American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:42


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2002 AMS and MAA Spring Southeastern Section Meetings
Atlanta, GA, March 8-10, 2002
Meeting #975

Associate secretaries:
John L Bryant, AMS bryant@math.fsu.edu

Sunday March 10, 2002

  • Sunday March 10, 2002, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
    Special Session on Knot Theory, 3-Manifolds, 4-Manifolds, and Geometric Group Theory, IV

    Room 213, Instructional Center
    Organizers:
    Wolfgang H. Heil, Florida State University heil@math.fsu.edu
    Jose Carlos G\' omez-Larra\~ naga, CIMAT, Mexico jcarlos@cimat.mx

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Isolated critical points of maps $\mathbb{R}^4\to \mathbb{R}^2$, contact forms on $S^3$, the enhanced Milnor number, and quasipositive fibered links.
      Lee Rudolph*, Clark University
      (975-57-113)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Invariants of the Lusternik-Schnirelmann type for $3$-manifolds.
      Jos\'e-Carlos G\'omez-Larra\~naga*, CIMAT, MEXICO
      Francisco Gonz\'alez-Acu\~na, UNAM, MEXICO
      Wolfgang Heil, Florida State University
      (975-57-190)
    • 8:55 a.m.
      Break.
    • 10:10 a.m.
      On the relationship between crossing number and the length of thick knots and links.
      Claus Ernst*, Western Kentucky University
      Yuanan Diao, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
      (975-53-270)
    • 10:40 a.m.
      On the classification of rational 3-tangles: Applications to Gin recombination.
      Cabrera Hugo*, IPICYT
      (975-57-253)
    • 11:10 a.m.
      The Lower Bounds Of The Lengths Of Thick Knots.
      Yuanan Diao*, UNC Charlotte
      (975-57-100)
    • 11:40 a.m.
      The state of the game in the enumeration of classical links.
      Morwen B Thistlethwaite*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      (975-57-344)
  • Sunday March 10, 2002, 8:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m.
    Special Session on Bridges from `Applied' to `Mathematics', III

    Room 111, Instructional Center
    Organizers:
    Peter Mucha, Georgia Institute of Technology mucha@math.gatech.edu
    John A. Pelesko, Georgia Institute of Technology pelesko@math.gatech.edu
    John E. McCuan, Georgia Institute of Technology mccuan@math.gatech.edu
    Guillermo H. Goldsztein, Georgia Institute of Technology ggold@math.gatech.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Elastic and elastoplastic response of periodic versus random composites.
      Mingxiao Jiang, General Electric Corporate R&D
      Iwona Jasiuk*, Georgia Instgitute of Technology
      Martin Ostoja-Starzewski, McGill University
      (975-74-419)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Design of Fiber Reinforced Rods for Maximum Torsional Rigidity.
      Robert Lipton*, Louisiana State University
      (975-49-208)
    • 8:55 a.m.
      Break.
    • 10:10 a.m.
      The strenght domain of perfectly plastic polycrystals.
      Guillermo H Goldsztein*, Georgia Institute of Technology
      (975-74-130)
    • 10:40 a.m.
      Homogenization of a nonlinear elliptic boundary value problem modeling galvanic currents.
      Shari Moskow*, University of Florida
      (975-35-318)
    • 11:10 a.m.
      On radial minimizers of the Ginzburg-Landau functional.
      Dmitry Golovaty*, The University of Akron
      Leonid Berlyand, The Pennsylvania State University
      (975-49-399)
  • Sunday March 10, 2002, 8:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
    Special Session on Frames, Wavelets, and Operator Theory, IV

    Room 211, Instructional Center
    Organizers:
    Christopher E. Heil, Georgia Institute of Technology heil@math.gatech.edu
    Yang Wang, Georgia Institute of Technology wang@math.gatech.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Orthogonal lifting: constructing new (symmetric) nonseparable orthogonal wavelets.
      Eugene Belogay*, Honors College, Florida Atlantic University
      Yang Wang, Georgia Institute of Technology
      (975-42-394)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Embeddings of Some "Classical" Banach Spaces Into Modulation Spaces.
      Kasso A Okoudjou*, School of Mathematics, Georgia Institute of Technology
      (975-46-148)
    • 8:55 a.m.
      Break.
    • 10:10 a.m.
      Affine Frames, GMRA's, and Oversampling.
      Eric Weber*, Texas A&M University
      (975-42-292)
    • 10:40 a.m.
      Some Recent Results on Wavelet Sets and Frame Sets.
      David R. Larson*, Texas A&M University
      Xiaofei Zhang, Texas A&M University
      (975-42-377)
    • 11:10 a.m.
      Generalized Frame Multiresolution Analysis and Frames of Translates.
      Manos Papadakis*, University of Houston
      (975-41-153)
    • 11:40 a.m.
      Frame wavelets in subspaces of $R^d$.
      Xingde Dai*, UNC-Charlotte
      Yuanan Diao, UNC-Charlotte
      Qing Gu, UNC-Charlotte and East China Normal University
      Deguang Han, University of Central Florida
      (975-42-249)
    • 12:10 p.m.
      On the multivariate Riesz-Fej\'{e}r Lemma.
      Josip Derado*, Kennesaw State University
      (975-42-352)
  • Sunday March 10, 2002, 8:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
    Special Session on Dynamic Equations on Time Scales, III

