AMS Sectional Meeting Full Program
Current as of Sunday, April 20, 2014 00:18:59
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Spring Central Sectional Meeting
Texas Tech University, Lubbock, TX
April 11-13, 2014 (Friday - Sunday)
Meeting #1100
Associate secretaries:
Georgia Benkart, AMS benkart@math.wisc.edu
Friday April 11, 2014
-
Friday April 11, 2014, 1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Exhibit and Book Sales
Lobby, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building -
Friday April 11, 2014, 1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Meeting Registration
Lobby, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building -
Friday April 11, 2014, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Applications of Special Functions in Combinatorics and Analysis, I
Room 15, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Atul Dixit, Tulane University adixit@tulane.edu
Timothy Huber, University of Texas Pan American hubertj@utpa.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
Probabilistic proofs of identities for Special Functions.
Victor H Moll*, Department of Mathematics, Tulane University
Christophe Vignat, Department of Mathematics, Tulane University
(1100-33-320) -
2:30 p.m.
Three-dimensional quadratic differential systems and the Painlevé property.
Robert S. Maier*, University of Arizona
(1100-33-355) -
3:00 p.m.
Generalizations of generating functions for hypergeometric and $q$-hypergeometric orthogonal polynomials.
Howard S. Cohl*, Applied and Computational Mathematics Division, National Institute of Standards and Technology
Hans Volkmer, Department of Mathematical Sciences, University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee
Michael Baeder, Department of Mathematics, Harvey Mudd College
(1100-33-308) -
3:30 p.m.
Analytic Properties of Complex Hermite Polynomials.
Mourad E. H. Ismail*, University of Central Florida, Orlando, Florida 32816 USA, and King Saud University, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
(1100-33-47) -
4:00 p.m.
On generating series for certain infinite families of multiple polylogarithms.
David M. Bradley*, University of Maine
(1100-33-322) -
4:30 p.m.
Tail Mean Estimation is More Efficient than Tail Median - Evidence from the Exponential Power Distribution.
Roger W. Barnard*, Texas Tech University
Kent Pearce, Texas Tech University
Alex Trindade, Texas Tech University
(1100-33-95)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Friday April 11, 2014, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Approximation Theory in Signal Processing, I
Room 106, Holden Hall
Organizers:
Rachel Ward, University of Texas at Austin rward@math.utexas.edu
Rayan Saab, University of California San Diego
-
2:00 p.m.
Phase Retrieval By Projections.
Peter G. Casazza*, University of Missouri
(1100-46-20) -
3:00 p.m.
Fast Subspace Approximation via Greedy Least-Squares.
Mark Iwen*, Michigan State University
Felix Krahmer, University of Gottingen
(1100-41-35) -
4:00 p.m.
Exponentially decaying error via adaptive quantization in one-bit compressed sensing.
Richard Baraniuk, Rice University
Simon Foucart, University of Georgia
Deanna Needell, Claremont McKenna College
Yaniv Plan, University of Michigan
Mary Wootters*, University of Michigan
(1100-65-278) -
4:30 p.m.
Multireference Alignment using Semidefinite Programming.
Afonso S Bandeira*, Princeton University
Moses Charikar, Princeton University
Amit Singer, Princeton University
Andy Zhu, Princeton University
(1100-68-192)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Friday April 11, 2014, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Complex Function Theory and Special Functions, I
Room 14, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Roger W. Barnard, Texas Tech University
Kent Pearce, Texas Tech University
Kendall Richards, Southwestern University
Alex Solynin, Texas Tech University
Brock Williams, Texas Tech University brock.williams@ttu.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
Extremal problems for polynomials and the Clunie-Jack lemma.
Richard Fournier*, Université de Montréal (Canada)
(1100-30-76) -
2:30 p.m.
Rescaling non-Lipschitz families of analytic functions.
Alan F. Beardon, University of Cambridge
C. David Minda*, University of Cincinnati
(1100-30-335) -
3:00 p.m.
Regularity of Loewner curves.
Joan Lind*, University of Tennessee
Huy Tran, University of Washington
(1100-30-263) -
3:30 p.m.
Expected Values of Conformal Radius. Preliminary Report.
Brett W. Hafferkamp*, Texas Tech University
(1100-30-345) -
4:00 p.m.
Bubbles in the Channel: Complex Potentials and Quadratic Differentials.
Jacob S Makaya*, Texas Tech University
Alexander Yu Solynin, Texas Tech University
(1100-30-332) -
4:30 p.m.
Complex Functions and Spherical Regression.
Tom D Downs*, Univ of Texas School of Public Health at Houston (retired)
(1100-30-102)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Friday April 11, 2014, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Differential Algebra and Galois Theory, I
Room 10, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Lourdes Juan, Texas Tech University lourdes.juan@ttu.edu
Arne Ledet, Texas Tech University
Andy R. Magid, University of Oklahoma
Michael F. Singer, North Carolina State University singer@math.ncsu.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
Arithmetic Picard-Vessiot Theory.
Taylor Dupuy*, UCLA
Alexandru Buium, University of New Mexico
(1100-11-281) -
2:30 p.m.
Real and p-adic Picard-Vessiot fields.
Teresa Crespo*, Universitat de Barcelona, Spain
Zbigniew Hajto, Uniwersytet Jagiellonski, Cracow, Poland
Marius van der Put, University of Groningen, The Netherlands
(1100-34-236) -
3:00 p.m.
Computing the Galois groups of linear differential equations.
Ruyong Feng*, KLMM, AMSS, Chinese Academy of Sciences
(1100-68-168) -
3:30 p.m.
Generic polynomials for quaternion groups.
Arne Ledet*, Texas Tech University
(1100-12-328) -
4:00 p.m.
Rethinking Picard-Vessiot theory.
Raymond T Hoobler*, City College of New York and Graduate Center, CUNY
(1100-13-209) -
4:30 p.m.
Some remarks on the integration of algebraic functions.
Lourdes Juan*, Texas Tech University.
(1100-13-384)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Friday April 11, 2014, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Fractal Geometry and Dynamical Systems, I
Room 33, Holden Hall
Organizers:
Mrinal Kanti Roychowdhury, The University of Texas-Pan American roychowdhurymk@utpa.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
Random Backward Iteration Algorithm for Julia sets of Rational Semigroups.
Rich Stankewitz*, Ball State University
Sumi Hiroki, Osaka University
(1100-37-369) -
2:30 p.m.
Metric and measure on hyperbolic groupoids.
Volodymyr Nekrashevych*, Texas A&M University
(1100-37-301) -
3:00 p.m.
Infinite horizon Lorentz gases with static or pulsating scatterers.
Carl P Dettmann*, University of Bristol, UK
Edson D Leonel, UNESP, Rio Claro SP, Brazil
(1100-82-292) -
3:30 p.m.
Transversality family of expanding rational semigroups and contracting IFSs with overlaps.
Hiroki Sumi*, Department of Mathematics, Graduate School of Science, Osaka University, Japan
Mariusz Urbanski, Department of Mathematics, University of North Texas
(1100-37-288) -
4:00 p.m.
Patterns and Oscillations: Dynamics and Fractals in Vapor-to-Particle Reaction Zones.
Patrick Shipman*, Colorado State University
Stephen Thompson, Colorado State University
(1100-37-238) -
4:30 p.m.
Discriminantly separable polynomials and integrable dynamical systems.
Vladimir Dragovic*, University of Texas at Dallas
(1100-37-178)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Friday April 11, 2014, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Homological Methods in Algebra, I
Room 110, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Lars W. Christensen, Texas Tech University
Hamid Rahmati, Miami University
Janet Striuli, Fairfield University jstriuli@fairfield.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
K-groups for rings of finite Cohen--Macaulay type.
Henrik Holm*, University of Copenhagen
(1100-13-290) -
2:30 p.m.
Periodic free resolutions from twisted matrix factorizations.
Tom Cassidy, Bucknell University
Andrew Conner, Wake Forest University
Ellen Kirkman, Wake Forest University
W. Frank Moore*, Wake Forest University
(1100-16-373) -
3:00 p.m.
Minimal free resolutions of modules over Golod rings.
Jesse Burke*, UCLA
(1100-13-284) -
3:30 p.m.
Non-simplicial decompositions of Betti diagrams of complete intersections.
Branden Stone*, Bard College
Courtney Gibbons, Hamilton College
Jack Jeffries, University of Utah
Sarah Mayes, Quest University Canada
Claudiu Raicu, Princeton University
Bryan White, University of New Mexico
(1100-13-299) -
4:00 p.m.
Computing quasidegrees of $\mathbb{Z}^d$-graded modules.
Roberto Barrera*, Texas A&M University
(1100-13-85) -
4:30 p.m.
A Description of the Isomorphism Classes of Totally Reflexive Modules Over a Specific Ring.
Denise Amanda Rangel*, University of Texas at Arlington
(1100-18-191)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Friday April 11, 2014, 2:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m.
Special Session on Linear Operators in Representation Theory and in Applications, I
Room 112, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Markus Schmidmeier, Florida Atlantic University markus@math.fau.edu
Gordana Todorov, Northeastern University
-
2:00 p.m.
On Definition of Bandwidth and Response Time in Linear Dynamic Systems.
Bernard Friedland*, New Jersey Institute of Technology
(1100-93-103) -
3:00 p.m.
Quiver representations of constant Jordan type.
Calin Ioan Chindris*, University of Missouri-Columbia
(1100-16-165) -
3:30 p.m.
On the $[p]$-map of a restricted Lie algebra.
Jörg Feldvoss*, University of South Alabama
(1100-17-139) -
4:00 p.m.
Combinatorial and geometric aspects of invariant subspaces of linear operators.
Justyna Kosakowska*, Nicolaus Copernicus University, Torun, Poland
(1100-17-230)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Friday April 11, 2014, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Numerical Methods for Systems of Partial Differential Equations, I
Room 152, Holden Hall
Organizers:
JaEun Ku, Oklahoma State University jku@math.okstate.edu
Young Ju Lee, Texas State University
-
2:00 p.m.
On the classification and asymptotic behavior of the symmetric capillary surfaces.
Ray Treinen*, Texas State University
(1100-35-391) -
2:30 p.m.
On Adaptive Eulerian--Lagrangian Method for Linear Convection--Diffusion Problems.
Xiaozhe Hu*, Penn State University
Youngju Lee, Texas State University
Jinchao Xu, Penn State University
Chensong Zhang, Chinese Academy of Science
(1100-65-378) -
3:00 p.m.
Convergence Analysis of Goal-Oriented Adaptive Finite Element Method for Semilinear PDE.
Michael Holst, Department of Mathematics, University of California at San Diego, La Jolla, CA 92093
Sara Pollock, Department of Mathematics, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX 77843
Yunrong Zhu*, Department of Mathematics, Idaho State University, Pocatello, ID 83209-8085
(1100-65-363) -
3:30 p.m.
Energy Stable Finite Difference Methods for Hydrodynamic Models of Freezing.
Arvind Baskaran*, University of California Irvine
Zhen Guan, University of California Irvine
John Lowengrub, University of California Irvine
(1100-65-354) -
4:00 p.m.
Numerical approximation for Optimal control problems governed by elliptic equations.
JaEun Ku*, Oklahoma State University
(1100-65-244) -
4:30 p.m.
Stable cheapest nonconforming finite element methods for the Stokes equations.
