AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day
Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:33
Fall Eastern Sectional Meeting
Binghamton, NY, October 11-12, 2003
Meeting #990
Associate secretaries: Lesley M Sibner, AMS lsibner@duke.poly.edu
Saturday October 11, 2003
-
Saturday October 11, 2003, 7:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m.
Meeting Registration
Outside Room 1, Lecture Hall -
Saturday October 11, 2003, 7:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m.
Exhibit and Book Sale
Room 13, Lecture Hall -
Saturday October 11, 2003, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Biomolecular Mathematics, I
Room 12, Lecture Hall
Organizers:
Thomas J. Head, Binghamton University tom@math.binghamton.edu
Dennis G. Pixton, Binghamton University dennis@math.binghamton.edu
Mitsunori Ogihara, University of Rochester
Carlos Martin-Vide, Universitat Rovira i Virgili cmv@correu.urv.es
-
8:00 a.m.
Welcome introductions, and a statement of goals for the session. -
8:30 a.m.
Splicing to the Limit.
Elizabeth Goode*, Towson University
Dennis Pixton, Binghamton University
(990-68-216) -
9:00 a.m.
Structural DNA Nanotechnology.
Nadrian C Seeman*, New York University
(990-00-14) -
10:00 a.m.
Topological questions related to DNA graph self assembly.
Natasha Jonoska*, University of South Florida
(990-92-93)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 11, 2003, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Infinite Groups and Group Rings, I
Room 14, Lecture Hall
Organizers:
Luise-Charlotte Kappe, Binghamton University menger@math.binghamton.edu
Derek J. S. Robinson, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign robinson@math.uiuc.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Totally Permutable Products in Infinite Groups.
James C. Beidleman*, University of Kentucky
Hermann Heineken, University 0f Wuerzburg
(990-20-42) -
8:30 a.m.
The Infinite Norm of a Group.
Hermann Heineken*, Universitaet of Wuerzburg
James C Beidleman, University of Kentucky
(990-20-56) -
9:00 a.m.
Abelian sections in free groups.
Ted Hurley*, National University of Ireland, Galway
(990-20-85) -
9:30 a.m.
Notions of Discrimination I.
Anthony M. Gaglione*, U.S. Naval Academy
Dennis Spellman, Temple University
Benjamin Fine, Fairfield University
(990-20-110) -
10:00 a.m.
Notions of Discrimination II.
Benjamin Fine*, Fairfield University
Anthony M. Gaglione, U.S. Naval Academy
Dennis Spellman, Temple University
(990-20-111) -
10:30 a.m.
Invariant ideals in abelian group algebras.
Donald S. Passman*, University of Wisconsin
(990-16-94)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 11, 2003, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Homotopy Theory: Honoring Peter Hilton on His Eightieth Birthday, I
Room 8, Lecture Hall
Organizers:
Martin Bendersky, Hunter College (CUNY) mbenders@math.hunter.cuny.edu
Joseph Roitberg, Hunter College (CUNY) roitberg@math.hunter.cuny.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
The Sectional Category of a Map.
Martin Arkowitz*, Dartmouth College
Jeffrey Strom, Western Michigan University
(990-55-61) -
8:30 a.m.
Homotopy Classification and Realization of Poincar\'{e} Duality Pairs in Dimension Three.
Bea Bleile*, University of New England, Armidale, NSW, Australia
(990-57-74) -
9:00 a.m.
On the Geoghegan Conjecture.
Guido Mislin*, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
(990-55-38) -
9:30 a.m.
Homotopy theory with mod $p$ coefficients, from a homological viewpoint.
Dominique Arlettaz*, University of Lausanne
(990-55-25) -
10:00 a.m.
$P$-localizing finite-by-nilpotent groups.
Karl Lorensen*, Penn State, Altoona College
(990-20-146) -
10:30 a.m.
On a Theorem of Schur.
Peter Hilton*, Binghamton University
(990-20-18)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 11, 2003, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Topological Combinatorics, I
Room 2, Lecture Hall
Organizers:
Laura M. Anderson, Binghamton University laura@math.binghamton.edu
Edward B. Swartz, Cornell University ebs@math.cornell.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Topological Obstructions to Graph Colorings.
Dmitry N Kozlov*, KTH, Stockholm, Sweden
Eric Babson, U Washington-Seattle
(990-05-177) -
8:30 a.m.
Homomorphisms of cycles and chromatic number.
