AMS Sectional Meeting AMS Special Session
Current as of Saturday, October 1, 2011 03:01:56
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Fall Southeastern Section Meeting
Wake Forest University, Winston-Salem, NC
September 24-25, 2011 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1073
Associate secretaries:
Matthew Miller, AMS miller@math.sc.edu
Special Session on Noncommutative Algebra
-
Saturday September 24, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Noncommutative Algebra, I
Room M-121, Kirby Hall
Organizers:
Ellen E. Kirkman, Wake Forest University kirkman@wfu.edu
James J. Kuzmanovich, Wake Forest University
-
8:00 a.m.
$\mathcal K_2$ factors of Koszul algebras and the $\mathcal K_2$ property for face rings.
Andrew Conner*, Wake Forest University
Brad Shelton, University of Oregon
(1073-16-103) -
8:30 a.m.
Leavitt path algebras over arbitrary unital rings.
Hans Erik Nordstrom*, University of Portland
(1073-16-156) -
9:00 a.m.
The Cohomology of the "Group Of Loops", Preliminary Report.
Pete Goetz*, Humboldt State University
(1073-16-42) -
9:30 a.m.
Delayed Koszul duality.
Christopher Lee Phan*, Bucknell University
(1073-16-224) -
10:00 a.m.
Graded algebras with relations in degrees 2 and d.
Tom Cassidy*, Bucknell University
Chris Phan, Bucknell University
(1073-16-25) -
10:30 a.m.
Regular Algebras Related to Regular Graded Skew Clifford Algebras of Low Global Dimension.
Manizheh Nafari*, University of Texas at Arlington
(1073-16-157)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday September 24, 2011, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Noncommutative Algebra, II
Room M-121, Kirby Hall
Organizers:
Ellen E. Kirkman, Wake Forest University kirkman@wfu.edu
James J. Kuzmanovich, Wake Forest University
-
2:30 p.m.
A proof of the strong no loop conjecture.
Kiyoshi Igusa*, Brandeis University
Shiping Liu, Université de Sherbrooke
Charles Paquette, Université de Sherbrooke
(1073-16-21) -
3:00 p.m.
Properties of Continuous Cluster Categories.
Kiyoshi Igusa, Brandeis University
Gordana G. Todorov*, Northeastern University
(1073-16-212) -
3:30 p.m.
Exceptional sequences in module categories.
Calin I Chindris*, University of Missouri-Columbia
(1073-16-60) -
4:00 p.m.
Tree modules and counting polynomials for free algebras.
Ryan Kinser*, Northeastern University
(1073-16-132) -
4:30 p.m.
Richard Brauer's work and universal deformation rings.
Frauke M. Bleher*, University of Iowa
(1073-16-177) -
5:00 p.m.
How Homomorphisms Factor Through Auslander-Reiten Components.
Markus Schmidmeier*, Florida Atlantic University
(1073-16-238)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Sunday September 25, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
Special Session on Noncommutative Algebra, III
Room M-121, Kirby Hall
Organizers:
Ellen E. Kirkman, Wake Forest University kirkman@wfu.edu
James J. Kuzmanovich, Wake Forest University
-
8:00 a.m.
Meander graphs and Frobenius Seaweed Lie algebras.
Anthony Giaquinto*, Loyola University Chicago
(1073-17-264) -
8:30 a.m.
Serial (co)algebras, infinite abelian groups, and a class of quantum groups.
Miodrag Cristian Iovanov*, University of Southern California and University of Bucharest
(1073-16-18) -
9:00 a.m.
A Notion of Rank for Noncommutative Quadratic Forms.
Padmini Veerapen*, University of Texas Arlington
Michaela Vancliff, University of Texas Arlington
(1073-16-152) -
9:30 a.m.
Obstructing extensions of the functor Spec to noncommutative rings.
Manuel L. Reyes*, Bowdoin College
(1073-16-38) -
10:00 a.m.
Group gradings and actions on Brauer graph algebras.
Edward L Green*, Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, Virginia
Sybille Schroll, University of Leicester
Nicole Snashall, University of Leicester
(1073-16-71) -
10:30 a.m.
Representation theory of three-dimensional Sklyanin algebras.
Chelsea Walton*, University of Washington
(1073-16-37) -
11:00 a.m.
A quantum analogue of the dihedral action on Grassmannians.
Justin Allman*, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
(1073-16-70)
-
8:00 a.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org