AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day
Current as of Saturday, April 7, 2012 00:21:51
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
2012 Spring Central Section Meeting
University of Kansas, Lawrence, KS
March 30 - April 1, 2012 (Friday - Sunday)
Meeting #1081
Associate secretaries:
Georgia Benkart, AMS benkart@math.wisc.edu
Saturday March 31, 2012
-
Saturday March 31, 2012, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Book Sale and Exhibit
Room 4021, Wescoe Hall -
Saturday March 31, 2012, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Meeting Registration
Outside Room 4011, Wescoe Hall -
Saturday March 31, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Geometry and its Applications, II
Room 4023, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Yasuyuki Kachi, University of Kansas
B. P. Purnaprajna, University of Kansas purna@math.ku.edu
Sarang Sane, University of Kansas
-
8:00 a.m.
K3 Surfaces of High Picard Rank.
Adrian Clingher*, University of Missouri - St. Louis
(1081-14-93) -
8:30 a.m.
Moduli of products.
Bhargav Bhatt*, University of Michigan
(1081-14-199) -
9:00 a.m.
The Cohomological Crepant Resolution Conjecture for the Hilbert-Chow morphisms.
Zhenbo Qin*, University of Missouri---Columbia
(1081-14-86) -
9:30 a.m.
On uniformly effective birationality and the Shafarevich Conjecture over curves.
Gordon Heier*, University of Houston
Shigeharu Takayama, University of Tokyo
(1081-14-216) -
10:00 a.m.
Syzygies of Segre-Veronese varieties and the homology of clique complexes.
Claudiu Raicu*, Princeton University
(1081-14-261) -
10:30 a.m.
Splitting of the pullback of the cotangent bundle on rational curves.
Brian Harbourne*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1081-14-239)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 31, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Combinatorial Commutative Algebra, I
Room 4025, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Christopher Francisco, Oklahoma State University chris@math.okstate.edu
Jeffrey Mermin, Oklahoma State University
Jay Schweig, University of Kansas
-
8:00 a.m.
Powers of edge ideals with linear resolutions.
Andrew H Hoefel*, Queen's University
(1081-13-251) -
8:30 a.m.
Minimal free resolutions of rigid monomial ideals.
Timothy B.P. Clark, Loyola University Maryland
Sonja Mapes*, University of Notre Dame
(1081-13-143) -
9:00 a.m.
Combinatorial Interpretations of some Boij-Söderberg Decompositions.
Uwe Nagel*, University of Kentucky
Stephen Sturgeon, University of Kentucky
(1081-13-305) -
9:30 a.m.
Maximizing the global Betti numbers of lex-plus-powers ideals.
Melissa Lindsey*, Indiana Wesleyan University
(1081-13-347) -
10:00 a.m.
Stabilization of multigraded Betti numbers.
Tai Ha*, Tulane University
(1081-13-76) -
10:30 a.m.
Numerical Macaulification.
Juan C. Migliore*, University of Notre Dame
Uwe Nagel, University of Kentucky
(1081-13-136)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 31, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Complex Analysis, Geometry and Probability, II
Room 4007, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Pietro Poggi-Corradini, Kansas State University pietro@math.ksu.edu
Hrant Hakobyan, Kansas State University
-
8:00 a.m.
On the logarithm of the minimizing integrand for certain variational problems in two dimensions.
Murat Akman*, Department of Mathematics, University of Kentucky, Lexington, KY 40506
John L Lewis, Department of Mathematics, University of Kentucky, Lexington, KY 40506
Andrew Vogel, Department of Mathematics, Syracuse University, Syracuse, New York 13244
(1081-35-66) -
8:30 a.m.
Ghosts of the Mapping Class Group.
Oleg Ivrii*, Harvard University
(1081-37-57) -
9:00 a.m.
Quasiconfomal geometry of slit carpets.
Hrant Hakobyan*, Kansas State University
(1081-30-83) -
9:30 a.m.
Pursuit-evasion and time-dependent gradient flow in singular spaces.
Chanyoung Jun*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
(1081-53-26) -
10:00 a.m.
Geometric properties of the Schramm--Loewner Evolution.
Brent M. Werness*, University of Chicago
(1081-60-380) -
10:30 a.m.
p Harmonic Measure Revisited.
John L Lewis*, University of Kentucky
(1081-30-49)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 31, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Enumerative and Geometric Combinatorics, I
Room 4034, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Margaret Bayer, University of Kansas
Joseph P. Kung, University of North Texas
Svetlana Poznanovik, Georgia Institute of Technology
Catherine Yan, Texas A&M University cyan@math.tamu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Noncontractibility of the coset lattice of a finite group.
John Shareshian, Washington University in St. Louis
Russ Woodroofe*, Washington University in St. Louis
(1081-05-350) -
8:30 a.m.
Complexes of Signed Graphs and Decision Trees.
Jacob A White*, Arizona State University
(1081-05-253) -
9:00 a.m.
The Coloring Complex of a Hypergraph.
Sarah Crown Rundell*, Denison University
(1081-05-08) -
9:30 a.m.
Cuts and flows in cell complexes, I: Topology and vector space bases.
Art Duval*, University of Texas at El Paso
Caroline Klivans, Brown University
Jeremy Martin, University of Kansas
(1081-05-297) -
10:00 a.m.
Cuts and flows in cell complexes, II: Lattices and critical groups.
Art M Duval, University of Texas, El Paso
Caroline J Klivans, Brown University
Jeremy L Martin*, University of Kansas
(1081-05-296) -
10:30 a.m.
Peaks and the cd-index.
Samuel K. Hsiao*, Bard College
(1081-05-78)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 31, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric Representation Theory, II
Room 4033, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Zongzhu Lin, Kansas State University zlin@math.ksu.edu
Zhiwei Yun, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
-
8:00 a.m.
Geometric representation theory of Nakajima quiver varieties.
Sachin Gautam*, Columbia University
Valerio Toledano Laredo, Northeastern University
(1081-17-213) -
8:30 a.m.
Rank 2 symmetric hyperbolic Kac-Moody algebras and Hilbert modular forms.
Henry H. Kim, University of Toronto
Kyu-Hwan Lee*, University of Connecticut
(1081-17-185) -
9:00 a.m.
