AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day
Current as of Saturday, May 7, 2011 00:22:48
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
2011 Spring Western Section Meeting
University of Nevada, Las Vegas, NV
April 30 - May 1, 2011 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1071
Associate secretaries:
Michel L Lapidus, AMS lapidus@math.ucr.edu, lapidus@mathserv.ucr.edu
Sunday May 1, 2011
-
Sunday May 1, 2011, 7:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Book Sale and Exhibit
Foyer/Hallway to A112, Classroom Building Complex - Building A -
Sunday May 1, 2011, 7:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Meeting Registration
Foyer/Hallway to A112, Classroom Building Complex - Building A -
Sunday May 1, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations and Variational Methods, III
Room C223, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
David Costa, University of Nevada, Las Vegas costa@unlv.nevada.edu
Hossein Tehrani, University of Nevada, Las Vegas tehranih@unlv.nevada.edu
Zhi-Qiang Wang, Utah State University zhi-qiang.wang@usu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Existence of seven solutions for an asymptotically linear boundary value problem.
Alfonso Castro*, Harvey Mudd College
Jorge Cossio, Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Medellin
Carlos A Velez, Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Medellin
(1071-35-95) -
8:30 a.m.
S-Shaped Bifurcation Curves in Ecosystems.
Eunkyoung Lee, Pusan National University
Sarath Sasi, Mississippi State University
Ratnasingham Shivaji*, Mississippi State University
(1071-35-106) -
9:00 a.m.
Uniqueness of positive solution to semilinear elliptic systems.
Jann-Long Chern, National Central University, Taiwan
Changshou Lin, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Junping Shi*, College of William and Mary
(1071-35-98) -
9:30 a.m.
$R_0$ analysis of a spatiotemporal model for stream populations.
Jon Jacobsen*, Harvey Mudd College
Yu Jin, University of Alberta
Hannah McKenzie, University of Alberta
Mark Lewis, University of Alberta
(1071-35-199) -
10:00 a.m.
Multiple Solitary Wave Solutions of Nonlinear Schrödinger Systems.
R.-S. Tian*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Utah State University
Z.-Q. Wang, Department of Mathematics and Statistics
(1071-35-68)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday May 1, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
Special Session on Set Theory, III
Room C124, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Douglas Burke, University of Nevada, Las Vegas dburke@unlv.nevada.edu
Derrick DuBose, University of Nevada, Las Vegas derrick.dubose@unlv.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Monotone Borel hull operations for the meager and null ideals.
Andrzej Roslanowski*, University of Nebraska at Omaha
Saharon Shelah, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
(1071-03-121) -
9:00 a.m.
Topological groups and covering dimension.
Liljana Babinkostova*, Boise State University
(1071-54-238) -
9:30 a.m.
On generalizations of Borel's Conjecture.
Fred Galvin, University of Kansas
Marion Scheepers*, Boise State University
(1071-03-230) -
10:00 a.m.
Partition Questions and Resources.
Jean A Larson*, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
(1071-03-201)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday May 1, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Arithmetic Dynamics, III
Room C116, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Arthur Baragar, University of Nevada, Las Vegas baragar@unlv.nevada.edu
Patrick Ingram, University of Waterloo pingram@math.uwaterloo.ca
-
8:30 a.m.
A lattice point problem on hyperboloids of one sheet.
Arthur Baragar*, University of Nevada Las Vegas
(1071-11-181) -
9:00 a.m.
Canonical Height Zero over Function Fields.
Anupam Bhatnagar*, Lehman College, City University of New York
(1071-14-175) -
9:30 a.m.
Dynamical Units.
Katherine E Stange*, Stanford University
Michelle Manes, University of Hawaii
(1071-11-270) -
10:00 a.m.
The Proportion of Periodic Points in $\mathbb{F}_p$.
Kalyani K. Madhu*, University of Rochester
(1071-11-77) -
10:30 a.m.
The Post-Critically Finite Locus for Cubic Polynomials.
Joseph H Silverman*, Mathematics Department / Brown University
(1071-37-31)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday May 1, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Extremal Combinatorics, III
Room C115, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Jozsef Balogh, University of California San Diego jbalog@ucsd.edu
Ryan Martin, Iowa State University
-
8:30 a.m.
Recent Progress on Bipartite Turán Numbers.
J A Verstraete*, University of California, San Diego
P Keevash, University of London
B Sudakov, University of California, Los Angeles
(1071-05-67) -
9:00 a.m.
Cops and robbers in random graphs.
