American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Full Program

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:45


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2002 Fall Southeastern Section Meeting
Orlando, FL, November 9-10, 2002
Meeting #982

Associate secretaries:
John L Bryant, AMS bryant@math.fsu.edu

Saturday November 9, 2002

  • Saturday November 9, 2002, 7:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m.
    Meeting Registration

    Atrium, Business Administration
  • Saturday November 9, 2002, 7:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m.
    Exhibit and Book Sale

    Atrium, Business Administration
  • Saturday November 9, 2002, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I

    Room 122, Business Administration
    Organizers:
    Heath M. Martin, University of Central Florida martin@math.ucf.edu
    Stephanie A. Fitchett, Florida Atlantic University sfitchet@fau.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Tools for studying resolutions of fat point ideals in the plane.
      Brian Harbourne*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
      Sandeep Holay, Southeast Community College
      Stephanie Fitchett, Florida Atlantic University
      (982-14-158)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Free resolutions for multigraded modules: a generalization of Taylor's construction.
      H Charalambous*, University at Albany, SUNY
      A Tchernev, University at Albany, SUNY
      (982-13-185)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Matroids and the Taylor resolution of a multigraded module.
      Alexandre B Tchernev*, University at Albany, SUNY
      (982-13-153)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Linear growth property of $\operatorname{Tor}$ and $\operatorname{Ext}$ modules.
      Yongwei Yao*, MSRI
      (982-13-99)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Koszul modules.
      Srikanth Iyengar*, University of Missouri
      J Herzog, University of Essen
      (982-13-230)
  • Saturday November 9, 2002, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Computational Mathematics, I

    Room 146, Business Administration
    Organizers:
    Ricardo H. Nochetto, University of Maryland rhn@math.umd.edu
    Bernardo Cockburn, University of Minnesota cockburn@math.umn.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      High Resolution Central Schemes for Nonlinear Advection Problems.
      Eitan Tadmor*, University of Maryland College Park
      (982-65-203)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      The dual active set algorithm in control and optimization.
      William W. Hager*, University of Florida
      (982-65-112)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Discontinuous Finite Element Methods for Solving the Stokes and Navier-Stokes Equations.
      Vivette Girault, University Paris VI
      Beatrice M Riviere*, University of Pittsburgh
      Mary F Wheeler, The University of Texas at Austin
      (982-65-160)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Mixed hp-DGFEM for incompressible fluid flow.
      Dominik Schoetzau*, University of Basel, Switzerland
      (982-65-110)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Multi Domain WENO Finite Difference Method with Interpolation at Sub-domain Interfaces.
      Kurt Sebastian, Brown University
      Chi-Wang Shu*, Brown University
      (982-65-163)
  • Saturday November 9, 2002, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Functional and Harmonic Analysis of Wavelets, Frames and their Applications, I

    Room 121, Business Administration
    Organizers:
    Deguang Han, University of Central Florida dhan@pegasus.cc.ucf.edu
    Manos I. Papadakis, University of Houston mpapadak@math.uh.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Frames and Operators.
      David Royal Larson*, Texas A&M University
      (982-46-223)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Ellipsoidal Tight Frames.
      Keri Kornelson*, Texas A&M University
      Ken Dykema, Texas A&M University
      Dan Freeman, Guilford College
      Dave Larson, Texas A&M University
      Marc Ordower, Randolph-Macon Woman's College
      Eric Weber, University of Wyoming
      (982-47-123)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Classical and quantum mechanical features of wavelets.
      Palle E. T. Jorgensen*, University of Iowa
      (982-42-06)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Positive definite maps, representations and frames.
      Dorin Ervin E Dutkay*, The University of Iowa
      (982-43-32)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Sizes of Wavelet Frames.
      Eric S Weber*, University of Wyoming
      (982-42-94)
  • Saturday November 9, 2002, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Graph Theory, I

    Room 225, Business Administration
    Organizers:
    Robert C. Brigham, University of Central Florida brigham@cs.ucf.edu
    Cun-Quan Zhang, West Virginia University cqzhang@math.wvu.edu
    Yue Zhao, University of Central Florida yzhao@pegasus.cc.ucf.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      The Laplacian Eigenvalues of Mixed Graphs.
      Rong Luo*, Middle Tennessee State University
      Xiao-Dong Zhang, Shanghai Jiaotong University
      (982-05-74)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      The Structure of Saturated Critical Blocks.
      Donald A. Nelson*, Middle Tennessee State University
      (982-05-59)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The Second Neighborhood Conjecture and Cycles in Digraphs.
      Guantao Chen*, Georgia State University
      (982-05-43)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Edge Proximity and Matching Extension in Planar Triangulations.
      Robert E.L. Aldred, University of Otago
      Michael D. Plummer*, Vanderbilt University
      (982-05-45)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The 1-factorization conjecture.
      Anthony A Hilton*, The University of Reading
      (982-05-162)
  • Saturday November 9, 2002, 8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Mathematical Neuroscience, I

