AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day
Current as of Saturday, September 17, 2011 00:24:58
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
2011 Fall Eastern Sectional Meeting
Cornell University, Ithaca, NY
September 10-11, 2011 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1072
Associate secretaries:
Steven H Weintraub, AMS shw2@lehigh.edu
Sunday September 11, 2011
-
Sunday September 11, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Exhibits and Book Sale
Lounge, 5th Floor, Malott Hall -
Sunday September 11, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Meeting Registration
Lounge, 5th Floor, Malott Hall -
Sunday September 11, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Analysis, Probability, and Mathematical Physics on Fractals, III
Room 406, Malott Hall
Organizers:
Luke Rogers, University of Connecticut
Robert Strichartz, Cornell University
Alexander Teplyaev, University of Connecticut teplyaev@math.uconn.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Hyperbolic duality and analysis on fractals.
Volodymyr Nekrashevych*, Texas A&M University, College Station
(1072-37-250) -
8:30 a.m.
Hyperbolicity of graphs associated with fractal sets.
Vadim Kaimanovich*, University of Ottawa
(1072-28-247) -
9:00 a.m.
Differential-like structures associated with strong local Dirichlet forms.
Masanori Hino*, Graduate School of Informatics, Kyoto University
(1072-28-159) -
9:30 a.m.
Weyl's Laplacian eigenvalue asymptotics for the measurable Riemannian structure on the Sierpinski gasket.
Naotaka Kajino*, Department of Mathematics, University of Bielefeld
(1072-58-234) -
10:00 a.m.
Random walk and induced Dirichlet form on self-similar sets.
Ka-Sing Lau*, Department of Mathematics, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, HK
Ting-Kam Wong, Department of Mathematics, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, HK
(1072-60-161) -
10:30 a.m.
Martin boundary and exit space on the Sierpinski gasket and other fractals.
Ka-Sing Lau, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Sze-Man Ngai*, Georgia Southern University
(1072-31-163)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday September 11, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Gauge Theory and Low-dimensional Topology, III
Room 105, Rockefeller Hall
Organizers:
Weimin Chen, University of Massachusetts-Amherst wchen@math.umass.edu
Daniel Ruberman, Brandeis University
-
8:00 a.m.
Splicing Knot Complements and Bordered Heegaard Floer Homology.
Matthew Hedden, Michigan State University
Adam Simon Levine*, Brandeis University
(1072-57-200) -
8:30 a.m.
On symmetries and invariant Einstein metrics on 4-manifolds.
Ioana Suvaina*, Vanderbilt University
(1072-53-54) -
9:00 a.m.
Gauge theory and smooth group actions on 4-manifolds.
Ian Hambleton*, McMaster University
(1072-57-94) -
9:30 a.m.
The Fukaya category of the punctured torus.
Timothy Perutz*, University of Texas at Austin
(1072-57-14) -
10:00 a.m.
Knot Floer homology and Soergel bimodules.
Allison L Gilmore*, Princeton University
(1072-57-251) -
10:30 a.m.
Generalized surgeries on 4-manifolds and surface concordance.
Nathan S Sunukjian*, SUNY- Stony Brook
(1072-57-186)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday September 11, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometry of Arithmetic Groups, III
Room 230, Rockefeller Hall
Organizers:
Mladen Bestvina, University of Utah
Ken Brown, Cornell University
Martin Kassabov, Cornell University
Tim Riley, Cornell University tim.riley@math.cornell.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
The Dehn function of $\text{SL}(n;\mathbb{Z})$.
Robert J Young*, University of Toronto
(1072-20-157) -
9:00 a.m.
Isomorphism vs. commensurability for certain classes of groups.
G. Arzhantseva, University of Vienna (Austria)
J.-F. Lafont*, Ohio State University (USA)
(1072-20-66) -
9:30 a.m.
Divergence in right-angled Coxeter groups.
Pallavi Dani*, Louisiana State University
Anne Thomas, University of Sydney
(1072-20-100) -
10:00 a.m.
On restricting free factors in relatively free groups.
Lucas Sabalka*, Binghamton University
Dmytro Savchuk, Binghamton University
(1072-20-153) -
10:30 a.m.
