AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day
Current as of Saturday, October 24, 2015 03:30:09
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Fall Southeastern Sectional Meeting
University of Memphis, Memphis, TN
October 17-18, 2015 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1113
Associate secretaries:
Brian D. Boe, AMS brian@math.uga.edu
Saturday October 17, 2015
-
Saturday October 17, 2015, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Exhibit and Book Sale
Psychology Atrium, Psychology Building -
Saturday October 17, 2015, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Meeting Registration
Psychology Atrium, Psychology Building -
Saturday October 17, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Advances in Operator Theory and Applications, in Memory of James Jamison, I
Room 233, Dunn Hall
Organizers:
Fernanda Botelho, University of Memphis mbotelho@memphis.edu
T.S.S.R.K. Rao, Indian Statistical Institute Bangalore
-
8:00 a.m.
Slicing inequalities for subspaces of $L_p$.
Alexander Koldobsky*, University of Missouri-Columbia
(1113-46-26) -
8:30 a.m.
The Morse and Maslov indices.
Yuri Latushkin*, University of Missouri
(1113-47-31) -
9:00 a.m.
Thin sequences, model spaces, and Douglas algebras.
Pamela Gorkin*, Lewisburg
Brett Wick, Washington University in St. Louis
(1113-47-36) -
9:30 a.m.
Commutators of Composition Operators.
Sivaram K. Narayan*, Department of Mathematics, Central Michigan University, Mount Pleasant
(1113-47-145) -
10:00 a.m.
The isometric equivalence problem: a survey.
Nadia J. Gal*, University of Miami
(1113-47-41) -
10:30 a.m.
An application of a Mazur Ulam theorem on generalized gyrovector spaces.
Osamu Hatori*, Department of Mathematics, Faculty of Sciences, Niigata University, Japan
(1113-47-77)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 17, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Cahn-Hilliard and Related Equations and Applications, I
Room 107, Dunn Hall
Organizers:
Giséle Ruiz Goldstein, University of Memphis ggoldste@memphis.edu
Alain Miranville, Université de Poitiers
-
8:00 a.m.
Nonlinear Waves on Trees.
Jerry Bona*, University of Illiniois at Chicago
Chun-Hsiung Hsia, National Taiwan University
(1113-35-70) -
9:00 a.m.
The Cahn-Hilliard equation and some of its variants.
Alain Miranville*, University of Poitiers
(1113-35-45) -
10:00 a.m.
Phase field model of Cahn-Hilliard type for coating process.
Ludovic Goudenège*, CNRS
(1113-35-300)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 17, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Special Session on Computational Analysis, I
Room 233, Engineering Technology
Organizers:
George Anastassiou, University of Memphis ganastss@memphis.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Potential numerical implementations of Green's functions analytically constructed for the Black-Scholes equation.
Max Melnikov*, Cumberland University
(1113-65-231) -
8:30 a.m.
The Solution of Some Logistic Problem in Ordinary Differential Equation by a New Hybrid Adm.
Fola Adeyeye*, Federal University of Petroleum Resources Effurun, Nigeria
Emmanuel Ibijola, Ekiti State University of Ado Ekiti
(1113-65-29) -
9:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED Accessing all learning styles through Math Poetry and Music Experience.
Takeelie Niche Hicks, Teaching Everyday Math
Ebony Bass*, Teaching Everyday Math
(1113-03-14) -
9:30 a.m.
On the locally uniform convergence of Pade approximants for a class of meromorphic functions.
Maxim Derevyagin*, The University of Mississippi
(1113-30-12) -
10:00 a.m.
Uniform Approximation with Rates by Multivariate Generalized Discrete Singular Operators.
George Anastassiou, University of Memphis
Merve Kester*, University of Memphis
(1113-41-8)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 17, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Control and Inverse Problems for Partial Differential Equations, I
Room 119, Dunn Hall
Organizers:
Matthias Eller, Georgetown University
Shitao Liu, Clemson University liul@clemson.edu
Roberto Triggiani, University of Memphis rtrggani@memphis.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
On increasing stability in the inverse source and conductivity problems.
Victor Isakov*, Wichita State University,
(1113-35-74) -
8:30 a.m.
Inverse scattering problems without the phase information.
Michael Victor Klibanov*, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
(1113-35-71) -
9:00 a.m.
Inverse problem for a parabolic equation with time-dependent boundaries.
Yongzhi Steve Xu*, University of Louisville
Heng Li, University of Louisville
Jianrong Zhou, Foshan University
(1113-35-226) -
9:30 a.m.
On Calderón's problem for the system of elliptic equations.
Oleg Yu Imanuvilov*, Colorado State University
(1113-35-83) -
10:00 a.m.
Control and Inverse Problems for Partial Differential Equations on Graphs.
Sergei Avdonin*, University of Alaska Fairbanks
(1113-93-160) -
10:30 a.m.
A Lipschitz stable reconstruction formula for the wave speed from boundary measurements.
Shitao Liu*, Clemson University
Lauri Oksanen, University College London
(1113-35-180)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 17, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Difference Equations and Applications, I
Room 362, Psychology Building
Organizers:
Michael A. Radin, Rochester Institute of Technology michael.radin@rit.edu
Youssef Raffoul, University of Dayton
-
8:00 a.m.
Induced Allee effect, generalized Ornstein-Uhlenbeck dynamics and scaling, and sustainability in a stochastic environment.
Harold M Hastings*, Hofstra University and Bard College at Simons's Rock
Michael Radin, Rochester Institute of Technology
Tamas Wiandt, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1113-39-289) -
8:30 a.m.
