AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day
Current as of Saturday, November 13, 2010 00:34:10
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
2010 Fall Southeastern Section Meeting
Richmond, VA, November 6-7, 2010 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1065
Associate secretaries: Matthew Miller, AMS miller@math.sc.edu
Sunday November 7, 2010
-
Sunday November 7, 2010, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Exhibit and Book Sale
Atrium, Gottwald Science Center -
Sunday November 7, 2010, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Meeting Registration
Lobby, Gottwald Science Center -
Sunday November 7, 2010, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Mathematical Models in Biology and Medicine, III
Room 331, Tyler Haynes Commons
Organizers:
Lester Caudill, University of Richmond lcaudill@richmond.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
The Effect of Immune System Attack on Intrahost HIV Genealogies.
Sivan Leviyang*, Georgetown Universtiy
(1065-92-165) -
8:30 a.m.
Estimating tick-borne disease risk with an agent-based model.
Holly D Gaff*, Old Dominion University
(1065-92-48) -
9:00 a.m.
A Computational Method for Psycho-Physiological Assessment of Attention Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD).
Raina Robeva*, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Sweet Briar College, VA
Jennifer Kim Penberthy, Department of Psychiatry and Neurobehavioral Sciences, University of Virginia
(1065-92-155) -
9:30 a.m.
"Waves" of healing, the critical size defect and keloid scars: some speculation.
John A Adam*, Department of Mathematics & Statistics, Old Dominion University, Norfolk, VA
(1065-92-36) -
10:00 a.m.
A Model of Wound Healing via Collagen Accumulation.
Rebecca Segal*, Virginia Commonwealth University
Angela Reynolds, Virginia Commonwealth University
(1065-92-107) -
10:30 a.m.
Intermorph cannibalism amongst Arizona Tiger Salamanders.
Maeve Lewis McCarthy*, Murray State University
(1065-92-209)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 7, 2010, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometry of Banach Spaces and Connections with Other Areas, III
Room C112, Gottwald Science Center
Organizers:
Frank Sanacory, College at Old Westbury sanacoryf@oldwestbury.edu
Kevin Beanland, Virginia Commonwealth University
-
8:00 a.m.
Explicit Constructions of RIP Matrices and Related Problems.
Jean Bourgain, Institute for Advanced Study
Stephen J Dilworth*, University of South Carolina
Kevin Ford, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Sergei Konyagin, Steklov Mathematical Institute
Denka Kutzarova, Institute of Mathematics, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences
(1065-46-106) -
9:00 a.m.
Recent results in metric fixed point theory for affine maps.
Thomas M Everest, University of Pittsburgh
Chris Lennard*, University of Pittsburgh
Veysel Nezir, University of Pittsburgh
(1065-46-218) -
9:30 a.m.
Fixed point properties of semigroups of nonexpansive mappings.
Narcisse Randrianantoanina*, Miami University
(1065-46-32) -
10:00 a.m.
Fixed points of asymptotically non-expansive maps and uniformly Lipschitzian maps on certain closed, bounded, convex subsets of $\ell^1$.
Thomas Michael Everest*, University of Pittsburgh
Chris Lennard, University of Pittsburgh
(1065-46-249) -
10:30 a.m.
The closed, convex hull of every ai $c_0$-summing basic sequence fails the FPP for affine nonexpansive mappings.
Chris J. Lennard, University of Pittsburgh
Veysel Nezir*, University of Pittsburgh
(1065-46-216)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 7, 2010, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Topics in Graph Theory, III
Room A201, Gottwald Science Center
Organizers:
Daniel W. Cranston, Virginia Commonwealth University dcranston@vcu.edu
Gexin Yu, College of William & Mary
-
8:00 a.m.
Ricci Curvature of Graphs.
Yong Lin, Renmin University of China
Linyuan Lu*, University of South Carolina
S.-T. Yau, Harvard University
(1065-05-199) -
8:30 a.m.
On a conjecture concerning the Petersen Graph.
Donald Nelson, Middle Tennessee State University
Michael Plummer, Vanderbilt University
Neil Robertson, Ohio State University
Xiaoya Zha*, Middle Tennessee State University
(1065-05-42) -
9:00 a.m.
Counting $(3,6)$-fullerenes.