Local homotopy properties of asymptotic cones of groups.
Curtis Kent*, Vanderbilt University
(1072-20-167)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday September 11, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Special Session on Parabolic Evolution Equations of Geometric Type, III
Room 407, Phillips Hall
Organizers:
Xiaodong Cao, Cornell University cao@math.cornell.edu
Bennett Chow, University of California San Diego
-
8:00 a.m.
Convergence of fundamental solutions of linear parabolic equations under Cheeger-Gromov convergence.
Peng Lu*, University of Oregon
(1072-53-67) -
9:00 a.m.
Conformal geometry and quasi-Einstein metrics.
Jeffrey S Case*, Princeton University
(1072-53-248) -
9:30 a.m.
A mean curvature type of flow and isoperimetric inequality.
Pengfei Guan, McGill University
Junfang Li*, University of Alabama at Birmingham
(1072-35-244) -
10:00 a.m.
Ancient solutions in geometric flows.
Natasa Sesum*, Rutgers University
Panagiota Daskalopolous, Columbia University
Manuel Delpino, Universidad de Chile
(1072-35-219)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday September 11, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Symplectic Geometry and Topology, III
Room 104, Rockefeller Hall
Organizers:
Tara Holm, Cornell University
Katrin Wehrheim, Massachusetts Institute of Technology katrin@math.mit.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Fibrancy of Symplectic Homology in Cotangent Bundles.
Thomas Kragh*, MIT
(1072-54-99) -
8:30 a.m.
Yang-Mills-type heat equation on gauged holomorpic maps.
Sushmita Venugopalan*, Rutgers University
Chris Woodward, Rutgers University
(1072-58-110) -
9:00 a.m.
Semi-Infinite Cycles in Floer Theory.
Max Lipyanskiy*, Columbia University
(1072-51-96) -
9:30 a.m.
$C^0$-limits of Hamiltonian flows and the Oh-Schwarz spectral invariants.
Sobhan Seyfaddini*, UC Berkeley
(1072-51-98) -
10:00 a.m.
Discussion -
10:30 a.m.
Virtual fundamental cycle and reparametrizations.
Katrin Wehrheim*, MIT
(1072-58-90)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday September 11, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric Aspects of Analysis and Measure Theory, III
Room 213, Phillips Hall
Organizers:
Leonid Kovalev, Syracuse University lvkovale@syr.edu
Jani Onninen, Syracuse University
Raanan Schul, State University of New York at Stony Brook
-
8:30 a.m.
Matching and density properties of infinitesimal isometries on 2d surfaces.
Marta Lewicka, Rutgers University
Reza Pakzad*, University of Pittsburgh
(1072-53-192) -
9:00 a.m.
Quantitative Implicit Function and Extension Theorems for Lipschitz Maps.
Jonas Aziz Azzam*, University of Washington-Seattle
Raanan Schul, SUNY-Stony Brook
(1072-51-47) -
9:30 a.m.
Discussion -
10:00 a.m.
The Carnot-Caratheodory distance and the p-Laplace equation.
Thomas Bieske*, University of South Florida
(1072-35-109) -
10:30 a.m.
Boundary regularity of stationary biharmonic maps.
Huanjun Gong, Fudan University
Tobias Lamm, Goethe Universitat Frankfurt
Changyou Wang*, University of Kentucky
(1072-35-18)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday September 11, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric and Algebraic Topology, III
Room 110, Rockefeller Hall
Organizers:
Boris Goldfarb, University at Albany, SUNY goldfarb@albany.edu
Marco Varisco, University at Albany, SUNY
-
8:30 a.m.
$P$-adic and Universal Hyperbolic Solenoids.
James Belk, Bard College
Bradley Forrest*, The Richard Stockton College of New Jersey
(1072-55-226) -
9:00 a.m.
Characteristic classes for singular spaces.
Steven C Ferry*, Rutgers University
(1072-57-263) -
10:00 a.m.
Algebras Counting Minimal Intersection and Self-Intersection Numbers of Loops on a Surface.
Patricia Cahn*, Dartmouth College
Vladimir Chernov, Dartmouth College
(1072-57-188) -
10:30 a.m.
