American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:31


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2003 Spring Central Section Meeting
Bloomington, IN, April 4-6, 2003
Meeting #985

Associate secretaries:
Susan J Friedlander, AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu

Sunday April 6, 2003

  • Sunday April 6, 2003, 8:30 a.m.-11:45 a.m.
    Special Session on Applications of Teichm\u"ller Theory to Dynamics and Geometry, IV

    Room 247, Ballantine Hall
    Organizers:
    Christopher M. Judge, Indiana University cjudge@indiana.edu
    Matthias Weber, Indiana University matweber@indiana.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      X-minimal surfaces in the Heisenberg group.
      Scott D. Pauls*, Dartmouth College
      (985-53-235)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Polygonal outer billiards in the Euclidean and the hyperbolic plane.
      Serge Tabachnikov*, Penn State
      (985-37-203)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Spectral Curves of 2-Tori in the 4-Sphere.
      Franz Pedit*, University of Massachusetts
      (985-53-58)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Recent results on classical minimal surface theory.
      William H. Meeks*, Univ. of Massachusetts
      (985-53-156)
  • Sunday April 6, 2003, 8:30 a.m.-12:25 p.m.
    Special Session on Graph Theory, III

    Room 209, Ballantine Hall
    Organizers:
    Tao Jiang, Miami University jiangt@muohio.edu
    Zevi Miller, Miami University millerz@muohio.edu
    Dan Pritikin, Miami University pritikd@muohio.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Real Number Channel Assignments with Distance Conditions.
      Jerrold R. Griggs*, University of South Carolina
      Teresa Xiaohua Jin, University of South Carolina
      (985-05-194)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      On graph coloring extensions and list-colorings.
      Maria Alex Axenovich*, Iowa State University
      (985-05-59)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Adjacent Vertex Distinguishing Edge-Colorings.
      Richard H. Schelp*, University of Memphis
      Paul N.. Balister, University of Memphis
      Ervin Gyori, Renyi Institute of Mathematics
      Jeno Lehel, University of Memphis
      (985-05-154)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Optimal decomposition of complete graphs into many parts: extensions of the Nordhaus--Gaddum Theorem.
      Zolt\'an F\"uredi, Univ. of Illinois and R\'enyi Institute
      Alexandr V Kostochka, Univ. of Illinois and Institute of Mathematics (Novosibirsk)
      Riste \v{S}krekovski, Charles Univ. and Univ. of Ljubljana
      Michael Stiebitz, Technische Universit\"at Ilmenau
      Douglas B West*, University of Illinois
      (985-05-100)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Embedding Complete Binary Trees into Grids.
      Y.-B. Lin, University of Texas at Dallas
      Zevi Miller, Miami University
      Manley Perkel*, Wright State University
      Dan Pritikin, Miami University
      Hal Sudborough, University of Texas at Dallas
      (985-05-168)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      A Transformation of Kotzig's Tree Decomposition Conjecture.
      Andre E Kezdy*, University of Louisville
      (985-05-225)
    • 11:30 a.m.
      A short proof of a characterization of strongly chordal graphs.
      Michael J. Pelsmajer*, Illinois Institute of Technology
      Douglas B. West, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (985-05-254)
    • 12:00 p.m.
      Convexity in graphs: Steiner sets, Hull sets and Geodesic sets.
      Ignacio M Pelayo*, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
      Merce Mora, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
      Carmen Hernando, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
      Carlos Seara, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
      (985-05-162)
  • Sunday April 6, 2003, 9:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
    Special Session on Holomorphic Dynamics, IV

    Room 135, Ballantine Hall
    Organizers:
    Eric D. Bedford, Indiana University bedford@indiana.edu
    Kevin M. Pilgrim, Indiana University pilgrim@indiana.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Schwarzian in complex analytic iteration theory.
      Julian I. Palmore*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      (985-37-342)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Discussion
  • Sunday April 6, 2003, 9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Weak Dependence in Probability and Statistics, IV

