AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session
Current as of Sunday, May 3, 2009 00:21:11
2009 Spring Western Section Meeting
San Francisco, CA, April 25-26, 2009 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1049
Associate secretaries: Michel L Lapidus, AMS lapidus@math.ucr.edu, lapidus@mathserv.ucr.edu
Special Session on Advances in the Theory of Integer Linear Optimization and its Extensions
-
Saturday April 25, 2009, 9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Advances in the Theory of Integer Linear Optimization and its Extensions, I
Room 206, Hensill Hall
Organizers:
Matthias Koeppe, University of California Davis mkoeppe@math.ucdavis.edu
Peter Malkin, University of California Davis malkin@math.ucdavis.edu
-
9:30 a.m.
Basis reduction, and the complexity of branch-and-bound.
Gabor Pataki*, Dept of Statistics and Operations Research, UNC Chapel Hill
Mustafa Tural, Dept of Statistics and Operations Research, UNC Chapel Hill
(1049-90-28) -
10:00 a.m.
Lattice-based Approaches to Number Partitioning in the Hard Phase.
Bala Krishnamoorthy*, Washington State University
William Webb, Washington State University
Nathan Moyer, Washington State University
(1049-90-68) -
10:30 a.m.
Facets of the Mixed Integer Cut.
Ellis L. Johnson*, Georgia Tech
(1049-90-101)
-
9:30 a.m.
-
Saturday April 25, 2009, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Advances in the Theory of Integer Linear Optimization and its Extensions, II
Room 206, Hensill Hall
Organizers:
Matthias Koeppe, University of California Davis mkoeppe@math.ucdavis.edu
Peter Malkin, University of California Davis malkin@math.ucdavis.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Parametric Nonlinear Discrete Optimization.
Jon Lee*, IBM TJ Watson Research Center
(1049-90-24) -
3:30 p.m.
SDP representation of convex sets.
Jiawang Nie*, University of California, San Diego
J. William Helton, University of California, San Diego
(1049-90-115) -
4:00 p.m.
A new SDP approach to the Max-Cut problem.
Joao Gouveia*, University of Washington
Monique Laurent, Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica (CWI)
Pablo A Parrilo, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Rekha R Thomas, University of Washington
(1049-90-38) -
4:30 p.m.
Conic lifting.
Alper Atamturk*, UC Berkeley
Vishnu Narayanan, IIT Bombay
(1049-90-32) -
5:00 p.m.
Computing Infeasibility Certificates for Combinatorial Problems via Hilbert's Nullstellensatz.
J.A. De Loera, University of California, Davis
Jon Lee, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, NY
Peter N. Malkin, University of California, Davis
Susan Margulies*, Rice University
(1049-05-185) -
5:30 p.m.
Gauging feasibility of integer linear programs.
Jesus A De Loera*, University of California, Davis
(1049-90-203)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday April 26, 2009, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Advances in the Theory of Integer Linear Optimization and its Extensions, III
Room 206, Hensill Hall
Organizers:
Matthias Koeppe, University of California Davis mkoeppe@math.ucdavis.edu
Peter Malkin, University of California Davis malkin@math.ucdavis.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Parametric integer programming in fixed dimension.
Friedrich Eisenbrand*, EPFL
Gennady Shmonin, EPFL
(1049-94-26) -
9:30 a.m.
Computing pure Nash equilibria in games with piecewise linear utilities.
Christopher Thomas Ryan*, Sauder School of Business, University of British Columbia
Matthias Koeppe, University of California, Davis, Department of Mathematics
Albert Xin Jiang, University of British Columbia, Department of Computer Science
Kevin Leyton-Brown, University of British Columbia, Department of Computer Science
Maurice Queyranne, Sauder School of Business, British Columbia
(1049-91-57) -
10:00 a.m.
Complexity and equilibria in congestion games.
Carol Meyers*, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Andreas S. Schulz, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1049-90-50) -
10:30 a.m.
An Integer Set Library for Program Analysis.
Sven Verdoolaege*, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Department of Computer Science
(1049-52-46)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday April 26, 2009, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Advances in the Theory of Integer Linear Optimization and its Extensions, IV
Room 206, Hensill Hall
Organizers:
Matthias Koeppe, University of California Davis mkoeppe@math.ucdavis.edu
Peter Malkin, University of California Davis malkin@math.ucdavis.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Intersection cuts from maximal lattice-free convex sets and lift-and-project cuts from multiple-term disjunctions.
Egon Balas*, Carnegie Mellon University
(1049-90-139) -
4:00 p.m.
On Large Gaps in Small Hierarchical Models.
Edwin O'Shea*, Centro de Investigacion y de Estudios Avanzados del IPN
(1049-90-39) -
4:30 p.m.
On connectivity of fibers with positive marginals in multiple logistic regression.
Hisayuki Hara, University of Tokyo
Akimichi Takemura, University of Tokyo
Ruriko Yoshida*, University of Kentucky
(1049-62-34) -
5:00 p.m.
Commuting birth-and-death processes.
Steven N Evans, UC Berkeley
Bernd Sturmfels*, UC Berkeley
Caroline Uhler, UC Berkeley
(1049-60-19)
-
3:00 p.m.