Extinction, periodicity and multistability in a planar Ricker model of stage-structured populations.
Nika Lazaryan*, Virginia Commonwealth University
Hassan Sedaghat, Virginia Commonwealth University
(1113-39-141) -
9:00 a.m.
Global Stability of Higher Dimensional Monotone Maps.
E Cabral Balreira*, Trinity University
(1113-39-37) -
9:30 a.m.
Stochastic Modified Beverton-Holt model with Allee effect II:the Cushing-Henson Conjecture.
Eddy A Kwessi*, Trinity University
Laila Assas, King Abdul-Aziz University
Saber Elaydi, Trinity University
Brian Dennis, Idaho University
George Livadiotis, Southwest Research Institute
(1113-39-165) -
10:00 a.m.
The Beverton--Holt equation with periodic coefficients.
Sabrina H Streipert*, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Martin Bohner, Missouri University of Science and Technology
(1113-39-54) -
10:30 a.m.
Existence Of Bounded Solutions For Almost Linear Volterra Difference Equations Using Fixed Point Theory and Lyapunov Functionals.
Youssef Naim Raffoul*, University of Dayton
(1113-39-313)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 17, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Ergodic Theory, I
Room 124, Dunn Hall
Organizers:
James T. Campbell, University of Memphis jtcdyn@gmail.com
Mate Wierdl, University of Memphis
-
8:00 a.m.
A monotone isomorphism theorem.
Terry Soo*, University of Kansas
(1113-37-236) -
8:30 a.m.
Fractal dimensions of subfractals induced by sofic subshifts.
Elizabeth Sattler*, North Dakota State University
(1113-37-222) -
9:00 a.m.
The Pascal adic system with arbitrary ordering is essentially expansive and topologically weakly mixing.
Sarah Frick, Furman University
Karl Petersen*, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Sandi Shields, College of Charleston
(1113-37-170) -
10:00 a.m.
A dichotomy for random adic transformations.
Jeannette Janssen, Dalhousie University
Anthony Quas*, University of Victoria
Reem Yassawi, Trent University
(1113-37-135)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 17, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Special Session on Evolution Equations and Partial Differential Equations, I
Room 109, Dunn Hall
Organizers:
Jerome A. Goldstein, University of Memphis jgoldste@memphis.edu
Rainer Nagel, Universitaet Tuebingen rana@fa.uni-tuebingen.de
Guillermo Reyes, University of Southern California guillermo.reyes@usc.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Equipartition of energy in operator-damped abstract wave equations.
Guillermo Reyes*, University of Southern California
(1113-35-169) -
9:00 a.m.
Numerical Analysis in a Box.
Patrick Guidotti*, University of California, Irvine
(1113-35-310) -
10:00 a.m.
On perturbations of generators of analytic semigroups.
Martin Adler*, University of Tübingen
(1113-35-95)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 17, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Spectra of Graphs and Hypergraphs, I
Room 230, Psychology Building
Organizers:
Vladimir Nikiforov, University of Memphis vnikifrv@memphis.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Efficient hypergraph covering.
Kevin Ford*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Ben Green, University of Oxford
Sergei Konyagin, Steklov Mathematical Institute
James Maynard, University of Oxford
Terence Tao, University of California, Los Angeles
(1113-05-28) -
9:00 a.m.
Spectra of Random Symmetric Hypermatrices and Random Hypergraphs.
Joshua N Cooper*, University of South Carolina
(1113-05-262) -
10:00 a.m.
Extremal results in finite quasifields.
Craig Timmons*, California State University Sacramento
(1113-05-109) -
10:30 a.m.
Nonlinear Eigenvalues of Graphs.
Mary Radcliffe*, Carnegie Mellon University
(1113-05-296)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 17, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Stabilization, Control, and Analysis of Evolutionary Partial Differential Equations, I
Room 123, Dunn Hall
Organizers:
George Avalos, University of Nebraska Lincoln
Scott Hansen, Iowa State University
Justin Webster, College of Charleston websterj@cofc.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
The Complementing Condition for Elliptic Estimates in Elasticity.
Henry C Simpson*, Department of Mathematics, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1113-35-195) -
9:00 a.m.
Nonlinear Plates with Boundary Dissipation: Contrasting Berger versus von Karman.
Justin T Webster*, College of Charleston
Pelin G Geredeli, Hacettepe University
(1113-35-272) -
9:30 a.m.
On some stabilization problems for the Timoshenko beam.
Louis Tebou*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Florida International University
(1113-93-34) -
10:00 a.m.
Global Wellposedness and Uniform Stability of a Quasilinear Thermo-elastic PDE system.
Irena Lasiecka, University of Memphis
Michael Pokojovy, University of Konstanz, Germany
Xiang Wan*, University of Virginia
(1113-35-60) -
10:30 a.m.
Attractors for Strongly Damped Wave Equations with Nonlinear Hyperbolic Dynamic Boundary Conditions.
P Jameson Graber*, University of Texas at Dallas
Joseph L. Shomberg, Providence College
(1113-35-33)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 17, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on The Analysis, Geometry, and Topology of Groupoids, I
Room 351, Dunn Hall
Organizers:
Emily Proctor, Middlebury College
Christopher Seaton, Rhodes College seatonc@rhodes.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Blow-up construction of Lie groupoids.
Songhao Li*, Washington University in St Louis
(1113-20-133) -
8:30 a.m.
The differential structure of an orbifold.
Jordan Watts*, University of Colorado Boulder
(1113-51-136) -
9:00 a.m.
Mapping Groupoids for Orbispaces.
