AMS Sectional Meeting Full Program
Current as of Friday, November 20, 2015 11:26:24
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Fall Eastern Sectional Meeting
Rutgers University, New Brunswick, NJ
November 14-15, 2015 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1115
Associate secretaries:
Steven H Weintraub, AMS shw2@lehigh.edu
Saturday November 14, 2015
-
Saturday November 14, 2015, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Exhibit and Book Sale
Lobby, 1st Floor, Murray -
Saturday November 14, 2015, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Meeting Registration
Lobby, 1st Floor, Murray -
Saturday November 14, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Difference Equations and Applications, I
Room 215, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Manos Drymonis, Providence College
Evelina Lapierre, Johnson and Wales University
Michael Radin, Rochester Institute of Technology marsma@rit.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Necessary and Sufficient Conditions for Boundedness of Rational Systems.
Emmanouil Drymonis*, Providence College
(1115-39-225) -
8:30 a.m.
Global Dynamics of Some Anti-competitive Systems of Difference Equations in the Plane.
Mark DiPippo*, Rhode Island College
(1115-39-213) -
9:00 a.m.
Local Dynamics and Global Stability of Certain Second Order Rational Difference Equation with Quadratic Terms.
Sabina Jasarevic Hrustic, Department of Mathematics, University of Tuzla, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Mustafa Kulenovic*, University of Rhode Island
Mehmed Nurkanovic, Department of Mathematics, University of Tuzla, Bosnia and Herzegovina
(1115-39-106) -
9:30 a.m.
Two species competitive model with the Allee effect.
Ann Brett*, Johnson \& Wales University
Mustafa Kulenovic, University of Rhode Island
(1115-37-223) -
10:00 a.m.
Global Dynamics of Cooperative Discrete System in the Plane.
Arzu Bilgin*, University of Rhode Island
Ann Brett, Johnson and Wales University
(1115-39-180) -
10:30 a.m.
Global asymptotic stability and Naimark-Sacker bifurcation of a certain difference equation.
Toufik Khyat*, University of Rhode Island
Mustafa R.S. Kulenovic, University of Rhode Island
Esmir Pilav, University of Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
(1115-39-107)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 14, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric Analysis, I
Room 216, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Paul Feehan, Rutgers University paul.feehan@rutgers.edu
Manos Maridakis, Rutgers University
Natasa Sesum, Rutgers University
-
8:00 a.m.
On Gravitational Collapse in General Relativity.
Xinliang An*, Rutgers University
(1115-53-51) -
8:30 a.m.
Euclidean signature semi-classical methods for bosonic field theories.
Antonella Marini*, Yeshiva University, New York, NY 10033 // L'Aquila University, AQ, Italy
Vincent Moncrief, Yale University, New Haven, CT06520
Rachel Maitra, Wentworth Institute of Technology, Boston, MA 02115
(1115-35-144) -
9:00 a.m.
Transition probabilities for degenerate diffusions arising in population genetics.
Charles L. Epstein, University of Pennsylvania
Camelia A. Pop*, University of Minnesota
(1115-35-72) -
9:30 a.m.
(1,1) forms with specified Lagrangian phase.
Adam Jacob*, University of California, Davis
Tristan C Collins, Harvard University
Shing-Tung Yau, Harvard University
(1115-53-34) -
10:00 a.m.
Conformal classes realizing the Yamabe invariant.
Heather Macbeth*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1115-53-176) -
10:30 a.m.
Global smoothness of the Monge-Ampere eigenfunctions.
Nam Q. Le*, Department of Mathematics, Indiana University, Bloomington, IN 47405
Ovidiu Savin, Department of Mathematics, Columbia University, New York, NY 10027
(1115-35-138)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 14, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometry and Combinatorics of Polytopes, I
Room 115, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Egon Schulte, Northeastern University schulte@neu.edu
Asia Ivi\'c Weiss, York University
-
8:00 a.m.
Hereditary Polytopes.
Egon Schulte*, Northeastern University
(1115-51-188) -
8:30 a.m.
A Proof of Khovanskii's Theorem on Geometry of a Sumset and Its Convex Hull.
Jaewoo Lee*, The City University of New York (Borough of Manhattan Community College)
(1115-05-37) -
9:00 a.m.
Enumeration of five-dimensional Dirichlet-Voronoi parallelohedra.
Mathieu Dutour Sikiri\'c, Rudjer Boskovi\'c Institute, Croatia
Alexey Garber*, The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Achill Sch\"urmann, University of Rostock, Germany
Clara Waldmann, TU Munich, Germany
(1115-52-346) -
9:30 a.m.
Polytopes of high rank for linear groups.
Peter A Brooksbank*, Bucknell University
(1115-05-139) -
10:00 a.m.
Convex Polytopes, Toric $g$-Vectors, and Gale Transforms.
Carl W. Lee, University of Kentucky
Sarah A. Nelson*, University of Kentucky
(1115-52-203) -
10:30 a.m.
Sections, Projections, and Shadow Boundaries.
Jim Lawrence*, George Mason University
(1115-52-243)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 14, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Geometry of Groups, Surfaces and 3-manifolds, I
Room 103, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Abhijit Champanerkar, College of Staten Island and The Graduate Center, City University of New York abhijit@math.csi.cuny.edu
Feng Luo, Rutgers University
Joseph Maher, College of Staten Island and The Graduate Center, City University of New York
-
8:00 a.m.
On the geometry of the flip graph.
Valentina Disarlo*, Indiana University Bloomington
Hugo Parlier, Universit\'e de Fribourg
(1115-57-187) -
8:30 a.m.
On type-preserving representations of the four-punctured sphere group.
Tian Yang*, Stanford University
(1115-57-10) -
9:00 a.m.
Dehn filling and elementary splittings.
Daniel Groves, University of Illinois at Chicago
Jason F Manning*, Cornell University
(1115-20-326) -
9:30 a.m.
Random graphs and applications to Coxeter groups.
Jason Behrstock*, CUNY, Lehman College and the Graduate Center
(1115-05-343) -
10:00 a.m.
Random knots: their properties and algorithmic challenges.
Nathan M Dunfield*, University of Illinois
(1115-57-120)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 14, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Invariants of Knots, Links and 3-Manifolds, I
Room 104, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Ilya Kofman, College of Staten Island and The Graduate Center, City University of New York
Adam Lowrance, Vassar College adlowrance@vassar.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Link diagrams with low Turaev genus.
Seungwon Kim*, The Graduate Center, CUNY
(1115-57-273) -
8:30 a.m.
Turaev Genus and Alternating decompositions.
Cody W. Armond*, University of South Alabama
Adam M. Lowrance, Vassar College
(1115-57-373) -
9:00 a.m.
Signatures and Turaev Genera of Knots.
Oliver Dasbach*, Louisiana State University
Adam Lowrance, Vassar College
(1115-57-265) -
9:30 a.m.
Taut foliations and cyclic branched covers of satellite knots.
Cameron McA. Gordon*, University of Texas at Austin
Tye Lidman, Institute for Advanced Study
(1115-57-316) -
10:00 a.m.
Nugatory crossings and symmetric unions.
Allison H Moore*, Rice University
Tye Lidman, Institute for Advanced Study
(1115-57-110) -
10:30 a.m.
On the topological slice genus of torus knots.
Peter Feller*, Boston College
(1115-57-317)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 14, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Multiple Combinatorial Numbers and Associated Identities, I
Room 106, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Hasan Coskun, Texas A \& M University-Commerce hasan.coskun@tamuc.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Combinatorial Formulas for Certain Multiple Number Sequences.
Hasan Coskun*, Texas A University Commerce
(1115-05-357) -
8:30 a.m.
Congruences for m-ary partition functions.
George E Andrews*, Pennsylvania State University
(1115-11-86) -
9:00 a.m.
The Combinatorics of the Delta Conjecture.
J. Haglund*, University of Pennsylvania
A. Wilson, Univ. of Pennsylvania
J. Remmel, Univ. of California at San Diego
(1115-05-310) -
9:30 a.m.
Higher binomial coefficients: some results and conjectures.
Siddhartha Sahi*, Mathematics Department, Rutgers University, New Brunswick, NJ
(1115-05-121) -
10:00 a.m.
Elliptic rook and file numbers.
Michael J Schlosser*, University of Vienna
Meesue Yoo, University of Vienna
(1115-05-256) -
10:30 a.m.
Some current developments on ''motivated proofs'' of generalized Rogers-Ramanujan identities.
James Lepowsky*, Rutgers University
(1115-05-174)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 14, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear Waves in Differential Equations, I
Room 113, Murray
Organizers:
Linghai Zhang, Lehigh University liz5@lehigh.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Multiple homoclinic solutions near a periodically perturbed degenerate homoclinic orbit.
Xiao-Biao Lin*, Department of Mathematics, North Carolina State University
(1115-34-23) -
9:00 a.m.
Modeling and Stability Analysis for Foreign Body Fibrotic Reactions.
Jianzhong Su*, University of Texas at Arlington
Larrissa Owens, University of Texas at Arlington
Sarah Langford, University of Texas at Arlington
(1115-35-47) -
10:00 a.m.
Stability of front solutions in a model for a surfactant driven flow on an inclined plane.
Anna Ghazaryan, Department of Mathematics, Miami University
St\'ephane Lafortune, Department of Mathematics, College of Charleston
Vahagn Manukian*, Department of Mathematics, Miami University
(1115-35-88) -
10:30 a.m.
Stability of fronts in a model for combustion in hydraulically resistant porous media.
Anna Ghazaryan*, Miami University
Stephane Lafortune, College of Charleston
Peter McLarnan, Miami University
(1115-35-24)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 14, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Partial Differential Equations in Geometric Analysis, I
Room 214, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Jeffrey Case, Princeton University jscase@math.princeton.edu
Alice Chang, Princeton University
Yi Wang, Johns Hopkins University and Institute for Advanced Study
-
8:00 a.m.
Compactness of conformal metrics with positive constant Q-curvature.
Yanyan Li*, Rutgers University
Jingang Xiong, Beijing Normal University
(1115-35-143) -
9:00 a.m.
A Riemannian structure on the space of conformal metrics.
Matthew J Gursky*, University of Notre Dame
(1115-53-22) -
10:00 a.m.
Heintze-Karcher inequality on static manifolds.
Xiaodong Wang*, Dept of Math, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI 48824
Ye-Kai Wang, Dept of Math, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI 48824
(1115-53-201)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 14, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Representation Theory, Vertex Operator Algebras, and Related Topics, I
Room 105, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Corina Calinescu, New York City College of Technology, City University of New York ccalinescu@citytech.cuny.edu
Andrew Douglas, New York City College of Technology and Graduate Center, City University of New York
Joshua Sussan, Medgar Evers College, City University of New York
-
8:00 a.m.
A new interpretation of motivated proofs for identities of the Rogers-Ramanujan type.
Bud B Coulson*, Rutgers
(1115-17-393) -
8:30 a.m.
Special pairs of screening operators and certain subalgebras of a rank d lattice vertex operator algebra.
Nathan P Vander Werf*, University of Notre Dame
(1115-17-385) -
9:00 a.m.
Lorentzian Weyl Groups.
Alex J Feingold*, Dept of Math Sci, Binghamton University, State University of NY, Binghamton, NY
Daniel Valli\'eres, Mathematics \& Statistics, University of Maine, Orono, ME
(1115-20-207) -
9:30 a.m.
Vertex-algebraic structure of principal subspaces of $D_4^{(3)}$-modules.
Christopher M. Sadowski*, Ursinus College
Michael Penn, Colorado College
(1115-17-335) -
10:00 a.m.
