American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:21:28


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2001 Spring Western Section Meeting
Las Vegas, NV, April 21-22, 2001
Meeting #965

Associate secretaries:
Bernard Russo, AMS brusso@math.uci.edu

Saturday April 21, 2001

  • Saturday April 21, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-4:30 p.m.
    Meeting Registration

    First Floor Foyer, Classroom Building Complex A
  • Saturday April 21, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Finite Element Analysis and Applications, I

    Room 223, Classroom Building Complex C, Classroom Building Complex C
    Organizers:
    Jichun Li, University of Nevada jichun@nevada.edu
    Michael Marcozzi, University of Nevada marcozzi@nevada.edu
    George Miel, University of Nevada miel@nevada.edu
    Darrell W. Pepper, University of Nevada pepperu@nye.nscee.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Valuation of derivative securities by variational methods.
      Michael D Marcozzi*, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
      (965-90-27)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Conservative Galerkin finite element methods and local flux recovery.
      So-Hsiang Chou*, Bowling Green State University
      (965-65-106)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Approximations of degenerate extended Williamson fluids based on Heindl elements.
      Shue-Sum Chow*, Brigham Young University
      Graham F Carey, University of Texas at Austin
      William Barth, University of Texas at Austin
      (965-65-196)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Comparison of Finite Elements and Finite Differences Methods in Option Pricing.
      George Miel*, University of Nevada
      Jack Schofield, University of Nevada
      (965-65-199)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      A Posteriori Finite Element Error Estimation for Hyperbolic Partial Differential Equations.
      Slimane Adjerid*, Department of Mathematics, Virginia Polytechnic Institute
      Joseph E Flaherty, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
      Lilia Krivodonova, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
      (965-65-184)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Finite Element Methods for Schr\"odinger Systems.
      Graeme Fairweather*, Colorado School of Mines
      (965-65-197)
  • Saturday April 21, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Physical Knotting and Unknotting, I

    Room 215, Classroom Building Complex C, Classroom Building Complex C
    Organizers:
    Jorge Alberto Calvo, North Dakota State University jorge_calvo@ndsu.nodak.edu
    Kenneth C. Millett, University of California Santa Barbara millett@math.ucsb.edu
    Eric J. Rawdon, Chatham College rawdon@chatham.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Upper Bounds on Linking Numbers of Thick Links.
      Yuanan Diao*, UNC Charlotte
      Claus Ernst, Western Kentucky Univ.
      Jance Van E Rensburg, York University
      (965-57-33)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      On the gyration radius of random knots and its critical exponent.
      Tetsuo Deguchi*, Department of Physics, Faculty of Science, and Graduate School of Humanities and Sciences, Ochanomizu University
      Miyuki K Shimamura, Department of Physics, Faculty of Science, and Graduate School of Humanities and Sciences, Ochanomizu University
      (965-65-68)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Optimal shapes of elastic filaments with finite thickness.
      Oscar Gonzalez*, University of Texas, Austin
      (965-74-167)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Localization of breakage points in knotted strings.
      Piotr Pieranski, Poznan University of Technology
      Sandor Kasas, University of Lausanne
      Giovanni Dietler*, University of Lausanne
      Jacques Dubochet, University of Lausanne
      Andrzej Stasiak, University of Lausanne
      (965-74-67)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Predicting Optimal Lengths of Random Knots.
      Akos Dobay, University of Lausanne/Laboratory of Ultrastructural Analysis
      Pierre-Edouard Sottas, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology/Center for Neuromimetic Systems
      Jacques Dubochet, University of Lausanne/Laboratory of Ultrastructural Analysis
      Andrzej Stasiak*, University of Lausanne/Laboratory of Ultrastructural Analysis
      (965-92-101)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Ideal trefoil knot.
      Piotr Pieranski*, Poznan University of Technology
      Sylwester Przybyl, Poznan University of Technology
      (965-51-177)
  • Saturday April 21, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Set Theory, I

