AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day
Current as of Friday, October 31, 2014 00:33:49
Special Event or Lecture · Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Fall Western Sectional Meeting
San Francisco State University, San Francisco, CA
October 25-26, 2014 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1104
Associate secretaries:
Michel L Lapidus, AMS lapidus@math.ucr.edu, lapidus@mathserv.ucr.edu
Sunday October 26, 2014
-
Sunday October 26, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Exhibit and Book Sale
Room 404, Thorton Hall -
Sunday October 26, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Meeting Registration
Room 404 Lobby, Thorton Hall -
Sunday October 26, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Geometry III
Room 210, Business Building
Organizers:
Renzo Cavalieri, Colorado State University renzo@math.colostate.edu
Noah Giansiracusa, University of California, Berkeley
Burt Totaro, University of California, Los Angeles
-
8:00 a.m.
Factorization of birational maps for qe schemes in characteristic 0.
Dan Abramovich*, Brown University
Michael Temkin, Hebrew University
(1104-14-40) -
9:00 a.m.
The Chow Quotient Stack.
Samouil Molcho*, University of Colorado, Boulder
(1104-14-331) -
10:00 a.m.
Log rational curves on log pairs.
Qile Chen, Columbia University
Yi Zhu*, University of Utah
(1104-14-147)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 26, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Applications of Knot Theory to the Entanglement of Biopolymers III
Room 543, Hensill Hall
Organizers:
Javier Arsuaga, San Francisco State University jarsuaga@sfsu.edu
Michael Szafron, University of Saskatchewan
Mariel Vazquez, San Francisco State University
-
8:00 a.m.
DNA Recombination Through Spatial Graphs.
Nataša Jonoska*, Tampa
Masahico Saito, University of South Florida
(1104-92-130) -
9:00 a.m.
Knots in thick, self avoiding random walks in 3-space.
Laura Plunkett*, Holy Names University
(1104-54-70) -
9:30 a.m.
What knots lurk inside other knots?
Eric J Rawdon*, University of St. Thomas
(1104-57-139) -
10:00 a.m.
Knot complexity: an analysis of subknots.
Kenneth C Millett*, University of California, Santa Barbara
(1104-57-148) -
10:30 a.m.
New Algorithms for Sampling Closed Equilateral Random Walks in $\mathbb{R}^3$ based on Symplectic Geometry.
Jason H Cantarella*, University of Georgia
Clayton Shonkwiler, Colorado State University
(1104-53-98)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 26, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Combinatorics and Algebraic Geometry III
Room 215, Business Building
Organizers:
Madhusudan Manjunath, University of California, Berkeley madhu@berkeley.edu
Farbod Shokrieh, Cornell University
-
8:00 a.m.
A quantitative version of Mnev's theorem.
Dustin Cartwright*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1104-14-151) -
8:30 a.m.
From combinatorics to motives: Cutting and pasting in algebraic geometry.
Melanie Matchett Wood, University of Wisconsin at Madison
Ravi Vakil*, Stanford University
(1104-14-183) -
9:00 a.m.
Spectral Spaces.
Andrew J Dudzik*, UC Berkeley
(1104-14-186) -
9:30 a.m.
Artin fans.
Dan Abramovich*, Brown University
(1104-14-64) -
10:00 a.m.
Artin fans in tropical geometry.
Martin Ulirsch*, Brown University
(1104-14-142) -
10:30 a.m.
Recent progress on limit linear series.
Brian Osserman*, UC Davis
(1104-14-109)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 26, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
Special Session on Geometry of Submanifolds III
Room 409, Thorton Hall
Organizers:
Yun Myung Oh, Andrews University
Bogdan D. Suceava, California State University, Fullerton bsuceava@fullerton.edu
Mihaela B. Vajiac, Chapman University
-
8:00 a.m.
Curvature estimates based on various classes of algebraic inequalities.
Bogdan D. Suceavă*, California State University, Fullerton
(1104-53-14) -
8:30 a.m.
Scalar invariants of surfaces in conformal 3-sphere.
Jie Qing*, UC Santa Cruz
Changping Wang, Normal University of Fujian
Jingyang Zhong, University of California, Santa Cruz
(1104-53-342) -
9:30 a.m.
The total absolute torsion of open curves in $E^3$.
Kazuyuki Enomoto*, Tokyo University of Science
(1104-53-09) -
10:00 a.m.
Geometric inequalities and the topology of noncompact submanifolds.
Shihshu Walter Wei*, The University of Oklahoma
(1104-53-303)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 26, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on High-Dimensional Convexity and Applications III
Room 327, Thorton Hall
Organizers:
Luis Rademacher, Ohio State University lrademac@cse.ohio-state.edu
Stanislaw Szarek, Case Western Reserve University and Université Pierre et Marie Curie-Paris 6
Elisabeth Werner, Case Western Reserve University, Université de Lille 1, UFR de Mathématique
-
8:00 a.m.