    Walnut Room, Indiana Memorial Union
    Organizers:
    Richard C. Bradley, Indiana University bradleyr@indiana.edu
    Lanh T. Tran, Indiana University tran@indiana.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Least Squares Estimators For The Spatial Regression Model.
      Jin Zhu*, Indiana University
      (985-62-46)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Nonparametric estimation for nonlinear autoregressive processes.
      Eunju Hwang*, University of Mississippi
      (985-62-198)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Some results on estimating a spectral density for a wavelet basis.
      Curtis P Miller*, Iowa State University
      (985-60-242)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Nonparametric estimation of regression and dependence coefficients.
      Lanh Tat Tran*, Indiana University, Bloomington, Indiana
      (985-62-144)
  • Sunday April 6, 2003, 9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Mathematical and Computational Problems in Fluid Dynamics and Geophysical Fluid Dynamics, III

    Persimmon Room, Indiana Memorial Union
    Organizers:
    Roger Temam, Indiana University temam@indiana.edu
    Shouhong Wang, Indiana University showang@indiana.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Remarks on the Control of Problems Related to Climate.
      Roger Temam*, Indiana University
      Djoko Wirosoetisno, Indiana University
      (985-49-283)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      A Class of Truly Consistent Splitting Schemes for Incompressible Flows.
      Jie Shen*, Purdue University
      (985-65-75)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Small Scales and Inviscid Limit of Viscous Compressible Flows.
      Xiaoming Wang*, Iowa State University
      (985-76-234)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Break
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Vortex Sheets with Surface Tension.
      David M. Ambrose*, Courant Institute, NYU
      (985-76-157)
    • 11:30 a.m.
      Regularity results for linear elliptic problems and applications to the Primitive Equations of the ocean.
      Mohammed B Ziane*, University of Southern California
      Roger M Temam, Indiana University
      (985-35-330)
    • 12:00 p.m.
      Rigorous characterization of boundary layer separations of 2D incompressible flows and its applications.
      Tian Ma, Sichuan University & indiana University
      Shouhong Wang*, Indiana University
      (985-76-147)
  • Sunday April 6, 2003, 9:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Operator Algebras and Free Probability, III

    Room 215, Ballantine Hall
    Organizers:
    Hari Bercovici, Indiana University bercovic@indiana.edu
    Marius Dadarlat, Purdue University mdd@math.purdue.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Remarks on projections in C*-algebras.
      Lawrence G. Brown*, Purdue University
      (985-46-298)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Some quantitative results on the spectrum of almost Mathieu operators.
      Florin P Boca*, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
      Alexandru Zaharescu, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
      (985-47-169)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      A Majorization Theory for Infinite Sequences Arising From Traces, Ideals, Arithmetic Means and Commutators.
      Gary Weiss*, University of Cincinnati
      Victor Kaftal, University of Cincinnati
      (985-47-233)
    • 12:00 p.m.
      K-theory of Certain C*-algebras associated with free products of cyclic groups.
      Shuang Zhang*, University of Cincinnati
      Wojciech Szymanski, University of Newcastle
      (985-46-196)
  • Sunday April 6, 2003, 9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Differential Geometry, IV

    Room 140, Ballantine Hall
    Organizers:
    Jiri Dadok, Indiana University dadok@indiana.edu
    Bruce Solomon, Indiana University solomon@indiana.edu
    Ji-Ping Sha, Indiana university jsha@indiana.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Geometry of $L^{p}([0,1],\mathbb{Z)}$.
      Valera I Berestovskii, Omsk State University
      Victor Gichev, Omsk State University
      Conrad Plaut*, University of Tennessee
      (985-53-246)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Hypersurfaces of constant Gauss curvature in Minkowski space.
      Bo Guan*, Department of Mathematics, University of Tennessee
      Huaiyu Jian, Tsinghua University, China
      (985-53-292)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Spectral theory for tensor products of Hermitian holomorphic line bundles.
      Harold G. Donnelly*, Purdue University
      (985-53-44)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Bonnet pairs revisited.
      Gary R. Jensen*, Washington University
      (985-53-201)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Torsion-free $G_{3}$-connections that are not analytic.
      Quo-Shin Chi*, Washington University, St. Louis
      (985-53-84)
    • 11:30 a.m.
      A moduli curve for compact conformally-Einstein K\"ahler manifolds.
      Andrzej Derdzinski*, Ohio State University
      Gideon Maschler, University of Toronto
      (985-53-251)
  • Sunday April 6, 2003, 9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Recent Trend in the Analysis and Computations of Functional Differential