    Room 116, Business Administration
    Organizers:
    Steve J. Cox, Rice University cox@caam.rice.edu
    Richard Bertram, Florida State University bertram@sb.fsu.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Mechanism of intrinsic bursting in CA1 pyramidal neurons.
      David Golomb*, Dept. of Physiology, Ben-Gurion Univ.
      Yoel Yaari, Dept. of Physiology, Hebrew University
      (982-92-191)
    • 9:10 a.m.
      The Emergence of Phantom Bursting Through Diffusive Coupling in Pancreatic $\beta$-Cells.
      Richard Bertram*, Florida State University
      Arthur Sherman, National Institutes of Health
      (982-92-175)
    • 9:50 a.m.
      Noise Sensitivity in a Neuronal Burster: Can Small Amplitude Noise Influence Dendritic Morphology ?
      Steven M. Baer*, Arizona State University
      Rachel Kuske, The University of British Columbia
      (982-92-130)
  • Saturday November 9, 2002, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Invariants of Knots and Low-Dimensional Manifolds, I

    Room 221, Business Administration
    Organizers:
    J. Scott Carter, University of South Alabama carter@mathstat.usouthal.edu
    Masahico Saito, University of South Florida saito@math.usf.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Skein relations for oriented link invariants arising from the double of finite-dimensional Hopf algebras.
      David E. Raford*, University of Illinois at Chicago
      (982-16-271)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Quaternions and Virtual Knots.
      Louis H. Kauffman*, University of Illinois at Chicago
      (982-57-218)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Virtual Knots and the 3-strand Jones Polynomial.
      Heather A Dye*, The University of Illinois at Chicago
      (982-57-24)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Effects of Twisting on Mahler Measure of Alexander Polynomials.
      Daniel S Silver*, University of South Alabama
      Susan G Williams, University of South Alabama
      (982-57-228)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Lifting representations of knot group commutator subgroups.
      Daniel S. Silver, University of South Alabama
      Susan G. Williams*, University of South Alabama
      (982-57-253)
  • Saturday November 9, 2002, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Homotopy Theory and Geometric Topology, I

    Room 220, Business Administration
    Organizers:
    Alexander N. Dranishnikov, University of Florida dranish@math.ufl.edu
    James E. Keesling, University of Florida jek@math.ufl.edu
    Yuli B. Rudyak, University of Florida rudyak@math.ufl.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Elliptic operators and K theory for group C* algebras.
      Paul Frank Baum*, Penn State
      (982-19-51)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Coarse geometry, warped cones, and foliated control.
      John Roe*, Penn State
      (982-47-193)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Group actions and laminations of 3-manifolds.
      Sergio R Fenley*, Florida State University
      (982-57-139)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The Weyl and the Yamabe invariants.
      Boris I Botvinnik*, University of Oregon
      (982-55-257)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Classifying polygonal chains of six segments.
      Gerard Venema*, Calvin College
      Tom Clark, Calvin College
      (982-57-155)
  • Saturday November 9, 2002, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on The Likelihood Inferences in Statistics, I

    Room 110, Business Administration
    Organizers:
    Jian-Jian Ren, University of Central Florida jren@mail.ucf.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Likelihood-Based Confidence Regions for Ratios of Regression Coefficints in Linear Models.
      Malay Ghosh*, University of Florida
      Gauri Sankar Datta, University of Georgia
      Dalho Kim, Kyungpook National University
      (982-62-13)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Weighted Likelihood Estimating Equations.
      Marianthi - Markatou*, NSF/Columbia University
      (982-62-126)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Empirical likelihood methods with heavy tails.
      Liang Peng*, Georgia Institute of Technology
      (982-62-10)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      A statistical model for off-line signature recognition.
      Ian W McKeague*, Florida State University
      (982-62-33)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Estimation of Sums of Unobservable Random Variables.
      Cun-Hui Zhang*, Rutgers University
      (982-62-100)
  • Saturday November 9, 2002, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Nonlinear Waves, I

