AMS Sectional Meeting AMS Special Session
Current as of Sunday, March 30, 2014 00:22:10
Special Event or Lecture · Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Southeastern Spring Sectional Meeting
University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Knoxville, TN
March 21-23, 2014 (Friday - Sunday)
Meeting #1097
Associate secretaries:
Brian D. Boe, AMS brian@math.uga.edu
Special Session on Geometric Topology and Number Theory
-
Saturday March 22, 2014, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric Topology and Number Theory, I
Room 517, Dougherty Hall
Organizers:
Eriko Hironaka, Florida State University
Kathleen Petersen, Florida State University petersen@math.fsu.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Statistics for geodesics in the modular surface and Teichmuller space.
Joseph Maher*, College of Staten Island, CUNY
Vaibhav Gadre, Warwick University
Giulio Tiozzo, ICERM, Brown University
(1097-57-32) -
9:00 a.m.
Fibrations and polynomial invariants for free-by-cyclic groups.
Spencer Dowdall*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Ilya Kapovich, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Christopher J. Leininger, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1097-20-162) -
9:30 a.m.
A Transcendental Invariant of Pseudo-Anosov Maps.
Hongbin Sun*, Princeton University
(1097-57-36) -
10:00 a.m.
Asymptotic translation distance in the complex of curves.
Aaron D Valdivia*, Florida Southern College
(1097-51-11) -
10:30 a.m.
Algebraic degrees of stretch factors in mapping class groups.
Hyunshik Shin*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1097-57-494)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday March 22, 2014, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Geometric Topology and Number Theory, II
Room 517, Dougherty Hall
Organizers:
Eriko Hironaka, Florida State University
Kathleen Petersen, Florida State University petersen@math.fsu.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Spectral geometry of totally geodesic submanifolds of arithmetic hyperbolic manifolds.
Jeffrey S. Meyer*, University of Oklahoma
(1097-53-363) -
3:00 p.m.
The arithmetic of quaternion orders and isospectral hyperbolic surfaces.
Benjamin Linowitz*, University of Michigan
John Voight, Dartmouth College
(1097-53-33) -
3:30 p.m.
Intercusp geodesics and the invariant trace field of hyperbolic 3-manifolds.
Walter Neumann, Columbia University
Anastasiia Tsvietkova*, University of California - Davis
(1097-57-120) -
4:00 p.m.
Non-commutative Hilbert modular symbol.
Ivan Horozov*, Washington University in St. Louis
(1097-11-102) -
4:30 p.m.
Torsion Homology Growth and Cycle Complexity of Arithmetic Manifolds.
Nicolas Bergeron, Paris VI
Mehmet Haluk Sengun*, Univeristy of Warwick
Akshay Venkatesh, Stanford
(1097-11-89) -
5:00 p.m.
Torsion in Homology for Hyperbolic 3-Manifolds of Finite Volume.
Pere Menal-Ferrer*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1097-11-263)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 23, 2014, 8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric Topology and Number Theory, III
Room 517, Dougherty Hall
Organizers:
Eriko Hironaka, Florida State University
Kathleen Petersen, Florida State University petersen@math.fsu.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
The colored Jones polynomial and q-series identities.
Cody Armond, University of Iowa
Oliver T. Dasbach*, Louisiana State University
(1097-57-119) -
9:00 a.m.
The tail of the quantum spin networks and Andrews-Gordon-type identities.
Mustafa Hajij*, Louisiana State University
(1097-11-19) -
9:30 a.m.
Knot groups generated by two conjugate elements.
Melissa L Macasieb*, University of Maryland at College Park
(1097-57-326) -
10:00 a.m.
Stable commutator length in Baumslag--Solitar groups.
Matt Clay, University of Arkansas
Max Forester, The University of Oklahoma
Joel Louwsma*, The University of Oklahoma
(1097-20-275) -
10:30 a.m.
Anti-trees and right-angled Artin subgroups of planar braid groups.
Sang-hyun Kim, KAIST
Thomas Koberda*, Yale University
(1097-57-37) -
11:00 a.m.
Cusped hyperbolic n-manifolds.
Matthew Stover*, Temple University
(1097-22-151)
-
8:30 a.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org