Dongwoo Sheen*, Seoul National University / Texas A&M University
(1100-65-380)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Friday April 11, 2014, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Optimal Control Problems from Neuron Ensembles, Genomics and Mechanics, I
Room 108, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Bijoy K. Ghosh, Texas Tech University bijoy.ghosh@ttu.edu
Clyde F. Martin, Texas Tech University
-
2:00 p.m.
Differential geometric methods in eye movement problems.
Indika B Wijayasinghe*, Sam Houston State University
(1100-49-376) -
2:30 p.m.
Optimal Orientation Control satisfying Listing's and Donders' constraints.
Sanath D Kahagalage*, Texas Tech unoversity
(1100-49-361) -
3:00 p.m.
A Neuronal Network Model of the Turtle Visual System.
Ronald C Anderson*, Texas Tech University
(1100-92-273) -
3:30 p.m.
Optimal control problems in Binocular vision.
Methma M Rajamuni*, Texas Tech University
(1100-49-359) -
4:00 p.m.
Feedback Stabilization of Rotational Dynamical Systems on $SO(3)$.
Takafumi Oki*, Texas Tech University, Department of Mathematics and Statistics
(1100-93-347) -
4:30 p.m.
Smoothing Splines for the Sphere.
Jennifer Emerson, Texas Tech University
Wenzhen Fan, Texas Tech University
Clyde F. Martin*, Texas Tech University
(1100-93-324)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Friday April 11, 2014, 2:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m.
Special Session on Statistics on Manifolds, I
Room 12, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Leif Ellingson, Texas Tech University leif.ellingson@ttu.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
An Introduction to Statistics on Manifolds.
Leif Ellingson*, Texas Tech University
(1100-62-223) -
3:00 p.m.
Prediction of Lower Bounds for the Number of Sampling Points for Approximating Shapes of Planar Contours.
Chalani Prematilake*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Texas Tech University
Leif Ellingson, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Texas Tech University
(1100-62-274) -
4:00 p.m.
Rate-Invariant Analysis of Trajectories on Riemannian Manifolds.
Jingyong Su*, Texas Tech University
(1100-62-155)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Friday April 11, 2014, 2:30 p.m.-4:45 p.m.
Special Session on Geometry and Geometric Analysis, I
Room 11, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Lance Drager, Texas Tech University lance.drager@ttu.edu
Jeffrey M. Lee, Texas Tech University
-
3:30 p.m.
Monotone quantities involving a weighted $\sigma_k$ integral along inverse curvature flows.
Kwok-Kun Kwong*, University of Miami
(1100-53-279) -
4:00 p.m.
Smoothing splines on the manifold of lines in $\mathbb{R}^2$.
Wenzhen Fan*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics,Texas Tech University
Clyde Martin, Department of Mathematics and Statistics,Texas Tech University
(1100-93-246)
-
3:30 p.m.
-
Friday April 11, 2014, 2:30 p.m.-4:45 p.m.
Special Session on Lie Groups, I
Room 13, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Benjamin Harris, Louisiana State University blharris@math.lsu.edu
Hongyu He, Louisiana State University
Gestur Ólafsson, Louisiana State University
-
2:30 p.m.
Resonances for the Laplace operator on the symmetric space $SL_3(\Bbb R)/SO_3(\Bbb R)$.
Angela Pasquale, Universite de Lorraine - Metz, France
Joachim Hilgert, University of Padeborn, Germany
Tomasz Przebinda*, University of Oklahoma
(1100-22-29) -
3:00 p.m.
Hilbert series and quasi-dominant weights.
Jordan Alexander*, Baylor University
(1100-22-217) -
3:30 p.m.
Feynman Diagrams, Representations of U(2,2) and Quaternionic Analysis.
Matvei Libine*, Indiana University, Bloomington
(1100-22-51) -
4:00 p.m.
Some examples of the Computation of Invariants of Harish-Chandra Modules.
Roger Zierau*, Oklahoma State University
(1100-22-303)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Friday April 11, 2014, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Analysis and Applications of Dynamic Equations on Time Scales, I
Room 76, Holden Hall
Organizers:
Heidi Berger, Simpson College
Raegan Higgins, Texas Tech University raegan.higgins@ttu.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Green's Functions for Fractional Self-Adjoint Nabla Boundary Value Problems.
Abigail M Brackins*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1100-39-158) -
3:30 p.m.
Nabla vs. Delta.
Julia St. Goar*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1100-39-159) -
4:00 p.m.
A comparison of the behavior of solutions of the two logistic dynamic equations on time scales.
Chris Ahrendt*, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Amy Wells, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Tristan Williams, Edison Community College
(1100-39-150) -
4:30 p.m.
Oscillation of Second-order Half-linear Delay Dynamic Equations on Time Scales.
Raegan Higgins*, Texas Tech University
(1100-39-305)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Friday April 11, 2014, 3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Recent Advancements in Differential Geometry and Integrable PDEs, and Their Applications to Cell Biology and Mechanical Systems, I
Room 77, Holden Hall
Organizers:
Giorgio Bornia, Texas Tech University
Akif Ibragimov, Texas Tech University
Magdalena Toda, Texas Tech University magda.toda@ttu.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
A power series solution to the porous medium equation.
Aleksey S Telyakovskiy*, University of Nevada, Reno
Eden Furtak-Cole, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology
Clay Cooper, Desert Research Institute
(1100-76-82) -
4:00 p.m.
A mixed finite element method for generalized Forchheimer flows in porous media.
Thinh T. Kieu*, Texas Tech University
Akif Ibraguimov, Texas Tech University
(1100-65-66)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Friday April 11, 2014, 5:10 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
Invited Address
Special values of representation zeta functions.
Room 104, Holden Hall
Nir Avni*, Northwestern University
(1100-20-01) -
Friday April 11, 2014, 6:30 p.m.-8:00 p.m.
Reception
West Side Stadium Club, Jones AT&T Stadium
Saturday April 12, 2014
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Exhibit and Book Sales
Lobby, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building -
Saturday April 12, 2014, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Meeting Registration
Lobby, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building -
Saturday April 12, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Approximation Theory in Signal Processing, II
Room 106, Holden Hall
Organizers:
Rachel Ward, University of Texas at Austin rward@math.utexas.edu
Rayan Saab, University of California San Diego
-
8:00 a.m.
Getting even more from less: A new framework for compressed sensing.
Ben Adcock*, Purdue University
Anders C Hansen, University of Cambridge
Clarice Poon, University of Cambridge
Bogdan Roman, University of Cambridge
(1100-41-87) -
9:00 a.m.
New Iterative Algorithms in Sparse Approximation.
Simon Foucart*, University of Georgia
(1100-41-257) -
10:00 a.m.
Applications of Discrete Prolate Spheroidal Wave Functions in Sparse Recovery Problems.
Michael B. Wakin*, Colorado School of Mines
(1100-41-266)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Fractal Geometry and Dynamical Systems, II
Room 33, Holden Hall
Organizers:
Mrinal Kanti Roychowdhury, The University of Texas-Pan American roychowdhurymk@utpa.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
CH, V=L, disintegration of measures and $\Pi^1_1$ sets.
Karl Backs*, University of North Texas
Steve Jackson, University of North Texas
R Daniel Mauldin, University of North Texas
(1100-03-334) -
8:30 a.m.
Topological rigidity in conformal dynamics.
Tushar Das*, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
(1100-58-88) -
9:00 a.m.
Combinatorial independence and sofic entropy.
David Kerr*, Texas A&M University
Hanfeng Li, SUNY at Buffalo and Chongqing University
(1100-37-312) -
9:30 a.m.
Stable topological transitivity of Heisenberg group extensions of hyperbolic systems.
Viorel Nitica*, West Chester University
Andrew Torok, University of Houston, Houston
(1100-37-216) -
10:00 a.m.
Multifractal analysis of limit state functions in random complex dynamical systems.
Johannes Jaerisch*, Osaka University, Department of Mathematics, Graduate School of Science, Osaka, 560-0043 Japan
Hiroki Sumi, Osaka University, Department of Mathematics, Graduate School of Science, Osaka, 560-0043 Japan
(1100-37-167) -
10:30 a.m.
Limit laws and the theorem of Shannon-McMillan-Breiman.
Nicolai T A Haydn*, University of Southern California
(1100-37-161)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Recent Developments in Number Theory, I
Room 16, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Dermot McCarthy, Texas Tech University dermot.mccarthy@ttu.edu
Chris Monico, Texas Tech University
-
8:00 a.m.
Congruences for Coefficients of Modular Functions.
Paul Jenkins*, Brigham Young University
David J. Thornton, Brigham Young University
(1100-11-106) -
8:30 a.m.
Kummer congruences arising from the mirror symmetry of an elliptic curve.
Adele Lopez*, Emory University
(1100-11-132) -
9:00 a.m.
Asymptotic distribution and symmetric means of algebraic numbers.
Igor E Pritsker*, Oklahoma State University
(1100-11-109) -
9:30 a.m.
Connecting Classical and Umbral Moonshine Through Borcherds Products.
Sarah Trebat-Leder*, Emory University
Ken Ono, Emory University
Larry Rolen, University of Cologne
(1100-11-194) -
10:00 a.m.
Local and global Maass relations.
Ameya Pitale, University of Oklahoma
Abhishek Saha, University of Bristol
Ralf Schmidt*, University of Oklahoma
(1100-11-212) -
10:30 a.m.
Limiting value of higher Mahler measure.
Arunabha Biswas*, Texas Tech University
Chris Monico, Texas Tech University
(1100-11-74)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 8:20 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Analysis and Applications of Dynamic Equations on Time Scales, II
Room 76, Holden Hall
Organizers:
Heidi Berger, Simpson College
Raegan Higgins, Texas Tech University raegan.higgins@ttu.edu
-
8:20 a.m.
On oscillatory solutions of linear differential equations with complex constant coefficients.
Gro Hovhannisyan*, Kent State University
Oliver Ruff, Kent State University
(1100-34-73) -
9:00 a.m.
Singular Value Conditions for System Stability on Disconnected Time Scales.
G. B. Eisenbarth*, Baylor University Department of Mathematics
J. M. Davis, Baylor University Department of Mathematics
I. A. Gravagne, Baylor University Department of Engineering and Computer Science
(1100-93-388) -
9:30 a.m.
Qualitative Analysis of Solutions of Nonlinear Delay Dynamic Equation.
Youssef N Raffoul*, University of Dayton
Mehmet Unal, Canakkale Onsekiz Mart University
(1100-46-117) -
10:00 a.m.
Existence of periodic solutions in shifts $\delta_{\pm}$ for neutral nonlinear dynamic systems.
Murat Adivar*, Izmir University of Economics
Can Koyuncuoglu, Izmir University of Economics
Youssef N. Raffoul, University of Dayton
(1100-39-38) -
10:30 a.m.
Time Scales Modeling Done Right: Discretizing onto a Time Scale.
John Davis*, Department of Mathematics, Baylor University
Ian Gravagne, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Baylor University
Geoffrey Eisenbarth, Department of Mathematics, Baylor University
Dylan Poulsen, Department of Mathematics, Baylor University
(1100-93-116)
-
8:20 a.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometry and Geometric Analysis, II
Room 11, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Lance Drager, Texas Tech University lance.drager@ttu.edu
Jeffrey M. Lee, Texas Tech University
-
8:30 a.m.
Infinitesimal Isometries along Curves and Generalized Jacobi Equations.
Robert L Foote*, Wabash College
C K Han, Seoul National University
J W Oh, Deceased (prev. Seoul National University)
(1100-53-254) -
9:30 a.m.