Dorette Pronk*, Dalhousie University
Laura Scull, Fort Lewis College
(1113-22-101) -
9:30 a.m.
A new definition of orbifold atlas.
Laura Scull*, Fort Lewis College
(1113-53-93) -
10:00 a.m.
Groupoid Methods in Free Analysis.
Erin Griesenauer, University of Iowa
Paul S. Muhly*, University of Iowa
Baruch Solel, Technion, The Israel Institute of Technology
(1113-46-62) -
10:30 a.m.
Convolution on Groupoids Revisited, Again.
Arlan Ramsay*, University of Colorado, Boulder; retired
(1113-46-293)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 17, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Topological Combinatorics, I
Room 244, Psychology Building
Organizers:
Eric Gottlieb, Rhodes College
Russ Woodroofe, Mississippi State University rwoodroofe@math.msstate.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Optimal discrete Morse vectors are not unique.
Bruno Benedetti*, U Miami
Frank H Lutz, TU Berlin
Karim A Adiprasito, Hebrew Univ. Jerusalem
(1113-05-175) -
8:30 a.m.
Simplicial moves on balanced manifolds.
Ivan Izmestiev, Freie Universitat Berlin
Steven Klee*, Seattle University
Isabella Novik, University of Washington
(1113-05-275) -
9:00 a.m.
Asymptotics of random knot diagrams.
Harrison Craig Chapman*, University of Georgia
(1113-05-176) -
9:30 a.m.
Weighted bond posets and graph associahedra.
Rafael S. Gonzalez D'Leon, University of Kentucky
Michelle L. Wachs*, University of Miami
(1113-05-315) -
10:00 a.m.
Is there a Polynomial Algorithm that Certifies the Fixed Point Property for an Ordered Set with a Collapsible Chain Complex?
Bernd S. W. Schroeder*, The University of Southern Mississippi
(1113-06-56) -
10:30 a.m.
Toric heaps and cyclic reducibility in Coxeter groups.
Shih-Wei Chao, University of North Georgia
Matthew Macauley*, Clemson University
(1113-06-266)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 17, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on von Neumann Algebras, I
Room 225, Dunn Hall
Organizers:
Vaughan Jones, Vanderbilt University
David Penneys, University of California Los Angeles dpenneys@math.ucla.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Problems involving Majorization in II$_1$ Factors.
Paul Skoufranis*, Texas A&M University
(1113-46-32) -
8:30 a.m.
Approximation properties for subfactors.
Arnaud Brothier*, Vanderbilt University
(1113-46-245) -
9:00 a.m.
Approximation of operator functions.
Anna Skripka*, University of New Mexico
(1113-47-87) -
10:00 a.m.
Generalized $q$-gaussian von Neumann algebras with coefficients and their structural properties.
Marius Junge, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Bogdan T Udrea*, University of Iowa
(1113-46-210)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 17, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Extremal Graph Theory (in Memory of Ralph Faudree), I
Room 204, Psychology Building
Organizers:
Paul Balister, University of Memphis pbalistr@memphis.edu
Béla Bollobás, University of Cambridge UK, and University of Memphis
Vladimir Nikiforov, University of Memphis
-
8:30 a.m.
Minimum Degree and Dominating Paths.
Ralph J Faudree, University of Memphis
Ronald J Gould*, Emory University
Michael S Jacobson, University of Colorado Denver
Douglas B. West, University of Illinois
(1113-05-142) -
9:00 a.m.
Chromatic index determined by fractional chromatics index.
Guantao Chen*, Georgia State University
Yuping Gao, Geogia State University
Songling Shan, Vanderbilt University
(1113-05-263) -
9:30 a.m.
Graph linkage with distance constraints.
Colton R. Magnant*, Georgia Southern University
(1113-05-116) -
10:00 a.m.
Stability results on cycles and paths.
Z. Füredi, Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics, Hungary
A. Kostochka*, University of Illinois at Urbana--Champaign
J. Verstraëte, University of California at San Diego
(1113-05-98) -
10:30 a.m.
Matching Extension in Toroidal Quadrangulations: the 3-extendable Case.
Robert E.L. Aldred, University of Otago
Quili Li, Lanzhou University
Michael D. Plummer*, Vanderbilt University
Dong Ye, Middle Tennessee State University
Heping Zhang, Lanzhou University
(1113-05-130)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday October 17, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Fractal Geometry and Dynamical Systems, I
Room 129, Dunn Hall
Organizers:
Mrinal Kanti Roychowdhury, University of Texas Rio Grand Valley mrinal.roychowdhury@utrgv.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Asymptotics of eigenvalue clusters for generalized Schrödinger operators.
Marius V Ionescu*, United States Naval Academy
Luke G Rogers, University of Connecticut
Kasso Okoudjou, University of Maryland
(1113-35-96) -
9:00 a.m.
Magnetic operators on resistance spaces.
Luke G Rogers*, University of Connecticut
(1113-46-291) -
9:30 a.m.
Sobolev spaces on fractals may not be algebras.
Thierry Coulhon*, Paris Sciences et Lettres Research University
Luke G. Rogers, University of Connecticut
(1113-58-131) -
10:00 a.m.
The infinite derivatives of Okamoto's functions and $\beta$-expansions.
Pieter C Allaart*, University of North Texas
(1113-26-100) -
10:30 a.m.
Extreme risk and fractal regularity in finance.
Laurent E Calvet*, HEC Paris
Adlai J Fisher, University of British Columbia
(1113-91-111)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday October 17, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Recent Advances in Commutative Algebra, I
Room 238, Engineering Technology
Organizers:
Sandra Spiroff, University of Mississippi spiroff@olemiss.edu
Lance Miller, University of Arkansas
-
8:30 a.m.
