AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day
Current as of Saturday, April 25, 2015 03:30:11
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Spring Western Sectional Meeting
University of Nevada, Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV
April 18-19, 2015 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1110
Associate secretaries:
Michel L Lapidus, AMS lapidus@math.ucr.edu, lapidus@mathserv.ucr.edu
Sunday April 19, 2015
-
Sunday April 19, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Exhibit and Book Sale
Lobby outside CBC A112, Classroom Building Complex - Building A -
Sunday April 19, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Meeting Registration
Lobby adjacent to CBC A112, Classroom Building Complex - Building A -
Sunday April 19, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
Special Session on Contact Geometry and Low-Dimensional Topology, III
CBC C113, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Ko Honda, University of California, Los Angeles honda@math.ucla.edu
Erkao Bao, University of California, Los Angeles
Lenhard Ng, Duke University
-
8:00 a.m.
Definition of Cylindrical Contact Homology in Dimension 3.
Erkao Bao*, Math department, UCLA
Ko Honda, Math department, UCLA
(1110-53-90) -
9:00 a.m.
Tight Surgeries on Knots in Overtwisted Contact Manifolds.
James I Conway*, Georgia Tech
(1110-53-119) -
10:00 a.m.
The augmentation category of a Legendrian knot.
Lenhard Ng*, Duke University
Dan Rutherford, Ball State University
Vivek Shende, UC Berkeley
Steven Sivek, Princeton University
Eric Zaslow, Northwestern University
(1110-57-139)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 19, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Data Analysis and Physical Processes, III
CBC C138, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Hanna Makaruk, Los Alamos National Laboratory hanna_m@lanl.gov
Eric Machorro, National Security Technologies
-
8:00 a.m.
Majorana Particles.
Louis H Kauffman*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1110-57-100) -
9:00 a.m.
Simulation-Aided Data Analysis to Understand Solar Wind.
Chad T. Olinger*, Applied Modern Physics, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM
Carlos Biaou, Applied Modern Physics, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM
(1110-85-265) -
9:30 a.m.
Spot Size Characterization for Radiographic Image Reconstruction.
Jennifer L Schei*, Los Alamos National Laboratory
James F Harsh, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Christopher D Tomkins, Los Alamos National Laboratory
(1110-00-353) -
10:00 a.m.
On Validation of High-Order Statistical Closures with DNS Data in Turbulent Boundary Layers.
Svetlana V. Poroseva*, University of New Mexico
(1110-76-297) -
10:30 a.m.
Statistical physics of superfluid helium.
Robert Owczarek*, University of New Mexico
(1110-76-371)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 19, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
Special Session on Extremal and Structural Graph Theory, III
CBC C116, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Bernard Lidický, Iowa State University
Derrick Stolee, Iowa State University dstolee@iastate.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Extremal results for Berge-hypergraphs.
Cory Palmer*, University of Montana
Daniel Gerbner, Alfred Renyi Institute of Mathematics
(1110-05-364) -
8:30 a.m.
Toward Żak's conjecture on graph packing.
Ervin Györi, Alfréd Rényi Insitute of Mathematics and Central European University
Alexandr Kostochka, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign and Sobolev Institute for Mathematics, Novosibirsk, Russia
Andrew McConvey*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Derrek Yager, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1110-05-28) -
9:00 a.m.
Strong Turán stability.
Mykhaylo Tyomkyn, University of Birmingham
Andrew J Uzzell*, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
(1110-05-201) -
9:30 a.m.
Subdivisions of a large clique in $C_6$-free graphs.
Jozsef Balogh, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Hong Liu, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Maryam Sharifzadeh*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1110-05-206) -
10:00 a.m.
The extremal enumerative question for colouring.
David Galvin*, University of Notre Dame
(1110-05-225)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 19, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Inverse Problems and Related Mathematical Methods in Physics, III
CBC C146, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Hanna Makaruk, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Robert Owczarek, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque rowczare@unm.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Quasimaximal vector spaces.
Valentina Harizanov*, George Washington University
(1110-03-232) -
9:00 a.m.
Analytic representation of the generalized Fibonacci constants.
Igor Szczyrba*, University of Northern Colorado, School of Mathematical Sciences
Rafal Szczyrba, Funiosoft, LLC
Martin Burtscher, Texas State University, San Marcos, Department of Computer Science
(1110-11-145) -
9:30 a.m.
S-3 Permutations of Real Division Algebras.
Gregory P Wene*, University of Texas at San Antonio
(1110-17-220) -
10:00 a.m.
A Tomographic Approach to Fusion Neutron Spectroscopy with Uncertainty Quantification.
Aaron Benjamin Luttman*, National Security Technologies, LLC
(1110-49-122) -
10:30 a.m.