Non-central sections of convex bodies.
Vladyslav Yaskin*, University of Alberta
Ning Zhang, University of Alberta
(1104-52-261) -
8:30 a.m.
On the version of the Gaussian Brunn-Minkowski inequality.
Galyna V Livshyts*, Kent State University
(1104-52-216) -
9:00 a.m.
On the equivalence of modes of convergence for log-concave measures.
Elizabeth Meckes*, Case Western Reserve University
Mark Meckes, Case Western Reserve University
(1104-52-229) -
9:30 a.m.
The Spherical Convex Floating Body.
Florian Besau*, Vienna University of Technology / Institute of Discrete Mathematics and Geometry
Elisabeth Werner, Case Western Reserve University / Department of Mathematics
(1104-52-193) -
10:00 a.m.
The Surface Area Defect of the Euclidean Ball and a Polytope.
Steven D Hoehner*, Case Western Reserve University
Carsten Schuett, Christian-Albrechts-Universität Kiel
Elisabeth Werner, Case Western Reserve University
(1104-52-143) -
10:30 a.m.
Mixed $f$-divergence and inequalities for log concave functions.
Umut Caglar*, Case Western Reserve University
Elisabeth M. Werner, Case Western Reserve University
(1104-52-202)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 26, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Interactions between Knots and Manifolds III
Room 206, Hensill Hall
Organizers:
Stanislav Jabuka, University of Nevada, Reno
Swatee Naik, University of Nevada, Reno naik@unr.edu
Cornelia Van Cott, University of San Francisco
-
8:00 a.m.
Pin(2)-equivariant KO-theory and intersection forms of spin four-manifolds.
Jianfeng Lin*, University of California Los Angeles
(1104-57-191) -
8:30 a.m.
Embedding 3-manifolds smoothly in $S^4$.
Andrew Donald*, Michigan State University
(1104-57-254) -
9:00 a.m.
Twisted linking numbers.
Tynan B Kelly*, Brandeis University
(1104-57-265) -
9:30 a.m.
From odd Khovanov homology to instantons.
Christopher W Scaduto*, UCLA
(1104-57-239) -
10:00 a.m.
The Kakimizu complex of a surface.
Jennifer Schultens*, UC Davis
(1104-57-117) -
10:30 a.m.
Alexander invariants of virtual knots.
Hans U Boden*, Mathematics & Statistics, McMaster University
Emily Dies, Mathematics & Statistics, McMaster University
Anne Isabel Gaudreau, Mathematics & Statistics, McMaster University
Adam Gerlings, Mathematics & Statistics, University of Calgary
Eric Harper, Mathematics & Statistics, McMaster University
Andrew J Nicas, Mathematics & Statistics, McMaster University
(1104-57-128)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 26, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations III
Room 329, Thorton Hall
Organizers:
Nathan Glatt-Holtz, Virginia Tech negh@vt.edu
Geordie Richards, University of Rochester
Vlad Vicol, Princeton University
-
8:00 a.m.
Discussion. -
8:30 a.m.
Discussion. -
9:00 a.m.
Existence and Uniqueness of Solutions for Linear and Nonlinear Inviscid Shallow Water Equations.
Roger M Temam*, Mathematics Department, Indiana University
(1104-35-184) -
9:30 a.m.
Stability results and fractal dimension estimates for three-dimensional fluid flows.
Michele Coti Zelati*, University of Maryland
Ciprian Gal, Florida International University
(1104-35-205) -
10:00 a.m.
A model for studying double exponential growth in the 2d Euler equations.
Andrew Tapay*, Indiana University
Nets Hawk Katz, California Institute of Technology
(1104-35-73) -
10:30 a.m.
A Stochastic Shell Model for Turbulence.
Susan Friedlander*, University of Southern California
Nathan Glatt-Holtz, Virginia Tech
Vlad Vicol, Princeton University
(1104-35-104)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 26, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
Special Session on Recent Progress in Geometric Analysis III
Room 210, Thorton Hall
Organizers:
David Bao, San Francisco State University
Ovidiu Munteanu, University of Connecticut ovidiu.munteanu@uconn.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Extremal Metrics On Ruled Manifolds.
Zhiqin Lu*, UC Irvine
Reza Seyyedali, University of Waterloo
(1104-57-38) -
9:00 a.m.
A notion of the weighted $\sigma_k$-curvature for manifolds with density.
Jeffrey S Case*, Princeton University
(1104-53-113) -
10:00 a.m.
Ends of moduli spaces of Higgs bundles.
Rafe Mazzeo*, Stanford University
Hartmut Weiss, University of Kiehl
Jan Swoboda, LMU Munich
Frederik Witt, University of Muenster
(1104-53-273)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 26, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Recent Progress in Harmonic Analysis and Several Complex Variables III
Room 326, Thorton Hall
Organizers:
Gustavo Hoepfner, Universidade Federal de São Carlos
Paulo Liboni, Universidade Federal de São Carlos
Irina Mitrea, Temple University imitrea@temple.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Characterization of the complex domians by their holomorphic automorphism groups.