Higher-order intersections in low-dimensional topology.
Rob Schneiderman*, Lehman College CUNY
Jim Conant, UT Knoxville
Peter Teichner, UC Berkeley and Max-Planck-Institute for Mathematics Bonn Germany
(1072-57-63)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday September 11, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Kac-Moody Lie Algebras, Vertex Algebras, and Related Topics, III
Room 231, Rockefeller Hall
Organizers:
Alex Feingold, Binghamton University
Antun Milas, State University of New York at Albany amilas@albany.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Conformal blocks on nodal curves.
Scott Carnahan*, IPMU, University of Tokyo
(1072-17-125) -
9:00 a.m.
Supersymmetric vertex operator superalgebras and twisted constructions arising in superconformal field theory.
Katrina D. Barron*, University of Notre Dame
(1072-17-208) -
9:30 a.m.
A lightcone construction of the Tits buildings of a rank 2 hyperbolic Kac-Moody group.
Lisa Carbone*, Rutgers University
Alex Feingold, Binghamton University
Walter Freyn, University of Muenster
(1072-20-87) -
10:00 a.m.
$N$-point Virasoro algebras and their modules of densities.
Ben Cox*, The College of Charleston
Xiangqian Guo, Zhengzhou University
Rencai Lu, Suzhou University
Kaiming Zhao, Wilfrid Laurier University
(1072-17-182) -
10:30 a.m.
Conformal field theory and a new geometry.
Liang Kong*, Institute for Advanced Study, Tsinghua University, Beijing
(1072-17-13)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday September 11, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Multivariable Operator Theory, III
Rm 203, Phillips Hall
Organizers:
Ronald G. Douglas, Texas A&M University
Rongwei Yang, State University of New York at Albany ryang@albany.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Test functions, kernel functions, interpolation and transfer-function realization for multiplier algebras: the matrix-valued setting.
Joseph A Ball*, Virginia Tech
Moises D Gurerra-Huaman, Department of Mathematics, Virginia Tech
(1072-47-15) -
9:00 a.m.
Cyclic Vectors in Spaces of Analytic Functions on the Ball.
Carl Sundberg*, Department of Mathematics, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN
(1072-47-261) -
9:30 a.m.
Remarks about cyclic vectors in the Drury Arveson space.
Stefan Richter*, University of Tennessee
Carl Sundberg, University of Tennessee
(1072-47-258) -
10:00 a.m.
Abstract Fibre Dimension.
Xiang Fang*, Kansas State University
(1072-47-59) -
10:30 a.m.
Schur-Agler class rational inner functions on the tridisk.
Greg Knese*, University of Alabama
(1072-47-180)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday September 11, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Partial Differential Equations of Mixed Elliptic-Hyperbolic Type and Applications, III
Room 403, Phillips Hall
Organizers:
Marcus Khuri, Stony Brook University khuri@math.sunysb.edu
Dehua Wang, University of Pittsburgh
-
8:30 a.m.
Questions in centro-affine geometry.
Deane Yang*, Polytechnic Institute of NYU
(1072-35-204) -
9:00 a.m.
On the Hodge-Frobenius equations.
Antonella Marini*, Yeshiva University
Thomas H. Otway, Yeshiva University
(1072-35-31) -
9:30 a.m.
Non-existence of strong regular reflections in self-similar potential flow.
Volker W Elling*, University of Michigan
(1072-76-79) -
10:00 a.m.
Existence of weak solutions to a model for sparse, one-dimensional, non-barotropic fluids.
Matthias L Youngs*, Indiana University, Bloomington
David Hoff, Indiana University, Bloomington
(1072-35-27) -
10:30 a.m.
Boundary Value Problems for Mixed Type Equations and Applications.
Marcus A. Khuri*, Stony Brook University
(1072-35-105)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday September 11, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Representations of Local and Global Groups, III
Room 122, Rockefeller Hall
Organizers:
Mahdi Asgari, Oklahoma State University asgari@math.okstate.edu
Birgit Speh, Cornell University
-
8:30 a.m.
Unifying Bruhat Order for BGB, PGB, KGB, and KGP.
Wai Ling Yee*, University of Windsor
(1072-22-158) -
9:00 a.m.