Broken-ray and conical Radon transforms in imaging.
Gaik Ambartsoumian*, The University of Texas at Arlington
(1110-44-67)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 19, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Knots and 3-Manifolds, III
CBC C128, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Abby Thompson, University of California-Davis
Anastasiia Tsvietkova, University of California-Davis n.tsvet@gmail.com
-
8:00 a.m.
Topological unknots can be physically unknotted with a polynomial amount of stretching.
Alexander Coward*, UC Berkeley
Alvin Jin, UC Berkeley
Moor Xu, UC Berkeley
(1110-51-388) -
8:30 a.m.
Braiding knot cobordisms.
Mark C. Hughes*, Brigham Young University
(1110-57-148) -
9:00 a.m.
Trisections and monodromy of 4-manifolds.
Robion Kirby*, University of California, Berkeley
David Gay, University of Georgia, Athens, GA
(1110-57-222) -
9:30 a.m.
Evolution of simplification strategies for knot diagrams.
Nicholas Jackson, University of Warwick
Colin G. Johnson, University of Kent
Matt Rathbun*, California State University, Fullerton
(1110-57-377) -
10:00 a.m.
Natural operations on knot diagrams, and the colored Jones polynomial.
Oliver Dasbach*, Louisiana State University
Mustafa Hajij, Louisiana State University
(1110-57-382) -
10:30 a.m.
New Examples Related to Thurston's Congruence Link.
Kei Nakamura*, UC Davis
(1110-57-402)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 19, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on New Developments in Noncommutative Algebra, III
CBC C110, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Ellen Kirkman, Wake Forest University kirkman@wfu.edu
James Zhang, University of Washington, Seattle
-
8:00 a.m.
Semisimple Hopf actions on quantizations.
Pavel Etingof, MIT
Chelsea Walton*, MIT
(1110-16-69) -
8:30 a.m.
Cleft extensions of Koszul twisted Calabi-Yau algebras.
Fred Van Oystaeyen, University of Antwerp
Xiaolan Yu, Hongzhou Normal University
Yinhuo Zhang*, University of Hasselt
(1110-16-25) -
9:00 a.m.
Ore extensions of global dimension 5.
Susan Elle*, University of California, San Diego
(1110-17-204) -
9:30 a.m.
Connected Hopf Algebras and Drinfeld's Quantization of Triangular R-matrices.
Jesse S Levitt*, Louisiana State University
Milen Yakimov, Louisiana State University
(1110-17-326) -
10:00 a.m.
Integral modular categories of Frobenius-Perron dimension $pq^n$.
Jingcheng Dong, Nanjing Agricultural University
Henry J. Tucker*, University of Southern California
(1110-16-332) -
10:30 a.m.
Coverings of pointed Hopf algebras.
William Chin*, DePaul University
(1110-16-183)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 19, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear Conservation Laws and Applications, III
CBC C225, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Matthias Youngs, Indiana University-Purdue University Columbus youngsml@iupuc.edu
Cheng Yu, University of Texas at Austin
Kun Zhao, Tulane University
-
8:00 a.m.
Eulerian dynamics with nonlocal interactions.
Changhui Tan*, University of Maryland
(1110-35-130) -
8:30 a.m.
Analysis of 2+1 Diffusive-Dispersive PDE Arising in River Braiding.
Charis Tsikkou*, West Virginia University
(1110-35-128) -
9:00 a.m.
Fast growth of the vorticity gradient in symmetric smooth domains for 2D incompressible ideal flow.
Xiaoqian Xu*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1110-35-86) -
9:30 a.m.
A class of non-local conservation laws: sub-thresholds for finite time shock formation.
Yongki Lee*, University of California, Riverside
(1110-35-171) -
10:00 a.m.
Shock formation in compressible Euler equations.
Ronghua Pan*, Georgia Institute of Technology
Geng Chen, Georgia Institute of Technology
Shengguo Zhu, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
(1110-35-241)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 19, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear Elliptic and Parabolic PDEs, III
CBC C237, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Igor Kukavica, University of Southern California kukavica@usc.edu
Walter Rusin, Oklahoma State University
Fei Wang, University of Southern California
-
8:00 a.m.
Discussion -
8:30 a.m.
Some Nonlinear Diffusions of Image Processing.
Patrick Guidotti*, University of California, Irvine
(1110-35-132) -
9:00 a.m.
On the normal form of Navier-Stokes equations in Gevrey spaces.
Luan T Hoang*, Texas Tech University
Vincent Martinez, Tulane University
(1110-35-240) -
9:30 a.m.
A priori bounds for axially symmetric Navier-Stokes equations.
