American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Full Program

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:12


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2000 Fall Western Section Meeting
San Francisco, CA, October 21-22, 2000
Meeting #958

Associate secretaries:
Bernard Russo, AMS brusso@math.uci.edu

Saturday October 21, 2000

  • Saturday October 21, 2000, 7:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m.
    Meetings Registration

    Lobby (3rd/Main Floor), Thornton Hall
  • Saturday October 21, 2000, 7:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m.
    Exhibit and Book Sale

    Room 425, Thornton Hall
  • Saturday October 21, 2000, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Combinatorics, I

    Room 310, HSS Building
    Organizers:
    Jesus De Loera, University of California, Davis deloera@math.ucdavis.edu
    Frank Sottile, University of Wisconsin sottile@math.umass.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      A point configuration whose space of triangulations is disconnected.
      Francisco Santos*, University of Cantabria, SPAIN
      (958-52-215)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Categories of triangulations and classifying spaces.
      Laura M. Anderson*, Texas A\&M University
      Nikolai Y. Mn\"ev, Steklov Institute-St. Petersburg
      (958-05-220)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Recovering Lexicographic Triangulations.
      Carl W Lee*, University of Kentucky
      Wendy Weber, Central College
      (958-52-173)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Circuit admissible triangulations of oriented matroids.
      J\"org Rambau*, Konrad-Zuse-Zentrum f\"ur Informationstechnik Berlin
      (958-05-216)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Flag numbers of generalized Eulerian posets.
      Margaret M Bayer, University of Kansas
      Gabor Hetyei*, UNC Charlotte
      (958-05-270)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The Combinatorics of Multiplices and Ordinary Polytopes.
      Margaret M Bayer*, University of Kansas
      Aaron M Bruening, University of Kansas
      Joshua Stewart, University of Kansas
      (958-52-175)
  • Saturday October 21, 2000, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometric and Symbolic Dynamical Systems, I

    Room 429, Thornton Hall
    Organizers:
    Arek Goetz, San Francisco State University goetz@sfsu.edu
    Luca Zamboni, University of North Texas luca@unt.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Generic behaviour of special Euclidean group extensions $SE(n)$ of uniformly hyperbolic dynamical systems.
      Matthew Nicol*, University of Surrey, England
      (958-58-269)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Some extensions of Lagrange Theorem on the periodicity of the continued fraction extensions of quadratic irrationals.
      Michael Boshernitzan*, Rice University
      (958-37-237)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Dynamics of expansive group actions on the circle.
      Steven Hurder*, University of Illinois at Chicago
      (958-58-235)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On constructing partially hyperbolic systems with non absolutely continuous central foliations.
      Keith H Burns*, Northwestern University
      (958-37-166)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Anatole Katok,TBA
  • Saturday October 21, 2000, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Holomorphic Spaces, I

    Room 327, Thornton Hall
    Organizers:
    Sheldon Axler, San Francisco State University axler@sfsu.edu
    Alex Schuster, San Francisco State University schuster@sfsu.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      An Inverse Problem on Single Layer Potentials.
      Peter Ebenfelt, Royal Institute of Technology
      Dmitry Khavinson*, University of Arkansas & NSF
      Harold S Shapiro, Royal Institute of Technology
      (958-31-30)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Qualitative properties of Pick interpolants.
      Jim Agler, UCSD
      John E McCarthy*, Washington University
      (958-46-89)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Zero sets, interpolating sequences and sampling sequences for Bergman spaces.
      Daniel H Luecking*, University of Arkansas
      (958-30-184)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Algebraic Properties of Finite Blaschke Products and Some Geometric Consequences.
      Pamela B Gorkin*, Bucknell University
      Ulrich Daepp, Bucknell University
      Raymond Mortini, Universite de Metz
      (958-30-73)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      An extension of the Berger--Shaw theorem.
      Sherwin Kouchekian*, Virginia Tech
      John B. Conway, University of Tennessee
      Kyung H. Jin, Kangwan National University
      (958-47-110)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The majorization function in the Dirichlet space.
      William T Ross*, University of Richmond
      (958-30-112)
  • Saturday October 21, 2000, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Diagrammatic Morphisms in Algebra, Category Theory, and Topology, I