Gabor Kun*, DIMACS
Bela Bollobas, University of Cambridge & University of Memphis
Imre Leader, University of Cambridge
(1071-05-231) -
9:30 a.m.
Saturation Numbers for Families of Graph Subdivisions.
Michael Ferrara*, University of Colorado Denver
Michael Jacobson, University of Colorado Denver
Kevin Milans, University of South Carolina
Craig Tennenhouse, University of New England
Paul Wenger, University of Colorado Denver
(1071-05-150) -
10:00 a.m.
Extremal problems for homomorphisms.
Jonathan Cutler*, Montclair State University
A. J. Radcliffe, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1071-05-162) -
10:30 a.m.
Marking lines in $[k]^n$.
Steve Butler*, UCLA
Ron Graham, UC San Diego
(1071-05-202)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday May 1, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric Group Theory and Dynamics, III
Room C128, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Matthew Day, California Institute of Technology mattday@caltech.edu
Danny Calegari, California Institute of Technology dannyc@caltech.edu
Joel Louwsma, California Institute of Technology louwsma@caltech.edu
Andy Putman, Rice University andyp@rice.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
The connectivity threshold and automorphisms of random right-angled Artin groups.
Matthew B. Day*, California Institute of Technology
(1071-20-229) -
9:00 a.m.
On the Geometry of a Proposed Curve Complex Analogue for $Out(F_n)$.
Lucas Sabalka*, Binghamton University
Dmytro Savchuk, Binghamton University
(1071-20-136) -
9:30 a.m.
Isometric endomorphisms of free groups.
Danny Calegari, Caltech
Alden Walker*, Caltech
(1071-20-56) -
10:00 a.m.
Virtually Geometric Multiwords.
Christopher H. Cashen*, University of Utah
(1071-20-39) -
10:30 a.m.
Abelian quotients of subgroups of the mapping class group and higher Pyrm representations.
Andrew Putman*, Rice University
Ben Wieland, Providence, RI
(1071-57-256)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday May 1, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Knots, Surfaces and 3-manifolds, III
Room C122, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Stanislav Jabuka, University of Nevada, Reno jabuka@unr.edu
Swatee Naik, University of Nevada, Reno naik@unr.edu
Chris Herald, University of Nevada, Reno herald@unr.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
An SU(n) Casson-Lin invariant for links with n components.
Hans U. Boden*, McMaster University
Eric Harper, University of Quebec
(1071-57-211) -
9:00 a.m.
Homology cobordism of 3-manifolds and Cheeger-Gromov invariants.
Jae Choon Cha, Pohang University of Science and Technology
Kent E Orr*, Indiana University, Bloomington
(1071-57-280) -
9:30 a.m.
The Jones polynomial and boundary slopes of alternating knots.
Cynthia L. Curtis*, The College of New Jersey
Samuel J. Taylor, University of Texas at Austin
(1071-57-93) -
10:00 a.m.
Tangle sums and factorization of A-polynomials.
Masaharu Ishikawa, Mathematical Institute, Tohoku University
Thomas W Mattman*, Department of Math, California State University, Chico
Koya Shimokawa, Department of Mathematics, Saitama University
(1071-57-187) -
10:30 a.m.
Colored Morton-Franks-Williams inequalities.
Hao Wu*, George Washington University
(1071-57-47)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday May 1, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Lie Algebras, Algebraic Transformation Groups and Representation Theory, III
Room C118, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Andrew Douglas, City University of New York adouglas@citytech.cuny.edu
Bart Van Steirteghem, City University of New York
-
8:30 a.m.
The Lie Group Magic Square.
Tevian Dray*, Oregon State University
(1071-17-66) -
9:00 a.m.
Reductive groups, their Weyl groups and the field with one element.
Oliver Lorscheid*, City University of New York
(1071-14-148) -
9:30 a.m.
Integral forms and integral bases for the universal enveloping algebras of map algebras.
Samuel H Chamberlin*, University of California, Riverside
(1071-17-165) -
10:00 a.m.
Quantum groups with nonzero integral arising from path and incidence (co)algebras.
Sorin Dascalescu, University of Bucharest, Romania
Miodrag C Iovanov*, University of Southern California & University of Bucharest, Romania
Constantin Nastasescu, University of Bucharest, Romania
(1071-16-20) -
10:30 a.m.
The biHecke monoid of a finite Coxeter group and its representations.