Mark Ellingham*, Vanderbilt University
Xiaoya Zha, Middle Tennessee State University
(1065-05-185) -
9:30 a.m.
Subdivisions of $K_5$ in Graphs Embedded on Surfaces With Face-Width at least Five.
D. Christopher Stephens*, Middle Tennessee State University
Roi Krakovski, Ben Gurion University
Xiaoya Zha, Middle Tennessee State University
(1065-05-255) -
10:00 a.m.
A tripling construction for the genus of joins of complete and edgeless graphs.
Mark N Ellingham, Vanderbilt University
Justin Z Schroeder*, Vanderbilt University
(1065-05-202) -
10:30 a.m.
Acyclic sets in $k$-majority tournaments.
Kevin G Milans*, University of South Carolina
Daniel Schreiber, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Douglas B West, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1065-05-224)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 7, 2010, 8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Special Session on Operator Theory, III
Room C114, Gottwald Science Center
Organizers:
Stefan Richter, University of Tennessee
William T. Ross, University of Richmond wross@richmond.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
An index formula in connection with meromorphic approximation.
Alberto A. Condori*, Florida Gulf Coast University
(1065-47-75) -
8:30 a.m.
C*-algebras Generated by Linear-fractionally-induced Composition Operators.
Katie Spurrier Quertermous*, James Madison University
(1065-47-89) -
9:00 a.m.
Multiplication operators on Lipschitz-type spaces over a tree.
Robert F Allen, University of Wisconsin--La Crosse, La Crosse, WI 54601
Flavia Colonna*, Dept. of Mathematical Sciences, George Mason University
Glenn R Easley, Arlington, Virginia
(1065-47-145) -
9:30 a.m.
Unitary Equivalence of One-parameter Groups of Toeplitz and Composition Operators.
Carl C. Cowen*, IUPUI (Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis)
Eva A. Gallardo-Gutiérrez, Universidad de Zaragoza e IUMA
(1065-47-16) -
10:00 a.m.
On the basis properties of complex exponentials.
Mishko Mitkovski*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1065-30-133)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 7, 2010, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Statistical Properties of Dynamical Systems, III
Room 327, Tyler Haynes Commons
Organizers:
Michael J. Field, University of Houston
Matthew J. Nicol, University of Houston nicol@math.uh.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Boundary regularity of rotation sets.
Christian Wolf*, City College of New York
(1065-37-215) -
8:30 a.m.
Rigid properties of some measures on the torus.
Aaron W Brown*, Tufts University
(1065-37-86) -
9:00 a.m.
Dynamical Borel-Centelli lemmas for some nonuniformly hyperbolic dynamical systems.
Chinmaya Gupta*, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA
Matthew Nicol, University of Houston, Houston, TX
William Ott, University of Houston, Houston,TX
(1065-37-170) -
9:30 a.m.
Statistical properties of dynamical systems of mixed type and skew extensions.
Michael Field*, University of Houston
(1065-37-227) -
10:00 a.m.
Erdös-Rényi laws for hyperbolic dynamical systems.
Manfred Denker, Mathematics Department, Penn State University
Matthew Nicol*, Mathematics Department, University of Houston
(1065-37-159) -
10:30 a.m.
From limit cycles to strange attractors.
William Raymond Ott*, University of Houston
Mikko Stenlund, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences
(1065-37-270)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 7, 2010, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Mathematics and the Arts, III
Interfaith Room, Wilton Center
Organizers:
Michael J. Field, University of Houston
Gary R. Greenfield, University of Richmond ggreenfi@richmond.edu
Reza Sarhangi, Towson University
-
8:00 a.m.
Geometry beyond the Euclidean plane for teachers.
Andrew Bennett, Kansas State University
Rachel Manspeaker, Kansas State University
Peter Nguyen, Kansas State University
Xuan Hien Nguyen*, Kansas State University
(1065-97-22) -
8:30 a.m.
Understanding geometry in the dance studio.
Jason Parsley*, Wake Forest University
Christina Tsoules Soriano, Wake Forest University
(1065-97-257) -
9:00 a.m.
Poetry in the mathematics classroom.
Sarah Glaz*, University of Connecticut
(1065-97-91) -
9:30 a.m.
An image is worth a thousand numbers: visual thinking in science.
