AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day
Current as of Saturday, April 7, 2012 00:21:51
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
2012 Spring Central Section Meeting
University of Kansas, Lawrence, KS
March 30 - April 1, 2012 (Friday - Sunday)
Meeting #1081
Associate secretaries:
Georgia Benkart, AMS benkart@math.wisc.edu
Sunday April 1, 2012
-
Sunday April 1, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Enumerative and Geometric Combinatorics, III
Room 4034, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Margaret Bayer, University of Kansas
Joseph P. Kung, University of North Texas
Svetlana Poznanovik, Georgia Institute of Technology
Catherine Yan, Texas A&M University cyan@math.tamu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Ballot Paths Avoiding both Patterns $urru$ and $rur$.
Heinrich Niederhausen*, Florida Atlantic University
(1081-05-119) -
8:30 a.m.
Surprising symmetries in objects counted by Catalan numbers.
Miklos Bona*, University of Florida
(1081-05-149) -
9:00 a.m.
Permutation Patterns and Statistics.
Bruce E Sagan*, Department of Mathematics, Michigan State University
(1081-05-35) -
9:30 a.m.
Dumont permutations with one occurrence of certain 3- and 4-letter patterns.
Alexander Burstein*, Howard University
(1081-05-371) -
10:00 a.m.
Cycles and sorting index for permutations and matchings.
Svetlana Poznanovikj*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1081-05-369) -
10:30 a.m.
On the joint distribution of descents and inverse descents.
Mirkó Visontai*, University of Pennsylvania
(1081-05-24) -
11:00 a.m.
Lattice Path Matroid Polytopes.
Hoda Bidkhori*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1081-05-402) -
11:30 a.m.
Discussion.
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 1, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric Representation Theory, IV
Room 4033, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Zongzhu Lin, Kansas State University zlin@math.ksu.edu
Zhiwei Yun, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
-
8:00 a.m.
Springer Fibers, Joseph Polynomials and the Temperley--Lieb Algebra.
Matthew Housley*, Brigham Young University
(1081-22-140) -
8:30 a.m.
A combinatorial and geometric representation of the symmetric group.
Julianna S Tymoczko*, Smith College
(1081-14-391) -
9:00 a.m.
A derived Springer correspondence for mixed perverse sheaves.
Laura Rider*, Louisiana State University
(1081-18-65) -
9:30 a.m.
Representations of semisimple Lie algebras in positive characteristic.
Ivan Mirkovic*, U. of Massachusetts, Amherst
(1081-14-373) -
10:00 a.m.
Derived equivalences for quantum symplectic resolutions.
Thomas Nevins*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1081-14-94) -
11:00 a.m.
Geometric Theory of Harish Chandra Characters.
David Ben-Zvi*, University of Texas
David Nadler, Northwestern University
(1081-22-36)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 1, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Applications, IV
Room 4002, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Arpad Benyi, Western Washington University
David Cruz-Uribe, Trinity College
Rodolfo Torres, University of Kansas torres@math.ku.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Discussion. -
8:30 a.m.
Transference method of the $L^p$ continuity of the Littlewood-Paley-Jacobi g function to the to the Littlewood-Paley-Hermite and Littlewood-Paley-Laguerre g functions.
Wilfredo O Urbina*, Roosevelt University
Eduard Navas, Universidad Experimental Francisco de Miranda
(1081-42-153) -
9:00 a.m.
On Fourier transforms of radial functions and distributions.
Loukas Grafakos*, University of Missouri
Gerald Teschl, University of Vienna
(1081-42-115) -
9:30 a.m.
Global Estimates for Kernels of Neumann Series and Green's Functions for Schrödinger operators of Fractional Order.
Michael W Frazier*, University of Tennessee
Fedor Nazarov, Kent State University
Igor E Verbitsky, University of Missouri
(1081-35-186) -
10:00 a.m.
A remark on the two dimensional water wave problem with surface tension.
Markus Keel, Department of Mathematics
Shuanglin Shao*, Department of Mathematics
(1081-35-102) -
10:30 a.m.
Global behavior of solutions to the focusing nonlinear Schrödinger Equation.
Svetlana Roudenko*, The George Washington University
(1081-35-276) -
11:00 a.m.
Interpolation of Gibbs measures with white Noise for Hamiltonian PDEs.
Tadahiro (Choonghong) Oh*, Princeton University
Jeremy Quastel, University of Toronto
Benedek Valko, University of Wisconsin Madison
(1081-60-48) -
11:30 a.m.