    Room 335, Thornton Hall
    Organizers:
    David Radford, University of Illinois at Chicago radford@uic.edu
    Fernando Souza, University of Waterloo fernando@math.uic.edu
    David Yetter, Kansas State University dyetter@math.ksu.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Diagrammatic morphisms, or directly from geometry to algebra and back again: an overview.
      David N Yetter*, Kansas State University
      (958-01-222)
    • 8:45 a.m.
      $n$-Categorical Physics.
      John C Baez*, University of California, Riverside
      (958-83-242)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The Kauffman Bracket Skein as an Algebra of Observables.
      Douglas Bullock, Boise State University
      Charles Frohman, The University of Iowa
      Joanna Kania-Bartoszynska*, Boise State University
      (958-57-94)
    • 10:15 a.m.
      The Yang Mills Measure in the Kauffman Bracket Skein Module.
      Doug Bullock, Boise State University
      Charles D Frohman*, University of Iowa
      Joanna M Kania-Bartoszynska, Boise State University
      (958-57-88)
  • Saturday October 21, 2000, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on History of Mathematics, I

    Room 317, HSS Building
    Organizers:
    Shawnee McMurran, California State University San Bernardino mcmurran@prodigy.net
    James J. Tattersall, Providence College tat@providence.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Solving Victorian Math Problems: A Senior Project.
      Shawnee L McMurran*, California State University San Bernardino
      (958-01-257)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Arabic Algebra Before (?) al-Khwarizmi.
      Barnabas Hughes*, California State Univesity, Northridge
      (958-01-48)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Mina Rees and Her Influence on Mathematical Research.
      Amy E Shell*, United States Military Academy
      (958-01-117)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The evolutionary origins of mathematical ability: Preliminary Report.
      Keith Devlin*, St Mary's College of California
      (958-01-84)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The functional equation of the Riemann zeta function.
      Jennifer E Beineke*, Trinity College
      (958-01-241)
  • Saturday October 21, 2000, 8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Quantum Algebra, I

    Room 409, Thornton Hall
    Organizers:
    Nicolai Reshetikhin, University of Caifornia, Berkeley reshetik@math.berkeley.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Cyclic homology of Iwahori-Hecke algebras.
      Victor Nistor*, Pennsylvania State Univ.
      (958-19-302)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Vyjayanthi Chari,TBA
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Beyond Rectangles: Generalizing the Kirillov-Reshetikhin Characters.
      Michael Kleber*, MIT
      (958-17-185)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Quantum Invariant Measures.
      Nicolai Reshetikhin, University of California at Berkeley
      Milen Yakimov*, University of California at Berkeley
      (958-43-255)
  • Saturday October 21, 2000, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Abstract Wavelet Theory, I

    Room 325, Thornton Hall
    Organizers:
    Lawrence W. Baggett, University of Colorado baggett@euclid.colorado.edu
    Kathy D. Merrill, The Colorado College kmerrill@coloradocollege.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Construction of wavelets from generalized conjugate mirror filters.
      Lawrence W. Baggett*, University of Colorado
      Jennifer E. Courter, The Colorado College
      Kathy D. Merrill, The Colorado College
      (958-43-182)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Examples of Non-MRA Wavelets.
      Lawrence W Baggett, University of Colorado, Boulder
      Jennifer E Courter*, California State University, Hayward
      Kathy D Merrill, Colorado College
      (958-43-201)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Combined MSF multiwavelets.
      Marcin M Bownik*, University of Michigan
      (958-42-210)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Normalized Tight Frane Wavelet Sets in ${\mathcal R}^ d$.
      Xingde Dai*, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
      Yuanan Diao, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
      Qing Gu, Beijing University
      Deguang Han, McMaster University
      (958-42-187)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Examination of Battle-Lemarie Wavelet coefficients for frequency estimation.
      Joel K Glenn*, University of Colorado,Boulder
      (958-42-144)
  • Saturday October 21, 2000, 8:45 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Automorphic Forms and Representations, I

    Room 305, HSS Building
    Organizers:
    Ehud Moshe Baruch, University of California Santa Cruz baruch@math.ucsc.edu
    Dan Bump, Stanford University bump@math.stanford.edu
    Olav Richter, University of California Santa Cruz richter@math.ucsc.edu

