AMS Sectional Meeting Full Program
Current as of Friday, October 7, 2016 14:15:51
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Fall Eastern Sectional Meeting
Bowdoin College, Brunswick, ME
September 24-25, 2016 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1121
Associate secretaries:
Steven H Weintraub, AMS shw2@lehigh.edu
Saturday September 24, 2016
-
Saturday September 24, 2016, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Exhibit and Book Sale
Lobby, David Saul Smith Union -
Saturday September 24, 2016, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Meeting Registration
Lobby, David Saul Smith Union -
Saturday September 24, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Combinatorial Aspects of Nilpotent Orbits, I
Room 126, Searles Science Building
Organizers:
Anthony Iarrobino, Northeastern University a.iarrobino@neu.edu
Leila Khatami, Union College
Julianna Tymoczko, Smith College
-
8:00 a.m.
Nilpotent elements and sections.
George J McNinch*, Tufts University
(1121-20-117) -
9:00 a.m.
Hyperplane arrangements and elliptic fibrations.
Jonathan Mboyo Esole*, Northeastern University
(1121-14-130) -
9:30 a.m.
Hyperplane Arrangements Generated by Weights of Fundamental Representations of Lie Algebras.
Mboyo Esole, Harvard University
Steven Glenn Jackson, University of Massachusetts Boston
Ravi Jagadeesan, Harvard University
Alfred G Noel*, University of Massachusetts Boston
(1121-22-64) -
10:00 a.m.
Sign signatures and characters of Weyl groups.
Thomas Folz-Donahue, Boston, MA
Steven Glenn Jackson*, University of Massachusetts Boston
Todor Milev, University of Massachusetts Boston
Alfred G. Noel, University of Massachusetts Boston
(1121-22-107) -
10:30 a.m.
Equivariant resolutions of De Concini-Procesi ideals.
Federico Galetto*, McMaster University
(1121-13-91)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday September 24, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Convex Cocompactness, I
Room 16, Druckenmiller Hall
Organizers:
Tarik Aougab, Brown University tarik_aougab@brown.edu
Sara Maloni, Brown University
-
8:00 a.m.
Contexts for convex cocompactness.
Johanna Mangahas*, University at Buffalo
Samuel J. Taylor, Yale University
(1121-20-203) -
9:00 a.m.
The geometry of purely loxodromic subgroups of right-angled Artin groups.
Thomas Koberda*, University of Virginia
Johanna Mangahas, University at Buffalo
Samuel J Taylor, Yale University
(1121-20-100) -
10:30 a.m.
Schottky Presentations of Maximal Representations.
Jean-Philippe Burelle*, University of Maryland
Nicolaus Treib, Heidelberg University
(1121-51-192)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday September 24, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Decomposing 3-manifolds, I
Room 04, Druckenmiller Hall
Organizers:
Tao Li, Boston College
Scott Taylor, Colby College scott.taylor@colby.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Essential embeddings of multibranched surfaces into 3-manifolds.
Makoto Ozawa*, Komazawa University
(1121-57-157) -
8:30 a.m.
The Goeritz groups of Heegaard splittings for 3-manifolds.
Sangbum Cho, Hanyang University
Yuya Koda*, Hiroshima University
(1121-57-120) -
9:00 a.m.
Bridge spectra of cables of 2-bridge knots.
Nicholas Owad*, Gettysburg College
(1121-57-83) -
9:30 a.m.
Neighbors of knots in the Gordian graph.
Marion Campisi*, San Jose State University
Ryan Blair, California State University, Long Beach
Jesse Johnson, Oklahoma State University
Scott Taylor, Colby College
Maggy Tomova, The University of Iowa
(1121-57-284) -
10:00 a.m.
Twist Number and the Alternating Volume of Knots.
Ryan Blair*, California State University Long Beach
Heidi Furlong, California State University Long Beach
Leslie Rodriguez, California State University Long Beach
(1121-57-118) -
10:30 a.m.
Additive invariants for links and graphs in 3-manifolds.
Scott Taylor, Colby College
Maggy Tomova*, The University of Iowa
(1121-57-26)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday September 24, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometry of Nilpotent Groups, I
Room 213, Searles Science Building
Organizers:
Moon Duchin, Tufts University
Jennifer Taback, Bowdoin College
Peter Wong, Bates College pwong@bates.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Nilpotent groups: interplay between algebra, geometry, and number theory.
Alexei Miasnikov*, Stevens Institute of Techniology
(1121-20-244) -
9:00 a.m.
Full residual finiteness growth of nilpotent groups.
Khalid Bou-Rabee, The City College of New York
Daniel Studenmund*, The University of Utah
(1121-57-141) -
9:30 a.m.
On the dimension of matrix embeddings of torsion-free nilpotent groups.
Funda Gul, Stevens Institute of Technology
Armin Wei\ss*, Stevens Institute of Technology
(1121-20-31) -
10:00 a.m.
Quasi-isometric \& Integrable Measure Equivalence Rigidity of Nilpotent Groups via Ergodic Theory.
Mike Cantrell*, MSRI
(1121-20-213) -
10:30 a.m.
Separated nets in nilpotent groups.
Tullia Dymarz, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Michael Kelly, University of Michigan
Sean Li, University of Chicago
Anton Lukyanenko*, University of Michigan
(1121-22-215)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday September 24, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Noncommutative Ring Theory and Noncommutative Algebra, I
Room 151, Druckenmiller Hall
Organizers:
Jason Gaddis, Wake Forest University
Manuel Reyes, Bowdoin College reyes@bowdoin.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
The noncommutative schemes of generalized Weyl algebras.
Robert Won*, Wake Forest University
(1121-16-229) -
8:30 a.m.
On Noncommutative Algebraic Geometry and the Lie superalgebra $\mathfrak{sl}(1 \vert 1)$.
Susan Sierra, University of Edinburgh
Spela Spenko, University of Edinburgh
Michaela Vancliff, University of Texas at Arlington
Padmini Veerapen*, Tennessee Tech University
Emilie Wiesner, Ithaca College
(1121-16-109) -
9:00 a.m.
Universal quantum groups associated to a pair of preregular forms.
Alexandru Chirvasitu, University of Washington, Seattle
Chelsea Walton*, Temple University
Xingting Wang, Temple University
(1121-16-19) -
9:30 a.m.
Hopf actions on AS regular algebras: Auslander's Theorem.
Ellen E. Kirkman*, Wake Forest University
K. Chan, University of Washington, Seattle
C. Walton, Temple University
J. J. Zhang, University of Washington, Seattle
(1121-16-66) -
10:00 a.m.
Skew Clifford Constructions.
Thomas Cassidy*, Bucknell University
Michaela Vancliff, University of Texas at Arlington
(1121-16-29) -
10:30 a.m.
Homogenized quantum $\mathfrak{sl}_2$ and its non-commutative geometry.
Alexandru Chirvasitu*, University of Washington
S. Paul Smith, University of Washington
Liang Ze Wong, University of Washington
(1121-16-16)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday September 24, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Special Session on Topological Phases of Matter and Quantum Computation, I
Room 106, Bannister Hall
Organizers:
Paul Bruillard, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Carlos Ortiz, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory carlos.ortizmarrero@pnnl.gov
Julia Plavnik, Texas A University
-
8:00 a.m.
Braided graded fusion categories.
Dmitri Nikshych*, University of New Hampshire
(1121-18-196) -
9:00 a.m.
On the Brauer-Picard group of a finite symmetric tensor category.
Costel G Bontea*, University of New Hampshire
Dmitri Nikshych, University of New Hampshire
(1121-16-270) -
9:30 a.m.
Fermionic 6$j$-symbols in superfusion categories.
Robert Usher*, University of Oregon
(1121-18-250) -
10:00 a.m.
Higher Categories and Topological Quantum Field Theories.
Shawn Xingshan Cui*, Stanford University
(1121-57-135)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday September 24, 2016, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic and Enumerative Combinatorics, I
Room 315, Searles Science Building
Organizers:
Thomas Lam, University of Michigan tfylam@umich.edu
Thomas McConville, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
-
8:30 a.m.
A representation-theoretic interpretation of positroid classes.
Brendan Pawlowski*, University of Michigan
(1121-05-259) -
9:00 a.m.
The Smith normal form distribution of a random integer matrix.
Yinghui Wang*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Richard P. Stanley, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1121-05-79) -
9:30 a.m.
$q$-Gamma Nonnegativity.
Kevin Dilks*, North Dakota State University
(1121-05-231) -
10:00 a.m.
Schur-positive grid classes.
Sergi Elizalde*, Dartmouth College
Yuval Roichman, Bar-Ilan University
(1121-05-67) -
10:30 a.m.
The coincidental down-degree expectations (CDE) property for posets.
Sam Hopkins*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1121-05-63)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday September 24, 2016, 8:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Combinatorics, at the Crossroads of Algebra, Geometry, and Topology, I
Room 113, Searles Science Building
Organizers:
Ivan Martino, University of Fribourg (Switzerland)
Alexander I. Suciu, Northeastern University a.suciu@neu.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Face numbers and the fundamental group.
