AMS Sectional Meeting AMS Special Sessions
Current as of Saturday, April 13, 2013 00:24:55
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Spring Eastern Sectional Meeting
Boston College, Chestnut Hill, MA
April 6-7, 2013 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1088
Associate secretaries:
Steven H. Weintraub, AMS shw2@lehigh.edu
Links to abstracts will be available approximately one week (for sectional meetings) to four weeks (for national meetings) after the abstracts deadline.
AMS Special Sessions
- Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Structures of 3-manifolds
- Ian Biringer, Boston College
- Tao Li, Boston College taoli@bc.edu
- Robert Meyerhoff, Boston College
- Special Session on Algorithmic Problems of Group Theory and Applications to Information Security
- Delaram Kahrobaei, City University of New York Graduate Center and New York College of Technology dkahrobaei@gc.cuny.edu
- Vladimir Shpilrain, City College of New York and City University of New York Graduate Center
- Special Session on Arithmetic Dynamics and Galois Theory
- John Cullinan, Bard College cullinan@bard.edu
- Farshid Hajir, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
- Siman Wong, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
- Special Session on Combinatorics and Classical Integrability
- Amanda Redlich, Rutgers University aredlich@math.rutgers.edu
- Shabnam Beheshti, Rutgers University
- Special Session on Commuting Matrices and the Hilbert Scheme
- Anthony Iarrobino, Northeastern University a.iarrobino@neu.edu
- Leila Khatami, Union College
- Special Session on Complex Geometry and Microlocal Analysis
- Victor W. Guillemin, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
- Richard B. Melrose, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
- Yanir A. Rubinstein, Stanford University yanir@member.ams.org
- Special Session on Counting and Equidistribution on Symmetric Spaces
- Dubi Kelmer, Boston College kelmer@bc.edu
- Alex Kontorovich, Yale University
- Special Session on Discrete Geometry of Polytopes
- Barry Monson, University of New Brunswick
- Egon Schulte, Northeastern University schulte@neu.edu
- Special Session on Financial Mathematics
- Hasanjan Sayit, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
- Stephan Sturm, Worcester Polytechnic Institute ssturm@wpi.edu
- Special Session on History and Philosophy of Mathematics
- James J. Tattersall, Providence College tat@providence.edu
- V. Frederick Rickey, United States Military Academy
- Special Session on Homological Invariants in Low-dimensional Topology
- John Baldwin, Boston College
- Joshua Greene, Boston College joshua.greene@bc.edu
- Eli Grigsby, Boston College
- Special Session on Homology and Cohomology of Arithmetic Groups
- Avner Ash, Boston College
- Darrin Doud, Brigham Young University doud@math.byu.edu
- David Pollack, Wesleyan University
- Special Session on Hopf Algebras and their Applications
- Timothy Kohl, Boston University tkohl@math.bu.edu
- Robert Underwood, Auburn University Montgomery
- Special Session on Moduli Spaces in Algebraic Geometry
- Dawei Chen, Boston College dawei.chen@bc.edu
- Maksym Fedorchuk, Boston College
- Joe Harris, Harvard University
- Yu-Jong Tzeng, Harvard University
- Special Session on Real and Complex Dynamics of Difference Equations with Applications
- Ann Brett, Johnson and Wales University
- M. R. S. Kulenovic, University of Rhode Island mkulenovic@mail.uri.edu
- Special Session on Recursion and Definability
- Rachel Epstein, Harvard University
- Karen Lange, Wellesley College Karen.Lange@wellesley.edu
- Russell Miller, Queens College and City University of New York Graduate Center
- Special Session on Research by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs
- Chi-Keung Cheung, Boston College
- David Damiano, College of the Holy Cross
- Steven J. Miller, Williams College sjm1@williams.edu
- Suzanne L. Weekes, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
- Special Session on Topology and Generalized Cohomologies in Modern Condensed Matter Physics
- Claudio Chamon, Boston University
- Robert Kotiuga, Boston University prk@bu.edu
Inquiries: meet@ams.org