Eric Babson*, University of Washington
Dmitry Kozlov, KTH
(990-05-268) -
9:00 a.m.
Shifted simplicial complexes and algebraic shifting.
Art M. Duval*, University of Texas at El Paso
(990-05-198) -
10:00 a.m.
Combinatorial Properties of Shifted Complexes.
Caroline J Klivans*, MSRI
(990-05-247) -
10:30 a.m.
The Catalan matroid.
Federico Ardila*, Mathematical Sciences Research Institute
(990-05-250)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 11, 2003, 8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, I
Room 10, Lecture Hall
Organizers:
Zlil Sela, Einstein Institute of Mathematics
Ross Geoghegan, Binghamton University ross@math.binghamton.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Cut vertices in commutative graphs.
James Conant, University of Tennessee at Knoxville
Ferenc Gerlits, Alfred Renyi Institute of Mathematics
Karen Vogtmann*, Cornell University
(990-20-108) -
9:00 a.m.
An Analogue of the Johnson Homomorphism for $Aut(F_n)$.
Kai-Uwe Bux*, Cornell University
(990-20-209) -
9:30 a.m.
Asymptotic cones of uniform lattices.
Simon Thomas*, Rutgers University
(990-20-37) -
10:00 a.m.
Proper $3$-realizability.
Francisco F. Lasheras*, University of Seville, Spain
Manuel Cardenas-Escudero, University of Seville, Spain
(990-57-23)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday October 11, 2003, 8:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Probability Theory, I
Room 321, Student Wing
Organizers:
Miguel A. Arcones, Binghamton University arcones@math.binghamton.edu
Evarist Gine, University of Connecticut gine@uconnvm.uconn.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Brownian loop soup.
Gregory F. Lawler*, Cornell University
(990-60-119) -
9:05 a.m.
The heat equation with multiplicative time-independent compound Poisson noise.
Carl E Mueller*, University of Rochester
Aurel Stan, University of Rochester
(990-60-55) -
9:40 a.m.
Point processes associated with stationary stable processes.
Sidney I. Resnick, Cornell University
Gennady Samorodnitsky*, Cornell University
(990-60-47) -
10:15 a.m.
Liquidity Risk and Arbitrage Pricing Theory.
Philip E. Protter*, Cornell University
Umut Cetin, Cornell University
Robert Jarrow, Cornell University
(990-60-100)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday October 11, 2003, 8:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Statistics, I
Room 323, Student Wing
Organizers:
Miguel A. Arcones, Binghamton University arcones@math.binghamton.edu
Anton Schick, Binghamton University anton@math.binghamton.edu
Qiqing Yu, Binghamton University qyu@math.binghamton.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
A new construction for skew multivariate distribution.
Dipak K Dey*, University of Connecticut
Junfeng Liu, University of Connecticut
(990-62-231) -
9:05 a.m.
Generalized Likelihood Ratio Tests for Additive Models.
Jianqing Fan*, Princeton University
(990-62-187) -
9:40 a.m.
On Likelihood Ratio Analysis Under Non-standard Conditions.
Yongzhao Shao*, New York University
(990-62-158) -
10:15 a.m.
The large deviation principle for M--estimators.
Miguel A Arcones*, Binghamton University
(990-62-34)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday October 11, 2003, 8:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
Special Session on Inverse Problems and Tomography, I
Room 7, Lecture Hall
Organizers:
Peter Kuchment, Texas A\&M University kuchment@math.tamu.edu
Leonid A. Kunyansky, University of Arizona
Eric Todd Quinto, Tufts University
-
8:30 a.m.
A Physicist's Perspective on Mathematical Issues in SPECT and Other Tomographic Imaging.
Xiaochuan Pan*, The University of Chicago
(990-44-129) -
9:00 a.m.
3D Exponential X-ray and Radon Transforms and the RSH SPECT Application.
Rolf Clackdoyle*, University of Utah
Jean-Marc Wagner, University of Liege
Frederic Noo, University of Utah
(990-45-236) -
9:30 a.m.
Improved 2D rebinning of helical cone-beam CT data using John's equation.
Frederic Noo*, University of Utah
Michel Defrise, Vrije Universiteit Brussels
Hiroyuki Kudo, University of Tsukuba
(990-41-228) -
10:00 a.m.
Inversion of the 3-D exponential parallel-beam transform and the Radon transform with angle-dependent attenuation.