Satoshi Murai, Osaka University
Isabella Novik*, University of Washington
(1121-05-38) -
9:30 a.m.
Using graph theory to construct the equivariant cohomology of certain affine Springer fibers.
Julianna Tymoczko*, Smith College
(1121-55-275) -
10:00 a.m.
Intersection Patterns of Finite Sets and of Convex Sets.
Florian Frick*, Cornell University
(1121-05-76)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday September 24, 2016, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric Aspects of Harmonic Analysis, I
Room 223, Searles Science Building
Organizers:
Matthew Badger, University of Connecticut
Vasileios Chousionis, University of Connecticut vasileios.chousionis@uconn.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
The Lipschitz and the Holder topology of the Heisenberg groups.
Piotr Hajlasz*, University of Pittsburgh
(1121-51-89) -
9:00 a.m.
Concentration-compactness on the Heisenberg group and Riemannian manifolds.
Guozhen Lu*, University of Connecticut and Wayne State University
(1121-35-219) -
9:30 a.m.
A Liouville theorem for quasiconformal mappings in sub-Riemannian manifolds.
Luca Capogna*, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1121-35-184) -
10:00 a.m.
A new proof of a Liouville-type theorem for the Heisenberg group.
Alex D. Austin*, University of California, Los Angeles
Jeremy T. Tyson, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1121-30-183) -
10:30 a.m.
Riesz potentials and p-superharmonic functions in Carnot groups of Heisenberg type.
Nicola Garofalo, University of Padova
Jeremy T Tyson*, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
(1121-31-285)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday September 24, 2016, 8:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, I
Room 217, Searles Science Building
Organizers:
Charles Cunningham, Bowdoin College
Moon Duchin, Tufts University
Jennifer Taback, Bowdoin College jtaback@bowdoin.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Quasimorphisms on groups that act on trees.
Matt Clay, University of Arkansas
Max Forester, The University of Oklahoma
Joel Louwsma*, Niagara University
(1121-20-98) -
9:00 a.m.
On groups presented by monadic rewriting systems.
Adam Piggott*, Bucknell University
(1121-20-127) -
10:00 a.m.
On the set of homomorphisms to a relatively hyperbolic group.
Nicholas Touikan*, Stevens Institute of Technology
Inna Bumagin, Carleton University
(1121-20-80)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday September 24, 2016, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on New Developments in Graphs and Hypergraphs, I
Room 215, Searles Science Building
Organizers:
Deepak Bal, Montclair State University
Jonathan Cutler, Montclair State University jonathan.cutler@montclair.edu
Jozef Skokan, London School of Economics
-
8:30 a.m.
Recent progress on three-coloring graphs without long induced paths.
Mingxian Zhong*, Columbia University
(1121-05-101) -
9:00 a.m.
Realization graphs of degree sequences.
Michael Barrus*, University of Rhode Island
(1121-05-60) -
9:30 a.m.
Strategic graph decompositions.
Amanda Redlich*, Bowdoin College
(1121-05-230) -
10:00 a.m.
The Asymptotic Behavior of the Potential Function.
Catherine Erbes, Hiram College
Michael Ferrara, University of Colorado Denver
Timothy LeSaulnier, NSA
Ryan Martin, Iowa State University
Casey Moffatt, Denver, CO
Paul Wenger*, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1121-05-239) -
10:30 a.m.
Saturation Games on Graphs.
James M Carraher, University of Nebraska Kearney
William B Kinnersley*, University of Rhode Island
Benjamin Reiniger, Ryerson University
Douglas B West, Zhejiang Normal University and University of Illinois
(1121-05-211)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday September 24, 2016, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations in Material Science and Mathematical Biology, I
Room 208, Adams Hall
Organizers:
Leonid Berlyand, Pennsylvania State University
Dmitry Golovaty, University of Akron
Alex Misiats, New York University om25@nyu.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Homogenization of locally periodic microstructures with anisotropy and residual stress.
Brian Seguin*, Loyola University Chicago
(1121-35-12) -
9:00 a.m.
Analysis of microstructures in martensite-austenite phase transitions using sharp variational bounds.
Oleksandr Misiats*, New York University
Robert Kohn, New York University
Stefan Muller, University of Bonn
(1121-35-102) -
9:30 a.m.
Recent Progress in Almost-Periodic Homogenization.
Zhongwei Shen*, University of Kentucky
(1121-35-39) -
10:00 a.m.
The Clausius-Mossotti formula for dilute random media of perfectly conducting inclusions.
Yaniv Almog*, LSU
(1121-35-121) -
10:30 a.m.
Can One Hear the Structure of a Composite?
Elena Cherkaev*, University of Utah
(1121-35-142)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday September 24, 2016, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Plethysm and Kronecker Products in Representation Theory, I
Room 115, Searles Science Building
Organizers:
Susanna Fishel, Arizona State University
Sheila Sundaram, Pierrepont School shsund@comcast.net
-
8:30 a.m.
A survey of plethysm and Kronecker products.
Richard P. Stanley*, University of Miami and MIT
(1121-05-85) -
9:30 a.m.
The Konvalinka-Amdeberhan conjecture.
Ira M. Gessel*, Brandeis University, Waltham, MA 02453
(1121-05-206) -
10:30 a.m.
Cycle indices, plethysm and quasisymmetric functions.
Gregory S. Warrington*, University of Vermont
Nicholas A. Loehr, Virginia Tech
(1121-05-254)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday September 24, 2016, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Autonomous and Non-autonomous Discrete Dynamical Systems with Applications, I
Room 406, Adams Hall
Organizers:
M.R.S. Kulenovi\'c, University of Rhode Island mkulenovic@uri.edu
O. Merino, University of Rhode Island
-
9:00 a.m.
A family of autonomous discrete dynamical systems in projective geometry.
Quang-Nhat Le*, Brown University, Providence, RI
(1121-37-198) -
9:30 a.m.
Local and Global Dynamics of Difference Equation $$x_{n+1}=\frac{x_{n-1}}{a x_n^2 + c x_{n-1}^2 + x_{n-1}}, \quad n=0,1,\ldots$$.
Daniel Hadley*, Department of Mathematics, University of Rhode Island
(1121-39-238) -
10:00 a.m.
Eventual Monotonicity in Nonlinear Difference Equations.
Emmanouil Drymonis*, Providence College
(1121-39-129) -
10:30 a.m.
KAM Theory and Other Results Applied to a Certain System of Difference Equations.
Erin Denette*, University of Rhode Island
Mustafa Kulenovic, University of Rhode Island
Esmir Pilav, University of Sarajevo
(1121-39-48)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday September 24, 2016, 9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Financial Mathematics, I
Room 107, Kanbar Hall
Organizers:
Maxim Bichuch, Johns Hopkins University
Stephan Strum, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Xuwei Yang, Worcester Polytechnic Institute xyang4@wpi.edu
-
9:30 a.m.
Systemic risk under heterogeneous beliefs.
Agostino Capponi*, Columbia University, New York, NY
(1121-91-281) -
10:00 a.m.
Sensitivity of the Eisenberg-Noe Network Model to the Relative Liabilities.
Weijie Pang*, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Zachary Feinstein, Washington University St. Louis
Birgit Rudloff, Vienna University of Economics and Business
Eric Schaanning, Imperial College London
Stephan Sturm, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Mackenzie Wildman, Lehigh University
(1121-49-246) -
10:30 a.m.
Systemic Risk and Optimal Fee Structure for Central Clearing Counterparty.
Zhenyu Cui, Financial Engineering Division, School of Systems and Enterprises, Stevens Institute of Technology
Qi Feng*, Department of Mathematics,Purdue University-University of Conneecticut
Ruimeng Hu, Department of Statistics and Applied Probability, University of California Santa Barbara,
Gu Wang, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Xuwei Yang, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Bin Zou, Corresponding author. Department of Applied Mathematics, University of Washington,
(1121-60-125)
-
9:30 a.m.
-
Saturday September 24, 2016, 9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Mathematics and Statistics Applied to Biology and Related Fields, I
Room 114, Adams Hall
Organizers:
Meredith L. Greer, Bates College mgreer@bates.edu
-
9:30 a.m.
What happens if we run out of drugs?: Estimating the causal effects of a tuberculosis drug shortage.
James C Scott*, Colby College
Neha Shah, California Department of Health, Tuberculosis Control Branch
Travis Porco, Francis I. Proctor Foundation, San Francisco, California
Jennifer Flood, California Department of Health, Tuberculosis Control Branch
(1121-62-44) -
10:00 a.m.
The effect of second order interactions on stochastic bipartite networks.
Carrie Diaz Eaton*, Unity College
(1121-92-10) -
10:30 a.m.
Examining ecological stability by reaction-diffusion equations.
Thomas Bellsky*, University of Maine
(1121-35-175)
-
9:30 a.m.
