AMS Sectional Meeting AMS Special Session
Current as of Monday, July 10, 2017 10:14:34
Special Event or Lecture · Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Spring Eastern Sectional Meeting
Hunter College, City University of New York, New York, NY
May 6-7, 2017 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1129
Associate secretaries:
Steven H Weintraub, AMS shw2@lehigh.edu
Special Session on Banach Space Theory and Metric Embeddings
-
Saturday May 6, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Banach Space Theory and Metric Embeddings, I
HN1403, Hunter North
Organizers:
Mikhail Ostrovskii, St John's University ostrovsm@stjohns.edu
Beata Randrianantoanina, Miami University of Ohio
-
8:00 a.m.
AM-spaces and AL-spaces of homogeneous polynomials on Banach lattices.
Gerard Buskes*, University of Mississippi
(1129-46-312) -
8:30 a.m.
An Ando-Choi-Effros lifting theorem respecting subspaces.
J. Alejandro Ch\'avez-Dom\'inguez*, The University of Oklahoma
(1129-46-94) -
9:00 a.m.
Banach envelopes in symmetric spaces of measurable operators.
Ma{\l}gorzata M Czerwi\'nska, University of North Florida, Jacksonville, FL 32224
Anna H. Kaminska*, University of Memphis, Memphis, TN 38152
(1129-46-499) -
9:30 a.m.
Asymptotic and coarse Lipschitz structures of quasi-reflexive Banach spaces.
Gilles Lancien*, Universit\'e Bourgogne Franche-Comt\'e, France.
Matias Raja, Universidad de Murcia, Spain
(1129-46-164) -
10:00 a.m.
Sums of AMUC spaces.
S. J. Dilworth, University of South Carolina
Denka Kutzarova, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
N. Lovasoa Randrianarivony*, Saint Louis University
Matthew Romney, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1129-46-434) -
10:30 a.m.
The geometry of two-valued subsets of $L_{p}$-spaces.
Anthony Weston*, Canisius College, University of South Africa
(1129-46-163)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday May 6, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m.
Special Session on Banach Space Theory and Metric Embeddings, II
HN1403, Hunter North
Organizers:
Mikhail Ostrovskii, St John's University ostrovsm@stjohns.edu
Beata Randrianantoanina, Miami University of Ohio
-
3:00 p.m.
Geometry of the diamond graphs: what's new and what's next.
Florent P Baudier*, Texas A University
Ryan Causey, Miami University, Oxford, Ohio
Steve Dilworth, University of South Carolina
Denka Kutzarova, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign and Bulgarian Academy of Sciences
Nirina L Randrianarivony, Saint Louis University
Thomas Schlumprecht, Texas A University
Sheng Zhang, Southwest Jiaotong University
(1129-46-158) -
3:30 p.m.
Lipschitz differentiability, embeddings in Carnot groups, and rigidity for group actions.
Guy C. David*, New York University
Kyle Kinneberg, Rice University
(1129-28-201) -
4:00 p.m.
A spectral gap precludes low-dimensional embeddings.
Assaf Naor*, Princeton University
(1129-52-324)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday May 7, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Banach Space Theory and Metric Embeddings, III
HN1403, Hunter North
Organizers:
Mikhail Ostrovskii, St John's University ostrovsm@stjohns.edu
Beata Randrianantoanina, Miami University of Ohio
-
8:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Quantitative Factorization of weakly compact, Rosenthal and Banach-Saks operators.
Kevin James Beanland*, Washington and Lee University
(1129-46-368) -
8:30 a.m.
Asplund operators and renormings.
Ryan M Causey*, Miami University
(1129-46-24) -
9:00 a.m.
The discretization problem for continuous frames.
Daniel Freeman*, St Louis University
Darrin Speegle, St Louis University
(1129-46-308) -
9:30 a.m.
A study of conditional spreading sequences.
S. A. Argyros, National Technical University of Athens
P. Motakis*, Texas A University
B. Sari, University of North Texas
(1129-46-327) -
10:00 a.m.
$C(\Delta)$-trees on $C(\alpha)$.
Dale Alspach, Oklahoma State University
Koshal Dahal, The University of Akron
Bunyamin Sari*, University of North Texas
(1129-46-364) -
10:30 a.m.
Banach spaces with spreading bases.
D. Freeman, St. Louis University
E. Odell, University of Texas
B. Sari, University of North Texas
Bentuo Zheng*, University of Memphis
(1129-46-208)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday May 7, 2017, 2:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Banach Space Theory and Metric Embeddings, IV
HN1403, Hunter North
Organizers:
Mikhail Ostrovskii, St John's University ostrovsm@stjohns.edu
Beata Randrianantoanina, Miami University of Ohio
-
2:00 p.m.
Embeddings of symmetric normed spaces with applications.
Alexandr Andoni*, Columbia University
Huy Nguyen, Northeastern
Aleksandar Nikolov, Toronto University
Ilya Razenshteyn, MIT
Erik Waingarten, Columbia University
(1129-68-316) -
2:30 p.m.
Asymptotic structure and coarse Lipschitz geometry of Banach spaces.
Bruno de Mendon\c{c}a Braga*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1129-46-431) -
3:00 p.m.
Metric characterizations of super weakly compact operators.
R. M. Causey, Miami University
S. J. Dilworth*, University of South Carolina
(1129-46-109) -
3:30 p.m.
A union of Euclidean metric spaces is Euclidean.
Konstantin Makarychev, Northwestern University
Yury Makarychev*, Toyota Technological Institute at Chicago
(1129-46-131) -
4:00 p.m.
Optimality of the Johnson-Lindenstrauss lemma.
Kasper Green Larsen, Aarhus University
Jelani Nelson*, Harvard University
(1129-46-88) -
4:30 p.m.
Sketching and embedding are equivalent for norms.
Alexandr Andoni, Columbia University
Robert Krauthgamer, Weizmann Institute of Science
Ilya Razenshteyn*, MIT
(1129-46-193) -
5:00 p.m.
Metric embeddings with outliers.
Anastasios Sidiropoulos*, The Ohio State University
Dingkang Wang, The Ohio State University
Yusu Wang, The Ohio State University
(1129-68-389) -
5:30 p.m.
Coarse embeddability of Banach spaces into superstable Banach spaces.
Andrew T. Swift*, Texas A
(1129-46-218)
-
2:00 p.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org