AMS Sectional Meeting AMS Special Session
Current as of Friday, April 1, 2016 03:30:07
Special Event or Lecture · Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Spring Southeastern Sectional Meeting
University of Georgia, Athens, GA
March 5-6, 2016 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1117
Associate secretaries:
Brian D. Boe, AMS brian@math.uga.edu
Special Session on Topology and Dynamical Systems
-
Saturday March 5, 2016, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Topology and Dynamical Systems, I
Room 509, Journalism Building
Organizers:
Alexander Blokh, University of Alabama at Birmingham
Krystyna Kuperberg, Auburn University
John Mayer, University of Alabama at Birmingham jcmayer@uab.edu
Lex Oversteegen, University of Alabama at Birmingham
-
8:30 a.m.
A New Way to Analyze a Stochastic Network.
James Keesling*, University of Florida
Celeste Vallejo, University of Florida
(1117-37-495) -
9:00 a.m.
A nontrivial uniquely homogenous subset of the plane, all of whose homeomorphisms are rigid motions.
Stewart Baldwin*, Auburn University
(1117-54-324) -
9:30 a.m.
Dynamical properties of shift maps on inverse limits with a set valued function.
Van C. Nall*, University of Richmond
Judy Kennedy, Lamar University
(1117-37-242) -
10:00 a.m.
Horseshoes and lambda-dendroids in generalized inverse limits over intervals.
Judy Anita Kennedy*, Lamar University
Van C. Nall, University of Richmond
(1117-37-197) -
10:30 a.m.
Generalized inverse limits indexed by arbitrary linear orders.
Steven C Clontz*, UNC Charlotte
(1117-54-170)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday March 5, 2016, 2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Topology and Dynamical Systems, II
Room 509, Journalism Building
Organizers:
Alexander Blokh, University of Alabama at Birmingham
Krystyna Kuperberg, Auburn University
John Mayer, University of Alabama at Birmingham jcmayer@uab.edu
Lex Oversteegen, University of Alabama at Birmingham
-
2:00 p.m.
On arcwise connectedness, density and entropy-density of ergodic measures.
Dominik Kwietniak*, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro & Jagiellonian University in Krakow
(1117-37-461) -
2:30 p.m.
Homotopical Complexity of Two Billiard Models.
Caleb C Moxley*, University of Alabama at Birmingham
Nandor Simanyi, University of Alabama at Birmingham
(1117-37-434) -
3:00 p.m.
Toward Wojtkowski's Falling Ball Conjecture.
Nandor J Simanyi*, University of Alabama at Birmingham
(1117-37-346) -
3:30 p.m.
Efficient computation of Lyapunov functions and lattice structures for attractors.
Dinesh Kasti*, Florida Atlantic University
William D Kalies, Florida Atlantic University
Konstantin Mischaikow, Rutgers University
Arnaud Goullet, Rutgers University
Shaun Harker, Rutgers University
(1117-37-427) -
4:00 p.m.
On dynamics of the Sierpinski Carpet.
Jan P. Boronski*, IT4Innovations, Ostrava
Piotr Oprocha, AGH Krakow, and IT4Innovations, Ostrava
(1117-37-60)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday March 6, 2016, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Topology and Dynamical Systems, III
Room 509, Journalism Building
Organizers:
Alexander Blokh, University of Alabama at Birmingham
Krystyna Kuperberg, Auburn University
John Mayer, University of Alabama at Birmingham jcmayer@uab.edu
Lex Oversteegen, University of Alabama at Birmingham
-
8:30 a.m.
Polygons in Laminations --- Branch Points in Julia Sets.
John C Mayer*, University of Alabama at Birmingham
(1117-30-476) -
9:00 a.m.
"Pinched double-disk" model for the space of cubic polynomials whose all periodic points are repelling.
Alexander Blokh*, University of Alabama at Birmingham
(1117-37-404) -
9:30 a.m.
The combinatorial Mandelbrot set as the quotient of the space of geolaminations.
Alexander Blokh, UAB
Lex Oversteegen*, UAB
Ross Ptacek, University of Florida
Vladlen Timorin, Higher School of Economics
(1117-54-380) -
10:00 a.m.
Classification of Thurston maps with parabolic orbifolds.
Nikita Selinger*, University of Alabama at Birmingham
(1117-37-351) -
10:30 a.m.
Some new results on the pseudo-arc.
Alejandro Illanes*, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
(1117-54-166)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday March 6, 2016, 3:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
Special Session on Topology and Dynamical Systems, IV
Room 509, Journalism Building
Organizers:
Alexander Blokh, University of Alabama at Birmingham
Krystyna Kuperberg, Auburn University
John Mayer, University of Alabama at Birmingham jcmayer@uab.edu
Lex Oversteegen, University of Alabama at Birmingham
-
3:00 p.m.
Fundamental groups of continua and categorical topology.
Paul Fabel*, Mississippi State University
(1117-55-284) -
3:30 p.m.
Dimension Raising and the Higson Corona Functor.
Kyle Stephen Austin*, Ben Gurion University of the Negev, Beer Sheva, Israel
(1117-54-183)
-
3:00 p.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org