-
Saturday September 24, 2016, 9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear Waves and Dynamical Systems, I
Room 24, Druckenmiller Hall
Organizers:
Christopher Chong, Bowdoin College cchong@bowdoin.edu
-
9:30 a.m.
Towards metastability in the Burgers equation with periodic boundary conditions.
Kelly McQuighan*, Boston University
Gene Wayne, Boston University
(1121-37-18) -
10:00 a.m.
Modified Energy Functionals and the NLS Approximation.
Patrick Cummings*, Boston University
C. E. Wayne, Boston University
(1121-35-249) -
10:30 a.m.
Periodic traveling waves in diatomic Fermi-Pasta-Ulam-Tsingou lattices.
Timothy E Faver*, Drexel University
J. Douglas Wright, Drexel University
(1121-35-28)
-
9:30 a.m.
-
Saturday September 24, 2016, 9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Undergraduate Research, I
Room 20, Druckenmiller Hall
Organizers:
Christopher Chong, Bowdoin College cchong@bowdoin.edu
Adam Levy, Bowdoin College
-
9:30 a.m.
Faltings Heights of CM Elliptic Curves and Special Gamma Values.
Adrian Barquero-Sanchez, Texas A University
Lindsay Cadwallader, University of Connecticut
Olivia Cannon*, Bowdoin College
Tyler Genao, Florida Atlantic University
Riad Masri, Texas A University
(1121-11-258) -
10:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Generalized Dedekind Sums.
Samuel Freedman*, University of Michigan
Harjasleen Malvai, Brown University
(1121-11-269) -
10:30 a.m.
Kochen-Specker Uncolorability of $\mathbb{Z}_{5^n}$.
Samuel E Swain*, Bowdoin College
(1121-15-268)
-
9:30 a.m.
-
Saturday September 24, 2016, 11:05 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
Invited Address
Combinatorics of electrical networks.
Kresge Auditorium, Visual Arts Center (VAC)
Thomas Lam*, University of Michigan
(1121-05-282) -
Saturday September 24, 2016, 1:55 p.m.-2:45 p.m.
Invited Address
Szemer/'edi's Theorem: combinatorics, ergodic theory and algebra.
Kresge Auditorium, Visual Arts Center (VAC)
Tim Austin*, New York University
(1121-05-191) -
Saturday September 24, 2016, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic and Enumerative Combinatorics, II
Room 315, Searles Science Building
Organizers:
Thomas Lam, University of Michigan tfylam@umich.edu
Thomas McConville, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
-
3:00 p.m.
Some aspects of $(r,k)$-parking functions.
Richard P. Stanley*, University of Miami and MIT
Yinghui Wang, MIT
(1121-05-86) -
3:30 p.m.
Affine Robinson-Schensted correspondence in Kazhdan-Lusztig theory.
Michael S. Chmutov*, University of Minnesota
Pavlo Pylyavskyy, University of Minnesota
Joel Lewis, University of Minnesota
(1121-05-242) -
4:00 p.m.
Hyperbolic formal group law and parabolic Kazhdan-Lusztig basis.
Cristian Lenart, State University of New York at Albany
Kirill Zainoulline, University of Ottawa
Changlong Zhong*, State University of New York at Albany
(1121-05-50) -
4:30 p.m.
Garside Shadows and Automata in Coxeter groups.
Christophe Hohlweg*, UQAM, Montreal, Qu\'ebec
(1121-20-190) -
5:00 p.m.
Vanishing Schur Functions.
Rebecca Patrias*, LaCIM
Ethan Alwaise, Emory University
Ben Anzis, University of Idaho
Shuli Chen, Cornell University
Yibo Gao, MIT
Jesse Kim, Reed College
Zhaoqi Li, Macalester College
(1121-05-173) -
5:30 p.m.
Taking the long way home: Orbits of plane partitions.
Kevin Dilks, North Dakota State University
Oliver Pechenik*, Rutgers University
Jessica Striker, North Dakota State University
(1121-05-112)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday September 24, 2016, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Autonomous and Non-autonomous Discrete Dynamical Systems with Applications, II
Room 406, Adams Hall
Organizers:
M.R.S. Kulenovi\'c, University of Rhode Island mkulenovic@uri.edu
O. Merino, University of Rhode Island
-
3:00 p.m.
Results on the Dynamics of a Class of Discrete Time Structured Population Models.
David Timothy McArdle*, University of Rhode Island
(1121-39-217) -
3:30 p.m.
The Naimark-Sacker bifurcation for certain perturbation of the Beverton-Holt equation.
Toufik Khyat*, Department of Mathematics, University of Rhode Island
(1121-39-54) -
4:00 p.m.
Generalized Beverton-Holt Difference Equations.
Elliott J. Bertrand*, Department of Mathematics, University of Rhode Island
Mustafa R.S. Kulenovic, Department of Mathematics, University of Rhode Island
(1121-39-87) -
4:30 p.m.
Basins of Attraction of Period-Two Solutions of Monotone Difference Equations.
Arzu Bilgin*, University of Rhode Island
Mustafa Kulenovic, University of Rhode Island
Esmir Pilav, University of Sarajevo
(1121-39-25)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday September 24, 2016, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Combinatorial Aspects of Nilpotent Orbits, II
Room 126, Searles Science Building
Organizers:
Anthony Iarrobino, Northeastern University a.iarrobino@neu.edu
Leila Khatami, Union College
Julianna Tymoczko, Smith College
-
3:00 p.m.
The combinatorics of nilpotent orbits and Springer fibers.
Julianna Tymoczko*, Smith College
(1121-05-279) -
4:00 p.m.
Hessenberg Varieties for the Minimal Nilpotent Orbit.
Peter Crooks*, University of Toronto
Hiraku Abe, Osaka City University Advanced Mathematical Institute
(1121-14-105) -
4:30 p.m.
Combinatorial questions related to the representation stability of the cohomology of Springer varieties.
Aba Mbirika*, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Julianna Tymoczko, Smith College
(1121-05-134) -
5:00 p.m.
Equations of loci in tables of commuting Jordan types.
M. Boij, KTH
A. Iarrobino, Northeastern University
L. Khatami*, Union College
B. Van Steirteghem, Medgar Evers College, CUNY
R. Zhao, University of Missouri
(1121-15-154) -
5:30 p.m.
Defining the Amplituhedron.
Nima Arkani-Hamed, Institute for Advanced Study
Hugh Thomas*, Universit\'e du Qu\'ebec \`a Montr\'eal
Jaroslav Trnka, University of California, Davis
(1121-81-103)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday September 24, 2016, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Combinatorics, at the Crossroads of Algebra, Geometry, and Topology, II
Room 113, Searles Science Building
Organizers:
Ivan Martino, University of Fribourg (Switzerland)
Alexander I. Suciu, Northeastern University a.suciu@neu.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Hodge theory for polytopes and matroids.
Karim Adiprasito*, Hebrew U Jerusalem
(1121-05-161) -
3:30 p.m.
Subspace Arrangements and BNS Invariants.
Matthew B. Day, University of Arkansas
Richard D. Wade*, University of British Columbia
(1121-20-99) -
4:00 p.m.
Combinatorial Invariance of Kazhdan-Lusztig-Vogan Polynomials.
Nancy Abdallah*, Link\"oping University
Axel Hultman, Link\"oping University
(1121-05-171) -
4:30 p.m.
Representation stability of families of linear subspace arrangements.
Nir Gadish*, The University of Chicago
(1121-06-90) -
5:00 p.m.
Sectional matrices and geometrical consequences of their extremal behaviour.
Michele Torielli*, Hokkaido University
Anna Maria Bigatti, University of Genoa
Elisa Palezzato, University of Genoa
(1121-13-162) -
5:30 p.m.
A probabilistic approach to Tverberg-type results.
Pablo Sober\'on*, Northeastern University
(1121-52-73)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday September 24, 2016, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Convex Cocompactness, II
Room 16, Druckenmiller Hall
Organizers:
Tarik Aougab, Brown University tarik_aougab@brown.edu
Sara Maloni, Brown University
-
3:00 p.m.
Coxeter mapping classes.
Eriko Hironaka*, American Mathematical Society/Florida State Univesrity
(1121-57-260) -
3:30 p.m.
Laminations on the boundary of a handlebody.
Ian Biringer*, Boston College
(1121-57-267) -
4:30 p.m.
Basmajian's identity in higher Teichm\"uller theory.
Nicholas G Vlamis*, University of Michigan
Andrew Yarmola, Boston College
(1121-57-124) -
5:00 p.m.
Connected components of the SO(p,q) character variety.
Brian Collier*, University of Maryland
(1121-51-172) -
5:30 p.m.
Characterizing subgroup stability in finitely generated groups.