Leonid A Kunyansky*, University of Arizona
(990-44-62) -
10:30 a.m.
Electrical Impedance Imaging.
David Isaacson*, RPI
(990-35-83)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday October 11, 2003, 8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Special Session on Manifold Theory, I
Room 9, Lecture Hall
Organizers:
Erik K. Pedersen, Binghamton University erik@math.binghamton.edu
Ian Hambleton, McMaster University ian@math.mcmaster.ca
-
8:30 a.m.
Propagation and actions on a product of spheres.
Alejandro Adem, University of Wisconsin
James F Davis*, Indiana University
Ozgun Unlu, University of Wisconsin
(990-57-276) -
9:00 a.m.
Virtual manifolds.
Frank Quinn*, Virginia Tech
(990-57-262) -
9:30 a.m.
Resolving Homology Manifolds.
J. Bryant*, Tallahassee, FL
S. Ferry, Rutgers University
W. Mio, Florida State University
S. Weinberger, University of Chicago
(990-57-71) -
10:00 a.m.
On the stable homology of $Aut(F_n)$.
Daniel K. Biss*, IAS & CMI
(990-55-227)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday October 11, 2003, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Noncommutative Ring Theory, I
Room 331, Student Wing
Organizers:
Howard E. Bell, Brock University hbell@spartan.ac.brocku.ca
Yuanlin Li, Brock University yli@brocku.ca
-
8:30 a.m.
Generalized Rational Identities with Automorphisms, Antiautomorphisms, and Derivations.
Gordon A Swain*, Ashland University
(990-16-141) -
9:00 a.m.
Multiplicative semiprimeness of skew Lie algebras.
W. S. Martindale*, Wyndmoor PA
J. C. Cabello, Universidad de Granada
M. Cabrera, Universidad de Granada
G. Lopez, Universidad de Granada
(990-16-54) -
9:30 a.m.
Schur superalgebras in small characteristics.
Frantisek Marko*, Pennsylvania State University
Alexandr N. Zubkov, Omsk State Pedagogical University
(990-16-127) -
10:00 a.m.
An application of equivalence of $G$-algebras to the Schur indices of simple skew group algebras.
Allen Herman*, University of Regina
(990-16-80) -
10:30 a.m.
On a Class of Separable Hopf Galois Extensions.
George Szeto*, Bradley University
Larry Lianyong Xue, Bradley University
(990-16-66)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday October 11, 2003, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Boundary Value Problems on Singular Domains, I
Room 325, Student Wing
Organizers:
Juan B. Gil, Penn State Altoona jgil@psu.edu
Paul A. Loya, Binghamton University paul@math.binghamton.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Symbolic Hierarchies of Operators on Manifolds with Singularities.
B. W. Schulze*, University of Potsdam
(990-58-243) -
9:40 a.m.
Layer potentials for manifolds with cylindrical ends.
Victor Nistor*, Pennsylvania State Univ.
Marius Mitrea, University of Missouri
(990-35-138) -
10:20 a.m.
A Fr{\'e}chet algebra of pseudodifferential boundary value problems on manifolds with cylindrical ends.
Thomas Krainer*, Institute of Mathematics, University of Potsdam, Germany
(990-35-190)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 11, 2003, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Lie Algebras, Conformal Field Theory, and Related Topics, I
Room 231, Student Wing
Organizers:
Chongying Dong, University of California Santa Cruz dong@cats.ucsc.edu
Alex J. Feingold, Binghamton University alex@math.binghamton.edu
Gaywalee Yamskulna, Binghamton University gail@math.binghamton.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
On the structure and characters of weight modules of Lie algebras and superalgebras.
Dimitar V. Grantcharov*, University of California, Riverside
(990-17-107) -
9:40 a.m.
Intermediate Wakimoto modules for Affine $\mathfrak{sl}(n+1)$.
Ben L Cox*, College of Charleston
(990-17-49) -
10:20 a.m.
Demazure crystals for quantum affine algebras.
Kailash C. Misra*, North Carolina state University
(990-17-157)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 11, 2003, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Finite Solvable Groups and Their Representations, I
Room 4, Lecture Hall
Organizers:
Ben Brewster, SUNY at Binghamton ben@yggdrasil.math.binghamton.edu
Arnold Feldman, Franklin & Marshall College afeldman@fandm.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Finite groups with subgroups subnormal or supersoluble.
