134-14-68) -
5:00 p.m.
Motivic classes for moduli of Higgs bundles and moduli of connections on a curve.
Roman Fedorov, University of Pittsburgh
Alexander Soibelman*, University of Southern California
Yan Soibelman, Kansas State University
(1134-14-301)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Geometric Analysis, IV
Room 2339, Sproul Hall
Organizers:
Zhiqi Lu, University of California, Irvine
Jie Qing, University of California, Santa Cruz
Guofang Wei, University of California, Santa Barbara
Qi Zhang, University of California, Riverside qi.zhang@ucr.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Alexandrov's uniqueness theorem for convex surfaces.
Xiangwen Zhang*, University of California, Irvine
(1134-53-91) -
3:30 p.m.
Curvature estimates for stable free boundary minimal hypersurfaces.
Qiang Guang*, University of California, Santa Barbara
Martin Man-chun Li, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Xin Zhou, University of California, Santa Barbara
(1134-53-235) -
4:30 p.m.
The compactification for the quantum Kirwan morphism moduli spaces.
Bohui Chen, Sichuan University, China
Bai-Ling Wang, ANU
Rui Wang*, UC Irvine
(1134-53-159) -
5:00 p.m.
Continuity of minimizers to weighted least gradient problems.
Andres Zuniga*, Indiana University
(1134-49-204)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Ring Theory and Related Topics (Celebrating the 75th Birthday of Lance W. Small), IV
Room 173, Surge Building
Organizers:
Jason Bell, University of Waterloo jpbell@uwaterloo.ca
Ellen Kirkman, Wake Forest University
Susan Montgomery, University of Southern California
-
3:00 p.m.
An operadic Small-Stafford-Warfield theorem.
James J Zhang*, University of Washington
(1134-16-81) -
3:30 p.m.
Hopfian and Bassian algebras.
Louis H Rowen*, Bar-Ilan University
(1134-16-82) -
4:00 p.m.
Genus one curves in Severi-Brauer Varieties.
David J Saltman*, Center for Comminications Research Princeton
(1134-16-100) -
4:30 p.m.
Trace Methods in Twisted Group Algebras.
Donald S. Passman*, University of Wisconsin - Madison
(1134-16-135)
-
3:00 p.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org