    Maple Room, Indiana Memorial Union
    Organizers:
    Paul W. Eloe, University of Dayton paul.eloe@notes.udayton.edu
    Qin Sheng, University of Dayton qin.sheng@notes.udayton.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      First Order Dynamic Equations on Analysis of Algorithms.
      Ferhan M. Atici*, Western Kentucky University
      Daniel C. Biles, Western Kentucky University
      (985-39-171)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Boundedness In Nonlinear Differential Equations.
      Youssef N Raffoul*, University of Dayton
      (985-34-15)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Blow-up of Solutions for Degenerate Semilinear Parabolic Problems.
      C. Y. Chan, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
      W. Y. Chan*, University of Science and Arts of Oklahoma
      (985-35-141)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Periodic Solutions In Neutral Nonlinear Difference Equations with Delay.
      Mariette R Maroun*, University of Dayton
      Youssef N Raffoul, University of Dayton
      (985-34-133)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Dynamic Equations for Fourth Order Conjugate Boundary Value Problems.
      Johnny Henderson, Baylor University
      William Yin*, LaGrange College
      (985-34-14)
  • Sunday April 6, 2003, 9:00 a.m.-12:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Representations of Infinite Dimensional Lie Algebras and Mathematical Physics, IV

    Room 219, Ballantine Hall
    Organizers:
    Katrina Deane Barron, University of Notre Dame kbarron@nd.edu
    Rinat Kedem, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign rinat@math.uiuc.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Sklyanin Poisson brackets and refined Bruhat cells in real Grassmannians.
      Michael Gekhtman*, University of Notre Dame
      MIchael Shapiro, Michigan State University
      Alek Vainshtein, University of Haifa
      (985-57-150)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Infinite Toda lattice and New Vertex Algebras.
      Maarten J. Bergvelt*, Dept. of Mathematics, UIUC
      (985-17-240)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Algebra in tensor categories and conformal field theory
      Christoph Schweigert*, Rheinisch-Westfälische Technische Hochschule Aache
      (985-17-313)
    • 11:30 a.m.
      Virasoro highest-weight vectors in vertex operator algebras.
      Katherine L Hurley*, University of South Carolina
      (985-17-224)
    • 12:00 p.m.
      Differential equations and conformal field theories.
      Yi-Zhi Huang*, Rutgers University
      (985-17-181)
  • Sunday April 6, 2003, 9:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Extremal Combinatorics, IV

    Room 208, Ballantine Hall
    Organizers:
    Dhruv Mubayi, University of Illinois at Chicago mubayi@math.uic.edu
    Jozef Skokan, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign jozef@math.uiuc.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      An Improved Extremal Function for Graph Linkages.
      Robin Thomas, Georgia Inst. of Tech.
      Paul Wollan*, Georgia Inst. of Tech.
      (985-05-260)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      A hypercube covering problem, or DNF with exceptions.
      Dhruv Mubayi, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago
      Gyorgy Turan*, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago
      Yi Zhao, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago
      (985-05-241)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Nontrivial Intersecting Families.
      Jacques Alain Verstraete*, Microsoft Research
      Dhruv Mubayi, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (985-05-339)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Tree representations of $K_{n,n}$.
      Nancy Eaton*, University of Rhode Island
      Zoltan Furedi, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      Alexandr V. Kostochka, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
      Jozef Skokan, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      (985-05-274)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      A New Degree Condition For Graph Tiling.
      Ali Shokoufandeh, Drexel University
      Yi Zhao*, University of Illinois at Chicago
      (985-05-177)
    • 11:30 a.m.
      \documentclass{article} \title{Embedding graphs with bounded degree in pseudorandom sparse graphs} \begin{document}\date{\empty}\maketitle\end{document}.
      Yoshiharu Kohayakawa, University of Sao Paulo
      Vojtech Rodl, Emory University
      Papa Amar Sissokho*, Emory University
      (985-05-333)
    • 12:00 p.m.
      An extremal function for $K_9$ minors.
      Zixia Song*, School of Mathematics, Georgia Institute of Technology
      Robin Thomas, School Of Mathematics, Georgia Institute of Technology
      (985-05-227)
  • Sunday April 6, 2003, 9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Cryptography and Computational and Algorithmic Number Theory, IV