Tarik Aougab, Brown University
Matthew G Durham*, University of Michigan, MSRI
Samuel Taylor, Yale University
(1121-20-156)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday September 24, 2016, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Decomposing 3-manifolds, II
Room 04, Druckenmiller Hall
Organizers:
Tao Li, Boston College
Scott Taylor, Colby College scott.taylor@colby.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Foliations and cyclic branched covers.
Cameron McA Gordon*, University of Texas at Austin
(1121-57-111) -
3:30 p.m.
Asymmetric L-space knots in $S^3$.
Kenneth L Baker*, University of Miami
John Luecke, University of Texas
(1121-57-92) -
4:00 p.m.
Persistently foliar knots, I.
Charles Delman, Eastern Illinois University
Rachel Roberts*, Washington University in St Louis
(1121-57-220) -
4:30 p.m.
Persistently Foliar Knots, II.
Charles I. Delman*, Eastern Illinois University
Rachel Roberts, Washington University in St. Louis
(1121-57-225) -
5:00 p.m.
On Thurston's Euler Class One Conjecture.
Mehdi Yazdi*, Princeton University
(1121-57-82) -
5:30 p.m.
NonLERFness of groups of non-geometric 3-manifolds.
Hongbin Sun*, University of California, Berkeley
(1121-57-152)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday September 24, 2016, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Financial Mathematics, II
Room 107, Kanbar Hall
Organizers:
Maxim Bichuch, Johns Hopkins University
Stephan Strum, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Xuwei Yang, Worcester Polytechnic Institute xyang4@wpi.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Arbitrage-Free Pricing of XVA.
Maxim Bichuch*, Johns Hopkins University
Agostino Capponi, Columbia University
Stephan Sturm, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1121-60-240) -
3:30 p.m.
Robust XVA for Credit Default Swaps.
Maxim Bichuch, Johns Hopkins University
Agostino Capponi, Columbia University
Stephan Sturm*, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1121-91-273) -
4:00 p.m.
Mean Field Stochastic Growth with Relative Utility.
Minyi Huang*, Carleton University
Son L. Nguyen, University of Puerto Rico
(1121-93-274) -
4:30 p.m.
The Execution Problem in Finance: A Partially Observed Mean Field Game Formulation.
Peter E. Caines*, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering and CIM, McGill University, Montreal
Dena Firoozi, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering and CIM, McGill University, Montreal
(1121-93-133) -
5:00 p.m.
Mean field game approach to production and exploration of exhaustible commodities.
Michael Ludkovski, University of California, Santa Barbara
Xuwei Yang*, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1121-91-65) -
5:30 p.m.
Consumption in Incomplete Markets.
Gu Wang*, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Paolo Guasoni, Boston University
(1121-60-272)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday September 24, 2016, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Geometric Aspects of Harmonic Analysis, II
Room 223, Searles Science Building
Organizers:
Matthew Badger, University of Connecticut
Vasileios Chousionis, University of Connecticut vasileios.chousionis@uconn.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Harmonic Analysis and Complex Variables Techniques in Scattering Theory.
Irina Mitrea*, Temple University
(1121-35-151) -
3:30 p.m.
Action of a scattering map.
Katharine Ott*, Bates College
Russell Brown, University of Kentucky
Peter Perry, University of Kentucky
(1121-45-49) -
4:00 p.m.
The Geometry of Parabolic NTA Domains.
Max D. Engelstein*, MIT
(1121-35-179) -
4:30 p.m.
Rectifiability, interior approximation, and absolute continuity of Harmonic measure.
Murat Akman*, Instituto de Ciencias Matem\'aticas, CSIC-UAM-UC3M-UCM, Madrid, Spain
(1121-35-164) -
5:00 p.m.
BMO solvability and absolute continuity of harmonic measure.
Phi L Le*, Syracuse University
Steve Hofmann, Univesrity of Missouri-Columbia
(1121-35-5) -
5:30 p.m.
Absolute continuity of harmonic measure and the solvability of elliptic equations.
Zihui Zhao*, University of Washington, Seattle
(1121-35-126)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday September 24, 2016, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, II
Room 217, Searles Science Building
Organizers:
Charles Cunningham, Bowdoin College
Moon Duchin, Tufts University
Jennifer Taback, Bowdoin College jtaback@bowdoin.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
After the Masur--Minsky machinery.
Johanna Mangahas*, University at Buffalo
(1121-20-202) -
4:00 p.m.
Symmetric automorphisms of free groups and finiteness properties of certain subgroups.
Matthew Zaremsky*, Cornell University
(1121-20-71) -
5:00 p.m.
The Geometry of Outer Automorphism Groups of Universal Right-angled Coxeter Groups.
Charles Cunningham*, Bowdoin College
(1121-20-147) -
5:30 p.m.
Right-angled Coxeter Group Recognition and Decomposition.
Andy Eisenberg*, Oklahoma State University
Charles Cunningham, Bowdoin College
Adam Piggott, Bucknell University
Kim Ruane, Tufts University
(1121-20-256)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday September 24, 2016, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Geometry of Nilpotent Groups, II
Room 213, Searles Science Building
Organizers:
Moon Duchin, Tufts University
Jennifer Taback, Bowdoin College
Peter Wong, Bates College pwong@bates.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Quasiconformal geometry of boundaries of hyperbolic spaces Part I.
Luca Capogna, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Jeremy T Tyson*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1121-30-181) -
4:00 p.m.
Quasiconformal geometry of boundaries of hyperbolic spaces Part II.
Luca Capogna*, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Jeremy T. Tyson, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
(1121-51-188) -
4:30 p.m.
Decomposability of Finitely Generated Torsion-free Nilpotent Groups.
Gilbert Baumslag, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, City College of New York
Charles F. Miller III, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Melbourne
Gretchen Ostheimer*, Department of Computer Science, Hofstra University
(1121-20-139) -
5:00 p.m.
Bubble Sets in the Heisenberg Group.
Andrew P. S\'anchez*, Tufts University
(1121-20-197) -
5:30 p.m.
The quasiconformal Jacobian problem and sub-Riemannian manifolds bi-Lipschitz equivalent to the Heisenberg group.
Alex D. Austin*, University of California, Los Angeles
(1121-30-199)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday September 24, 2016, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Mathematics and Statistics Applied to Biology and Related Fields, II
Room 114, Adams Hall
Organizers:
Meredith L. Greer, Bates College mgreer@bates.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Understanding Colorado Potato Beetle behavior and the potential effectiveness of biological control measures using optimal control theory.
Kathryn J Montovan*, Bennington College
(1121-92-226) -
3:30 p.m.
A mesh-free method for multipolar electrostatic interactions.
Henry Asamoah Boateng*, Bates College
(1121-65-52) -
4:00 p.m.
Using Augmented Phase-Amplitude Oscillators to Infer Directed Connections between Regions of the Mouse Circadian Clock.
Stephanie R. Taylor*, Colby College
Thomas J. Wang, Washington University
Daniel Granados-Fuentes, Washington University
Erik D. Herzog, Washington University
(1121-92-170) -
4:30 p.m.
Addicted in the womb: An analysis of neonatal outcomes.
Liam M. O'Brien*, Colby College
Alane B. O'Connor, Dartmouth Medical School
William Alto, University of Washington
(1121-62-43)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday September 24, 2016, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on New Developments in Graphs and Hypergraphs, II
Room 215, Searles Science Building
Organizers:
Deepak Bal, Montclair State University
Jonathan Cutler, Montclair State University jonathan.cutler@montclair.edu
Jozef Skokan, London School of Economics
-
3:00 p.m.
On two problems related to Hamilton cycles in oriented graphs.
Asaf Ferber*, MIT
Eoin Long, Tel Aviv University/ Oxford
Benny Sudakov, ETH, Zurich
(1121-05-59) -
3:30 p.m.
Sidorenko type inequalities.
B. Kaskosz, University of Rhode Island, Kingston, RI 02881
L. Thoma*, University of Rhode Island, Kingston, RI 02881
(1121-05-94) -
4:00 p.m.
Monochromatic covers in edge-colored graphs and hypergraphs.
Gabor Sarkozy*, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1121-05-166) -
4:30 p.m.
Ladders in dense graphs.
A. Czygrinow, Arizona State University
H.A. Kierstead, Arizona State University
T. Molla*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1121-05-200) -
5:00 p.m.
Measurable Graph Theory.
Endre Csoka, Renyi Institute of Mathematics, Budapest, Hungary
Oleg Pikhurko, University of Warwick, UK
Gabor Lippner*, Northeastern University, Boston, MA
(1121-05-148) -
5:30 p.m.
A Generalization of Two-Graphs.
Arran Christopher Hamm*, Winthrop University
(1121-05-185)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday September 24, 2016, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Noncommutative Ring Theory and Noncommutative Algebra, II
Room 151, Druckenmiller Hall
Organizers:
Jason Gaddis, Wake Forest University
Manuel Reyes, Bowdoin College reyes@bowdoin.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Idempotent lifting and beyond.
Pace P Nielsen*, Brigham Young University
(1121-16-53) -
3:30 p.m.