John Cossey*, Australian National University
A. Ballester Bolinches, Universitat de Valencia
(990-20-225) -
9:30 a.m.
Kirillov Theory for Finite Groups.
Dikran B Karagueuzian*, SUNY-Binghamton
I Martin Isaacs, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(990-20-213) -
10:00 a.m.
Classification of the finite $p$-subgroups of ${\rm GL}(p,C)$ up to isomorphism.
Jeffrey M Riedl*, University of Akron
(990-20-204) -
10:30 a.m.
Discussion
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 11, 2003, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Character Theory of Finite Groups and Algebraic Combinatorics, I
Room 5, Lecture Hall
Organizers:
Kenneth W. Johnson, Pennsylvania State University kwj1@psu.edu
Eirini Poimenidou, New College of Florida poimenidou@ncf.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Commutative Integral Table Algebras Generated by Elements of Degree Two.
Zvi Arad, Bar-Ilan University
Elsa Fisman, Bar-Ilan University
Mikhail Muzychuk, Netanya Academic College
Harvey I. Blau*, Northern Illinois University
(990-20-215) -
9:30 a.m.
A combinatorial building for Chevalley groups over finite local rings.
Peter S Campbell*, University of Alberta
(990-20-31) -
10:00 a.m.
A Two-Parameter Chromatic Symmetric Function.
Ellison-Anne Williams*, North Carolina State University
(990-05-79) -
10:30 a.m.
Kronecker product of characters of $(Z/rZ) wr S_n$ and centralizer algebras.
Rosa C Orellana*, Dartmouth College
(990-05-180)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 11, 2003, 9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Dowling Lattices: The 30th Anniversary, I
Room 3, Lecture Hall
Organizers:
Thomas Zaslavsky, Binghamton University of SUNY zaslav@math.binghamton.edu
-
9:30 a.m.
Dowling lattices and poset fiber theorems.
Michelle L Wachs*, University of Miami
(990-05-249) -
10:00 a.m.
On the homology of the $h, k$-equal Dowling lattice.
Eric I. Gottlieb*, Rhodes College
(990-06-196) -
10:30 a.m.
The Homology Character of the Automorphism Group of a Dowling Lattice.
Gary K Schwartz*, Northern Illinois University
(990-06-147)
-
9:30 a.m.
-
Saturday October 11, 2003, 11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Invited Address
Holomorphic disks and Floer homology for knots.
Room 1, Lecture Hall
Zoltan Szabo*, Princeton University
(990-57-03) -
Saturday October 11, 2003, 1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
Invited Address
Symmetric pairs.
Room 1, Lecture Hall
Jeb F. Willenbring*, University of Wisconsin at Milwaukee
(990-20-01) -
Saturday October 11, 2003, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Biomolecular Mathematics, II
Room 12, Lecture Hall
Organizers:
Thomas J. Head, Binghamton University tom@math.binghamton.edu
Dennis G. Pixton, Binghamton University dennis@math.binghamton.edu
Mitsunori Ogihara, University of Rochester
Carlos Martin-Vide, Universitat Rovira i Virgili cmv@correu.urv.es
-
2:30 p.m.
Solving the Fisher-Wright and coalescence problems with a discrete Markov chain analysis.
Peter G Clote*, Boston College
(990-92-220) -
3:30 p.m.
On the construction and properties of bond-free DNA languages.
Lila Kari, University of Western Ontario
Petr Sosik*, University of Western Ontario
Stavros Konstantinidis, Saint Mary's University
(990-68-144) -
4:00 p.m.
Formal Models of DNA Test-tube Computing: Single and Multiple Tubes.
P. Sullivan*, Binghamton University
(990-68-166) -
4:30 p.m.
Computing with Cells.
P. Andrei Paun*, Louisiana Tech University
(990-92-167)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 11, 2003, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, II
Room 10, Lecture Hall
Organizers:
Zlil Sela, Einstein Institute of Mathematics
Ross Geoghegan, Binghamton University ross@math.binghamton.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Upper distortion functions and the membership problem.
Stuart W Margolis, Bar-Ilan University, Israel
John Meakin, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Zoran Sunik*, Texas A&M University
(990-20-88) -
3:00 p.m.
Forest Diagrams for Elements of Thompson's Group $F$.
James M Belk*, Cornell University
Kenneth S Brown, Cornell University
(990-20-258) -
3:30 p.m.