Birational Induction of Nilpotent Orbits.
Jeffrey Adams*, University of Maryland
(1072-22-135) -
9:30 a.m.
Representation Theory research.
Peter Speh*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1072-22-169) -
10:00 a.m.
Character identities in twisted endoscopy.
Paul Mezo*, Carleton University
(1072-22-43) -
10:30 a.m.
On Branching Rules for Supercuspidal Representations of reductive p-adic groups.
Monica Nevins*, University of Ottawa
(1072-22-138)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday September 11, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Set Theory, III
Room 207, Malott Hall
Organizers:
Paul Larson, Miami University, Ohio
Justin Moore, Cornell University justin@math.cornell.edu
Ernest Schimmerling, Carnegie Mellon University
-
8:30 a.m.
Isometry groups and maximal symmetry.
Valentin Ferenczi, Universidade de Sao Paulo
Christian Rosendal*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1072-03-156) -
9:00 a.m.
Centralizers of Rank-1 Homeomorphisms of Zero-dimensional Polish Spaces.
Aaron T Hill*, University of North Texas
(1072-03-168) -
9:30 a.m.
Break -
10:00 a.m.
Canonizing relations on $E_0$-nonsmooth sets.
Clinton T. Conley*, Cornell University
(1072-03-114) -
10:30 a.m.
The descriptive set theory of unitary group representations.
Simon Thomas*, Rutgers University
(1072-03-57)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday September 11, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric Structures on Manifolds with Special Holonomy, and Applications in Physics, II
Room 112, Rockefeller Hall
Organizers:
Tamar Friedmann, University of Rochester
Colleen Robles, Texas A&M University
Sema Salur, University of Rochester salur@math.rochester.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Equivalence of geometric structures in control theory via moving frames.
Jeanne Clelland*, University of Colorado, Boulder
(1072-53-144) -
9:30 a.m.
Associative submanifolds of a $G_2$ manifold.
Selman Akbulut*, Michigan State University
(1072-51-187) -
10:00 a.m.
Austere Hypersurfaces in Complex Projective Space.
Thomas A Ivey*, College of Charleston
(1072-53-213) -
10:30 a.m.
On taut, tight foliations and calibrations.
Shuguang Wang*, University of Missouri
(1072-51-184)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday September 11, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Mathematical Aspects of Cryptography and Cyber Security, III
Room 132, Rockefeller Hall
Organizers:
Benjamin Fine, Fairfield University
Delaram Kahrobaei, City University of New York dkahrobaei@gc.cuny.edu
Gerhard Rosenberger, Passau University and Hamburg University, Germany
-
9:00 a.m.
Secure Computation.
S. Dov Gordon*, Columbia University
(1072-00-266) -
9:30 a.m.
Password-Protected Secret Sharing.
Ali Bagherzandi, UC Irvine
Stanislaw Jarecki*, UC Irvine
Nitesh Saxena, NYU Polytechnic
Yanbin Lu, UC Irvine
(1072-68-232) -
10:30 a.m.
Super Summit Sets for the Multiple Conjugacy Problem in braid groups.
David Garber*, Faculty of Sciences, Holon Institute of Technology, Israel
Arkadius Kalka, Department of Mathematics, Bar-Ilan University, Israel
Boaz Tsaban, Department of Mathematics, Bar-Ilan University, Israel
Gary Vinokur, Department of Mathematics, Bar-Ilan University, Israel
(1072-20-103)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday September 11, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Species and Hopf Algebraic Combinatorics, III
Room 115, Rockefeller Hall
Organizers:
Marcelo Aguiar, Texas A&M University maguiar@math.tamu.edu
Samuel Hsiao, Bard College
-
9:00 a.m.
A quasisymmetric function for generalized permutahedra.
Marcelo Aguiar, Texas A&M University
Louis Billera, Cornell University
Caroline Klivans*, University of Chicago & Brown University
(1072-05-140) -
9:30 a.m.
Schur-Weyl Duality for Complex Reflection Groups.
Tom Halverson*, Macalester College
(1072-05-268) -
10:00 a.m.
Composing species and composing coalgebras.
