AMS Sectional Meeting AMS Special Session
Current as of Friday, November 20, 2015 11:26:24
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Fall Eastern Sectional Meeting
Rutgers University, New Brunswick, NJ
November 14-15, 2015 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1115
Associate secretaries:
Steven H Weintraub, AMS shw2@lehigh.edu
Special Session on Representation Theory, Vertex Operator Algebras, and Related Topics
-
Saturday November 14, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Representation Theory, Vertex Operator Algebras, and Related Topics, I
Room 105, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Corina Calinescu, New York City College of Technology, City University of New York ccalinescu@citytech.cuny.edu
Andrew Douglas, New York City College of Technology and Graduate Center, City University of New York
Joshua Sussan, Medgar Evers College, City University of New York
-
8:00 a.m.
A new interpretation of motivated proofs for identities of the Rogers-Ramanujan type.
Bud B Coulson*, Rutgers
(1115-17-393) -
8:30 a.m.
Special pairs of screening operators and certain subalgebras of a rank d lattice vertex operator algebra.
Nathan P Vander Werf*, University of Notre Dame
(1115-17-385) -
9:00 a.m.
Lorentzian Weyl Groups.
Alex J Feingold*, Dept of Math Sci, Binghamton University, State University of NY, Binghamton, NY
Daniel Valli\'eres, Mathematics \& Statistics, University of Maine, Orono, ME
(1115-20-207) -
9:30 a.m.
Vertex-algebraic structure of principal subspaces of $D_4^{(3)}$-modules.
Christopher M. Sadowski*, Ursinus College
Michael Penn, Colorado College
(1115-17-335) -
10:00 a.m.
Vertex Algebraic Structure of Principal Subspaces of Basic $A_{2n}^{(2)}$-Modules.
Corina Calinescu, NYC College of Technology, CUNY
Antun Milas, University at Albany, SUNY
Michael Penn*, Colorado College
(1115-16-247) -
10:30 a.m.
Constructions and classifications of twisted modules for vertex operator superalgebras.
Katrina Barron*, University of Notre Dame
Nathan Vander Werf, University of Notre Dame
(1115-17-339)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 14, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Representation Theory, Vertex Operator Algebras, and Related Topics, II
Room 105, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Corina Calinescu, New York City College of Technology, City University of New York ccalinescu@citytech.cuny.edu
Andrew Douglas, New York City College of Technology and Graduate Center, City University of New York
Joshua Sussan, Medgar Evers College, City University of New York
-
3:00 p.m.
Unrolled quantum groups and narrow vertex W-algebras.
Antun Milas*, SUNY-Albany
(1115-17-274) -
3:30 p.m.
Vertex algebraic intertwining operators among generalized Verma modules for $sl(2)^{\wedge}$.
Robert McRae, Beijing international center for mathematical research
Jinwei Yang*, University of Notre Dame
(1115-17-312) -
4:00 p.m.
Twisted generating functions incorporating singular vectors in Verma modules and their localizations.
James Lepowsky*, Rutgers University
Jinwei Yang, University of Notre Dame
(1115-17-173) -
4:30 p.m.
The first cohomology, derivations and the reductivity of a grading-restriced vertex algebra.
Yi-Zhi Huang*, Rutgers University
Fei Qi, Rutgers University
(1115-17-217) -
5:00 p.m.
Multiplicities of some maximal dominant weights of the affine Lie algebra $\widehat{sl}(n)$ and avoiding permutations.
Kailash C. Misra*, North Carolina State University
(1115-17-50) -
5:30 p.m.
On a Koszul complex related to the principal subspace of the level 1 vacuum module of $A_1^{(1)}$.
Shashank Kanade*, University of Alberta, Edmonton, Canada
(1115-17-81)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Representation Theory, Vertex Operator Algebras, and Related Topics, III
Room 105, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Corina Calinescu, New York City College of Technology, City University of New York ccalinescu@citytech.cuny.edu
Andrew Douglas, New York City College of Technology and Graduate Center, City University of New York
Joshua Sussan, Medgar Evers College, City University of New York
-
8:00 a.m.
Irreducible generic representations of the General Linear group distinguished by orthogonal subgroups.
Cesar Valverde*, Medgar Evers College - CUNY
(1115-22-334) -
8:30 a.m.
$p$-adic Berglund H\"ubsch Duality.
Marco Aldi*, Virginia Commonwealth University
Andrija Peruni\v{c}i\'{c}, Queen's University
(1115-17-263) -
9:00 a.m.
Representations of the two boundary Temperley-Lieb algebra.
Zajj B Daugherty*, The City College of New York
Arun Ram, University of Melbourne
(1115-16-398) -
9:30 a.m.
Double affine Hecke algebras and congruence groups.
Bogdan Ion, Department of Mathematics, University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA
Siddhartha Sahi*, Department of Mathematics, Rutgers University, New Brunswick, NJ
(1115-20-134) -
10:00 a.m.
The moduli scheme of affine spherical varieties with a free weight monoid.
Paolo Bravi, Universit\`a La Sapienza, Roma
Bart Van Steirteghem*, Medgar Evers College - City University of New York
(1115-14-337) -
10:30 a.m.
Langlands L-functions from Kac-Moody groups?
Howard Garland, Yale University
Stephen D. Miller*, Rutgers University
Manish Patnaik, University of Alberta
(1115-11-182)
-
8:00 a.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org