Zhen Lei, School of Math. Fudan University, China
Adam Navas, UC Riverside
Qi S Zhang*, UC Riverside
(1110-35-323) -
10:00 a.m.
Weighted Decay for the Surface Quasi-Geostrophic Equation.
Igor Kukavica, University of Southern California
Fei Wang*, University of Southern California
(1110-35-372) -
10:30 a.m.
Stabilization of the Boussinesq Equations with Zero Diffusivity.
Weiwei Hu*, University of Southern California
Igor Kukavica, University of Southern California
Mohammed Ziane, University of Southern California
(1110-35-384)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 19, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic and Enumerative Combinatorics, III
CBC C120, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Drew Armstrong, University of Miami
Brendon Rhoades, University of California, San Diego bprhoades@math.ucsd.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Enumeration of lozenge tilings of a hexagon with hole on boundary.
Tri Lai*, Institute for Mathematics and it Applications
(1110-05-32) -
9:00 a.m.
New approaches to conjectures on decompositions of simplicial complexes.
Art M. Duval, University of Texas, El Paso
Bennet Goeckner, University of Kansas
Caroline J. Klivans, Brown University
Jeremy L. Martin*, University of Kansas
(1110-05-160) -
9:30 a.m.
Generating the Frobenius Characteristic of the Diagonal Harmonics (Several Ways).
Angela Hicks*, Stanford University
(1110-05-374) -
10:00 a.m.
Multi-cores, posets, and lattice paths.
Tewodros Amdeberhan, Tulane University
Emily Leven*, UC San Diego
(1110-05-60) -
10:30 a.m.
Some new interpretations for the $q,t$-Schröder polynomial.
J. Haglund*, University of Pennsylvania
(1110-05-217)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday April 19, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Arithmetic Geometry, III
CBC C118, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Katherine E. Stange, University of Colorado, Boulder kstange@math.colorado.edu
Bianca Viray, University of Washington
-
8:30 a.m.
Arithmetic dynamics of correspondences.
Patrick Ingram*, Colorado State University
(1110-11-276) -
9:00 a.m.
Integral points and orbits in the projective plane.
Aaron Levin*, Michigan State University
Yu Yasufuku, Nihon University
(1110-11-250) -
9:30 a.m.
Galois groups of iterated rational maps and their applications.
Jamie Juul*, University of Rochester
(1110-11-246) -
10:00 a.m.
A local-global principle in the dynamics of polynomial maps.
David Krumm*, Claremont McKenna College
(1110-11-198) -
10:30 a.m.
On discriminants of iterated quadratic fields.
T Alden Gassert*, University of Colorado Boulder
(1110-11-318)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday April 19, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric Inequalities and Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, III
CBC C223, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Guozhen Lu, Wayne State University gzlu@wayne.edu
Nguyen Lam, University of Pittsburgh
Bernhard Ruf, Università di Milano
-
8:30 a.m.
Concentration profiles for Moser-Trudinger functional look like toy pyramids.
David G. Costa, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Cyril Tintarev*, Uppsala University
(1110-35-38) -
9:00 a.m.
On Trudinger-Moser type inequalities in the whole space.
Federica Sani*, Università degli Studi di Milano
Daniele Cassani, Università degli Studi dell'Insubria
Cristina Tarsi, Università degli Studi di Milano
(1110-46-304) -
9:30 a.m.
Sharp singular Trudinger-Moser inequality with exact growth and its extremals.
Nguyen Lam, Department of Mathematics, University of Pittsburgh
Guozhen Lu, Department of Mathematics, Wayne State University
Lu Zhang*, Department of Mathematics, Wayne State University
(1110-35-279) -
10:00 a.m.
On the existence and nonexistence of maximizers for variational problems associated with Sobolev type embeddings in ${\Bbb R}^N$.
Michinori Ishiwata*, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Osaka University
(1110-49-338) -
10:30 a.m.
A general sharp weight Moser-Trudinger inequality.
Mengxia Dong*, Wayne State University
Guozhen Lu, Wayne State University
(1110-35-315)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday April 19, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear PDEs and Variational Methods, III
CBC C226, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
David Costa, University of Nevada, Las Vegas costa@unlv.nevada.edu
Zhonghai Ding, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Hossein Tehrani, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
-
8:30 a.m.
Uniqueness of positive radial solutions for a class of semipositione problems on the exterior of a ball.
Eunkyung Ko, Seoul National University
Mythily Ramaswamy, TATA Institute for Fundamental Research - Bangalore - India
Ratnasingham Shivaji*, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
(1110-35-127) -
9:00 a.m.
Eigenvalue Problems for Rapidly Growing Operators in Divergence Form.
Marian Bocea*, Loyola University Chicago
(1110-35-30) -
9:30 a.m.