Lubin-Tate tower and the local Langlands correspondence.
Mitya Boyarchenko*, University of Michigan
Jared Weinstein, Boston University
(1081-20-85) -
9:30 a.m.
Character sheaves of $GL_n(k[t]/(t^2))$.
Zhaobing Fan*, Kansas State University
(1081-20-188) -
10:00 a.m.
On quantum GL(n).
Yiqiang Li*, University at Buffalo, State University of New York
(1081-16-81) -
10:30 a.m.
The Categorical Weil Representation and the Sign Problem.
Shamgar Gurevich*, University of Wisconsin - Madison
Ronny Hadani, University of Texas - Austin
(1081-22-233)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 31, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Applications, II
Room 4002, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Arpad Benyi, Western Washington University
David Cruz-Uribe, Trinity College
Rodolfo Torres, University of Kansas torres@math.ku.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Transference of Weak Type Bounds of Multiparameter Ergodic and Geometric Maximal Operators.
Paul Hagelstein*, Baylor University
(1081-42-77) -
8:30 a.m.
Equivalent definitions of Muckenhoupt and Reverse Holder classes of weights via summation conditions.
Oleksandra V Beznosova*, Baylor University
(1081-43-234) -
9:00 a.m.
Two Weight Inequality for the Hilbert Transform: A Real Variable Characterization.
Michael T. Lacey, Georgia Institute of Technology
Eric T. Sawyer, McMaster University
Chun-Yen Shen, McMaster University
Ignacio Uriarte-Tuero*, Michigan State University
(1081-42-313) -
9:30 a.m.
Sharp weighted estimates with weights for maximal singular Calderón-Zygmund Singular Operators with no condition on the weight.
Carlos Perez*, University of Seville
(1081-42-278) -
10:00 a.m.
Off diagonal estimates and Riesz transforms for weighted elliptic operators.
David Cruz-Uribe SFO, Trinity College
José María Martell, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid
Cristian Rios*, University of Calgary
(1081-35-290) -
10:30 a.m.
Regularity of solutions to degenerate $p$-Laplacian equations.
David Cruz-Uribe, Trinity College
Kabe Moen*, University of Alabama
Virginia Naibo, Kansas State University
(1081-35-260)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 31, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Interplay between Geometry and Partial Differential Equations in Several Complex Variables, II
Room 4001, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Jennifer Halfpap, University of Montana
Phil Harrington, University of Arkansas psharrin@uark.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
The range of the Cauchy-Riemann operator in complex manifolds and duality between harmonic and Bergman spaces.
Mei-Chi Shaw*, Department of Mathematics, University of Notre Dame
(1081-32-111) -
9:00 a.m.
L2-d-bar cohomology groups of some singular complex spaces.
Nils Ovrelid, Department of Mathematics, University of Oslo
Sophia Vassiliadou*, Department of Mathematics, Georgetown University
(1081-32-268) -
9:30 a.m.
Covering mappings and the Bergman kernel.
Siqi Fu*, Rutgers University-Camden
(1081-32-230) -
10:00 a.m.
The $\overline{\partial}$-equation on the Hartogs Triangle.
Debraj Chakrabarti*, TIFR Centre for Applicable Mathematics, Bangalore
(1081-32-68) -
10:30 a.m.
Compactness of the $\overline{\partial}$-Neumann Operator and Commutator Operator on forms.
Mehmet Çel\.ik*, University of North Texas at Dallas
Sönmez Şahutoğlu, University of Toledo
(1081-32-197)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 31, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Invariants of Knots, II
Room 4071, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Heather A. Dye, McKendree University hadye@mckendree.edu
Aaron Kaestner, University of Illinois at Chicago
Louis H. Kauffman, University of Illinois at Chicago
-
8:00 a.m.
Proof of a stronger version of the AJ conjecture for torus knots.
Anh T Tran*, School of Mathematics, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1081-57-40) -
8:30 a.m.
Satellites of Legendrian knots and representations of the Chekanov-Eliashberg algebra.
Lenhard Ng, Duke University
Dan Rutherford*, University of Arkansas
(1081-57-112) -
9:00 a.m.
A categorification of the Tutte polynomial.
Moshe Cohen, Bar-Ilan University
Adam Lowrance*, University of Iowa
(1081-57-75) -
9:30 a.m.
Vassiliev Invariants of Virtual Legendrian Knots.
Patricia Cahn*, Dartmouth College
Asa Levi, Dartmouth College
(1081-57-191) -
10:00 a.m.
Virtual 2-knots and 2-links.
Jonathan Schneider*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1081-57-189) -
10:30 a.m.
Finite-Type Invariants of Classical and Virtual Knots.
Lena Folwaczny*, University of Illinois, Chicago
(1081-54-256)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 31, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Mathematics of Ion Channels: Life's Transistors, I
Room 4045, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Bob Eisenberg, Rush Medical Center at Chicago
Chun Liu, Penn State University
Weishi Liu, University of Kansas wliu@math.ku.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Mathematics of Ion Channels: Life's Transistors.
Bob Eisenberg*, Molecular Biophysics, Rush University, Chicago IL USA
(1081-92-27) -
9:00 a.m.
A conservative finite difference method for PNP equations.
Xiaofan Li*, Dept of Applied Math, Illinois Inst of Tech
Allen Flavell, Dept of Applied Math, Illinois Inst of Tech
Bob Eisenberg, Dept of Mol Biophys and Physiology, Rush Medical Center
Chun Liu, Dept of Math, Penn State University
(1081-65-145) -
10:00 a.m.
Multiple solutions of Poisson-Nernst-Planck systems for ion channels.
Mingji Zhang*, Department of Mathematics, the University of Kansas
Weishi Liu, Department of Mathematics University of Kansas
(1081-37-168)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 31, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Mirror Symmetry, II
Room 4076, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Ricardo Castano-Bernard, Kansas State University rcastano@math.ksu.edu
Paul Horja, Oklahoma State University
Zheng Hua, Kansas State University
Yan Soibelman, Kansas State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Polytopes and Skeleta.
Eric Zaslow*, IL
(1081-57-207) -
9:00 a.m.