    Room 205, Ballantine Hall
    Organizers:
    Joshua Holden, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology holden@rose-hulman.edu
    John Rickert, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology john.rickert@rose-hulman.edu
    Jonathan Sorenson, Butler University sorenson@butler.edu
    Andreas Stein, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign andreas@math.uiuc.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Are there enough primes for cryptography?
      Samuel S Wagstaff*, Purdue University
      (985-11-28)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      FPGA-Based Hyperelliptic Curve Cryptosystems.
      T. Charles Clancy*, University of Illinois
      (985-94-78)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Break
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Asymptotically fast group operations on Jacobians of general curves.
      Kamal Khuri-Makdisi*, Center for Advanced Mathematical Sciences, American University of Beirut
      (985-14-187)
    • 11:30 a.m.
      Some comments on group independent secret sharing schemes.
      Brian S King*, Purdue School of Eng. & Tech., IUPUI
      (985-94-24)
  • Sunday April 6, 2003, 9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Operator Algebras and Their Applications, III

    Room 217, Ballantine Hall
    Organizers:
    Jerry Kaminker, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis kaminker@math.iupui.edu
    Ronghui Ji, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis ronji@math.iupui.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Heat kernels for perturbed Dirac operators.
      Jeffrey Fox, University of Colorado
      Peter Haskell*, Virginia Tech
      (985-58-106)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Some remarks on the universal coefficient theorem in KK-theory.
      Marius Dadarlat*, Purdue University
      (985-46-124)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The Kadison-Singer problem as a combinatorial problem.
      Nik Weaver*, Washington University
      (985-05-96)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Operator Trigonomety.
      Morteza Seddighin*, Indiana University-East
      (985-47-26)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Rectifiable diameters of the Grassmann spaces of certain von Neumann algebras and C*-algebras.
      Shuang Zhang*, University of Cincinnati
      (985-46-197)
  • Sunday April 6, 2003, 9:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Codimension One Splittings of Manifolds, IV

    Room 236, Ballantine Hall
    Organizers:
    James F. Davis, Indiana University jfdavis@indiana.edu
    Andrew A. Ranicki, University of Edinburgh aar@maths.ed.ac.uk

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Controlled algebraic K-theory.
      Frank S Quinn*, Virginia Tech
      (985-19-79)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On the rho invariant for manifolds with boundary.
      Paul Kirk*, Indiana University
      Matthias Lesch, Universitat zu Koln
      (985-57-74)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Eta-invariants as obstructions to a knot in $S^3$ being slice or ribbon.
      Stefan K Friedl*, Brandeis University
      (985-54-65)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Break
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Examples of Exotic Stratifications.
      Bruce Hughes*, Vanderbilt University
      (985-57-113)
    • 11:30 a.m.
      Applications of codimension one splittings of analytic invariants.
      Sylvain Cappell*, New YorK University
      Ronnie Lee, Yale University
      Edward Miller, Polytechnic University
      (985-57-340)
    • 12:00 p.m.
      Discussion
  • Sunday April 6, 2003, 9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Stochastic Analysis with Applications, IV

    Oak Room, Indiana Memorial Union
    Organizers:
    Jin Ma, Purdue University majin@math.purdue.edu
    Frederi Viens, Purdue University viens@stat.purdue.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Some Processes Associated with a Fractional Brownian Motion.
      Tyrone E. Duncan*, University of Kansas
      (985-60-99)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      How to solve a Dirichlet problem via RBSDEs.
      Ziyu Zheng*, Assistant Prof./University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
      (985-60-22)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Representation of Solutions to Backward SDEs Associated with a Degenerate Forward SDE.
      Jianfeng Zhang*, University of Minnesota
      (985-60-132)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      On conformal images of reflecting Brownian motions in smooth domains and applications.
      Mihai N Pascu*, Department of Mathematics, Purdue University
      (985-60-259)
  • Sunday April 6, 2003, 9:00 a.m.-12:25 p.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Topology, IV