An Ideal-Theoretic Notion of Nil Clean (Preliminary Report).
Alexi T. Block Gorman, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Alexander J. Diesl*, Wellesley College
Thomas J. Dorsey, Center for Communications Research
(1121-16-195) -
4:00 p.m.
Recent developments on clean and strongly clean rings.
Thomas J Dorsey*, CCR-La Jolla
(1121-16-276) -
4:30 p.m.
$K$-theory classification of algebras which are more general than they seem.
Lia Vas*, University of the Sciences
(1121-16-7) -
5:00 p.m.
Leavitt Path Algebras and Possible Prime Spectra of Rings.
G. Abrams, University of Colorado
G. Aranda Pino, University of Malaga
Z. Mesyan*, University of Colorado
C. Smith, University of Colorado
(1121-16-47) -
5:30 p.m.
Leavitt path algebras are B\'{e}zout.
Gene Abrams, Department of Mathematics, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs.
Francesca Mantese*, Department of Computer Science, University of Verona, Italy
Alberto Tonolo, Department of Mathematics, University of Padova, Italy
(1121-16-15)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday September 24, 2016, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations in Material Science and Mathematical Biology, II
Room 208, Adams Hall
Organizers:
Leonid Berlyand, Pennsylvania State University
Dmitry Golovaty, University of Akron
Alex Misiats, New York University om25@nyu.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Euler elastica as a $\Gamma$-limit of discrete bending energies of one-dimensional chains of atoms.
Dmitry Golovaty*, The University of Akron
(1121-35-283) -
3:30 p.m.
Sharp interface limit and traveling waves in a phase field model of cell motility.
Leonid Berlyand*, Mathematical Department, Penn State
Mykhailo Potomkin, Mathematical Department, Penn State
Volodymyr Rybalko, B.Verkin Institute for Low Temperature Physics and Engineering
(1121-35-46) -
4:00 p.m.
Minimizers of an Energy Modeling Nanoparticle-Polymer Blends.
Stan Alama*, McMaster University
Lia Bronsard, McMaster University
Ihsan A Topaloglu, McMaster University
(1121-35-119) -
4:30 p.m.
Dynamics of a second order gradient model for phase transitions.
Drew Swartz, Booz Allen Hamilton
Aaron Nung Kwan Yip*, Purdue University
(1121-35-208) -
5:00 p.m.
Compatibility conditions in dense lattices.
Andrej Cherkaev*, Department of Mathematics, University of Utah
Predrag Krtolica, Department of Mathematics, University of Utah
Andrejs Treibergs, Department of Mathematics, University of Utah
(1121-74-263) -
5:30 p.m.
Gamma-convergence for an anisotropic superconductivity model with magnetic fields.
Guanying Peng*, University of Cincinnati
(1121-35-245)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday September 24, 2016, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear Waves and Dynamical Systems, II
Room 24, Druckenmiller Hall
Organizers:
Christopher Chong, Bowdoin College cchong@bowdoin.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Neimark-Sacker bifurcations and evidence of chaos in a discrete dynamical model of walkers.
Aminur Rahman*, New Jersey Institute of Technology
(1121-37-262) -
3:30 p.m.
Steady and Traveling Wave Solutions in a Chain of Periodically Forced Coupled Nonlinear Oscillators.
Mei Duanmu, Apollo Education Group
Nathaniel Whitaker*, University of Massachusetts Amherst
Panos Kevrekidis, University of Massachusetts Amherst
Anna Vainchtein, University of Pittsburgh
Jonathan Rubin, University of Pittsburgh
(1121-65-21) -
4:00 p.m.
Multi-component nonlinear waves in one and two dimensional coupled nonlinear Schr\"odinger (NLS) systems: Theory and Numerical Computations.
Efstathios Georgios Charalampidis*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Massachusetts Amherst, Amherst, MA 01003-4515, USA
Panayotis G. Kevrekidis, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Massachusetts Amherst, Amherst, MA 01003-4515, USA
Boris Malomed, Department of Physical Electronics, School of Electrical Engineering,Faculty of Engineering, Tel Aviv University
Dimitri J. Frantzeskakis, Department of Physics, University of Athens, Panepistimiopolis, Zografos, Athens 15784, Greece
(1121-35-153) -
4:30 p.m.
Nonlinear Dynamics of Lattices of Bi-stable Units with Spatially Varying Properties.
Myungwon Hwang, School of Mechanical Engineering, Purdue University
Andres F Arrieta*, School of Mechanical Engineering, Purdue University
(1121-70-278)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday September 24, 2016, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Plethysm and Kronecker Products in Representation Theory, II
Room 115, Searles Science Building
Organizers:
Susanna Fishel, Arizona State University
Sheila Sundaram, Pierrepont School shsund@comcast.net
-
3:00 p.m.
Chromatic Quasisymmetric Functions of Directed Graphs.
Brittney Ellzey*, University of Miami
(1121-05-221) -
3:30 p.m.
A $q$-analog of Foulkes conjecture.
Francois Bergeron*, Lacim, Universite du Quebec a Montreal
(1121-05-36) -
4:30 p.m.
Algebras and operads through poset topology and symmetric functions.
Rafael S. Gonz\'alez D'Le\'on*, University of Kentucky
(1121-05-223) -
5:30 p.m.
Symmetric group characters as symmetric functions.
Rosa C Orellana*, Dartmouth College
Mike Zabrocki, York University
(1121-05-42)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday September 24, 2016, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Topological Phases of Matter and Quantum Computation, II
Room 106, Bannister Hall
Organizers:
Paul Bruillard, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Carlos Ortiz, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory carlos.ortizmarrero@pnnl.gov
Julia Plavnik, Texas A University
-
3:00 p.m.
Hamiltonian realization of (3+1)-TQFTs.
Zhenghan Wang*, Microsoft Research Station Q and Dept. of Math., UCSB.
(1121-81-30) -
4:00 p.m.
Generic Local Hamiltonians are Gapless.
Ramis Movassagh*, IBM TJ Watson Research Center
(1121-81-114) -
4:30 p.m.
Arithmetic aspects of topological phases.
Jon Yard*, Microsoft Station Q /
(1121-81-252) -
5:00 p.m.
Topological quantum computation with symmetry defects.
Colleen Delaney*, University of California Santa Barbara
(1121-81-227)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday September 24, 2016, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Undergraduate Research, II
Room 20, Druckenmiller Hall
Organizers:
Christopher Chong, Bowdoin College cchong@bowdoin.edu
Adam Levy, Bowdoin College
-
3:00 p.m.
An introduction to the curve complex and some of its properties.
Joseph D Malionek*, Colby College
Muyuan Zhang, Colby College
(1121-57-255) -
3:30 p.m.
A Preliminary Statistical Study of Rhythmic Behaviors from a Stretch Feedback Pathway in the American Lobster, Homarus americanus.
Xuan Qu*, Bowdoin College
(1121-62-253) -
4:00 p.m.
Origami Constructions of Algebraic Integer Rings.
Juergen Desmond Kritschgau*, Bates College/ Iowa State University
(1121-00-233) -
4:30 p.m.
Improving the efficiency of statistical analysis of cancer genomes through the development of cloud-based software.
Matthew J Leventhal*, Bowdoin College
(1121-92-218) -
5:00 p.m.
A Bayesian Approach to Predicting the Outcome of Endovenous Laser Ablation.
Steve Chung, California State University, Fresno
Aaron Pinkerton, Sterling College
Michelle Yu*, College of the Holy Cross
Hunter Rehm, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
(1121-62-209) -
5:30 p.m.
Spanning Tree Modulus and Homogeneity of Undirected Graphs.
Sarah Tymochko*, College of the Holy Cross
Derek Hoare, Kenyon College
Brandon Sit, University of Portland
(1121-00-205)
-
3:00 p.m.
Sunday September 25, 2016
-
Sunday September 25, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Exhibit and Book Sale
Lobby, David Saul Smith Union -
Sunday September 25, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Meeting Registration
Lobby, David Saul Smith Union -
Sunday September 25, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Combinatorial Aspects of Nilpotent Orbits, III
Room 126, Searles Science Building
Organizers:
Anthony Iarrobino, Northeastern University a.iarrobino@neu.edu
Leila Khatami, Union College
Julianna Tymoczko, Smith College
-
8:00 a.m.
From the weak Bruhat order to crystal graphs as posets.
Patricia Hersh*, North Carolina State University
Cristian Lenart, SUNY Albany
(1121-05-113) -
9:00 a.m.
Rhombic tilings and Bott-Samelson varieties.
Laura Escobar, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Oliver Pechenik*, Rutgers University
Bridget Eileen Tenner, DePaul University
Alexander Yong, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1121-05-110) -
9:30 a.m.
Doppelg\"angers: Bijections of Plane Partitions.
Zachary Hamaker, University of Michigan
Rebecca Patrias*, LaCIM
Oliver Pechenik, Rutgers University
Nathan Williams, UC Santa Barbara
(1121-05-106) -
10:00 a.m.