Bingyuan Liu*, Washington University
(1104-32-196) -
8:30 a.m.
Integral Representation Formulas and Radiation Conditions for Clifford valued functions.
Emilio Marmolejo-Olea*, Instituto de Matematicas, Unidad Cuernavaca, UNAM; MEXICO
Dorina Mitrea, Department of Mathematics, University of Missouri Columbia, MO 65211
Irina Mitrea, Department of Mathematics Temple University 1805 N. broad St phil, PA
Marius Mitrea, Department of Mathematics, University of Missouri Columbia, MO 65211
(1104-42-159) -
9:00 a.m.
Perturbation of Globally Gevrey Hypoelliptic Operators.
Gregorio Chinni*, University of Sâo Paulo
(1104-35-305) -
10:00 a.m.
Layer Potential Methods for Elliptic PDE's in Rough Subdomains of Riemannian Manifolds.
Brock Schmutzler*, University of Missouri
(1104-35-107) -
10:30 a.m.
On Riesz Decomposition of Super-Polyharmonic Functions.
Alexander (Oleksandr) V Tovstolis*, Oklahoma State University
(1104-31-82)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 26, 2014, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Developments from MSRI Programs in Commutative Algebra and Noncommutative Algebraic Geometry and Representation Theory III
Room 113, Hensill Hall
Organizers:
Kenneth Chan, University of Washington kenhchan@math.washington.edu
Jack Jeffries, University of Utah
-
8:30 a.m.
Annihilation of cohomology and decompositions of derived categories.
Srikanth B Iyengar*, University of Utah
Ryo Takahashi, Nagoya University
(1104-16-90) -
9:00 a.m.
Blowing up finitely supported complete ideals in a regular local ring.
William Heinzer, Purdue University
Youngsu Kim*, University of California, Riverside
Matthew Toeniskoetter, Purdue University
(1104-13-296) -
9:30 a.m.
Frobenius action on local cohomology.
Anurag K Singh*, University of Utah
(1104-13-92) -
10:00 a.m.
Artin-Nagata properties, minimal multiplicities, and depth of fiber cones.
Jonathan Montaño*, Purdue University
(1104-13-57) -
10:30 a.m.
Projective dimension of ideals generated by 3 cubics.
Paolo Mantero*, University of California at Riverside
Jason McCullough, Rider University
(1104-13-99)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday October 26, 2014, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Hamiltonian Partial Differential Equations III
Room 429, Thorton Hall
Organizers:
Marius Beceanu, University of California, Berkeley
Magdalena Czubak, Binghamton University czubak@math.binghamton.edu
Dong Li, University of British Columbia
Xiaoyi Zhang, University of Iowa
-
8:30 a.m.
On summability of moments for the Boltzmann equation without Grad's cutoff.
Ricardo J. Alonso, PUC-Rio, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Irene M. Gamba, The University of Texas at Austin
Nataša Pavlović, The University of Texas at Austin
Maja Tasković*, The University of Texas at Austin
(1104-35-236) -
9:00 a.m.
motion of an invading heavy tracer particle in a Bose gas.
Gang Zhou*, California Institute of Technology
Juerg Froehlich, ETH Zurich
(1104-35-16) -
9:30 a.m.
Motion of non-isentropic compressible Euler equations with damping and error of isentropic approximation.
Ronghua Pan, Georgia Institute of Technology
Kun Zhao*, Tulane University
(1104-35-120) -
10:00 a.m.
Regularity criteria of MHD system involving one velocity and one current density component.
Kazuo Yamazaki*, Oklahoma State University
(1104-35-23) -
10:30 a.m.
The existence of a global attractor for the forced critical surface quasi-geostrophic Equation in $L^2$.
Alexey Cheskidov, University of Illinois Chicago
Mimi Dai*, University of Illinois Chicago
(1104-35-53)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday October 26, 2014, 8:30 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
Special Session on Probabilistic and Statistical Problems in Stochastic Dynamics III
Room 213, Business Building
Organizers:
Alexandra Piryatinska, San Francisco State University alpiryat@sfsu.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Parameter estimation for a partially observed Ornstein-Uhlenbeck process with degenerate noise.
Fei Lu*, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab
Alexandre J. Chorin, University of California, Berkeley
(1104-60-258) -
9:00 a.m.
Asymptotics and critical behavior for nonlinear and nonlocal evolution equations driven by jump Markov (Levy) processes.
Wojbor A Woyczynski*, Case Western Reserve University
(1104-60-95) -
10:00 a.m.
Stochastic solutions for fractional wave equations.