Leslie D Hayes*, Saint Joseph's University
(1065-00-212) -
10:00 a.m.
Interactive Art and the Dimensions of Appreciation.
Thomas F. Banchoff*, Brown University
(1065-00-87)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 7, 2010, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Applications of Non-Archimedean Geometry, III
Room C200, Gottwald Science Center
Organizers:
Matthew H. Baker, Georgia Institute of Technology mbaker@math.gatech.edu
Xinyi Yuan, Harvard University yxy@math.harvard.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Discussion. -
8:30 a.m.
Metric aspects of the tropicalization of a Berkovich curve.
Joseph D Rabinoff*, Harvard University
(1065-14-201) -
9:30 a.m.
Specialization of divisors from curves to graphs.
Matthew Baker*, Georgia Tech
(1065-11-157) -
10:00 a.m.
Lifting Tropical Curves in Space and Linear Systems on Graphs.
Eric Katz*, University of Texas
(1065-14-195)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 7, 2010, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Kac-Moody Algebras, Vertex (Operator) Algebras, and Applications, III
Room 348, Tyler Haynes Commons
Organizers:
William J. Cook, Appalachian State University cookwj@appstate.edu
Kailash C. Misra, North Carolina State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Representations of the $\mathcal E$-algebra.
Evgeny Mukhin*, IUPUI
(1065-16-64) -
8:30 a.m.
The center of the symmetric group algebra and three generalizations.
Weiqiang Wang*, Department of Mathematics, University of Virginia
(1065-16-58) -
9:00 a.m.
On the category of bounded weight modules of $\mathfrak{sl} (n)$.
D Grantcharov*, University of Texas, Arlington
Vera Serganova, University of California, Berkeley
(1065-17-197) -
9:30 a.m.
Bicharacter construction for the boson-fermion correspondence of type B.
Iana I Anguelova*, College of Charleston
(1065-81-97) -
10:00 a.m.
Integral bases for the universal enveloping algebra of $\mathfrak{g}\otimes A$.
Samuel Chamberlin*, University of California at Riverside
(1065-17-173) -
10:30 a.m.
On maximal weights of integrable $\widehat{sl}(n, \mathbb{C})$-modules.
Rebecca L Jayne*, North Carolina State University
(1065-17-184)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 7, 2010, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Differential Equations and Applications to Physics and Biology, III
Room 305, Tyler Haynes Commons
Organizers:
Junping Shi, College of William and Mary
Zhifu Xie, Virginia State University zxie@vsu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Reactive flows of monostable type and its applications in phase transitions.
Haitao Fan*, Dept. of Math., Georgetown Univ.,
(1065-35-278) -
8:30 a.m.
Well-posedness and exponential decay for the quasilinear Westervelt equation arising in modeling of high intensity ultrasound.
Irena Lasiecka*, University of Virginia
Barbara Kaltenbacher, University of Graz, Austria
(1065-35-120) -
9:00 a.m.
Validated Continuation: a study of the Swift-Hohenberg Equation.
Sarah Day*, The College of William and Mary
Jean-Philippe Lessard, Basque Center for Applied Mathematics
Konstantin Mischaikow, Rutgers University
(1065-65-116) -
9:30 a.m.
Some studies on non-smooth systems.
Maoan Han*, Shanghai Normal University
(1065-34-79) -
10:00 a.m.
Almost and Pseudo-almost Limit Cycles for Differential Systems.
Bourama Toni*, Virginia State University
(1065-34-234) -
10:30 a.m.
Extinction Equilibria of Stage Structured Populations.
Georgia Pfeiffer*, College of William and Mary
Masami Fujiwara, Texas A&M University, Department of Wildlife and Fisheries Sciences
Jay Walton, Texas A&M University, Department of Mathematics
(1065-92-113)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 7, 2010, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Convexity and Combinatorics, III
Room A001, Gottwald Science Center
Organizers:
Valeriu Soltan, George Mason University vsoltan@gmu.edu
James F. Lawrence, George Mason University
-
8:00 a.m.
Permutation Polytopes and Ehrhart Polynomials.
Jesus De Loera, University of California, Davis
Katherine Jones, University of California, Davis
Mohamed Omar*, University of California, Davis
(1065-52-245) -
8:30 a.m.