Picture Groups: Homological and CAT(0) properties.
Daniel S. Farley*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(990-20-260) -
4:00 p.m.
On bilipschitz imbeddings into a product of trees.
Alexander Dranishnikov*, University of Florida
Viktor Schroeder, University of Zurich
(990-51-131) -
4:30 p.m.
On finitely generated subgroups in a certain torsion group of intermediate growth.
Rostislav I Grigorchuk*, Texas A&M University
John S Wilson, University of Oxford
(990-20-86) -
5:00 p.m.
Extensions of surface groups by irreducible groups of mapping classes.
Lee Mosher*, Rutgers University, Newark
(990-20-229)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 11, 2003, 2:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Boundary Value Problems on Singular Domains, II
Room 325, Student Wing
Organizers:
Juan B. Gil, Penn State Altoona gil@euclid.math.temple.edu
Paul A. Loya, Binghamton University paul@math.binghamton.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Regularity of the Heat Operator on a Cone.
Thalia D. Jeffres*, Universidad Michoacana
Paul Loya, SUNY Binghamton
(990-35-175) -
3:10 p.m.
Green formulae for cone differential operators.
Ingo Witt*, University of Potsdam
(990-35-188) -
3:50 p.m.
Exact Solutions: Subelliptic, Degenerate Elliptic, Transversally Elliptic.
Richard Beals*, Yale University
(990-35-195) -
4:30 p.m.
Szeg\H{o} projections on Grauert tubes of small radius.
Grigore Raul Tataru*, Purdue University
(990-58-234)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 11, 2003, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Infinite Groups and Group Rings, II
Room 14, Lecture Hall
Organizers:
Luise-Charlotte Kappe, Binghamton University menger@math.binghamton.edu
Derek J. S. Robinson, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign robinson@math.uiuc.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
The Nonabelian Tensor Square of the Free $2$-Engel Group of Rank $n$.
Russell D Blyth*, Saint Louis University
Robert Fitzgerald Morse, University of Evansville
Joanne L Redden, University of Evansville
(990-20-143) -
3:00 p.m.
Computing homological functors of the free 2-Engel groups.
Robert Fitzgerald Morse*, University of Evansville
(990-20-75) -
3:30 p.m.
The Residual Finiteness of Ascending HNN-Extensions of Certain Soluble Groups.
A. H. Rhemtulla*, University of Alberta
M. Shirvani, University of Alberta
(990-20-101) -
4:00 p.m.
Profinite topologies in free products of groups.
Luis Ribes*, Carleton University
Pavel Zalesskii, University of Brasilia
(990-20-22) -
4:30 p.m.
The distribution of the genus of groups.
Jay J Zimmerman*, Towson University
(990-20-151) -
5:00 p.m.
Separability properties of certain polygonal products.
G. Kim, Yeungnam University,Korea
Francis C. Y. Tang*, University of Waterloo
(990-20-165)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 11, 2003, 2:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Lie Algebras, Conformal Field Theory, and Related Topics, II
Room 231, Student Wing
Organizers:
Chongying Dong, University of California Santa Cruz dong@cats.ucsc.edu
Alex J. Feingold, Binghamton University alex@math.binghamton.edu
Gaywalee Yamskulna, Binghamton University gail@math.binghamton.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Automorphism groups of certain rank 2 lattice type vertex operator algebras.
Chongying Dong, University of California Santa Cruz
Robert L., Jr. Griess*, University of Michigan
(990-17-270) -
3:10 p.m.
Rationality and regularity of vertex operator algebras.
Geoffrey W Buhl*, Rutgers University
(990-17-174) -
3:50 p.m.
The space of graded traces for holomorphic $c=24$ vertex operator algebras.
Katherine L Hurley*, Penn State University
(990-17-256) -
4:30 p.m.
Certain Lie algebras and vertex algebras associated with Lie algebroids.
Haisheng Li*, Rutgers University
Gaywalee Yamskulna, Binghamton University
(990-17-211)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 11, 2003, 2:30 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
Special Session on Statistics, II
Room 323, Student Wing
Organizers:
Miguel A. Arcones, Binghamton University arcones@math.binghamton.edu
Anton Schick, Binghamton University anton@math.binghamton.edu
Qiqing Yu, Binghamton University qyu@math.binghamton.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Another approach to asymtotics and bootstrap of randomly trimmed means.