Mark M. Meerschaert, Michigan State University
Renè L. Schilling, Institut für Mathematische Stochastik, Technische Universität Dresden
Alla Sikorskii*, Michigan State University
(1104-60-88)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday October 26, 2014, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Topological Combinatorics and Combinatorial Commutative Algebra III
Room 108, Hensill Hall
Organizers:
Anton Dochtermann, University of Miami anton@math.miami.edu
Augustine O'Keefe, University of Kentucky
Alexander Engstrom, Aalto University
-
8:30 a.m.
On bijections between rooted trees and the comb basis for the cohomology of the weighted partition poset.
Fu Liu*, University of California, Davis
(1104-05-162) -
9:00 a.m.
On the free Lie algebra with multiple brackets.
Rafael S. González D'León*, University of Kentucky
(1104-05-169) -
9:30 a.m.
An Orlik-Solomon theorem for matroids.
Alexander Engström, Aalto University, Helsinki
Matthew T. Stamps*, Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm
(1104-05-112) -
10:00 a.m.
Coset lattices are noncontractible, even for groups with alternating factors.
John Shareshian, Washington University in St. Louis
Russ Woodroofe*, Mississippi State University
(1104-05-223) -
10:30 a.m.
Lower bound theorems for balanced simplicial manifolds.
Steven Klee*, Seattle University
Isabella Novik, University
(1104-05-173)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday October 26, 2014, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Statistics III
Room 432, Thorton Hall
Organizers:
Elizabeth Gross, San Jose State University elizabeth.gross@sjsu.edu
Kaie Kubjas, Aalto University
-
9:00 a.m.
Modeling the distribution of distance data in Euclidean space.
Ruth E Davidson*, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Joseph Rusinko, Winthrop University
Jing Xi, North Carolina State University
(1104-62-132) -
9:30 a.m.
Algebraic geometry of tree tensor network states.
Shahrzad Jamshidi*, Pennsylvania State University
Jason Morton, Pennsylvania State University
(1104-14-138) -
10:00 a.m.
Identifiability of 3-Class Jukes-Cantor Mixtures.
Colby Long*, North Carolina State University
Seth Sullivant, North Carolina State University
(1104-14-97) -
10:30 a.m.
Distribution of k-Interval Cospeciation metric.
Ruriko Yoshida*, University of Kentucky
Jin Xie, University of Kentucky
(1104-05-224)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 26, 2014, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Categorical Methods in Representation Theory III
Room 217, Business Building
Organizers:
Eric Friedlander, University of Southern California
Srikanth Iyengar, University of Utah
Julia Pevtsova, University of Washington julia@math.washington.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
BGG equivalence for complete intersections.
Jesse Burke*, UCLA
(1104-13-335) -
9:30 a.m.
Detecting projectivity in sheaves associated to representations of restricted Lie algebras.
Jim Stark*, University of Washington
(1104-20-248) -
10:00 a.m.
Computing vector bundles for modules of constant Jordan type.
Shawn Baland*, University of Washington
(1104-16-330) -
10:30 a.m.
The classification of thick tensor ideals for Lie superalgebras.
Brian Boe, University of Georgia
Jonathan Kujawa*, University of Oklahoma
Daniel Nakano, University of Georgia
(1104-17-33)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 26, 2014, 9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
Special Session on Homotopy Theory III
Room 201, Hensill Hall
Organizers:
Julie Bergner, University of California, Riverside
Angélica Osorno, Reed College aosorno@reed.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Homotopy coherence for hypercovering functors on Grothendieck sites and its application to etale motivic regulators.
S. T. Edward Fan*, California Institute of Technology
(1104-18-28) -
10:00 a.m.
Categories, graphs, and Goodwillie calculus.
Deborah Vicinsky*, University of Oregon
(1104-55-262)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 26, 2014, 9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
Session for Contributed Papers III
Room 325, Thorton Hall
Chairs:
Aleksey S. Telyakovskiy, University of Nevada, Reno alekseyt@unr.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
On limit laws for the lengths of longest common subsequences.
Umit Islak*, University of Minnesota, School of Mathematics
Christian Houdre, Georgia Institute of Technology , School of Mathematics
(1104-60-266) -
9:15 a.m.
Second Order Parallel Tensors on LP-Sasakian Manifolds with a Coefficient alpha.
Lovejoy S Das*, Kent State University
(1104-53-12) -
9:30 a.m.
Weakly Increasing Subsequences of Random Words.
Alperen Y Ozdemir*, University of Southern California
Umit Islak, University of Minnesota
(1104-60-289) -
9:45 a.m.
Analytical analysis of nonlinear differential equations from hydrology.
Jeff Mortensen, University of Nevada, Reno
Aleksey S Telyakovskiy*, University of Nevada, Reno
(1104-76-288) -
10:00 a.m.
Computing wave breaking times of the inviscid Burgers equation using finite difference methods.
Ravi A Shankar*, California State University Chico
Tucker Hartland, California State University Chico
Sergei Fomin, California State University Chico
(1104-76-282) -
10:15 a.m.