Zero-divisor graphs.
David F. Anderson*, Mathematics Department, The University of Tennessee
(1113-13-55) -
9:30 a.m.
Observations on the deformation of F-injectivity.
Ian M Aberbach*, University of Missouri
(1113-13-97) -
10:00 a.m.
Some observations on $F$-threshold.
Jinjia Li*, University of Louisville
(1113-13-205) -
10:30 a.m.
The Frobenius complexity of determinantal rings.
Florian Enescu*, Georgia State University
Yongwei Yao, Georgia State University
(1113-13-137)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday October 17, 2015, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Analysis of Differential and Integral Equations, I
Room 103, Dunn Hall
Organizers:
D.P. Dwiggins, University of Memphis ddwiggns@memphis.edu
T. Hagen, University of Memphis
-
9:00 a.m.
From the maximum principle to inverting the future.
Michael Renardy*, Dept. of Mathematics, Virginia Tech
(1113-35-17) -
9:30 a.m.
Rational Decay Rates for Solutions of a Structural Acoustics PDE model with no Additional "Hard Wall" Dissipation.
George Avalos*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1113-35-181) -
10:00 a.m.
Sensitivity Analysis and Control in the Lamina Cribrosa.
Lorena Bociu*, NC State University
(1113-35-267) -
10:30 a.m.
A nonlocal biharmonic operator and its connection with the classical analogue.
Petronela Radu, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Daniel Toundykov, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Jeremy Trageser*, The George Washington University
(1113-45-35)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 17, 2015, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Banach Spaces and Applications, I
Room 249, Dunn Hall
Organizers:
Anna Kaminska, University of Memphis
Peikee Lin, University of Memphis
Bentuo Zheng, University of Memphis bzheng@memphis.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Weaving bases and frames for Banach spaces.
Pete Casazza, University of Missouri
Daniel Freeman*, St Louis University
Richard Lynch, University of Missouri
(1113-46-238) -
9:30 a.m.
Multinorms: new developments (joint work with G. Dales, N. Laustsen, M. Lupini, and V. Troitsky).
Timur Oikhberg*, University of Illinois
Garth Dales, Lancaster University
Niels Laustsen, Lancaster University
Martino Lupini, University of Vienna
Vladimir Troitsky, University of Alberta
(1113-46-258) -
10:00 a.m.
Banach envelopes in symmetric spaces of measurable operators.
Malgorzata Marta Czerwinska*, University of North Florida
Anna Kaminska, The University of Memphis
(1113-46-88) -
10:30 a.m.
Diameter of weak neighborhoods and the Radon-Nikodým property in Orlicz-Lorentz spaces.
Hyung-Joon Tag*, University of Memphis
Anna Kamińska, University of Memphis
(1113-46-227)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 17, 2015, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Probabilistic Combinatorics, I
Room 206, Psychology Building
Organizers:
Paul Balister, University of Memphis pbalistr@memphis.edu
Béla Bollobás, University of Cambridge UK, and University of Memphis
-
9:00 a.m.
The $k$-step Friendship Paradox.
Josh Brown Kramer, Nebraska Global
Jonathan Cutler*, Montclair State University
A. J. Radcliffe, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1113-05-156) -
9:30 a.m.
Asymptotic normality of restricted Stirling numbers.
David Galvin*, University of Notre Dame
(1113-05-105) -
10:00 a.m.
Time for graph bootstrap percolation.
Karen Gunderson*, University of Manitoba
(1113-05-250) -
10:30 a.m.
Counting cycles in randomly constructed cellular automata.
Charles Tomlinson*, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Dominik Vu, University of Memphis
(1113-05-307)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 17, 2015, 11:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
Invited Address
Patient specific modeling of cardiovascular system dynamics.
Psychology Auditorium, Psychology Building
Mette S. Olufsen*, Department of Mathematics, North Carolina State University
(1113-92-86) -
Saturday October 17, 2015, 2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m.
Invited Address
Solving problems with the LLL algorithm.
Psychology Auditorium, Psychology Building
Mark van Hoeij*, Florida State University
(1113-11-256) -
Saturday October 17, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Advances in Operator Theory and Applications, in Memory of James Jamison, II
Room 233, Dunn Hall
Organizers:
Fernanda Botelho, University of Memphis mbotelho@memphis.edu
T.S.S.R.K. Rao, Indian Statistical Institute Bangalore
-
3:00 p.m.
Truncated Toeplitz Operators.
Isabelle Chalendar*, University Lyon 1, France
(1113-47-80) -
3:30 p.m.
Isometries among composition operators on Besov type spaces.
Melissa Shabazz, University of Kansas
Maria Tjani*, University of Arkansas
(1113-46-84) -
4:00 p.m.
A Linear Map Associated with a Non-linear Operator on a Banach Lattice.
Jessica E. Stovall*, University of North Alabama
(1113-47-257) -
4:30 p.m.
An extension of a Theorem of Domar on invariant subspaces.
Eva A. Gallardo-Gutierrez*, Universidad Complutense de Madrid and ICMAT (Spain)
(1113-47-102) -
5:00 p.m.
Lipschitz tensor product.
M. G. Cabrera-Padilla, Universidad de Almeria, Almeria, Spain
J. A. Chavez-Dominguez, University of Texas at Austin and Instituto de Ciencias Matematicas, Madrid, Spain
Antonio Jimenez-Vargas, Universidad de Almeria, Almeria, Spain
Moises Villegas-Vallecillos*, Universidad de Cadiz, Puerto Real, Spain
(1113-47-125) -
5:30 p.m.