Bifurcation and multiplicity results for classes of $p,q$ Laplacian systems.
Byungjae Son*, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Ratnasingham Shivaji, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
(1110-35-35) -
10:00 a.m.
Compact embedding results of Sobolev spaces and positive solutions to an elliptic equation in $R^N$.
Qi Han*, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1110-35-282)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday April 19, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Set Theory, III
CBC C115, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Derrick Dubose, University of Nevada, Las Vegas derrick.dubose@unlv.edu
Douglas Burke, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
-
8:30 a.m.
Treeable equivalence relations and essential countability.
John D. Clemens*, Southern Illinois University
(1110-03-381) -
9:30 a.m.
Topological Ramsey spaces and Rothberger spaces.
Marion Scheepers*, Boise State University
(1110-03-344) -
10:30 a.m.
The selective strong screenability game.
Liljana Babinkostova*, Boise State University
Marion Scheepers, Boise State University
(1110-54-333)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday April 19, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and Rough Paths, III
CBC C221, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Fabrice Baudoin, Purdue University fbaudoin@purdue.edu
David Nualart, University of Kansas
Cheng Ouyang, University of Illinois at Chicago
-
8:30 a.m.
Quantitative stable limit theorems for multiple Skorohod integrals.
David Nualart*, The University of Kansas
(1110-60-169) -
9:00 a.m.
Noisy differential equations with power type coefficients.
Samy Tindel*, Université de Lorraine
(1110-60-212) -
9:30 a.m.
Regularity of hypoelliptic heat kernels on infinite-dimensional Heisenberg groups.
Bruce K. Driver, University of California, San Diego
Nathaniel Eldredge*, University of Northern Colorado
Tai Melcher, University of Virginia
(1110-60-271) -
10:00 a.m.
Stochastic heat equation with general multiplicative Gaussian noises: Hölder continuity and intermittency.
Yaozhong Hu, University of Kansas
Jingyu Huang*, University of Kansas
David Nualart, University of Kansas
Samy Tindel, Institut Elie Cartan, Universite de Lorraine
(1110-60-102) -
10:30 a.m.
Singular stochastic PDEs on Lie groups.
Joscha Diehl*, UCSD / TU Berlin
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday April 19, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Topics in Graph Theory: Structural and Extremal Problems, III
CBC C124, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Jie Ma, Carnegie Mellon University
Hehui Wu, Simon Fraser University
Gexin Yu, College of William & Mary gyu@wm.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
The Minimum Edge Density of 5-Critical Triangle-Free Graphs.
Luke Postle*, University of Waterloo
(1110-05-191) -
9:00 a.m.
Maximizing proper colorings on graphs.
Humberto Silva Naves*, Institute for Mathematics and its Application
(1110-05-71) -
9:30 a.m.
Induced Saturation of Graphs.
Sarah Behrens, University of Lincoln-Nebraska
Catherine Erbes, Hiram College
Michael Santana*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Derrek Yager, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Elyse Yeager, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1110-05-123) -
10:00 a.m.
On the chromatic number of the Erdős-Rényi orthogonal polarity graph.
Xing Peng*, University of California, San Diego
Michael Tait, University of California, San Diego
Craig Timmons, California State University, Sacramento.
(1110-05-140) -
10:30 a.m.
Repetition-free edge colorings of trees.
Andre Kundgen*, California State University San Marcos
Tonya Reeves, California State University San Marcos
(1110-05-254)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday April 19, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-10:10 a.m.
Session on Session for Contributed Papers, III
CBC C219, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Kanadpriya Basu, The University of Texas at El Paso kbasu@utep.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Investigation of Statistical Behavior of Very Large Seismic Time Series Data Sets by applying different Stochastic Models.
Kanadpriya Basu*, The University of Texas at El Paso
Maria Christina Mariani, The University of Texas at El Paso
(1110-86-44) -
8:45 a.m.
Leonardo's Knots.
Kenneth C. Millett*, University of California, Santa Barbara
(1110-57-143) -
9:00 a.m.
On the coalitional rationality of the Banzhaf Value and other non efficient Semivalues.
Irinel C. Dragan*, University of Texas, Math., Arlington, Texas 76019-0408
(1110-91-7) -
9:15 a.m.
Stochastic models applied to seismic data.
Kanadpriya Basu*, The University of Texas at El Paso
Maria Christina Mariani, The University of Texas at El Paso
(1110-60-293) -
9:30 a.m.
On Almost 2-absorbing submodules.
Malik Bataineh*, Jordan University of Science and Technology. Irbid - Jordan
bdarneh, Jordan University of Science and Technology. Irbid - Jordan
(1110-16-18) -
9:45 a.m.