Vertex Algebraic Structure of Principal Subspaces of Basic $A_{2n}^{(2)}$-Modules.
Corina Calinescu, NYC College of Technology, CUNY
Antun Milas, University at Albany, SUNY
Michael Penn*, Colorado College
(1115-16-247) -
10:30 a.m.
Constructions and classifications of twisted modules for vertex operator superalgebras.
Katrina Barron*, University of Notre Dame
Nathan Vander Werf, University of Notre Dame
(1115-17-339)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 14, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Smooth and Symbolic Ergodic Theory, I
Room 203, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Andrey Gogolev, State University of New York at Binghamton
Federico Rodriguez Hertz, Pennsylvania State University
Zhiren Wang, Pennsylvania State University zhirenw@psu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Effective equidistribution of twisted horocycle flows and horocycle maps.
Livio Flaminio, Universite' de Lille, France
Giovanni Forni*, University of Maryland-College Park
James Tanis, College de France, Paris, France
(1115-37-275) -
9:00 a.m.
Thermodynamics of the Katok Map.
Yakov Pesin*, Pennsylvania State University
(1115-37-226) -
10:00 a.m.
Reduction theory for Fuchsian groups and coding of geodesics.
Svetlana Katok*, Department of Mathematics, The Pennsylvania State University
(1115-37-227)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 14, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Advances in Valuation Theory, I
Room 121, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Samar El Hitti, New York City College of Technology, City University of New York
Franz-Viktor Kuhlmann, University of Saskatchewan
Hans Schoutens, New York City College of Technology, City University of New York hschoutens@citytech.cuny.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Extensions of valuations from an excellent local domain to its completion.
Bernard Teissier*, Institut Math\'ematique de Jussieu-Paris Rive Gauche/CNRS
(1115-14-239) -
9:30 a.m.
A generalization of Abhyankar's theorem to extensions of associated graded rings along a valuation.
Steven Dale Cutkosky*, University of Missouri
(1115-14-200) -
10:00 a.m.
Valuations and the study of complex degenerations.
Mattias Jonsson*, University of Michigan
(1115-14-251) -
10:30 a.m.
Semigroups of valuations.
Olga Kashcheyeva*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1115-12-261)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday November 14, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Aspects of Resolutions and Syzygies in Commutative Algebra, I
Room 119, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Courtney Gibbons, Hamilton College
Denise Rangel Tracy, Syracuse University detracy@syr.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Classifying graded Cohen-Macaulay rings of graded countable Cohen-Macaulay type.
Branden Stone*, Adelphi University
(1115-13-284) -
9:00 a.m.
Deviations of graded algebras.
Adam Boocher, University of Utah
Alessio D'Al\`{\i}, Universit\`a di Genova (Italy)
Eloisa Grifo, University of Virginia
Jonathan Monta\~no, University of Kansas
Alessio Sammartano*, Purdue University
(1115-13-146) -
9:30 a.m.
Rings that do not have non-free totally reflexive modules.
Adela Vraciu*, University of South Carolina
(1115-13-192) -
10:00 a.m.
Existence of Exact Zero Divisors in Artinian Gorenstein Rings.
Basanti Poudyal*, University of Texas at Arlington Texas
(1115-13-360) -
10:30 a.m.
Cohomology of finite modules over short Gorenstein rings.
Liana M Sega*, University of Missouri Kansas City
Melissa Menning, University of Missouri Kansas City
(1115-13-340)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday November 14, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I
Room 120, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Laura Ghezzi, New York City College of Technology, City University of New York lghezzi@citytech.cuny.edu
Jooyoun Hong, Southern Connecticut State University
-
8:30 a.m.
Hilbert Functions in Evaluation Codes.
Rafael H Villarreal*, CINVESTAV-IPN
(1115-13-58) -
9:30 a.m.
Regularity of vanishing ideals associated to bipartite graphs.
Jorge Neves, Universidade de Coimbra, Portugal
Maria Vaz Pinto*, IST, Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal
Rafael Villarreal, Centro de Investigacion y de Estudios Avanzados del IPN, Mexico
(1115-13-148) -
10:00 a.m.
The Alpha Invariant and Symbolic Powers of Monomial Ideals.
Susan Marie Cooper*, North Dakota State University
(1115-13-94) -
10:30 a.m.
Products of ideals may not be Golod.
Alessandro De Stefani*, University of Virginia
(1115-13-164)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday November 14, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Modern Schubert Calculus, I
Room 114, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Anders Buch, Rutgers University asbuch@rutgers.edu
Chris Woodward, Rutgers University
-
8:30 a.m.
Colorful combinatorics of equivariant K-theory and Macdonald polynomials.
Jennifer Morse*, Drexel University
(1115-05-216) -
9:00 a.m.
Dual filtered graphs.
Rebecca Patrias*, University of Minnesota
Pavlo Pylyavskyy, University of Minnesota
(1115-05-43) -
9:30 a.m.
Equivariant Pieri formulas, tableaux, and Kostka coefficients.
Linda Chen*, Swarthmore College
Mario Sanchez, Swarthmore College
Jorin Schug, University of Minnesota
(1115-14-282) -
10:00 a.m.
Knutson-Vakil puzzles compute equivariant $K$-theory of Grassmannians.
Oliver Pechenik*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Alexander Yong, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1115-05-155) -
10:30 a.m.
Genomic tableaux and Equivariant K-theory of Grassmannians.
Oliver Pechenik, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Alexander Yong*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1115-05-152)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday November 14, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Probability, Combinatorics and Statistical Mechanics, I
Room 207, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Nayantara Bhatnagar, University of Delaware
Brian Rider, Temple University brian.rider@temple.edu
Douglas Rizzolo, University of Delaware
-
8:30 a.m.
Relatively exchangeable structures.
Harry Crane*, Rutgers University
Henry Towsner, University of Pennsylvania
(1115-60-267) -
9:30 a.m.
The exact $k$-SAT threshold for large $k$.
Jian Ding, University of Chicago
Allan Sly, University of California--Berkeley
Nike Sun*, MIT and Microsoft Research
(1115-60-356) -
10:00 a.m.
Fluctuation bounds for the Mallows measure.
Shannon L Starr*, University of Alabama at Birmingham
Meg Walters, University of Rochester
(1115-60-131)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday November 14, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Representations of Reductive Groups, I
Room 204, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Jeffrey Adams, University of Maryland
Stephen D. Miller, Rutgers University miller@math.rutgers.edu
David Vogan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
-
8:30 a.m.
Dyadic Exercises in Exceptional Groups.
Mark Reeder*, Boston College
(1115-22-244) -
9:30 a.m.
Branching to the derived group of some toral supercuspidal representations.
Monica Nevins*, University of Ottawa
(1115-22-257) -
10:00 a.m.
Coherent sheaves on nilpotent cones.
David Vogan*, Department of Mathematics, MIT
(1115-22-38) -
10:30 a.m.
On the $\mathsf{K}$-types of the Unramified Principal Series Representations of the $n$-fold Metaplectic Covers of $\mathrm{SL}_2(\mathbb{F})$.
Camelia Karimianpour*, University of Ottawa
(1115-20-365)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday November 14, 2015, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Geometry and Combinatorics, I
Room 116, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Elizabeth Drellich, University of North Texas elizabeth.drellich@unt.edu
Erik Insko, Florida Gulf Coast University
Aba Mbirika, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Heather Russell, Washington College
-
9:00 a.m.
The cohomology of regular Hessenberg varieties and representations of symmetric groups.
Hiraku Abe*, Osaka City University Advanced Mathematical Institute / University of Toronto
Megumi Harada, McMaster University
Tatsuya Horiguchi, Osaka City University
Mikiya Masuda, Osaka City University
(1115-55-115) -
9:30 a.m.
The Betti numbers of parabolic Hessenberg varieties.
Martha Precup*, Northwestern University
Julianna Tymoczko, Smith College
(1115-14-266) -
10:00 a.m.
Eulerian quasisymetric functions, stellohedra and Eulerian numbers.
John Shareshian*, Washington University
Michelle L Wachs, University of Miami
(1115-05-291) -
10:30 a.m.
Hultman elements in type B.
Alexander K Woo*, University of Idaho
(1115-05-238)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 14, 2015, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Applications of CAT(0) Cube Complexes, I
Room 101, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Sean Cleary, City College of New York and the City University of New York Graduate Center cleary@sci.ccny.cuny.edu
Megan Owen, Lehman College of the City University of New York
-
9:00 a.m.
Spaces of Trees.
Katherine St. John*, Lehman College-- City University of New York
(1115-05-321) -
9:30 a.m.
Stochastic processes on Billera-Holmes-Vogtmann tree-space.
Tom Nye*, School of Mathematics and Statistics, Newcastle University, UK
(1115-60-277) -
10:00 a.m.
Regression for Tree Structured Populations.
Sean Skwerer*, Yale Biostatistics
(1115-62-400) -
10:30 a.m.
Normalizing kernels in the Billera-Holmes-Vogtmann treespace.
Grady Weyenberg, Bristol University
Ruriko Yoshida*, University of Kentucky
Daniel Howe, University of Kentucky
(1115-05-40)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 14, 2015, 9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Aspects of Minimal Surfaces in Riemannian Manifolds, I
Room 219, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Zheng Huang, City University of New York, Staten Island and Graduate Center zheng.huang@csi.cuny.edu
Marcello Lucia, City University of New York, Staten Island and Graduate Center
-
9:00 a.m.
New examples of embedded minimal disks.
Christine Breiner*, Fordham University
Stephen J. Kleene, University of Rochester
(1115-53-46) -
10:00 a.m.
Min-max minimal hypersurfaces in non-compact manifolds.
Rafael Montezuma*, Princeton University
(1115-53-13)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 14, 2015, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric Topology: A Celebration of Jim West's 70th Birthday, I
Room 102, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Alexandre Dranishnikov, University of Florida
Steve Ferry, Rutgers University
Boris Goldfarb, State University of New York at Albany bgoldfarb@albany.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Profinite groups and generalized covering spaces.
James Keesling*, University of Florida
Joanna Furno, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
(1115-22-397) -
9:30 a.m.
Exploring the 4-manifold landscape using triangulations.
Ryan Budney*, Mathematics and Statistics, University of Victoria, Victoria BC, Canada V8W 2Y2
(1115-57-135) -
10:00 a.m.
Axiomatization of geometry employing group actions and topology.
Jerzy Dydak*, University of Tennessee
(1115-51-130) -
10:30 a.m.
The Gromov-Hausdorff hyperspace of a Euclidean space.
Sergey A. Antonyan*, National Universuty of Mexico (UNAM)
(1115-57-116)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 14, 2015, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Multiscale Methods in Cell and Developmental Biology, I
Room 205, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Anastasios Matzavinos, Brown University
Chuan Xue, Ohio State University cxue@math.osu.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Gating of a mechanosensitive channel in cellular flows.
Yuan-Nan Young*, New Jersey Institute of Technology
On Shun Pak, Santa Clara University
Gary R. Marple, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Shravan Veerapaneni, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Zhangli Peng, University of Notre Dame
Howard A. Stone, Princeton University
(1115-76-219) -
9:30 a.m.
Sensitivity and retroactivity.
Eduardo Sontag*, Rutgers University
(1115-92-112) -
10:00 a.m.
Multiscale modeling of E. coli chemotaxis: From molecules to behaviors.
Yuhai Tu*, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
(1115-92-149) -
10:30 a.m.
Effect of Fluid Resistance on Sperm Motility.
