AMS Sectional Meeting AMS Special Session
Current as of Sunday, March 22, 2015 03:30:11
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Central Spring Sectional Meeting
Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI
March 14-15, 2015 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1108
Associate secretaries:
Georgia Benkart, AMS benkart@math.wisc.edu
Special Session on Groups and Representations
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Groups and Representations, I
Room A234, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Amanda Schaeffer Fry, Metropolitan State University of Denver aschaef6@msudenver.edu
Jonathan Hall, Michigan State University
Hung Nguyen, University of Akron
-
8:00 a.m.
The non-commutative Waring problem.
Pham H. Tiep*, University of Arizona
(1108-20-14) -
9:00 a.m.
The asymptotic genus of a family of groups.
Daniel Frohardt*, Department of Mathematics, Wayne State University, Detroit
(1108-20-46) -
9:30 a.m.
Jordan decomposition of real-valued characters of finite reductive groups with connected center.
Bhama Srinivasan, University of Illinois at Chicago
C. Ryan Vinroot*, College of William and Mary
(1108-20-121) -
10:00 a.m.
Non-Abelian Composition Factors of Quadratic Rational Groups.
Stephen J Trefethen*, The University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ
(1108-20-252) -
10:30 a.m.
Centric linking systems and control of weak closure in finite groups.
George Glauberman, University of Chicago
Justin Lynd*, Rutgers University
(1108-20-469)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Groups and Representations, II
Room A234, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Amanda Schaeffer Fry, Metropolitan State University of Denver aschaef6@msudenver.edu
Jonathan Hall, Michigan State University
Hung Nguyen, University of Akron
-
2:30 p.m.
On integral forms in vertex operator algebras invariant under finite simple groups.
Robert Griess*, University of Michigan
(1108-17-324) -
3:00 p.m.
Character Degree Graphs of Finite Solvable Groups with Diameter three.
C B Sass*, Texas State University
(1108-20-257) -
3:30 p.m.
Brauer graphs of blocks of finite groups.
James P Cossey*, University of Akron
(1108-20-122) -
4:00 p.m.
Finite-generation for cohomology rings of finite supergroup schemes.
Christopher M Drupieski*, DePaul University
(1108-20-23) -
4:30 p.m.
Some remarks on unitary posets.
Stephen D Smith*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1108-20-91)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Groups and Representations, III
Room A234, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Amanda Schaeffer Fry, Metropolitan State University of Denver aschaef6@msudenver.edu
Jonathan Hall, Michigan State University
Hung Nguyen, University of Akron
-
8:00 a.m.
Properties of Curtis-Tits Groups.
Rieuwert J Blok*, Bowling Green State University, Department of Mathematics and Statistics
Corneliu G Hoffman, University of Birmingham, UK
(1108-20-414) -
8:30 a.m.
Some graded decomposition numbers for Ariki-Koike algebras.
Sinead Lyle, University of East Anglia
Oliver Ruff*, Kent State University at Stark
(1108-20-448) -
9:00 a.m.
Nested $GVZ$--groups.
Adriana Nenciu*, Otterbein University
(1108-20-72) -
9:30 a.m.
Camina $p$-groups of nilpotence class 3.
Mark L. Lewis*, Kent State University, Kent, OH
(1108-20-103) -
10:00 a.m.
Automorphism-invariant integral forms of the Norton-Sakuma algebras.
Gregory G. Simon*, University of Michigan
(1108-17-422) -
10:30 a.m.
Exact Group Factorizations and Hopf Algebras.
Joseph B Timmer*, Louisiana State University
(1108-20-169)
-
8:00 a.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org