Real Lagrangians in the quintic and matrix factorizations.
Garrett Alston*, Kansas State University
(1081-51-148) -
9:30 a.m.
A Kunneth theorem in Lagrangian Floer theory.
Lino Amorim*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1081-53-171) -
10:00 a.m.
On Lagrangian semi-toric singularities.
Weiwei Wu*, University of Minnesota
(1081-51-103) -
10:30 a.m.
Tropical Prym Varieties and Conic Bundles.
Ilia Zharkov*, Kansas State University
(1081-14-124)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 31, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear Dynamical Systems and Applications, II
Room 4043, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Weishi Liu, University of Kansas
Erik Van Vleck, University of Kansas evanvleck@math.ku.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Concatenated Traveling Waves.
Xiao-Biao Lin, North Carolina State University
Stephen Schecter*, North Carolina State University
(1081-35-355) -
8:30 a.m.
Entire Solutions of a Lattice Differential Equation over an Inhomogeneous Medium.
Maila Brucal Hallare*, University of Kansas
(1081-37-377) -
9:00 a.m.
Negative Diffusion in High Dimensional Lattice Systems - Travelling Waves.
Hermen Jan Hupkes*, University of Missouri - Columbia
Erik Van Vleck, University of Kansas
(1081-37-269) -
9:30 a.m.
Systems of Neutral Equation of Mixed Type.
Charles Lamb*, University of Kansas
Erik Van Vleck, University of Kansas
(1081-37-368) -
10:00 a.m.
Traveling Wave Solutions of Spatially Periodic Nonlocal Monostable Equations.
Wenxian Shen, Auburn University
Aijun Zhang*, Department of Mathematics, University of Kansas
(1081-37-41) -
10:30 a.m.
Stability of Periodic Wave Trains in a Kuramoto-Sivashinsky Equation.
Mat Johnson*, University of Kansas
(1081-35-222)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 31, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Numerical Analysis and Scientific Computing, II
Room 4051, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Weizhang Huang, University of Kansas huang@math.ku.edu
Xuemin Tu, University of Kansas
Erik Van Vleck, University of Kansas
Honggou Xu, University of Kansas
-
8:00 a.m.
Low order methods for constrained systems in mechanics.
Laurent O Jay*, Department of Mathematics, The University of Iowa.
(1081-65-107) -
8:30 a.m.
A Perturbation Theory for Lyapunov Exponents for Sequences of Operators on a Hilbert Space and Techniques for Approximation of Global Lyapunov Exponents.
Mohamed Badawy*, University of Kansas
Erik S. Van Vleck, University of Kansas
(1081-65-364) -
9:00 a.m.
Entropy/energy stable schemes for evolutionary dispersal equations.
Hailiang Liu, Iowa State University
Hui Yu*, Iowa State University
(1081-65-399) -
9:30 a.m.
Convergence Analysis of a Finite Difference Scheme for the Gradient Flow associated with the ROF Model.
Ming-Jun Lai, the University of Georgia
Jingyue Wang*, the University of Kansas
Qianying Hong, the University of Georgia
(1081-65-210) -
10:00 a.m.
Recent numerical results on the surface quasi-geostrophic equation.
Jiahong Wu*, Oklahoma State University
(1081-65-200) -
10:30 a.m.
A unified FETI-DP approach for incompressible Stokes equations.
Xuemin Tu*, University of Kansas
Jing Li, Kent State University
(1081-65-69)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 31, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, II
Room 4040, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Milena Stanislavova, University of Kansas
Atanas Stefanov, University of Kansas stefanov@math.ku.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
The surface quasi-geostrophic equation and its generalizations.
Jiahong Wu*, Oklahoma State University
(1081-35-198) -
8:30 a.m.
Large data solutions of 3D incompressible Navier-Stokes equations.
Walter M Rusin*, University of Southern California
(1081-35-349) -
9:00 a.m.
Energy decay of weak solutions of the Navier-Stokes equations and related fluid equations in the whole space.
Ning Ju*, Oklahoma State University
(1081-35-322) -
9:30 a.m.
Global Bifurcations and Stability of Bound States in Nonlinear Schrödinger Equations.
Eduard-Wilhelm Kirr*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Vivek Natarajan, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1081-35-172) -
10:00 a.m.
On formation of a locally self-similar collapse in the incompressible Euler equations.
Roman Shvydkoy*, University of Illinois at Chicago
Dongho Chae, Chung-Ang University, Korea
(1081-35-267) -
10:30 a.m.
Estimates for the Wave Equation with a Rough Potential.
Marius Beceanu, Rutgers University
Michael Goldberg*, University of Cincinnati
(1081-35-73)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 31, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Singularities in Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, II
Room 4020, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Hailong Dao, University of Kansas
Lance E. Miller, University of Utah lmiller@math.utah.edu
Karl Schwede, Pennsylvania State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Classifying singularities up to analytic extensions.
Hans Schoutens*, City University of New York (CUNY)
(1081-13-50) -
8:30 a.m.
Splice quotients of the form $z^n=f(x,y)$.
Elizabeth A. Sell*, Millersville University of Pennsylvania
(1081-14-218) -
9:00 a.m.
Finitistic extension degree.
Kosmas Diveris*, Syracuse University
(1081-16-351) -
9:30 a.m.
A local ring has only finitely many semidualizing modules up to isomorphism.
Sean Sather-Wagstaff*, North Dakota State University
Saeed Nasseh, North Dakota State University
(1081-13-221) -
10:00 a.m.
Computing Khovanov-Rozansky homology.
Daniel Murfet*, UCLA
(1081-14-275) -
10:30 a.m.
Duality for Koszul Homology over Gorenstein Rings.
Claudia Miller*, Syracuse University
Hamid Rahmati, Syracuse University
Janet Striuli, Fairfield University
(1081-13-381)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 31, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Stochastic Analysis, II
Room 4008, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Jin Feng, University of Kansas
Yaozhong Hu, University of Kansas
David Hualart, University of Kansas nualart@math.ku.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
The calculus of differentials for the weak Stratonovich integral.
Jason Swanson*, University of Central Florida
(1081-60-237) -
9:00 a.m.
Taylor expansion for the solution of a stochastic differential equation driven by fractional Brownian motions.