Florent Hivert, Universite Rouen, France
Anne Schilling*, UC Davis
Nicolas M Thiery, Paris Sud, Orsay, France
(1071-05-46)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday May 1, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Special Session on Partial Differential Equations Modeling Fluids, III
Room C225, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
-
8:30 a.m.
Norm inflation for incompressible magneto-hydrodynamic system in $\dot{B}_{\infty}^{-1,\infty}$.
Mimi Dai*, Math Department, University of California, Santa Cruz
Jie Qing, Professor at Math Department, University of California, Santa Cruz
Maria Schonbek, Professor at Math Department, University of California, Santa Cruz
(1071-35-06) -
9:00 a.m.
Axisymmetric Euler-$\alpha$ Equations without Swirl.
Quansen Jiu*, School of Mathematical Sciences, Capital Normal University, Beijing 100048, P.R.China
(1071-35-203) -
9:30 a.m.
Complexity of solutions for parabolic equations with Gevrey coefficients.
Mihaela Ignatova, University of Southern California
Igor Kukavica*, University of Southern California
(1071-35-265) -
10:00 a.m.
Recent progress on the surface quasi-geostrophic and related equations.
Jiahong Wu*, Oklahoma State University
(1071-35-103)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday May 1, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Recent Advances in Finite Element Methods, III
Room C226, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Jichun Li, University of Nevada, Las Vegas jichun@unlv.nevada.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
An ADI extrapolated Crank-Nicolson orthogonal spline collocation method for nonlinear reaction-diffusion systems.
Ryan Fernandes, The Petroleum Institute, Abu Dhabi
Graeme Fairweather*, American Mathematical Society
(1071-65-65) -
9:00 a.m.
An Analysis of the Uniaxial PML Model For Maxwell's Equations in Dispersive Media.
Vrushali A. Bokil*, Oregon State University
(1071-65-26) -
10:00 a.m.
Interior penalty DG methods for Maxwell's equations in dispersive media.
Jichun Li*, Dept of Mathematical Sciences, University of Nevada Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV 89154-4020, USA
Yunqing Huang, Hunan Key Laboratory for Computation and Simulation in Science and Engineering, Xiangtan University, China
Wei Yang, Hunan Key Laboratory for Computation and Simulation in Science and Engineering, Xiangtan University, China
(1071-65-237) -
10:30 a.m.
Maximum Principle for Finite Element Methods.
Junping Wang*, National Science Foundation
(1071-65-227)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday May 1, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
Special Session on Topics in Modern Complex Analysis, III
Room C126, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Zair Ibragimov, California State University, Fullerton zibragimov@fullerton.edu
Zafar Ibragimov, Urgench State University hab@ursu.uzpak.uz
Hrant Hakobyan, Kansas State University hakobyan@math.ksu.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
$K$ - Harmonic function.
Bakhrom Ismoilovich Abdullaev*, Urgench State University
Rasul Ahmedovich Sharipov, Urgench State University
(1071-32-259) -
9:00 a.m.
Creterion of pluriharmonicity of harmonic functions.
Ruzimbay Masharipovich Madrakhimov*, Urgench State University
(1071-32-260) -
9:30 a.m.
Theorem of uniqueness for quasianalytic functions of several variables in thew sense of Gonchar.
Sevdiyor Akramovich Imomkulov*, Navoi State Pedagogial Institute
Zafar Shavkatovich Ibragimov, Urgench State University
(1071-32-226) -
10:00 a.m.
Energy minimizing planar maps.
Jan Cristina, University of Helsinki
Tadeusz Iwaniec, Syracuse University and University of Helsinki
Ngin-Tee Koh, Syracuse University
Leonid V. Kovalev*, Syracuse University
Jani Onninen, Syracuse University
(1071-30-115)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday May 1, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Computational Algebra, Groups, and Applications, III
Room C138, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Benjamin Fine, Fairfield University ben1902@aol.com
Gerhard Rosenberger, University of Hamburg, Germany Gerhard.Rosenberger@math.uni-hamburg.de
Delaram Kahrobaei, City University of New York dkahrobaei@gc.cuny.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Public Key Exchange Using Matrices Over Group Rings.
Delaram Kahrobaei, Graduate Center, CUNY
Charalambos Koupparis*, Graduate Center, CUNY
Vladimir Shpilrain, Graduate Center, CUNY
(1071-20-117) -
9:30 a.m.
Groups covered by dihedral groups.
Bernhard Amberg*, University of Mainz, Germany
(1071-20-45) -
10:00 a.m.
Primitive and almost primitive elements of free non-associative algebras.