Tangent Cones and Regularity of Convex Sets.
Mohammad Ghomi, School of Mathematics, Georgia Institute of Technology
Ralph Howard*, Department of Mathematics, University of South Carolina
(1065-14-85) -
9:00 a.m.
Convexity and geometric measure theory.
David George Caraballo*, Georgetown University Department of Mathematics and Statistics
(1065-52-188) -
9:30 a.m.
The T(5) Property of Families of Overlapping Unit Disks.
T. Bisztriczky*, University of Calgary
K. Boroczky, Eotvos University
A. Heppes, Renyi Institute
(1065-52-83) -
10:00 a.m.
A measure of symmetry for convex sets and its application to moduli for minimal immersions of spheres.
Gabor A Toth*, Rutgers University, Department of Mathematics
(1065-52-40) -
10:30 a.m.
Thin covering of the sphere with various convex spherical sets.
Andras Bezdek*, Auburn University, AL and Rényi Institute, Hungary
(1065-52-118)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 7, 2010, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on History of Mathematics: A Transnational Discourse, III
Living Room, Westhampton Center
Organizers:
Della Fenster, University of Richmond dfenster@richmond.edu
Frédéric Brechenmacher, University of Lille-North of France-Université d'Artois
-
9:00 a.m.
"Splendidly isolated"? Some reflections on the transnationality of 19th-century British mathematics.
Adrian Rice*, Randolph-Macon College
(1065-01-111) -
9:30 a.m.
The Discussion of two Schools of Mathematics in 19th century Russia.
Maryam Vulis*, Norwalk CC
(1065-01-221) -
10:30 a.m.
Discussion.
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 7, 2010, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Minimum Rank Problems, III
Room D308, Gottwald Science Center
Organizers:
Lon H. Mitchell, Virginia Commonwealth University lmitchell2@vcu.edu
Sivaram K. Narayan, Central Michigan University
-
9:00 a.m.
A role for the Lovász theta function in Quantum Mechanics: entanglement assisted capacity and noncontextuality.
Simone Severini*, University College London
(1065-05-223) -
10:00 a.m.
Lower bounds for the minimum positive semidefinite rank via sign patterns.
Andrew M. Zimmer*, University of Michigan
(1065-05-260) -
10:30 a.m.
The incidence graph of a Steiner triple system and its minimum semidefinite rank.
Louis Deatt*, University of Victoria
(1065-15-261)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 7, 2010, 9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Computational and Applied Mathematics, III
Room 346, Tyler Haynes Commons
Organizers:
Ludwig Kohaupt, Beuth University kohaupt@beuth-hochschule.de
Mohammad Siddique, Fayetteville State University
-
9:00 a.m.
Karmarkar's Algorithm in Linear Programming and its Consequences in Computational Mathematics.
Jai N. Singh*, Department of Mathematics & Computer Science, Barry University, Miami FL 33161.
Prabhat Kumar, Independent Researcher
(1065-90-57) -
9:30 a.m.
Soccer World Cup 2010 - Did the man in the street benefit?
Thomas Schwarz*, Beuth University Berlin, Germany
(1065-62-152) -
10:00 a.m.
Entropy revisited: A brief review and new developments.
Xiaoping A Shen*, Department of Mathematics, Ohio University
Katheryn A Farris, Air Force Research Laboratory
David J Rieksts, Department of Mathematics, Ohio University
Paul R Havig, Air Force Research Laboratory
(1065-65-27) -
10:30 a.m.
A Maximum Entropy Method Based on Orthogonal Polynomials for Frobenius-Perron Operators.
Jiu Ding*, University of Southern Mississippi
Noah Rhee, University of Missouri at Kansas City
(1065-65-24)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 7, 2010, 9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Codes and Designs, III
Room E303, Gottwald Science Center
Organizers:
James A. Davis, University of Richmond jdavis@richmond.edu
Qing Xiang, University of Delaware
-
9:30 a.m.
Dimensions of some binary codes arising from a conic in $PG(2,q)$.
Peter Sin, The University of Florida
Junhua Wu*, Lane College
Qing Xiang, The University of Delaware
(1065-05-217) -
10:00 a.m.
A family of blocking semiovals containing conics.