    Room 109, Instructional Center
    Organizers:
    Martin J. Bohner, Florida Institute of Technology bohner@umr.edu
    Billur Kaymakcalan, Georgia Southern University billur@gasou.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Hybrid Fuzzy differential Systems on Time Scale.
      M Sambandham*, Morehouse College
      (975-34-193)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Existence of Solutions for Third and Fourth Order Boundary Value Problems on a Time Scale.
      Johnny Henderson, Auburn University
      William K.C. Yin*, LaGrange College
      (975-34-238)
    • 8:55 a.m.
      Break.
    • 10:10 a.m.
      On Bounds of Solutions of Dynamic Equations.
      Billur Kaymakcalan*, Georgia Southern University
      (975-34-142)
    • 10:40 a.m.
      Exponential Asymptotics.
      Jo A Hoffacker*, University of Georgia
      Tom Gard, University of Georgia
      (975-34-159)
    • 11:10 a.m.
      On the zeros of a third degree exponential polynomial with applications to an SEIR epidemiological model with delay.
      Liancheng Wang*, Georgia Southern University
      Michael Y Li, University of Alberta
      Junjie Wei, Northeast Normal University
      (975-37-198)
    • 11:40 a.m.
      Eigenvalues and eigenfunctions of a class of fractal Laplacians on the unit interval.
      Erik J. Bird, University of Michigan
      Sze-Man Ngai*, Georgia Southern University
      Alexander Teplyaev, University of California Riverside
      (975-45-283)
    • 12:10 p.m.
      On Inequalities, Characterization and Comparisons of the Cauchy, Gauss and Logistic Distributions.
      Broderick O. Oluyede*, Georgia Southern University
      (975-33-230)
  • Sunday March 10, 2002, 8:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
    Special Session on Linear Algebra and Matrix Theory, IV

    Room 119, Instructional Center
    Organizers:
    Frank J. Hall, Georgia State University fhall@cs.gsu.edu
    Zhongshan Li, Georgia State University zli@cs.gsu.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      An Eigenvalue Problem Arising in the Design of 2-D Filters with Periodic Coefficients.
      Mei-Qin Chen*, The Citadel
      (975-15-282)
    • 8:55 a.m.
      Break.
    • 10:10 a.m.
      Robust solutions of matrix equations.
      Leiba Rodman*, College of William and Mary
      Andre C. M. Ran, Vrije Universiteit
      (975-15-16)
    • 10:40 a.m.
      Principal pivot transforms.
      Michael J Tsatsomeros*, Washington State University
      (975-15-04)
    • 11:10 a.m.
      A unified approach to the eight versions of Fast Discrete Cosine and Sine Transforms.
      Vadim Olshevsky, Georgia State University
      Jun Wang*, Georgia State University
      (975-15-44)
    • 11:40 a.m.
      On finite dimensional backward shift invariant subspaces of the Arveson space.
      Vladimir Bolotnikov*, College of William and Mary
      Leiba Rodman, College of William and Mary
      (975-15-22)
    • 12:10 p.m.
      On spaces of matrices containing a nonzero matrix of bounded rank.
      Shmuel Friedland*, University of Illinois at Chicago
      (975-15-36)
  • Sunday March 10, 2002, 9:05 a.m.-9:55 a.m.
    Invited Address

    Banach space theory, sectorial operators and partial differential equations.
    Tennebaum Auditorium, Instructional Center
    Nigel J. Kalton*, University of Missouri, Columbia
    (975-46-01)
  • Sunday March 10, 2002, 10:10 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
    Special Session on Banach Spaces and Their Applications, IV