Smooth Distributions are Finitely Generated.
Lance D. Drager, Texas Tech University
Jeffrey M. Lee, Texas Tech University
Efton Park*, Texas Christian University
Ken Richardson, Texas Christian University
(1100-57-83) -
10:30 a.m.
Back to basics on bundles with structure group.
Jeffrey M Lee*, Texas Tech University
Lance Drager, Texas Tech University
(1100-53-358)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Interactions between Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, I
Room 109, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Brian Harbourne, University of Nebraska-Lincoln brianharbourne@unl.edu
Alexandra Seceleanu, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
-
8:30 a.m.
On the structure of $S_2$-ifications of complete local rings.
Sean SatherWagstaff*, North Dakota State University
Sandra Spiroff, University of Mississippi
(1100-13-100) -
9:00 a.m.
Complete and Partial Intersections.
Susan Marie Cooper*, Central Michigan University
(1100-13-245) -
9:30 a.m.
An application of liaison theory to the Eisenbud-Green-Harris conjecture.
Kai Fong Ernest Chong*, Cornell University
(1100-13-14) -
10:00 a.m.
Associated graded rings and connected sums.
H. Ananthnarayan, I.I.T. Bombay
E. Celikbas, University of Missouri-Columbia
Z. Yang*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1100-13-160) -
10:30 a.m.
Edge ideals of Cameron-Walker graphs.
Takayuki Hibi, Osaka University
Akihiro Higashitani, Osaka University
Kyouko Kimura, Shizuoka University
Augustine O'Keefe*, University of Kentucky
(1100-13-350)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Lie Groups, II
Room 13, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Benjamin Harris, Louisiana State University blharris@math.lsu.edu
Hongyu He, Louisiana State University
Gestur Ólafsson, Louisiana State University
-
8:30 a.m.
Integrability of unitary representations on reproducing kernel spaces.
Stephane Merigon*, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg/LSU
(1100-22-205) -
9:00 a.m.
Conical representations for direct limits of symmetric spaces.
Matthew G. Dawson*, Louisiana State University
Gestur Ólafsson, Louisiana State University
(1100-22-330) -
9:30 a.m.
Multi-temporal Wave Equations on Riemannian Symmetric Spaces.
Christine E Offerman*, Tufts University
(1100-43-243) -
10:00 a.m.
A new Schrödinger model for unitary highest weight representations.
Markus Hunziker, Baylor University
Mark Sepanski*, Baylor University
Ronald Stanke, Baylor University
(1100-22-67) -
10:30 a.m.
On a conjecture of Sakellaridis-Venkatesh on the unitary spectrum of a spherical variety.
Raul Gomez*, Cornell University
(1100-22-163)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Mathematical Models of Infectious Diseases in Plants, Animals and Humans, I
Room 130, Holden Hall
Organizers:
Linda Allen, Texas Tech University linda.j.allen@ttu.edu
Vrushal Bokil, Oregon State University
-
8:30 a.m.
The Role of Intermittent Shedding in Transmission of Infectious Diseases: Salmonellosis in Pigs Example.
Glenn E Lahodny Jr.*, Texas A&M University
R Gautam, University of Liverpool
R Ivanek, Texas A&M University
(1100-34-181) -
9:00 a.m.
Modeling the Relative Role of Migrant and Resident Bird Populations on West Nile Virus Transmission.
Carrie A Manore*, Center for Computational Science, Tulane University
Louis Bergsman, Tulane University
James Hyman, Department of Mathematics, Tulane University
(1100-92-46) -
9:30 a.m.
A Model of the Spread of West Nile Virus with Varying Mosquito Populations.
Curtis Lawrence Wesley*, LeTourneau University
(1100-92-210) -
10:00 a.m.
The introduction of dengue vaccine may temporarily cause large spikes in prevalence.
Abhishek Pandey*, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Clemson University
Jan Medlock, Department of Biomedical Sciences, Oregon State University
Anuj Mubayi, Department of Mathematics, Northeastern Illinois University
(1100-34-255) -
10:30 a.m.
A Vector--Host Model for Coinfection by Barley Yellow Dwarf Virus.
Margaret-Rose Leung*, University of Washington
Vrushali Bokil, Oregon State University
(1100-92-69)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Navier-Stokes Equations and Fluid Dynamics, I
Room 111, Holden Hall
Organizers:
Radu Dascaliuc, Oregon State University
Luan Hoang, Texas Tech University luan.hoang@ttu.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Computations regarding the global attractor of the 2D Navier-Stokes equations.
Ciprian Foias, Texas A&M University
Michael Jolly*, Indiana University
Yong Yang, Texas A&M University
Bingsheng Zhang, Texas A&M University
(1100-76-306) -
9:00 a.m.
A free boundary approach for solving a Riemann problem for the isentropic gas dynamics equations.
Katarina Jegdic*, University of Houston - Downtown
(1100-35-17) -
9:30 a.m.
On zero in the global attractor of 2D Navier-Stokes equations.
Bingsheng Zhang*, Texas A&M University
Ciprian Foias, Texas A&M University
M S Jolly, Indian University
Yong Yang, Texas A&M University
(1100-35-195) -
10:00 a.m.
Higher regularity for the primitive equations with Dirichlet boundary conditions.
Igor Kukavica, University of Southern California
Walter Rusin*, Oklahoma State University
Mohammed (Nabil) Ziane, University of Southern California
(1100-35-240) -
10:30 a.m.
Gevrey regularity for quasi-geostrophic equations with applications to decay in ${\mathbb R}^2$.
A Biswas*, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
V. Martinez, Indiana University
P Silva, Indiana University
(1100-76-271)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Noncommutative Algebra, Deformations, and Hochschild Cohomology, I
Room 114, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Anne Shepler, University of North Texas ashepler@unt.edu
Sarah Witherspoon, Texas A&M University
-
8:30 a.m.
On the cohomology of the Weyl algebra, the quantum plane, and the q-Weyl algebra.
Anthony Giaquinto*, Loyola University Chicago
Murray Gerstenhaber, University of Pennsylvania
(1100-16-300) -
9:00 a.m.
Twisted quantum Drinfeld Hecke algebras.
Deepak Naidu*, Northern Illinois University
(1100-16-41) -
9:30 a.m.
Quantum Drinfeld Orbifold Algebras.
Piyush Ravindra Shroff*, Texas State University - San Marcos
(1100-18-55) -
10:00 a.m.
Hochschild Cohomology and Codimension Posets for Complex Reflection Groups.
Briana Foster-Greenwood*, Department of Mathematics, Idaho State University
(1100-16-262) -
10:30 a.m.
Spectra of Cayley graphs of complex reflection groups.
Briana Foster-Greenwood, Idaho State University
Cathy Kriloff*, Idaho State University
(1100-05-190)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Numerical Methods for Systems of Partial Differential Equations, II
Room 152, Holden Hall
Organizers:
JaEun Ku, Oklahoma State University jku@math.okstate.edu
Young Ju Lee, Texas State University
-
8:30 a.m.
Region of Influence Sensitivity Derivatives for Multiphysics Systems.
Varis Carey*, University of Texas at Austin
Robert Moser, University of Texas at Austin
(1100-65-318) -
9:00 a.m.
A finite element simulation of the FitzHugh-Nagumo equations.
Runchang Lin*, Texas A&M International University
(1100-65-227) -
9:30 a.m.
Two stable discretizationsns for Non-Newtonian Flow Models.
Qingguo Hong, Texas State University
Young ju Lee*, Texas State University
Jinchao Xu, Penn State University
(1100-65-302) -
10:00 a.m.
Iterative coupling algorithms for Biot's consolidation model.
Son-Young Yi*, University of Texas at El Paso
Maranda Bean, University of Texas at El Paso
(1100-65-196) -
10:30 a.m.
Analysis of a Large Time Step and Overlapping Grids method for hyperbolic conservation laws.
Ilija Jegdic*, University of Houston
(1100-65-13)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Qualitative Theory for Non-linear Parabolic and Elliptic Equations, I
Room 74, Holden Hall
Organizers:
Akif Ibragimov, Texas Tech University akif.ibraguimov@ttu.edu
Peter Polacik, University of Minnesota
-
8:30 a.m.
Traveling wave solutions to reaction diffusion equations with fractional Laplacians.
Changfeng Gui*, University of Connecticut
Tingting Huan, University of Connecticut
Mingfeng Zhao, University of Connecticut
(1100-35-234) -
9:00 a.m.
Symmetry properties of maximal entropy solutions for 2D Euler's equation.
Juraj Foldes*, IMA, University of Minnesota
Vladimir Sverak, University of Minnesota
(1100-35-221) -
9:30 a.m.
Gradient estimates for nonlinear elliptic equations in divergence form.
Truyen Nguyen*, Department of Mathematics, University of Akron
(1100-35-202) -
10:00 a.m.
Derivative estimates for generalized Forchheimer flows.
Luan T Hoang*, Texas Tech University
Thinh T Kieu, Texas Tech University
Tuoc V Phan, University of Tennessee
(1100-76-176) -
10:30 a.m.
On the existence of extremal function in the Maz'ya--Sobolev inequality.
Alexander I. Nazarov*, St. Petersburg Dept of Steklov Institute and St. Petersburg State University, Russia
(1100-35-48)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Topology and Physics, I
Room 17, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Razvan Gelca, Texas Tech University rgelca@gmail.com
Alastair Hamilton, Texas Tech University
-
8:30 a.m.
Khovanov Homology and Quantum Infomation.
Louis H Kauffman*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1100-57-144) -
9:00 a.m.
Dijkgraaf-Witten theory using cohomology with coefficients in Picard groupoids.
Amit Sharma*, University of Minnesota
Alexander A Voronov, University of Minnesota
(1100-54-237) -
9:30 a.m.
Skein Modules and String Topology of oriented 3-manifolds.
Uwe Kaiser*, Boise State University
(1100-57-235) -
10:00 a.m.
Hamiltonian reduction and the AKSZ formalism.
Pavel Safronov*, UT Austin
(1100-14-220) -
10:30 a.m.
Example of an Extended Topological Quantum Field Theory.
Charles D. Frohman, The University of Iowa
Joanna Kania-Bartoszynska*, National Science Foundation
(1100-57-241)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Undergraduate Research, I
Room 115, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Jerry Dwyer, Texas Tech University
Levi Johnson, Texas Tech University
Jessica Spott, Texas Tech University
Brock Williams, Texas Tech University brock.williams@ttu.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Analytic and Geometric Properties of the Hypergeometric Function.
Danna N Naser*, Texas Tech University
Roger Barnard, Texas Tech University
(1100-33-131) -
9:00 a.m.
Uptake, Translocation, and Stress Effects of Carbon Nanotubes in Drought-Induced Corn.
Sabrina Deleon*, PRISM/Texas Tech University
(1100-92-164) -
9:30 a.m.
Molecular and mesoscale properties of pores.
Taylor Farley*, Texas Tech University
Mark Vaughn, Texas Tech University
(1100-70-111) -
10:00 a.m.
A Variant on Hashed-MQV Approach to Diffie Hellman Protocol.
Ruben Rivera*, Northern New Mexico College
John Auxier, Northern New Mexico College
Ajit Hira, Northern New Mexico College
Susan Nsaba, Northern New Mexico College
Danelle Jaramillo, Northern New Mexico College
(1100-94-269) -
10:30 a.m.
Modeling tumor-CD4+-Cytokine Interactions with Treatment.