Jeremy Dover, Dover Networks LLC
Keith Mellinger, University of Mary Washington
Kenneth Wantz*, Regent University
(1065-05-259) -
10:30 a.m.
Linked systems of designs.
Edwin R. van Dam, Dept. Econometrics and Operations Research, Tilburg University
William J. Martin*, Dept. of Mathematical Sciences and Dept. of Computer Science, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Mikhail E. Muzychuk, Dept. of Mathematics, Netanya Academic College
(1065-05-267)
-
9:30 a.m.
-
Sunday November 7, 2010, 11:05 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
Invited Address
Boundary behavior and invariant subspaces in spaces of analytic functions.
Alice Haynes Room, Tyler Haynes Commons
Stefan Richter*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1065-47-04) -
Sunday November 7, 2010, 1:25 p.m.-2:15 p.m.
Invited Address
Symmetry, structure, and stochastic fluctuations associated to some models of neural dynamics.
Alice Haynes Room, Tyler Haynes Commons
Michael J. Field*, University of Houston
(1065-37-02) -
Sunday November 7, 2010, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Mathematical Models in Biology and Medicine, IV
Room 331, Tyler Haynes Commons
Organizers:
Lester Caudill, University of Richmond lcaudill@richmond.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Geometry and Dynamics of Activity-Dependent Homeostatic Regulation in Neurons.
Andrei V. Olifer*, Emory University, Atlanta, GA
Astrid A. Prinz, Emory University, Atlanta, GA
(1065-34-154) -
3:00 p.m.
Viscous flow through arrays of cylinders with applications to biological protective layers and filtering.
Laura A Miller*, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Christina Hamlet, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Arvind Santhanakrishnan, Georgia Tech
(1065-92-130) -
3:30 p.m.
Predicting arterial flow and pressure dynamics using a 1D fluid dynamics model coupled with a generalized viscoelastic wall model.
Mette S Olufsen*, Department of Mathematics, Nort Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC
Brooke N Steele, Department of Biomedical Engineering, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC
Daniela Valdez-Jasso, Department of Bioengineering, University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA
Mansoor A Haider, Department of Mathematics, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC
(1065-92-92) -
4:00 p.m.
Analytical and Computational Methods for Fluid-Structure Interaction Applications to Aneurysms.
Andrew N Samuelson*, George Mason University
Padmanabhan Seshaiyer, George Mason University
(1065-92-21)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Sunday November 7, 2010, 2:30 p.m.-3:15 p.m.
Special Session on Computational and Applied Mathematics, IV
Room 346, Tyler Haynes Commons
Organizers:
Ludwig Kohaupt, Beuth University kohaupt@beuth-hochschule.de
Mohammad Siddique, Fayetteville State University
-
2:30 p.m.
Introduction to semi-discrete calculus.
Amir Finkelstein*, Haifa, Israel
(1065-68-38)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Sunday November 7, 2010, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Geometry of Banach Spaces and Connections with Other Areas, IV
Room C112, Gottwald Science Center
Organizers:
Frank Sanacory, College at Old Westbury sanacoryf@oldwestbury.edu
Kevin Beanland, Virginia Commonwealth University
-
2:30 p.m.
Groups modeled on Banach Spaces.
Per Enflo*, Dept. of Mathematics, Kent State University, Kent, Ohio
(1065-46-236) -
3:30 p.m.
Kalton's last (?) theorem on uniform homeomorphisms.
Bunyamin Sari*, University of North Texas
(1065-46-239) -
4:00 p.m.
Duality for Lipschitz $p$-summing operators.
J. Alejandro Chavez Dominguez*, Texas A&M University
(1065-46-242)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Sunday November 7, 2010, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Mathematics and the Arts, IV
Interfaith Room, Wilton Center
Organizers:
Michael J. Field, University of Houston
Gary R. Greenfield, University of Richmond ggreenfi@richmond.edu
Reza Sarhangi, Towson University
-
2:30 p.m.
Phase Portraits from Varying Parameters in Families of Systems of Differential Equations.
Douglas E Norton*, Villanova University
(1065-34-148) -
3:00 p.m.
The Confluence of Chaos and Computation in Generative Visual Art.
Nathan M. Selikoff*, Orlando, FL
(1065-01-205) -
3:30 p.m.