    Room 117, Instructional Center
    Organizers:
    Peter G. Casazza, University of Missouri-Columbia pete@math.missouri.edu
    N. J. Kalton, University of Missouri-Columbia nigel@math.missouri.edu

    • 10:10 a.m.
      On global existence of a class of Ito-Volterra functional differential equations-A preliminary report.
      Zephyrinus C. Okonkwo*, Albany State University
      (975-34-213)
    • 10:40 a.m.
      Sampling eigenvalues in the nonself-adjoint case.
      A Boumenir*, State University of West Georgia
      (975-42-149)
  • Sunday March 10, 2002, 10:10 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
    Special Session on Quantum Structures, IV

    Room 219, Instructional Center
    Organizers:
    Alexander G. Wilce, Juniata College wilce@juniata.edu
    Richard J. Greechie, Louisiana Technical University greechie@coes.LaTech.edu
    Franklin E. Schroeck, Florida Atlantic University schroeck@math.du.edu

    • 10:10 a.m.
      Quasi-Heyting Algebras in Context.
      David Miller*, Wichita, KS
      (975-06-161)
    • 10:40 a.m.
      The Algebra of Effects in the Formalism of Quantum Mechanics on Phase Space as an M. V. and a Heyting Effect Algebra.
      Franklin E. Schroeck*, Univ. of Denver and Florida Atlantic Univ.
      (975-81-165)
    • 11:10 a.m.
      Cauchy Completions of MV-Algebras.
      Richard N. Ball*, University of Denver
      George Georgescu, University of Bucharest
      Ioana Leustean, University of Bucharest
      (975-06-147)
    • 11:55 a.m.
      Discussion
  • Sunday March 10, 2002, 10:10 a.m.-1:40 p.m.
    Special Session on Harmonic Analysis, IV

    Room 209, Instructional Center
    Organizers:
    Gerd Mockenhaupt, Georgia Institute of Technology gerdm@math.gatech.edu
    Michael T. Lacy, Georgia Institute of Technology lacey@math.gatech.edu
    Akos Magyar, University of Georgia magyar@math.uga.edu

    • 10:10 a.m.
      Sections of star bodies and the Fourier transform.
      Alexander Koldobsky*, University of Missouri-Columbia
      (975-52-55)
    • 10:45 a.m.
      Average decay of the Fourier transform and applications.
      Alex Iosevich*, University of Missouri
      (975-42-70)
    • 11:20 a.m.
      A discrete model for Hankel operators on the Dirichlet space.
      Richard Rochberg*, Washington University
      (975-46-202)
    • 11:55 a.m.
      Almost orthogonality and a class of bounded bilinear pseudodifferential operators.
      Arpad Benyi*, University of Kansas
      Rodolfo H Torres, University of Kansas
      (975-42-326)
    • 12:30 p.m.
      Limits of sequences of polynomials orthogonal in Sobolev spaces.
      Xin Li*, University of Central Florida
      (975-43-297)
    • 1:05 p.m.
      Higher-order Hilbert-Schmidt Hankel forms on the ball.
      Sarah H Ferguson*, Wayne State University
      Richard Rochberg, Washington University - St. Louis
      (975-32-401)
  • Sunday March 10, 2002, 10:10 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
    Special Session on Graphs and Matroids, IV

    Room 205, Instructional Center
    Organizers:
    James G. Oxley, Louisiana State University oxley@marais.math.lsu.edu
    Bogdan Oporowski, Louisiana State University bogdan@math.lsu.edu
    Robin Thomas, Georgia Institute of Technology thomas@math.gatech.edu

    • 10:10 a.m.
      Graphs with small Ramsey numbers.
      Alexandr Kostochka*, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      Benny Sudakov, Princeton University and Institute for Advanced Study
      (975-05-64)
    • 10:40 a.m.
      Matching Properties in Domination Critical Graphs.
      Nawarat Ananchuen, Silpakorn University
      Michael D. Plummer*, Vanderbilt University
      (975-05-77)
    • 11:10 a.m.
      The cycle double cover conjecture and circuit decompositions.
      Matthew J DeVos*, Princeton University
      (975-05-164)
    • 11:40 a.m.
      Edge coloring in plane multigraphs.
      Bertrand F Guenin*, University of Waterloo
      (975-05-345)
    • 12:10 p.m.
      Equivalent versions of the 3-flow conjecture.
      Martin Kochol*, Slovak Academy of Sciences
      (975-05-251)
  • Sunday March 10, 2002, 10:10 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
    Special Session on Symplectic and Contact Topology, IV

