AMS Sectional Meeting AMS Special Session
Current as of Sunday, October 27, 2013 00:27:01
Special Event or Lecture · Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Fall Central Sectional Meeting
Washington University, St. Louis, MO
October 18-20, 2013 (Friday - Sunday)
Meeting #1094
Associate secretaries:
Georgia M. Benkart, AMS benkart@math.wisc.edu
Special Session on Algebraic and Combinatorial Invariants of Knots
-
Friday October 18, 2013, 4:45 p.m.-6:35 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic and Combinatorial Invariants of Knots, I
Room 103, Eads Hall
Organizers:
Heather Dye, McKendree University
Allison Henrich, Seattle University henricha@seattleu.edu
Aaron Kaestner, North Park University
Louis Kauffman, University of Illinois
-
4:45 p.m.
Applications of the Wriggle Polynomial and Affine Index Polynomial.
Lena C. Folwaczny*, Urbana, IL
Louis H. Kauffman, University of Illinois, Chicago
(1094-54-383) -
5:15 p.m.
Arrow polynomial of periodic virtual knots.
Sarah Martin*, Westminster College
(1094-54-161) -
5:45 p.m.
Vassiliev Invariants of Virtual Legendrian Knots.
Patricia Cahn*, University of Pennsylvania
Asa Levi, Dartmouth College
(1094-57-395) -
6:15 p.m.
Virtual Covers, Fibered Knots, and Virtual Knots.
Micah W Chrisman*, Monmouth University
Vassily O. Manturov, People's Friendship University
(1094-57-48)
-
4:45 p.m.
-
Saturday October 19, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic and Combinatorial Invariants of Knots, II
Room 103, Eads Hall
Organizers:
Heather Dye, McKendree University
Allison Henrich, Seattle University henricha@seattleu.edu
Aaron Kaestner, North Park University
Louis Kauffman, University of Illinois
-
8:00 a.m.
Cycle invariants of codimension 2-embeddings $f:M^n \to R^{n+2}$.
Jozef H. Przytycki*, George Washington U., UMCP, and GU
Witold Rosicki, University of Gdansk, Gdansk, Poland
(1094-57-171) -
8:30 a.m.
Homology of a Small Category with Functor Coefficients: Definitions and Examples.
Jing Wang*, George Washington University
Jozef Przytycki, George Washington University
(1094-55-299) -
9:00 a.m.
Parity Yang-Baxter Cocycle Invariants.
Aaron Kaestner*, North Park University
(1094-54-209) -
9:30 a.m.
Augmented Birack Homology.
Sam Nelson*, Claremont McKenna College
(1094-55-54) -
10:00 a.m.
Splittings of Knot Groups.
Stefan Friedl, Universität zu Köln
Daniel S Silver*, University of South Alabama
Susan G Williams, University of South Alabama
(1094-57-311) -
10:30 a.m.
An adapted product to sum formula for the Kauffman Bracket skein module of a punctured torus.
Wade Bloomquist, The University of Iowa
Charles Frohman*, The University of Iowa
(1094-57-84)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 19, 2013, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic and Combinatorial Invariants of Knots, III
Room 103, Eads Hall
Organizers:
Heather Dye, McKendree University
Allison Henrich, Seattle University henricha@seattleu.edu
Aaron Kaestner, North Park University
Louis Kauffman, University of Illinois
-
2:30 p.m.
Invariants of Virtual Knots.
Louis H Kauffman*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1094-55-23) -
3:00 p.m.
Invariants of links in thickened surfaces.
J. Scott Carter, University of South Alabama
Daniel S. Silver, University of South Alabama
Susan G. Williams*, University of South Alabama
(1094-57-318) -
3:30 p.m.
On Flat Virtual Pure Tangles.
Karene Ka Yin Chu*, Department of Mathematics, M.I.T.
(1094-57-358) -
4:00 p.m.
The $sl(3)$ skein module of the solid torus.
Jeffrey Boerner*, University of Wisconsin-Stout
(1094-57-347) -
4:30 p.m.
Multi-crossing Invariants of Knots.
Colin Adams*, Williams College
Orsola Capovilla-Searle, Bryn Mawr College
Jesse Freeman, Williams College
Daniel Irvine, Notre Dame University
Samantha Petti, Williams College
Daniel Vitek, Duke University
Ashley Weber, University of Michigan
Sicong Zhang, Columbia University
(1094-57-100)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Sunday October 20, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic and Combinatorial Invariants of Knots, IV
Room 103, Eads Hall
Organizers:
Heather Dye, McKendree University
Allison Henrich, Seattle University henricha@seattleu.edu
Aaron Kaestner, North Park University
Louis Kauffman, University of Illinois
-
8:00 a.m.
The Three Loop Invariant.
Heather A. Dye*, Lebanon
Micah Chrisman, Monmouth University
(1094-57-67) -
8:30 a.m.
Rigid isotopy classification of real rational knots in the 3-sphere.
Shane D'Mello*, Stony Brook University, New York
(1094-51-208) -
9:00 a.m.
Twist Spinning Knotted Trivalent Graphs.
J. Scott Carter, University of South Alabama
Seung Yeop Yang*, George Washington University
(1094-57-213) -
9:30 a.m.
sl4 web combinatorics.
Heather M. Russell*, Washington College
(1094-57-317) -
10:00 a.m.
Yang-Baxter state models and singular links.
Carmen Caprau*, California State University, Fresno
(1094-57-226) -
10:30 a.m.
A cellular basis for the generalized Temperly-Lieb Algebra and Mahler Measure.
Xuanting Cai, Google
Robert G. Todd*, University of Nebraska at Omaha
(1094-55-46) -
11:00 a.m.
Using Alexander Polynomials to Detect Fiberedness.
Azadeh Rafizadeh*, William Jewell College
(1094-57-24) -
11:30 a.m.
On the topology of the coefficients of the Alexander-Conway polynomials.
Chichen M Tsau*, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, Saint Louis University, St. Louis, MO, 63103
(1094-57-09)
-
8:00 a.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org