Principal Series Representations and Calculations of Intertwining Operators for $Mp(2)$ over local fields.
Shiang Tang*, Dept of Mathematics, University of Utah
(1104-20-22) -
10:30 a.m.
Characterization of the Smoothness of the One Dimensional Dirac Opearators Subject to General Boundary Conditions.
Ilker Arslan*, Sabanci University
Plamen Borissov Djakov, Sabanci University
(1104-47-284) -
10:45 a.m.
Applied Mathematics with Information Technology: Alignment of Exit Competencies with Current Job Competencies.
Rowena Angeles Monfero*, Far Eastern University, Manila Philippines
Priscilla Altares, Far Eastern University Manila
(1104-62-05)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 26, 2014, 9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Polyhedral Number Theory III
Room 335, Thorton Hall
Organizers:
Matthias Beck, San Francisco State University mattbeck@sfsu.edu
Martin Henk, Universität Magdeburg
Joseph Gubeladze, San Francisco State University
-
9:30 a.m.
On Coloring Box Graphs.
Ellen Veomett*, Saint Mary's College of California
(1104-05-180) -
10:00 a.m.
Plethysm and lattice point counting.
Thomas Kahle*, Otto-von-Guericke Universität Magdeburg
Mateusz Michalek, Simons Institute for the Theory of Computing, Berkeley
(1104-20-137) -
10:30 a.m.
Non-commutative Hilbert Modular Symbols.
Ivan E. Horozov*, Washington University in St. Louis
(1104-11-30)
-
9:30 a.m.
-
Sunday October 26, 2014, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Invited Address
The fundamental group of an algebraic variety, and hyperbolic complex manifolds.
Room 201, Science Building
Burt Totaro*, University of California, Los Angeles
(1104-14-04) -
Sunday October 26, 2014, 2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m.
Invited Address
The virtual fundamental class and "derived" symplectic geometry.
Room 201, Science Building
Kai Behrend*, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada
(1104-14-01) -
Sunday October 26, 2014, 3:00 p.m.-6:30 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Geometry IV
Room 210, Business Building
Organizers:
Renzo Cavalieri, Colorado State University renzo@math.colostate.edu
Noah Giansiracusa, University of California, Berkeley
Burt Totaro, University of California, Los Angeles
-
3:00 p.m.
The link of a linear meromorphic ordinary differential equation.
Vivek Shende*, UC Berkeley
(1104-34-332) -
4:00 p.m.
Hermitian determinantal representations of plane curves.
Daniel Plaumann, Universität Konstanz, Germany
Rainer Sinn, Georgia Institute of Technology
David Speyer, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Cynthia Vinzant*, North Carolina State University
(1104-14-279) -
5:00 p.m.
Hodge type questions on Shimura varieties of orthogonal type.
Zhiyuan Li*, Stanford
(1104-14-320) -
6:00 p.m.
Non-Abelian Lefschetz Hyperplane Theorems.
Daniel Litt*, Stanford University
(1104-14-108)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday October 26, 2014, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Statistics IV
Room 432, Thorton Hall
Organizers:
Elizabeth Gross, San Jose State University elizabeth.gross@sjsu.edu
Kaie Kubjas, Aalto University
-
3:00 p.m.
Maximum Likelihood Estimation for Linear Gaussian Covariance Models.
Piotr Zwiernik*, University of California, Berkeley
(1104-62-170) -
3:30 p.m.
Generalized Fréchet bounds and correlation inequalities for multidimensional contingency tables.
Caroline Uhler*, IST Austria
Donald Richards, Penn State University
(1104-62-177) -
4:00 p.m.
Identifiability of acyclic directed Gaussian graphical models with one latent variable.
Dennis Leung*, University of Washington
Hisayuki Hara, Niigata University
Mathias Drton, University of Washington
(1104-62-220) -
4:30 p.m.
Solving the dual likelihood equations.
Jose Israel Rodriguez*, University of Notre Dame
(1104-14-334)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday October 26, 2014, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
Special Session on Applications of Knot Theory to the Entanglement of Biopolymers IV
Room 543, Hensill Hall
Organizers:
Javier Arsuaga, San Francisco State University jarsuaga@sfsu.edu
Michael Szafron, University of Saskatchewan
Mariel Vazquez, San Francisco State University
-
3:00 p.m.
Site-specific recombination modeled as a band surgery.
Koya Shimokawa*, Department of Mathematics, Saitama University
Kai Ishihara, Faculty of Education, Yamaguchi University
Mariel Vazquez, Department of Mathematics, University of California, Davis
(1104-57-198) -
4:00 p.m.
Beyond Crystal Structure- Picture Perfect: The mechanics of DNA shape and flexibility in site-specific recombination.
Massa Shoura*, The University of Texas at Dallas
Stephen Levene, The University of Texas at Dallas
(1104-92-231) -
4:30 p.m.
Further adventures in Hopfs.