Sarah D Olson*, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1115-92-194)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 14, 2015, 9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Number Theory, Spectral Theory, and Homogeneous Dynamics, I
Room 202, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Dubi Kelmer, Boston College dubi.kelmer@bc.edu
Alex Kontorovich, Rutgers University
-
9:00 a.m.
Apollonian circle packings from Archimedean polyhedra.
Kei Nakamura*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
(1115-11-386) -
10:00 a.m.
Gap Distribution in Circle Packings.
Xin Zhang*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Zeev Rudnick, Tel Aviv University
(1115-11-250)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 14, 2015, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Topological Data Analysis: Computations, Statistics, and Applications, I
Room 206, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Miroslav Kramar, Rutgers University
Rachel Levanger, Rutgers University rachel@math.rutgers.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Persistent Homology and Nested Dissection.
Michael Kerber, TU Graz
Donald R. Sheehy*, University of Connecticut
Primoz Skraba, Jozef Stefan Institute, Ljubljana, Slovenija
(1115-68-278) -
9:30 a.m.
A Morse-theoretic algorithm to compute persistent homology, with generators.
Gregory Henselman*, University of Pennsylvania
(1115-55-354) -
10:00 a.m.
Reeb Space Approximation with Guarantees.
Elizabeth Munch*, University at Albany - SUNY
Bei Wang, University of Utah
(1115-55-303) -
10:30 a.m.
Persistent Homology based thresholding method and applications.
Yu-Min Chung*, College of William and Mary
Sarah Day, College of William and Mary
(1115-68-236)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 14, 2015, 11:05 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Invited Address
Harmonic analysis and elliptic boundary value problems.
Room 123, Scott Hall
Jill Pipher*, Brown University
(1115-35-78) -
Saturday November 14, 2015, 1:55 p.m.-2:45 p.m.
Invited Address
The Euler product and the Taylor expansion of an L-function.
Room 123, Scott Hall
Wei Zhang*, Columbia University
(1115-11-322) -
Saturday November 14, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Advances in Valuation Theory, II
Room 121, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Samar El Hitti, New York City College of Technology, City University of New York
Franz-Viktor Kuhlmann, University of Saskatchewan
Hans Schoutens, New York City College of Technology, City University of New York hschoutens@citytech.cuny.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Extremal fields and tame fields.
Franz-Viktor Kuhlmann*, Institute of Mathematics, University of Silesia
(1115-12-202) -
4:00 p.m.
On immediate extensions of valued fields.
Anna Blaszczok*, Institute of Mathematics, University of Silesia
(1115-12-177) -
4:30 p.m.
On the existential theory of equicharacteristic henselian valued fields.
Sylvy Anscombe, University of Central Lancashire
Arno Fehm*, University of Konstanz
(1115-12-162) -
5:00 p.m.
Characterizing diophantine henselian valuation rings and valuation ideals.
Sylvy Anscombe*, University of Central Lancashire
Arno Fehm, University of Konstanz
(1115-03-258)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 14, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Geometry and Combinatorics, II
Room 116, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Elizabeth Drellich, University of North Texas elizabeth.drellich@unt.edu
Erik Insko, Florida Gulf Coast University
Aba Mbirika, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Heather Russell, Washington College
-
3:00 p.m.
Topological approaches to complexity of Boolean functions.
Mark Goresky*, Institute for Advanced Study
(1115-05-76) -
3:30 p.m.
A Survey of Recent Work on Generalized Splines.
Nealy Ann Bowden*, University of New Hampshire
(1115-14-299) -
4:00 p.m.
Basis Criteria for Integer Splines on Cycles.
Lauren L Rose*, Bard College
Ester Gjoni, Bard College
(1115-05-401) -
4:30 p.m.
Splines and GKM theory.
Julianna Tymoczko*, Smith College
(1115-14-399) -
5:00 p.m.
Non-Hamiltonian circle actions.
Susan Tolman*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1115-53-389) -
5:30 p.m.
Equivariant Schubert calculus using Bott-Samelson manifolds.
Rebecca Goldin*, George Mason University
(1115-14-315)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 14, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Applications of CAT(0) Cube Complexes, II
Room 101, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Sean Cleary, City College of New York and the City University of New York Graduate Center cleary@sci.ccny.cuny.edu
Megan Owen, Lehman College of the City University of New York
-
3:00 p.m.
Computing geodesics in CAT(0) cube complexes.
Federico Ardila, San Francisco State University
Megan Owen, CUNY -- Lehman College
Seth Sullivant*, North Carolina State University
(1115-57-169) -
3:30 p.m.
Shortest path problem in CAT(0) rectangular complexes.
Daniela Maftuleac*, University of Waterloo
(1115-52-184) -
4:00 p.m.
Moving robots efficiently using the combinatorics of CAT(0) cubical complexes.
Federico Ardila*, San Francisco State University / Universidad de Los Andes
(1115-05-347) -
4:30 p.m.
Universal Memory Architectures: CAT(0) cubical event representations for learning and control.
Dan P. Guralnik*, University of Pennsylvania
Daniel E. Koditschek, University of Pennsylvania
(1115-68-308) -
5:00 p.m.
Turaev's glide complexes.
Aaron D Abrams*, Washington and Lee University
(1115-51-380)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 14, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m.
Special Session on Aspects of Minimal Surfaces in Riemannian Manifolds, II
Room 219, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Zheng Huang, City University of New York, Staten Island and Graduate Center zheng.huang@csi.cuny.edu
Marcello Lucia, City University of New York, Staten Island and Graduate Center
-
3:00 p.m.
Stability of spherical catenoids and helicoids in hyperbolic 3-space.
Biao Wang*, Queensborough Community College, City University of New York
(1115-53-66) -
4:00 p.m.
On the Limits of Certain Opers.
Jorge A Acosta*, Rice University
(1115-30-99) -
4:30 p.m.
On a triply periodic polyhedral surface whose vertices are Weierstrass points.
Dami Lee*, Department of Mathematics, Indiana University, Bloomington
(1115-53-74) -
5:00 p.m.
Minimal surfaces in hyperbolic 3-manifolds and deformation spaces.
Brice Pascal Loustau*, Rutgers University
(1115-53-384)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 14, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Aspects of Resolutions and Syzygies in Commutative Algebra, II
Room 119, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Courtney Gibbons, Hamilton College
Denise Rangel Tracy, Syracuse University detracy@syr.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Line arrangements, fat points, and syzygies.
Brian Harbourne*, Mathematics Department, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
David Cook II, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, Eastern Illinois University
Juan Migliore, Mathematics Department, Notre Dame University
Uwe Nagel, Mathematics Department
(1115-14-231) -
3:30 p.m.
Realizability of Support Varieties of Totally Acyclic Complexes.
Nathan Steele*, University of Texas at Arlington
(1115-18-297) -
4:00 p.m.
Toric Rings Satisfying Sorting and Ordering conditions.
Gabriel E Sosa*, Amherst College
(1115-13-55) -
4:30 p.m.
Separating sets for actions of tori.
Emilie Dufresne, Durham University
Jack Jeffries*, University of Michigan
(1115-13-305) -
5:00 p.m.
Support varieties over complete intersections made easy.
Petter Andreas Bergh, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
David A. Jorgensen*, University of Texas at Arlington
(1115-13-367)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 14, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II
Room 120, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Laura Ghezzi, New York City College of Technology, City University of New York lghezzi@citytech.cuny.edu
Jooyoun Hong, Southern Connecticut State University
-
3:00 p.m.
On Subadditivity of Maximal shifts in Minimal Resolutions.
Hema Srinivasan*, University of Missouri
(1115-13-175) -
3:30 p.m.
Bounds for the Multiplicity of Gorenstein algebras.
Sabine El Khoury*, American University of Beirut
Manoj Kummini, Chennai Mathematical Institute.
Hema Srinivasan, University of Missouri, Columbia.
(1115-13-147) -
4:00 p.m.
Uniform Bounds of Artin-Rees type for free resolutions.
Ian Aberbach, aDepartment of Mathematics, University of Missouri, Columbia
Aline Hosry, Department of Mathematics, Faculty of Sciences II, Lebanese University, Fanar, Lebanon
Janet Striuli*, Department of Mathematics, Fairfield University, Fairfield, Connecticut
(1115-13-186) -
4:30 p.m.
Perinormality in pullbacks.
Neil Epstein*, George Mason University
Jay Shapiro, George Mason University
(1115-13-136) -
5:00 p.m.
Nilpotent commutator of a nilpotent matrix.
Anthony Iarrobino, Northeastern University
Leila Khatami*, Union College
Bart Van Steirteghem, Medgar Evers College, City University of New York
Rui Zhao, University of Missouri, Columbia
(1115-15-123) -
5:30 p.m.
Level of perfect complexes.
Hannah Altmann, University of Minnesota, Morris
Elo\'isa Grifo, University of Virginia
Srikanth Iyengar, University of Utah
Jonathan Monta\~{n}o*, University of Kansas
William Sanders, Norges Teknisk-Naturvitenskapelige Universitet
Thanh Vu, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1115-13-196)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 14, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Difference Equations and Applications, II
Room 215, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Manos Drymonis, Providence College
Evelina Lapierre, Johnson and Wales University
Michael Radin, Rochester Institute of Technology marsma@rit.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Global Dynamics of a Second-Order Quadratic Fractional Difference Equation $x_{n+1}=\dfrac{Cx_{n-1}^2+Ex_{n-1}+F}{a x_{n}^2+d x_{n}+f}$.
Elliott Bertrand*, University of Rhode Island
(1115-39-290) -
3:30 p.m.
On a Family of First-Order Piecewise Linear Systems.
Evelina G Lapierre*, Johnson \& Wales University
Wirot Tikjha, Pibulsongkram Rajabhat University
Edward Grove, University of Rhode Island
(1115-39-27) -
4:00 p.m.
On the Local Behavior of Real Analytic Non-hyperbolic Planar Maps.
William T Jamieson*, Wheaton College
(1115-39-70) -
4:30 p.m.
Neimark-Sacker bifurcation and evidence of chaos in a discrete dynamical model of walkers.
Aminur Rahman*, New Jersey Institute of Technology
(1115-37-20) -
5:00 p.m.
Homtervals and sinks in one-dimensional difference equations.
Anatoli F Ivanov*, Pennsylvania State University
(1115-39-163) -
5:30 p.m.
Darboux transformations for dynamic systems on a time-space scale.
Gro Hovhannisyan*, Kent State University
(1115-35-28)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 14, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Geometric Analysis, II
Room 216, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Paul Feehan, Rutgers University paul.feehan@rutgers.edu
Manos Maridakis, Rutgers University
Natasa Sesum, Rutgers University
-
3:00 p.m.
Quantum Yang-Mills Theory in Two Dimensions: Exact versus Perturbative.
Timothy Nguyen*, Michigan State University
(1115-81-133) -
3:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED -Convergence of Yang-Mills flow with low self-dual energy.
Alex S Waldron*, SCGP, Stony Brook University
(1115-58-293) -
4:00 p.m.
Yang-Mills Replacement.
Yakov I Berchenko-Kogan*, MIT
(1115-53-168) -
4:30 p.m.
Gluing theorems for SO(3) monopoles.
Thomas G. Leness*, Florida International University
(1115-58-82) -
5:00 p.m.
Gauge Theory on G2 manifolds.
Goncalo Oliveira*, Duke University
(1115-53-79) -
5:30 p.m.
On the Martin compactification of a complete Cartan-Hadamard surface.