    Room 126, Business Administration
    Organizers:
    Min Chen, Purdue University mchen@ucf.edu
    Roy Choudhury, University of Central Florida choudhur@longwood.cs.ucf.edu
    David J. Kaup, University of Central Florida kaup@ucf.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Boussinesq Systems of Equations for Surface Water Waves.
      Jerry L. Bona*, University of Illinois at Chicago
      (982-76-50)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Comparison of Model Equations on Waves of Moderate Amplitudes.
      Min Chen*, Purdue University
      (982-35-54)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Experiments on three-dimensional deep water waves.
      Joseph L Hammack*, Penn State University
      (982-76-71)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Mathematical modeling of recent experiments on three-dimensional, deep-water surface waves.
      Diane M Henderson*, Penn State University
      (982-76-73)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The Effects of Surfactants on the Formation and Evolution of Capillary Waves.
      Hector D Ceniceros*, University of California Santa Barbara
      (982-76-89)
  • Saturday November 9, 2002, 8:30 a.m.-10:30 a.m.
    Special Session on Asymptotics of Integrable Partial Differential Equations, Riemann-Hilbert Problem and Related Topics, I

    Room 115, Business Administration
    Organizers:
    Ken T. R. McLaughlin, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill and University of Arizona mcl@amath.unc.edu
    Alexander Tovbis, University of Central Florida tovbis@math.duke.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Applications of a complete asymptotic expansion for the partition function of random matrix theory.
      N. Ercolani, University of Arizona
      K D McLaughlin*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      (982-60-184)
    • 9:15 a.m.
      Shallow water waves, rotating elastic shafts and Toda flows.
      Roberto Camassa*, University of North Carolina
      (982-35-248)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Explicit factorization of almost periodic matrix functions.
      I M Spitkovsky*, College of William and Mary
      (982-30-241)
  • Saturday November 9, 2002, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Function Spaces, Singular Integrals and Applications to PDEs, I

    Room 107, Business Administration
    Organizers:
    Marius Mitrea, University of Missouri-Columbia marius@math.missouri.edu
    Dorina Mitrea, University of Missouri-Columbia dorina@math.missouri.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Harmonic extensions of distributions.
      Josefina Alvarez*, New Mexico State University
      Martha Guzman-Partida, Universidad de Sonora
      Salvador Perez-Esteva, Instituto de Matematicas, Unidad Cuernavaca
      (982-42-166)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Minimal surfaces, sets of constant mean curvature and isoperimetric sets in sub-Riemannian groups.
      Nicola Garofalo*, Purdue University
      (982-58-225)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Very Weak Solutions of Partial Differential Equations.
      Tadeusz Iwaniec*, Syracuse University
      (982-35-238)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The mixed problem for Laplace's equation in a class of two-dimensional Lipschitz domains.
      Russell M Brown*, University of Kentucky
      Luca Capogna, University of Arkansas
      Loredana Lanzani, University of Arkansas
      (982-35-240)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Analysis on rough Riemannian manifolds with boundary.
      Michael E Taylor*, Univ. of North Carolina
      (982-35-44)
  • Saturday November 9, 2002, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Computational Methods in Analysis, I

    Room 218, Business Administration
    Organizers:
    George A. Anastassiou, University of Memphis anastasg@msci.memphis.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Spectral Barriers and Inertial Manifolds of Dissipative Evolutionary Equations under Time Discretizations.
      Yuncheng You*, University of South Florida
      (982-35-198)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Numerical methods in frequency estimation.
      Xin Li*, University of Central Florida
      (982-41-208)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On Fuzzy Analysis and Approximations.
      George A Anastassiou*, University of Memphis
      (982-41-09)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Singularity Formation in Nonlinear Wave Equations.
      Jerry L. Bona*, University of Illinois at Chicago
      (982-35-49)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Discrete and quantized discriminants.
      Mourad E.H. Ismail*, University of South Florida
      (982-33-70)
  • Saturday November 9, 2002, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic and Enumerative Combinatorics, I

    Room 119 (Auditorium), Business Administration
    Organizers:
    James Haglund, University of Pennsylvania jhaglund@math.upenn.edu
    Jeff B. Remmel, University of California San Diego jremmel@ucsd.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Rook Theory interpretations of $(p,q)$-Analogues of Generalized Stirling Numbers.
      Jeffrey B. Remmel*, University of California at San Diego
      (982-05-148)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      A Combinatorial Interpretation of $(p,q)$-hit numbers.
      Karen Sue Briggs*, University of California, San Diego
      (982-05-149)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Lagrangian pairs of Coxeter matroids.
      Richard Booth, UMIST
      A. Borovik, UMIST
      Neil White*, University of Florida
      (982-05-23)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The Catalan matroid.
      Federico Ardila*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (982-05-285)
  • Saturday November 9, 2002, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Financial Mathematics, I