Fabrice Baudoin*, Purdue University
Xuejing Zhang, Purdue University
(1081-60-62) -
10:00 a.m.
Approximation schemes of the solution of a stochastic differential equation driven by fractional Brownian motion.
Xiaoming Song*, Department of Statistics and Operations Research, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
(1081-60-346) -
10:30 a.m.
Central limit theorem for an additive functional of the fractional Brownian motion.
Yaozhong Hu, Department of Mathematics University of Kansas
David Nualart, Department of Mathematics University of Kansas
Fangjun Xu*, Department of Mathematics University of Kansas
(1081-60-95)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 31, 2012, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Topics in Commutative Algebra, II
Room 4019, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Hailong Dao, University of Kansas hdao@math.ku.edu
Craig Huneke, University of Kansas
Daniel Katz, University of Kansas
-
8:30 a.m.
The evaluation map in local algebra.
Luchezar L Avramov, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
Srikanth B Iyengar*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
(1081-13-235) -
9:00 a.m.
Surprising shapes of free resolutions.
Christine Berkesch*, Duke University
Daniel Erman, University of Michigan
Manoj Kummini, Chennai Mathematical Institute
Steven V Sam, MIT
(1081-13-249) -
9:30 a.m.
$F$-purity of binomial hypersurfaces.
Daniel J Hernández*, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
(1081-13-384) -
10:00 a.m.
Bounding the Hilbert-Kunz multiplicity of nonregular local rings away from one.
Ian M Aberbach*, University of Missouri
(1081-13-272) -
10:30 a.m.
Are Complete Intersections Complete Intersections?
Raymond C. Heitmann*, University of Texas at Austin
David A. Jorgensen, University of Texas at Arlington
(1081-13-187)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday March 31, 2012, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Dynamics and Stability of Nonlinear Waves, II
Room 4041, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Mat Johnson, University of Kansas matjohn@math.ku.edu
Myunghyun Oh, University of Kansas
-
9:00 a.m.
Asymptotic stability of solitary waves in a water wave model with indefinite variational structure.
Robert L Pego*, Carnegie Mellon University
Tetsu Mizumachi, Kyushu University
José Raúl Quintero, Universidad del Valle
(1081-35-150) -
10:00 a.m.
Instability of Periodic Water Waves.
Zhiwu Lin*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1081-35-331) -
10:30 a.m.
Modulational stability and variational structure.
Vera Mikyoung Hur*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Jared Bronski, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1081-35-252)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 31, 2012, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric Topology and Group Theory, II
Room 4035, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Richard P. Kent IV, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Christopher J. Leininger, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign clein@math.uiuc.edu
Kasra Rafi, University of Oklahoma
-
9:00 a.m.
Collisions at infinity.
David Ben McReynolds*, Purdue University
Alan Reid, University of Texas in Austin
Matthew Stover, University of Michigan
(1081-57-339) -
9:30 a.m.
Congruence subgroups of braid groups.
Tara E. Brendle, University of Glasgow
Dan Margalit*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1081-20-358) -
10:00 a.m.
The metric completion of Outer Space.
Yael Algom-Kfir*, Yale University
(1081-20-180) -
10:30 a.m.
The Birman Hilden theorem for irregular branched covers.
Rebecca Winarski*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1081-20-67)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 31, 2012, 9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Geometry of Moduli Spaces of Sheaves, I
Room 4044, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Alina Marian, Northeastern University a.marian@neu.edu
Dragos Oprea, University of California San Diego
-
9:00 a.m.
Projectivity and birational geometry of Bridgeland moduli spaces.
Arend Bayer*, University of Connecticut
Emanuele Macrì, Ohio State University
(1081-14-141) -
10:00 a.m.
ACM bundles on cubics.
Emanuele Macri*, The Ohio State University
(1081-14-163)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 31, 2012, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Mathematical Statistics, II
Room 4012, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Zsolt Talata, University of Kansas talata@math.ku.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Bayes Estimation via Filtering Equation for Partially-observed Heston Stochastic Volatility Model with Marked Point Process Observations.
Brent Bundick, Boston College
Yong Zeng*, University of Missouri at Kansas City
(1081-62-202) -
9:00 a.m.
Bayes Factors for One-Way ANOVA.
Paul L. Speckman*, University of Missouri
Dongchu Sun, University of Missouri
(1081-62-302) -
9:30 a.m.
Nonparametric Regression Model with Tree-structured Response.
Yuan Wang, Colorado State University
J.S. Marron, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Burcu Aydin, HP Labs
Alim Ladha, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Elizabeth Bullitt, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Haonan Wang*, Colorado State University
(1081-62-255) -
10:00 a.m.
Optimal Spatial Sampling Design and Wireless Sensor Networks.
Zhengyuan Zhu*, Department of Statistics, Iowa State University
(1081-62-144) -
10:30 a.m.
Compactly supported covariance matrix models with application to spatial covariance tapering.
Juan Du*, Department of Statistics, Kansas State University
Chunsheng Ma, Department of Mathematics, Statistics, & Physics, Wichita State University
Samuel Seth Demel, Department of Statistics, Kansas State University
(1081-62-299)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday March 31, 2012, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Undergraduate Research, I
Room 4062, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Marianne Korten, Kansas State University marianne@math.ksu.edu
David Yetter, Kansas State University
-
9:00 a.m.
Discussion. -
9:30 a.m.
Epidemic distance versus effective resistance.
Joshua Ericson*, Kansas State University
Pietro Poggi-Corradini, Kansas State University
Hainan Zhang, Kansas State University
(1081-00-156) -
10:00 a.m.
Using Normalization Techniques and Matched Analysis to Determine Differential Gene Expression of Oral Squamous Cell Carcinoma.
Lauren Beesley*, Department of Mathematics, University of Kansas
Xue-Wen Chen, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, University of Kansas
Jun Huan, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, University of Kansas
(1081-92-63) -
10:30 a.m.
Pattern Avoidance in Partial Words.
Shane Scott*, Kansas State University
Francine Blanchet-Sadri, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Andrew Lohr, University of Maryland, College Park
(1081-05-166)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 31, 2012, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on University Mathematics Education in an Online World, I
Room 4067, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Andrew G. Bennett, Kansas State University bennett@math.ksu.edu
Carlos Castillo-Garsow, Kansas State University
-
9:00 a.m.