Huai-Dong Cao*, Lehigh University
Chenxu He, University of California at Riverside
(1115-53-150)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 14, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Geometric Topology: A Celebration of Jim West's 70th Birthday, II
Room 102, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Alexandre Dranishnikov, University of Florida
Steve Ferry, Rutgers University
Boris Goldfarb, State University of New York at Albany bgoldfarb@albany.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Persistent Homology and Barcode Fields.
Mao Li, Florida State University
Washington Mio*, Florida State University
(1115-55-242) -
3:30 p.m.
Smearing the wildness of crumpled cubes via cell-like maps.
Robert J Daverman*, University of Tennessee
(1115-57-105) -
4:00 p.m.
A hierarchy for closed n-cell-complements.
Robert J Daverman, Department of Mathematics, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Shijie Gu*, Department of Mathematical Sciences, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
(1115-57-114) -
4:30 p.m.
Universal Spaces in Dimension Theory.
Leonard R Rubin*, University of Oklahoma
(1115-54-26) -
5:00 p.m.
Distortion of surfaces in graph manifolds.
Chris Hruska*, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Hoang Thanh Nguyen, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
(1115-57-404)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 14, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Geometry and Combinatorics of Polytopes, II
Room 115, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Egon Schulte, Northeastern University schulte@neu.edu
Asia Ivi\'c Weiss, York University
-
3:00 p.m.
On spherical Reuleaux polytopes.
Karoly Bezdek*, University of Calgary, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Calgary, Alberta T2N 1N4, Canada
(1115-52-371) -
3:30 p.m.
Chiral polytopes with alternating and symmetric automorphism groups.
Marston Conder, University of Auckland, New Zealand
Isabel Hubard, UNAM
Eugenia O'Reilly-Regueiro*, UNAM
Daniel Pellicer, UNAM
(1115-05-349) -
4:00 p.m.
k-Orbit Convex Polytopes.
Nicholas A Matteo*, York University
(1115-52-387) -
4:30 p.m.
Tight chiral polyhedra.
Gabe Cunningham*, University of Massachusetts Boston
(1115-05-57) -
5:00 p.m.
On convex bodies with congruent projections.
Dmitry Ryabogin*, Kent State University
(1115-52-92) -
5:30 p.m.
Linked Neighbourly 4-polytopes.
T. Bisztriczky*, University of Calgary
(1115-52-124)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 14, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Geometry of Groups, Surfaces and 3-manifolds, II
Room 103, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Abhijit Champanerkar, College of Staten Island and The Graduate Center, City University of New York abhijit@math.csi.cuny.edu
Feng Luo, Rutgers University
Joseph Maher, College of Staten Island and The Graduate Center, City University of New York
-
3:00 p.m.
Coordinates for representations of 3-manifold groups.
Christian K Zickert*, University of Maryland, College Park
(1115-57-171) -
3:30 p.m.
High-dimensional fillings and distortion in horospheres and Q-rank 1 lattices.
Enrico Leuzinger, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
Robert Young*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
(1115-20-210) -
4:00 p.m.
The geometry of generic few-relator groups.
David Futer*, Temple University
Daniel T. Wise, McGill University
(1115-20-304) -
4:30 p.m.
Volumes of Montesinos links.
Kathleen Finlinson, University of Colorado, Boulder
Jessica S Purcell*, Monash University, BYU, IAS
(1115-57-212) -
5:00 p.m.
Realization of hyperbolic surfaces.
BoGwang Jeon*, Columbia University
(1115-57-53) -
5:30 p.m.
Macfarlane spaces and arithmetic hyperbolic surfaces and 3-manifolds.
Joe Quinn*, CUNY Graduate Center
(1115-57-378)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 14, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Invariants of Knots, Links and 3-Manifolds, II
Room 104, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Ilya Kofman, College of Staten Island and The Graduate Center, City University of New York
Adam Lowrance, Vassar College adlowrance@vassar.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Volumes and volume densities of hyperbolic knots and links.
Colin Adams*, Williams College
Aaron Calderon, University of Nebraska
Xinyi Jiang, Stanford University
Alexander Kastner, Williams College
Gregory Kehne, Williams College
Nathaniel Mayer, Harvard University
Mia Smith, Williams College
(1115-57-189) -
3:30 p.m.
Determinant density spectrum and biperiodic alternating links.
Abhijit Champanerkar*, College of Staten Island \& The Graduate Center, CUNY, and Columbia University
Ilya Kofman, College of Staten Island \& The Graduate Center, CUNY
Jessica Purcell, Monash University, and IAS
(1115-57-364) -
4:00 p.m.
Rotational Virtual Links and Quantum Link Invariants.
Louis H Kauffman*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1115-57-104) -
4:30 p.m.
Detecting Non-Invertible Links with Virtual Covers.
Micah Chrisman*, Monmouth University
(1115-57-222) -
5:00 p.m.
$\sigma$-Adequate Link Diagrams and the Tutte Polynomial.
Adam Giambrone*, University of Connecticut
(1115-57-234) -
5:30 p.m.
Braid-like Mapping Classes.
Eriko Hironaka*, Florida State University/American Mathematical Society
(1115-57-108)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 14, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Modern Schubert Calculus, II
Room 114, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Anders Buch, Rutgers University asbuch@rutgers.edu
Chris Woodward, Rutgers University
-
3:00 p.m.
Symplectic Degeneracy Loci.
William Fulton*, University of Michigan
(1115-14-181) -
3:30 p.m.
Chern-Schwartz-MacPherson classes for Schubert cells in flag manifolds.
Paolo Aluffi, Florida State University
Leonardo C Mihalcea*, Virginia Tech University
(1115-14-41) -
4:00 p.m.
Equivariant Chern-Schwartz-MacPherson classes by interpolation.
Richard Rimanyi*, UNC Chapel Hill
(1115-14-292) -
4:30 p.m.
Positivity of Chern classes of Schubert cells and varieties.
June Huh*, IAS and Princeton University
(1115-14-44) -
5:00 p.m.
Chern-Schwartz-MacPherson classes on flag manifolds.
Allen Knutson*, Cornell
Paul Zinn-Justin, LPTHE Jussieu
(1115-14-255)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 14, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Multiple Combinatorial Numbers and Associated Identities, II
Room 106, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Hasan Coskun, Texas A \& M University-Commerce hasan.coskun@tamuc.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Combinatorial interpretation and proofs of certain partial theta identities.
Krishnaswami Alladi*, University of Florida
(1115-11-245) -
3:30 p.m.
On some partitions with restrictions on even/odd indexed odd parts.
Alexander Berkovich*, Mathematics Department, University of Florida , Gainesville, Florida
(1115-05-232) -
4:00 p.m.
Regular Partition - Overpartition identities via Rogers-Ramanujan dissections.
Ka\u{g}an Kur\c{s}ung\"oz*, Sabanci University, \.Istanbul, Turkey
(1115-05-241) -
4:30 p.m.
Higher level Ramanujan-Sato series for $1/\pi$.
Tim Huber*, University of Texas - Rio Grande Valley
Daniel Schultz, Pennsylvania State University
Dongxi Ye, University of Wisconsin - Madison
(1115-11-331) -
5:00 p.m.
Biologically motivated sorting algorithms and log-concavity.
Miklos Bona*, University of Florida
(1115-05-237) -
5:30 p.m.
A Fibonacci analogue of Stirling numbers.
Quang T Bach, University of California, San Diego
Roshil Paudyal*, Howard University
Jeffrey Remmel, University of California, San Diego
(1115-05-403)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 14, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Multiscale Methods in Cell and Developmental Biology, II
Room 205, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Anastasios Matzavinos, Brown University
Chuan Xue, Ohio State University cxue@math.osu.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Nonequilibrium models for active matter systems, their numerical treatment and applications to complex biological systems.
Qi Wang*, University of South Carolina and Beijing Computational Science Research Center
Jia Zhao, University of South Carolina and University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
(1115-92-350) -
3:30 p.m.
Multi-scale model of epithelial cells proliferation and mechanics.
Wenzhao Sun, Department of Applied and Computational Mathematics and Statistics, University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame, IN
Zhiliang Xu, Department of Applied and Computational Mathematics and Statistics, University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame, IN
Pavel Brodskiy, Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame, IN
Ali Nematbakhsh, Department of Applied and Computational Mathematics and Statistics, University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame, IN
Cody Narciso, Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame, IN
Jeremiah J. Zartman, Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame, IN
Mark S. Alber*, Department of Applied and Computational Mathematics and Statistics, University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame, IN
(1115-92-355) -
4:00 p.m.
A stochastic multiscale model that explains cytoskeleton segregation in neurological diseases.
Chuan Xue*, Ohio State University
(1115-92-48) -
4:30 p.m.
Incorporating Cellular Substructure into Reaction-Diffusion Models.
Samuel A Isaacson*, Boston University, Department of Mathematics and Statistics
(1115-92-157) -
5:00 p.m.
Analysis and simulation of ntracellular bio-chemical reacting networks with multiple time scales.
Di Liu*, Michigan State University
(1115-60-178) -
5:30 p.m.
Kinetic Monte Carlo Simulations of Multicellular Aggregate Self-Assembly in Biofabrication.
Yi Sun*, University of South Carolina
Xiaofeng Yang, University of South Carolina
Qi Wang, University of South Carolina
(1115-92-118)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 14, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear Waves in Differential Equations, II
Room 113, Murray
Organizers:
Linghai Zhang, Lehigh University liz5@lehigh.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Traveling pulses in a neural network with asymmetric coupling and non-saturating gain.
Yixin Guo*, Department of Mathematics, Drexel University
Aijun Zhang, Department of Mathematics, University of Arkansas
(1115-37-359) -
4:00 p.m.
Stochastic synchronization of neural activity waves.
Zachary P Kilpatrick*, University of Houston
(1115-60-16) -
5:00 p.m.
Rigorous Verification of Stability of Traveling Waves Via Computer Assisted Proof.
Blake Barker*, Division of Applied Mathematics, Brown University
Kevin Zumbrun, Department of Mathematics, Indiana University
(1115-65-18) -
5:30 p.m.
Towards Metastability in the Viscous Burgers Equation with Periodic Boundary Conditions.
Kelly McQuighan*, Boston University
Gene Wayne, Boston University
(1115-35-61)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 14, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m.
Special Session on Number Theory, Spectral Theory, and Homogeneous Dynamics, II
Room 202, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Dubi Kelmer, Boston College dubi.kelmer@bc.edu
Alex Kontorovich, Rutgers University
-
3:00 p.m.
Lattice point count and continued fractions.
Michael Magee*, Yale University
(1115-11-185) -
4:00 p.m.
Effective equidistribution of horocycle lifts.
Ilya Vinogradov*, Princeton University
(1115-37-323) -
5:00 p.m.
Bianchi groups and Apollonian circle packings.
Katherine E Stange*, University of Colorado, Boulder
(1115-11-166)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 14, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m.
Special Session on Partial Differential Equations in Geometric Analysis, II
Room 214, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Jeffrey Case, Princeton University jscase@math.princeton.edu
Alice Chang, Princeton University
Yi Wang, Johns Hopkins University and Institute for Advanced Study
-
3:00 p.m.
Minimal submanifolds in a manifold of nonnegative Ricci curvature.
Jaigyoung Choe, Korea Institute for Advanced Study
Ailana Fraser*, University of British Columbia
(1115-53-405) -
4:00 p.m.
Paneitz operator and Q curvature in dimensions other than 4.
Fengbo Hang*, Courant Institute, New York University
Paul C Yang, Department of Mathematics, Princeton University
(1115-58-117) -
5:00 p.m.
Estimates for fully nonlinear PDEs on Riemannian manifolds.