    Room 207, Business Administration
    Organizers:
    Craig A. Nolder, Florida State University nolder@math.fsu.edu
    Alec N. Kercheval, Florida State University kercheval@math.fsu.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Utility Indifference Pricing of Derivatives under Stochastic Volatility.
      Ronnie Sircar*, Princeton University
      Thaleia Zariphopoulou, University of Texas at Austin
      (982-91-114)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Efficient Computation of Hedging Parameters for American Options.
      Stathis Tompaidis*, University of Texas at Austin
      Alexander Zemlianov, University of Texas at Austin
      Ron Kaniel, University of Texas at Austin
      (982-90-87)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Bond Option Valuation in a Markov Interest Rate Market.
      Rogemar S Mamon*, University of Waterloo
      (982-60-21)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Liquidity Risk and Arbitrage Pricing Theory.
      Umut \c{C}etin*, Center for Applied Mathematics, Cornell University
      Robert A Jarrow, Johnson Graduate School of Business, Cornell University
      Philip Protter, School of Operations Research and Industrial Engineering, Cornell University
      (982-91-217)
  • Saturday November 9, 2002, 9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Presentation: Part I
    TA development using case studies: A workshop for faculty.

    Room 383, Engineering
    Organizers:
    Solomon Friedberg, Boston College
  • Saturday November 9, 2002, 11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Welcoming Address, Kathryn L. Seidel, Dean, College of Arts and Sciences
    Room 119 (Auditorium), Business Administration

    The $q,t$-Catalan numbers and the space of diagonal harmonics.
    Room 119 (Auditorium), Business Administration
    James Haglund*, University of Pennsylvania
    (982-05-03)
  • Saturday November 9, 2002, 1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Elliptic and parabolic boundary problems in Sobolev-Besov spaces on nonsmooth domains.
    Room 119 (Auditorium), Business Administration
    Marius Mitrea*, University of Missouri-Columbia
    (982-31-04)
  • Saturday November 9, 2002, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic and Enumerative Combinatorics, II

    Room 119 (Auditorium), Business Administration
    Organizers:
    James Haglund, University of Pennsylvania jhaglund@math.upenn.edu
    Jeff B. Remmel, University of California San Diego jremmel@ucsd.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Generalized associahedra.
      Sergey Fomin*, University of Michigan
      Andrei Zelevinsky, Northeastern University
      (982-05-233)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      The pre-WDVV ring of physics and its topology.
      Margaret A. Readdy*, University of Kentucky
      (982-05-62)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On the Property M Conjecture for the Heisenberg Lie algebra.
      Phil Hanlon, University of Michigan
      Michelle L. Wachs*, University of Miami
      (982-05-283)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Hypergraph matching complexes, $p$-cycle complexes and Quillen complexes of symmetric groups.
      John Shareshian*, Washington University
      Michelle L Wachs, University of Miami
      (982-05-205)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Counting bivariate Horn functions.
      Alicia Dickenstein, Universidad de Buenos Aires
      Laura Felicia Matusevich*, Mathematical Sciences Research Institute
      Timur Sadykov, Stockholm University
      (982-14-250)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      A Hodge decomposition for the complex of injective words.
      Phil Hanlon, University of Michigan
      Patricia Hersh*, University of Michigan
      (982-05-145)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Algebraic Properties of Catalan Trees.
      Dan W Singer*, Minnesota State University, Mankato
      (982-05-197)
  • Saturday November 9, 2002, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II

    Room 122, Business Administration
    Organizers:
    Heath M. Martin, University of Central Florida martin@math.ucf.edu
    Stephanie A. Fitchett, Florida Atlantic University sfitchet@fau.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Examples of domains inside power series rings.
      William Heinzer, Purdue University
      Christel Rotthaus, Michigan State University
      Sylvia M Wiegand*, University of Nebraska/ National Science Foundation
      (982-13-202)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Complex computations in commutative algebra.
      Amelia Taylor*, Rutgers University
      Dave Bayer, Barnard College
      (982-13-242)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Full ideals in regular local rings.
      Catalin Ciuperca*, University of California-Riverside
      (982-13-190)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Generalizing $k$-configurations and Macaulay's O-sequences.
      Sindi Sabourin*, University of Notre Dame
      (982-13-220)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      On asymptotic primes associated to certain homology modules.
      D. Katz*, University of Kansas
      E. West, Benedictine College
      (982-13-209)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      One-dimensional local rings with bounded but infinite Cohen-Macaulay type.
      Graham J Leuschke, University of Kansas
      Roger A Wiegand*, University of Nebraska--Lincoln
      (982-13-262)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Monomialization of strongly prepared morphisms from n-folds to surfaces.
      Steven D Cutkosky, University of Missouri
      Olga Kashcheyeva*, University of Missouri
      (982-14-245)
  • Saturday November 9, 2002, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Computational Mathematics, II