Updated Fundamental Theorem of Functions.
Gezahagne M. Addis*, Dilla University
(1110-00-46) -
10:00 a.m.
On the prime cordial labeling of Möbius Ladder $M_n$.
Khandoker Mohammed Mominul Haque, Shahjalal University of Science and Technology
Umme Nasreen Khanam*, Jayntapure Taybali Technical College
(1110-05-26)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday April 19, 2015, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Structures in Knot Theory, III
CBC C126, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Sam Nelson, Claremont McKenna College knots@esotericka.org
Radmila Sazdanović, North Carolina State University
-
9:00 a.m.
Continuous cohomology of topological quandles.
Mohamed Elhamdadi*, University of South Florida
Elkaioum Moutuou, University of Southampton
(1110-57-362) -
9:30 a.m.
Introduction to Yang-Baxter Homology.
Jing Wang*, George Washington University
Jozef H Przytycki, George Washington University
(1110-57-396) -
10:00 a.m.
Annihilation of the torsion subgroup of rack homology of $R_{2k}$ and some other finite quandles.
Seung Yeop Yang*, The George Washington University
Jozef H. Przytycki, The George Washington University
(1110-57-124) -
10:30 a.m.
Precubic homotopy: knot theory motivated "abstract nonsense".
Jozef H. Przytycki*, George Washington University and UG
Seung Yeop Yang, George Washington University
(1110-57-125)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 19, 2015, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Algebro-Geometric Methods in Graph Theory, III
CBC C112, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Mohamed Omar, Harvey Mudd College omar@hmc.edu
Matthew T. Stamps, KTH stamps@math.kth.se
-
9:00 a.m.
Informal Discussion & Problem Solving Session
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 19, 2015, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Evolution Problems at the Interface of Waves and Fluids, III
CBC C218, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
I. Bejenaru, University of California, San Diego ibejenar@ucsd.edu
B. Pausader, Princeton University
V. Vicol, Princeton University
-
9:00 a.m.
Finite-time splash singularity for the Navier-Stokes equations.
Steve Shkoller*, UC Davis
(1110-35-398) -
9:30 a.m.
The Muskat and Hele-Shaw cell problem with $H^2$ initial data.
Rafael Granero Belinchon*, University of California, Davis
(1110-35-283) -
10:00 a.m.
Strichartz and localized energy estimates for the wave equation in strictly concave domains.
Matthew D Blair*, University of New Mexico
(1110-35-224) -
10:30 a.m.
On the well-posedness of a fluid-structure interaction system.
Mihaela Ignatova, Princeton University
Igor Kukavica*, University of Southern California
Irena Lasiecka, University of Memphis
Amjad Tuffaha, The Petroleum Institute
(1110-35-392)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 19, 2015, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Modeling and Numerical Studies for Coupled System of PDEs Arising From Interdisciplinary Problems, III
CBC C227, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Pengtao Sun, University of Nevada, Las Vegas pengtao.sun@unlv.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Approximation and Interpolation by Neural Network Operators.
George A Anastassiou*, University of Memphis
(1110-41-10) -
9:30 a.m.
Error analysis of finite element method for Poisson-Nernst-Planck equations.
Yuzhou Sun, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Pengtao Sun, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Bin Zheng*, Advanced Computing, Mathematics and Data Division, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Guang Lin, Purdue University
(1110-65-92) -
10:00 a.m.
Applications and Discretizations of the Poisson-Nernst-Planck Equations.
Maximilian S Metti*, Penn State University
Jinchao Xu, Penn State University
Chun Liu, Penn State University
Xiaozhe Hu, Penn State University
(1110-65-190) -
10:30 a.m.
Discretizations and Solvers for Coupled PDEs.
Jinchao Xu, Penn State University
Lu Wang*, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Xiaozhe Hu, Tufts University
(1110-65-181)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 19, 2015, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Recent Advances in Finite Element Analysis and Applications, I
CBC C215, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Jichun Li, University of Las Vegas jichun@unlv.nevada.edu
Susanne Brenner, Louisiana State University
-
9:00 a.m.
Finite Element Methods for a Fourth Order Curl Operator on Planar Domains.
Susanne C. Brenner, Department of Mathematics and Center for Computation & Technology, Louisiana State University
Jiguang Sun, Michigan Technological University
Li-yeng Sung*, Department of Mathematics and Center for Computation & Technology, Louisiana State University
(1110-65-161) -
9:30 a.m.
A tent pitching scheme motivated by Friedrichs theory.
Jay Gopalakrishnan*, Portland State University
Peter Monk, University of Delaware
Paulina Sepulveda, Portland State University
(1110-65-156) -
10:00 a.m.