    Room 217, Instructional Center
    Organizers:
    Margaret Symington, Georgia Institute of Technology msyming@math.gatech.edu
    Gordana Matic, University of Georgia gordana@math.uga.edu

    • 10:10 a.m.
      Symplectic topology and circle actions.
      Susan Tolman*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      (975-53-250)
    • 10:40 a.m.
      Periodic Orbits of a Charge in a Magnetic Field.
      Kai Cieliebak, Mathematisches Institut, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universitaet, Muenchen
      Viktor L. Ginzburg*, University of California, Santa Cruz
      Kerman Ely, University of Toronto
      Cesar Niche, University of California, Santa Cruz
      (975-37-281)
    • 11:10 a.m.
      Length minimizing Hamiltonian paths and Floer homology.
      Ely Kerman*, University of Toronto
      Francois Lalonde, Universite de Montreal
      (975-53-382)
    • 11:40 a.m.
      A $C^2$-smooth counterexample to the Hamiltonian Seifert conjecture in $R^4$.
      Viktor L Ginzburg, University of California, Santa Cruz
      Ba\c{s}ak Z G\"{u}rel*, University of California, Santa Cruz
      (975-37-69)
    • 12:10 p.m.
      Holomorphic Curves, Hamiltonian Dynamics, and Lagrangian Embeddings.
      Klaus Mohnke*, SUNY at Stony Brook
      (975-53-54)
  • Sunday March 10, 2002, 10:10 a.m.-12:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Automated Reasoning in Mathematics and Logic, IV

    Room 105, Instructional Center
    Organizers:
    Johan G. F. Belinfante, Georgia Institute of Technology belinfan@math.gatech.edu

    • 10:10 a.m.
      Mathematics in the TPTP Problem Library.
      Geoff Sutcliffe*, University of Miami
      (975-68-96)
    • 10:40 a.m.
      A Framework for Verification of Software Specifications.
      Olga Shumsky Matlin, Argonne National Laboratory
      Lawrence J Henschen*, Northwestern University
      (975-68-110)
    • 11:10 a.m.
      Semantics and Heuristics in OSHL.
      Swaha Das*, UNC Chapel Hill
      Shelby Funk, UNC Chapel Hill
      David A. Plaisted, UNC Chapel Hill
      (975-68-94)
    • 11:40 a.m.
      The Nature of Monotonicity in Higher-Order Context-Oriented Mathematical Logic.
      Damon A. Scott*, Francis Marion University
      (975-03-128)
    • 12:00 p.m.
      Discussion
  • Sunday March 10, 2002, 10:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, IV

    Room 115, Instructional Center
    Organizers:
    Mihai A. Ciucu, Georgia Institute of Technology ciucu@math.gatech.edu

    • 10:10 a.m.
      Lamplighter Random walks.
      Richard W Kenyon*, Universit\'e Paris-Sud
      (975-05-98)
    • 10:40 a.m.
      Critical resonance in the non-intersecting lattice path model.
      Richard W. Kenyon, Universite Paris-Sud
      David B. Wilson*, Microsoft Research
      (975-60-59)
    • 11:10 a.m.
      Optimal Multichromosomal Genome Rearrangements.
      Glenn Tesler*, University of California, San Diego
      (975-92-290)
    • 11:40 a.m.
      Partition Analysis and the Omega Package.
      George E. Andrews*, Pennsylvania State University
      (975-05-158)
  • Sunday March 10, 2002, 10:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
    Special Session on Probability and Combinatorics, IV

    Room 113, Instructional Center
    Organizers:
    Russell D. Lyons, Georgia Institute of Technology rdlyons@math.gatech.edu
    Prasad V. Tetali, Georgia Institute of Technology tetali@math.gatech.edu

    • 10:10 a.m.
      A Markov Random Field Model of Multicasting.
      Kavita Ramanan*, Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies
      Ilze Ziedins, University of Auckland, New Zealand
      Anirvan Sengupta, Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies
      Partha Mitra, Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies
      (975-00-274)
    • 10:40 a.m.
      Mixing time for biased card shuffling.
      Itai Benjamini, Weitzmann institute
      Noam Beger, U.C Berkeley
      Chris Hoffman, University of Washington
      Elchanan Mossel*, Microsoft Research
      (975-60-203)
    • 11:10 a.m.
      A new, probabilistic approach for heat kernel bounds.
      Ben Morris*, University of California, Berkeley
      (975-60-341)
    • 11:40 a.m.
      Decomposition, Swapping and Mean-Field Models.
      Dana Randall*, Georgia Tech
      (975-60-358)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org