    Room 146, Business Administration
    Organizers:
    Ricardo H. Nochetto, University of Maryland rhn@math.umd.edu
    Bernardo Cockburn, University of Minnesota cockburn@math.umn.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Coupled Finite Element Methods for the Shallow Water Equations.
      Clint Dawson*, The University of Texas at Austin
      (982-65-121)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Eulerian Methods for Viscosity and Non-Viscosity Solutions of Hamilton-Jacobi Equations Arising from Wave Propagations.
      Jianliang Qian*, University of California Los Angeles
      (982-65-129)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Sandpiles around obstacles: modeling, analysis and numerics.
      Pierre A Gremaud*, North Carolina State University
      (982-65-171)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Break.
    • 4:30 p.m.
      A characterization of hybridized mixed methods for the Dirichlet problem.
      B Cockburn, University of Minnesota
      J Gopalakrishnan*, University of Florida
      (982-65-144)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Some results on energy minimizing bases in algebraic multigrid method.
      Jinchao Xu, The Pennsylvania State University
      Ludmil T. Zikatanov*, The Pennsylvania State University
      (982-65-204)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      A New Dual-Petrov-Galerkin Method for Third and Higher Odd-order Differential Equations: Application to the KDV Equation.
      Jie Shen*, Purdue University
      (982-65-159)
  • Saturday November 9, 2002, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Financial Mathematics, II

    Room 207, Business Administration
    Organizers:
    Craig A. Nolder, Florida State University nolder@math.fsu.edu
    Alec N. Kercheval, Florida State University kercheval@math.fsu.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Optimal Risk Model Aggregation.
      Alec Norton Kercheval*, Florida State University
      Greg Anderson, Barra, Inc.
      Lisa Goldberg, Barra, Inc.
      Guy Miller, Barra, Inc.
      Kathy Sorge, Barra, Inc.
      (982-91-221)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Rolldown, Expectations Hypotheses, and Risk Neutrality.
      C. Greg Anderson*, Barra, Inc.
      (982-91-109)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Risk Contribution of Investment Strategies.
      George Xiang*, Loomis Syales \& Company
      (982-91-222)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Local Risk Minimization When the Price Process Has Jumps Depending on Its Past History.
      Kiseop Lee*, University of Louisville
      (982-60-65)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Utility Maximization with Random Endowment in Incomplete Markets.
      Gordan {\v Z}itkovi{\' c}*, Department of Statistics, Columbia University
      Ioannis Karatzas, Columbia University
      (982-91-161)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      How to Beat a Stochastic Target.
      Jan Vecer*, Columbia University, NY, NY
      (982-91-258)
  • Saturday November 9, 2002, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Functional and Harmonic Analysis of Wavelets, Frames and their Applications, II

    Room 121, Business Administration
    Organizers:
    Deguang Han, University of Central Florida dhan@pegasus.cc.ucf.edu
    Manos I. Papadakis, University of Houston mpapadak@math.uh.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Applications to a unified characterization of reproducing systems of functions.
      Guido L Weiss*, Washington University
      (982-42-186)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      The Balian--Low theorem for the symplectic form on ${\mathbb R}^{2d}$.
      John J Benedetto, University of Maryland
      Wojciech Czaja*, University of Maryland
      Andrei Ya Maltsev, Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics
      (982-42-97)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Wavelets for non-expansive dilations.
      David M Larson, Texas A&M University
      Darrin M Speegle*, Saint Louis University
      (982-42-174)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Necessary sampling density for exact reconstruction of functions in shift invariant spaces from weighted averages.
      Akram Aldroubi*, Vanderbilt University
      (982-46-182)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Local Dual Generator of Shift-Invariant Spaces with Local Generator.
      Qiyu Sun*, Vanderbilt University
      (982-42-176)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Custom built tight frames.
      Peter G. Casazza*, University of Missouri - Columbia
      (982-43-137)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      On Piecewise Linear Wavelets Construction over Triangulations.
      Jiansheng Cao, East Tennessee State University
      Don Hong*, East Tennessee State University
      Qingbo Xue, University of Central Florida
      (982-41-42)
  • Saturday November 9, 2002, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Graph Theory, II