Technology and the Teaching of Calculus.
Patrick W Thompson, Arizona State University
Neil Hatfield*, Arizona State University
Cameron Byerley, Arizona State University
(1081-97-55) -
9:30 a.m.
Dynamic Web Tools for Early Undergraduate Mathematics.
Michael E Martin*, Johnson County Community College
(1081-97-407) -
10:00 a.m.
Data Mining for Differentiated Instruction.
Andrew G Bennett*, Kansas State University
Rachel Manspeaker, Coker College
(1081-97-353) -
10:30 a.m.
MathDL: The MAA's Resource for Interactive Articles, Teaching Resources, and News.
Lawrence Moore*, Duke University
(1081-97-406)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 31, 2012, 9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
Session for Contributed Papers, I
Room 4037, Wescoe Hall
-
9:00 a.m.
Two Inequalities relating the classical and areal Mahler measures.
Charles L Samuels*, Oklahoma City University
(1081-11-71) -
9:15 a.m.
Classification of the Tor Algebra for Trivariate Monomial Ideals.
Jared L Painter*, The University of Texas at Arlington
(1081-13-25) -
9:30 a.m.
An algebraic geometry approach to the reverse-engineering problem.
Alan Veliz-Cuba*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1081-14-05) -
9:45 a.m.
The 2D Anisotropic Magnetohydrodynamic Equations.
Dipendra Regmi*, Oklahoma State University
Chongsheng Cao, Florida International University
Jiahong Wu, Oklahoma State University
(1081-35-293) -
10:00 a.m.
Error estimate for the Bloch band-based Gaussian beam superposition for the Schrödinger equation.
Maksym V Pryporov*, Iowa State University
(1081-35-376) -
10:15 a.m.
Fourier multipliers in Hardy spaces in tubes over open cones and their applications.
Oleksandr (Alexander) V. Tovstolis*, Oklahoma State University
(1081-42-34) -
10:30 a.m.
Local Fractional Maximal Operators.
Jonathan W. Poelhuis*, Indiana University
(1081-43-310)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 31, 2012, 11:05 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
Invited Address
Enumerative combinatorics with fillings of polyominoes.
Room 3931, Wescoe Hall
Catherine Yan*, Texas A&M University
(1081-05-04) -
Saturday March 31, 2012, 1:25 p.m.-2:15 p.m.
Invited Address
Strange duality for K3 and Abelian surfaces.
Room 3931, Wescoe Hall
Alina Marian*, Northeastern University
(1081-14-03) -
Saturday March 31, 2012, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Geometry and its Applications, III
Room 4023, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Yasuyuki Kachi, University of Kansas
B. P. Purnaprajna, University of Kansas purna@math.ku.edu
Sarang Sane, University of Kansas
-
2:30 p.m.
ACM rank two bundles on quintic threefolds.
A.P. Rao*, University of Missouri-St. Louis
(1081-14-231) -
3:00 p.m.
Complete Intersection Monomial Curves.
A. V. Jayanthan, Indian Institute of Techonology, Madras, India
Hema Srinivasan*, University of Missouri
(1081-13-135) -
3:30 p.m.
Extension theorems for cycles and bundles.
Ravindra Girivaru*, U Missouri -- St. Louis
(1081-14-167) -
4:00 p.m.
The Stellar Vault.
Steven Dale Cutkosky*, University of Missouri
(1081-14-194)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday March 31, 2012, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Combinatorial Commutative Algebra, II
Room 4025, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Christopher Francisco, Oklahoma State University chris@math.okstate.edu
Jeffrey Mermin, Oklahoma State University
Jay Schweig, University of Kansas
-
2:30 p.m.
Partitionable Simplicial Complexes.
Ben Richert*, California Polytechnic State University
(1081-13-374) -
3:00 p.m.
Hilbert functions of face rings of pseudomanifolds.
Isabella Novik, University of Washington, Seattle
Ed Swartz*, Cornell University
(1081-13-190) -
3:30 p.m.
Balanced vertex decomposable simplicial complexes and their $h$-vectors.
Jennifer Biermann*, Lakehead University
Adam Van Tuyl, Lakehead University
(1081-13-357) -
4:00 p.m.
On Stanley's matroid h-vector conjecture.
Tai Hà, Tulane University
Erik Stokes, NSA
Fabrizio Zanello*, Michigan Tech
(1081-05-74)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday March 31, 2012, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Complex Analysis, Geometry and Probability, III
Room 4007, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Pietro Poggi-Corradini, Kansas State University pietro@math.ksu.edu
Hrant Hakobyan, Kansas State University
-
2:30 p.m.
Sierpiński carpets as Julia sets.
Mario Bonk*, University of California, Los Angeles
(1081-30-108) -
3:00 p.m.
Conformal Welding.
Donald E Marshall*, University of Washington
(1081-30-311) -
3:30 p.m.
Random conformal weldings at criticality.
Nicolae Tecu*, Yale University
(1081-30-254) -
4:00 p.m.
Conformal welding and Schramm Löwner Evolution,.
Ilia Binder*, Univesity of Toronto
Stanislav Smirnov, University of Geneva
(1081-82-273)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday March 31, 2012, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Dynamics and Stability of Nonlinear Waves, III
Room 4041, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Mat Johnson, University of Kansas matjohn@math.ku.edu
Myunghyun Oh, University of Kansas
-
2:30 p.m.
Conservation Laws and Perturbations of KP Web-Solutions.
Christopher W. Curtis*, University of Colorada
Mark J Ablowitz, University of Colorado
(1081-35-214) -
3:00 p.m.
Spectral stability of shock layers in compressible fluid flow.
Blake Barker, Indiana University
Jeffrey Humpherys*, Brigham Young University
Gregory Lyng, University of Wyoming
Kevin Zumbrun, Indiana University
(1081-35-404) -
3:30 p.m.
A Numerical Study of Stability of Periodic Kuramoto-Sivashinsky Waves.