Alexander A. Mikhalev*, Faculty of Mechanics and Mathematics, Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia
(1071-17-134) -
10:30 a.m.
Solving word problems in groups by data compression.
Volker Diekert*, FMI, University Stuttgart, Germany
(1071-20-80)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday May 1, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
Special Session on Computational and Mathematical Finance, III
Room C230, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Hongtao Yang, University of Nevada, Las Vegas hongtao.yang@unlv.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Numerical Methods for Option Pricing and Calibration of the Extended CIR Model.
Shuhua Zhang*, Tianjin University of Finance and Economics
(1071-65-155) -
10:00 a.m.
Risk Management in Mortgage Market.
Yongmin Zhang*, University of Nottingham Ningbo China
(1071-62-262)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday May 1, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric Partial Differential Equations, III
Room C218, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Matthew Gursky, Notre Dame University mgursky@nd.edu
Emmanuel Hebey, Université de Cergy-Pontoise Emmanuel.Hebey@u-cergy.fr
-
9:00 a.m.
About the Geometry and Regularity of Largest Subsolutions for a Free Boundary Problem in $R^2$: Elliptic Case.
Betul Orcan*, PostDoc-MSRI
(1071-35-104) -
9:40 a.m.
Discussion -
10:00 a.m.
Normalized Ricci flow on asymptotically hyperbolic manifolds.
Jie Qing, University of California, Santa Cruz
Yuguang Shi, Peking University
Jie Wu*, Peking University
(1071-53-222) -
10:40 a.m.
Discussion
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday May 1, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
Special Session on Multilevel Mesh Adaptation and Beyond: Computational Methods for Solving Complex Systems, III
Room C146, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Pengtao Sun, University of Nevada, Las Vegas pengtao.sun@unlv.edu
Long Chen, University of California Irvine chenlong@math.uci.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
An efficient multi-level method for radiative transport equation with applications to optical imaging.
Hao Gao, UCLA
Hongkai Zhao*, UC Irvine
(1071-65-120) -
10:00 a.m.
Constructing and Analyzing Non-Standard Error Estimators of Hierarchical Type.
Jeffrey Ovall*, University of Kentucky
Michael Holst, University of California, San DIego
Ryan Szypowski, University of California, San Diego
(1071-65-158)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday May 1, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Recent Developments in Stochastic Partial Differential Equations, III
Room C235, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Igor Cialenco, Illinois Institute of Technology igor@math.iit.edu
Nathan Glatt-Holtz, Indiana University, Bloomington negh@indiana.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
A Stochastic Stefan Problem.
Kunwoo Kim*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Richard Sowers, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Zhi Zheng, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1071-60-163) -
9:30 a.m.
Well-Posedness Results for the Stochastic Primitive Equations of the Oceans and Atmosphere.
Roger Temam*, The Institute for Scientific Computing and Applied Mathematics; Indiana University, Bloomington, Indiana
(1071-35-240) -
10:00 a.m.
Itô-Taylor expansions for the solution to non-linear stochastic parabolic and hyperbolic spde's.
Daniel Conus*, University of Utah
(1071-60-176) -
10:30 a.m.
Local well-posedness for a fluid-structure interaction model.
Igor Kukavica*, University of Southern California
Amjad Tuffaha, The Petroleum Institute
(1071-35-266)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday May 1, 2011, 10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Flow-Structure Interaction, II
Room C216, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Paul Atzberger, University of California Santa Barbara atzberg@math.ucsb.edu
Hector D. Ceniceros, University of California Santa Barbara hdc@math.ucsb.edu
-
10:00 a.m.
When do cilia stop beating?
Sorin Mitran*, University of North Carolina
(1071-92-09) -
10:30 a.m.
Mathematical Models of Phototaxis.
Doron Levy*, University of Maryland, College Park
(1071-92-12)
-
10:00 a.m.
-
Sunday May 1, 2011, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Invited Address
Stable commutator length in free groups.
Room A112, Classroom Building Complex - Building A
Danny Calegari*, California Institute of Technology
(1071-20-02) -
Sunday May 1, 2011, 2:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
Invited Address
Hilbert's sixth problem.
Room A112, Classroom Building Complex - Building A
Tai-Ping Liu*, Stanford University
(1071-70-04) -
Sunday May 1, 2011, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Computational Algebra, Groups, and Applications, IV
Room C138, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Benjamin Fine, Fairfield University ben1902@aol.com
Gerhard Rosenberger, University of Hamburg, Germany Gerhard.Rosenberger@math.uni-hamburg.de
Delaram Kahrobaei, City University of New York dkahrobaei@gc.cuny.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
On the Group Isomorphism problem.