    Room 225, Business Administration
    Organizers:
    Robert C. Brigham, University of Central Florida brigham@cs.ucf.edu
    Cun-Quan Zhang, West Virginia University cqzhang@math.wvu.edu
    Yue Zhao, University of Central Florida yzhao@pegasus.cc.ucf.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Graph homomorphism into an odd cycle.
      Hong-Jian Lai*, West Virginia University
      Gexin Yu, West Virginia University
      (982-05-22)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Triangular embeddings of complete graphs.
      Mark Ellingham*, Vanderbilt University
      Chris Stephens, Vanderbilt University
      (982-05-55)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Independent spanning trees in 4-connected graphs.
      Xingxing Yu*, Georgia Tech
      Sean Curran, Georgia Tech
      Orlando Lee, Georgia Tech
      (982-05-34)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      The Nice Cycle Lemma.
      Michael O Albertson*, Smith College
      Joan P Hutchinson, Macalester College
      (982-05-53)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Circular coloring and homomorphisms from sparse graphs with large girth.
      Oleg V. Borodin, Russian Academy of Science (Novosibirsk)
      Seog-Jin Kim, University of Illinois (Urbana)
      Alexandr V. Kostochka, University of Illinois (Urbana)
      Douglas B. West*, University of Illinois (Urbana)
      (982-05-83)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Edge partitions of 2-edge-connected graphs into long paths.
      Alexandr Kostochka*, University of Illinois
      Vladimir A Tashkinov, Institute of Mathematics, Russian Academy of Science
      (982-05-60)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      $K_p$-minor in $p$-connected graphs.
      K. Kawarabayashi, Keio University
      R. Luo, Middle Tennessee State University
      J. B. Niu, West Virginia University
      C. Q. Zhang*, West Virginia University
      (982-05-20)
  • Saturday November 9, 2002, 2:30 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
    Special Session on Mathematical Neuroscience, II

    Room 116, Business Administration
    Organizers:
    Steve J. Cox, Rice University cox@caam.rice.edu
    Richard Bertram, Florida State University bertram@sb.fsu.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Noise-stabilized synchronization in populations of model neurons.
      David R. McMillen*, Center for BioDynamics, Boston University
      Nancy Kopell, Center for BioDynamics, Boston University
      (982-92-104)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Stochastic simulations of reaction-diffusion events leading to CaMKII activation in a dendritic spine during LTP induction.
      William R Holmes*, Ohio University
      Yin Li, Ohio University
      (982-92-255)
    • 3:50 p.m.
      Synchronized activity and loss of synchrony among heterogeneous conditional oscillators.
      David Terman*, Ohio State University
      Jon Rubin, University of Pittsburgh
      (982-92-136)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Chaotic phase synchronization in systems with small phase diffusion.
      Kresimir Josic*, University of Houston
      Margaret Beck, Boston University
      (982-37-103)
    • 5:10 p.m.
      Discussion
  • Saturday November 9, 2002, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Invariants of Knots and Low-Dimensional Manifolds, II

    Room 221, Business Administration
    Organizers:
    J. Scott Carter, University of South Alabama carter@mathstat.usouthal.edu
    Masahico Saito, University of South Florida saito@math.usf.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Planar algebras generated by stongly regular graphs.
      Brian W Curtin*, University of South Florida
      (982-05-266)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Quantum Invariants away from Roots of Unity.
      Charles D. Frohman*, University of Iowa
      Joanna Kania-Bartoszynska, Boise State University
      (982-57-46)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Shadow world link invariant away from roots of unity.
      Charles Frohman, The University of Iowa
      Joanna Kania-Bartoszynska*, Boise State University
      (982-57-124)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      The Kauffman Bracket Skein Module of a Twist Knot Exterior.
      Doug Bullock, Boise State University
      Walter Lo Faro*, University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point
      (982-57-278)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      4-moves and 4th Burnside group of links: Nakanishi and Kawauchi conjectures.
      Mieczyslaw K. Dabkowski, GWU
      Jozef H. Przytycki*, GWU
      (982-57-200)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Rational moves and $p$th Burnside groups of links.
      Mieczyslaw K. Dabkowski*, GWU
      Jozef H. Przytycki, GWU
      (982-57-199)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Constructing links with the same quantum invariants.
      Yongwu Rong*, George Washington University
      (982-57-227)
  • Saturday November 9, 2002, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Homotopy Theory and Geometric Topology, II