Schubert polynomials and slide polynomials.
Sami Assaf, University of Southern California
Dominic Searles*, University of Southern California
(1121-05-138) -
10:30 a.m.
Prism tableaux for alternating sign matrix varieties.
Anna Weigandt*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1121-05-131)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday September 25, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
Special Session on Convex Cocompactness, III
Room 16, Druckenmiller Hall
Organizers:
Tarik Aougab, Brown University tarik_aougab@brown.edu
Sara Maloni, Brown University
-
8:00 a.m.
Foliations by crooked planes.
Virginie Charette*, Universit\'e de Sherbrooke
Youngju Kim, Konkuk University
(1121-53-144) -
8:30 a.m.
Varieties of Characters.
Sean D Lawton*, George Mason University
(1121-14-167) -
9:00 a.m.
Positively ratioed representations and length functions in higher rank.
Giuseppe Martone*, University of Southern California
Tengren Zhang, California Institute of Technology
(1121-51-123) -
9:30 a.m.
Splittings of CAT(0) Groups with Isolated Flats.
Kim E Ruane*, Tufts University
Chris Hruska, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
(1121-20-265)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday September 25, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Financial Mathematics, III
Room 107, Kanbar Hall
Organizers:
Maxim Bichuch, Johns Hopkins University
Stephan Strum, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Xuwei Yang, Worcester Polytechnic Institute xyang4@wpi.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
A second-order expansion of the value function in the problem of optimal investment in incomplete markets.
Oleksii Mostovyi*, University of Connecticut
(1121-60-132) -
8:30 a.m.
Ross recovery with recurrent and transient processes.
Hyungbin Park*, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1121-60-143) -
9:00 a.m.
The Pricing of Contingent Claims and Optimal Positions in Asymptotically Complete Markets.
Scott Robertson*, Boston University
(1121-60-280) -
9:30 a.m.
Manifold learning algorithms for arbitrage-free low-dimensional nonlinear model selection.
Cody Hyndman*, Concordia University
Anastasis Kratsios, Concordia University
(1121-91-194) -
10:00 a.m.
Volatility, variance, and covariance swaps for Barndorff-Nielsen and Shephard process driven financial markets.
Indranil SenGupta*, North Dakota State University
Semere Habtemicael, Ragon Institute of MGH, MIT and Harvard
(1121-60-9) -
10:30 a.m.
An Analytical Expansion Method for Forward-Backward Stochastic Differential Equations.
Liangliang Zhang*, Boston University, Questrom School of Business
Jerome Detemple, Boston University, Questrom School of Business
Matthew Lorig, University of Washington at Seattle, Department of Applied Mathematics
Marcel Rindisbacher, Boston University, Questrom School of Business
Stephan Sturm, WPI, Department of Mathematical Sciences
(1121-41-140)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday September 25, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometry of Nilpotent Groups, III
Room 213, Searles Science Building
Organizers:
Moon Duchin, Tufts University
Jennifer Taback, Bowdoin College
Peter Wong, Bates College pwong@bates.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Equations in nilpotent groups.
Moon Duchin, Mathematics Department, Tufts University
Hao Liang, Mathematics Department, Tufts University
Michael Shapiro*, Mathematics Department, Tufts University
(1121-20-95) -
8:30 a.m.
Systems of equations in random nilpotent groups.
Albert Garreta-Fontelles*, Stevens Institute of Technology
Alexei Miasnikov, Stevens Institute of Technology
Denis Ovchinnikov, Stevens Institute of Technology
(1121-20-22) -
9:00 a.m.
A geometric approach to the Bounded Burnside Problem.
Khalid Bou-Rabee*, CCNY
W. Patrick Hooper, CCNY
(1121-20-224) -
9:30 a.m.
Distortion of embeddings of a torsion-free finitely generated nilpotent group into a unitriangular group.
Funda Gul, Stevens Institute of Technology
Alexei G. Myasnikov, Stevens Institute of Technology
Mahmood Sohrabi*, Stevens Institute of Technology
(1121-20-6) -
10:00 a.m.
Rigidity of quasiisometries and quasiconformal maps.
Xiangdong Xie*, Bowling Green State University
(1121-20-78) -
10:30 a.m.
Fourier analysis and counting lattice points inside polytopes.
Quang-Nhat Le*, Brown University, Providence, RI
Ricardo Diaz, University of Northern Colorado
Sinai Robins, University of Sao Paulo, Brasil
(1121-05-241)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday September 25, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Noncommutative Ring Theory and Noncommutative Algebra, III
Room 151, Druckenmiller Hall
Organizers:
Jason Gaddis, Wake Forest University
Manuel Reyes, Bowdoin College reyes@bowdoin.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Path algebras of quivers and representations of locally finite Lie algebras.
J. Hennig*, University of Alberta
S. Sierra, University of Edinburgh
(1121-16-41) -
8:30 a.m.
Weight modules over noncommutative Kleinian fiber products.
Jonas T Hartwig*, Iowa State University
(1121-16-214) -
9:00 a.m.
Nonnoetherian Dimer Algebras and Noncommutative Crepant Resolutions.
Charlie R Beil*, University of Bristol
(1121-16-122) -
9:30 a.m.
Incidence algebras and their representations.
Miodrag Iovanov*, University of Iowa
Gerard Koffi, University of Nebraska, Kearney
(1121-16-257) -
10:00 a.m.
No gap conjecture for tame hereditary algebras.
Stephen Hermes, Harvard University
Kiyoshi Igusa*, Brandeis University
(1121-16-97) -
10:30 a.m.
Cluster mutations and mutations of Conway-Coxeter friezes.
Gordana G. Todorov*, Northeastern University, Boston
Karin Baur, Institut Fur Mathematik Und Wissenschaftliches Rechnen, Universitat Graz
Eleonore Faber, Department of Mathematics, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI, 48109, USA
Sira Gratz, Mathematical Institute, University of Oxford, Oxford, OX2 6GG, UK
Khrystyna Serhiyenko, Department of Mathematics, University of California at Berkeley, CA 94720, USA
(1121-16-93)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday September 25, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Plethysm and Kronecker Products in Representation Theory, III
Room 115, Searles Science Building
Organizers:
Susanna Fishel, Arizona State University
Sheila Sundaram, Pierrepont School shsund@comcast.net
-
8:00 a.m.
Kronecker coefficients and noncommutative super Schur functions.
Jonah Blasiak*, Drexel University
(1121-05-243) -
9:00 a.m.
Stability of coefficients in the Kronecker product of a hook and a rectangle.
Cristina M Ballantine*, College of the Holy Cross
William T Hallahan, Yale University
(1121-05-33) -
9:30 a.m.
Bounds on the Kronecker coefficients.
Greta Panova*, University of Pennsylvania
(1121-05-168) -
10:00 a.m.
Kronecker coefficients and plethysms in geometric complexity theory.
Peter B\"urgisser, TU Berlin
Christian Ikenmeyer*, Texas A\ University / Max-Planck-institute for informatics in Saarbr\"ucken
Greta Panova, University of Pennsylvania
Ketan Mulmuley, University of Chicago
Michael Walter, Stanford University
(1121-68-57)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday September 25, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Special Session on Topological Phases of Matter and Quantum Computation, III
Room 106, Bannister Hall
Organizers:
Paul Bruillard, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Carlos Ortiz, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory carlos.ortizmarrero@pnnl.gov
Julia Plavnik, Texas A University
-
8:00 a.m.
The role of quantum dimension in quantum information.
Eric C Rowell*, Texas A University
(1121-81-187) -
9:00 a.m.
Two families of weighted complex projective 2-designs.
John I Haas*, Columbia
(1121-81-146) -
9:30 a.m.
Quantum channels from quantum group invariants.
Michael P Brannan*, Texas A University
Benoit Collins, Kyoto University
(1121-46-251) -
10:00 a.m.
Open quantum subgroups of locally compact quantum groups.
Mehrdad Kalantar*, University of Houston
(1121-46-155)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday September 25, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Undergraduate Research, III
Room 20, Druckenmiller Hall
Organizers:
Christopher Chong, Bowdoin College cchong@bowdoin.edu
Adam Levy, Bowdoin College
-
8:00 a.m.
Extending agreement in the Katz-Sarnak Density Conjecture.
Peter Lucas Cohen*, Bowdoin College
Aaditya Sharma, Williams College
Anand Hemmady, Williams College
Roger Van Peski, Princeton University
Yen Nhi Truong Vu, Amherst College
Carsten R Sprunger, University of Michigan
Chung Hang [Kevin] Kwan, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Oscar E Gonzalez, University of Puerto Rico, Rio Piedras
Steven J Miller, Williams College
(1121-11-201) -
8:30 a.m.
Topological Data Analysis of Ballistic Deposition Models.
David B Damiano, College of the Holy Cross
Kate L Heenan*, College of the Holy Cross
(1121-70-193) -
9:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Continuous Time Opinion Formation on Directed Weighted Graphs.