Zhiqiang Chen*, William Paterson University
Evarist Gin, University of Connecticut
(990-62-69) -
3:05 p.m.
Bootstrap and Central Limit Theorem, when they are in tune and when they are not.
Dragan Radulovic*, Florida Atlantic University
(990-62-60) -
3:40 p.m.
Nearly universal location and scatter parameters.
Richard M. Dudley*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(990-62-102) -
4:15 p.m.
Estimating Default Risk Premia from Default Swap and EDF Data.
Antje Berndt*, Cornell University
Rohan Douglas, New York, NY
Darrell Duffie, Stanford University
Mark Ferguson, New York, NY
David Schranz, New York, NY
(990-62-259) -
4:50 p.m.
A Martingale Approach to Scan Statistics.
Vladimir Pozdnyakov*, University of Connecticut
Joseph Glaz, University of Connecticut
Martin Kulldorff, Harvard Medical School
Michael Steele, University of Pennsylvania
(990-62-120) -
5:25 p.m.
On the Number of Signals.
Pinyuen Chen*, Syracuse University
(990-62-40)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 11, 2003, 2:30 p.m.-4:55 p.m.
Special Session on Inverse Problems and Tomography, II
Room 7, Lecture Hall
Organizers:
Peter Kuchment, Texas A\&M University kuchment@math.tamu.edu
Leonid A. Kunyansky, University of Arizona
Eric Todd Quinto, Tufts University
-
2:30 p.m.
Tomographic operators in the complex plane.
Eric Clarkson*, University of Arizona
(990-44-217) -
3:00 p.m.
Spherical Means and Thermoacoustic Tomography.
David V. Finch*, Oregon State University
S. K. Patch, GE Medical Systems
Rakesh, University of Delaware
(990-44-183) -
3:30 p.m.
Stationary Sets for the Wave Equation on Crystallographic domains.
Mark Agranovsky, Bar Ilan University
Eric Todd Quinto*, Tufts University
(990-44-64) -
4:00 p.m.
Sonar transforms.
Aleksei I Beltukov*, Tufts University
(990-44-68) -
4:30 p.m.
On injectivity of a circular Radon Transform.
Gaik Ambartsoumian*, Texas A&M University
Peter Kuchment, Texas A&M University
(990-44-233)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 11, 2003, 2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
Special Session on Homotopy Theory: Honoring Peter Hilton on his Eightieth Birthday, II
Room 8, Lecture Hall
Organizers:
Martin Bendersky, Hunter College (CUNY) mbenders@math.hunter.cuny.edu
Joseph Roitberg, Hunter College (CUNY) roitberg@math.hunter.cuny.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Finite dimensional G-spaces.
William Browder*, Princeton Uniiversity
(990-55-155) -
3:00 p.m.
On the degree $2$ map for a sphere.
Fred Cohen, University of Rochester
Inga Johnson*, University of Rochester
(990-55-241) -
3:30 p.m.
On (Non-)Cancellation of Certain Cell Complexes.
Imre Bokor*, University of New England
(990-57-126)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 11, 2003, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Finite Solvable Groups and Their Representations, II
Room 4, Lecture Hall
Organizers:
Ben Brewster, SUNY at Binghamton ben@yggdrasil.math.binghamton.edu
Arnold Feldman, Franklin & Marshall College afeldman@fandm.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Products of ${\cal C}$-connected Finite Soluble Groups.
Peter Hauck*, Universitaet Tuebingen
(990-20-255) -
3:00 p.m.
Modularity in the lattice of $\Sigma$-permutable subgroups.
Thomas W Kimber*, SUNY Morrisville
(990-20-139) -
3:30 p.m.
Discussion -
4:00 p.m.
Solvable Permutation Groups and Partitions.
Tom Wolf*, Ohio Univ
(990-20-263) -
4:30 p.m.
Modularity, Permutability and the Cover-Avoidance Property.
Joseph A. Petrillo*, Franklin & Marshall College
(990-20-153)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 11, 2003, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Noncommutative Ring Theory, II
Room 331, Student Wing
Organizers:
Howard E. Bell, Brock University hbell@spartan.ac.brocku.ca
Yuanlin Li, Brock University yli@brocku.ca
-
2:30 p.m.
When is every module with essential socle a direct sum of quasi-injectives?
K I Beidar, National Cheng- Kung University
S K Jain*, Ohio University
(990-16-43) -
3:00 p.m.
Some decomposition theory of pure-projective modules.