Initial Value Problem for the quasilinear dispersive PDE.
Timur Akhunov*, University of Calgary
(1081-35-286)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 1, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
Special Session on Interplay between Geometry and Partial Differential Equations in Several Complex Variables, IV
Room 4001, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Jennifer Halfpap, University of Montana
Phil Harrington, University of Arkansas psharrin@uark.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Critical points of isoperimetric functionals.
David E Barrett*, University of Michigan
(1081-32-314) -
9:00 a.m.
Closed range for $\bar\partial$ on $(0,q)$-forms and a weak $Z(q)$-condition.
Phillip Harrington, University of Arkansas
Andrew Raich*, University of Arkansas
(1081-32-121) -
9:30 a.m.
Regularity of the Bergman Projection and Stein Neighborhood Bases.
Yunus E Zeytuncu*, Texas A&M University
(1081-32-184) -
10:00 a.m.
Geometric Sufficient Conditions for Compactness of the $\overline{\partial}$-Neumann Operator for a Class of Domains.
Samangi Munasinghe*, Western Kentucky University
(1081-32-211) -
10:30 a.m.
Localization of compactness of Hankel operators on pseudoconvex domains in $C^n$.
Sonmez Sahutoglu*, University of Toledo
(1081-32-31) -
11:00 a.m.
Vanishing Theorems on Compact Kahler manifolds.
Dincer Guler*, Park University
(1081-32-392)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 1, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m.
Special Session on Invariants of Knots, IV
Room 4071, Wescoe Hall
-
8:00 a.m.
On a family of extension quandles associated with pointed abelian groups.
Masahico Saito*, University of South Florida
W. Edwin Clark, USF
Mohamed Elhamdadi, USF
Xiang-dong Hou, USF
Timothy Yeatman, USF
(1081-57-176) -
8:30 a.m.
Quantum Enhancements of Involutory Rack Counting Invariants.
Sam Nelson*, Claremont McKenna College
(1081-57-79) -
9:30 a.m.
Parity Biquandles.
Aaron Kaestner*, North Park University
Louis H Kauffman, University of Illinois - Chicago
(1081-54-70) -
10:00 a.m.
Every group is a distributive set in a monoid of binary operations.
Gregory T Mezera*, George Washington University
(1081-55-361) -
10:30 a.m.
Symmetric group actions on webs.
Heather M. Russell*, University of Southern California
Matthew Housley, BYU
Julianna S. Tymoczko, Smith College
(1081-57-51) -
11:00 a.m.
Torsion in one term distributive homology.
Alissa Crans, LMU
Jozef H. Przytycki*, George Washington University and UG
Krzysztof Putyra, Columbia University
(1081-57-209)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 1, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-9:45 a.m.
Special Session on Mathematics of Ion Channels: Life's Transistors, III
Room 4045, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Bob Eisenberg, Rush Medical Center at Chicago
Chun Liu, Penn State University
Weishi Liu, University of Kansas wliu@math.ku.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Multiscale and multiphyiscs modeling and simulation of proton transport through membrane proteins.
Duan Chen*, Mathematical Biosciences Institute
Guowei Wei, Michigan State University
(1081-92-133) -
9:00 a.m.
Poisson-Nernst-Planck Systems for Ion Flow with Density Functional Theory for Hard-Sphere Potential: I-V relations and Critical Potentials.
Shuguan Ji*, College of Mathematics, Jilin University, P.R. China
Weishi Liu, Department of Mathematics, University of Kansas
(1081-34-100)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 1, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m.
Special Session on Mirror Symmetry, IV
Room 4076, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Ricardo Castano-Bernard, Kansas State University rcastano@math.ksu.edu
Paul Horja, Oklahoma State University
Zheng Hua, Kansas State University
Yan Soibelman, Kansas State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Shadows and Gerbes over Toric Stacks.
R Paul Horja*, Oklahoma State University
(1081-14-370) -
8:30 a.m.
Discussion. -
9:00 a.m.
Irregular Knizhnik-Zamolodchikov-Bernard systems and the Casimir connection.
Roman M Fedorov*, Kansas State University
(1081-51-226) -
10:00 a.m.
Wall-crossing formulas, Mirror Symmetry and integrable systems.
Yan Soibelman*, Kansas State University
(1081-14-122) -
11:00 a.m.
Discussion.
