AMS Sectional Meeting AMS Special Session
Current as of Saturday, November 15, 2014 00:31:19
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Fall Southeastern Sectional Meeting
University of North Carolina at Greensboro, Greensboro, NC
November 8-9, 2014 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1105
Associate secretaries:
Brian D. Boe, AMS brian@math.uga.edu
Special Session on Discrete Structures in Classical Geometries
-
Saturday November 8, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Discrete Structures in Classical Geometries, I
Room 224, School of Education Building
Organizers:
Philip L. Bowers, Florida State University bowers@math.fsu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Approximating conformal maps.
Saar David Hersonsky*, University of Georgia
(1105-51-266) -
9:00 a.m.
Discrete uniformization theorem for polyhedral surfaces.
Feng Luo*, Rutgers University
D. Gu, SUNY Stony Brook
J. Sun, MSC, Tsinghua University
T. Wu, MSC Tsinghua University
(1105-51-113) -
10:00 a.m.
Computational Conformal Geometric Methods.
Xianfeng David Gu*, Computer Science Department, Stony Brook University
Feng Luo, math department, Rutgers University
(1105-51-13)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 8, 2014, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Discrete Structures in Classical Geometries, II
Room 224, School of Education Building
Organizers:
Philip L. Bowers, Florida State University bowers@math.fsu.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Random Riemann surface uniformization.
James T Gill*, Saint Louis University
Steffen Rohde, University of Washington
(1105-30-165) -
3:30 p.m.
Maxwell's Problem, 150 years later: from bridges to nano-mechanics.
Ileana Streinu*, Smith College
(1105-52-301) -
4:30 p.m.
Geometric reconstruction problems for polygons and polyhedra.
Md Ashraful Alam*, School of Computer Science, University of Massachusetts Amherst
Ileana Streinu, Department of Computer Science, Smith College
(1105-51-261)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 9, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Discrete Structures in Classical Geometries, III
Room 224, School of Education Building
Organizers:
Philip L. Bowers, Florida State University bowers@math.fsu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
On Matching Rules.
Chaim Goodman-Strauss*, University of Arkansas
(1105-52-319) -
9:00 a.m.
Tiling spaces and cohomology.
Lorenzo A Sadun*, University of Texas
(1105-37-108) -
10:00 a.m.
The Koebe-Andreev-Thurston theorem: proofs, generalizations and computation.
Edward T Crane*, University of Bristol, UK
(1105-52-160)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 9, 2014, 2:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Discrete Structures in Classical Geometries, IV
Room 224, School of Education Building
Organizers:
Philip L. Bowers, Florida State University bowers@math.fsu.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
Cube Tilings and Discrete Extremal Length in Dimension $n>2$.
William E Wood*, University of Northern Iowa
(1105-52-226) -
2:30 p.m.
Lang's univeral molecule algorithm.
John C Bowers*, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Ileana Streinu, Smith College
(1105-51-255) -
3:00 p.m.
Aperiodic Tilings and Noncommutative Geometry.
Jean Savinien*, University of Lorraine, Metz, France
(1105-37-221) -
4:00 p.m.
Cannon's Conjecture, subdivision rules, and expansion complexes.
William J Floyd*, Virginia Tech
(1105-20-54) -
5:00 p.m.
A Non-standard Hierarchical Tiling.
Maria Ramirez-Solano*, University of Copenhagen
(1105-05-260) -
5:30 p.m.
Conformal Tilings & Type.
Dane P. Mayhook*, Florida State University
(1105-51-333)
-
2:00 p.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org