Bo Guan*, Ohio State University and Xiamen University
(1115-35-362)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 14, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m.
Special Session on Probability, Combinatorics and Statistical Mechanics, II
Room 207, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Nayantara Bhatnagar, University of Delaware
Brian Rider, Temple University brian.rider@temple.edu
Douglas Rizzolo, University of Delaware
-
3:00 p.m.
Double dimers and isomonodromic deformations.
Julien Dubedat*, Columbia University
(1115-60-311) -
4:00 p.m.
Lozenge tilings with symmetries.
Greta Panova*, University of Pennsylvania
(1115-05-230) -
5:00 p.m.
Plane partitions with two-periodic weights.
Sevak Mkrtchyan*, University of Rochester
(1115-60-191)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 14, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Representation Theory, Vertex Operator Algebras, and Related Topics, II
Room 105, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Corina Calinescu, New York City College of Technology, City University of New York ccalinescu@citytech.cuny.edu
Andrew Douglas, New York City College of Technology and Graduate Center, City University of New York
Joshua Sussan, Medgar Evers College, City University of New York
-
3:00 p.m.
Unrolled quantum groups and narrow vertex W-algebras.
Antun Milas*, SUNY-Albany
(1115-17-274) -
3:30 p.m.
Vertex algebraic intertwining operators among generalized Verma modules for $sl(2)^{\wedge}$.
Robert McRae, Beijing international center for mathematical research
Jinwei Yang*, University of Notre Dame
(1115-17-312) -
4:00 p.m.
Twisted generating functions incorporating singular vectors in Verma modules and their localizations.
James Lepowsky*, Rutgers University
Jinwei Yang, University of Notre Dame
(1115-17-173) -
4:30 p.m.
The first cohomology, derivations and the reductivity of a grading-restriced vertex algebra.
Yi-Zhi Huang*, Rutgers University
Fei Qi, Rutgers University
(1115-17-217) -
5:00 p.m.
Multiplicities of some maximal dominant weights of the affine Lie algebra $\widehat{sl}(n)$ and avoiding permutations.
Kailash C. Misra*, North Carolina State University
(1115-17-50) -
5:30 p.m.
On a Koszul complex related to the principal subspace of the level 1 vacuum module of $A_1^{(1)}$.
Shashank Kanade*, University of Alberta, Edmonton, Canada
(1115-17-81)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 14, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m.
Special Session on Representations of Reductive Groups, II
Room 204, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Jeffrey Adams, University of Maryland
Stephen D. Miller, Rutgers University miller@math.rutgers.edu
David Vogan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
-
3:00 p.m.
Formality for the nilpotent cone and Lusztig's generalized Springer correspondence.
Laura J Rider*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Amber Russell, Butler University
(1115-22-363) -
3:30 p.m.
An asymptotic behavior of supercuspidal characters and orbital integrals.
Ju-Lee Kim*, MIT
(1115-22-220) -
4:00 p.m.
Contractions of tempered irreducible representations.
Nigel Higson*, Penn State University
(1115-22-264) -
4:30 p.m.
Symmetric function identities in the context of Vinberg pairs.
Jeb F. Willenbring*, University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee
(1115-20-252) -
5:00 p.m.
Involutions in Coxeter groups.
George Lusztig*, MIT
(1115-20-125)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 14, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-6:45 p.m.
Special Session on Smooth and Symbolic Ergodic Theory, II
Room 203, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Andrey Gogolev, State University of New York at Binghamton
Federico Rodriguez Hertz, Pennsylvania State University
Zhiren Wang, Pennsylvania State University zhirenw@psu.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Windings of unipotent flows.
Dmitry Dolgopyat*, University of Maryland
Omri Sarig, Weizmann Institute of Science
(1115-37-128) -
4:00 p.m.
Deformation spaces of rational maps.
Tanya Firsova*, Kansas State University
Jeremy Kahn, CUNY Graduate Center
Nikita Selinger, University of Alabama at Birmingham
(1115-37-377) -
5:00 p.m.
Flexibility of entropies and Lyapunov exponents for smooth dynamical systems.
Anatole Katok*, Department of Mathematics, The Pennsylvania State University
(1115-37-319) -
6:00 p.m.
Continuity of Lyapunov exponents for 2D fiber-bunched cocycles.
Lucas Backes, IMPA
Aaron W Brown*, University of Chicago
Clark Butler, University of Chicago
(1115-37-370)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 14, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Topological Data Analysis: Computations, Statistics, and Applications, II
Room 206, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Miroslav Kramar, Rutgers University
Rachel Levanger, Rutgers University rachel@math.rutgers.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Asymptotic theory for density ridges.
Yen-Chi Chen*, Carnegie Mellon University
(1115-62-80) -
3:30 p.m.
Statistics in TDA.
Brittany Terese Fasy*, Montana State University
(1115-55-271) -
4:00 p.m.
Minimax Rate for Estimating the Dimension of a Manifold.
Jisu Kim*, Carnegie Mellon University
Alessandro Rinaldo, Carnegie Mellon University
Larry Wasserman, Carnegie Mellon University
(1115-62-391) -
4:30 p.m.
Multi-scale Data Modeling via Cover Trees, Local PCA, and Persistent Homology.
Ellen Gasparovic*, Union College
Paul Bendich, Duke University
John Harer, Duke University
Christopher Tralie, Duke University
(1115-68-296)
-
3:00 p.m.
Sunday November 15, 2015
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Exhibit and Book Sale
Lobby, 1st Floor, Murray -
Sunday November 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Meeting Registration
Lobby, 1st Floor, Murray -
Sunday November 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Commutative Algebra, III
Room 120, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Laura Ghezzi, New York City College of Technology, City University of New York lghezzi@citytech.cuny.edu
Jooyoun Hong, Southern Connecticut State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Rees algebras of codimension three Gorenstein ideals.
Claudia Polini*, University of Notre Dame
(1115-13-60) -
9:00 a.m.
Conjectures of symbolic powers.
Yu Xie*, Penn State Altoona
(1115-13-113) -
9:30 a.m.
Higher dimensional chordality and monomial ideals with linear resolution.
Sara Faridi*, Dalhousie University
(1115-13-93) -
10:00 a.m.
Regularity of edge ideals of vertex decomposable graphs.
Mengyao Sun*, Tulane University
(1115-13-111) -
10:30 a.m.
Workings in the Sandpile.
Joseph P. Brennan*, University of Central Florida
Zixia Song, University of Central Florida
Alexander York, University of Central Florida
(1115-13-372)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric Analysis, III
Room 216, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Paul Feehan, Rutgers University paul.feehan@rutgers.edu
Manos Maridakis, Rutgers University
Natasa Sesum, Rutgers University
-
8:00 a.m.
New Examples of Closed Mean Curvature Flow Self-Shrinking Surfaces.
Peter McGrath*, Brown University
(1115-53-75) -
8:30 a.m.
Singularities of Lagrangian Mean Curvature Flow Are Mild or Conical.
Andrew A Cooper*, North Carolina State University
(1115-53-141) -
9:00 a.m.
Mean convex level set flow in general ambient manifolds.
Robert Haslhofer*, University of Toronto
Or Hershkovits, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences
(1115-53-31) -
9:30 a.m.
Mean curvature flow of Reifenberg sets.
Or Hershkovits*, Courant Institute, NYU
(1115-53-32) -
10:00 a.m.
A Level Set Approach for Motion by General Curvature.
Ling Xiao*, Rutgers University
(1115-53-145) -
10:30 a.m.
On the Berry connection of the Ginzburg--Landau vortices.
Akos Nagy*, Michigan State University
(1115-58-137)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometry and Combinatorics of Polytopes, III
Room 115, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Egon Schulte, Northeastern University schulte@neu.edu
Asia Ivi\'c Weiss, York University
-
8:00 a.m.
Hypertopes with diagrams of assigned shape.
Dimitri Leemans*, University of Auckland
(1115-51-197) -
8:30 a.m.
Hypertopes of high rank for the symmetric group.
Maria Elisa Fernandes*, Universidade de Aveiro
Dimitri Leemans, Auckland University
(1115-14-126) -
9:00 a.m.
The ranks for which Alt(n) acts as a string C-group.
Mark D Mixer*, Wentworth Institute of Technology
(1115-20-283) -
9:30 a.m.
Rank 4 Regular Toroidal Hypertopes.
Eric Ens*, York University
(1115-52-309) -
10:00 a.m.
$q$-Stirling numbers: A new view.
Margaret A. Readdy*, University of Kentucky
Yue Cai, University of Kentucky
(1115-05-158) -
10:30 a.m.
Convex surfaces with planar polar sets and point-source shadow-boundaries.
Valeriu Soltan*, George Mason University
(1115-52-102)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Geometry of Groups, Surfaces and 3-manifolds, III
Room 103, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Abhijit Champanerkar, College of Staten Island and The Graduate Center, City University of New York abhijit@math.csi.cuny.edu
Feng Luo, Rutgers University
Joseph Maher, College of Staten Island and The Graduate Center, City University of New York
-
8:00 a.m.
Spaces of polyhedral metrics.
Ren Guo*, Oregon State University
(1115-51-330) -
8:30 a.m.
Limit sets and boundaries.
Genevieve S Walsh*, Tufts University
(1115-57-327) -
9:00 a.m.
Computer Driven Questions and Theorems and in Geometry.
Moira Chas*, Stony Brook University
(1115-57-172) -
9:30 a.m.
Equations over deformation spaces.
Ara S. Basmajian*, City University of New York, Graduate Center and Hunter College
(1115-30-103) -
10:00 a.m.
Degree-one maps, surgeries and Heegaard splittings.
Tao Li*, Boston College
(1115-57-246)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Invariants of Knots, Links and 3-Manifolds, III
Room 104, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Ilya Kofman, College of Staten Island and The Graduate Center, City University of New York
Adam Lowrance, Vassar College adlowrance@vassar.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Pretzel Links and q-Series.
Mustafa Hajij*, University of South Florida
Mohamed Elhamdadi, University of South Florida
(1115-57-56) -
8:30 a.m.
On the AJ conjecture for cable knots.
Anh T Tran*, The University of Texas at Dallas
(1115-57-89) -
9:00 a.m.
Tangle Functors at Roots of Unity.
Nathan Druivenga*, The University of Iowa
Charles Frohman, The University of Iowa
Sanjay Kumar, The Unversity of Iowa
(1115-57-224) -
9:30 a.m.
The Kauffman Polynomial of Periodic Links.
Kyle Istvan*, Louisiana State University
Khaled Qazaqzeh, Kuwait University
Ayman Abouzaid, Kuwait University
(1115-54-259) -
10:00 a.m.
Khovanov homology, chromatic homology, and torsion.
Radmila Sazdanovic*, North Carolina State University
Adam Lowrance, Vassar College
(1115-57-208) -
10:30 a.m.
Khovanov homology and knot Floer homology for pointed links.
John A. Baldwin, Boston College
Adam Simon Levine*, Princeton University
Sucharit Sarkar, Princeton University
(1115-57-206)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
Special Session on Multiple Combinatorial Numbers and Associated Identities, III
Room 106, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Hasan Coskun, Texas A \& M University-Commerce hasan.coskun@tamuc.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
$A_n$ to $A_m$ Heine transformation formulas.
Gaurav Bhatnagar*, Indian Statistical Institute
(1115-33-52) -
8:30 a.m.
Ramanujan's circular summation, t-cores and twisted partition identities.
Hamza Yesilyurt*, Bilkent University
(1115-11-313) -
9:00 a.m.