Luke R Anderson*, Texas Tech University/PRISM
(1100-92-153)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, I
Room 111, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
David Weinberg, Texas Tech University david.weinberg@ttu.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Generalization of Bernoulli polynomials and analytic continuation of Riemann-Hurwitz zeta function.
Yasuyuki Kachi*, Department of Mathematics, University of Kansas
Pavlos Tzermias, Department of Mathematics, University of Patras
(1100-11-304) -
9:30 a.m.
Singularity conditions on the class groups of Zariski surfaces.
Jeffrey Lang*, Department of Mathematics, University of Kansas
(1100-14-22) -
10:00 a.m.
Singular Points of Algebraic Curves.
David A. Weinberg*, Texas Tech University
(1100-14-104) -
10:30 a.m.
Eigenschemes for symmetric tensors.
Hirotachi Abo, Department of Mathematics, University of Idaho
Chris Peterson*, Department of Mathematics, Colorado State University
(1100-14-321)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Applications of Special Functions in Combinatorics and Analysis, II
Room 15, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Atul Dixit, Tulane University adixit@tulane.edu
Timothy Huber, University of Texas Pan American hubertj@utpa.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
On partition inequalities.
Alexander Berkovich*, Math. Dept. University of Florida
(1100-11-231) -
9:30 a.m.
Universal mock theta functions and two-variable Hecke-Rogers identities.
Frank Garvan*, University of Florida
(1100-11-204) -
10:00 a.m.
A General Multi-sum Transformation and Some Implications.
James G Mc Laughlin*, West Chester University, PA
(1100-33-268) -
10:30 a.m.
The seventh order mock theta functions revisited.
George E Andrews*, The Pennsylvania State University
(1100-05-49)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Complex Function Theory and Special Functions, II
Room 14, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Roger W. Barnard, Texas Tech University
Kent Pearce, Texas Tech University
Kendall Richards, Southwestern University
Alex Solynin, Texas Tech University
Brock Williams, Texas Tech University brock.williams@ttu.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
A Riesz Sum Analogue of an Identity in Ramanujan's Lost Notebook.
Bruce C. Berndt*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1100-11-213) -
9:30 a.m.
A series identity, possibly connected with a divisor problem, in Ramanujan's Lost Notebook.
Bruce C. Berndt, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Atul A Dixit*, Tulane University
Arindam Roy, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Alexandru Zaharescu, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1100-33-07) -
10:00 a.m.
Bessel Function Series in connection with Ramanujan's Mathematics.
Ranjan Kumar Jana*, Department of Mathematics, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
Bruce C. Berndt, Department of Mathematics, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
(1100-33-121) -
10:30 a.m.
Asymptotic behavior of Bessel functions.
Peter Duren*, University of Michigan
Martin Muldoon, York University
(1100-33-193)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Differential Algebra and Galois Theory, II
Room 10, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Lourdes Juan, Texas Tech University lourdes.juan@ttu.edu
Arne Ledet, Texas Tech University
Andy R. Magid, University of Oklahoma
Michael F. Singer, North Carolina State University singer@math.ncsu.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Difference Galois theory of differential equations.
Lucia Di Vizio*, CNRS-Laboratoire de Mathématiques de Versailles
Charlotte Hardouin, Institute of Mathematics of Toulouse
Michael Wibmer, RWTH Aachen
(1100-39-143) -
9:30 a.m.
A Galoisian interpretation of discrete integrability.
Lucia Di Vizio, CNRS - Laboratoire de Mathématiques de Versailles
Charlotte Hardouin*, Institute of Mathematics of Toulouse
Michael Wibmer, RWTH Aachen
(1100-39-142) -
10:00 a.m.
Finiteness properties of difference algebraic groups.
Michael Wibmer*, RWTH Aachen
(1100-12-242) -
10:30 a.m.
Computing unipotent radicals of parameterized Picard-Vessiot groups: the case of second-order equations.
Carlos E. Arreche*, The Graduate Center, CUNY
(1100-34-146)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Homological Methods in Algebra, II
Room 110, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Lars W. Christensen, Texas Tech University
Hamid Rahmati, Miami University
Janet Striuli, Fairfield University jstriuli@fairfield.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
The extended degree zero subalgebra of the ext algebra of a linear module.
Dan Zacharia*, Syracuse University
Edward Green, Virginia Tech
Nicole Snashall, University of Leicester
(1100-16-207) -
9:30 a.m.
The Generalized Auslander-Reiten Condition for $n$-Symmetric Algebras.
Marju Purin*, St. Olaf College
(1100-18-91) -
10:00 a.m.
Vanishing of self-extensions over symmetric algebras.
Kosmas Diveris*, St. Olaf College
Marju Purin, St. Olaf College
(1100-16-252) -
10:30 a.m.
Gorenstein AC-injective/projective modules.
Daniel Bravo, Universidad Austral de Chile
James Gillespie*, Ramapo College of New Jersey
Mark Hovey, Wesleyan University
(1100-18-58)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Linear Operators in Representation Theory and in Applications, II
Room 112, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Markus Schmidmeier, Florida Atlantic University markus@math.fau.edu
Gordana Todorov, Northeastern University
-
9:00 a.m.
Linear operators annihilating each other.
F. M. Bleher, Department of Mathematics, University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA
T. Chinburg, Department of Mathematics, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA
B. Huisgen-Zimmermann*, Department of Mathematics, University of California, Santa Barbara, CA
(1100-16-224) -
9:30 a.m.
Noncommutative desingularization of nonnoetherian singularities.
Charlie R Beil*, University of Bristol
(1100-16-360) -
10:00 a.m.
Stable invariant subspaces of real, complex, and quaternion matrices.
Leiba Rodman*, The College of William and Mary
(1100-15-21)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Recent Advances in the Applications of Nonstandard Finite Difference Schemes, I
Room 225, Holden Hall
Organizers:
Ronald E. Mickens, Clark Atlanta University
Lih-Ing W. Roeger, Texas Tech University lih-ing.roeger@ttu.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Genesis of NSFD Schemes.
Ronald E. Mickens*, Clark Atlanta University, Atlanta, GA 30314, USA
(1100-39-169) -
10:00 a.m.
Some exact finite difference schemes.
Lih-Ing W Roeger*, Texas Tech University
(1100-39-24)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Statistics on Manifolds, II
Room 12, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Leif Ellingson, Texas Tech University leif.ellingson@ttu.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Neighborhood Hypothesis Testing for Mean Contour Shapes of Corpus Callosum Mid Sections.
Mingfei Qiu*, Florida State University
Vic Patrangenaru, Florida State University
Leif Ellingson, Texas Tech University
(1100-62-265) -
10:00 a.m.
Multiple Testing of Local Maxima for Peak Detection.
Dan Cheng*, North Carolina State University
Armin Schwartzman, North Carolina State University
(1100-62-89)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 9:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Recent Advancements in Differential Geometry and Integrable PDEs, and Their Applications to Cell Biology and Mechanical Systems, II
Room 77, Holden Hall
Organizers:
Giorgio Bornia, Texas Tech University
Akif Ibragimov, Texas Tech University
Magdalena Toda, Texas Tech University magda.toda@ttu.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Upscaling of Forchheimer flows.
Eugenio Aulisa, Texas Tech University
Lidia Bloshanskaya*, SUNY New Paltz
Akif Ibragimov, Texas Tech University
Yalchin Efendiev, Texas A&M University
(1100-76-208) -
9:30 a.m.
Flows of $G_2$-structures.
Sergey Grigorian*, University of Texas - Pan American
(1100-53-78) -
10:00 a.m.
Optimal Control Problems in Eye and Head Movement Control.
Bijoy K Ghosh*, Texas tech University, Lubbock, TX
(1100-53-319)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Developments from PASI 2012: Commutative Algebra and Interactions with Related Disciplines, I
Room 108, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Kenneth Chan, University of Washington
Jack Jeffries, University of Utah jeffries@math.utah.edu
-
10:00 a.m.
Rationality of Brauer-Severi Varities of Sklyanin Algebras.
Colin J Ingalls*, University of New Brunswick
(1100-14-372) -
10:30 a.m.
The global spectrum and noncommutative resolutions of singularities.
Hailong Dao, University of Kansas
Eleonore Faber*, University of Toronto
Colin Ingalls, University of New Brunswick
(1100-13-247)
-
10:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 11:05 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
Invited Address
Sampling theorems for efficient dimensionality reduction and sparse recovery.
Room 104, Holden Hall
Rachel Ward*, University of Texas at Austin
(1100-65-04) -
Saturday April 12, 2014, 1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
Invited Address
Pseudo-Anosovs with small or large dilatation.
Room 104, Holden Hall
Jean-Luc Thiffeault*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1100-37-03) -
Saturday April 12, 2014, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, II
Room 111, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
David Weinberg, Texas Tech University david.weinberg@ttu.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Noether-Lefschetz theory and a question of Srinivas.
John Brevik, California State University at Long Beach
Scott Nollet*, Texas Christian University
(1100-14-110) -
3:00 p.m.
Volumes of graded linear series on projective schemes over arbitrary fields.
Steven Dale Cutkosky*, University of Missouri, Columbia
(1100-14-92) -
4:00 p.m.
Finding all real solutions of a polynomial system within complex curves and surfaces.
Dan Bates*, Colorado State University
(1100-14-118) -
4:30 p.m.
Transformations of A-hypergeometric functions via toric automorphisms.
Jens Forsgård, Stockholm University
Laura Felicia Matusevich*, Texas A&M University
(1100-14-81)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Analysis and Applications of Dynamic Equations on Time Scales, III
Room 76, Holden Hall
Organizers:
Heidi Berger, Simpson College
Raegan Higgins, Texas Tech University raegan.higgins@ttu.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Oscillatory Theorems for Certain Second Order Damped Dynamic Inclusions with Distributed Deviating Arguments.
Elvan Akin*, Rolla
Said Grace, Cairo University
Ravi Agarwal, Texas A&M Kingsville
(1100-34-340) -
3:00 p.m.
Stability of Markov Chains: A Time Scales Viewpoint with Applications to Control.
Dylan Poulsen*, Baylor University
John M Davis, Baylor University
Ian A Gravagne, Baylor University
(1100-93-148) -
3:30 p.m.
Application of an Observer in a Linear Feedback Controller on a Stochastic Graininess Time Scale.
Ian Gravagne*, Baylor University
John M. Davis, Baylor University
Matthew Mosley, Baylor University
Dylan Poulsen, Baylor University
(1100-93-185) -
4:00 p.m.
Multiple Positive Solutions to a Second Order Dynamic Equation.
Jacob J. Weiss*, University of Nebraska - Kearney
(1100-34-115) -
4:30 p.m.
Asymptotic Behavior of Emden-Fowler Dynamic Equations on Time Scales.
Elvan Akin, Missouri University of Science and Technology,Department of Mathematics&Statistics
Ozkan Ozturk*, Missouri University of Science and Technology,Department of Mathematics&Statistics
(1100-34-259)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Applications of Special Functions in Combinatorics and Analysis, III
Room 15, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Atul Dixit, Tulane University adixit@tulane.edu
Timothy Huber, University of Texas Pan American hubertj@utpa.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
The truncated Jacobi triple product theorem.
Ae Ja Yee*, The Pennsylavnia State University
(1100-11-311) -
3:00 p.m.
Partition Identities Inspired by Ramanujan.
Bruce C. Berndt*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1100-11-162) -
3:30 p.m.
