AMS Sectional Meeting AMS Special Session
Current as of Saturday, November 5, 2016 03:30:05
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Fall Central Sectional Meeting
University of St. Thomas (Minneapolis campus), Minneapolis, MN
October 28-30, 2016 (Friday - Sunday)
Meeting #1123
Associate secretaries:
Georgia Benkart, AMS benkart@math.wisc.edu
Special Session on Enumerative Combinatorics
-
Friday October 28, 2016, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Enumerative Combinatorics, I
TMH 346, Terrence Murphy Hall
Organizers:
Eric Egge, Carleton College
Joel Brewster Lewis, University of Minnesota jblewis@math.umn.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Discussion -
3:00 p.m.
Homomesies Lurking in the Twelvefold Way.
Tom Roby*, UConn
(1123-05-325) -
3:30 p.m.
A bijection between the set of nesting-similarity classes and L & P matchings.
Manda R Riehl*, University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire
Megan Martinez, Ithaca College
(1123-05-178) -
4:00 p.m.
Matching and Independence Complexes Related to Small Grids.
Benjamin J. Braun, University of Kentucky
Wesley K. Hough*, University of Kentucky
(1123-05-21) -
4:30 p.m.
Waldspurger and Meinrenken Symmetric Group Tilings.
James McKeown*, University of Miami, FL
(1123-05-156)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 29, 2016, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Enumerative Combinatorics, II
TMH 346, Terrence Murphy Hall
Organizers:
Eric Egge, Carleton College
Joel Brewster Lewis, University of Minnesota jblewis@math.umn.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Pattern avoidance in reverse double lists.
Marika Diepenbroek, University of North Dakota
Monica Maus, Minnesota State Moorhead
Lara Pudwell*, Valparaiso University
Alex Stoll, Clemson University
(1123-05-86) -
9:00 a.m.
Restricted Dumont permutations.
Alexander Burstein*, Howard University
(1123-05-350) -
9:30 a.m.
Sorting permutations using $t+1$ passes through a stack.
Howard Skogman, SUNY Brockport
Rebecca Smith*, SUNY Brockport
(1123-05-221) -
10:00 a.m.
Fast Algorithms for Finding Pattern Avoiders and Counting Pattern Occurrences in Permutations.
William H Kuszmaul*, Stanford University
(1123-05-138) -
10:30 a.m.
The structure of the consecutive pattern poset.
Sergi Elizalde*, Dartmouth College
Peter R.W. McNamara, Bucknell University
(1123-05-33)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday October 29, 2016, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Enumerative Combinatorics, III
TMH 346, Terrence Murphy Hall
Organizers:
Eric Egge, Carleton College
Joel Brewster Lewis, University of Minnesota jblewis@math.umn.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Growth rates of permutation classes.
Jay Pantone, Dartmouth College
Vincent Vatter*, University of Florida
(1123-05-293) -
3:00 p.m.
On the Growth of Merges and Staircases of Permutation Classes.
Michael H Albert, University of Otago
Jay Pantone*, Dartmouth College
Vincent Vatter, University of Florida
(1123-05-251) -
3:30 p.m.
Pattern-Avoiding Polytopes.
Robert Davis*, Michigan State University
Bruce E. Sagan, Michigan State University
(1123-05-7) -
4:00 p.m.
On a systematic study of avoidance within integer partitions.
Jonathan S Bloom*, Lafayette College
Dan Saracino, Colgate University
(1123-05-359)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Sunday October 30, 2016, 9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Enumerative Combinatorics, IV
TMH 346, Terrence Murphy Hall
Organizers:
Eric Egge, Carleton College
Joel Brewster Lewis, University of Minnesota jblewis@math.umn.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Hook formulas for skew shapes.
Alejandro Morales, UCLA
Igor Pak, UCLA
Greta Panova*, University of Pennsylvania
(1123-05-227) -
9:30 a.m.
Hook formulas for skew shapes II.
Alejandro H. Morales*, University of California, Los Angeles
Igor Pak, University of California, Los Angeles
Greta Panova, University of Pennsylvania
(1123-05-277) -
10:00 a.m.
Sign functions for reduced expressions in Coxeter groups: proof of a conjecture of Bergeron, Ceballos and Labbé.
Darij Grinberg*, Cambridge
(1123-05-64) -
10:30 a.m.
Ascents and descents in binary trees, hyperplane arrangements and rook placements.
Vasu Vineet Tewari*, University of Washington, Seattle
(1123-05-103) -
11:00 a.m.
Chained permutations and alternating sign matrices - inspired by three-person chess.
Dylan Heuer, North Dakota State University
Chelsey Morrow, North Dakota State University
Benjamin Noteboom, North Dakota State University
Sara Solhjem, North Dakota State University
Jessica Striker*, North Dakota State University
Corey Vorland, North Dakota State University
(1123-05-211) -
11:30 a.m.
Descent and peak polynomials.
Bruce E. Sagan*, Michigan State University
(1123-05-26)
-
9:00 a.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org