    Room 221, Classroom Building Complex C, Classroom Building Complex C
    Organizers:
    Douglas Burke, University of Nevada, Las Vegas dburke@nevada.edu
    Derrick Dubose, University of Nevada, Las Vegas dubose@nevada.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Connections between AD and AC.
      Steve C Jackson*, University of North Texas
      (965-03-138)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Some theorems and questions in descriptive set theory.
      Howard S Becker*, University of South Carolina
      (965-03-117)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Equivalence between Wadge and Lipschitz determinacy.
      Alessandro Andretta*, Universit\`a di Torino, Italy
      Donald A. Martin, University of California Los Angeles
      (965-03-29)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Seemingly weak versions of Blackwell determinacy.
      Benedikt L\"owe*, Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universit\"at Bonn
      (965-03-87)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Some Applications of the Adams-Kechris Technique.
      Su Gao*, California Institute of Technology
      (965-03-104)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Non-standard applications of Gandy-Harrington.
      Greg Hjorth*, UCLA
      (965-03-38)
  • Saturday April 21, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-4:30 p.m.
    Exhibit and Book Sale

    First Floor Foyer, Classroom Building Complex A
  • Saturday April 21, 2001, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometric and Computational Group Theory, I

    Room 225, Classroom Building Complex C, Classroom Building Complex C
    Organizers:
    Eric M. Freden, Southern Utah University freden@suu.edu
    Eric L. Swenson, Brigham Young University eric@math.byu.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      The density of graphical sets and primitive elements in free groups.
      Enric Ventura*, City College of New York & Univ. Pol. Catalunya
      (965-20-217)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      $Out(F_n)$ has no parabolic elements.
      Emina Alibegovic*, University of Utah
      (965-20-158)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Relative growth of groups of automorphisms.
      Alexei Myasnikov, The City College of New York
      Vladimir Shpilrain*, The City College of New York
      (965-20-129)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Rotation Distance and Thompson's Group F.
      Sean Cleary*, City College of New York
      (965-20-32)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Bounded cohomology, amenable groups, and hyperbolic groups.
      Igor Mineyev*, University of South Alabama
      (965-20-94)
  • Saturday April 21, 2001, 8:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
    Special Session on Graphs and Digraphs, I

    Room 214, Classroom Building Complex C, Classroom Building Complex C
    Organizers:
    Michael Jacobson, University of Louisville mikej@louisville.edu
    K. Brooks Reid, California State University, San Marcos breid@coyote.csusm.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Packing Caterpillars Into Complete Graphs.
      John J Watkins*, Colorado College
      Jesse Gilbert, Lawrence University
      (965-05-40)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Directed Cycle Decompositions of the Complete Symmetric Digraph, Part I.
      Brian Alspach, University of Regina
      Heather Gavlas*, Grand Valley State University
      Mateja Sajna, Nova Gorica Polytechnic
      Helen Verrall, Portland, Oregon
      (965-05-78)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Directed Cycle Decompositions of the Complete Symmetric Digraph, Part II.
      Brian Alspach*, University of Regina
      Heather Gavlas, Grand Valley State University
      Mateja \v{S}ajna, Capilano College
      Helen Verrall, Portland, Oregon
      (965-05-110)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Partitioning Vertices of a Tournament into Independent Cycles.
      Guantao Chen, Georgia State University
      Ronald J Gould*, Emory University
      Li Hao, Universite Paris-Sud
      (965-05-88)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Hamiltonian decomposition of prisms over cubic grpahs.
      Roman \v{C}ada, University of West Bohemia
      Moshe Rosenfeld*, University of Washington, Tacoma
      Zden\v{e}k Ryj\'a\v{c}ek, University of West Bohemia
      (965-05-195)
  • Saturday April 21, 2001, 8:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
    Special Session on PDEs from Fluid Mechanics: Applied Analysis and Numerical Methods, I

    Room 217, Classroom Building Complex C, Classroom Building Complex C
    Organizers:
    L. Steven Hou, York University and Iowa State University hou@math.iastate.edu
    Xiaoming Wang, Iowa State University wang@math.iastate.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Spectral approximation of a dissipative model for liquid crystals flow.
      Qiang Du*, Iowa State University
      (965-65-41)
    • 8:45 a.m.
      An Application of Optimal Control Theory to Crystal Growth.
      James C Turner*, Florida State University
      (965-49-112)
    • 9:15 a.m.
      Finite-Element Simulation of Electromagnetically and Thermally Driven MHD Flows.
      A. J Meir*, Department of Mathematics, Auburn University
      Paul G Schmidt, Department of Mathematics, Auburn University
      (965-76-76)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      break
    • 9:45 a.m.
      Computations of Compressible Vortices.
      Thomas P Svobodny*, Wright State University
      (965-76-93)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Stabilization of a quasilinear parabolic equation or the 2D Navier-Stokes system by boundary feedback control.
      Andrei V Fursikov*, Moscow State University
      (965-93-83)
    • 10:15 a.m.
      Exact controllability of an elastic membrane coupled with a potential fluid.
      Scott Hansen*, Iowa State University
      (965-93-86)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Analysis of viscous incompressible flows around a moving rigid body.
      Hyung-Chun Lee*, Ajou University
      (965-76-120)
  • Saturday April 21, 2001, 8:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
    Special Session on Waves in Heterogeneous Media, I