    Room 220, Business Administration
    Organizers:
    Alexander N. Dranishnikov, University of Florida dranish@math.ufl.edu
    James E. Keesling, University of Florida jek@math.ufl.edu
    Yuli B. Rudyak, University of Florida rudyak@math.ufl.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Generalizations of the Genus and Cone Length of a Map.
      Martin Arkowitz*, Dartmouth College
      Jeffrey Strom, Western Michigan University
      (982-55-188)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      A Bochner-type inequality for the Gottlieb group.
      John F Oprea*, Cleveland State University
      (982-55-26)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Rationalization of the $G$-Sequence for Gottlieb Groups.
      Gregory Lupton*, Cleveland State University
      Samuel Bruce Smith, St. Joseph's University
      (982-55-252)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      The Lusternik-Schnirelmann category of Sp(3).
      Lucia Fernandez-Suarez, Universidade do Minho (Gualtar)
      Antonio Gomez-Tato, Universidade de Santiago de Compostela
      Jeffrey Strom*, Western Michigan University
      Daniel Tanre, Universite de Lille 1
      (982-55-88)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Classification of homotopy $G$-actions on spheres.
      Jesper Grodal*, University of Chicago
      Jeffrey H Smith, Purdue University
      (982-55-275)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Root Invariants in the Adams Spectral Sequence.
      Mark J Behrens*, University of Chicago
      (982-55-68)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Pro-spectra and duality.
      Daniel C Isaksen*, University of Notre Dame
      (982-55-183)
  • Saturday November 9, 2002, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on The Likelihood Inferences in Statistics, II

    Room 110, Business Administration
    Organizers:
    Jian-Jian Ren, University of Central Florida jren@mail.ucf.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Monotone functions: Non-standard limit theory for the likelihood ratio statistic.
      Moulinath Banerjee*, University of Michigan
      (982-62-154)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Estimation and Testing for Monotone Functions in Gaussian White Noise.
      Jon A. Wellner*, University of Washington
      (982-62-63)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Modified likelihood ratio test for finite mixture models in the presence of a structure parameter.
      Jiahua Chen*, University of Waterloo
      John D. Kalbfleisch, University of Michigan
      (982-62-80)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Mapping Quantitative Trail Loci from a Genetic Linkage Map.
      Myron N Chang*, Statistics Dept., University of Florida
      Rongling Wu, Statistics Dept., University of Florida
      Samuel S Wu, Statistics Dept., University of Florida
      George Cassella, Statistics Dept., University of Florida
      (982-62-15)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      The In-and-Out-of-Sample (IOS) Likelihood Ratio Test for Model Misspecification.
      Brett Presnell*, University of Florida
      Dennis D Boos, North Carolina State University
      (982-62-67)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Testing Exponentiality Against Likelihood Ratio Behavior Using Kernel Methods.
      Ibrahim A. Ahmad*, University of Central Florida
      Hicham M. Al-Nachawati, King Saud University
      Mahmoud I. Hendi, King Saud University
      (982-62-14)
  • Saturday November 9, 2002, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Nonlinear Waves, II

    Room 126, Business Administration
    Organizers:
    Min Chen, Purdue University mchen@ucf.edu
    Roy Choudhury, University of Central Florida choudhur@longwood.cs.ucf.edu
    David J. Kaup, University of Central Florida kaup@ucf.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Second Harmonic Generation as an Inverse Problem.
      D. J. Kaup*, University of Central Florida
      H. Steudel, Humbolt University
      (982-39-79)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Adjoint Symmetry Constraints of the AKNS Type Soliton Equations.
      Wen-Xiu Ma*, University of South Florida
      Ruguang Zhou, University of Paderborn
      (982-37-91)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      A New Integrable Hierarchy and Travelling Wave Solution.
      Zhijun Qiao*, Los Alamos National Laboratory
      Darryl Holm, Los Alamos National Laboratory
      (982-35-31)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Integrability Characteristics and Coherent Structures of Equations of the Family $u_t = u_{xxx} + F(u, u_x, u_{xx})$.
      Roy Choudhury*, University of Central Florida
      (982-35-147)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Hamiltonian and Statistical Mechanics of the Truncated Burgers-Hopf Equation.
      Rafail V. Abramov, Courant Institute
      Gregor Kovacic*, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
      Andrew J Majda, Courant Institute
      Timofeyev Ilya, University of Houston
      (982-37-90)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Multi--symplectic methods for Hamiltonian PDEs.
      Constance M Schober*, University of Central Florida
      Alvaro Islas, Old Dominion University
      (982-35-219)
  • Saturday November 9, 2002, 2:30 p.m.-5:15 p.m.
    Special Session on Asymptotics of Integrable Partial Differential Equations, Riemann-Hilbert Problem and Related Topics, II