The Use of Color in Animating Dynamical Systems.
Anne Burns*, Long Island University
(1065-00-80) -
4:00 p.m.
Newton Maps for Complex Polynomials with Complex Exponents.
Robert M Spann*, Washington, DC
(1065-37-161) -
4:30 p.m.
Reaction-diffusion in pattern formation and the fine arts.
Gary R. Greenfield*, University of Richmond
(1065-92-67)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Sunday November 7, 2010, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Kac-Moody Algebras, Vertex (Operator) Algebras, and Applications, IV
Room 348, Tyler Haynes Commons
Organizers:
William J. Cook, Appalachian State University cookwj@appstate.edu
Kailash C. Misra, North Carolina State University
-
2:30 p.m.
Quantum TKK algebra.
Naihuan Jing*, North Carolina State University
(1065-17-208) -
3:00 p.m.
DJKM algebras: Their universal central extension.
Ben L. Cox*, College of Charleston
Vyatcheslav futorny, University of Sao Paulo
(1065-17-110) -
3:30 p.m.
equivariant map algebras and their irreducible finite-dimensional representations.
Erhard Neher, University of Ottawa
Alistair Savage, University of Ottawa
Prasad Senesi*, Catholic University of America
(1065-17-269) -
4:00 p.m.
Finite-dimensional representations of quantum affine algebras at roots of unity.
Dijana Jakelić*, University of North Carolina, Wilmington
Adriano Moura, University of Campinas, Brazil
(1065-16-258)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Sunday November 7, 2010, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Differential Equations and Applications to Physics and Biology, IV
Room 305, Tyler Haynes Commons
Organizers:
Junping Shi, College of William and Mary
Zhifu Xie, Virginia State University zxie@vsu.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Global uniqueness and stability in an inverse problem for a second order hyperbolic equation with non-homogeneous Neumann boundary term.
Roberto Triggiani*, University of Virginia
(1065-35-226) -
3:00 p.m.
Ansatz solutions to a problem of mean curvature and Newtonian potential.
Xiaofeng Ren*, George Washington University
(1065-35-84) -
3:30 p.m.
Global dynamics of pulse-coupled oscillators.
M. Drew LaMar*, The College of William and Mary
Sarah Day, The College of William and Mary
(1065-37-198) -
4:00 p.m.
On the global stability of cholera models.
Jianjun Paul Tian*, College of William and Mary
(1065-34-138) -
4:30 p.m.
Global uniqueness in determining electric potentials for a system of strongly coupled Schrödinger equations with magnetic potential terms.
Shitao Liu*, University of Virginia
Roberto Triggiani, University of Virginia
(1065-35-70) -
5:00 p.m.
Hopf bifurcation of a delayed diffusive predator-prey system with Holling type-II predator functional response.
Shanshan Chen*, Harbin Institute of Technology
Junping Shi, College of William and Mary
Junjie Wei, Harbin Institute of Technology
(1065-35-251)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Sunday November 7, 2010, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Convexity and Combinatorics, IV
Room A001, Gottwald Science Center
Organizers:
Valeriu Soltan, George Mason University vsoltan@gmu.edu
James F. Lawrence, George Mason University
-
2:30 p.m.
Only Solid Spheres Admit a False Axis of Revolution.
Efren Morales*, University of Guerrero
Jesus Jeronimo, University of Guerrero
Luis Montejano, National University of Mexico
(1065-52-93) -
3:00 p.m.
Enumerating isodiametric and isoperimetric polygons.
Michael J. Mossinghoff*, Davidson College
(1065-52-11) -
3:30 p.m.
Oriented matroids and intersection of simplices generated by a family of segments.
Walter D Morris*, Department of Mathematical Sciences, George Mason University
(1065-05-178) -
4:00 p.m.
Convex subdivisions for point sets.
Csaba D Toth*, University of Calgary
(1065-05-175) -
4:30 p.m.
Near Cubes: A relatively simple family of simple relatives of the cube.
James E. Mihalisin*, Meredith College
(1065-52-222) -
5:00 p.m.
Intersections of Descending Sequences of Affinely Equivalent Polytopes.
Jim Lawrence*, Department of Mathematical Sciences, George Mason University
(1065-52-192)
-
2:30 p.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org