    Room 219, Classroom Building Complex C, Classroom Building Complex C
    Organizers:
    Randall J. LeVeque, University of Washington rjl@amath.washington.edu
    Knut Solna, University of California Irvine ksolna@math.uci.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Imaging in a random environment.
      George C Papanicolaou*, Department of Mathematics Stanford University
      (965-60-208)
    • 9:05 a.m.
      Absence of slow time behaviour in waves in random media.
      Abel Klein*, University of California, Irvine
      (965-35-141)
    • 9:40 a.m.
      break
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Turbulence Induced Beam Spreading of Higher Order Mode Optical Waves.
      Cynthia Y Hopen*, University of Central Florida
      Yadira V Gilchrest, Department of Mathematics, UCF
      Brian R Macon, Department of Mathematics, UCF
      (965-33-77)
    • 10:25 a.m.
      Nonlinear wave propagation in random layered media.
      J B Thoo*, Yuba College
      J K Hunter, Univ. of California, Davis
      (965-35-192)
  • Saturday April 21, 2001, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Topology of Links, I

    Room 212, Classroom Building Complex C, Classroom Building Complex C
    Organizers:
    Jeff Johannes, University of Nevada, Las Vegas johannes@member.ams.org
    Swatee Naik, University of Nevada, Reno naik@unr.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Intrinsically Knotted and Linked Graphs.
      Erica L Flapan*, Pomona College
      (965-57-62)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      A-polynomials and twisted Alexander polynomials.
      Andrius Tamulis*, Cardinal Stritch University
      (965-57-157)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Remarks on Khovanov's knot homology.
      Oliver T Dasbach*, University of California, Riverside
      Arkady Vaintrob, University of Oregon, Eugene
      (965-57-194)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      New developments in arithmetic topology.
      Adam S. Sikora*, CRM/ISM, Montreal
      (965-57-220)
  • Saturday April 21, 2001, 9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
    Special Session on Analysis and Applications of Nonlinear PDEs, I

    Room 213, Classroom Building Complex C, Classroom Building Complex C
    Organizers:
    David G. Costa, University of Nevada, Las Vegas costa@nevada.edu
    Zhonghai Ding, University of Nevada, Las Vegas dingz@nevada.edu
    Hossein Tehrani, University of Nevada, Las Vegas tehranih@nevada.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Boundary-value Problems for Nonlinear Wave Equations.
      Jerry L Bona*, University of Texas at Austin
      (965-35-156)
    • 9:35 a.m.
      Stability of multidimensional traveling waves for a nonlocal Allen-Cahn equation.
      Peter W Bates*, Brigham Young University
      Fengxin Chen, University of Texas, San Antonio
      (965-35-128)
    • 10:10 a.m.
      Boundary value problems with bounded nonlinearities.
      James R Ward*, University of Alabama at Birmingham
      (965-35-132)
  • Saturday April 21, 2001, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Number Theory with a Geometric Flavor, I

    Room 210, Classroom Building Complex C, Classroom Building Complex C
    Organizers:
    Arthur Baragar, University of Nevada, Las Vegas baragar@nevada.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Rational curves on K3 surfaces -- A geometrical interpretation.
      Arthur Baragar*, UNLV
      (965-14-182)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Explicit covering techniques for hyperelliptic curves.
      Nils Bruin*, PIMS, SFU, UBC
      (965-11-66)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Geometry of the affine line modulo isogeny.
      Mugurel A Barcau*, University of New Mexico
      (965-11-14)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Apollonian Circle Packings: Number Theory.
      Ron L Graham, Univ. of Calif. at San Diego
      Jeff C Lagarias, At&T Labs
      Colin L Mallows, AT&T Labs
      Allan R Wilks, AT&T Labs
      Catherine H Yan*, Texas A&M Univ and IAS
      (965-11-46)
  • Saturday April 21, 2001, 9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on History of Mathematics, I