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 1, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear Dynamical Systems and Applications, IV
Room 4043, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Weishi Liu, University of Kansas
Erik Van Vleck, University of Kansas evanvleck@math.ku.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
The phase locked loop, infinite-time averaging and invariant manifolds.
Carmen Chicone*, University of Missouri
Michael Thomas Heitzman, Central Michigan University
(1081-34-130) -
8:30 a.m.
Local invariant manifolds in normally elliptic type singular perturbations.
Nan Lu, University of Massachusetts at Amherst
Chongchun Zeng*, Georgia Institutte of Technology
(1081-37-146) -
9:00 a.m.
Well-posedness Issues in Degenerate Dispersive Equations.
J. Douglas Wright*, Drexel University Department of Mathematics
(1081-35-337) -
9:30 a.m.
Approximations of Random Dispersal Operators/Equations by Nonlocal Dispersal Operators/Equations.
Wenxian Shen*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Auburn University
Xiaoxia Xie, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Auburn University
(1081-35-98) -
10:00 a.m.
Ideal free distribution and evolution of dispersal.
Yuan Lou*, Ohio State University
(1081-35-30) -
10:30 a.m.
PDE vs ODE Dynamics.
King-Yeung Lam*, Ohio State University
Yuan Lou, Ohio State University and Mathematical Biosciences Institute
Wei-Ming Ni, University of Minnesota, and East China Normal University, China
(1081-35-157) -
11:00 a.m.
Tracking Controllers and Robustness Analysis for UAVs.
Aleksandra Gruszka, Louisiana State University Department of Mathematics
Michael Malisoff*, Louisiana State University Department of Mathematics
Frederic Mazenc, Laboratoire des Signaux et Systemes
(1081-93-28)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 1, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Numerical Analysis and Scientific Computing, IV
Room 4051, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Weizhang Huang, University of Kansas huang@math.ku.edu
Xuemin Tu, University of Kansas
Erik Van Vleck, University of Kansas
Honggou Xu, University of Kansas
-
8:00 a.m.
Weak Galerkin finite element methods for partial differential equations.
Lin Mu, University of Arkansas at Little Rock
Junping Wang, NSF
Yanqiu Wang, oklahoma state university
Xiu Ye*, University of Arkansas at Little Rock
(1081-65-12) -
8:30 a.m.
Anisotropic meshes and conditioning of finite element equations.
Lennard Kamenski*, University of Kansas / TU Darmstadt
Weizhang Huang, University of Kansas
Hongguo Xu, University of Kansas
(1081-65-274) -
9:00 a.m.
Goal-oriented local a posteriori error estimators for H(div) least-squares finite element methods.
JaEun Ku*, Oklahoma State University
(1081-65-147) -
9:30 a.m.
Modeling of Multiphase Magnetohydrodynamics in Tokamaks.
Tianshi Lu*, Wichita State University
Patrick Rinker, Wichita State University
(1081-76-367) -
10:00 a.m.
Discrete Maximum Principle and Mesh Adaptation for Anisotropic Diffusion Problems.
Xianping Li*, University of Central Arkansas
Weizhang Huang, University of Kansas
(1081-65-257) -
10:30 a.m.
Radially Projected Finite Elements for Pattern Formation on Spheroidal Surfaces.
Necibe Tuncer*, University of Tulsa
(1081-35-304) -
11:00 a.m.
Weak Galerkin method for biharmonic equations.
Yanqiu Wang*, Oklahoma State University
(1081-65-219) -
11:30 a.m.
Linearly Implicit Time Integrators for Optimal Control Problems.
Jens P. Lang*, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany
(1081-65-46)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 1, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, IV
Room 4040, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Milena Stanislavova, University of Kansas
Atanas Stefanov, University of Kansas stefanov@math.ku.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Linear Stability Analysis for Periodic Traveling Waves of the Boussinesq Equation and the KGZ System.
Milena Stanislavova*, University of Kansas
Atanas Stefanov, University of Kansas
S. Hakkaev, Yeditepe University
(1081-35-400) -
8:30 a.m.
Stabilization of wave equations with Wentzell boundary conditions.
Marcelo Cavalcanti, University of Maringa, Brazil
Irena Lasiecka, University of Virginia
Daniel Toundykov*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1081-35-270) -
9:00 a.m.
On Square Root Domains for Non-Self-Adjoint Operators Under Additive Perturbations.
Roger Nichols*, University of Missouri
Fritz Gesztesy, University of Missouri
Steve Hofmann, University of Missouri
(1081-34-375) -
9:30 a.m.