    • 8:45 a.m.
      Symmetries for a renormalized integral of Eisenstein series.
      Jennifer E Beineke*, Trinity College
      Daniel Bump, Stanford University
      (958-11-244)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Jacobi theta functions over number fields.
      Olav K Richter*, UC Santa Cruz
      Howard Skogman, USC
      (958-11-164)
    • 10:15 a.m.
      Regulators for CM curves over number fields.
      Jeffrey Stopple*, UC Santa Barbara
      (958-11-103)
  • Saturday October 21, 2000, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Harmonic Analysis, I

    Room 432, Thornton Hall
    Organizers:
    Christoph Thiele, University of California, Los Angeles thiele@math.ucla.edu
    Thomas Wolff (deceased), California Institute of Technology
    F. Michael Christ, University of California, Berkeley mchrist@math.berkeley.edu
    James Colliander, University of California, Berkeley colliand@math.berkeley.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Distribution of lattice points in convex domains.
      Luca Brandolini, University of Bergamo
      Leonardo Colzani, University of Milano
      Alex Iosevich*, University of Missouri
      Anatoly Podkorytov, University of St. Petersburgh
      Giancarlo Travaglini, University of Milan
      (958-42-86)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On the spectral set conjecture in dimension 1.
      Izabella Laba*, UBC
      (958-42-271)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Mixed norm estimates for X-ray transform restricted to a well-curved rigid line complex in $\mathbb{R}^4$ and $\mathbb{R}^5$.
      Mehmet B Erdogan*, California Institute of Technology
      (958-44-168)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Functions with vanishing periodizations.
      Oleg Kovrizhkin*, Caltech, IAS
      (958-42-91)
  • Saturday October 21, 2000, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Singularities and Algebraic Geometry, I

    Room 302, HSS Building
    Organizers:
    Caroline Melles, United States Naval Academy cgg@nadn.navy.mil
    Ruth Michler, University of North Texas michler@unt.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Introduction
    • 9:10 a.m.
      A generalization of Chow's theorem for coherent sheaves of ideals.
      Caroline G Melles*, U. S. Naval Academy
      Pierre Milman, University of Toronto
      (958-14-226)
    • 9:40 a.m.
      Using moment graphs to compute intersection cohomology.
      Tom Braden*, Harvard University
      Robert MacPherson, Institute for Advanced Study
      (958-14-197)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Complete Resolutions, Hsiang-Pati Coordinates, and the Nash Sheaf.
      Laura A Taalman*, James Madison University
      (958-14-209)
  • Saturday October 21, 2000, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Banach Algebras, I

    Room 329, Thornton Hall
    Organizers:
    Suren Grigoryan, Kazan State University sugrigor@green.kcn.ru
    Thomas Tonev, University of Montana-Missoula ma_tt@selway.umt.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Algebras of Multipliers of Holomorphic Besov Spaces.
      Richard Rochberg*, Washington University
      (958-46-246)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Triangular Toeplitz contractions and Cowen sets for analytic polynomials.
      Raul E Curto*, The University of Iowa
      (958-46-152)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Spectra of compact composition operators on function spaces of bounded symmetric domains.
      Dana D Clahane*, California State University, San Marcos
      (958-47-260)
  • Saturday October 21, 2000, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Operator Algebras, I

    Room 326, Thornton Hall
    Organizers:
    Steve Kaliszewski, Arizona State University kaliszewski@asu.edu
    John Quigg, Arizona State University quigg@asu.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Spin systems and symplectic forms
      William B Arveson*, UC Berkeley
      (958-46-65)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Noncommutative Topological Entropy.
      Nathanial P Brown*, Berkeley
      Kenneth J Dykema, Texas A&M
      Dimitri Shlyakhtenko, UCLA
      (958-46-76)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Free stochastic integrals and the Ito formula.
      Michael Anshelevich*, UC Berkeley
      (958-46-176)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Subfactors via Planar Algebra Techniques.
      Dietmar Bisch*, UC Santa Barbara
      (958-46-66)
  • Saturday October 21, 2000, 9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
    Special Session on Nonlinear Evolution Equations, I