    Room 216, Classroom Building Complex C, Classroom Building Complex C
    Organizers:
    Shawnee L. McMurran, California State University, San Bernadino mcmurran@math.csusb.edu
    Adrian Rice, Randolph-Macon College arice4@rmc.edu
    James Tattersall, Providence College tat@providence.edu

    • 9:30 a.m.
      The Effect of Funding on Mathematical Logic.
      Florence D. Fasanelli*, The College Board
      (965-01-122)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The Influence of Relativity on Invariant Theory.
      Paul R Wolfson*, West Chester University
      (965-01-123)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The Notebooks Gian-Carlo Rota.
      Joel Stein*, California State University San Bernardino
      (965-01-153)
  • Saturday April 21, 2001, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
    Invited Address

    How much do the Hecke operators actually tell us about modular forms?
    Auditorium A-108, Classroom Building Complex A
    Lynne H. Walling*, University of Colorado
    (965-11-04)
  • Saturday April 21, 2001, 1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Numerical methods for wave propagation in heterogeneous media: Solving hyperbolic PDEs with discontinuous coefficients.
    Auditorium A-108, Classroom Building Complex A
    Randall J LeVeque*, University of Washington
    (965-65-150)
  • Saturday April 21, 2001, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Finite Element Analysis and Applications, II

    Room 223, Classroom Building Complex C, Classroom Building Complex C
    Organizers:
    Jichun Li, University of Nevada jichun@nevada.edu
    Michael Marcozzi, University of Nevada marcozzi@nevada.edu
    George Miel, University of Nevada miel@nevada.edu
    Darrell W. Pepper, University of Nevada pepperu@nye.nscee.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Interface tracking using discrete methods. What are we computing?
      Juan C Heinrich*, University of Arizona
      Pinghua Zhao, University of Arizona
      (965-65-187)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      A Comparison Study of the Method of 2nd Moments vs h- Adaptation in Finite Elements for Advection-Diffusion Equations.
      Darrell W. Pepper*, University of Nevada Las Vegas
      David B. Carrington, University of Nevada Las Vegas
      (965-76-222)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Non-conforming hp mortar finite element methods for Stokes Problems.
      Padmanabhan Seshaiyer*, Texas Tech University
      Lawrence K Chilton, Air Force Institute of Technology
      (965-65-160)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Solving degenerate reaction-diffusion equations via adaptive splitting.
      Qin Sheng*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
      (965-65-102)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Mixed Discontinuous Finite Element Methods and Their Applications.
      Zhangxin Chen*, Southern Methodist University
      (965-65-23)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      An analysis of the numerical solution based on moving meshes for advection dominated problems.
      Weiming Cao*, University of Texas at San Antonio
      (965-65-173)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Finite Element Analysis for a Nonlinear Diffusion Model in Image Processing.
      Jichun Li*, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
      (965-65-73)
  • Saturday April 21, 2001, 3:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
    Special Session on Graphs and Digraphs, II

    Room 214, Classroom Building Complex C, Classroom Building Complex C
    Organizers:
    Michael Jacobson, University of Louisville mikej@louisville.edu
    K. Brooks Reid, California State University, San Marcos breid@coyote.csusm.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Anti-Ramsey numbers of graphs.
      Tao Jiang*, Michigan Technological University
      (965-05-74)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On Edge and Path Ordered Graphs.
      Guantao Chen, Georgia State University
      Ralph Faudree, University of Memphis
      Ronald Gould, Emory University
      Michael Jacobson, University of Louisville
      Linda Lesniak*, Drew University
      Florian Pfender, Emory University
      (965-05-70)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      On equimatchable polytopes.
      Ken-ichi Kawarabayashi, Keio University
      Michael D. Plummer*, Vanderbilt University
      Akira Saito, Nihon University
      (965-05-56)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Generalizing the Alon-Tarsi Theorem to hypergraphs.
      Radhika Ramamurthi, University of Illinois
      Douglas B West*, University of Illinois
      (965-05-107)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      On local and global independence numbers of a graph.
      Ralph J Faudree*, University of Memphis
      Richard H Schelp, University of Memphis
      Zden\v{e}k Ryj\'a\v{c}ek, University of West Bohemia
      (965-05-61)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      The Present Picture of Pebbling.
      Glenn H Hurlbert*, Arizona State University
      (965-05-175)
  • Saturday April 21, 2001, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Physical Knotting and Unknotting, II