Andrew Rechnitzer*, UBC
(1104-82-267) -
5:00 p.m.
Writhe and mutual entanglement combine to give the entanglement length.
Eleni Panagiotou*, University of California Santa Barbara
Martin Kroeger, ETH Zurich
Kenneth Millett, University of California Santa Barbara
(1104-92-160) -
5:30 p.m.
A Metric on the Space of Framed Curves.
Tom R Needham*, University of Georgia
(1104-53-271) -
6:00 p.m.
Topological friction strongly affects viral DNA ejection.
De Witt Sumners*, Florida State University
(1104-92-166)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday October 26, 2014, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Categorical Methods in Representation Theory IV
Room 217, Business Building
Organizers:
Eric Friedlander, University of Southern California
Srikanth Iyengar, University of Utah
Julia Pevtsova, University of Washington julia@math.washington.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Irreducible components of varieties of representations.
Birge Huisgen-Zimmermann*, University of California at Santa Barbara
(1104-16-192) -
3:30 p.m.
The Category of Elementary Subalgebras of a Restricted Lie Algebra.
Jared Warner*, University of Southern California
(1104-20-62) -
4:00 p.m.
Deligne's category GL(t) and the general linear supergroup.
Vera Serganova*, UC Berkeley
(1104-17-89) -
4:30 p.m.
Models of logic from commutative algebra.
Daniel Murfet*, University of Southern California
(1104-13-313) -
5:00 p.m.
Noncommutative McKay correspondence.
Kenneth Chan*, University of Washington
Ellen Kirkman, Wake Forest University
Chelsea Walton, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
James Zhang, University of Washington
(1104-16-285)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday October 26, 2014, 3:00 p.m.-6:30 p.m.
Special Session on Combinatorics and Algebraic Geometry IV
Room 215, Business Building
Organizers:
Madhusudan Manjunath, University of California, Berkeley madhu@berkeley.edu
Farbod Shokrieh, Cornell University
-
3:00 p.m.
Tropical geometry, p-adic integration, and uniformity.
David Zureick-Brown*, Emory University
(1104-11-187) -
3:30 p.m.
Tropical schemes and the Berkovich analytification.
Noah Giansiracusa*, University of Georgia
Jeffrey H Giansiracusa, Swansea University
(1104-14-124) -
4:00 p.m.
Ehrhart theory of subdivisions and mixed Hodge theory.
Eric Katz*, University of Waterloo
(1104-14-150) -
4:30 p.m.
Faithful tropicalization of the Grassmannian of planes.
Maria Angelica Cueto*, Columbia University
Mathias Haebich, University of Frankfurt
Annette Werner, University of Frankfurt
(1104-14-167) -
5:00 p.m.
Characterizing the smoothability of limit linear series of rank one on metrized complexes by integral points in polyhedrons.
Ye Luo*, Rice University
Madhusudan Manjunath, UC Berkeley
(1104-14-221) -
5:30 p.m.
Skeletons of spaces of maps and Hurwitz theory.
Renzo Cavalieri, Colorado State University
Hannah Markwig, Universität des Saarlandes
Dhruv Ranganathan*, Yale University
(1104-14-75) -
6:00 p.m.
Some calculations with vector bundles.
Tyler Foster*, University of Michigan
(1104-14-135)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday October 26, 2014, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Developments from MSRI Programs in Commutative Algebra and Noncommutative Algebraic Geometry and Representation Theory IV
Room 113, Hensill Hall
Organizers:
Kenneth Chan, University of Washington kenhchan@math.washington.edu
Jack Jeffries, University of Utah
-
3:00 p.m.
Roots of Bernstein-Sato polynomials via characteristic $p>0$ methods.
Daniel J. Hernández, University of Utah
Emily E. Witt*, University of Utah
(1104-13-304) -
3:30 p.m.
An Alternate Approach to the Lie Bracket on Hochschild Cohomology.
Cris Negron*, University of Washington
(1104-18-341) -
4:00 p.m.
Zeta Functions of Derived Equivalent Varieties.
Katrina Honigs*, UC Berkeley
(1104-14-121) -
4:30 p.m.
Syzygy gap fractals and F-thresholds.
Daniel J Hernandez*, University of Utah
Pedro Teixeira, Knox College
(1104-13-306)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday October 26, 2014, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Hamiltonian Partial Differential Equations IV
Room 429, Thorton Hall
Organizers:
Marius Beceanu, University of California, Berkeley
Magdalena Czubak, Binghamton University czubak@math.binghamton.edu
Dong Li, University of British Columbia
Xiaoyi Zhang, University of Iowa
-
3:00 p.m.
Wind-driven water waves.
Oliver Buhler, New York University
Jalal Shatah, New York University
Samuel Walsh, University of Missouri
Chongchun Zeng*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1104-35-215) -
3:30 p.m.
The lifespan of two dimensional water waves.
Mihaela Ifrim, UC Berkeley
Daniel Tataru*, UC Berkeley
(1104-35-245) -
4:00 p.m.