Stefan Forcey*, University of Akron
Aaron Lauve, Loyola University of Chicago
Frank Sottile, Texas A&M University
(1072-05-227) -
10:30 a.m.
Discussion
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday September 11, 2011, 9:15 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
Contributed Paper Session, I
Room 203, Malott Hall
-
9:15 a.m.
Injective Envelopes of Fréchet Spaces.
Alexander A Katz*, St. John's University, NY, USA
(1072-46-231) -
9:30 a.m.
GNS type representations and extensions of saturated separating families of regular seminorms from real locally C*-algebras to their enveloping locally C*-algebras.
Alexander A Katz, St. John's University, NY, USA
Oleg Friedman*, Touro College, NY, USA/University of South Africa, Pretoria, RSA
(1072-46-255) -
9:45 a.m.
Existence and uniqueness of the universal enveloping locally W*-algebra for a locally JBW-algebra.
Alexander A. Katz, St. John's University, NY, USA
Oleg Friedman, Touro Callege, NY, USA/University of South Africa, Pretoria, RSA
Roman Kushnir, University of South Africa, Pretoria, South Africa
Mark Ustayev*, University of South Africa, Pretoria, South Africa
(1072-46-265) -
10:00 a.m.
On a Reformulation of the Riemann hypothesis within the Theory of Complex Dimensions in Fractal Geometry.
Hafedh Herichi*, University of California, Riverside
Michel. L. Lapidus, University of California, Riverside
(1072-46-241) -
10:15 a.m.
Compact Quantum Groups Arising from Quivers.
Sorin Dascalescu, University of Bucharest, Romania
Miodrag C Iovanov*, University of Southern California; and, University of Bucharest, Romania
Constantin Nastasescu, Simon Stoilow Institute of the Romanian Academy
(1072-20-26) -
10:30 a.m.
(n+3)-Coloring the n-Sphere.
Joel Clarke Gibbons*, Logistic Research & Trading Co.
(1072-05-05)
-
9:15 a.m.
-
Sunday September 11, 2011, 11:05 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
Invited Address
C*-algebras and group representations.
Bache Auditorium, Malott Hall
Nigel Higson*, Pennsylvania State University
(1072-22-02) -
Sunday September 11, 2011, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Analysis, Probability, and Mathematical Physics on Fractals, IV
Room 406, Malott Hall
Organizers:
Luke Rogers, University of Connecticut
Robert Strichartz, Cornell University
Alexander Teplyaev, University of Connecticut teplyaev@math.uconn.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Spectra of Fractal Strings and Riemann Zeros.
Hafedh Herichi, University of California, Riverside
Michel L. Lapidus*, University of California, Riverside
(1072-11-143) -
3:30 p.m.
Fractal measures originating from number theory.
Peter J Grabner*, Graz University of Technology
(1072-11-175) -
4:00 p.m.
Higher-dimensional complex dynamics and spectral zeta functions of fractal Sturm-Liouville operators.
Nishu Lal*, University of California, Riverside
Michel Lapidus, University of California, Riverside
(1072-28-243) -
4:30 p.m.
Szego limit theorems on the Sierpinski gasket.
Kasso Okoudjou*, Department of Mathematics/University of Maryland
Luke Rogers, Department of Mathematics/University of Connecticut
Robert Strichartz, Department of Mathematics/Cornell University
(1072-35-45) -
5:00 p.m.
Pseudo-differential operators on fractals.
Marius V Ionescu*, Colgate University
Luke G Rogers, University of Connecticut
Robert S Strichartz, Cornel University
(1072-46-29) -
5:30 p.m.
Brownian motion on non-self-similar Sierpinski carpets.
Benjamin Steinhurst*, Cornell University
(1072-60-102)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday September 11, 2011, 3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Geometric Structures on Manifolds with Special Holonomy, and Applications in Physics, III
Room 112, Rockefeller Hall
Organizers:
Tamar Friedmann, University of Rochester
Colleen Robles, Texas A&M University
Sema Salur, University of Rochester salur@math.rochester.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Calibrations and Manifolds with Special Holonomy.
Sema Salur*, University of Rochester
(1072-53-259) -
3:30 p.m.