Philipp S Rothmaler*, OSU Lima
(990-16-137) -
3:30 p.m.
A semilocal ring with a strange decomposition theory of projective modules.
Gena Puninski*, The Ohio State University at Lima
(990-16-21) -
4:00 p.m.
On Pseudo-injective Modules.
Hai Quang Dinh*, North Dakota State Univ
(990-16-145) -
4:30 p.m.
On some Semi-Artinian Rings.
Hai Quang Dinh, North Dakota University
Dinh Van Huynh*, Ohio University, Athens
(990-16-173)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 11, 2003, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Dowling Lattices: The 30th Anniversary, II
Room 3, Lecture Hall
Organizers:
Thomas Zaslavsky, Binghamton University of SUNY zaslav@math.binghamton.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Hyperplane arrangements and graph orientations.
Daniel C Slilaty*, Wright State University
(990-05-272) -
3:00 p.m.
Complete Principal Truncations of Dowling Lattices.
Hongxun Qin*, The Ohio State University
(990-05-160) -
3:30 p.m.
Dowling lattices, supersolvability, and line-closure.
Joseph E. Bonin*, The George Washington University
(990-05-142) -
4:00 p.m.
Reconstructibility of Dowling Lattices.
William P. Miller*, Susquehanna University
(990-05-96) -
4:30 p.m.
The critical problem and Dowling Lattices.
Irasema Sarmiento*, Cinvestav, Mexico
(990-05-95)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 11, 2003, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Character Theory of Finite Groups and Algebraic Combinatorics, II
Room 5, Lecture Hall
Organizers:
Kenneth W. Johnson, Pennsylvania State University kwj1@psu.edu
Eirini Poimenidou, New College of Florida poimenidou@ncf.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Spectral properties of circulant graphs via S-ring theory.
Andrew J Woldar*, Villanova University
Mikhail H Klin, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev and University of Delaware
Milhail E Muzychuk, Netanya Academic College
(990-05-164) -
3:00 p.m.
Chromatic polynomials and coherent configurations.
Mikhail H. Klin*, University of Delaware, Newark and Ben-Gurion Univ
Christian Pech, Technological University Dresden
(990-05-191) -
3:30 p.m.
Character tables of certain commutative association schemes.
Sung Yell Song*, Iowa State University
(990-05-152) -
4:00 p.m.
Tridiagonal pairs, association schemes, and the quantum affine algebra $U_q({\widehat {sl}}_2)$.
Paul M. Terwilliger*, University of Wisconsin
Tatsuro Ito, Kanazawa University
(990-05-113) -
4:30 p.m.
The Generalized Terwilliger Algebra of a Finite Group.
Eric S Egge*, Gettysburg College
(990-16-159) -
5:00 p.m.
Basic structure theory of association schemes.
Paul-Hermann Zieschang*, University of Brownsville
(990-05-278)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 11, 2003, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Topological Combinatorics, II
Room 2, Lecture Hall
Organizers:
Laura M. Anderson, Binghamton University laura@math.binghamton.edu
Edward B. Swartz, Cornell University ebs@math.cornell.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Stokes Theorem and the Minkowski Problem: A combinatorial perspective.
Daniel A Klain*, University of Massachusetts Lowell
(990-52-224) -
3:00 p.m.
The homotopy types of Alexander duals.
Xun Dong*, University of Miami
(990-05-261) -
3:30 p.m.
Reflexive polytopes in dimension 2 and 3: the numbers 12, 24, and onion skins.
Christian Haase*, Duke University
(990-05-92) -
4:00 p.m.
(The category of?) CD manifolds.
Daniel K. Biss*, IAS & CMI
(990-57-226) -
4:30 p.m.
On Configurations of flats; manifolds of points in the projective line.
Javier Bracho*, UNAM
Jorge Arocha, UNAM
Luis Montejano, UNAM
(990-52-275) -
5:00 p.m.
Configuration of 4 lines in affine 3-space.
Luis Montejano*, National University of Mexico
Jorge Arocha, National University of Mexico
Javier Bracho, National University of Mexico
(990-52-274)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 11, 2003, 2:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Quasigroups and Loops
Room 327, Student Wing
Organizers:
Tuval S. Foguel, North Dakota State University tuval.foguel@ndsu.nodak.edu
J. D. Phillips, Wabash College phillipj@wabash.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Simple Power Associative Loops With Exactly One Covering.