Proof of a conjecture of Kimoto and Wakayama.
Ling Long, Louisiana State University
Robert Osburn, University College Dublin
Holly Swisher*, Oregon State University
(1115-11-167) -
9:30 a.m.
Pattern Avoiding Set Partitions and Sequence A005773.
Mark Shattuck*, Department of Mathematics, University of Tennessee
(1115-05-211)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear Waves in Differential Equations, III
Room 113, Murray
Organizers:
Linghai Zhang, Lehigh University liz5@lehigh.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Existence of Traveling Pulses in a Neural Model including Synaptic Depression.
Stuart P Hastings*, University of Pittsburgh
(1115-34-14) -
9:00 a.m.
Existence and Stability of Infinitely Many Traveling Pulse Solutions of Nonlinear Singularly Perturbed System of Integral Differential Equations Arising from Synaptically Coupled Neuronal Networks.
Linghai Zhang*, Lehigh University
(1115-35-15) -
9:30 a.m.
A soliton hierarchy associated with a new spectral problem and its Hamiltonian structure.
Solomon Manukure*, University of South Florida
Wen-Xiu Ma, Tampa
(1115-35-84) -
10:00 a.m.
Numerical computation of heteroclinic orbits based on the Principle of Wazewski.
John Jinho Kim*, North Carolina State University
(1115-34-287) -
10:30 a.m.
The Morse and Maslov indices for one- and multidimensional Schr\"odinger operators. The generalized Hadamard's formula.
Alim Sukhtayev*, Indiana University Bloomington
(1115-35-100)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Partial Differential Equations in Geometric Analysis, III
Room 214, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Jeffrey Case, Princeton University jscase@math.princeton.edu
Alice Chang, Princeton University
Yi Wang, Johns Hopkins University and Institute for Advanced Study
-
8:00 a.m.
Positivity of Non-local Curvature and Topology of Locally Conformally Flat Manifolds.
Ruobing Zhang*, Princeton University
(1115-53-352) -
9:00 a.m.
The Nirenberg problem and its generalizations: A unified approach.
Tianling Jin*, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, and California Institute of Technology
YanYan Li, Rutgers University-New Brunswick
Jingang Xiong, Beijing Normal University
(1115-35-161) -
10:00 a.m.
Sharp Trace-Sobolev inequalities of order four.
Antonio G Ache*, Princeton University
(1115-35-240)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Probability, Combinatorics and Statistical Mechanics, III
Room 207, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Nayantara Bhatnagar, University of Delaware
Brian Rider, Temple University brian.rider@temple.edu
Douglas Rizzolo, University of Delaware
-
8:00 a.m.
Expected number of real zeros of random orthogonal polynomials.
Xiaoju Xie*, Oklahoma State University
(1115-00-215) -
8:30 a.m.
Rigidity phenomena in random point sets.
Subhro Ghosh*, Princeton University
(1115-60-358) -
9:00 a.m.
Bigeodesics in first-passage percolation.
Michael Damron*, Georgia Institute of Technology, Indiana University
Jack Hanson, Georgia Institute of Technology, CUNY
(1115-60-127) -
10:00 a.m.
Fluctuations of polymer models in intermediate disorder.
Arjun Krishnan*, University of Utah
Jeremy Quastel, University of Toronto
(1115-60-248) -
10:30 a.m.
Asymptotics in periodic TASEP with step initial condition.
Jinho Baik, University of Michigan
Zhipeng Liu*, New York University
(1115-60-375)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Representation Theory, Vertex Operator Algebras, and Related Topics, III
Room 105, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Corina Calinescu, New York City College of Technology, City University of New York ccalinescu@citytech.cuny.edu
Andrew Douglas, New York City College of Technology and Graduate Center, City University of New York
Joshua Sussan, Medgar Evers College, City University of New York
-
8:00 a.m.
Irreducible generic representations of the General Linear group distinguished by orthogonal subgroups.
Cesar Valverde*, Medgar Evers College - CUNY
(1115-22-334) -
8:30 a.m.
$p$-adic Berglund H\"ubsch Duality.
Marco Aldi*, Virginia Commonwealth University
Andrija Peruni\v{c}i\'{c}, Queen's University
(1115-17-263) -
9:00 a.m.
Representations of the two boundary Temperley-Lieb algebra.
Zajj B Daugherty*, The City College of New York
Arun Ram, University of Melbourne
(1115-16-398) -
9:30 a.m.
Double affine Hecke algebras and congruence groups.
Bogdan Ion, Department of Mathematics, University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA
Siddhartha Sahi*, Department of Mathematics, Rutgers University, New Brunswick, NJ
(1115-20-134) -
10:00 a.m.
The moduli scheme of affine spherical varieties with a free weight monoid.
Paolo Bravi, Universit\`a La Sapienza, Roma
Bart Van Steirteghem*, Medgar Evers College - City University of New York
(1115-14-337) -
10:30 a.m.
Langlands L-functions from Kac-Moody groups?
Howard Garland, Yale University
Stephen D. Miller*, Rutgers University
Manish Patnaik, University of Alberta
(1115-11-182)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Representations of Reductive Groups, III
Room 204, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Jeffrey Adams, University of Maryland
Stephen D. Miller, Rutgers University miller@math.rutgers.edu
David Vogan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
-
8:00 a.m.
Atlas of Lie Groups and Representations.
Jeffrey Adams*, University of Maryland
(1115-22-409) -
9:00 a.m.
Regular Elliptic Cotangent Vectors and Regular Elliptic Discrete Spectra.
Benjamin Harris*, Bard College at Simon's Rock
(1115-22-229) -
9:30 a.m.
The Real-Quaternionic Indicator.
Ran Cui*, University of Maryland
(1115-22-408) -
10:00 a.m.
Parabolic induction using the {\tt atlas} software.
Annegret Paul*, Western Michigan University
(1115-22-306) -
10:30 a.m.
Commuting Toeplitz operators and holomorphic discrete series representations.
Matthew G. Dawson*, Centro de Investigaci\'on en Matem\'aticas
Gestur \'Olafsson, Louisiana State University
Ra\'ul Quiroga-Barranco, Centro de Investigaci\'on en Matem\'aticas
(1115-22-39)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Smooth and Symbolic Ergodic Theory, III
Room 203, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Andrey Gogolev, State University of New York at Binghamton
Federico Rodriguez Hertz, Pennsylvania State University
Zhiren Wang, Pennsylvania State University zhirenw@psu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Liv\v{s}ic Theorem for Diffeomorphisms Group
Misha Guysinsky*, Pennsylvania State University
(1115-37-410) -
10:00 a.m.
On smooth classification of hyperbolic higher rank abelian actions.
Boris Kalinin*, Penn State University
Victoria Sadovskaya, Penn State University
(1115-37-392)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Advances in Valuation Theory, III
Room 121, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Samar El Hitti, New York City College of Technology, City University of New York
Franz-Viktor Kuhlmann, University of Saskatchewan
Hans Schoutens, New York City College of Technology, City University of New York hschoutens@citytech.cuny.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Intersecting valuation rings in the Zariski-Riemann space of a field.
Bruce Olberding*, New Mexico State University
(1115-13-262) -
9:30 a.m.
Totally irrational valuation domains as unions of quadratic transforms.
K. Alan Loper*, Ohio State University
Nick Werner, SUNY Old Westbury
(1115-13-260) -
10:00 a.m.
The Space of Real Places of R(x,y).
Ron Brown, University of Hawaii, Honolulu, Hawaii
Jonathan L Merzel*, Soka University of America, Aliso Viejo, California
(1115-12-383) -
10:30 a.m.
Dual Graphs of Divisorial Valuations and Information Theory.
Charles Li*, Mercy College
(1115-13-218)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Geometry and Combinatorics, III
Room 116, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Elizabeth Drellich, University of North Texas elizabeth.drellich@unt.edu
Erik Insko, Florida Gulf Coast University
Aba Mbirika, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Heather Russell, Washington College
-
8:30 a.m.
Connecting type A Demazure character formulas.
Matthew J Willis*, Connecticut College
(1115-05-179) -
9:00 a.m.
The Prism tableau model for Schubert polynomials.
Anna Weigandt*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Alexander Yong, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1115-05-294) -
9:30 a.m.
Explicit Standard Monomial Basis for Coordinatization of Schubert Varieties.
David C Lax*, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
(1115-14-298) -
10:00 a.m.
The Belkale-Kumar product on generalized flag manifolds.
Oliver Pechenik*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Dominic Searles, University of Southern California
(1115-14-165) -
10:30 a.m.
Incidence relations and directed cycles.
Hao Wu*, George Washington University
(1115-05-69)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Aspects of Minimal Surfaces in Riemannian Manifolds, III
Room 219, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Zheng Huang, City University of New York, Staten Island and Graduate Center zheng.huang@csi.cuny.edu
Marcello Lucia, City University of New York, Staten Island and Graduate Center
-
8:30 a.m.
Minimal Graphs and Graphical Mean Curvature Flow in \(M\times \mathbb R\).
Matthew McGonagle*, University of Washington
Ling Xiao, Rutgers University
(1115-58-140) -
9:30 a.m.
On harmonic maps between non-compact surfaces of different genera.
Andy Huang*, Rice University
(1115-53-97) -
10:00 a.m.
The index of mean curvature flow singularities.
Zihan Hans Liu*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1115-53-153)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Modern Schubert Calculus, III
Room 114, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Anders Buch, Rutgers University asbuch@rutgers.edu
Chris Woodward, Rutgers University
-
8:30 a.m.
Three combinatorial formulas for type A quiver polynomials and K-polynomials.
Ryan Kinser, University of Iowa
Allen Knutson, Cornell University
Jenna Rajchgot*, University of Michigan
(1115-14-235) -
9:00 a.m.
Genus of complete intersections in spherical varieties.
Kiumars Kaveh*, University of Pittsburgh
(1115-14-233) -
9:30 a.m.
Pointed Castelnuovo numbers.
Gavril Farkas, Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin
Nicola Tarasca*, University of Utah
(1115-14-42) -
10:00 a.m.
Quantum Kirwan for quantum K-theory.
Eduardo Gonz\'alez*, UMASS Boston
Christopher Woodward, Rutgers Univeristy
(1115-14-96) -
10:30 a.m.
Stable basis for $T^*(G/B)$ and its applications.
Changjian Su*, Columbia University
(1115-14-36)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
Session on Session for Contributed Papers, I
Room 215, Scott Hall
-
8:30 a.m.
Birkhoff normal forms, KAM theory and time reversal symmetry for certain rational map.
E. Denette*, University of Rhode Island
M.R.S. Kulenovic, University of Rhode Island
E. Pilav, University of Sarajevo
(1115-39-395) -
8:45 a.m.
Dynamics and Geometry of Three-Player Bankruptcy Rules.
Michael A. Jones*, Mathematical Reviews/AMS
Jennifer M Wilson, Eugene Lang College, The New School
(1115-39-295) -
9:00 a.m.
On the Dynamics of the Kth-Order Rational Difference Equation $x_{n+1}=\frac{A_0}{x_n}+\frac{A_1}{x_{n-1}}+\frac{A_2}{x_{n-2}}+\dots +\frac{A_k}{x_{n-k+1}}$.
David T McArdle*, University of Rhode Island
(1115-39-288) -
9:15 a.m.
Local Dynamics and Global Attractivity of Difference Equation $x_{n+1}=\frac{A x_n^2+ C x_{n-1}^2 +E x_{n-1}}{ a x_n^2+ c x_{n-1}^2 +e x_{n-1}}$.
