AMS Sectional Meeting AMS Special Session
Current as of Saturday, October 15, 2016 03:30:06
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Fall Western Sectional Meeting
University of Denver, Denver, CO
October 8-9, 2016 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1122
Associate secretaries:
Michel L Lapidus, AMS lapidus@math.ucr.edu, lapidus@mathserv.ucr.edu, lapidus@math.ucr.edu
Special Session on Vertex Algebras and Geometry
-
Saturday October 8, 2016, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Vertex Algebras and Geometry, I
Room 287, Sturm Hall
Organizers:
Andrew Linshaw, University of Denver andrew.linshaw@du.edu
Thomas Creutzig, University of Alberta
Nicolas Guay, University of Alberta
-
8:30 a.m.
Vertex operators in Gromov-Witten theory.
Bojko Bakalov*, North Carolina State University
(1122-17-203) -
9:00 a.m.
Quasi-lisse vertex algebras.
Tomoyuki Arakawa*, Kyoto University/MIT
(1122-17-241) -
9:30 a.m.
Discussion -
10:00 a.m.
The global sections of the chiral de Rham complex on a K3 surface.
Bailin Song*, School of Mathematics Science, University of Science and Technology of China
(1122-51-372) -
10:30 a.m.
D-modules, period integrals and invariants.
Bong H Lian*, Brandeis University
(1122-14-181)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday October 8, 2016, 3:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
Special Session on Vertex Algebras and Geometry, II
Room 287, Sturm Hall
Organizers:
Andrew Linshaw, University of Denver andrew.linshaw@du.edu
Thomas Creutzig, University of Alberta
Nicolas Guay, University of Alberta
-
3:00 p.m.
Tensor categories for vertex operator algebra extensions: Applications.
Thomas Creutzig, University of Alberta
Shashank Kanade*, University of Alberta
Robert McRae, Vanderbilt University
(1122-17-76) -
3:30 p.m.
Tensor categories for vertex operator algebra extensions: Theory.
Thomas Creutzig, University of Alberta
Shashank Kanade, University of Alberta
Robert McRae*, Vanderbilt University
(1122-17-115) -
4:00 p.m.
Reverse orbifold construction and classification of holomorphic VOAs of central charge 24.
Ching Hung Lam*, Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica
(1122-17-58) -
4:30 p.m.
On orbifold theory.
Chongying Dong, University of California at Santa Cruz
Li Ren*, Sichuan University
Feng Xu, University of California at Riverside
(1122-17-191) -
5:00 p.m.
Modular framed vertex operator algebras.
Chongying Dong*, University of California at Santa Cruz
Li Ren, Sichuan University
(1122-17-193)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday October 9, 2016, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Vertex Algebras and Geometry, III
Room 287, Sturm Hall
Organizers:
Andrew Linshaw, University of Denver andrew.linshaw@du.edu
Thomas Creutzig, University of Alberta
Nicolas Guay, University of Alberta
-
8:30 a.m.
Genus Zero Groups in Moonshine.
Miranda C.N. Cheng, University of Amsterdam
John F.R. Duncan*, Emory University
(1122-11-294) -
9:00 a.m.
Twisted representations of vertex operator algebras associated to the affine Lie algebras.
Jinwei Yang*, University of Notre Dame
(1122-17-155) -
9:30 a.m.
Fixed-point lattices of the Leech lattice and applications.
Gerald Hoehn*, Kansas State University
(1122-20-149) -
10:00 a.m.
Unrolled quantum groups and vertex algebras.
Antun Milas*, SUNY-Albany
(1122-17-277) -
10:30 a.m.
Discussion.
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday October 9, 2016, 2:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
Special Session on Vertex Algebras and Geometry, IV
Room 287, Sturm Hall
Organizers:
Andrew Linshaw, University of Denver andrew.linshaw@du.edu
Thomas Creutzig, University of Alberta
Nicolas Guay, University of Alberta
-
2:00 p.m.
Pierce bundles of vertex rings.
Geoffrey - Mason*, UC Santa Cruz
(1122-17-62) -
2:30 p.m.
Principal Subspaces of Twisted Modules of Lattice Vertex Operator Algebras.
Michael Penn*, Colorado College
Christopher Sadowski, Ursinus College
Gautam Webb, University of Oregon
(1122-17-381) -
3:00 p.m.
Vertex-algebraic structure of principal subspaces of basic modules for twisted affine Lie algebras of type $A_{2n+1}^{(2)}, D_n^{(2)}, E_6^{(2)}$.
Michael Penn, Colorado College
Christopher Sadowski*, Ursinus College
(1122-17-256) -
3:30 p.m.
Discussion.
-
2:00 p.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org