Tuval S. Foguel*, Auburn University Montgomery
(990-20-13) -
3:10 p.m.
Dedekind quasigroups and the connection with loops.
Kenneth W Johnson*, Penn State University
Petr Vojtechovsky, University of Denver
(990-20-50) -
3:50 p.m.
Analytic loops and generalized fibre bundles.
Alexander I Nesterov*, Guadalajara University
(990-53-28) -
4:30 p.m.
On loops with abelian inner mapping group.
J. D. Phillips*, Wabash College
(990-20-26)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 11, 2003, 2:45 p.m.-4:40 p.m.
Session for Contributed Papers
Room 329, Student Wing
-
2:45 p.m.
Do Normal Subgroups Have Straight Tails? Representation questions from a combinatorics classroom.
Paul E Becker*, Penn State University - Erie
(990-20-207) -
3:00 p.m.
A characterization of non-minimal tree actions.
Lisa Carbone, Rutgers University, NJ
Laura I Ciobanu*, Rutgers University, NJ
(990-20-235) -
3:15 p.m.
Topological $p$-groups.
Peter Loth*, Sacred Heart University
(990-22-103) -
3:30 p.m.
The conditions on the ordinary differential equation: $(1) y^(n)+f(y)=g(x)$, to get real solutions where $y^(n)$ means the derivative number $n$ of $y(x)$.
Fady A Gusin*, Cleveland State University
(990-34-09) -
3:45 p.m.
Linear Operators on R Sequences.
Andrew B. Perry*, Springfield College
(990-46-181) -
4:00 p.m.
On some spectral properties of abstract multi-interval boundary value problems.
Maksim S. Sokolov*, National University of Uzbekistan
(990-47-10) -
4:15 p.m.
Uniform 1-Cochains and Genuine Laminations.
Baris Coskunuzer*, Princeton University
(990-57-273) -
4:30 p.m.
Using Online Quizzes: A Report on the Efficacy of a "Repeat Until Satisfied" Model of Using the Internet to Enhance Mathematics Education.
Jeff A. Suzuki*, Bard College
(990-97-253)
-
2:45 p.m.
-
Saturday October 11, 2003, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Manifold Theory, II
Room 9, Lecture Hall
Organizers:
Erik K. Pedersen, Binghamton University erik@math.binghamton.edu
Ian Hambleton, McMaster University ian@math.mcmaster.ca
-
3:00 p.m.
Higher Reidemeister Torsion.
Edward Bruce Williams*, U. of Notre Dame
(990-57-134) -
3:30 p.m.
Some non-diffeomorphic harmonic cellular maps.
F. T. Farrell*, Binghamton University
P. Ontaneda, Univ. Federal de Pernambuco
(990-53-133) -
4:00 p.m.
On the classification of simply connected $7$-manifolds.
Diarmuid J Crowley*, Penn State
(990-57-184) -
4:30 p.m.
A rational criminal.
Kasper K. S. Andersen, Aarhus University
Tilman Bauer, SFB 478 Munster
Jesper Grodal*, University of Chicago
Erik K. Pedersen, Binghamton University
(990-55-240)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday October 11, 2003, 3:05 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Probability Theory, II
Room 321, Student Wing
Organizers:
Miguel A. Arcones, Binghamton University arcones@math.binghamton.edu
Evarist Gine, University of Connecticut gine@uconnvm.uconn.edu
-
3:05 p.m.
Old and New Results on the Asymptotic Distribution of Self--Normalized Sums.
David M Mason*, University of Delaware
(990-60-162) -
3:40 p.m.
Self-Normalized Processes In Dependent Variables.
Victor H de la Pena*, Columbia University
Michael J Klass, UC Berkeley
Tze-Leung Lai, Stanford University
(990-60-44) -
4:15 p.m.
Central limit theorems in geometric probability.
Joseph E. Yukich*, Lehigh University
(990-60-45) -
4:50 p.m.
Don't Be Fooled By Regular or Empirical Central Limit Theorems for Exchangeable Sequences vs I.I.D. Sequences.
Xinxin Jiang*, Rhodes College
Marjorie Hahn, Tufts University
(990-60-99)
-
3:05 p.m.
-
Saturday October 11, 2003, 5:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m.
Binghamton University Department of Mathematical Sciences Reception in Honor of the 80th Birthday of Peter Hilton
Chenango Room, Science 1 Building