    Room 215, Classroom Building Complex C, Classroom Building Complex C
    Organizers:
    Jorge Alberto Calvo, North Dakota State University jorge_calvo@ndsu.nodak.edu
    Kenneth C. Millett, University of California Santa Barbara millett@math.ucsb.edu
    Eric J. Rawdon, Chatham College rawdon@chatham.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Infinitesimally Locked Linkages with Applications to Locked Trees.
      Robert Connelly, Cornell University
      Erik D Demaine*, University of Waterloo
      G\"unter Rote, Freie Universit\"at Berlin
      (965-51-168)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Two recent results on flipping and flipturns.
      Pat Morin*, McGill University
      (965-51-183)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Convexifying Polygons in 3D: A Survey.
      Michael Soss, McGill University
      Godfried T Toussaint*, McGill University
      (965-51-108)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Knotting in Adsorbing Lattice polygons.
      Buks Janse van Rensburg*, Mathematics and Statistics, York University
      (965-82-118)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Examples of Lattice Links and Knots.
      Claus Ernst*, Western Kentucky University
      Marnie Phipps, University of Northern Colorado
      Jance Van E Rensburg, York University
      (965-54-52)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      On the classification of rational knots.
      Sofia Lambropoulou*, National Technical University of Athens
      Louis H Kauffman, University of Illinois at Chicago
      (965-57-176)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Biologic, Tangles and DNA.
      Louis H. Kauffman*, UIC
      Sofia Lambropoulou, National Techinical University at Athens, Greece
      (965-57-96)
  • Saturday April 21, 2001, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Set Theory, II

    Room 221, Classroom Building Complex C, Classroom Building Complex C
    Organizers:
    Douglas Burke, University of Nevada, Las Vegas dburke@nevada.edu
    Derrick Dubose, University of Nevada, Las Vegas dubose@nevada.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      The Consistency of Hamkins's Axiom.
      W. Hugh Woodin*, UC Berkeley
      (965-03-149)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On Martin's Conjecture.
      Theodore A Slaman*, University of California, Berkeley
      (965-03-142)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      The core model up to a Woodin cardinal.
      William J Mitchell*, University of Florida
      (965-03-178)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      The consistency strength of the failure of the Unique Branches Hypothesis.
      John R Steel*, U.C. Berkeley
      (965-03-143)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Making copy embeddings generic.
      Itay Neeman*, UCLA
      (965-03-130)
  • Saturday April 21, 2001, 3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
    Special Session on Topology of Links, II

    Room 212, Classroom Building Complex C, Classroom Building Complex C
    Organizers:
    Jeff Johannes, University of Nevada, Las Vegas johannes@member.ams.org
    Swatee Naik, University of Nevada, Reno naik@unr.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      On integrality of the colored Jones polynomial and the Ohtsuki invariants.
      Thang T Le*, SUNY Buffalo
      (965-57-170)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Bounds on the exponential growth rate of the colored Jones polynomial.
      Oliver Dasbach, University of California, Riverside
      Xiao-Song Lin*, University of California, Riverside
      (965-57-190)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      On the nonexistence of a mod 2 Kontsevich integral.
      Ted Stanford*, New Mexico State University
      (965-57-75)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      The first Hochschild homology of $K_t(T^2)$.
      Michael McLendon*, University of Iowa
      (965-57-80)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Integrality for TQFTs.
      Patrick M Gilmer*, Louisiana State University
      (965-57-97)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      The Homflypt Skein Module of a Connected Sum of 3-Manifolds.
      Jianyuan K. Zhong*, Louisiana Tech University
      Patrick M Gilmer, Louisiana State University
      (965-57-45)
  • Saturday April 21, 2001, 3:00 p.m.-5:15 p.m.
    Special Session on Analysis and Applications of Nonlinear PDEs, II

