AMS Sectional Meeting AMS Special Session
Current as of Sunday, October 20, 2013 00:27:41
Special Event or Lecture · Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Fall Eastern Sectional Meeting
Temple University, Philadelphia, PA
October 12-13, 2013 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1093
Associate secretaries:
Steven H. Weintraub, AMS shw2@lehigh.edu
Special Session on Recent Developments in Noncommutative Algebra
-
Saturday October 12, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Recent Developments in Noncommutative Algebra, I
Room 302, Tuttleman Learning Center
Organizers:
Edward Letzter, Temple University
Martin Lorenz, Temple University lorenz@temple.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Complete classification of pointed Hopf algebras of dimension $p^2$.
Linhong Wang*, Southeastern Louisiana University
Xingting Wang, The University of Washington
(1093-16-87) -
8:30 a.m.
Finite-dimensional connected Hopf algebras.
Xingting Wang*, University of Washington
(1093-16-88) -
9:00 a.m.
Multiplicative Invariants of Root Lattices.
Jessica A. Hamm*, Temple University
Martin Lorenz, Temple University
(1093-16-138) -
9:30 a.m.
The discriminant controls automorphism group of noncommutative algebras.
James J Zhang*, University of Washington
(1093-16-76) -
10:00 a.m.
Finite generation behaves differently in negative cohomology.
Van C. Nguyen*, Texas A&M University, College Station, Texas
(1093-18-150) -
10:30 a.m.
Twisted Matrix Factorizations.
Ellen E Kirkman*, Wake Forest University
Thomas Cassidy, Bucknell University
Andrew Conner, Wake Forest University
W. Frank Moore, Wake Forest University
(1093-16-160)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 12, 2013, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Recent Developments in Noncommutative Algebra, II
Room 302, Tuttleman Learning Center
Organizers:
Edward Letzter, Temple University
Martin Lorenz, Temple University lorenz@temple.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
Non-commutative algebra and arithmetic groups.
Ted Chinburg*, Dept. of Mathematics, Univ. of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA. 19104
Matthew Stover, Dept. of Mathematics, Temple Univ., Wachman Hall, 1805 N. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA
(1093-20-69) -
2:30 p.m.
Orbit closures and rational surfaces.
Frauke M Bleher*, University of Iowa
Ted Chinburg, University of Pennsylvania
Birge Huisgen-Zimmermann, UC Santa Barbara
(1093-16-114) -
3:00 p.m.
Relative Brauer groups of curves.
Rajesh S Kulkarni*, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI
Aaron D Levin, Michigan State University
(1093-16-164) -
3:30 p.m.
Tensor Products of Division Algebras.
David J Saltman*, CCR-Princeton
Louis Rowen, Bar Ilan University
(1093-16-77) -
4:00 p.m.
The universal enveloping algebra of the Witt algebra is not noetherian.
Susan J Sierra, University of Edinburgh
Chelsea Walton*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1093-16-81) -
4:30 p.m.
Old and New Answers and Problems in Affine Noetherian Rings.
Lance W. Small*, Dept. of Math., UCSD, La Jolla, CA
(1093-16-156)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday October 13, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Recent Developments in Noncommutative Algebra, III
Room 302, Tuttleman Learning Center
Organizers:
Edward Letzter, Temple University
Martin Lorenz, Temple University lorenz@temple.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
PBW deformations and Hopf algebra actions.
Chelsea Walton, MIT
Sarah Witherspoon*, Texas A&M University
(1093-16-40) -
8:30 a.m.
Quantum Pfaffians and quantum matrices.
Naihuan Jing*, North Carolina State University
(1093-16-94) -
9:00 a.m.
Isomorphism Problems.
Harm Derksen*, University of Michigan
(1093-16-198) -
9:30 a.m.
Brauer-Picard groups of pointed fusion categories and categorical Lagrangian Grassmannians.
Dmitri Nikshych*, University of New Hampshire
Brianna Riepel, University of New Hampshire
(1093-16-116) -
10:00 a.m.
Cluster structures on Poisson-Lie groups.
Michael Gekhtman*, University of Notre Dame
(1093-13-102) -
10:30 a.m.
Quantum cluster algebra structures on CGL extentions.
Kenneth R Goodearl, University of California, Santa Barbara
Milen T Yakimov*, Louisiana State University
(1093-16-186)
-
8:00 a.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org