Blake Barker*, Indiana University
Mathew Johnson, The University of Kansas
Miguel Rodrigues, University of Lyon
Pascal Noble, University of Lyon
Kevin Zumbrun, Indiana University
(1081-35-32) -
4:00 p.m.
Motion of bi-layers governed by the functionalized Cahn-Hilliard equation.
Shibin Dai*, Michigan State University
Keith Promislow, Michigan State University
(1081-35-38)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday March 31, 2012, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Enumerative and Geometric Combinatorics, II
Room 4034, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Margaret Bayer, University of Kansas
Joseph P. Kung, University of North Texas
Svetlana Poznanovik, Georgia Institute of Technology
Catherine Yan, Texas A&M University cyan@math.tamu.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Parking Functions in the Representation Theory of Diagonal Harmonics.
J. Haglund*, University of Pennsylvania
(1081-05-45) -
3:00 p.m.
Meanders and RNA Folding.
Christine E Heitsch*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1081-05-300) -
3:30 p.m.
A new $q$-analog of the partition lattice.
Julian Moorehead, University of Miami
Michelle L Wachs*, University of Miami
(1081-05-316) -
4:00 p.m.
The short toric polynomial and the toric $h$-vector of a simple polytope.
Gábor Hetyei*, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
(1081-05-142)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday March 31, 2012, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Geometric Representation Theory, III
Room 4033, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Zongzhu Lin, Kansas State University zlin@math.ksu.edu
Zhiwei Yun, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
-
2:30 p.m.
Geometrical Satake for ramified groups.
Xinwen Zhu*, Department of mathematics, Harvard University
(1081-22-321) -
3:00 p.m.
Geometric Satake, Springer correspondence, and small representations.
Pramod N. Achar*, Louisiana State University
Anthony Henderson, University of Sydney
Daniel Juteau, Université de Caen Basse-Normandie
Simon Riche, Université Blaise Pascal, Clermont-Ferrand
(1081-20-177) -
3:30 p.m.
Koszul duality for affine Lie algebras and rational Cherednik algebras.
P. Shan*, MIT
M. Varagnolo, Université de Cergy-Pontoise
E. Vasserot, Université Paris 7
(1081-16-120) -
4:00 p.m.
Koszul Duality and Mixed Hodge Modules.
S. N. Kitchen*, University of Freiburg
(1081-18-336)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday March 31, 2012, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Geometric Topology and Group Theory, III
Room 4035, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Richard P. Kent IV, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Christopher J. Leininger, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign clein@math.uiuc.edu
Kasra Rafi, University of Oklahoma
-
2:30 p.m.
Beyond the Twisted Rabbit.
Russell Lodge*, Indiana University Bloomington
(1081-37-259) -
3:00 p.m.
Canonical metrics in a conformal class.
Dmitri Scheglov*, University of Oklahoma
(1081-53-178) -
3:30 p.m.
Asymptoticity of grafting and Teichmüller rays.
Subhojoy Gupta*, Yale University
(1081-53-175) -
4:00 p.m.
Presentation problem for the profinite completion of the Grigorchuk group.
Mustafa Gokhan Benli*, Texas A&M University, Department of Mathematics
(1081-20-169)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday March 31, 2012, 2:30 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
Special Session on Geometry of Moduli Spaces of Sheaves, II
Room 4044, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Alina Marian, Northeastern University a.marian@neu.edu
Dragos Oprea, University of California San Diego
-
2:30 p.m.
Stable complexes and Fourier-Mukai transforms.
Jason Lo*, University of Missouri, Columbia
(1081-14-301) -
3:30 p.m.
K-theory of moduli spaces of sheaves and large grassmannians.
Erik Lee Carlsson*, Simons center for geometry and physics
(1081-14-395)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday March 31, 2012, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Applications, III
Room 4002, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Arpad Benyi, Western Washington University
David Cruz-Uribe, Trinity College
Rodolfo Torres, University of Kansas torres@math.ku.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Bilinear pseudo-Poincare inequalities.
Frederic Bernicot, Laboratoire de Mathematiques Jean Leray, Nantes, France.
Diego Maldonado*, Kansas State University
Kabe Moen, University of Alabama
Virginia Naibo, Kansas State University
(1081-31-161) -
3:00 p.m.
On the Hörmander classes of bilinear pseudodifferential operators.
Árpad Bényi, Western Washington University
Frédéric Bernicot, Laboratoire de Mathematiques Jean Leray, Nantes, France
Diego Maldonado, Kansas State University
Virginia Naibo*, Kansas State University
Rodolfo Torres, University of Kansas
(1081-42-128) -
3:30 p.m.
Two problems in Harmonic Analysis.
Ciprian Demeter*, Indiana University
(1081-42-320) -
4:00 p.m.
A twisted T(1) theorem.
Vjekoslav Kovac, University of Zagreb
Christoph Thiele*, UCLA
(1081-42-312)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday March 31, 2012, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Interplay between Geometry and Partial Differential Equations in Several Complex Variables, III
Room 4001, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Jennifer Halfpap, University of Montana
Phil Harrington, University of Arkansas psharrin@uark.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
The X-variety for proper mappings between balls.
John P. D'Angelo*, University of Illinois, Urbana IL 61801
(1081-32-59) -
3:00 p.m.
Group-invariant CR mappings.
Dusty E Grundmeier*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
(1081-32-245) -
3:30 p.m.
Bounding the rank of Hermitian forms and rigidity for CR mappings of hyperquadrics.
Dusty Grundmeier, University of Michigan
Jiri Lebl*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Liz Vivas, Purdue University
(1081-32-138) -
4:00 p.m.
Analytic Continuation of Holomorphic Mappings From Non-Minimal Hypersurfaces.
Ilya Kossovskiy*, University of Western Ontario
(1081-32-174)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday March 31, 2012, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Invariants of Knots, III
Room 4071, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Heather A. Dye, McKendree University hadye@mckendree.edu
Aaron Kaestner, University of Illinois at Chicago
Louis H. Kauffman, University of Illinois at Chicago
-
2:30 p.m.
Minimal Diagrams of Free Knots.
Allison Henrich*, Seattle University
Tom Boothby, Simon Fraser University
Alexander Leaf, Princeton University
(1081-57-54) -
3:00 p.m.
