AMS Sectional Meeting Program by AMS Special Session
Current as of Sunday, March 27, 2011 00:23:13
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
2011 Spring Central Section Meeting
Iowa City, IA, March 18-20, 2011 (Friday - Sunday)
Meeting #1069
Associate secretaries:
Georgia Benkart, AMS benkart@math.wisc.edu
Special Session on Geometric Commutative Algebra and Applications I
-
Friday March 18, 2011, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Geometric Commutative Algebra and Applications I
Rm 346 Indiana, Iowa Memorial Union Bldg
Organizers:
David Anderson, University of Washington dandersn@math.washington.edu
Julianna Tymoczko, University of Iowa tymoczko@math.uiowa.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Patch ideals and Peterson varieties.
Erik Insko, University of Iowa
Alexander Yong*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1069-14-106) -
3:30 p.m.
Paving Peterson varieties by affines in all Lie types.
Erik A Insko*, University of Iowa
Julianna Tymoczko, University of Iowa
(1069-14-230) -
4:00 p.m.
Commutative algebra meets an object from geometric representation theory.
Aba Mbirika*, Bowdoin College
(1069-05-193)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday March 19, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric Commutative Algebra and Applications II
Rm 346 Indiana, Iowa Memorial Union Bldg
Organizers:
David Anderson, University of Washington dandersn@math.washington.edu
Julianna Tymoczko, University of Iowa tymoczko@math.uiowa.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Apolarity, steampunk canonical forms and the obvious inner product.
Bruce Reznick*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1069-14-253) -
10:00 a.m.
Ranks of polynomials.
J. M. Landsberg, Texas A&M University
Zach Teitler*, Boise State University
(1069-14-13) -
10:30 a.m.
Multilinear free resolutions from higher tensors.
Christine Berkesch, Stockholm University
Daniel Erman, Stanford University
Manoj Kummini*, Purdue University
Steven Sam, MIT
(1069-13-93)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 19, 2011, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Geometric Commutative Algebra and Applications III
Rm 346 Indiana, Iowa Memorial Union Bldg
Organizers:
David Anderson, University of Washington dandersn@math.washington.edu
Julianna Tymoczko, University of Iowa tymoczko@math.uiowa.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Torus equivariant D-modules and hypergeometric systems.
Christine Berkesch, Stockholm University
Laura Felicia Matusevich*, Department of Mathematics, Texas A&M University
(1069-14-167) -
4:00 p.m.
A vanishing theorem for etale cohomology.
Manoj Kummini, Purdue University
Uli Walther*, Purdue University
(1069-14-152) -
4:30 p.m.
Graph curves: Equations, syzygies and secants.
Gregory Burnham, Princeton University
Zvi Rosen, University of Pennsylvania
Jessica Sidman*, Mount Holyoke College
Peter Vermeire, Central Michigan University
(1069-13-242)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday March 20, 2011, 9:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric Commutative Algebra and Applications IV
Rm 346 Indiana, Iowa Memorial Union Bldg
Organizers:
David Anderson, University of Washington dandersn@math.washington.edu
Julianna Tymoczko, University of Iowa tymoczko@math.uiowa.edu
-
9:30 a.m.
Understanding random walks with supercharacters.
Persi Diaconis, Stanford University
I. Martin Isaacs, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Nathaniel Thiem*, University of Colorado at Boulder
(1069-20-162) -
10:30 a.m.
The centers of the affine BMW algebra and its degenerate version.
Zajj B. Daugherty*, St Olaf College
Arun Ram, University of Melbourne
Rahbar Virk, UC Davis
(1069-20-277) -
11:00 a.m.
Hessenberg Varieties, Bruhat Order and Young's Rule.
Nicholas Teff*, University of Iowa
(1069-20-208)
-
9:30 a.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org