AMS Sectional Meeting AMS Special Session
Current as of Monday, July 10, 2017 10:14:34
Special Event or Lecture · Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Spring Eastern Sectional Meeting
Hunter College, City University of New York, New York, NY
May 6-7, 2017 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1129
Associate secretaries:
Steven H Weintraub, AMS shw2@lehigh.edu
Special Session on Bases in Hilbert Function Spaces
-
Saturday May 6, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Bases in Hilbert Function Spaces, I
HN1501, Hunter North
Organizers:
Azita Mayeli, City University of New York amayeli@gc.cuny.edu
Shahaf Nitzan, Georgia Institute of Technology
-
8:00 a.m.
Density results for continuous frames.
Mishko Mitkovski, Clemson University
Aaron E Ramirez Flores*, Clemson University
(1129-46-70) -
8:30 a.m.
Zak transform analysis of shift-invariant spaces.
Joseph W. Iverson*, University of Maryland, College Park
(1129-43-394) -
9:00 a.m.
Constraints on periodic Fourier Multipliers with applications to the Balian-Low Theorem.
Michael C. Northington V*, Georgia Institute of Technology
Shahaf Nitzan, Georgia Institute of Technology
Alexander Powell, Vanderbilt University
(1129-42-217) -
9:30 a.m.
Phaseless reconstruction from space-time samples.
Akram Aldroubi*, Mathematics/Vanderbilt
Ilya Krishtal, Mathematics/Northern Illinois University
Sui Tang, Mathematics/John Hopkins
(1129-94-335) -
10:00 a.m.
Classification of continuous wavelet transforms in dimension three.
B. Currey*, Saint Louis University
H. Fuehr, RWTH Aachen University
V. Oussa, Bridgewater State University
(1129-41-204) -
10:30 a.m.
On Gabor bases and frames in vector spaces over finite fields.
Alex Iosevich*, University of Rochester
(1129-42-445)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday May 6, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Bases in Hilbert Function Spaces, II
HN1501, Hunter North
Organizers:
Azita Mayeli, City University of New York amayeli@gc.cuny.edu
Shahaf Nitzan, Georgia Institute of Technology
-
3:00 p.m.
Bounded uniform partitions of unity, localization, and approximation.
Anatoly G Baskakov, Voronezh State University
Ilya A Krishtal*, Northern Illinois University
(1129-46-114) -
3:30 p.m.
Undersampled windowed exponentials, spectra of Toeplitz operators and its applications.
Chun-Kit Lai*, San Francisco State University
Sui Tang, John's Hopkin University
(1129-42-83) -
4:00 p.m.
Nonnegativity constraints for structured complete systems.
Alexander M. Powell*, Vanderbilt University
Anneliese H. Spaeth, Huntingdon College
(1129-41-28) -
4:30 p.m.
Boundary representations of reproducing kernels in the Hardy Space.
John Herr, Butler University
Palle E.T. Jorgensen, University of Iowa
Eric Weber*, Iowa State University
(1129-42-68)
-
3:00 p.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org