    Room 213, Classroom Building Complex C, Classroom Building Complex C
    Organizers:
    David G. Costa, University of Nevada, Las Vegas costa@nevada.edu
    Zhonghai Ding, University of Nevada, Las Vegas dingz@nevada.edu
    Hossein Tehrani, University of Nevada, Las Vegas tehranih@nevada.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Elliptic PDEs with critical exponents and singular potentials.
      Nassif Ghoussoub*, Pacific Institute for the Mathematical Sciences
      (965-35-169)
    • 3:35 p.m.
      Bilinear control for global controllability of the semilinear parabolic equation with superlinear term.
      Alexander Khapalov*, Washington State University
      (965-35-16)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      On a Free Boundary Problem with superheating arising in microwave heating processes.
      Hong-Ming Yin*, Washington State University
      (965-35-10)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Diffusive Logistic Equation with Constant Effort Harvesting.
      Shobha Oruganti, Mississippi State University
      Junping Shi, College of William \& Mary
      Ratnasingham Shivaji*, Mississippi State University
      (965-35-39)
  • Saturday April 21, 2001, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on PDEs from Fluid Mechanics: Applied Analysis and Numerical Methods, II

    Room 217, Classroom Building Complex C, Classroom Building Complex C
    Organizers:
    L. Steven Hou, York University and Iowa State University hou@math.iastate.edu
    Xiaoming Wang, Iowa State University wang@math.iastate.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Some open problems concerning the energy dissipation rate for incompressible turbulence.
      Charles R Doering*, University of Michigan
      (965-76-72)
    • 3:20 p.m.
      On The Global Existence Of Weak Solutions To A Shallow Water Equation.
      Zhouping Xin*, The Chinese University of Hong Kong and New York University
      (965-35-89)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      On conditions for 2-D fully developed turbulence in the Navier-Stokes equations.
      Ciprian Foias, Indiana University/Texas A&M
      Michael S Jolly*, Indiana University
      Oscar Manley, Gaithersburg, MD
      Ricardo Rosa, Universidade Federal do Rio De Janeiro
      (965-76-98)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      On efficient numerical methods for Landau-Lifshitz Equations.
      Xiao-ping Wang*, Hong Kong Univ. of Sci. Tech
      (965-65-174)
    • 4:20 p.m.
      break
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Mixed Pseudospectral Method For Incompressible Fluid Flow In Unbounded Domains.
      Ben-yu Guo*, Shanghai Normal University
      Cheng-long Xu, Shanghai University
      (965-65-82)
    • 4:50 p.m.
      The Existence of Non-topological multivortex solutions in the Relativistic Self-Dual Chern-Simons Theory.
      Oleg Imanuvilov*, Iowa State University
      (965-35-85)
    • 5:10 p.m.
      Complex fluids: liquid crystals, mixtures and polymeric materials.
      Liu Chun*, Penn State University
      (965-35-42)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      New topological method for dynamics of dissipative PDE's. Computer assisted proof of existence of fixed points for Kuramoto-Sivashinsky equation.
      Piotr Zgliczynski*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (965-35-64)
  • Saturday April 21, 2001, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on History of Mathematics, II

    Room 216, Classroom Building Complex C, Classroom Building Complex C
    Organizers:
    Shawnee L. McMurran, California State University, San Bernadino mcmurran@math.csusb.edu
    Adrian Rice, Randolph-Macon College arice4@rmc.edu
    James Tattersall, Providence College tat@providence.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Inexplicable? The status of complex numbers in Britain, 1750-1850.
      Adrian Rice*, Randolph-Macon College
      (965-01-55)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Harmonic functions in the unit disc.
      Victor L. Shapiro*, University of California, Riverside
      (965-01-30)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      The Birth of an Independent Trigonometry: Revolution and Conflict in Tenth-Century Islamic Spherical Astronomy.
      Glen R Van Brummelen*, Bennington College
      (965-01-21)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Noneuclidean Geometry Before Euclid?
      Hardy Grant*, York University, Toronto
      (965-01-51)
  • Saturday April 21, 2001, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Number Theory with a Geometric Flavor, II