    Room 214, Ballantine Hall
    Organizers:
    Randy McCarthy, University of Illinois, Urban-Champaign randy@math.uiuc.edu
    Ayelet Lindenstrauss, Indiana University ayelet@math.indiana.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Refining topological realization of A-algebras by cobordism.
      Donald Yau*, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
      (985-55-85)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The tensor product of permutative categories.
      A. D. Elmendorf*, Purdue University Calumet
      (985-55-95)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      An operad that acts on cochains of a spectrum.
      Jim McClure*, Purdue University
      Stefan Schwede, University of Muenster
      Jeff Smith, Purdue University
      (985-55-89)
    • 12:00 p.m.
      Controlled homotopy theory of simplicial sets.
      Dan Isaksen*, University of Notre Dame
      Dan Christensen, University of Western Ontario
      (985-55-88)
  • Sunday April 6, 2003, 9:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems, IV

    Room 006, Ballantine Hall
    Organizers:
    Roger L. Jones, DePaul University rjones@condor.depaul.edu
    Ayse A. Sahin, DePaul University asahin@condor.depaul.edu

    • 9:30 a.m.
      Full bubble growth rate and the embedding of finite to one extensions of non-periodic $Z^2$ subshifts into the domino tiling shift.
      Sam Lightwood*, The George Washington University
      Ayse Sahin, DePaul University
      (985-37-322)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Ordered full shifts.
      William Geller*, Indiana Univ.-Purdue Univ. Indianapolis
      Michal Misiurewicz, Indiana Univ.-Purdue Univ. Indianapolis
      (985-37-317)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Asymptotic Randomization of Multidimensional Finite-type Subshifts by Linear Cellular Automata.
      Marcus Pivato*, Trent University
      Reem Yassawi, Trent University
      (985-37-101)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Ergodic Averages with Generalized Weights.
      Dogan Comez*, North Dakota State University
      Semyon N Litvinov, Penn State University-Hazleton
      (985-37-300)
    • 11:30 a.m.
      A new look at strong sweeping out for lacunary sequences.
      Roger L Jones*, DePaul University
      (985-37-222)
  • Sunday April 6, 2003, 9:30 a.m.-11:45 p.m.
    Special Session on Probability, IV

    Sassafras Room, Indiana Memorial Union
    Organizers:
    Russell D. Lyons, Indiana University rdlyons@indiana.edu
    Robin A. Pemantle, Ohio State University pemantle@math.ohio-state.edu

    • 9:30 a.m.
      Crossing numbers and the probabilistic method.
      Laszlo A Szekely*, NCBI/NLM/NIH and USC
      (985-05-167)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Projection of measures and geodesic flows.
      Elon B. Lindenstrauss*, Stanford University
      (985-60-209)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      The Connection between Randomness Extractors and Expander Graphs.
      Salil P Vadhan*, Harvard University
      (985-05-277)
  • Sunday April 6, 2003, 12:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Stochastic Analysis with Applications, V

    Oak Room, Indiana Memorial Union
    Organizers:
    Jin Ma, Purdue University majin@math.purdue.edu
    Frederi Viens, Purdue University viens@stat.purdue.edu

    • 12:30 p.m.
      A measure-theoretic approach to stochastic integration.
      Ron Blei*, University of Connecticut
      (985-60-325)
    • 1:00 p.m.
      Stationary busy period distributions in queues and exit problems for Levy processes.
      Parijat Dube, IBM Research
      Fabrice M Guillemin, France Telecom R & D
      Ravi R Mazumdar*, Purdue University
      (985-60-336)
    • 1:30 p.m.
      Weak survival of anisotropic contact processes on trees.
      Thomas M Sellke*, Purdue University
      Steven P. Lalley, Univ.of Chicago
      (985-60-319)
    • 2:00 p.m.
      Options and Discontinuity: An asymptotic decomposition of hedging errors.
      Seongjoo Song*, Purdue University
      (985-60-111)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Extreme events in financial markets.
      Maria Cristina Mariani*, Department of Statistics - Purdue University
      (985-60-247)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Discussion
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org