Laszlo Babai, The University of Chicago, Department of Computer Science
Paolo Codenotti*, The University of Chicago, Department of Computer Science
Youming Qiao, Tsinghua University
(1071-20-278) -
3:30 p.m.
An algorithm that decides conjugacy in a certain generalized free product.
Anthony E Clement*, Brooklyn College, City University of New York
(1071-20-160) -
4:00 p.m.
$IA$-automorphisms of groups with constant upper central series.
Margaret H Dean*, BMCC/CUNY
Marcos Zyman, BMCC/CUNY
Marianna Bonanome, CityTech/CUNY
(1071-20-215) -
4:30 p.m.
Discussion -
5:00 p.m.
Discussion -
5:30 p.m.
Discussion
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday May 1, 2011, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Extremal Combinatorics, IV
Room C115, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Jozsef Balogh, University of California San Diego jbalog@ucsd.edu
Ryan Martin, Iowa State University
-
3:00 p.m.
Discrepancy inequalities for directed graphs.
Fan Chung, University of California, San Diego
Franklin Kenter*, University of California, San Diego
(1071-05-149) -
3:30 p.m.
Nonnegative $k$-sums, fractional covers, and probability of small deviations.
Hao Huang*, University of California-Los Angeles
Benny Sudakov, University of California-Los Angeles
Noga Alon, Tel Aviv University
(1071-05-186) -
4:00 p.m.
Diameter of Random Cubic Sum Graphs.
Fan Chung, University of California, San Diego
Stephen J Young*, University of California, San Diego
(1071-05-192) -
4:30 p.m.
Extremal Systems for the Fair and Biased Erdős-Selfridge Theorem.
Eric Lars Sundberg*, Occidental College
(1071-05-189) -
5:00 p.m.
Maximum union-free subfamilies.
Jacob Fox, MIT
Choongbum Lee*, University of California, Los Angeles
Benny Sudakov, UCLA
(1071-05-200) -
5:30 p.m.
Induced saturation number.
Ryan Martin*, Iowa State University
Jason J Smith, Iowa State University
(1071-05-143)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday May 1, 2011, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Geometric Group Theory and Dynamics, IV
Room C128, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Matthew Day, California Institute of Technology mattday@caltech.edu
Danny Calegari, California Institute of Technology dannyc@caltech.edu
Joel Louwsma, California Institute of Technology louwsma@caltech.edu
Andy Putman, Rice University andyp@rice.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Immersed surfaces in the modular orbifold.
Danny Calegari, California Institute of Technology
Joel Louwsma*, California Institute of Technology
(1071-57-236) -
3:30 p.m.
Geometry, arithmetic, and group theory.
Matthew Stover*, University of Michigan
(1071-22-58) -
4:00 p.m.
Mapping classes, finite covers and large hyperbolic $3$--manifolds.
Thomas Koberda*, Harvard University
(1071-57-118) -
4:30 p.m.
Coarse differentiation and the rank of Teichmüller space.
Kasra Rafi*, University of Oklahoma
Alex Eskin, University of Chicago
Howard Masur, University of Chicago
(1071-51-119)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday May 1, 2011, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Geometric Partial Differential Equations, IV
Room C218, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Matthew Gursky, Notre Dame University mgursky@nd.edu
Emmanuel Hebey, Université de Cergy-Pontoise Emmanuel.Hebey@u-cergy.fr
-
3:00 p.m.
Fractional conformal Laplacians and fractional Yamabe problems.
Maria del Mar Gonzalez, Univ. Politecnica de Catalunya
Jie Qing*, UC Santa Cruz
(1071-53-141) -
3:40 p.m.
Discussion -
4:00 p.m.
Free boundary problem for embedded minimal surfaces.
Martin Man-chun Li*, Stanford University
(1071-53-177) -
4:40 p.m.
Discussion -
5:00 p.m.
The complex Monge-Ampere equation on compact Kahler manifolds.
Xiuxiong Chen, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Weiyong He*, University of Oregon
(1071-53-107) -
5:40 p.m.
Discussion
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday May 1, 2011, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Knots, Surfaces and 3-manifolds, IV
Room C122, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Stanislav Jabuka, University of Nevada, Reno jabuka@unr.edu
Swatee Naik, University of Nevada, Reno naik@unr.edu
Chris Herald, University of Nevada, Reno herald@unr.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Bar-Natan modules and tunneling graphs.