On the Combinatorics of Smoothing.
Micah W. Chrisman*, Monmouth University
(1081-55-07) -
3:30 p.m.
Generalized Parity.
Heather A Dye*, O'Fallon
Louis Kauffman, University of Illinois at Chicago
Allison Henrich, Seattle University
(1081-57-56) -
4:00 p.m.
Preordered quandles.
Maciej Niebrzydowski*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1081-06-192)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday March 31, 2012, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Mathematical Statistics, III
Room 4012, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Zsolt Talata, University of Kansas talata@math.ku.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Algebraic aspects of graphical models.
Seth Sullivant*, North Carolina State University
(1081-62-151) -
3:00 p.m.
Optimal rate for a queueing system in heavy traffic with superimposed On-Off arrivals.
Arka P. Ghosh*, Iowa State University
(1081-60-152) -
3:30 p.m.
Sequential maximum likelihood estimation for reflected Ornstein-Uhlenbeck processes.
Chihoon Lee*, Colorado State University
Jaya Bishwal, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Myung Hee Lee, Colorado State University
(1081-62-132) -
4:00 p.m.
Variable selection under dependence.
Bhaskar Bhattacharya*, Southern Illinois University Carbondale
(1081-62-89)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday March 31, 2012, 2:30 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
Special Session on Mathematics of Ion Channels: Life's Transistors, II
Room 4045, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Bob Eisenberg, Rush Medical Center at Chicago
Chun Liu, Penn State University
Weishi Liu, University of Kansas wliu@math.ku.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Dynamics of a vesicle in viscous fluids.
Shuwang Li*, Applied Math Department, Illinois Institute of Technology, Chicago, IL
Kai Liu, Applied Math Department, Illinois Institute of Technology, Chicago, IL
(1081-65-173) -
3:30 p.m.
Mechano-sensing Primary Cilia.
Yuan-Nan Young*, Department of Mathematical Sciences/New Jersey Institute of Technology
Christopher Jacobs, Department of Biomedical Engineering/Columbia University
Matt Downs, Department of Biomedical Engineering/Columbia University
(1081-92-263)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday March 31, 2012, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Mirror Symmetry, III
Room 4076, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Ricardo Castano-Bernard, Kansas State University rcastano@math.ksu.edu
Paul Horja, Oklahoma State University
Zheng Hua, Kansas State University
Yan Soibelman, Kansas State University
-
2:30 p.m.
Homological mirror symmetry is Fourier-Mukai transform.
Junwu Tu*, Math Department University of Oregon
(1081-81-29) -
3:30 p.m.
Mirror Symmetry and Ribbon Graphs.
Nicolo` Sibilla*, Northwestern University
(1081-14-109) -
4:00 p.m.
On the Hochschild (co)homology of the Fukaya Category.
Sheel C. Ganatra*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1081-53-203)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday March 31, 2012, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear Dynamical Systems and Applications, III
Room 4043, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Weishi Liu, University of Kansas
Erik Van Vleck, University of Kansas evanvleck@math.ku.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
On single mode forcing of the 2D Navier-Stokes equations.
Ciprian Foias, Texas A&M University
Michael Jolly*, Indiana University
Ming Yang, Texas A&M University
(1081-76-266) -
3:00 p.m.
Orbital stability of localized structures via Backlund transform.
Aaron Hoffman*, Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering
C. E. Wayne, Boston University
(1081-37-315) -
3:30 p.m.
Steady states for shear flow in a liquid crystal model.
Timothy Dorn*, University of Kansas
Weishi Liu, University of Kansas
(1081-37-224) -
4:00 p.m.
Instability of transonic waves of a viscous isentropic gas flow through a nozzle with natural viscosity.
Weishi Liu, University of Kansas
Myunghyun Oh*, University of Kansas
(1081-35-344)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday March 31, 2012, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Numerical Analysis and Scientific Computing, III
Room 4051, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Weizhang Huang, University of Kansas huang@math.ku.edu
Xuemin Tu, University of Kansas
Erik Van Vleck, University of Kansas
Honggou Xu, University of Kansas
-
2:30 p.m.
Numerical computation of the Schwarz-Christoffel transformation for multiply connected domains - an overview.
Thomas K DeLillo*, Wichita State University
(1081-65-288) -
3:00 p.m.
Analysis of Backward Error and Condition for Polynomial Eigenproblems.
Qifang Su*, Taizhou University
(1081-65-137) -
3:30 p.m.
On the equality of algebraic and geometric multiplicities of matrix eigenvalues.
Jiu Ding, The University of Southern Mississippi
Noah H Rhee*, The University of Missouri - Kansas City
(1081-15-43) -
4:00 p.m.
Convergence of QR algorithm with Rayleigh-quotient shift for normal matrices.
Hongguo Xu*, Department of Mathematics, University of Kansas
(1081-65-292)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday March 31, 2012, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, III
Room 4040, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Milena Stanislavova, University of Kansas
Atanas Stefanov, University of Kansas stefanov@math.ku.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Stability of coupled solitary waves for an NLS-KdV system.
John Paul Albert*, University of Oklahoma
Santosh Bhattarai, University of Oklahoma
(1081-35-387) -
3:00 p.m.
Index Theorems for Quadratic Pencils with Applications.
Todd Kapitula*, Calvin College
(1081-35-96) -
3:30 p.m.
On the linear instability of nonlinear Dirac equation.
Andrew Comech*, Texas A&M University
Nabile Boussaid, Université de Franche-Comté
(1081-35-39) -
4:00 p.m.
The infinite dimensional Evans function.
Yuri Latushkin*, University of Missouri-Columbia
Alin Pogan, Indiana University
(1081-35-88)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday March 31, 2012, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Singularities in Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, III
Room 4020, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Hailong Dao, University of Kansas
Lance E. Miller, University of Utah lmiller@math.utah.edu
Karl Schwede, Pennsylvania State University
-
2:30 p.m.
Rings that do not admit non-free totally reflexive modules.
Andrew R Kustin, University of South Carolina
Janet Striuli, Fairfield University
Adela Vraciu*, University of South Carolina
(1081-13-265) -
3:00 p.m.
The F-Signature of an Affine Toric Variety.