Breather Stability in Klein-Gordon Equations.
Zoi Rapti*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1081-34-287) -
10:00 a.m.
Short-time stability of the solar system.
Angel Ivanov Zhivkov*, Sofia University, Bulgaria
(1081-70-159) -
10:30 a.m.
Monotone Operator Theory and Applications to PDE's.
Mohammad A. Rammaha*, University of Nebraska- Lincoln
(1081-35-105) -
11:00 a.m.
Blow up of solutions to systems of nonlinear wave equations with supercritical sources and damping.
Yanqiu Guo*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Mohammad A. Rammaha, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1081-35-183) -
11:30 a.m.
A shadowing theorem with localization, with applications to heteroclinic cycles and to properties of scaling exponents.
Rafael de la Llave, Georgia Institute of Technology
Nikola P. Petrov*, University of Oklahoma
Arturo Olvera, UNAM
(1081-37-318)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 1, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Singularities in Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, IV
Room 4020, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Hailong Dao, University of Kansas
Lance E. Miller, University of Utah lmiller@math.utah.edu
Karl Schwede, Pennsylvania State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Jacobian discrepancies and rational singularities.
Tommaso de Fernex, University of Utah
Roi Docampo*, Univerisy of Utah
(1081-14-308) -
8:30 a.m.
An algebraic extension of the Lê-Saito Theorem.
Mathias Schulze*, Oklahoma State University
(1081-14-114) -
9:00 a.m.
Bertini theorems for $F$-singularities.
Karl Schwede, Pennsylvania State University
Wenliang Zhang*, University of Michigan
(1081-13-342) -
9:30 a.m.
Characteristic classes of Hilbert schemes of points via symmetric products.
Laurentiu Maxim*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1081-14-129) -
10:00 a.m.
Variation of geometric invariant theory quotients and semi-orthogonal decompositions of derived categories.
Matthew R Ballard*, University of Wisconsin - Madison
David Favero, University of Vienna
Ludmil Katzarkov, University of Vienna and University of Miami
(1081-14-329) -
10:30 a.m.
Square-free monomial ideals of linear type.
Louiza Fouli*, New Mexico State University
Kuei-Nuan Lin, University of California, Riverside
(1081-13-386) -
11:00 a.m.
Divisorial models of non-Q-Gorenstein varieties.
Stefano Urbinati*, University of Utah
(1081-14-242) -
11:30 a.m.
Non-commutative desingularization of determinantal varieties.
Ragnar-Olaf Buchweitz, University of Toronto Scarborough
Graham J Leuschke*, Syracuse University
Michel Van den Bergh, FWO
(1081-14-247)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 1, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Special Session on Stochastic Analysis, IV
Room 4008, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Jin Feng, University of Kansas
Yaozhong Hu, University of Kansas
David Hualart, University of Kansas nualart@math.ku.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Least squares estimator for discretely observed stochastic processes driven by additive small Levy noises.
Hongwei Long*, Florida Atlantic University
Yasutaka Shimizu, Osaka University
Wei Sun, Concordia University
(1081-60-306) -
9:00 a.m.
Well-posedness of the martingale problem for superprocess with interaction.
Jie Xiong*, University of Tennessee
(1081-60-82) -
10:00 a.m.
Joint Parameter Estimation of Ornstein-Uhlenbeck SDEs driven by Fractional Brownian Motion.
Luis A. Barboza*, Department of Statistics, Purdue University
(1081-62-327)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 1, 2012, 8:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Geometry and its Applications, IV
Room 4023, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Yasuyuki Kachi, University of Kansas
B. P. Purnaprajna, University of Kansas purna@math.ku.edu
Sarang Sane, University of Kansas
-
8:30 a.m.
Stable complexes, reflexive sheaves and monads.
Jason Lo*, University of Missouri, Columbia
Ziyu Zhang, Max-Planck Institute for Mathematics
(1081-14-303) -
9:00 a.m.
Valuation Semi-Groups and Generating Sequences on 2-dimensional Local Rings.
Vinh An Pham*, University of Missouri-Columbia
Steven Dale Cutkosky, University of Missouri-Columbia
(1081-13-262) -
9:30 a.m.
On a question of Demailly-Peternell-Schneider.
Qi Zhang*, University of Missouri-Columbia
M. Chen, Fudan University
(1081-14-84) -
10:00 a.m.
Regularity of general rational curves on hypersurfaces.
Sara Gharahbeigi*, Washington University in St Louis
(1081-14-345) -
10:30 a.m.