Jordan D Rosenthal-Kay, Tufts University
Harjasleen Malvai*, Brown University
Julia Bujalski, Emmanuel College
Grace Dwyer, University of Virginia
(1121-34-189) -
9:30 a.m.
Creating an Order: Using Computer Programming and Data Analysis to Optimize Baseball Lineups.
Tucker J Atwood*, University of Maine at Farmington
(1121-68-178) -
10:00 a.m.
Determining a Twisted Torus Link's Number of Components.
Michelle S. Berry, Goucher College
Victoria Diaz, Florida International University
Emily T. Winn*, College of the Holy Cross
Max Zhou, Indiana University
Brandy Guntel Doleshal, Sam Houston State University
Taylor Martin, Sam Houston State University
(1121-55-45) -
10:30 a.m.
Self-dual embeddings of small simple graphs in pseudosurfaces.
Ethan Rarity*, Geroge Mason University
Steven Schluchter, George Mason University
Justin Scoroeder, Mosaic Centre Radstock
(1121-05-17)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday September 25, 2016, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic and Enumerative Combinatorics, III
Room 315, Searles Science Building
Organizers:
Thomas Lam, University of Michigan tfylam@umich.edu
Thomas McConville, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
-
8:30 a.m.
Affine geometric crystal on the Grassmannian.
Gabriel Frieden*, University of Michigan
(1121-05-228) -
9:00 a.m.
Weak Separation, Pure Domains and Cluster Distance.
Miriam Farber*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Pavel Galashin, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1121-05-212) -
9:30 a.m.
Total positivity, networks and cluster variables: from type $A$ to type $C$.
Rachel Karpman*, The Ohio State University
(1121-05-150) -
10:00 a.m.
Noncrossing Tree Partitions.
Alexander Garver*, Universit\'e du Qu\'ebec \`a Montreal and Universit\'e de Sherbrooke
Thomas McConville, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1121-05-169) -
10:30 a.m.
Zamolodchikov periodicity and integrability.
Pavel Galashin*, MIT
Pavlo Pylyavskyy, University of Minnesota
(1121-05-165)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday September 25, 2016, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Combinatorics, at the Crossroads of Algebra, Geometry, and Topology, III
Room 113, Searles Science Building
Organizers:
Ivan Martino, University of Fribourg (Switzerland)
Alexander I. Suciu, Northeastern University a.suciu@neu.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Continuous matroids revisited.
Anders Bj\"orner*, KTH, Stockholm
(1121-05-216) -
9:30 a.m.
Matroid polytopes and shifted simplicial complexes.
Jose Alejandro Samper*, ICERM and University of Miami
(1121-05-75) -
10:00 a.m.
Matroids over hyperfields for arrangements of hyperplanes.
Emanuele Delucchi*, University of Fribourg (Switzerland)
(1121-05-176) -
10:30 a.m.
Non-free arrangements.
Max Wakefield*, US Naval Academy
(1121-52-159)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday September 25, 2016, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Decomposing 3-manifolds, III
Room 04, Druckenmiller Hall
Organizers:
Tao Li, Boston College
Scott Taylor, Colby College scott.taylor@colby.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Discrete conformal geometry of polyhedral surfaces and its convergence.
Feng Luo*, Rutgers university
Jian Sun, Tsinghua University
Tianqi Wu, Courant Institute, NYU
(1121-57-68) -
9:00 a.m.
Volume conjectures for Reshetikhin-Turaev and Turaev-Viro invariants.
Tian Yang*, Stanford University
(1121-57-32) -
9:30 a.m.
Decompositions of Multi-crossing Knot and Link Complements into Bipyramids.
Colin Adams*, Williams College
Gregory Kehne, Carnegie Mellon University
(1121-57-69) -
10:00 a.m.
Isotopy classes of crossing arcs in hyperbolic alternating links.
Anastasiia Tsvietkova*, Rutgers University, Newark
(1121-57-35) -
10:30 a.m.
Trisections and Heegaard Splittings of Link Complements.
Trenton F Schirmer*, University of Georgia
(1121-57-84)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday September 25, 2016, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric Aspects of Harmonic Analysis, III
Room 223, Searles Science Building
Organizers:
Matthew Badger, University of Connecticut
Vasileios Chousionis, University of Connecticut vasileios.chousionis@uconn.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
The Cauchy Integral in Several Complex Variables.
Loredana Lanzani*, Syracuse University
Elias M. Stein, Princeton University
(1121-32-145) -
9:00 a.m.
Non-oscillatory conditions which govern the boundedness of Calder\'{o}n-Zygmund operators.
Benjamin Jaye*, Kent State University
(1121-44-177) -
9:30 a.m.
Bounded variation and almost-orthogonality.
James Michael Wilson*, Department of Mathematics, University of Vermont
(1121-42-34) -
10:00 a.m.
Why Gehring's inequality fails in Spaces of Homogeneous Type.
Theresa C Anderson*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
David E Weirich, University of New Mexico
(1121-43-27) -
10:30 a.m.
The Analyst's Traveling Salesman Theorem in limits of metric graphs.
Guy C. David*, New York University
Raanan Schul, Stony Brook University
(1121-28-128)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday September 25, 2016, 8:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, III
Room 217, Searles Science Building
Organizers:
Charles Cunningham, Bowdoin College
Moon Duchin, Tufts University
Jennifer Taback, Bowdoin College jtaback@bowdoin.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Lifting Homeomorphisms and Cyclic Branched Covers of Spheres.
Tyrone Ghaswala, University of Waterloo
Rebecca R Winarski*, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
(1121-57-81) -
9:00 a.m.
Random elements and subgroups of Thompson's groups T and V.
Sean Cleary*, City College of New York
Ariadna Fossas Tenas, University of Fribourg
(1121-20-74) -
9:30 a.m.
Automorphisms of higher rank lamplighter groups.
Melanie Stein*, Trinity College
Jennifer Taback, Bowdoin College
Peter Wong, Bates College
(1121-20-207) -
10:00 a.m.
Boundaries of Kleinian groups.
Genevieve S Walsh*, Tufts University
(1121-51-70)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday September 25, 2016, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on New Developments in Graphs and Hypergraphs, III
Room 215, Searles Science Building
Organizers:
Deepak Bal, Montclair State University
Jonathan Cutler, Montclair State University jonathan.cutler@montclair.edu
Jozef Skokan, London School of Economics
-
8:30 a.m.
Depth of high-degree vertices in Random Recursive Trees.
Laura Eslava*, McGill University
(1121-60-13) -
9:00 a.m.
Chevalley-Warning Meets Hypergraphs: Counting Sub-hypergraphs with Union Cardinality $0$ Modulo $q$.
Pete L. Clark, University of Georgia
Aden Forrow, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
John R. Schmitt*, Middlebury College
(1121-05-24) -
9:30 a.m.
Properly colored and rainbow copies of graphs with few cherries.
Benny Sudakov, ETH Zurich
Jan Volec*, ETH Zurich
(1121-05-61) -
10:00 a.m.
Infinite trees and bootstrap percolation.
Karen Gunderson*, University of Manitoba
(1121-05-160) -
10:30 a.m.
An asymptotic multipartite K\"uhn-Osthus theorem.
Ryan R. Martin*, Iowa State University
Richard Mycroft, University of Birmingham
Jozef Skokan, London School of Economics
(1121-05-72)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday September 25, 2016, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations in Material Science and Mathematical Biology, III
Room 208, Adams Hall
Organizers:
Leonid Berlyand, Pennsylvania State University
Dmitry Golovaty, University of Akron
Alex Misiats, New York University om25@nyu.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Minimizers of the Landau-de Gennes energy around a spherical colloid particle.
Lia Bronsard*, McMaster University
Stan Alama, McMaster University
Xavier Lamy, Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences (Leipzig, Germany)
(1121-35-277) -
9:00 a.m.
Analysis of a Landau-de Gennes model for the $B_{\text{1RevTilted}}$ phase of bent-core liquid crystals.
Tiziana Giorgi*, New Mexico State University
Carlos J. Garc{\'\i}a-Cervera, University of California, Santa Barbara
Sookyung Joo, Old Dominion University
(1121-49-149) -
9:30 a.m.
Boundary bubbling analysis of approximate harmonic maps under either weak or strong anchoring conditions in dimension two.
Tao Huang, New York University, Shanghai
Changyou Wang*, Purdue University
(1121-35-222) -
10:00 a.m.
Gelfand type problem for co-flow jets.
Peter V Gordon*, The University of Akron
(1121-35-158) -
10:30 a.m.
An absolute three well Liouville theorem.
Andrew Lorent*, University of Cincinnati
(1121-49-232)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday September 25, 2016, 8:30 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
Contributed Paper Session
Room 114, Adams Hall
-
8:30 a.m.
The Undergraduate Research Experience in Financial Mathematics.