Tow dimensional water waves in holomorphic coordinates.
Mihaela Ifrim*, University of California at Berkeley
Daniel Tataru, Univeristy of California at Berkeley
(1104-35-256) -
4:30 p.m.
The lifespan of small data solutions to the KP-I.
Benjamin Harrop-Griffiths*, University of California, Berkeley
Mihaela Ifrim, University of California, Berkeley
Daniel Tataru, University of California, Berkeley
(1104-35-268)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday October 26, 2014, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
Special Session on High-Dimensional Convexity and Applications IV
Room 327, Thorton Hall
Organizers:
Luis Rademacher, Ohio State University lrademac@cse.ohio-state.edu
Stanislaw Szarek, Case Western Reserve University and Université Pierre et Marie Curie-Paris 6
Elisabeth Werner, Case Western Reserve University, Université de Lille 1, UFR de Mathématique
-
3:00 p.m.
Monotonicity and concavity of integral functionals defined on $n$-dimensional convex bodies.
Andrea Colesanti*, University of Florence
(1104-52-190) -
3:30 p.m.
On Orlicz Affine Isoperimetric Inequalities.
Deping Ye*, Memorial University of Newfoundland
(1104-52-185) -
4:00 p.m.
On the isotropic constant of random polytopes.
David Alonso-Gutiérrez, Universitat Jaume I
Alexander E. Litvak, University of Alberta
Nicole Tomczak-Jaegermann*, University of Alberta
(1104-52-276) -
4:30 p.m.
The module of Riemannian curvature measures.
Joseph H.G. Fu*, Department of Mathematics, University of Georgia
(1104-53-294) -
5:00 p.m.
Optimal concentration of information for log-concave distributions.
Mokshay Madiman*, University of Delaware
Liyao Wang, New York
(1104-52-281) -
5:30 p.m.
Covering and packing convex bodies by cylinders.
Karoly Bezdek, University of Calgary, Calgary, AB, Canada
Alexander E. Litvak*, University of Alberta, Edmonton, AB, Canada
(1104-52-338) -
6:00 p.m.
The logarithmic Minkowski problem for polytopes.
Guangxian Zhu*, New York University
(1104-52-93)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday October 26, 2014, 3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
Special Session on Homotopy Theory IV
Room 201, Hensill Hall
Organizers:
Julie Bergner, University of California, Riverside
Angélica Osorno, Reed College aosorno@reed.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Perturbative sigma models and elliptic cohomology with complex coefficients.
Daniel Berwick-Evans*, Stanford University
(1104-55-172) -
4:00 p.m.
Constructing equivariant spectra.
Anna Marie Bohmann*, Northwestern University
Angelica M. Osorno, Reed College
(1104-55-241) -
5:00 p.m.
The embedding calculus and finite-type invariants.
Dev P. Sinha*, University of Oregon
Ryan Budney, University of Victoria
James Conant, University of Tennessee
Robin Koytcheff, University of Victoria
(1104-57-238)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday October 26, 2014, 3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
Special Session on Interactions between Knots and Manifolds IV
Room 206, Hensill Hall
Organizers:
Stanislav Jabuka, University of Nevada, Reno
Swatee Naik, University of Nevada, Reno naik@unr.edu
Cornelia Van Cott, University of San Francisco
-
3:00 p.m.
A Lagrangian-Floer theory in the pillowcase arising from traceless representations of knot groups.
Christopher M. Herald*, University of Nevada, Reno
Matthew Hedden, Michigan State University
Paul Kirk, Indiana University Bloomington
(1104-57-291) -
3:30 p.m.
Three manifold mutations and Heegaard Floer homology.
Corrin Clarkson*, Indiana University
(1104-57-309) -
4:00 p.m.
Splicing integer framed knot complements.
Jonathan Hanselman*, UT Austin
(1104-54-302) -
4:30 p.m.
Instanton Knot Floer Homology via Equivariant Gauge Theory.
Prayat Poudel*, University of Miami
Nikolai Saveliev, University of Miami
(1104-57-225) -
5:00 p.m.
On the Homotopy type of the Configuration Spaces of Lens Spaces.
Kyle Evans-Lee*, University of Miami
(1104-57-234) -
5:30 p.m.
Exceptional and cosmetic surgeries on knots.
Ryan Blair, CSU Long Beach
Marion Campisi*, Stanford University
Jesse Johnson, Oklahoma State University
Scott Taylor, Colby College
Maggy Tomova, University of Iowa
(1104-57-323)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday October 26, 2014, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations IV
Room 329, Thorton Hall
Organizers:
Nathan Glatt-Holtz, Virginia Tech negh@vt.edu
Geordie Richards, University of Rochester
Vlad Vicol, Princeton University
-
3:00 p.m.
Onsager's Conjecture.
Tristan Buckmaster*, Courant Institute, NYU
(1104-35-68) -
3:30 p.m.