Daniel Hadley*, University of Rhode Island
(1115-39-286) -
9:30 a.m.
A Solution to the Dilation Equation for Measures.
Sarah Dumnich*, Lehigh University
(1115-28-199) -
9:45 a.m.
On the Logistic Equation with Two Delays.
Amera H. Almusharrf*, Rochester, MI
Mier Shillor, Rochester, MI
Anna Spagnuolo, Rochester, MI
Nofe Al-asoud, Rochester, MI
(1115-34-83) -
10:00 a.m.
The global regularity of two-and-half dimensional magnetohydrodynamic equations.
Dipendra Regmi*, Farmingdale State College
(1115-35-90) -
10:15 a.m.
The Schatten class membership of single layer potentials.
Seyed Zoalroshd*, University of South Florida
(1115-47-142) -
10:30 a.m.
Composition Operators on Generalized Weighted Nevanlinna Class.
Waleed Al-Rawashdeh*, Montana Tech
(1115-47-170) -
10:45 a.m.
Discrete Boundary Problems via Integro-Differential Algebra.
Sieu K Tran*, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Markus Rosenkranz, University of Kent (Canterbury, United Kingdom)
(1115-14-21)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Applications of CAT(0) Cube Complexes, III
Room 101, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Sean Cleary, City College of New York and the City University of New York Graduate Center cleary@sci.ccny.cuny.edu
Megan Owen, Lehman College of the City University of New York
-
9:00 a.m.
Topology of Configurations on Graphs.
Safia Chettih*, University of Oregon
(1115-57-272) -
9:30 a.m.
Isometries of cube complexes and the Torelli subgroup for a right-angled Artin group.
Corey Bregman*, Rice University
(1115-20-332) -
10:00 a.m.
The Geometry of Outer Automorphism Groups of Right-angled Coxeter Groups.
Charles E Cunningham*, Department of Mathematics, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, ME
(1115-20-320) -
10:30 a.m.
Rearrangements of Fractals and CAT(0) Cube Complexes.
James Belk, Bard College
Bradley Forrest*, Stockton University
(1115-20-324)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Aspects of Resolutions and Syzygies in Commutative Algebra, III
Room 119, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Courtney Gibbons, Hamilton College
Denise Rangel Tracy, Syracuse University detracy@syr.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Bounding the Degrees of Ext-Modules over Complete Intersections.
Jason Hardin*, Worcester State University
(1115-13-390) -
9:30 a.m.
Stable homology.
Olgur Celikbas, University of Connecticut
Lars Winther Christensen*, Texas Tech University
Li Liang, Lanzhou Jiaotong University, China
Greg Piepmeyer, Columbia Basin College
(1115-13-289) -
10:00 a.m.
Stable local cohomology.
Peder Thompson*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1115-13-228) -
10:30 a.m.
A generalization of Kn\"orrer periodicity, with applications to noncommutative hypersurfaces.
Alex S. Dugas, University of the Pacific
Graham J. Leuschke*, Syracuse University
(1115-16-379)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric Topology: A Celebration of Jim West's 70th Birthday, III
Room 102, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Alexandre Dranishnikov, University of Florida
Steve Ferry, Rutgers University
Boris Goldfarb, State University of New York at Albany bgoldfarb@albany.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Action dimension of right-angled Artin groups.
Grigori Avramidi, The Ohio State University
Michael W. Davis, The Ohio State University
Boris Okun*, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Kevin Schreve, University of Michigan
(1115-57-280) -
9:30 a.m.
Bilinear forms and Wu-like cosets.
Laurence R Taylor*, University of Notre Dame
(1115-57-276) -
10:00 a.m.
Stratified rigidity of quasitoric manifolds.
Bruce Hughes*, Vanderbilt University
(1115-57-214) -
10:30 a.m.
End properties of spaces admitting free group actions.
Craig R Guilbault*, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Ross Geoghegan, Binghamton University
Michael L Mihalik, Vanderbilt University
(1115-57-341)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Multiscale Methods in Cell and Developmental Biology, III
Room 205, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Anastasios Matzavinos, Brown University
Chuan Xue, Ohio State University cxue@math.osu.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Deciphering Gold-nanoparticle Tracking with of Kinesin with Brownian Dynamics.
John Fricks*, Penn State University
(1115-92-193) -
9:30 a.m.
Intracellular transport: The paradox of codependence among antagonistic motors.
Scott A McKinley*, Tulane University, Department of Mathematics
J Darby Smith, University of Florida, Department of Mathematics
(1115-60-361) -
10:00 a.m.
Modeling the coupling between molecules that occurs during muscle contraction.
Sam Walcott*, UC Davis
(1115-92-307) -
10:30 a.m.
Fluctuation Models for Suspensions of Swimming Microorganisms.
Peter Roland Kramer*, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Yuzhou Qian, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Patrick Underhill, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
(1115-60-205)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Number Theory, Spectral Theory, and Homogeneous Dynamics, III
Room 202, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Dubi Kelmer, Boston College dubi.kelmer@bc.edu
Alex Kontorovich, Rutgers University
-
9:00 a.m.
Intrinsic approximation on the Cantor ternary set and De Bruijn sequences.
Lior Fishman*, University of North Texas
Keith Merrill, Brandeis University
David Simmons, University of York
(1115-11-59) -
10:00 a.m.
Badly approximable $S$-numbers and Schmidt games.
Dmitry Kleinbock, Brandeis University
Tue Ly*, Brandeis University
(1115-11-342) -
10:30 a.m.
The Banach-Mazur-Schmidt game.
Vanessa Reams*, University of North Texas
Lior Fishman, University of North Texas
David Simmons, University of York
(1115-11-67)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Topological Data Analysis: Computations, Statistics, and Applications, III
Room 206, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Miroslav Kramar, Rutgers University
Rachel Levanger, Rutgers University rachel@math.rutgers.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Importance of Topological Measures in Describing Sheared Granular Systems.
Lenka Kovalcinova*, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Miro Kramar, Rutgers University
Joshua A Dijksman, Wageningen University
Jie Ren, Merck \& Co.
Robert P Behringer, Duke University
Konstantin Mischaikow, Rutgers University
Lou Kondic, New Jersey Institute of Technology
(1115-70-325) -
9:30 a.m.
Clique topology reveals intrinsic geometric structure in neural correlations.
Carina Curto, Penn State
Chad Giusti*, University of Pennsylvania
Vladimir Itskov, Penn State
Eva Pastalkova, Janelia Research Campus
(1115-55-382) -
10:00 a.m.
Convexity and combinatorial topology of neural codes.
Vladimir Itskov*, The Pennsylvania State University
Chad Giusti, University of Pennsylvania
William Kronholm, Whittier College
(1115-55-381) -
10:30 a.m.
Database for Dynamics: a new platform for qualitative modeling of dynamics.
Tomas Gedeon*, Montana State University, Bozeman
Bree Cummins, Montana State University
Shaun Harker, Rutgers University
Konstantin Mischaikow, Rutgers University
(1115-37-333)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 11:05 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
Invited Address
Matrices almost of order two.
Room 123, Scott Hall
David Vogan*, Department of Mathematics, MIT
(1115-20-65) -
Sunday November 15, 2015, 1:55 p.m.-2:45 p.m.
Invited Address
The geometry of the outer automorphism group of a free group.
Room 123, Scott Hall
Lee Mosher*, Rutgers University, Newark
(1115-20-253) -
Sunday November 15, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Advances in Valuation Theory, IV
Room 121, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Samar El Hitti, New York City College of Technology, City University of New York
Franz-Viktor Kuhlmann, University of Saskatchewan
Hans Schoutens, New York City College of Technology, City University of New York hschoutens@citytech.cuny.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Birational Anabelian Geometry over Algebraically Closed Fields.
Aaron Michael Silberstein*, University of Chicago
(1115-12-345) -
4:00 p.m.
Wild Ramification Kinks.
Andrew S Obus*, University of Virginia
Stefan Wewers, University of Ulm
(1115-14-249) -
4:30 p.m.
Towards a Model Theory for Logarithmic Transseries.
Allen Gehret*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1115-03-198) -
5:00 p.m.
Why I am excited about the use of Massey products in Galois theory (Joint work with Nguyen Duy Tan).
Jan Minac*, Western University
(1115-12-73)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Geometric Analysis, IV
Room 216, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Paul Feehan, Rutgers University paul.feehan@rutgers.edu
Manos Maridakis, Rutgers University
Natasa Sesum, Rutgers University
-
3:00 p.m.
A Weitzenbock formula for canonical metrics on four-manifolds and applications.
Peng Wu*, Philadelphia, PA
(1115-53-30) -
3:30 p.m.
Ricci solitons.
Ovidiu Munteanu*, University of Connecticut
(1115-53-8) -
4:00 p.m.
Short-time persistence of bounded curvature under the Ricci flow.
Brett Lawrence Kotschwar*, Arizona State University
(1115-53-160) -
4:30 p.m.
Entropy, stability, and harmonic map heat flow.
Casey Lynn Kelleher*, University of California, Irvine
Jess Boling, University of California, Irvine
Jeffrey D Streets, University of California, Irvine
(1115-58-35) -
5:00 p.m.
A Harnack inequality for the parabolic Allen-Cahn equation.
Mihai Bailesteanu*, Central Connecticut State University
(1115-53-159) -
5:30 p.m.
Tian's properness conjectures and Finsler geometry on the space of Kahler metrics.
Tamas Darvas*, University of Maryland
Yanir A. Rubinstein, University of Maryland
(1115-58-33)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Geometric Topology: A Celebration of Jim West's 70th Birthday, IV
Room 102, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Alexandre Dranishnikov, University of Florida
Steve Ferry, Rutgers University
Boris Goldfarb, State University of New York at Albany bgoldfarb@albany.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Classification Of The Set of Co-compact Proper Pseudo-free Group Actions on Contractible Manifolds.
Frank Connolly*, University of Notre Dame
James F. Davis, Indiana University
Qayum Khan, Saint Louis University
(1115-57-151) -
3:30 p.m.
Coloring of Maps on Euclidean Spaces.
Dennis Burke, Miami University
Raushan Buzyakova*, New York, New York
Alex Chigogidze, Republic of Georgia, Canada, USA
(1115-58-49) -
4:00 p.m.
From fibrations to nonlinear similarity.
Mark Steinberger*, University at Albany
(1115-57-122) -
4:30 p.m.
Dehn functions of mapping tori of right-angled Artin groups.
Kristen Pueschel, Cornell University
Timothy Riley*, Cornell University
(1115-20-98) -
5:00 p.m.
Shape theory and aperiodic tilings.
Ross Geoghegan*, Binghamton University (SUNY)
(1115-55-302)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Geometry of Groups, Surfaces and 3-manifolds, IV
Room 103, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Abhijit Champanerkar, College of Staten Island and The Graduate Center, City University of New York abhijit@math.csi.cuny.edu
Feng Luo, Rutgers University
Joseph Maher, College of Staten Island and The Graduate Center, City University of New York
-
3:00 p.m.
Volume density spectrum and biperiodic alternating links.
Ilya Kofman*, College of Staten Island and The Graduate Center, CUNY
Abhijit Champanerkar, College of Staten Island, The Graduate Center, CUNY, and Columbia University
Jessica Purcell, Monash University and IAS
(1115-57-366) -
3:30 p.m.
Quantifying separability properties of right-angled Artin groups.
Priyam Patel*, Purdue University
Khalid Bou-Rabee, The City College of New York
Mark F. Hagen, University of Cambridge
(1115-20-329) -
4:00 p.m.
Coarse hyperbolicity and closed orbits for quasigeodesic flows.