On the parity of broken k-diamnond partitions.
W. Cheng, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
S. Chaubey, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Amita Malik*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
A. Zaharescu, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1100-11-325) -
4:00 p.m.
A Generalization of Ramanujan's Differential Identities for the Fundamental Automorphic Forms of the Hecke Groups.
Li-Chien Shen*, University of Florida
(1100-33-157) -
4:30 p.m.
Basis partitions and their signature.
Krishnaswami Alladi*, University of Florida
(1100-05-72)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Complex Function Theory and Special Functions, III
Room 14, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Roger W. Barnard, Texas Tech University
Kent Pearce, Texas Tech University
Kendall Richards, Southwestern University
Alex Solynin, Texas Tech University
Brock Williams, Texas Tech University brock.williams@ttu.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Mappings with subexponentially integrable distortion.
David A Herron*, University of Cincinnati
Albert Clop, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona,
(1100-30-16) -
3:00 p.m.
Quasisymmetry and rectifiability of quasispheres.
Matthew Badger, Stony Brook University
James T. Gill*, Saint Louis University
Steffen Rohde, University of Washington
Tatiana Toro, University of Washington
(1100-30-114) -
3:30 p.m.
Uniformly quasiregular mappings on sub-Riemannian manifolds.
Katrin Fassler, University of Bern
Anton Lukyanenko*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Kirsi Peltonen, Aalto University
(1100-30-123) -
4:00 p.m.
The Weil-Petersson metric on a Teichmuller space of bordered surfaces.
David Radnell, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, American University of Sharjah
Eric Schippers*, Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba
Wolfgang Staubach, Department of Mathematics, Uppsala Universitet
(1100-30-261) -
4:30 p.m.
On closed sets of approximation on non-compact Riemann surfaces.
Nadya Askaripour*, University of Cincinnati
A. Boivin, University of Western Ontario
(1100-30-201)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Developments from PASI 2012: Commutative Algebra and Interactions with Related Disciplines, II
Room 108, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Kenneth Chan, University of Washington
Jack Jeffries, University of Utah jeffries@math.utah.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Title: Regularity of Powers of Edge Ideal.
Arindam Banerjee*, University of Virginia
(1100-13-175) -
3:00 p.m.
Rees algebras of parameterized plane curves.
Jeff Madsen*, University of Notre Dame
(1100-13-154) -
3:30 p.m.
Asymptotic Stability of Associated Primes of $F(M/(I^n M))$.
Tony Se*, University of Kansas
(1100-13-86) -
4:00 p.m.
Generalized Koszul properties of compressed Gorenstein local rings.
Justin Hoffmeier*, University of Missouri - Kansas City
Liana Sega, University of Missouri - Kansas City
(1100-13-182) -
4:30 p.m.
Discussion
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Differential Algebra and Galois Theory, III
Room 10, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Lourdes Juan, Texas Tech University lourdes.juan@ttu.edu
Arne Ledet, Texas Tech University
Andy R. Magid, University of Oklahoma
Michael F. Singer, North Carolina State University singer@math.ncsu.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Algebraic differential equations associated to Shimura varieties.
Thomas Warren Scanlon*, University of California, Berkeley
(1100-12-387) -
3:00 p.m.
The Kolchin Irreducibility Theorem.
James E Freitag*, University of California, Berkeley
Lance Miller, University of Arkansas
Taylor Dupuy, Mathematical Sciences Research Institute
(1100-14-368) -
3:30 p.m.
Central extensions of simple linear differential algebraic groups.
Andrey Minchenko*, Weizmann Institute
(1100-35-171) -
4:00 p.m.
Sparse Difference Resultant and Difference Chow Form.
Wei Li*, KLMM, Academy of Mathematics and Systems Science, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing 100190, China
(1100-12-57) -
4:30 p.m.
Differential étale extensions.
Andy R Magid*, University of Oklahoma
(1100-12-138)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Fractal Geometry and Dynamical Systems, III
Room 33, Holden Hall
Organizers:
Mrinal Kanti Roychowdhury, The University of Texas-Pan American roychowdhurymk@utpa.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Polynomial loss of memory for maps of the interval with a neutral fixed point.
Romain Aimino, Aix Marseille University
Huyi Hu, Michigan State University
Matthew Nicol, University of Houston
Andrew Török*, University of Houston
Sandro Vaienti, Aix Marseille University
(1100-37-233) -
3:00 p.m.
Entropy, Chaos and Weak Horseshoe for Infinite Dimensional Random Dynamical Systems.
Wen Huang, University of Science and Technology of China
Kening Lu*, Brigham Young University
(1100-37-133) -
3:30 p.m.
Zero sets and maximum sets of randomized Takagi functions.
Pieter C Allaart*, University of North Texas
(1100-26-99) -
4:00 p.m.
Time localized bandpass projections and an application to EEG.
Joseph D Lakey*, New Mexico State University
(1100-94-25) -
4:30 p.m.
Quantization.
Mrinal Kanti Roychowdhury*, University of Texas-Pan American
(1100-37-225)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 2:30 p.m.-4:45 p.m.
Special Session on Geometry and Geometric Analysis, III
Room 11, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Lance Drager, Texas Tech University lance.drager@ttu.edu
Jeffrey M. Lee, Texas Tech University
-
2:30 p.m.
Jeffrey Lee (Part 2) -
4:00 p.m.
Index problems on foliations.
Jochen Bruening, Humboldt Universitaet zu Berlin
Franz W Kamber, University of Illinois
Ken Richardson*, Texas Christian University
(1100-58-264)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Homological Methods in Algebra, III
Room 110, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Lars W. Christensen, Texas Tech University
Hamid Rahmati, Miami University
Janet Striuli, Fairfield University jstriuli@fairfield.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
On the compact exceptional objects in derived module categories.
Liping Li*, University of California, Riverside
(1100-16-53) -
3:00 p.m.
Serre conditions and vanishing of Tor.
Olgur Celikbas, Univ. of Missouri, Columbia
Srikanth Iyengar, Univ. of Nebraska, Lincoln
Greg Piepmeyer*, Columbia Basin Coll.
Roger Wiegand, Univ. of Nebraska, Lincoln
(1100-18-267) -
3:30 p.m.
Constructing non Gorenstein {\bf G}$(r)$ rings from Gorenstein rings.
Oana Veliche*, Northeastern University
Lars W. Christensen, Texas Tech University
Jerzy Weyman, University of Connecticut
(1100-13-249) -
4:00 p.m.
Vanishing of Tor over trivial extensions of DG algebras and applications.
Saeed Nasseh*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Sean Sather-Wagstaff, North Dakota State University
(1100-13-119) -
4:30 p.m.
Non-commutative desingularization of generic determinantal varieties.
Ragnar-Olaf Buchweitz, University of Toronto
Graham J. Leuschke*, Syracuse University
Michel Van den Bergh, Universiteit Hasselt
(1100-13-309)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 2:30 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
Special Session on Hysteresis and Multi-rate Processes, I
Room 28, Holden Hall
Organizers:
Ram Iyer, Texas Tech University ram.iyer@ttu.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Towards understanding global behaviour of branches of periodic solutions in systems of symmetrically coupled Van der Pol equations.
Edward W Hooton*, The University of Texas at Dallas
(1100-37-386) -
3:30 p.m.
Energy dissipation due to the contact line motion of a droplet on a surface with contact angle hysteresis.
Bhagya Athukorallage*, Texas Tech University
Larry Zhang, Harvard-Westlake School
Ram Iyer, Texas Tech University
(1100-49-364)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Interactions between Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, II
Room 109, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Brian Harbourne, University of Nebraska-Lincoln brianharbourne@unl.edu
Alexandra Seceleanu, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
-
2:30 p.m.
A construction of homogeneous Gorenstein ideals.
Uwe Nagel*, University of Kentucky
Sema Güntürkün, University of Kentucky
(1100-13-187) -
3:00 p.m.
Results on the Containment Problem $I^{(m)}\subseteq I^r$.
Annika Denkert*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1100-14-351) -
3:30 p.m.
On the Weak Lefschetz Property for artinian Gorenstein algebras of codimension 3.
Mats Boij, KTH
Juan C. Migliore*, University of Notre Dame
Rosa Maria Miro-Roig, University of Barcelona
Uwe Nagel, University of Kentucky
Fabrizio Zanello, Michigan Tech University
(1100-14-42) -
4:00 p.m.
On the fattening of lines in $\mathbb{P}^3$.
Mike Janssen*, Lincoln, NE
(1100-14-232) -
4:30 p.m.
Construction of special varieties via bundles and k-fold covers.
Hirotachi Abo, Department of Mathematics, University of Idaho
Chris Peterson*, Department of Mathematics, Colorado State University
(1100-14-327)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Lie Groups, III
Room 13, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Benjamin Harris, Louisiana State University blharris@math.lsu.edu
Hongyu He, Louisiana State University
Gestur Ólafsson, Louisiana State University
-
2:30 p.m.
Lift of the trivial representation to a nonlinear cover.
Wan-Yu Tsai*, University of Maryland - College Park
(1100-22-260) -
3:00 p.m.
Decomposing Induced Representations Using \tt atlas.
Annegret Paul*, Western Michigan University
(1100-22-248) -
3:30 p.m.
Asymptotic Behavior of Iwasawa and Cholesky Iterations.
Randall R. Holmes, Auburn University
Huajun Huang*, Auburn University
Tin-Yau Tam, Auburn University
(1100-20-108) -
4:00 p.m.
Twisted Euler-Poincaré pairings for graded affine Hecke algebras.
Kei Yuen Chan*, University of Utah
(1100-22-287) -
4:30 p.m.
Discrete branching laws of Zuckerman's derived functor modules.
Yoshiki Oshima*, Institute for Advanced Study
(1100-22-270)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 2:30 p.m.-4:45 p.m.
Special Session on Linear Operators in Representation Theory and in Applications, III
Room 112, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Markus Schmidmeier, Florida Atlantic University markus@math.fau.edu
Gordana Todorov, Northeastern University
-
2:30 p.m.
Linear operators and orbit closures.
Frauke M. Bleher*, University of Iowa
Ted Chinburg, University of Pennsylvania
(1100-16-218) -
3:00 p.m.
Algebraic realization for modules of constant Jordan type.
Andrew T Carroll*, University of Missouri
(1100-16-250) -
3:30 p.m.
Hopf algebras and linear functionals in nonlinear control.
Matthias Kawski*, Arizona State University
(1100-93-331) -
4:00 p.m.
Aluthge transforms of 2-variable weighted shifts.
Raul E Curto*, University of Iowa
(1100-47-56)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Mathematical Models of Infectious Diseases in Plants, Animals and Humans, II
Room 109, Holden Hall
Organizers:
Linda Allen, Texas Tech University linda.j.allen@ttu.edu
Vrushal Bokil, Oregon State University
-
2:30 p.m.
Stochastic Models for Competing Species with a Shared Pathogen.
Vrushali A Bokil*, Department of Mathematics, Oregon State University
Linda J. S. Allen, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Texas Tech University
(1100-92-293) -
3:00 p.m.
Dynamics of Generalized Cholera Epidemic Models.
Xueying Wang*, Washington State University
Jin Wang, Old Dominion University
(1100-37-93) -
3:30 p.m.
The Impact of Variability in Stochastic Models of Bacteria-Phage Dynamics Applicable to Phage Therapy.
Sukhitha W. Vidurupola*, Texas Tech University, Lubbock, Texas
(1100-60-183) -
4:00 p.m.