    Room 210, Classroom Building Complex C, Classroom Building Complex C
    Organizers:
    Arthur Baragar, University of Nevada, Las Vegas baragar@nevada.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Siegel Differential Modular Forms.
      Mugurel Barcau, University of New Mexico
      Alexandru Buium*, University of New Mexico
      (965-11-13)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Arithmetic on a family of K3 surfaces.
      David K Penniston*, Furman University
      Scott Ahlgren, Colgate University
      Ken Ono, University of Wisconsin
      (965-11-125)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Relationships between conjectures on the structure of pro-$p$ Galois groups unramified outside $p$.
      Romyar T Sharifi*, University of Arizona
      (965-11-65)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Heron triangles with prime power sides.
      Florian Luca*, UNAM
      (965-11-18)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Trees, Hecke Operators, and Quadratic Forms.
      Holly J Rosson*, Trinity University
      (965-11-119)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Theta functions of quadratic forms.
      Olav K Richter*, UC Santa Cruz
      (965-11-136)
  • Saturday April 21, 2001, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Waves in Heterogeneous Media, II

    Room 219, Classroom Building Complex C, Classroom Building Complex C
    Organizers:
    Randall J. LeVeque, University of Washington rjl@amath.washington.edu
    Knut Solna, University of California Irvine ksolna@math.uci.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Nonlinear wave interaction in periodic dielectric media.
      Alexander Figotin*, University of California at Irvine
      (965-78-53)
    • 3:35 p.m.
      Random Scattering in Magnetotellurics.
      Benjamin S. White*, ExxonMobil Corporate Strategic Research
      Werner E. Kohler, Virginia Polytechnic Inst and State Univ
      Leonard J. Srnka, ExxonMobil Upstream Research Company
      (965-86-225)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      break
    • 4:30 p.m.
      High Resolution Radar via Precursors.
      Tim Olson*, University of Florida
      (965-78-226)
    • 5:05 p.m.
      Numerical Computation of Wave Propagation in Dynamic Materials.
      Suzanne L Weekes*, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
      (965-65-134)
    • 5:35 p.m.
      Bounds for group velocity of electromagnetic signals.
      Knut Solna*, University of CA at Irvine
      (965-00-171)
  • Saturday April 21, 2001, 3:00 p.m.-6:25 p.m.
    Contributed Paper Session

    Room 211, Classroom Building Complex C, Classroom Building Complex C

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Value distribution theory and some of its applications.
      Chung-Chun Yang*, The Hong Kong University of Sci. \& Tech.
      (965-30-35)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Euler characters and submanifolds of constant positive curvature.
      John D Moore*, University of California, Santa Barbara
      (965-53-20)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Classifying homeomorphisms of compact graphs up to conjugacy: Preliminary report.
      Patrick W Friel*, UCLA
      (965-03-205)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Asymptotic almost periodic functions.
      Suren A. Grigoryan*, University of Montana-Missoula/Kazan State University, Russia
      Thomas Tonev, University of Montana-Missoula
      (965-46-121)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Minimum Degree and Connectivity Bounds that Imply Property $B_{d,i,j}$.
      Michael C Ackerman*, Murray State University
      (965-05-180)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      A free boundary problem from the process of a crystal growth.
      W. Xie*, Cal Poly Pomona
      (965-35-151)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Consistent Estimates of a Certain Type of Conditional Expectation.
      Rod A Freed*, California State University at Dominguez Hills
      (965-60-144)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      A note on the Inverse Generalized Eigenvalue Problem $Ax=\lambda Bx$.
      Kazem KG Ghanbari*, Carleton University
      Angelo Mingarelli, Carleton University
      (965-15-91)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Taylor Integral Remainders and Moduli of Smoothness.
      George A Anastassiou*, The University of Memphis
      (965-26-12)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      AIEP $\mathbb{Z}_{n}-$ Modules.
      Lenny Jones, Shippensburg University
      Darin Kapanjie*, Shippensburg University
      Chad T Lower, Shippensburg University
      (965-15-147)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      On the climbing stairs problem.
      Mohammad K. Azarian*, University of Evansville
      (965-11-100)
    • 5:45 p.m.
      Simplification and classification of linar origin differential equation.
      Ali A. Salim*, amman
      (965-34-60)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Algebraic Encryptian, Number Fields, Applications, Notable Failures.
      Dr.Tiphoney S. Brujger;MD,PhD*, Pan Asian Congress of Mathematicians
      Dr.Petra F. Svisselle;MD,PhD, Marihattrices Foundation
      (965-82-15)
    • 6:15 p.m.
      The Hokey Pokey and Abigail Jan Struttgarten Problem.
      C. S. Felicitas, CFCTE Foundation and the Gottlieb Library
      M. W. Auslander*, CFCTE Foundation and the Gottlieb Library
      (965-92-05)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org