Determinantal Equations for Secant Varieties.
Adam J Ginensky*, WH Trading
(1081-14-298) -
11:00 a.m.
The variety of codewords of minimum weight.
Stefan O Tohaneanu*, The University of Western Ontario
(1081-14-206) -
11:30 a.m.
Discussion.
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday April 1, 2012, 8:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Combinatorial Commutative Algebra, III
Room 4025, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Christopher Francisco, Oklahoma State University chris@math.okstate.edu
Jeffrey Mermin, Oklahoma State University
Jay Schweig, University of Kansas
-
8:30 a.m.
Results on ideals of star configurations in projective space.
Brian Harbourne*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1081-14-238) -
9:00 a.m.
Bounding the Alpha Invariant for Fat Points.
Susan Marie Cooper*, Central Michigan University
Stephen G. Hartke, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1081-13-179) -
9:30 a.m.
The minimum distance of linear codes and fat points.
Adam Van Tuyl*, Lakehead University
Stefan Tohaneanu, University of Western
(1081-13-52) -
10:00 a.m.
Koszul property of projections of the Veronese cubic surface.
Giulio Caviglia*, Purdue University
Aldo Conca, University of Genoa
(1081-13-281) -
10:30 a.m.
Polynomial and non polynomial behavior of homological functions of powers of ideals.
Steven Dale Cutkosky*, University of Missouri
(1081-13-193) -
11:00 a.m.
A Duality Theorem for ideals of a Gorenstein ring.
Claudia Miller, Syracuse University
Janet Striuli*, Fairfield University
Hamidreza Rahmati, Syracuse University
(1081-13-356) -
11:30 a.m.
Bounds for Gorenstein Hilbert Coefficients.
Sabine El Khoury, American University of Beirut, Lebanon.
Hema Srinivasan*, University of Missouri- Columbia
(1081-13-134)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday April 1, 2012, 8:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Complex Analysis, Geometry and Probability, IV
Room 4007, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Pietro Poggi-Corradini, Kansas State University pietro@math.ksu.edu
Hrant Hakobyan, Kansas State University
-
8:30 a.m.
Comparisons and contrasts between non-archimedean dynamics and complex dynamics.
Adrian Jenkins*, Iowa State University
(1081-37-72) -
9:00 a.m.
On the continuity of SLE$_\kappa$ curves in $\kappa$.
Fredrik Johansson Viklund*, Columbia University
Steffen Rohde, University of Washington, Seattle
Carto Wong, University of Washington, Seattle
(1081-30-338) -
9:30 a.m.
Scaling limits in anisotropic conformal aggregation models.
Fredrik Johansson Viklund, Columbia University
Alan A. Sola*, University of Cambridge
Amanda Turner, Lancaster University
(1081-60-212) -
10:00 a.m.
Slowly-growing frequently hypercyclic entire functions.
David Drasin*, Purdue University, West Lafayette IN 47907
Eero Saksman, University of helsinki, Helsinki, Finland
(1081-30-139) -
10:30 a.m.
A Schur algorithm for a large class of functions.
Daniel Alpay, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
Aad Dijksma, University of Groningen
Heinz Langer, Vienna University of Technology
Dan Volok*, Kansas State University
(1081-30-330) -
11:00 a.m.
Quasiregular maps and the conductivity equation in the Heisenberg group.
Anton Isopoussu, University of Cambridge
Kirsi Peltonen, Aalto University
Jeremy T Tyson*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1081-30-294) -
11:30 a.m.
Stability of the doubling property and Poincare inequality in a Riemannian approximation of Carnot-Caratheodory metrics.
Luca Capogna*, Institute for Mathematics and its Applications/University of Arkansas
(1081-35-58)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday April 1, 2012, 9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Dynamics and Stability of Nonlinear Waves, IV
Room 4041, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Mat Johnson, University of Kansas matjohn@math.ku.edu
Myunghyun Oh, University of Kansas
-
9:00 a.m.
Stability of solutions for nonintegrable peakon equations.
Stephane Lafortune*, College of Charleston
Andrew N.W. Hone, University of Kent
(1081-35-359) -
9:30 a.m.
Horseshoes and hand grenades: on Schrodinger, standing waves and stability.
Russell K. Jackson*, U.S. Naval Academy
(1081-35-18) -
10:00 a.m.
Dynamics near Turing patterns in Reaction-Diffusion Systems.