Circular two-sided multiplications.
Aleksej Turnsek*, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia
(1113-47-151)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday October 17, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Analysis of Differential and Integral Equations, II
Room 103, Dunn Hall
Organizers:
D.P. Dwiggins, University of Memphis ddwiggns@memphis.edu
T. Hagen, University of Memphis
-
3:00 p.m.
Solutions of Complementary Resolvent and Fractional Differential Equations.
Leigh C. Becker*, Christian Brothers University
(1113-45-150) -
3:30 p.m.
Convergent Numerical Schemes for Singular Integro-Differential Equations.
Janos Turi*, UTD
(1113-65-215) -
4:00 p.m.
Periodic solutions of $q$-Volterra integral equations.
Jeffrey Thomas Neugebauer*, Eastern Kentucky University
Murat Adivar, Izmir University of Economics
Muhammad N. Islam, University of Dayton
H. Can Koyuncuoglu, Izmir University of Economics
(1113-34-75) -
4:30 p.m.
Asymptotically Periodic Solutions of Volterra Integral Equations.
M N Islam*, University of Dayton
(1113-45-182) -
5:00 p.m.
Bivariate Convolution and a Bivariate Version of the Laplace Transform.
D. P. Dwiggins*, University of Memphis
(1113-45-22) -
5:30 p.m.
Lyapunov-type inequalities for third-order linear differential equations.
Sougata Dhar*, Northern Illinois University
Qingkai Kong, Northern Illinois University
(1113-34-18)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday October 17, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Banach Spaces and Applications, II
Room 249, Dunn Hall
Organizers:
Anna Kaminska, University of Memphis
Peikee Lin, University of Memphis
Bentuo Zheng, University of Memphis bzheng@memphis.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
On a generalization of Theorem of Zippin.
Petr Hajek, Technical University of Prague
Thomas Schlumprecht*, Texas A&M University
Andras Zsak, University of Cambridge
(1113-46-129) -
3:30 p.m.
Equivalent norms with the property ($\beta$) of Rolewicz.
S. J. Dilworth, University of South Carolina
Denka Kutzarova*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign and Bulgarian Academy of Sciences
Gilles Lancien, Universite de Franche-Comte
N. L. Randrianarivony, Saint Louis University
(1113-46-46) -
4:00 p.m.
Uniqueness of Greedy Bases in Banach Spaces.
F Albiac, Universidad Publica de Navarra
J L Ansorena, Universidad de La Rioja
S J Dilworth*, University of South Carolina
Denka Kutzarova, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1113-46-106) -
4:30 p.m.
Operator UMD property and Hörmander-Mikhlin Multipliers.
Marius Junge, U. of Illinois
Tao Mei*, Baylor University
Javier Parcet, ICMAT, Spain
(1113-42-114) -
5:00 p.m.
Diameter two properties in the Musielak-Orlicz spaces.
Damian Kubiak*, Mathematics Department, Tennessee Technological University, Cookeville
(1113-46-211) -
5:30 p.m.
Analytic structure in Fibers.
Richard M Aron*, Kent State University
Javier Falco Benavent, Kent State University
Domingo Garcia, Universidad de Valencia
Manuel Maestre, Universidad de Valencia
(1113-46-118)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday October 17, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Cahn-Hilliard and Related Equations and Applications, II
Room 107, Dunn Hall
Organizers:
Giséle Ruiz Goldstein, University of Memphis ggoldste@memphis.edu
Alain Miranville, Université de Poitiers
-
3:00 p.m.
On the Bertozzi-Esedoglu-Gillette-Cahn-Hilliard equation for image inpainting.
Laurence Cherfils*, University of La Rochelle, France
Hussein Fakih, University of Poitiers, France
Alain Miranville, University of Poitiers, France
(1113-35-220) -
4:00 p.m.
Finite time blowup and global existence for complex-valued solutions of the Korteweg-de Vries equation with periodic boundary conditions.
Jerry L. Bona, University of Illinois at Chicago
Fred B. Weissler*, University of Paris 13
(1113-35-61) -
5:00 p.m.
Well-posedness and asymptotic behavior for non-isothermal viscous nonlocal Cahn-Hilliard equations.
Joseph L Shomberg*, Providence College
(1113-35-200)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday October 17, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Computational Analysis, II
Room 233, Engineering Technology
-
3:00 p.m.
Approximations by Multivariate Perturbed Neural Network Operators.
George Anastassiou*, University of Memphis
(1113-41-9) -
3:30 p.m.
Solitary-wave Solutions of Systems of Nonlinear Wave Equations.
Jerry Bona*, University of Illinois at Chicago
Hongqiu Chen, University of Memphis
Ohannes Karakashian, University of Tennessee at Knoxville
(1113-76-216) -
4:00 p.m.
Stability analysis of approximate dynamic programming (ADP) control using a universal approximator.
Robert Kozma*, Department of Mathematics, The University of Memphis
Yury Sokolov, Department of Mathematics, The University of Memphis
Paul J. Werbos, Department of Mathematics, The University of Memphis
(1113-49-25) -
4:30 p.m.
Activation process on a long-range percolation graph with power law long edge distribution.
Robert Kozma, Department of Mathematics, The University of Memphis
Miklós Ruszinkó, Alféd Rényi Institute of Mathematics, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Budapest, Hungary
Yury Sokolov*, Department of Mathematics, The University of Memphis
(1113-60-24) -
5:00 p.m.
