AMS Sectional Meeting Program by AMS Special Session
Current as of Tuesday, November 10, 2009 00:42:31
2009 Fall Western Section Meeting
Riverside, CA, November 7-8, 2009 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1054
Associate secretaries: Michel L Lapidus, AMS lapidus@math.ucr.edu, lapidus@mathserv.ucr.edu
Special Session on Operator Algebras
-
Saturday November 7, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
Special Session on Operator Algebras, I
Room 172, Surge Building
Organizers:
Marta Asaeda, University of California Riverside marta@math.ucr.edu
Aviv Censor, University of California Riverside avivc@math.ucr.edu
Adrian Ioana, Clay Institute and Caltech adiioana@math.ucla.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Skew products of topological graphs and noncommutative duality.
Valentin Deaconu, University of Nevada, Reno
S. Kaliszewski, Arizona State University
John Quigg*, Arizona State University
(1054-46-30) -
9:00 a.m.
Diagonals in Fell algebras,.
Alexander Kumjian*, University of Nevada, Reno
Astrid an Huef, University of New South Wales, Australia
Aidan Sims, University of Wollongong, Australia
(1054-46-83) -
10:00 a.m.
Morita Transforms of Operator Tensor Algebras.
Paul S. Muhly*, University of Iowa
Baruch Solel, Technion
(1054-46-108)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 7, 2009, 3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
Special Session on Operator Algebras, II
Room 172, Surge Building
Organizers:
Marta Asaeda, University of California Riverside marta@math.ucr.edu
Aviv Censor, University of California Riverside avivc@math.ucr.edu
Adrian Ioana, Clay Institute and Caltech adiioana@math.ucla.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Villadsen algebras.
George A. Elliott*, University of Toronto
(1054-46-105) -
4:00 p.m.
Perturbations of $E_0$-semigroups.
Ilan Hirshberg*, Ben Gurion University
Daniel W. Markiewicz, Ben Gurion University
(1054-46-167) -
4:30 p.m.
Classification of *-homomorphisms using the Cuntz semigroup functor.
Luis Santiago*, Autonomous University of Barcelona
(1054-47-123) -
5:00 p.m.
Crossed products by free minimal actions of ${\mathbb{Z}}^d$ on finite dimensional compact metric spaces.
N Christopher Phillips*, Department of Mathematics, University of Oregon
(1054-46-111)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 8, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
Special Session on Operator Algebras, III
Room 172, Surge Building
Organizers:
Marta Asaeda, University of California Riverside marta@math.ucr.edu
Aviv Censor, University of California Riverside avivc@math.ucr.edu
Adrian Ioana, Clay Institute and Caltech adiioana@math.ucla.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Fields of Hilbert spaces over a topological space.
Leonel Robert*, York University
Aaron Tikuisis, University of Toronto
(1054-46-173) -
8:30 a.m.
Cocycle Superrigidity for Gaussian Actions.
Jesse Peterson*, Vanderbilt University
(1054-46-310) -
9:30 a.m.
On relative property (T) and Haagerup's property.
Ionut Chifan*, Vanderbilt University
Adrian Ioana, UCLA
(1054-46-76) -
10:00 a.m.
II$_1$ factors with an exotic MASA.
Cyril Houdayer, ENS Lyon
Dimitri Shlyakhtenko*, UCLA
(1054-46-218)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 8, 2009, 3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
Special Session on Operator Algebras, IV
Room 172, Surge Building
Organizers:
Marta Asaeda, University of California Riverside marta@math.ucr.edu
Aviv Censor, University of California Riverside avivc@math.ucr.edu
Adrian Ioana, Clay Institute and Caltech adiioana@math.ucla.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Discussion -
4:00 p.m.
The extended Haagerup planar algebra.
Stephen Bigelow, UC Santa Barbara
Scott Morrison, UC Berkeley
Emily Peters*, University of New Hampshire
Noah Snyder, Columbia University
(1054-46-196) -
4:30 p.m.
Free Diffusions and von Neumann Algebras.
Jason Asher*, University of California, Los Angeles
(1054-46-284) -
5:00 p.m.
Another q-Brauer algebra and subfactors.
Hans Wenzl*, University of California, San Diego
(1054-46-204)
-
3:00 p.m.