$L^2$ Stable Discontinuous Galerkin Methods for 1d Two-way Wave Equations.
Yingda Cheng, Michigan State University
Ching-Shan Chou, Ohio State University
Fengyan Li*, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Yulong Xing, Oak Ridge National Laboratory and Department of Mathematics, University of Tennessee
(1110-65-146) -
10:30 a.m.
Finite element methods for elliptic problems in non--divergence form.
Michael Neilan*, University of Pittsburgh
(1110-65-113)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 19, 2015, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Invited Address
An invitation to Floer homology.
CBC A112, Classroom Building Complex - Building A
Ko Honda*, University of California, Los Angeles
(1110-57-58) -
Sunday April 19, 2015, 2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m.
Invited Address
Evaluating q-analogs in algebra and combinatorics.
CBC A112, Classroom Building Complex - Building A
Brendon Rhoades*, University of California, San Diego
(1110-05-158) -
Sunday April 19, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Structures in Knot Theory, IV
CBC C126, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Sam Nelson, Claremont McKenna College knots@esotericka.org
Radmila Sazdanović, North Carolina State University
-
3:00 p.m.
Braiding Forests, Products of Simplices, and Cocycles.
J. Scott Carter*, University of South Alabama
(1110-57-189) -
3:30 p.m.
Links with finite n-quandles.
Jim E Hoste*, Pitzer College
Patrick D Shanahan, Loyola Marymount University
(1110-57-219) -
4:00 p.m.
Quandle cocycle invariants of surface-links via marked graph diagrams.
Seiich Kamada, Osaka City University
Jieon Kim, Pusan National University
Sang Youl Lee*, Pusan National University
(1110-57-97) -
4:30 p.m.
On an invariant of surface-links via marked graph diagrams.
Yewon Joung*, Pusan National University
(1110-57-215) -
5:00 p.m.
On quandles which give a non-trivial coloring for twist-spun trefoils.
Kanako Oshiro*, Sophia University
(1110-57-340) -
5:30 p.m.
On properties of partition functions for Alexander quandles.
Yongju Bae*, Kyungpook National University, Korea
(1110-55-49)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday April 19, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic and Enumerative Combinatorics, IV
CBC C120, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Drew Armstrong, University of Miami
Brendon Rhoades, University of California, San Diego bprhoades@math.ucsd.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
A Murnaghan-Nakayama Rule for Quasisymmetric Schur Functions.
Janine LoBue Tiefenbruck*, University of California, San Diego
Jeffrey B. Remmel, University of California, San Diego
(1110-05-317) -
3:30 p.m.
A right Pieri rule for noncommutative Schur functions.
Vasu Tewari*, UNIVERSITY OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
(1110-05-110) -
4:00 p.m.
Unitary representations and abacus combinatorics.
Susanna Fishel*, Arizona State University
Stephen Griffeth, University of Talca
(1110-05-347) -
4:30 p.m.
Supercharacters and the combinatorics of GGG representations.
Scott Andrews, Dartmouth
Nathaniel Thiem*, University of Colorado Boulder
(1110-05-199) -
5:00 p.m.
Balanced parabolic quotients and branching rules for Demazure crystals.
John M Dusel*, University of California, Riverside
(1110-05-115)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday April 19, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m.
Special Session on Contact Geometry and Low-Dimensional Topology, IV
CBC C113, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Ko Honda, University of California, Los Angeles honda@math.ucla.edu
Erkao Bao, University of California, Los Angeles
Lenhard Ng, Duke University
-
3:00 p.m.
Legendrian DGA as Immersed Floer Theory.
Garrett D Alston*, University of Oklahoma
(1110-51-264) -
4:00 p.m.
Augmentations are sheaves.
Lenhard Ng, Duke University
Dan Rutherford, Ball State University
Vivek Shende, University of California, Berkeley
Steven Sivek*, Princeton University
Eric Zaslow, Northwestern University
(1110-57-138)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday April 19, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Data Analysis and Physical Processes, IV
CBC C138, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Hanna Makaruk, Los Alamos National Laboratory hanna_m@lanl.gov
Eric Machorro, National Security Technologies
-
3:00 p.m.
Geometric Measure Theory and Data.
Kevin R Vixie*, Washington State University
(1110-28-53) -
4:00 p.m.
Data Mining Remotely Sensed Image Sequences and Transport Analysis of Spatiotemporal Dynamical Systems.
Erik M Bollt*, Clarkson University
Ranil Basnayake, Clarkson University
(1110-37-142) -
4:30 p.m.
Uncertainty Quantification and Inference for Tsunami Modeling.