Sage Interacts for Calculus and Numerical Analysis.
Razvan Alexandru Mezei*, Lenoir-Rhyne University
(1113-65-15) -
5:30 p.m.
Anisotropic Dilations of Shift-Invariant Subspaces and Approximation Properties in $L^2(\mathbb{R}^d)$.
Angel San Antolin*, University of Alicante, Department of Mathematical Analisis
P. Cifuentes, Autonomous University of Madrid
M. Soto-Bajo, ITAM, Departamento Académico de Matemáticas División Académica de Actuaría
(1113-41-11)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday October 17, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Control and Inverse Problems for Partial Differential Equations, II
Room 119, Dunn Hall
Organizers:
Matthias Eller, Georgetown University
Shitao Liu, Clemson University liul@clemson.edu
Roberto Triggiani, University of Memphis rtrggani@memphis.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Direct and inverse problem for the parabolic equation with initial value and moving boundaries.
Heng Li*, Department of Mathematics, University of Louisville
Jianrong Zhou, Foshan University
(1113-35-92) -
3:30 p.m.
Spectral Theory for Schrödinger Operators with Operator-Valued Potentials.
Rudi Weikard*, University of Alabama at Birmingham
(1113-47-147) -
4:00 p.m.
Semilinear Schrödinger equations with nonlinear interior and boundary sources on the half-line.
Turker Ozsari*, Izmir Institute of Technology
(1113-35-219) -
4:30 p.m.
On Distributed Systems with Noisy Observations.
Michael Pokojovy*, University of Konstanz, Konstanz, Germany & Charles University in Prague, Czech Republic
J. Marcus Jobe, Miami University, Oxford, OH
(1113-35-192) -
5:00 p.m.
Mathematical Challenges Arising from the Questions of Controllability and Stabilization for Complex Elastic Structures.
Mary Ann Horn*, National Science Foundation
(1113-93-239) -
5:30 p.m.
On Generalized Cross Validation for Regularization Parameter Selection in the Model of Plasmodium falciparum Malaria.
Alexandra Smirnova, Georgia State University
Maia Martcheva, University of Florida
Hui Liu*, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
(1113-34-243)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday October 17, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Difference Equations and Applications, II
Room 362, Psychology Building
Organizers:
Michael A. Radin, Rochester Institute of Technology michael.radin@rit.edu
Youssef Raffoul, University of Dayton
-
3:00 p.m.
Periodic orbits of a neuron model with periodic internal decay rate.
Michael A. Radin*, Rochester Institute of Technology
Inese Bula, University of Latvia
(1113-39-40) -
3:30 p.m.
Piecewise-Defined Difference Equations with Every Solution Eventually Periodic: Open Problem.
Candace M. Kent*, Virginia Commonwealth University
(1113-39-224) -
4:00 p.m.
Classification of Non-oscillatory Solutions of Dynamical Systems on Time scales.
Ozkan Ozturk*, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Elvan Akin, Missouri University of Science and Technology
(1113-39-248) -
4:30 p.m.
On Nonoscillatory Solutions of Three-Dimensional Dynamic Systems.
Elvan Akin*, Missouri S&T
Taher Hassan, Mansoura University, Egypt
Ozkan Ozturk, Missouri S&T
Ismail Ugur Tiryaki, Abant Izzet Baysal University, Turkey
(1113-39-247) -
5:00 p.m.
A perturbation method to study the stability of travelling wave solutions of a class of nonlinear partial differential equations.
Muhammad Usman*, University of Dayton
(1113-35-113) -
5:30 p.m.
Equilibrium quasi-periodic configurations in quasi-periodic media.
Lei Zhang*, Georgia Institute of Technology
Rafael de la Llave, Georgia Institute of Technology
Xifeng Su, Beijing Normal University
(1113-82-196)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday October 17, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m.
Special Session on Ergodic Theory, II
Room 124, Dunn Hall
Organizers:
James T. Campbell, University of Memphis jtcdyn@gmail.com
Mate Wierdl, University of Memphis
-
3:00 p.m.
Topological Speedups.
Drew D. Ash*, University of Denver
(1113-37-213) -
3:30 p.m.
Maximal Functions With and Without Cancellation.
Bibiana Iaffei, Universidad Nacional del Litoral, IMAL-CONICET, Santa Fe, Argentina
Andrew Parrish*, Eastern Illinois University, Charleston
Joseph Rosenblatt, Indiana University - Purdue University, Indianapolis
(1113-37-143) -
4:00 p.m.
Discrete ergodic Hilbert transform along moving averages sequences.
Dogan Comez*, Department of Mathematics, North Dakota State University
(1113-37-161) -
5:00 p.m.
Characterizing convergence via jump inequalities.
Joseph Rosenblatt*, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
(1113-28-49)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday October 17, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Evolution Equations and Partial Differential Equations, II
Room 109, Dunn Hall
Organizers:
Jerome A. Goldstein, University of Memphis jgoldste@memphis.edu
Rainer Nagel, Universitaet Tuebingen rana@fa.uni-tuebingen.de
Guillermo Reyes, University of Southern California guillermo.reyes@usc.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Operator splitting for delay equations.
Andras Batkai*, University of Wuppertal
(1113-47-19) -
4:00 p.m.
The periodic decomposition problem for one-parameter semigroups.
Balint Farkas*, Bergische Universität Wuppertal
(1113-47-47) -
5:00 p.m.
ABP Maximum principle and Hölder estimates for degenerate elliptic operators.
