AMS Sectional Meeting AMS Special Session
Current as of Saturday, October 10, 2015 03:30:10
Special Event or Lecture · Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Central Fall Sectional Meeting
Loyola University Chicago, Chicago, IL
October 2-4, 2015 (Friday - Sunday)
Meeting #1112
Associate secretaries:
Georgia Benkart, AMS benkart@math.wisc.edu
Special Session on Computability Theory and Applications
-
Saturday October 3, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Computability Theory and Applications, I
Room 204, Mundelein Center
Organizers:
Denis Hirschfeldt, University of Chicago drh@math.uchicago.edu
Steffen Lempp, University of Wisconsin-Madison
-
8:30 a.m.
Coarse reducibility and algorithmic randomness.
Denis R. Hirschfeldt, University of Chicago
Carl G. Jockusch*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Rutger Kuyper, University of Wisconsin at Madison
Paul E. Schupp, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1112-03-225) -
9:00 a.m.
Bounded low and high sets.
Bernard Anderson, Gordon College
Barbara Csima, University of Waterloo
Karen Lange*, Wellesley College
(1112-03-31) -
9:30 a.m.
Computable categoricity and Scott families.
Valentina Harizanov*, George Washington University
(1112-03-170) -
10:00 a.m.
Feedback Turing Computability, and Turing Computability as Feedback.
Nathanael L. Ackerman, Harvard University
Cameron E. Freer*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Robert S. Lubarsky, Florida Atlantic University
(1112-03-144) -
10:30 a.m.
Computable Information in Ultraproducts.
Henry P Towsner*, University of Pennsylvania
(1112-01-380)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday October 3, 2015, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Computability Theory and Applications, II
Room 204, Mundelein Center
Organizers:
Denis Hirschfeldt, University of Chicago drh@math.uchicago.edu
Steffen Lempp, University of Wisconsin-Madison
-
2:30 p.m.
Robust Biomolecular Finite Automata.
Titus H. Klinge, Iowa State University
James I. Lathrop, Iowa State University
Jack H. Lutz*, Iowa State University
(1112-03-665) -
3:00 p.m.
Application of computable continuous model theory to a question in proof theory.
Jason M Rute*, Pennsylvania State University
(1112-03-359) -
3:30 p.m.
$RT^1_k$, $SRT^2_{\ell}$ and sc-reducibility.
Damir Dzhafarov, University of Connecticut
Ludovic Patey, University of Paris VII
Reed Solomon*, University of Connecticut
Linda Brown Westrick, Victoria University
(1112-03-466) -
4:00 p.m.
Computable copies of lp spacces.
Timothy McNicholl*, Iowa State University
(1112-03-26) -
4:30 p.m.
Strong jump inversion.
Wesley Calvert, Southern Illinois University
Andrey N. Frolov, Kazan Federal University,
Valentina Harizanov, George Washington University
Julia F. Knight*, University of Notre Dame
Charles McCoy, University of Portland
Alexandra Soskova, Sofia University
Stefan Vatev, Sofia University
(1112-03-242)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Sunday October 4, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Computability Theory and Applications, III
Room 204, Mundelein Center
Organizers:
Denis Hirschfeldt, University of Chicago drh@math.uchicago.edu
Steffen Lempp, University of Wisconsin-Madison
-
8:30 a.m.
Effective Prime Uniqueness.
Peter A Cholak*, Notre Dame
Charlie McCoy, Unversity of Portland
(1112-03-80) -
9:00 a.m.
Effectiveness of the dual Ramsey's theorem.
Damir D Dzhafarov*, University of Connecticut
Stephen Flood, Bridgewater State University
Reed Solomon, University of Connecticut
Linda Brown Westrick, University of Connecticut and Victoria University of Wellington
(1112-03-553) -
9:30 a.m.
Levels of genericity and lowness for isomorphism.
Johanna N.Y. Franklin*, Hofstra University
Dan Turetsky, Victoria University of Wellington
(1112-03-661) -
10:00 a.m.
Random graphs, finite extension constructions, and complexity.
Jan Reimann*, Pennsylvania State University
(1112-05-313) -
10:30 a.m.
Discussion.
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday October 4, 2015, 1:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Computability Theory and Applications, IV
Room 204, Mundelein Center
Organizers:
Denis Hirschfeldt, University of Chicago drh@math.uchicago.edu
Steffen Lempp, University of Wisconsin-Madison
-
1:30 p.m.
Hilbert's Tenth Problem for subrings of the rationals.
Russell G Miller*, Queens College & CUNY Graduate Center
(1112-03-340) -
2:00 p.m.
Degrees of Categoricity on a Cone.
Barbara F Csima*, Department of Pure Mathematics, University of Waterloo
Matthew Harrison-Trainor, University of California, Berkeley
(1112-03-424) -
2:30 p.m.
Computing with the reals as a structure.
Gregory Igusa*, University of Notre Dame
Julia Knight, University of Notre Dame
Noah Schweber, University of California, Berkeley
(1112-03-621) -
3:00 p.m.
Uniform reduction and reverse mathematics.
Jeffry L. Hirst*, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Appalachian State University
(1112-03-37) -
3:30 p.m.
What could we be, if not rational?
Wesley C. Calvert*, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
Vina Castelli, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
(1112-03-600) -
4:00 p.m.
A measure of uniformity.
Rutger Kuyper*, University of Wisconsin
(1112-03-563) -
4:30 p.m.
Defining the jump classes in the local structure of the enumeration degrees.
Mariya I Soskova*, Sofia University
(1112-03-443) -
5:00 p.m.
Subclasses of the $K$-trivial degrees.
Joseph S. Miller*, University of Wisconsin---Madison
(1112-03-644)
-
1:30 p.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org