Existence of compatible contact structures on $G_2-$manifolds.
F. Arikan, University of Rochester, USA
H. Cho*, University of Rochester, USA
S. Salur, University of Rochester, USA
(1072-53-230) -
4:00 p.m.
Moduli Spaces of Asymptotically Cylindrical Special Lagrangian Submanifolds.
Albert J Todd*, University of California - Riverside
(1072-53-214)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday September 11, 2011, 3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Geometric and Algebraic Topology, IV
Room 110, Rockefeller Hall
Organizers:
Boris Goldfarb, University at Albany, SUNY goldfarb@albany.edu
Marco Varisco, University at Albany, SUNY
-
3:00 p.m.
The strong Atiyah Conjecture for RA Artin and Coxeter groups.
Peter Linnell, Virginia Tech
Boris Okun*, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Thomas Schick, Georg-August-Universitat Gottingen
(1072-57-106) -
3:30 p.m.
Models for Taylor Polynomials of Functors.
Brenda Johnson*, Union College
(1072-55-238) -
4:00 p.m.
Deconstructing Waldhausen's $S_\bullet$ construction.
Mark W. Johnson*, Penn State Altoona
(1072-18-176)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday September 11, 2011, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Kac-Moody Lie Algebras, Vertex Algebras, and Related Topics, IV
Room 231, Rockefeller Hall
Organizers:
Alex Feingold, Binghamton University
Antun Milas, State University of New York at Albany amilas@albany.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Vector-valued modular forms and the Riemann-Hilbert problem.
Terry Gannon*, Dept of Math, U of Alberta
(1072-11-274) -
3:30 p.m.
Homotopy Relations for Topological VOA.
Anton Zeitlin*, Department of Mathematics, Yale University
(1072-81-151) -
4:00 p.m.
Vertex operator algebra $1$-point functions and Jacobi forms.
Matthew T Krauel*, University of California, Santa Cruz
(1072-81-237) -
4:30 p.m.
Decomposition of level-1 representations of $D_4^{(1)}$ with respect to its subalgebra $G_2^{(1)}$ in the spinor construction.
Quincy Loney*, SUNY Cortland
Alex J Feingold, Binghamton University
(1072-17-228) -
5:00 p.m.
Vertex Operator Algebras Associated to Type G Affine Lie Algebras.
Jonathan Axtell*, University of Connecticut
Kyu-Hwan Lee, University of Connecticut
(1072-17-236)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday September 11, 2011, 3:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
Special Session on Multivariable Operator Theory, IV
Room 132, Rockefeller Hall
Organizers:
Ronald G. Douglas, Texas A&M University
Rongwei Yang, State University of New York at Albany ryang@albany.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Results in Complex Analysis and Operator Theory.
Brett D. Wick*, Georgia Insitute of Technology
(1072-30-273) -
3:30 p.m.
A new joint spectrum and cyclic cohomology.
Patrick Cade, SUNY at Albany
Rongwei Yang*, SUNY at Albany
(1072-47-85)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday September 11, 2011, 3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Parabolic Evolution Equations of Geometric Type, IV
Room 105, Rockefeller Hall
Organizers:
Xiaodong Cao, Cornell University cao@math.cornell.edu
Bennett Chow, University of California San Diego
-
3:00 p.m.
Martingales on manifold with time dependent metrics.
Hongxin Guo*, Mathematics Research Unit, the University of Luxembourg
(1072-53-93) -
3:30 p.m.
Warped Product Einstein metrics and Ricci solitons.
William Wylie*, Syracuse University
(1072-53-256) -
4:00 p.m.
Eigenvalues under the Ricci flow coupled with the harmonic map flow.
Yi Li*, Harvard University
(1072-53-07)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday September 11, 2011, 3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m.
Special Session on Symplectic Geometry and Topology, IV
Room 104, Rockefeller Hall
Organizers:
Tara Holm, Cornell University
Katrin Wehrheim, Massachusetts Institute of Technology katrin@math.mit.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Morse theory and symplectic origami.
Tara S Holm*, Cornell University
Ana Rita Pires, Cornell University
(1072-53-134) -
3:30 p.m.
Discussion
-
3:00 p.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org