Kyle T Mandli*, Columbia University - Department of Applied Physics and Applied Mathematics
Ihab Sraj, King Abdullah University for Science and Technology
Omar M Knio, Duke University
Clint N Dawson, University of Texas at Austin
Ibrahim Hoteit, King Abdullah University for Science and Technology
(1110-86-269) -
5:00 p.m.
Bayesian Sampling for Error Estimation in Image Reconstruction of X-Ray Radiographs.
Marylesa Howard*, National Security Technologies, LLC
Aaron Luttman, National Security Technologies, LLC
Stephen Mitchell, National Security Technologies, LLC
Michael Fowler, Mathworks, Inc
Margaret Hock, Columbia University
(1110-62-176) -
5:30 p.m.
Peano Kernel Theorem for Distributions : A Generalized Peano Kernel Theorem for Distributions of Exponential Decay.
Eric A Machorro*, National Security Technologies, LLC
Aaron Luttman, National Security Technologies, LLC
Jerry Blair, National Security Technologies, LLC
(1110-41-383)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday April 19, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Extremal and Structural Graph Theory, IV
CBC C116, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Bernard Lidický, Iowa State University
Derrick Stolee, Iowa State University dstolee@iastate.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Bipartite Communities.
Matthew Yancey*, IDA / CCS
(1110-05-121) -
3:30 p.m.
Number of maximal triangle-free graphs.
József Balogh, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Šárka Petříčková*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1110-05-387) -
4:00 p.m.
A new upper bound for the size of diamond-free families.
Lucas Kramer, Carroll College
Ryan R. Martin*, Iowa State University
(1110-05-134) -
4:30 p.m.
Coloring the Integers with Rainbow Arithmetic Progressions.
Michael Young*, Iowa State University
(1110-05-188)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday April 19, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Geometric Inequalities and Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, IV
CBC C223, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Guozhen Lu, Wayne State University gzlu@wayne.edu
Nguyen Lam, University of Pittsburgh
Bernhard Ruf, Università di Milano
-
3:00 p.m.
Trudinger-Moser type inequalities for weighted Sobolev spaces.
Joao Marcos Do O*, Federal University of Paraiba
(1110-03-248) -
3:30 p.m.
Adams and Moser-Trudinger inequalities on spaces of infinite measure. Part I.
Luigi Fontana, Universita' di Milano-Bicocca, Italy
Carlo Morpurgo*, University of Missouri, Columbia
(1110-35-291) -
4:00 p.m.
Adams and Moser-Trudinger inequalities on spaces of infinite measure. Part II.
Luigi Fontana*, Universita' di Milano-Bicocca, Italy
Carlo Morpurgo, University of Missouri, Columbia
(1110-35-292) -
4:30 p.m.
Moser-Trudinger inequalities for certain subelliptic operators.
Huan Chen*, Wayne State University, USA
(1110-42-375) -
5:00 p.m.
Discussion
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday April 19, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Inverse Problems and Related Mathematical Methods in Physics, IV
CBC C146, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Hanna Makaruk, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Robert Owczarek, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque rowczare@unm.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Non-Commuative Worlds, Discrete Physics and Differential Geometry.
Louis H Kauffman*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1110-57-214) -
4:00 p.m.
Geometry of the spinor action on the celestial sphere and relativistic addition of velocities.
Jerzy Kocik*, Southern Illinois University
(1110-20-391) -
5:00 p.m.
The Covering Map in Dimensions Five and Six, Revisited.
Emily Herzig*, University of Texas at Dallas
V Ramakrishna, University of Texas at Dallas
M Dabkowski, University of Texas at Dallas
(1110-15-272) -
5:30 p.m.
A Necessary and Sufficient Condition for Reality of Eigenvalues of Anharmonic Oscillators in the complex plane and $\mathcal{PT}$-symmetry.
Kwang C Shin*, University of West Georgia
(1110-34-73)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday April 19, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Knots and 3-Manifolds, IV
CBC C128, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Abby Thompson, University of California-Davis
Anastasiia Tsvietkova, University of California-Davis n.tsvet@gmail.com
-
3:00 p.m.
Modelling the topological structure of the mitochondrial DNA in trypanosomes.
Javier Arsuaga*, Davis
(1110-92-52) -
3:30 p.m.
The Kakimizu complex of a surface.
Jennifer Schultens*, Davis
(1110-57-116) -
4:00 p.m.
Hyperbolic volume of links and the colored Jones polynomial.
Oliver Dasbach, Louisiana State University
Anastasiia Tsvietkova*, University of California, Davis
(1110-57-281) -
4:30 p.m.
The quantum trace homomorphism between the Kauffman skein algebra and the quantum Teichmüller space.
Francis Bonahon*, University of Southern California
Qingtao Chen, International Centre for Theoretical Physics
(1110-57-88) -
5:00 p.m.