Antonio Vitolo*, Department of Mathematics, University of Salerno, Italy
(1113-35-20)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday October 17, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Extremal Graph Theory (in Memory of Ralph Faudree), II
Room 204, Psychology Building
Organizers:
Paul Balister, University of Memphis pbalistr@memphis.edu
Béla Bollobás, University of Cambridge UK, and University of Memphis
Vladimir Nikiforov, University of Memphis
-
3:00 p.m.
Minimum degree and even cycle lengths.
Michael S Jacobson*, University of Colorado Denver
(1113-05-127) -
3:30 p.m.
Some remarks on vertex size-Ramsey numbers.
Andrzej Dudek, Western Michigan University
Linda Lesniak*, Western Michigan University
(1113-05-43) -
4:00 p.m.
Full subgraphs of a graph.
Victor Falgas-Ravry*, Vanderbilt University
Klas Markström, UmeåUniversitet
Jacques Verstraëte, University of California, San Diego
(1113-05-68) -
4:30 p.m.
Matchings in regular hypergraphs.
Penny Haxell*, University of Waterloo
(1113-05-318) -
5:00 p.m.
Excluding small minors of connectivity $2$.
Mark Ellingham*, Vanderbilt University
Emily Marshall, Louisiana State University
Tom McCourt, Plymouth University, UK
Tony Nixon, Lancaster University, UK
(1113-05-168)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday October 17, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Fractal Geometry and Dynamical Systems, II
Room 129, Dunn Hall
Organizers:
Mrinal Kanti Roychowdhury, University of Texas Rio Grand Valley mrinal.roychowdhury@utrgv.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Discrete minimum energy problems on rectifiable and fractal sets.
Doug Hardin*, Vanderbilt University
(1113-31-218) -
3:30 p.m.
Asymptotic Geometry of Non-Linear Family of Cantor sets.
Yunping Jiang*, The City University of New York, Queens College and Graduate Center
(1113-37-53) -
4:00 p.m.
Mandelpinski Structures in the Parameter Planes of Rational Maps.
Robert L. Devaney*, Boston University
(1113-37-27) -
4:30 p.m.
Mobius Semigroup Julia sets and Random Backward Iteration.
Rich Stankewitz*, Ball State University
Hiroki Sumi, Osaka University
(1113-37-209) -
5:00 p.m.
Complex Analogues of the Takagi Functions in Random Complex Dynamics.
Hiroki Sumi*, Department of Mathematics, Graduate School of Science, Osaka University
(1113-37-44) -
5:30 p.m.
Hölder regularity of the complex analogues of the Takagi function.
Johannes Jaerisch*, Department of Mathematics, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Shimane University, Japan
Hiroki Sumi, Department of Mathematics, Graduate School of Science, Osaka University, Japan
(1113-37-52)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday October 17, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Probabilistic Combinatorics, II
Room 206, Psychology Building
Organizers:
Paul Balister, University of Memphis pbalistr@memphis.edu
Béla Bollobás, University of Cambridge UK, and University of Memphis
-
3:00 p.m.
A probabilistic characterization of the dominance order on partitions.
Clifford Smyth*, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
(1113-05-279) -
3:30 p.m.
Almost all 5-regular graphs have a 3-flow.
Pawel Pralat*, Ryerson University
Nick Wormald, Monash University
(1113-05-167) -
4:00 p.m.
On problems of Cameron and Erdos.
Jozsef Balogh*, UIUC
Hong Liu, UIUC
Maryam Sharifzadeh, UIUC
Andrew Treglown, Birmingham University, UK
(1113-05-64) -
4:30 p.m.
On the Triangle Space of a Random Graph.
Bobby DeMarco, Washington D.C.
Arran Hamm*, Winthrop University
Jeff Kahn, Rutgers University
(1113-05-254)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday October 17, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Recent Advances in Commutative Algebra, II
Room 238, Engineering Technology
Organizers:
Sandra Spiroff, University of Mississippi spiroff@olemiss.edu
Lance Miller, University of Arkansas
-
3:00 p.m.
Gorenstein injective filtrations over Cohen-Macaulay rings with dualizing modules.
Aaron Feickert, NDSU
Sean Sather-Wagstaff*, Clemson University
(1113-13-139) -
3:30 p.m.
Factorization of upper triangular Toeplitz matrices.
Nicholas R. Baeth*, University of Central Missouri
(1113-13-154) -
4:00 p.m.
Ideals Generated by Principal Minors.
Ashley K. Wheeler*, University of Arkansas
(1113-13-265) -
4:30 p.m.
LCM lattices supporting a pure resolution.
Chris Francisco*, Oklahoma State University
Jeffrey Mermin, Oklahoma State University
Jay Schweig, Oklahoma State University
(1113-13-123) -
5:00 p.m.
Standard Closure Operations for Rings of Small Dimension.
Gregory J Morre*, University of New Mexico
(1113-13-189)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday October 17, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Spectra of Graphs and Hypergraphs, II
Room 230, Psychology Building
Organizers:
Vladimir Nikiforov, University of Memphis vnikifrv@memphis.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Graphs With Schur-Closed Adjacency Algebras.
Jason S Williford*, University of Wyoming
(1113-05-286) -
4:00 p.m.
Connected Hypergraphs with Small Spectral Radius.
Linyuan Lu*, Universith of South Carolina
Shoudong Man, Tianjin University of Finance & Economics
(1113-05-280) -
5:00 p.m.
Spectral Results for Adaptations of Graph Coloring.
Franklin H. J. Kenter*, Rice University
(1113-05-117) -
5:30 p.m.
Bounding Median Eigenvalues of Graphs.