Michael Von Korff*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
(1081-13-396) -
3:30 p.m.
An application of relational equivalence to Hilbert-Kunz Functions.
C-Y. Jean Chan*, Central Michigan University
Kazuhiko Kurano, Meiji University, Japan
(1081-13-328) -
4:00 p.m.
Varieties in flag manifolds and their patch ideals.
Alexander Yong*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1081-14-162)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday March 31, 2012, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Stochastic Analysis, III
Room 4008, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Jin Feng, University of Kansas
Yaozhong Hu, University of Kansas
David Hualart, University of Kansas nualart@math.ku.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
The Multifactor Term Structure of Interest Rates under Regime Shifts and Levy Jumps.
Xiangdong Liu, Jinan University
Chris Evans, The University of Missouri
Shu Wu, University of Kansas
Yong Zeng*, University of Missouri at Kansas City
(1081-60-182) -
3:30 p.m.
Maximum Principle for General Controlled Systems Driven by Fractional Brownian Motions.
Jian Song*, Math Dept, Rutgers University
(1081-60-341) -
4:00 p.m.
Convergence of Probability Densities of Some Nonlinear Functionals of Gaussian Processes.
Yaozhong Hu, University of Kansas
Fei Lu*, University of Kansas
David Nualart, University of Kansas
(1081-60-324)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday March 31, 2012, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Topics in Commutative Algebra, III
Room 4019, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Hailong Dao, University of Kansas hdao@math.ku.edu
Craig Huneke, University of Kansas
Daniel Katz, University of Kansas
-
2:30 p.m.
On Efficient Generation of Pull-back of $T_{{\mathbb{P}}^n}(-1)$.
Sankar P Dutta*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1081-13-19) -
3:00 p.m.
Categorified Duality in Boij--Söderberg Theory.
David Eisenbud, University of California, Berkeley
Daniel Erman*, University of Michigan
(1081-13-240) -
3:30 p.m.
Variation of Hilbert Coefficients.
Laura Ghezzi, New York City College of Technology-CUNY
Shiro Goto, Meiji University, Japan.
Jooyoun Hong*, Southern Connecticut State University
Wolmer V. Vasconcelos, Rutgers University
(1081-13-158) -
4:00 p.m.
Rings of Frobenius operators.
Anurag K Singh*, University of Utah
(1081-13-164)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday March 31, 2012, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Undergraduate Research, II
Room 4062, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Marianne Korten, Kansas State University marianne@math.ksu.edu
David Yetter, Kansas State University
-
2:30 p.m.
Constrained two-body problem.
Na Long*, Kansas State University
(1081-34-372) -
3:00 p.m.
Exploring the Efficient Frontier: An Inquiry into the Investment Policy of the City of Lincoln.
Christopher Seidholz*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Cale Hadan, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Corrine Hodges, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Alex Houston, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1081-00-388) -
3:30 p.m.
A Clifford Algebraic Approach to Moebius Transformations and Liouville's Theorem.
Raymond T Walter*, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville
(1081-58-393) -
4:00 p.m.
Embroidering in Banach Space.
Alexander Adam Azzam*, The University of Nebraska - Lincoln
(1081-37-101)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday March 31, 2012, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on University Mathematics Education in an Online World, II
Room 4067, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Andrew G. Bennett, Kansas State University bennett@math.ksu.edu
Carlos Castillo-Garsow, Kansas State University
-
2:30 p.m.
Facilitating Student Mathematical Input on Mobile Devices.
Philip B Yasskin*, Texas A&M University
Douglas B Meade, University of South Carolina
Matthew J Barry, Texas A&M University
(1081-97-333) -
3:00 p.m.
The Textbook of the Future.
Carlos W Castillo-Garsow*, Kansas State University
Andrew Bennett, Kansas State University
(1081-97-363) -
3:30 p.m.
On the Role of Assessment in the Design of Online Resources for Learning Mathematics.
Douglas B Meade*, Department of Mathematics, University of South Carolina
Philip B Yasskin, Department of Mathematics, Texas A&M University
(1081-97-382) -
4:00 p.m.
Discussion.
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday March 31, 2012, 3:00 p.m.-4:10 p.m.
Session for Contributed Papers, II
Room 4037, Wescoe Hall
-
3:00 p.m.
A note on automatic continuity of Jordan *-homomorphisms for locally JB*-algebras.
Alexander A. Katz*, St. John's University, NY, USA
(1081-46-09) -
3:15 p.m.
On the Gelfand-Mazur type theorem for C*-algebras over C$_{\infty }$(Q,C), where Q is a Stonean compact.
Alexander A. Katz, St. John's University, NY, USA
Roman Kushnir*, University of South Africa, Pretoria, RSA/St.John's University, NY, USA
(1081-46-21) -
3:30 p.m.
Positivity-Preserving Space-Time DG-FEM for Kinetic Vlasov Models of Plasma.
David Seal*, University of Wisconsin - Madison
James Rossmanith, University of Wisconsin - Madison
(1081-65-23) -
3:45 p.m.
Projections of extreme rainfall events using statistical downscaling in Malaysia.
Syafrina Abdul Halim*, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, International Campus Kuala Lumpur
(1081-92-80) -
4:00 p.m.
Similarity solutions for shock waves in non-ideal magnetogasdynamics.
Ramu Addepalli*, BITS - Pilani, Hyderabad campus, Shameerpet, Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh - 500078, India
Narasimhulu Dunna, BITS - Pilani, Hyderabad campus, Shameerpet, Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh - 500078, India
(1081-76-16)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday March 31, 2012, 4:40 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
Invited Address
Studying algebraic varieties through their cohomology---Recent progress in the Langlands program.
Room 3931, Wescoe Hall
Frank Calegari*, Northwestern University
(1081-11-01) -
Saturday March 31, 2012, 5:45 p.m.-6:45 p.m.
University of Kansas Mathematics Department Poster Session
Summerfield Room, Kansas University Alumni Center
-
5:45 p.m.
-
5:45 p.m.
-
Saturday March 31, 2012, 5:45 p.m.-6:45 p.m.
University of Kansas Mathematics Department Reception
Second Floor, Kansas University Alumni Center
Inquiries: meet@ams.org