Steven Frankel*, Yale
(1115-57-101) -
4:30 p.m.
Braided cobordisms and the braid rank of a knot.
Mark C Hughes*, Brigham Young University
(1115-57-368)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Modern Schubert Calculus, IV
Room 114, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Anders Buch, Rutgers University asbuch@rutgers.edu
Chris Woodward, Rutgers University
-
3:00 p.m.
Murnaghan-Nakayama Rules in Schubert Calculus.
Frank Sottile*, Texas A University
Andrew Morrison, ETH Z\"urich
(1115-14-353) -
3:30 p.m.
Schubert classes in the oriented cohomology of flag varieties.
Baptiste Calmes, Universit\'e d'Artois
Cristian Lenart, State University of New York at Albany
Kirill Zainoulline, University of Ottawa
Changlong Zhong*, State University of New York at Albany
(1115-16-71) -
4:00 p.m.
Combinatorial aspects of Schubert calculus in elliptic cohomology.
Cristian Lenart*, State University of New York at Albany
Kirill Zainoulline, University of Ottawa, Canada
(1115-14-77)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Multiscale Methods in Cell and Developmental Biology, IV
Room 205, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Anastasios Matzavinos, Brown University
Chuan Xue, Ohio State University cxue@math.osu.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Title: Reduction for stochastic reaction networks with multi-scale conservation.
Jae Kyoung Kim, Department of Mathematical Sciences/The Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Grzegorz A. Rempala, College of Public Health/The Ohio State University
Hye-Won Kang*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics/University of Maryland, Baltimore County
(1115-60-129) -
3:30 p.m.
A Multi-Time-Scale Analysis of Chemical Reaction Networks in Stochastic Setting.
Xingye Kan*, University of Minnesota
Chang Hyeong Lee, Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology
Hans G Othmer, University of Minnesota
(1115-92-195) -
4:00 p.m.
Modeling Circadian Rhythmicity of Cardiac Arrhythmias.
Casey O Diekman*, New Jersey Institute of Technology
(1115-92-209) -
4:30 p.m.
The LDL-HDL Profile Determines the Risk of Atherosclerosis.
Wenrui Hao*, Math Biosciences Institute
(1115-35-279)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m.
Special Session on Number Theory, Spectral Theory, and Homogeneous Dynamics, IV
Room 202, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Dubi Kelmer, Boston College dubi.kelmer@bc.edu
Alex Kontorovich, Rutgers University
-
3:00 p.m.
The Selberg trace formula as a Dirichlet series.
Min Lee*, University of Bristol
Andrew R Booker, University of Bristol
(1115-11-351) -
4:00 p.m.
Effective equidistribution of certain adelic periods.
Manfred Einsiedler, ETH, Zurich, Switzerland
Gregory Margulis, Yale University
Amir Mohammadi*, The University of Texas at Austin
Akshay Venkatesh, Stanford University
(1115-11-85) -
5:00 p.m.
A Dirichlet Theorem for Rank 1 Elliptic Curves.
Keith Merrill*, Brandeis University
Lior Fishman, University of North Texas
Tue Ly, Brandeis University
David Simmons, University of York
(1115-11-338)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m.
Special Session on Partial Differential Equations in Geometric Analysis, IV
Room 214, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Jeffrey Case, Princeton University jscase@math.princeton.edu
Alice Chang, Princeton University
Yi Wang, Johns Hopkins University and Institute for Advanced Study
-
3:00 p.m.
Compactness Results for Biharmonic Maps.
Christine Breiner*, Fordham University
Tobias Lamm, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
(1115-35-45) -
4:00 p.m.
Lojasiewicz-Simon gradient inequalities with applications to Yang-Mills pairs and Harmonic maps.
Paul Feehan, Rutgers University
Manousos Maridakis*, Rutgers University
(1115-58-374)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Probability, Combinatorics and Statistical Mechanics, IV
Room 207, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Nayantara Bhatnagar, University of Delaware
Brian Rider, Temple University brian.rider@temple.edu
Douglas Rizzolo, University of Delaware
-
3:00 p.m.
Interacting spin systems: how fast is it to forget the past?
Eyal Lubetzky*, Courant Institute (NYU)
(1115-60-402) -
4:00 p.m.
Convergence of non-intersecting walkers.
Mihai Nica*, Courant Institute, NYU
(1115-60-336) -
4:30 p.m.
A zero-one law for recurrence and transience of frog processes.
Elena Kosygina*, Baruch College and the CUNY Graduate Center
Martin P. W. Zerner, University of Tuebingen
(1115-60-221) -
5:30 p.m.
Branching in log-correlated random fields.
David Belius*, Courant Institute, New York University
(1115-60-300)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m.
Special Session on Representations of Reductive Groups, IV
Room 204, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Jeffrey Adams, University of Maryland
Stephen D. Miller, Rutgers University miller@math.rutgers.edu
David Vogan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
-
3:00 p.m.
Generalized and degenerate Whittaker models.
Raul Gomez, Department of Mathematics, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY
Dmitry Gourevitch, Faculty of Mathematics and Computer Science, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel
Siddhartha Sahi*, Department of Mathematics, Rutgers University, New Brunswick, NJ
(1115-22-132) -
3:30 p.m.
Residual Eisenstein series connected to unipotent unitary representations.
Joseph Hundley, University at Buffalo
Stephen D. Miller*, Rutgers University
(1115-22-369) -
4:00 p.m.
Combinatorics in the constant term.
Joseph A Hundley*, University at Buffalo (SUNY)
(1115-11-388) -
4:30 p.m.
On cuspidality of global Arthur packets of quasi-split classical groups.
Baiying Liu*, Institute for Advance Study
(1115-11-190) -
5:00 p.m.
On the Orbit Theorems of Hodge Theory.
Wilfried Schmid*, Harvard University
(1115-22-254)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m.
Special Session on Smooth and Symbolic Ergodic Theory, IV
Room 203, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Andrey Gogolev, State University of New York at Binghamton
Federico Rodriguez Hertz, Pennsylvania State University
Zhiren Wang, Pennsylvania State University zhirenw@psu.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Normal forms on contracting foliations: smoothness and homogeneous structure.
Boris Kalinin, Penn State University
Victoria Sadovskaya*, Penn State University
(1115-37-376) -
4:00 p.m.
Flow equivalence of G-SFTs and PET sofic shifts; complete algebraic invariants and their decidability, with application to Cuntz-Krieger algebras.
Mike Boyle*, University of Maryland
(1115-37-301) -
5:00 p.m.
The fascinating and unlikely geometry of billiards in certain polygons.
Alexander Wright*, Stanford University and the Clay Math Institute
(1115-37-344)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Topological Data Analysis: Computations, Statistics, and Applications, IV
Room 206, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Miroslav Kramar, Rutgers University
Rachel Levanger, Rutgers University rachel@math.rutgers.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Dynamical time-series analysis for Morse decomposition - an application to meteorological data with noise.
Hiroshi Kokubu*, Department of Mathematics, Kyoto University, Japan
(1115-37-318) -
3:30 p.m.
Morse decomposition of regulatory networks via determining nodes.
Hiroe Oka*, Ryukoku Uiversity, Japan
(1115-37-328) -
4:00 p.m.
Using Persistent Homology to Describe Convection Experiments and Simulations.
Jeffrey Tithof*, Georgia Institute of Technology
Balachandra Suri, Georgia Institute of Technology
Miroslav Kram\'ar, Rutgers University
Rachel Levanger, Rutgers University
Mu Xu, Virginia Tech
Mark Paul, Virginia Tech
Konstantin Mischaikow, Rutgers University
Michael F. Schatz, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1115-54-396)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:10 p.m.
Session on Session for Contributed Papers, II
Room 215, Scott Hall
-
3:00 p.m.
Three Results on making change (An Exposition).
William Gasarch, University of Maryland
Naveen J Raman*, Richard Montgomery High School
(1115-05-68) -
3:15 p.m.
The Unreliability of Paths in the Neighbor Component Order Edge Connectivity Network Model.
Michael Robert Yatauro*, Penn State University-Brandywine
(1115-05-87) -
3:30 p.m.
Using SAT Solvers to find Ramsey-type Numbers.
Burcu Canakci, Bilkent University
Hannah Christenson, Pomona College
Robert Fleischman, Montgomery Blair High School
William Gasarch, University of Maryland - College Park
Nicole McNabb*, Swarthmore College
Daniel Smolyak, Atholton High School
(1115-05-156) -
3:45 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Parking Functions and the Square Paths Conjecture.
Emily Sergel Leven*, UC San Diego
(1115-05-314) -
4:00 p.m.
Colorings of Graphs without Rainbow or Monochromatic Subgraphs.
Wayne Goddard*, Clemson University
(1115-05-91) -
4:15 p.m.
Primary Pseudoperfect Numbers, Arithmetic Progressions, and the Erd\H{o}s-Moser Equation.
Jonathan Sondow*, New York, NY
Kieren MacMillan, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
(1115-11-281) -
4:30 p.m.
Sums of zeroes in the Arthur-Selberg Trace Formula.
Tian An Wong*, CUNY Graduate Center
(1115-11-12) -
4:45 p.m.
Primes And Primitive roots.
Nelson Carella*, CUNY-Bronx Community College, Bronx, New York
(1115-11-204) -
5:00 p.m.
One side invertible matrices.
Birhanu Mulat Addis*, University of Gondar
(1115-15-62)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:25 p.m.
Session on Session for Contributed Papers, III
Room 219, Scott Hall
-
3:00 p.m.
Some results on the geometry near infinity of shrinking gradient Ricci solitons.
Bennett Chow*, University of California, San Diego
Peng Lu, University of Oregon
(1115-53-19) -
3:15 p.m.
Simple Invariants of Tricolored Knots.
Ken Perko*, Scarsdale, New York
(1115-97-63) -
3:30 p.m.
Special Configurations of Triangle Centers.
Hyun Jin Kim*, Hofstra University
Hyun Sun Kim, Hofstra University
(1115-52-25) -
3:45 p.m.
An Extension of a Multiplicative Coboundary Theorem for Some Sequences of Random Matrices.
Steven T Morrow*, Wentworth Institute of Technology
(1115-60-406) -
4:00 p.m.
Adaptive BDDC methods for problems posed in $H(div)$.
Duk-Soon Oh*, Rutgers University
Olof B. Widlund, Courant Institute
Clark R. Dohrmann, Sandia National Laboratories
Stefano Zampini, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology
(1115-65-269) -
4:15 p.m.
Solving the Square Triangle Picking Problem Using a New Method.
Yooseob Jung, Choice Research Group
Seung Yoon Lee*, Choice Research Group
Richard Kyung, Choice Research Group
(1115-51-413) -
4:30 p.m.
A Study on the Optimization of Wheelchair Geometry Using Mathematical and Mechanical Analysis.
Joo Hyun Kim, Choice Research Group
William Xiao*, Choice Research Group
Richard Kyung, Choice Research Group
(1115-70-412) -
4:45 p.m.
Application of a Sequence for Cost Effective Building Construction.
Joon Hyung Lee*, Brooks School
Richard Kyung, Choice Research Group
(1115-70-407) -
5:00 p.m.
On the three-dimensional interaction between flexible fibers and fluid flow.
Bogdan G Nita*, Montclair State University
Ashwin Vaidya, Montclair State University
Ryan Allaire, Montclair State University
(1115-76-154) -
5:15 p.m.
Using 3D-Printing in Teaching Multi-variable Calculus.
Ziyue Guo*, Marlboro College
(1115-97-394)
-
3:00 p.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org