Plant-vector-virus models with vector aggregation applied to cassava mosaic virus.
Mary P. Hebert*, TTU Department of Mathematics and Statistics
Linda J. S. Allen, TTU Department of Mathematics and Statistics
(1100-92-134) -
4:30 p.m.
Probability of Disease Outbreaks in Multi-Species, Multi-Patch Models with Applications to Zoonotic Diseases.
Linda J. S. Allen*, Texas Tech University
(1100-92-316)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Navier-Stokes Equations and Fluid Dynamics, II
Room 111, Holden Hall
Organizers:
Radu Dascaliuc, Oregon State University
Luan Hoang, Texas Tech University luan.hoang@ttu.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Properties of the solutions of the 2D NSE (with $g\in H \setminus{0}$) not in $\mathcal{A}$.
Ciprian Foias*, Texas A&M University
Bingsheng Zhang, Texas A&M University
(1100-35-222) -
3:00 p.m.
Geometric measure-type regularity criteria for the 3D Navier-Stokes equations in Besov spaces.
Zachary Bradshaw*, University of Virginia
Zoran Grujic, University of Virginia
(1100-35-127) -
3:30 p.m.
Pullback attractors for the 3D Navier-Stokes equations.
Alexey Cheskidov*, UIC
(1100-35-382) -
4:00 p.m.
Ergodic and mixing properties of the Boussinesq equations with a degenerate random forcing.
Juraj Foldes, Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Nathan Glatt-Holtz, Department of Mathematics, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Geordie Richards*, Department of Mathematics, University of Rochester
Enrique Thomann, Department of Mathematics, Oregon State University
(1100-76-253) -
4:30 p.m.
Energy and potential enstrophy flux constraints in quasi-geostrophic models.
Eleftherios Gkioulekas*, University of Texas-Pan American
(1100-76-285)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Noncommutative Algebra, Deformations, and Hochschild Cohomology, II
Room 114, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Anne Shepler, University of North Texas ashepler@unt.edu
Sarah Witherspoon, Texas A&M University
-
2:30 p.m.
Defining a Notion of Noncommutative Complete Intersection via Base-Point Modules.
Michaela Vancliff*, University of Texas at Arlington
(1100-16-68) -
3:00 p.m.
Noncommutative quadrics and $\mathbb{Z} \times \mathbb{Z}$-graded algebras.
Kenneth Chan*, University of Washington
Daniel Chan, University of New South Wales
S Paul Smith, University of Washington
(1100-16-228) -
3:30 p.m.
Point Modules over Regular Graded Skew Clifford Algebras.
Padmini P Veerapen*, Tennessee Technological University
Michaela Vancliff, University of Texas at Arlington
(1100-16-147) -
4:00 p.m.
Finite-dimensional representations of the rational Cherednik algebra of H4.
Emily Norton*, Case Western Reserve University
(1100-16-199) -
4:30 p.m.
Hochschild homology of algebras of smooth functions on orbit spaces.
Hans-Christian Herbig, Charles University in Prague
Markus J Pflaum*, University of Colorado at Boulder
(1100-18-60)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Qualitative Theory for Non-linear Parabolic and Elliptic Equations, II
Room 38, Holden Hall
Organizers:
Akif Ibragimov, Texas Tech University akif.ibraguimov@ttu.edu
Peter Polacik, University of Minnesota
-
2:30 p.m.
On regularity of solutions to nonlinear parabolic equations degenerating on a part of the domain.
Mikhail D Surnachev*, Keldysh Institute of Applied Mathematics RAS
(1100-35-200) -
3:00 p.m.
Finite energy and weak solutions of quasilinear elliptic equations.
Igor E. Verbitsky*, University of Missouri
(1100-35-90) -
3:30 p.m.
Are Small Granulomas Stable?
Avner Friedman, Ohio State University
King-Yeung Lam*, Ohio State University
(1100-35-75) -
4:00 p.m.
A concentration phenomenon for elliptic equations with indefinite nonlinearities.
Nils Ackermann*, UNAM, Mexico City
Andrzej Szulkin, Stockholm University
(1100-35-54) -
4:30 p.m.
On the large time behavior of bounded solutions of semilinear heat equations on the entire space.
Peter Polacik*, University of Minnesota
(1100-35-96)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Recent Advancements in Differential Geometry and Integrable PDEs, and Their Applications to Cell Biology and Mechanical Systems, III
Room 77, Holden Hall
Organizers:
Giorgio Bornia, Texas Tech University
Akif Ibragimov, Texas Tech University
Magdalena Toda, Texas Tech University magda.toda@ttu.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
A finite element method for PDEs posed on evolving surfaces.
Maxim A Olshanskii*, University of Houston
(1100-65-37) -
3:30 p.m.
Challenges for the efficient solution of PDEs in patient-specific geometries with applications to cardiovascular diseases.
Alessandro Veneziani*, Dept. Math & CS, Emory University
(1100-65-365) -
4:30 p.m.
Recovering physical parameters in electrocardiology models from boundary data.
Yuan He*, Department of Mathematics, University of Texas at Austin, TX 78712
(1100-35-377)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 2:30 p.m.-4:45 p.m.
Special Session on Recent Advances in the Applications of Nonstandard Finite Difference Schemes, II
Room 106, Holden Hall
Organizers:
Ronald E. Mickens, Clark Atlanta University
Lih-Ing W. Roeger, Texas Tech University lih-ing.roeger@ttu.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
New nonstandard finite difference schemes for a class of nonlinear advection-diffusion-reaction equations.
Lisha Wang*, Harbin Institute of Technology at Weihai
Xiaohua Ding, Harbin Institute of Technology at Weihai
Lih-ing Wu Roeger, Texas Tech University
(1100-65-12) -
3:00 p.m.
A G-FDTD Scheme for Solving Multi-Dimensional Open Dissipative Gross-Pitaevskii Equations.
Weizhong Dai*, Louisiana Tech University
(1100-65-40) -
4:00 p.m.
A nonstandard finite difference scheme for the SIS-Volterra integral equation model.
Jean M.S. Lubuma*, University of Pretoria
Yibeltal A. Terefe, University of Pretoria
(1100-65-172)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Recent Developments in Number Theory, II
Room 16, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Dermot McCarthy, Texas Tech University dermot.mccarthy@ttu.edu
Chris Monico, Texas Tech University
-
2:30 p.m.
Traces of Hecke operators in level 1 and Gaussian hypergeometric functions.
Jenny G. Fuselier*, High Point University
(1100-11-298) -
3:00 p.m.
A framework of Rogers-Ramanujan identities and their arithmetic properties.
Michael J Griffin*, Emory University
Ken Ono, Emory University
Ole Warnaar, The University of Queensland
(1100-11-70) -
3:30 p.m.
Congruences for Fishburn Numbers.
George E Andrews*, The Pennsylvania State University
James A Sellers, The Pennsylvania State University
(1100-11-50) -
4:00 p.m.
Bounded Gaps Between Primes in Chebotarev Sets.
Jesse Thorner*, Emory University
(1100-11-65) -
4:30 p.m.
Explicit non-vanishing of quadratic twist L-functions.
Kimball Martin*, University of Oklahoma
(1100-11-184)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 2:30 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
Special Session on Statistics on Manifolds, III
Room 12, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Leif Ellingson, Texas Tech University leif.ellingson@ttu.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Elastic Statistical Shape Analysis of 3D Objects Using Square Root Normal Fields.
Sebastian Kurtek*, Department of Statistics, The Ohio State University
Qian Xie, Department of Statistics, Florida State University
Ian H Jermyn, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Durham University
Anuj Srivastava, Department of Statistics, Florida State University
(1100-62-135) -
3:30 p.m.
Nonparametric Two-Sample Tests on Homogeneous Riemannian Manifolds, Cholesky Decompositions and Diffusion Tensor Image Analysis.
Daniel Eugene Osborne*, Florida A&M University
(1100-62-375)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Topology and Physics, II
Room 17, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Razvan Gelca, Texas Tech University rgelca@gmail.com
Alastair Hamilton, Texas Tech University
-
2:30 p.m.
The Kauffman bracket skein algebra at a root of unity as a Frobenius algebra.
Charles D Frohman*, The University of Iowa
Joanna Kania-Bartoszynska, National Science Foundation
(1100-57-173) -
3:00 p.m.
Strongly homotopy Lie algebras and BV formalism.
Denis Bashkirov*, University of Minnesota
(1100-18-219) -
3:30 p.m.
Operator Systems as Quantum Sets, and Applications to Orbits of Quantum Groups.
Jeremy Sain*, Clarendon College
(1100-47-63) -
4:00 p.m.
A 2-categorical extension of the Reshetikhin-Turaev theory.
Yu Tsumura*, Purdue University
(1100-57-170) -
4:30 p.m.
Graph-theoretic formulas of star products on Kaehler manifolds.
Alexander Karabegov*, Abilene Christian University
(1100-53-62)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Undergraduate Research, II
Room 115, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Jerry Dwyer, Texas Tech University
Levi Johnson, Texas Tech University
Jessica Spott, Texas Tech University
Brock Williams, Texas Tech University brock.williams@ttu.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Changes in Texas Playas Over The Past Three Decades.
Rebecca R. Owens*, Texas Tech University PRISM Program
(1100-00-126) -
3:00 p.m.
An Analysis of Variation of Pigmentation Patterns in the Genus Corydoras.
Belinda Pacheco*, Texas Tech University
(1100-92-130) -
3:30 p.m.
Listening to the Human Brain.
Katherine Loraine Ehnis, PRISM
Stacy Philip*, Proactive Recruitment in Introductory Science and Mathematics (PRISM)
Carl R. Seaquist, Texas Tech University
Fredrick Ramirez, University Medical Center, Lubbock, TX
Renato Gonik, Lubbock, TX
(1100-92-125) -
4:00 p.m.
Zombie Lazrus Research.
Jonathan Tran, Lubbock
John Calhoun*, Texas Tech University
(1100-70-137)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 5:10 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
Invited Address
Stability results for the semisum of sets in R$^n$.
Room 104, Holden Hall
Alessio Figalli*, The University of Texas at Austin
(1100-49-02)
Sunday April 13, 2014
-
Sunday April 13, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Fractal Geometry and Dynamical Systems, IV
Room 33, Holden Hall
Organizers:
Mrinal Kanti Roychowdhury, The University of Texas-Pan American roychowdhurymk@utpa.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Geometry and dynamics of groups acting on Gromov hyperbolic metric spaces.
David Samuel Simmons*, Ohio State University
(1100-37-152) -
8:30 a.m.
Some fractals associated with unexpected distribution phenomenon resulting from Cantor series expansions.
Dylan Airey, University of Texas
Bill Mance*, University of North Texas
(1100-11-272) -
9:00 a.m.
Random Walks on a Lattice with Deterministic Local Dynamics.
Filiz Tumel*, North American University
(1100-37-256) -
9:30 a.m.
Flip Commuting Maps of the 2-Shifts.
Nicholas Long*, Stephen F. Austin State University
(1100-37-174) -
10:00 a.m.
Dynamics of 3D fractional complex Ginzburg-Landau equation.
Hong Lu*, Beihang University
Peter Bates, Michigan State University
Shujuan Lv, Beihang University
Mingji Zhang, Michigan State University
(1100-37-129) -
10:30 a.m.
Affine embeddings and Intersections of Cantor sets.
Wen Huang*, University
(1100-37-145) -
11:00 a.m.