A classification of minimal tunnel systems for high-distance knots.
George Mossessian*, University of California Davis
(1110-57-209) -
5:30 p.m.
Volumes of hyperbolic links.
Colin Adams*, Williams College
(1110-57-129)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday April 19, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
Special Session on Modeling and Numerical Studies for Coupled System of PDEs Arising From Interdisciplinary Problems, IV
CBC C227, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Pengtao Sun, University of Nevada, Las Vegas pengtao.sun@unlv.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Discussion
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday April 19, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear Conservation Laws and Applications, IV
CBC C225, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Matthias Youngs, Indiana University-Purdue University Columbus youngsml@iupuc.edu
Cheng Yu, University of Texas at Austin
Kun Zhao, Tulane University
-
3:00 p.m.
Nonlinear, nondispersive surface waves.
John K Hunter*, University of California at Davis
(1110-35-258) -
4:00 p.m.
Existence of Global Weak Solutions for the Degenerate Compressible Navier-Stokes Equations.
A. Vasseur, UT
C. Yu*, University of Texas at Austin
(1110-35-370) -
4:30 p.m.
Existence of intermediate weak solution to the equations of multidimensional chemotaxis systems.
Anthony Suen*, Hong Kong Institute of Education
Tong Li, University of Iowa
(1110-35-166) -
5:00 p.m.
A Free Boundary Problem for the Spherically Symmetric Compressible Navier-Stokes Equations.
Anthony Suen, The Hong Kong Institute of Education
Matthias L Youngs*, Indiana University Purdue University Columbus
(1110-76-394)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday April 19, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Recent Advances in Finite Element Analysis and Applications, II
CBC C215, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Jichun Li, University of Las Vegas jichun@unlv.nevada.edu
Susanne Brenner, Louisiana State University
-
3:00 p.m.
New Developments in Weak Galerkin Finite Element Methods.
Junping Wang*, National Science Foundation
(1110-65-239) -
3:30 p.m.
mathematical analysis and time-domain finite element simulation of carpet cloak.
Jichun Li*, University of Nevada Las Vegas
(1110-65-335) -
4:00 p.m.
Hodge decomposition for two-dimensional time harmonic Maxwell's equations: impedance boundary condition.
S.C. Brenner, Louisiana State University
J. Gedicke*, Louisiana State University
L.-Y. Sung, Louisiana State University
(1110-65-277)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday April 19, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m.
Special Session on Set Theory, IV
CBC C115, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Derrick Dubose, University of Nevada, Las Vegas derrick.dubose@unlv.edu
Douglas Burke, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
-
3:00 p.m.
A variant of the duality theorem for ideals.
Martin Zeman*, Department of Mathematics, University of California at Irvine
(1110-03-319) -
4:00 p.m.
The strength of determinacy in levels of the Borel hierarchy.
Sherwood J. Hachtman*, University of California, Los Angeles
(1110-03-299)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday April 19, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and Rough Paths, IV
CBC C221, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Fabrice Baudoin, Purdue University fbaudoin@purdue.edu
David Nualart, University of Kansas
Cheng Ouyang, University of Illinois at Chicago
-
3:00 p.m.
Taylor expansions for solutions of stochastic differential equations driven by rough paths.
Qi Feng*, Purdue University
Xuejing Zhang, ING, Philadelphia
(1110-60-45) -
3:30 p.m.
On comparison principle and strict positivity of solutions to the nonlinear stochastic fractional heat equation.
Le Chen*, University of Kansas
Kunwoo Kim, University of Utah
(1110-60-193) -
4:00 p.m.
Diffusion Approximation of Reflected Brownian Motion.
Andrey Sarantsev*, University of Washington, Seattle
Cameron Bruggeman, Columbia University
(1110-60-184)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday April 19, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Topics in Graph Theory: Structural and Extremal Problems, IV
CBC C124, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Jie Ma, Carnegie Mellon University
Hehui Wu, Simon Fraser University
Gexin Yu, College of William & Mary gyu@wm.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
A relaxation of the Bordeaux Conjecture.
Xiangwen Li, Hanzhong Normal University
Runrun Liu, Hanzhong Normal University
Gexin Yu*, College of William and Mary
(1110-05-316) -
3:30 p.m.
$Z_3$-connectivity and 2-neighborhoods of claw-free graphs.
Xiangwen Li*, Huazhong Normal University
(1110-05-216) -
4:00 p.m.
Multiplicative Zagreb indices of k-trees.
Shaohui Wang*, The University of Mississippi, University, MS38655
Bing Wei, The University of Mississippi, University, MS38655
(1110-05-117) -
4:30 p.m.
Discussion
-
3:00 p.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org