A New Abridged Continuous Data Assimilation Algorithm for the 2D NSE and the 3D $\alpha$-Models of Turbulence.
Aseel Farhat*, Indiana University Bloomington
Evelyn Lunasin, The United States Naval Academy
Edriss Titi, The Weizmann Institute of Science and Texas A&M University
(1104-76-311) -
4:00 p.m.
Regularity of turbulent flows: Kolmogorov's dissipation range and intermittency.
Alexey Cheskidov*, UIC
(1104-35-340) -
4:30 p.m.
The rate of heat transport in the vertical direction.
Xiaoming Wang*, Florida State University
(1104-76-178) -
5:00 p.m.
On global existence for the 2D Boussinesq system.
Weiwei Hu, University of Southern California
Igor Kukavica*, University of Southern California
Fei Wang, University of Southern California
Mohammed Ziane, University of Southern California
(1104-35-339) -
5:30 p.m.
Gibbs' measure and almost sure global well-posedness for one dimensional periodic fractional Schrödinger equation.
Seckin Demirbas*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1104-35-195) -
6:00 p.m.
Discussion.
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday October 26, 2014, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Polyhedral Number Theory IV
Room 335, Thorton Hall
Organizers:
Matthias Beck, San Francisco State University mattbeck@sfsu.edu
Martin Henk, Universität Magdeburg
Joseph Gubeladze, San Francisco State University
-
3:00 p.m.
Integral versions of Helly's theorem and Applications.
Jesus A. De Loera*, University of California, Davis
(1104-52-42) -
3:30 p.m.
Real multi-parameter Ehrhart theory: Highest degree terms.
Velleda Baldoni, Università degli studi di Roma "Tor Vergata"
Nicole Berline, École Polytechnique, Centre de Mathématiques Laurent Schwartz
Jesús A. De Loera, University of California, Davis
Matthias Köppe*, University of California, Davis
Michèle Vergne, Institut Mathématique de Jussieu
(1104-52-272) -
4:00 p.m.
Finiteness of the polyhedral $\mathbb Q$-codegree spectrum.
Andreas Paffenholz*, TU Darmstadt
(1104-52-85) -
4:30 p.m.
Recent extensions of Normaliz.
Winfried Bruns*, Universität Osnabrück
(1104-52-43)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday October 26, 2014, 3:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
Special Session on Probabilistic and Statistical Problems in Stochastic Dynamics IV
Room 213, Business Building
Organizers:
Alexandra Piryatinska, San Francisco State University alpiryat@sfsu.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Simultaneous break point detection and variable selection in quantile (auto)regression models.
Alexander Aue*, University of California, Davis
Rex Cheung, University of California, Davis
Thomas Lee, University of California, Davis
Ming Zhong, University of California, Davis
(1104-62-46) -
4:00 p.m.
Novel Methodology for Segmentation of Time Series Generated by Arbitrary Mechanism.
Alexandra Piryatinska*, San Francisco State University
Boris Darkhovsky, Institute for Systems Analysis, RAS
(1104-62-200) -
5:00 p.m.
Least squares approximations of Stationary Densities of Dynamical Systems.
J Ding*, University of Southern Mississippi
(1104-65-79)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday October 26, 2014, 3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
Special Session on Recent Progress in Geometric Analysis IV
Room 210, Thorton Hall
Organizers:
David Bao, San Francisco State University
Ovidiu Munteanu, University of Connecticut ovidiu.munteanu@uconn.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Asymptotic Behavior of Non Round Neckpinches in Ricci Flow.
Jim Isenberg*, University of Oregon
(1104-35-133) -
4:00 p.m.
On the volume growth of Kahler manifolds with nonnegative bisectional curvature.
Gang Liu*, University of California, Berkeley
(1104-53-60) -
5:00 p.m.
Star-shaped mean curvature flow.
Longzhi Lin*, University of California, Santa Cruz
Robert Haslhofer, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
(1104-53-65)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday October 26, 2014, 3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Topological Combinatorics and Combinatorial Commutative Algebra IV
Room 108, Hensill Hall
Organizers:
Anton Dochtermann, University of Miami anton@math.miami.edu
Augustine O'Keefe, University of Kentucky
Alexander Engstrom, Aalto University
-
3:00 p.m.
The closure of a linear space in a product of lines.
Federico Ardila*, San Francisco State University / Universidad de Los Andes
Adam Boocher, University of Edinburgh
(1104-05-211) -
3:30 p.m.
Catenary Degrees of Elements in Numerical Monoids.
Christopher ONeill*, Texas A&M University
Vadim Ponomarenko, San Diego State University
Reuben Tate, University of Hawaii Hilo
Gautam Webb, Colorado College
(1104-08-94) -
4:00 p.m.
Matrix Completion for the Independence Model.
Zvi H Rosen*, University of California, Berkeley
(1104-05-102)
-
3:00 p.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org