Memory loss for nonequilibrium open dynamical systems.
Anushaya Mohapatra*, Rice University
William Ott, University of Houston
(1100-37-317) -
11:30 a.m.
Poisson-Nernst-Planck (PNP) systems for ion flow through membrane channels: Permanent charge effects on I-V relations.
Shuguan Ji, Jilin University
Weishi Liu, University of Kansas
Mingji Zhang*, Michigan State University
(1100-37-128)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 13, 2014, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Complex Function Theory and Special Functions, IV
Room 14, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Roger W. Barnard, Texas Tech University
Kent Pearce, Texas Tech University
Kendall Richards, Southwestern University
Alex Solynin, Texas Tech University
Brock Williams, Texas Tech University brock.williams@ttu.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
On the Hausdorff dimension of a measure arising from a positive weak solution to a quasilinear elliptic PDE in the plane.
Murat Akman*, University of Kentucky
(1100-35-124) -
9:00 a.m.
Painlevé transcendents of small growth.
Aimo Hinkkanen*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1100-30-338) -
9:30 a.m.
Some Properties of Generalized Mittag-Leffler type function and its Applications.
Pratik V Shah*, C,K,Pithawala College of Engg. & Technolgly, Surat-395007
Ajay K Shukla, S V National Institute of Technology ,Surat-395 007,Gujarat,India
(1100-33-226) -
10:00 a.m.
Clustering of complex zeros of special functions.
Yuk J Leung*, University of Delaware
(1100-33-326) -
10:30 a.m.
Growth of hyperbolic cells.
Pritha Chakraborty*, Texas Tech University
(1100-30-179)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday April 13, 2014, 8:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Interactions between Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, III
Room 109, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Brian Harbourne, University of Nebraska-Lincoln brianharbourne@unl.edu
Alexandra Seceleanu, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
-
8:30 a.m.
Generalized cover ideals and the persistence property.
Ashwini Bhat, Oklahoma State University
Jennifer Biermann*, Mount Holyoke College
Adam Van Tuyl, Lakehead University
(1100-13-336) -
9:00 a.m.
On maximum, typical, and generic ranks.
Greg Blekherman, Georgia Tech
Zach Teitler*, Boise State University
(1100-14-26) -
9:30 a.m.
Cohen-Macaulay dimension for coherent rings.
Rebecca Egg*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Thomas Marley, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1100-13-356) -
10:00 a.m.
Castelnuovo-Mumford Regularity of Spline Modules.
Michael R DiPasquale*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1100-13-296) -
10:30 a.m.
Maximally Prüfer rings.
Madhav P Sharma*, Florida Atlantic University
Lee Klingler, Florida Atlantic University
Thomas G Lucas, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
(1100-13-136) -
11:00 a.m.
An unsatisfying bijection.
Chris Francisco, Oklahoma State University
Jeff Mermin*, Oklahoma State University
Jay Schweig, Oklahoma State University
(1100-13-314) -
11:30 a.m.
Developments on the persistence problem.
Chris Francisco*, Oklahoma State University
Huy Tai Ha, Tulane University
Adam Van Tuyl, Lakehead University
(1100-13-101)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday April 13, 2014, 8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Special Session on Issues Regarding the Recruitment and Retention of Women and Minorities in Mathematics, I
Room 12, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
James Valles, Jr., Prairie View A&M University jrvalles@pvamu.edu
Doug Scheib, Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College
-
8:30 a.m.
An Option for Accelerated Mathematics Education.
Richard J. Sinclair*, Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science
(1100-97-84) -
9:00 a.m.
Learning Environments and Instructional Strategies that Promote African American Males' Learning in Mathematics.
Bettye Grigsby*, University of Houston - Clear Lake
Winona Vesey, University of Houston - Clear Lake
Gary Schumacher, University of Houston - Clear Lake
(1100-97-33) -
9:30 a.m.
Leadership Spaces for Latina Mothers: Working Program Structures to Work with Bilingual Families in Mathematics.
Carlos A. LopezLeiva*, University of New Mexico
(1100-97-97) -
10:00 a.m.
Gender Inequities in University Admissions and Scholarships in Texas Due to the Differential Validity of the SAT.
Bryan Nankervis*, Texas State University
(1100-97-34)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday April 13, 2014, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Mathematical Models of Infectious Diseases in Plants, Animals and Humans, III
Room 109, Holden Hall
Organizers:
Linda Allen, Texas Tech University linda.j.allen@ttu.edu
Vrushal Bokil, Oregon State University
-
8:30 a.m.
The combined impact of the Allee effect and seasonality on disease dynamics.
Amy J. Ekanayake*, Western Illinois University
Dinesh B. Ekanayake, Western Illinois University
(1100-92-276) -
9:00 a.m.
Optimizing Influenza Vaccine Allocation.
Jan Medlock*, Oregon State University
(1100-92-342) -
9:30 a.m.
Immune Control of Equine Infectious Anemia Virus Infection by Cell-Mediated and Humoral Responses.
Elissa J Schwartz*, Department of Mathematics and School of Biological Sciences, Washington State University
Kasia A. Pawelek, Department of Mathematics and Computational Science, University of South Carolina Beaufort
Karin Harrington, School of Biological Sciences, Washington State University
Richard Cangelosi, Department of Mathematics, Washington State University
Silvia Madrid, Department of Mathematics, Washington State University
(1100-92-197) -
10:00 a.m.
Optimizing HIV Treatment In Resource Limited Settings.
Gordon Akudibillah*, Oregon State University, Corvallis Oregon
Jan Medlock, Oregon State University
(1100-92-389) -
10:30 a.m.
The effect of Intermittent Preventive Treatment on antimalarial drug resistance spread in areas with population movement.
Jemal Mohammed-Awel*, Valdosta State University, Georgia, USA.
(1100-92-77)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday April 13, 2014, 8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Special Session on Navier-Stokes Equations and Fluid Dynamics, III
Room 111, Holden Hall
Organizers:
Radu Dascaliuc, Oregon State University
Luan Hoang, Texas Tech University luan.hoang@ttu.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Spreading of Charged Microdroplets.
Joseph A. Iaia*, University of North Texas
(1100-35-36) -
9:00 a.m.
Time analyticity with higher norm estimates for the 2D Navier-Stokes equations.
Yong Yang*, Texas A&M University
(1100-37-166) -
9:30 a.m.
A blow-up criterion for the 3D compressible magnetohydrodynamics in terms of density.
Anthony Chun Kit Suen*, University of Southern California
(1100-76-11) -
10:00 a.m.
The Semi-Dissipative Boussinesq Equations: Global Well-Posedness and a Generalized Attractor.
Adam Larios*, Texas A&M University
Ciprian Foias, Texas A&M University
(1100-76-367)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday April 13, 2014, 8:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Noncommutative Algebra, Deformations, and Hochschild Cohomology, III
Room 114, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Anne Shepler, University of North Texas ashepler@unt.edu
Sarah Witherspoon, Texas A&M University
-
8:30 a.m.
Invariants of Hamiltonian flow on locally complete intersections.
Travis Schedler*, U. Texas at Austin
Pavel Etingof, MIT
(1100-16-107) -
9:00 a.m.
Tate-Hochschild cohomology.
Van C. Nguyen*, Texas A&M University
(1100-18-120) -
9:30 a.m.
Mackey machine and discrete torsion.
Ilya Shapiro, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Windsor, Canada, ON
Xiang Tang*, Department of Mathematics, Washington University, St. Louis, MO, 63130
Hsian-hua Tseng, Department of Mathematics, Ohio State University, 100 Math Tower, 231 West 18th Ave., Columbus, OH 43210
(1100-16-64) -
10:00 a.m.
The Hochschild Cohomology Ring of a Smash Product.
Cris Negron*, University of Washington
(1100-16-189) -
10:30 a.m.
Secondary Hochschild Cohomology.
Mihai D Staic*, Bowling Green State University, Department of Mathematics and Statistics
(1100-16-18) -
11:00 a.m.
A Comparison of Products in Hochschild Cohomology.
Jerry Lodder*, New Mexico State University
(1100-16-08) -
11:30 a.m.
Isomorphism Types of Hopf Algebras in a Class of Abelian Extensions.
Leonid Krop*, DePaul University, Chicago, IL
(1100-16-39)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday April 13, 2014, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Qualitative Theory for Non-linear Parabolic and Elliptic Equations, III
Room 38, Holden Hall
Organizers:
Akif Ibragimov, Texas Tech University akif.ibraguimov@ttu.edu
Peter Polacik, University of Minnesota
-
8:30 a.m.
Regularity for Fully Nonlinear P-Laplacian Parabolic Systems: the Degenerate Case.
Dung Le*, University of Tesax at San Antonio
(1100-35-45) -
9:00 a.m.
Self-Diffusion and Cross-Diffusion Equations: $W^{1,p}$-Estimates and Global Existence of Smooth Solutions.
Luan T. Hoang, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Texas Tech University
Truyen V. Nguyen, Department of Mathematics, University of Akron
Tuoc V. Phan*, Department of Mathematics, University of Tennessee
(1100-35-44) -
9:30 a.m.
Boundary regularity for solutions of singular elliptic equations without boundary conditions.
Gary M. Lieberman*, Iowa State University
(1100-35-43) -
10:00 a.m.
Incorrect Convergence of Computational Solutions for a Burgers' Problem.
David S Gilliam*, Professor of Mathematics, Texas Tech University
Edward Allen, Professor of Mathematics, Texas Tech University
John A Burns, Professor of Mathematics, Virginia Tech University
(1100-35-31) -
10:30 a.m.
Equilibria and their stability for a quasi-stationary droplet model.
Patrick Guidotti*, University of California, Irvine
(1100-35-30)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday April 13, 2014, 8:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Recent Developments in Number Theory, III
Room 16, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Dermot McCarthy, Texas Tech University dermot.mccarthy@ttu.edu
Chris Monico, Texas Tech University
-
8:30 a.m.
Multivariate Apéry numbers and supercongruences of rational functions.
Armin Straub*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1100-11-113) -
9:00 a.m.
CAP representations for GL(2,D).
Ameya Pitale*, University of Oklahoma
(1100-11-105) -
9:30 a.m.
Positive Definite Quaternary Quadratic Forms Over $\mathbb Q (\sqrt{5})$.
Katherine Thompson*, University of Georgia
(1100-11-329) -
10:00 a.m.
Symmetric generators for graded rings of modular forms.
Tim Huber*, University of Texas - Pan American
Danny Lara, University of Texas - Pan American
Esteban Melendez, University of Texas - Pan American
(1100-11-214) -
10:30 a.m.
Certain Siegel modular forms of genus 2.
Ramin Takloo-Bighash*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1100-11-343) -
11:00 a.m.
The elliptic trilogarithm and Mahler measures of $K3$ surfaces.
Detchat Samart*, Texas A&M University
(1100-11-149) -
11:30 a.m.
Arithmetic Progressions on Curves.
Alejandra Alvarado, Eastern Illinois University
Edray Herber Goins*, Purdue University
(1100-11-98)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday April 13, 2014, 8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Special Session on Topology and Physics, III
Room 17, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Razvan Gelca, Texas Tech University rgelca@gmail.com
Alastair Hamilton, Texas Tech University
-
8:30 a.m.
Knot Theory motivated $t$-simplicial modules.
Jozef H. Przytycki*, George Washington U., UMCP, and GU
(1100-57-141) -
9:00 a.m.
Tropical D-branes, tropical solitons.