Uwe Kaiser*, Boise State University
(1071-57-235) -
3:30 p.m.
Khovanov Homology on Certain Symmetric Unions.
T.J. Gaffney*, University of Nevada, Reno
(1071-57-193) -
4:00 p.m.
Prime knots whose arc index is smaller than the crossing number.
Gyo Taek Jin*, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Hwa Jeong Lee, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
(1071-57-217) -
4:30 p.m.
Equivalence Classes of Knots and Links of two components in Family 6* modulo 4-moves.
Noureen Khan*, University of North Texas at Dallas
M Dabkowski, University of Texas at Dallas
(1071-55-52)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday May 1, 2011, 3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
Special Session on Multilevel Mesh Adaptation and Beyond: Computational Methods for Solving Complex Systems, IV
Room C146, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Pengtao Sun, University of Nevada, Las Vegas pengtao.sun@unlv.edu
Long Chen, University of California Irvine chenlong@math.uci.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Optimality of an adaptive FEM for controlling $L_2$ errors.
Alan Demlow*, University of Kentucky
Rob Stevenson, University of Amsterdam
(1071-65-101) -
4:00 p.m.
Convergence of Adaptive Finite Element Methods with Inexact Solvers for Poisson-Boltzmann Equations.
Michael Holst, Department of Mathematics, University of California, San Diego
Ryan Szypowski, Department of Mathematics, University of California, San Diego
Yunrong Zhu*, Department of Mathematics, University of California, San Diego
(1071-65-166) -
5:00 p.m.
A New Approach to $p$-Adaptive Finite Element Method.
Hieu Nguyen*, University of California, Davis
Randolph E Bank, University of California, San Diego
(1071-65-248)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday May 1, 2011, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations and Variational Methods, IV
Room C223, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
David Costa, University of Nevada, Las Vegas costa@unlv.nevada.edu
Hossein Tehrani, University of Nevada, Las Vegas tehranih@unlv.nevada.edu
Zhi-Qiang Wang, Utah State University zhi-qiang.wang@usu.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Maximum and antimaximum principles: beyond the first eigenvalue.
J. Fleckinger, Université de Toulouse
J.-P. Gossez*, Université Libre de Bruxelles
F. de Thélin, Universté de Toulouse
(1071-35-64) -
3:30 p.m.
Periodic Boundary Value Problems and the Dancer--Fučík Spectrum Under Conditions of Resonance.
Adolfo J. Rumbos*, Pomona College, Claremont, CA
David A. Bliss, Claremont Graduate University
(1071-34-198) -
4:00 p.m.
An inequality for a two-level domain decomposition preconditioner in processing high-contrast images.
Jianxin Zhou*, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX
Yalchin Efendiev, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX
Juan Galvis, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX
(1071-35-124) -
4:30 p.m.
Newton's Method for Nonlinear Elliptic Systems.
John M. Neuberger*, Northern Arizona University
Christopher Tyler Diggans, Northern Arizona University
(1071-35-154)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday May 1, 2011, 3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Recent Developments in Stochastic Partial Differential Equations, IV
Room C235, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Igor Cialenco, Illinois Institute of Technology igor@math.iit.edu
Nathan Glatt-Holtz, Indiana University, Bloomington negh@indiana.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Unbiased Perturbations of the Navier-Stokes Equation: Steady state solutions and long time convergence.
Chia Ying Lee*, Brown University
Boris Rozovsky, Brown University
(1071-60-190) -
3:30 p.m.
Stationary Gibbs measures for shell models of turbulence: the viscous and inviscid case.
Hakima Bessaih*, Department of Mathematics University of Mathematics
Benedetta Ferrario, Department of Mathematics, University of Pavia, Italy
(1071-60-34) -
4:00 p.m.
Discussion
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday May 1, 2011, 3:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m.
Special Session on Set Theory, IV
Room C124, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Douglas Burke, University of Nevada, Las Vegas dburke@unlv.nevada.edu
Derrick DuBose, University of Nevada, Las Vegas derrick.dubose@unlv.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Lifting results on analytic/Suslin sets to $\infty$-Borel sets.
Richard Ketchersid*, University of Texas at Dallas
(1071-03-275) -
4:00 p.m.
Complexity of the isomorphism relation on quotient Boolean algebras.
Su Gao, University of North Texas
Michael Ray Oliver*, Los Altos, California
(1071-03-257)
-
3:00 p.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org