Jeong-Mi Yoon*, University of Houston-Downtown
(1121-00-56) -
8:45 a.m.
On the basis number and the minimum cycle bases of the Lexicographic product of graphs.
M M Jaradat*, Qatar University
(1121-05-115) -
9:00 a.m.
Problem of the Infinity of Twin Primes and a New Algorithm.
Andres Romero*, Northern New Mexico College
James Mckeough, Northern New Mexico College
Ajit S Hira, Northern New Mexico College
Shannon Whitaker, Northern New Mexico College
(1121-11-4) -
9:15 a.m.
Thabit ibn Qurra, Archimedes, and the Parabola.
Gordon A. Swain*, Ashland University
(1121-01-248) -
9:30 a.m.
A `Cousin of Coboundary' Theorem for $C^{\infty}[0,1]$-Valued Random Fields with Moment Conditions.
Steven T Morrow*, Wentworth Institute of Technology
(1121-60-266) -
9:45 a.m.
On the optimal recovery of integrals of set-valued functions.
Vira Babenko*, Ithaca College
Vladyslav Babenko, Dnepropetrovsk National University
Mariya Polischuk, Dnepropetrovsk National University
(1121-41-8) -
10:00 a.m.
Mass Renormalization in the Nelson Model.
Fumio Hiroshima, Kyushu University
Susumu Osawa*, Hokkaido University
(1121-47-174) -
10:15 a.m.
$C$-class functions \ with new approach on\ coincidence point results for generalized $(\psi,\varphi )$-weakly contractions in ordered $b$-metric spaces.
Zead Mustafa*, Qatar University
Mohammed Jaradat, Qatar University
Arslan Ansari, Islamic Azad University
Branislav Popovi\'{c}, University of Kragujevac
Husein Jaradat, Dhofar University
(1121-46-116) -
10:30 a.m.
Simplified Stochastic Runge-Kutta (SSR-K) scheme for a Stock Market Model.
Eka Oche Ogbaji*, Federal University Wukari,Wukari
E.S Onah, University of Agriculture Makurdi
A.R Kimbir, University of Agriculture Makurdi
(1121-65-14)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday September 25, 2016, 9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Autonomous and Non-autonomous Discrete Dynamical Systems with Applications, III
Room 406, Adams Hall
Organizers:
M.R.S. Kulenovi\'c, University of Rhode Island mkulenovic@uri.edu
O. Merino, University of Rhode Island
-
9:00 a.m.
Global Dynamics of Cooperative Discrete System in the Plane.
Arzu Bilgin, University of Rhode Island
Ann Brett*, Johnson \& Wales University
Mustafa Kulenovic, University of Rhode Island
Esmir Pilav, University of Sarajevo
(1121-37-62) -
10:00 a.m.
Global stability of a quadratic anti-competitive system of rational difference equations in the plane with Allee effects.
M. R. S. Kulenovic*, Department of Mathematics, University of Rhode Island
(1121-37-37)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday September 25, 2016, 11:05 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
Invited Address
Counting in groups: Fine asymptotic geometry.
Kresge Auditorium, Visual Arts Center (VAC)
Moon Duchin*, Tufts University
(1121-20-237) -
Sunday September 25, 2016, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic and Enumerative Combinatorics, IV
Room 315, Searles Science Building
Organizers:
Thomas Lam, University of Michigan tfylam@umich.edu
Thomas McConville, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
-
2:00 p.m.
Bijections for the deformations of the braid arrangement.
Olivier E. Bernardi*, Brandeis University
(1121-05-11) -
2:30 p.m.
Homomesies Lurking in the Twelvefold Way.
Tom Roby*, University of Connecticut
(1121-05-236) -
3:00 p.m.
Homomesies in Actions of Toggle Groups.
Michael Joseph*, University of Connecticut
(1121-05-247) -
3:30 p.m.
The canonical join complex.
Emily Barnard*, North Carolina State University
(1121-05-137) -
4:00 p.m.
A counterexample to the extension space conjecture for realizable oriented matroids.
Gaku Liu*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1121-52-136) -
4:30 p.m.
Shuffle-compatible permutation statistics.
Ira M. Gessel*, Brandeis University, Waltham, MA 02453
Yan Zhuang, Brandeis University, Waltham, MA 02453
(1121-05-210)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday September 25, 2016, 2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Combinatorial Aspects of Nilpotent Orbits, IV
Room 126, Searles Science Building
Organizers:
Anthony Iarrobino, Northeastern University a.iarrobino@neu.edu
Leila Khatami, Union College
Julianna Tymoczko, Smith College
-
2:00 p.m.
Geometry of orbit closures for Vinberg representations.
Jerzy Weyman*, Mathematics Department, University of Connecticut
Witold Kraskiewicz, Nicholas Copernicus University, Torun
(1121-14-264) -
3:00 p.m.
Borel Subgroups of Modality Zero.
David C. Vella*, Skidmore College
(1121-20-55) -
3:30 p.m.
Problem Session
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday September 25, 2016, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Combinatorics, at the Crossroads of Algebra, Geometry, and Topology, IV
Room 113, Searles Science Building
Organizers:
Ivan Martino, University of Fribourg (Switzerland)
Alexander I. Suciu, Northeastern University a.suciu@neu.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
Local multiplicity of continuous maps between manifolds.
Pavle V. M. Blagojevic*, Free University Berlin and Mathematical Institute SASA Belgrade
(1121-55-186) -
3:00 p.m.
Regularity of complete intersections of lines.
Bruno Benedetti*, University of Miami
Michela Di Marca, Universita' degli Studi di Genova
Matteo Varbaro, Universita' degli Studi di Genova
(1121-05-204) -
3:30 p.m.
Weakly Cohen-Macaulay posets and a class of finite-dimensional Koszul algebras.
Tyler Kloefkorn*, University of Arizona
(1121-16-235) -
4:00 p.m.
Strata of Discriminantal Arrangements.
Simona Settepanella*, Hokkaido University
Anatoly Libgober, University of Illinois, Chicago
(1121-05-77) -
4:30 p.m.
Classification and equivariant cohomology of circle actions on 3d manifolds.
Chen He*, Northeastern University
(1121-55-88)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday September 25, 2016, 2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m.
Special Session on Geometric Aspects of Harmonic Analysis, IV
Room 223, Searles Science Building
Organizers:
Matthew Badger, University of Connecticut
Vasileios Chousionis, University of Connecticut vasileios.chousionis@uconn.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
Quasisymmetric and bi-Lipschitz extensions on Euclidean spaces.
Vyron S. Vellis*, University of Connecticut
(1121-30-23) -
2:30 p.m.
Quasiconformal mappings on the Grushin plane.
Matthew Daniel Romney*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1121-30-40)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday September 25, 2016, 2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, IV
Room 217, Searles Science Building
Organizers:
Charles Cunningham, Bowdoin College
Moon Duchin, Tufts University
Jennifer Taback, Bowdoin College jtaback@bowdoin.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
Coloring curves on surfaces.
Jonah Benjamin Gaster*, Boston College
Joshua Evan Greene, Boston College
Nicholas G Vlamis, University of Michigan
(1121-20-182) -
3:00 p.m.
A Further Investigation into Twisted Conjugacy and Geometric Invariants.
Nic Koban*, University of Maine Farmington
Peter Wong, Bates College
(1121-20-104) -
3:30 p.m.
The Contracting Boundary of CAT(0) Groups.
Devin Murray*, Brandeis University
(1121-20-96)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday September 25, 2016, 2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m.
Special Session on Noncommutative Ring Theory and Noncommutative Algebra, IV
Room 151, Druckenmiller Hall
Organizers:
Jason Gaddis, Wake Forest University
Manuel Reyes, Bowdoin College reyes@bowdoin.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
Examples of Connected Hopf Algebras satisfying the Noetherian or Ore Conditions.
Daniel O Yee*, University of Wisconsin Milwaukee
(1121-16-51) -
2:30 p.m.
On Equivalence for Representations of Toeplitz Algebras.
Philip M Gipson*, State University of New York College at Cortland
(1121-47-108)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday September 25, 2016, 2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
Special Session on Topological Phases of Matter and Quantum Computation, IV
Room 106, Bannister Hall
Organizers:
Paul Bruillard, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Carlos Ortiz, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory carlos.ortizmarrero@pnnl.gov
Julia Plavnik, Texas A University
-
2:00 p.m.
Quantum Codes and Fault-Tolerant Quantum Operations over Finite Frobenius Rings.
Andreas Klappenecker*, Texas A University
(1121-94-163) -
3:00 p.m.
Frobenius Algebras Derived from the Kauffman Bracket Skein Algebra.
Nelson Abdiel Colon*, University of Iowa
Charles Frohman, University of Iowa
(1121-55-271) -
3:30 p.m.
A TQC-inspired proof of a classical complexity result for 3-manifolds.
Eric G. Samperton*, UC Davis
Greg Kuperberg, UC Davis
(1121-57-20)
-
2:00 p.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org