Dong Ye*, Middle Tennessee State University
(1113-05-281)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday October 17, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Stabilization, Control, and Analysis of Evolutionary Partial Differential Equations, II
Room 123, Dunn Hall
Organizers:
George Avalos, University of Nebraska Lincoln
Scott Hansen, Iowa State University
Justin Webster, College of Charleston websterj@cofc.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Fluid-structure interaction: Optimal Polynomial decay rate via microlocal analysis.
Roberto Triggiani*, The University of Memphis
George Avalos, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Irena Lasiecka, The University of Memphis
(1113-35-122) -
3:30 p.m.
Concerning an Applied Analysis of Fluid-Structure Interactive PDE Models.
George Avalos*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1113-35-251) -
4:00 p.m.
Asymptotic and uniform stability of weak solutions to a nonlinear fluid-structure interaction model.
Yongjin Lu*, Virginia State University
(1113-35-173) -
4:30 p.m.
Control through moving boundary.
Daniel Toundykov*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Jean-Paul Zolesio, Institut National de Recherche en Informatique et en Automatique
(1113-35-282) -
5:00 p.m.
Min-Max Game Problem for Elastic and Visco-Elastic Fluid Structure Interactions.
Jing Zhang*, Virginia State University
(1113-35-85) -
5:30 p.m.
Weak solutions and blow-up for wave equations of p-Laplacian type with supercritical sources.
Pei Pei*, Earlham College
Mohammad Rammaha, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Daniel Toundykov, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1113-35-57)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday October 17, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on The Analysis, Geometry, and Topology of Groupoids, II
Room 351, Dunn Hall
Organizers:
Emily Proctor, Middlebury College
Christopher Seaton, Rhodes College seatonc@rhodes.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Groupoid actions on graphs and $C^*$-correspondences.
Valentin Deaconu*, University of Nevada, Reno
(1113-46-197) -
3:30 p.m.
A Stabilization Theorem for Fell bundles over Groupoids.
Marius V Ionescu*, United States Naval Academy
Alex Kumjian, Univerity of Nevada, Reno
Dana P Williams, Dartmouth College
Aidan Sims, University of Wollongong, Australia
(1113-46-260) -
4:00 p.m.
Applications of the Stabilization Theorem to twisted higher rank graph $C^*$-algebras.
Alexander Kumjian*, University of Nevada, Reno
(1113-46-185) -
4:30 p.m.
Cohomology for categories, $k$-graphs, and groupoids.
Elizabeth Gillaspy*, University of Colorado - Boulder
Alexander Kumjian, University of Nevada - Reno
(1113-46-229) -
5:00 p.m.
Haar Systems on Equivalent Groupoids.
Dana P Williams*, Dartmouth College
(1113-46-290) -
5:30 p.m.
Coaction Functors and Exact Large Ideals of Fourier-Stieltjes Algebras.
S Kaliszewski*, Arizona State University
M B Landstad, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
J Quigg, Arizona State University
(1113-46-274)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday October 17, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Topological Combinatorics, II
Room 244, Psychology Building
Organizers:
Eric Gottlieb, Rhodes College
Russ Woodroofe, Mississippi State University rwoodroofe@math.msstate.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Subrack lattices of conjugation racks.
István Heckenberger, Philipps-Universität Marburg
John Shareshian*, Washington University
Volkmar Welker, Philipps-Universität Marburg
(1113-05-294) -
3:30 p.m.
On some $S_n$-submodules induced from centraliser subgroups.
Sheila Sundaram*, Pierrepont School, Westport, CT
(1113-20-191) -
4:00 p.m.
On filters of the partition lattice.
Richard Ehrenborg*, University of Kentucky
Dustin Hedmark, University of Kentucky
(1113-05-312) -
4:30 p.m.
Set partitions and equivariant K-theory.
Mahir Bilen Can*, Tulane University
(1113-06-166) -
5:00 p.m.
The colored symmetric and exterior algebras.
Rafael S. González D'León*, University of Kentucky
(1113-05-132) -
5:30 p.m.
LCM Lattices of Pure Resolutions.
Christopher A. Francisco, Oklahoma State University
Jeffrey Mermin, Oklahoma State University
Jay Schweig*, Oklahoma State University
(1113-05-283)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday October 17, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m.
Special Session on von Neumann Algebras, II
Room 225, Dunn Hall
Organizers:
Vaughan Jones, Vanderbilt University
David Penneys, University of California Los Angeles dpenneys@math.ucla.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Quantum Doubles and Conformal Field Theory.
Marcel Bischoff*, Department of Mathematics, Vanderbilt University
(1113-81-63) -
3:30 p.m.
Analytical Properties for Tensor Categories.
Corey M Jones*, Vanderbilt University
(1113-46-146) -
4:00 p.m.
W$^*$-rigidity for products of hyperbolic groups.
Ionut Chifan, University of Iowa
Rolando de Santiago, University of Iowa
Thomas Sinclair*, Purdue University
(1113-46-270) -
4:30 p.m.
W$^* $ rigidity for products of hyperbolic ICC groups.
Rolando de Santiago*, The University of Iowa
Ionut Chifan, The University of Iowa
Thomas Sinclair, Purdue University
(1113-47-277) -
5:00 p.m.
$II_1$ facors with non-isomorphic ultrapowers.
Remi Boutonnet, University of California San Diego
Ionut Chifan*, The University of Iowa
Adrian Ioana, University of California San Diego
(1113-46-69)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday October 17, 2015, 6:10 p.m.-8:00 p.m.
Reception
All are Welcome.
Lower Atrium, Fogelman Executive Conference Center
Inquiries: meet@ams.org