    Room 115, Business Administration
    Organizers:
    Ken T. R. McLaughlin, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill and University of Arizona mcl@amath.unc.edu
    Alexander Tovbis, University of Central Florida tovbis@math.duke.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      The Generation of Undular Bores and Solitons in the Trailing Shelves of Slowly Varying Solitary Waves.
      Roger HJ Grimshaw*, Loughborough University
      (982-35-92)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      New Results on the Zero Dispersion Limit of the KdV.
      Fei-Ran Tian*, Ohio State University
      (982-35-287)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Large Degree Asymptotics of Discrete Orthogonal Polynomials with General Weights.
      J. Baik, Princeton University
      T. Kriecherbauer, Ruhr University Bochum
      K. McLaughlin, Univerisity of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      P. Miller*, University of Michigan
      (982-41-276)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      An Isomonodromy Cluster of Two Regular Singularities and its Application to Random Matrices.
      Alexander V Kitaev*, Steklov Mathematical Institute, St. Petersburg, and University of Sydney
      (982-33-206)
  • Saturday November 9, 2002, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Function Spaces, Singular Integrals and Applications to PDEs, II

    Room 107, Business Administration
    Organizers:
    Marius Mitrea, University of Missouri-Columbia marius@math.missouri.edu
    Dorina Mitrea, University of Missouri-Columbia dorina@math.missouri.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Harmonic Analysis and Nonlinear Ginzburg-Landau Systems for Layered Superconductors.
      Patricia Bauman*, Purdue University
      Yangsuk Ko, University of Illinois
      (982-49-231)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Spectral properties of parabolic layer potentials and transmission boundary problems in nonsmooth domains.
      Steve Hofmann, University of Missouri at Columbia
      John L Lewis*, University of Kentucky
      Marius Mitrea, University of Missouri at Columbia
      (982-35-48)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The Aronsson-Euler equation for Absolutely minimizing Lipschitz extensions with respect to Carnot-Caratheodory metrics.
      Luca Capogna*, University of Arkansas
      (982-35-85)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Mapping properties of caloric layer potentials on anisotropic Besov spaces in Lipschitz cylinders.
      Tunde D Jakab*, University of Missouri - Columbia
      (982-31-150)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Sobolev spaces and complex powers on manifolds with a Lie structure at infinity.
      Robert Lauter, Mainz University
      Victor Nistor*, Penn State University
      Andras Vasy, MIT
      (982-58-196)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      The class $A_p$, $0


      Svetlana A Roudenko*, Duke University
      Michael Frazier, Michigan State University
      (982-42-169)

    • 5:30 p.m.
      Szego and Bergman projections for non-smooth planar domains: old and new.
      Loredana Lanzani*, University of Arkansas
      Elias M Stein, Princeton University
      (982-31-259)
  • Saturday November 9, 2002, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Computational Methods in Analysis, II

    Room 218, Business Administration
    Organizers:
    George A. Anastassiou, University of Memphis anastasg@msci.memphis.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Some Properties of the Perturbed Haar Wavelets.
      Alfredo L. Gonz\'alez, Universidad de Mar del Plata
      Richard A. Zalik*, Auburn University
      (982-42-128)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      On the approximation properties on the line and half-line of certain rationally weighted polynomials.
      Theodore A. Kilgore*, Auburn University
      (982-41-131)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On weighted simultaneous approximation on the infinite interval.
      Katherine Bal\'{a}zs*, Auburn University
      (982-41-143)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      The Sinc-Galerkin method for solving linear fifth and sixth order boundary-value problems.
      Ahmed I Zayed*, DePaul University
      Mohamed El-Gamel, Mansoura University
      (982-65-07)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Symmetric Spaces with Maximal Projection Constants.
      Bruce L. Chalmers*, Univ. of Cal., Riverside
      Grzegorz Lewicki, Jagiellonian University, Krakow
      (982-46-84)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Periodic Travelling-Waves for Nonlinear, Dispersive Equations.
      Hongqiu Chen*, The University of Memphis
      (982-35-52)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Asymptotic behavior of Faber and orthogonal polynomials.
      Igor E Pritsker*, Oklahoma State University
      (982-41-37)
  • Saturday November 9, 2002, 2:30 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
    Special Presentation: Part II
    TA development using case studies: A workshop for faculty.

    Room 383, Engineering
    Organizers:
    Solomon Friedberg, Boston College
  • Saturday November 9, 2002, 6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.
    University of Central Florida College of Arts and Sciences Reception

    Atrium, Business Administration

Sunday November 10, 2002

Inquiries:  meet@ams.org