Gabriel D Kerr*, Kansas State University
(1100-53-151) -
9:30 a.m.
Laminations in Higher Teichmuller Theory.
Ian Le*, University of Chicago
(1100-22-282) -
10:00 a.m.
Catalan States of Generalized Crossing.
Mieczyslaw K. Dabkowski*, University of Texas at Dallas
Changsong Li, University of Texas at Dallas
(1100-57-275)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday April 13, 2014, 8:45 a.m.-11:25 a.m.
Session for Contributed Papers, II
Room 10, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
-
9:00 a.m.
The effect of using a site for a tutorial on the Internet for teaching mathematics.
Jasim Mohammed Ali Altameei*, Diydala University
(1100-03-06) -
9:30 a.m.
Application of Special Functions to Fractional Calculus.
Ibrahim A. Salehbhai*, Department of Mathematics, V.N. South Gujarat University, Surat-395 007, India
(1100-33-71) -
9:45 a.m.
On the monotone property of Bhaskar and Lakshmikantham in the setting of Partially Ordered G-Metric Spaces.
Clement Boateng Ampadu*, Boston, MA
(1100-54-211) -
10:15 a.m.
Mixed mode oscillations and chaos in a predator-prey-competing scavenger model with Holling type II functional response.
Susmita Sadhu*, Georgia College & State University
Saikat Chakraborty Thakur, University of California at San Diego
(1100-34-362) -
10:30 a.m.
Extention of Sheffer Classification for Two Variables.
Ajay K Shukla*, S V National Institute of Technology ,Surat-395 007,Gujarat,India
(1100-33-112) -
10:45 a.m.
Wright Type Generalized Hypergeometric Function and Fractional operators.
S. B. Rao, The M.S.University of Baroda, Vadodara, India
J. P. Sharma*, The M.S.University of Baroda, Vadodara, India
(1100-33-295) -
11:00 a.m.
Wright Type Generalized Hypergeometric Function and fractional operators.
Snehal B. Rao, M. S. University of Baroda, Vadodara, India
Shrinivas J Rapeli*, S V National Institute of Technology ,Surat-395 007,Gujarat,India
(1100-33-289)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 13, 2014, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, III
Room 111, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
David Weinberg, Texas Tech University david.weinberg@ttu.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Multidegrees of monomial Cremona transformations.
Corey S Harris*, Florida State University
(1100-14-344) -
9:30 a.m.
Statistics of the Schottky Problem.
James S. Wolper*, Idaho State University
(1100-14-188) -
10:00 a.m.
Explicit Formulas for Ottaviani's Invariant of Cubic Threefolds.
Abdelmalek Abdesselam, University of Virginia
Christian Ikenmeyer*, Texas A&M University
Gordon Royle, University of Western Australia
(1100-14-215) -
10:30 a.m.
A simple regulator formula for higher Chow groups of real varieties.
Paulo Lima-Filho*, Texas A&M University
Pedro F. dos Santos, Instituto Tecnico Superior, Univ. of Lisbon, Portugal
(1100-14-383)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 13, 2014, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Applications of Special Functions in Combinatorics and Analysis, IV
Room 15, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Atul Dixit, Tulane University adixit@tulane.edu
Timothy Huber, University of Texas Pan American hubertj@utpa.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Generalization of Ramanujan's double Bessel function series identities.
Bruce C. Berndt, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Atul Dixit, Tulane University, New Orleans
Arindam Roy*, University of Illinois at urbana-Champaign
Alexandru Zaharescu, University of Illinois at urbana-Champaign
(1100-11-352) -
9:30 a.m.
Zeros and irreducibility of polynomials with gcd powers as coefficients.
Karl Dilcher*, Dalhousie University
Sinai Robins, Nanyang Technological University
(1100-33-59) -
10:00 a.m.
On Some Functional Analysis Behind Multidimensional Continued Fractions.
Thomas Garrity*, Williams
(1100-11-198) -
10:30 a.m.
Conformal invariants and special functions.
Alexander Yu. Solynin*, Texas Tech University
(1100-30-180)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 13, 2014, 9:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m.
Special Session on Geometry and Geometric Analysis, IV
Room 11, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Lance Drager, Texas Tech University lance.drager@ttu.edu
Jeffrey M. Lee, Texas Tech University
-
8:30 a.m.
Refined Tetrahedra.
Derege Haileselassie Mussa*, Texas A&M University-Commerce
(1100-51-09) -
9:00 a.m.
Perturbations of Dirac operators on Riemannian foliations.
Igor Prokhorenkov*, Texas Christian University
Ken Richardson, Texas Christian University
(1100-58-280) -
10:00 a.m.
A Simple Proof of Hartman-Grobman Theorem.
Alex Wang*, Texas Tech University
(1100-34-341) -
11:00 a.m.
Variational Bicomplexes.
Ian M Anderson*, Utah State University
(1100-53-337)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday April 13, 2014, 9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
Special Session on Homological Methods in Algebra, IV
Room 110, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Lars W. Christensen, Texas Tech University
Hamid Rahmati, Miami University
Janet Striuli, Fairfield University jstriuli@fairfield.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Higher canonical modules and balanced depth.
Hans Schoutens*, City University of New York (CUNY)
(1100-13-79) -
9:30 a.m.
On the depth formula.
Olgur Celikbas*, University of Missouri-Columbia
Arash Sadeghi, School of Mathematics, Institute for Research in Fundamental Sciences (IPM)
Ryo Takahashi, Graduate School of Mathematics, Nagoya University
(1100-13-251) -
10:00 a.m.
Semidualizing complexes over tensor products.
Hannah L Altmann*, North Dakota State University
(1100-13-61) -
10:30 a.m.
Stable homology of modules.
Olgur Celikbas, Department of Mathematics, University of Missouri
Lars Winther Christensen, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Texas Tech University
Li Liang*, School of Mathematics and Physics, Lanzhou Jiaotong University
Greg Piepmeyer, Department of Mathematics, University of Missouri
(1100-18-186) -
11:00 a.m.
The stable cohomology of a local ring.
L. L. Avramov, University of Nebraska, Lincoln.
L. Ferraro, University of Nebraska, Lincoln.
S. B. Iyengar*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln.
(1100-13-239)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 13, 2014, 9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Hysteresis and Multi-rate Processes, II
Room 28, Holden Hall
Organizers:
Ram Iyer, Texas Tech University ram.iyer@ttu.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
A model for temperature dynamics of an inductively heated shape memory polymer.
Dinesh B. Ekanayake*, Western Illinois University
(1100-80-277) -
10:00 a.m.
On a thermodynamically consistent model for hysteresis in magnetostriction including hysteresis, viscoelasticity, and rate-dependent power losses.
Ram Iyer*, Texas Tech University
(1100-74-353) -
11:00 a.m.
Discussion
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 13, 2014, 9:00 a.m.-11:15 a.m.
Special Session on Lie Groups, IV
Room 13, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Benjamin Harris, Louisiana State University blharris@math.lsu.edu
Hongyu He, Louisiana State University
Gestur Ólafsson, Louisiana State University
-
9:00 a.m.
On the Gelfand-Kirillov dimension of a unitary highest weight module.
Zhanqiang Bai, Institute of Mathematics, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Markus Hunziker*, Baylor University
(1100-22-315) -
9:30 a.m.
Hessians of Conformal Functionals as Invariant Hermitian Forms.
Jon Middleton*, University of California, San Diego
(1100-22-339) -
10:00 a.m.
Isomorphism classes of $k$-involutions of $\text{G}_2$.
John D Hutchens*, Southern Arkansas University
(1100-20-52) -
10:30 a.m.
The Midpoint Locus Transform on a Compact Symmetric Space.
Fulton B Gonzalez*, Tufts University
(1100-43-177)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 13, 2014, 9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Linear Operators in Representation Theory and in Applications, IV
Room 112, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Markus Schmidmeier, Florida Atlantic University markus@math.fau.edu
Gordana Todorov, Northeastern University
-
9:00 a.m.
Tensor Decompositions.
Harm Derksen*, University of Michigan
(1100-15-297) -
10:00 a.m.
On the representatives of the left "regular" $Gl_n$ action and algebraic semigroup structures of the Grassmannians.
Victor Camillo, University of Iowa
Miodrag C Iovanov*, University of Iowa
(1100-15-349) -
10:30 a.m.
Cohomology of $GL(4,Z)$ with non-trivial coefficients.
Ivan Horozov*, Washington University in St. Louis
(1100-11-27) -
11:00 a.m.
$\tau$-Complexity.
Marju Purin*, St. Olaf College
(1100-16-28) -
11:30 a.m.
Periodic trees and semi-invariants.
Kiyoshi Igusa, Brandeis University
Kent Orr, University of Indiana
Gordana Todorov, Northeastern University
Jerzy Weyman*, University of Connecticut
(1100-16-307)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 13, 2014, 9:00 a.m.-11:25 a.m.
Session for Contributed Papers, I
Room 115, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
-
9:15 a.m.
Quantum differential operators at a root of unity.
Iordan Ganev*, University of Texas at Austin
(1100-16-203) -
9:30 a.m.
On Strongly Graded Prime Submodules.
Mashhoor Refai*, Princess Sumaya university for Technology
(1100-16-80) -
9:45 a.m.
Looking Glass Neofields.
Scott Lacy*, University of Texas at Arlington
(1100-05-357) -
10:00 a.m.
Division of matrices and mirror image properties of matrices.
Jeevan Kumar Neelam*, Electrical and Electronics Engineer
(1100-15-05) -
10:15 a.m.
A Characterization of Joint Spectral Radius with the $p$-radius of Distributions.
Masaki Ogura*, Texas Tech University
Clyde F Martin, Texas Tech University
(1100-15-23) -
10:30 a.m.
From random geometric graphs to wireless networks.
Carl P Dettmann*, University of Bristol, UK
(1100-94-294) -
10:45 a.m.
Minimum Hellinger Distance Estimator for Random Design in Regression Model.
Hemalika Abeysundara*, Texas Tech University
Frits Ruymgaart, Texas Tech University
(1100-62-348) -
11:00 a.m.
Stopping near the top of a random walk.
Jose Angel Islas*, University of North Texas
Pieter Allaart, University of North Texas
(1100-60-370) -
11:15 a.m.
Representation by the cardinal sine series.
Benjamin A Bailey*, University of Connecticut Department of Mathematics
Wolodymyr R Madych, University of Connecticut Department of Mathematics
(1100-41-333)
-
9:15 a.m.
-
Sunday April 13, 2014, 9:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Developments from PASI 2012: Commutative Algebra and Interactions with Related Disciplines, III
Room 108, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Kenneth Chan, University of Washington
Jack Jeffries, University of Utah jeffries@math.utah.edu
-
9:30 a.m.
Cohen-Macaulay cones.
Hailong Dao*, University of Kansas, Lawrence
(1100-13-291) -
10:00 a.m.
Devissage Statements and Semidualizing Modules.
William T Sanders*, University of Kansas
Sarang Sane, University of Kansas
(1100-13-313) -
10:30 a.m.
Detecting projectivity in sheaves associated to representations of restricted Lie algebras.
Jim Stark*, University of Washington
(1100-20-366) -
11:00 a.m.
Seperable and Galois Extensions in Tensor Triangulated Geometry.
Bregje Pauwels*, UCLA
(1100-18-385) -
11:30 a.m.
Constructing "slow" algebra counterexamples.
Alexander A Young*, University of Washington
(1100-16-371)
-
9:30 a.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org