Arnd Scheel, University of Minnesota
Qiliang Wu*, University of Minnesota
(1081-37-232) -
10:30 a.m.
Short-time existence theory toward stability for nonlinear parabolic systems.
Peter Howard*, Texas A&M University
(1081-35-33) -
11:00 a.m.
Error estimate for the Bloch band-based Gaussian beam superposition for the Schr\``odinger equation.
Maksym Pryporov*, Iowa State University
(1081-35-389) -
11:30 a.m.
Thresholds in three-dimensional restricted Euler-Poisson equations.
Yongki Lee*, Department of Mathematics, Iowa State University
Hailiang Liu, Department of Mathematics, Iowa State University
(1081-35-279)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 1, 2012, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric Topology and Group Theory, IV
Room 4035, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Richard P. Kent IV, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Christopher J. Leininger, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign clein@math.uiuc.edu
Kasra Rafi, University of Oklahoma
-
9:00 a.m.
Convex real projective structures, polynomials, and polygons.
David Dumas*, University of Illinois at Chicago
Michael Wolf, Rice University
(1081-53-365) -
9:30 a.m.
Non-Rigidity of Cyclic Automorphic Orbits in Free Groups.
Brian Ray*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1081-20-106) -
10:00 a.m.
Extremality of the rotation quasimorphism on the modular group.
Joel Louwsma*, The University of Oklahoma
(1081-20-223) -
10:30 a.m.
Geometry of the Lipschitz metric on Teichmuller space.
Jing Tao*, University of Utah
(1081-51-309)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 1, 2012, 9:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m.
Special Session on Geometry of Moduli Spaces of Sheaves, III
Room 4044, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Alina Marian, Northeastern University a.marian@neu.edu
Dragos Oprea, University of California San Diego
-
9:00 a.m.
Virtual invariants on Quot schemes over toric surfaces.
Daniel Schultheis*, University of California, San Diego
(1081-14-283) -
10:00 a.m.
Plane curve singularities, Hilbert schemes, HOMFLY homology, and Cherednik algebras.
Vivek Shende*, MIT
(1081-14-250) -
11:00 a.m.
Cohomology rings of Hilbert schemes of points on surfaces.
Zhenbo Qin*, University of Missouri---Columbia
(1081-14-87)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 1, 2012, 9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Topics in Commutative Algebra, IV
Room 4019, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Hailong Dao, University of Kansas hdao@math.ku.edu
Craig Huneke, University of Kansas
Daniel Katz, University of Kansas
-
9:00 a.m.
Test exponents for modules with finite phantom projective dimension.
Melvin Hochster, University of Michigan
Yongwei Yao*, Georgia State University
(1081-13-307) -
9:30 a.m.
Decomposing Gorenstein Rings as a Connected Sum.
Ananthnarayan Hariharan*, University of Nebraska at Lincoln
Ela Celikbas, University of Nebraska at Lincoln
Zheng Yang, University of Nebraska at Lincoln
(1081-13-334) -
10:00 a.m.
Asymptotic depth of non-standard multigraded modules.
Gemma Colomé-Nin*, Purdue University
Juan Elias, Universitat de Barcelona
(1081-13-285) -
10:30 a.m.
A hands-on approach to tensor product surfaces.
Hal Schenck, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Alexandra Seceleanu*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Javid Validashti, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1081-13-195) -
11:00 a.m.
Local rings of trivial $\mathcal{G}$-type and compactly generated categories.
Lars Winther Christensen*, Texas Tech University
(1081-13-397) -
11:30 a.m.
Characterizations of quasi-complete intersection ideals.
Liana M Sega*, University of Missouri, Kansas City
(1081-13-352)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 1, 2012, 9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Mathematical Statistics, IV
Room 4012, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Zsolt Talata, University of Kansas talata@math.ku.edu
-
9:30 a.m.
On the de la Garza phenomenon: a new approach of studying optimal design for nonlinear models.
Min Yang*, Department of Statistics, University of Missouri, Columbia, MO 65211
(1081-62-243) -
10:00 a.m.
A more powerful test procedure for multiple hypothesis testing.
Shunpu Zhang*, University of Nebraska Lincoln
Huann-Sheng Chen, National Cancer Institute
(1081-62-97) -
10:30 a.m.
A Distribution-Free Test to Detect General Dependence and High Dimensional Variable Selection.
Girly Ramirez, Kansas State University
Haiyan Wang*, Kansas State University
(1081-62-117)
-
9:30 a.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org