    Room 428, Thornton Hall
    Organizers:
    Lev Kapitanski, Kansas State University levkapit@math.ksu.edu
    Gustavo Ponce, University of California Santa Barbara ponce@math.ucsb.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      On the support of solutions to the generalized KdV equations.
      Carlos E Kenig, University Of Chicago
      Gustavo Ponce*, University of California-Santa Barbara
      Luis Vega, Universidad del Pais Vasco
      (958-35-116)
    • 9:40 a.m.
      Global wellposedness of KdV for data in $H^s ( {\mathbb{R}} ),~s>-\frac{3}{4}$.
      James E Colliander*, University of California, Berkeley
      Markus Keel, California Institute of Technology
      Gigliola Staffilani, Stanford University
      Hideo Takaoka, Hokkaido Univeristy
      Terence Tao, University of California, Los Angeles
      (958-35-236)
    • 10:20 a.m.
      Interior gradient bounds for the 2D Navier-Stokes equations.
      Igor Kukavica*, University of Southern California
      (958-35-285)
  • Saturday October 21, 2000, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Low Genus Curves and Applications, I

    Room 523, Thornton Hall
    Organizers:
    Kristin Lauter, Microsoft klauter@microsoft.com
    Harold Stark, University of California San Diego stark@euclid.ucsd.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Curves of genus two with maps of every degree to a fixed elliptic curve.
      Everett W Howe*, Center for Communications Research, La Jolla
      (958-14-196)
    • 9:40 a.m.
      Applications of low genus curves to the theory of error-correcting codes.
      Judy L Walker*, University of Nebraska
      (958-11-266)
    • 10:20 a.m.
      Rational cuboid problem.
      Noriko Yui*, Queen's University, Kingston, Ontario Canada K7L 3N6
      (958-11-231)
  • Saturday October 21, 2000, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
    Invited Address

    From Harmonic Analysis and Geometric Measure Theory to the Study of Large Data Sets.
    Knuth Hall, Room 100, Creative Arts Bldg
    Peter W. Jones*, Yale University
    (958-65-303)
  • Saturday October 21, 2000, 1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Curves over Finite Fields with Many Rational Points.
    Knuth Hall, Room 100, Creative Arts Bldg
    Kristin E Lauter*, Microsoft Research
    (958-14-296)
  • Saturday October 21, 2000, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Combinatorics, II

    Room 310, HSS Building
    Organizers:
    Jesus De Loera, University of California, Davis deloera@math.ucdavis.edu
    Frank Sottile, University of Wisconsin sottile@math.umass.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Convex, acyclic, and free sets of an oriented matroid.
      Paul H Edelman, Univ. of Minnesota
      Victor Reiner*, University of Minnesota
      Volkmar Welker, Universitaat Marburg
      (958-05-59)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Syzygies of oriented matroids.
      Isabella Novik*, UC Berkeley
      Alexander Postnikov, UC Berkeley
      Bernd Sturmfels, UC Berkeley
      (958-05-111)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Binomial Residues.
      Bernd Sturmfels*, UC Berkeley
      Eduardo Cattani, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      Alicia Dickenstein, Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina
      (958-05-67)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Toric Initial Ideals without Embedded Primes.
      Rekha R Thomas*, University of Washington
      Serkan Hosten, San Fransisco State University
      (958-13-137)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Geometry and complexity of Groebner fans of codimension three lattice ideals.
      Serkan Hosten*, San Francisco State University
      Diane Maclagan, Institute for Advanced Studies
      Bernd Sturmfels, UC Berkeley
      (958-52-280)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Hilbert schemes and the $n!$ conjecture.
      Mark D Haiman*, U.C. San Diego
      (958-05-106)
  • Saturday October 21, 2000, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on History of Mathematics, II

    Room 317, HSS Building
    Organizers:
    Shawnee McMurran, California State University San Bernardino mcmurran@prodigy.net
    James J. Tattersall, Providence College tat@providence.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Nineteenth-century Developments in Geometric Probability: J.J. Sylvester, M. Crofton, J.-E. Barbier, and J. Bertrand.
      Eugene Seneta, University of Sydney
      Karen V. Parshall*, University of Virginia
      Francois Jongmans, University of Liege
      (958-01-97)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      G.H. Hardy, the London Mathematical Society, and the rise of British pure mathematical research in the first half of the 20th century.
      Adrian C Rice*, Randolph-Macon College
      (958-01-133)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Statistics in the U.S. Comes of Age: A Case Study in American Influence Abroad, Preliminary report.
      Patti W Hunter*, Westmont College
      (958-01-130)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Mathematics and Politics: Shaping the Mathematical Landscape in Post-Unification Italy.
      Laura Martini*, University of Virginia
      (958-01-98)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Quadric, cubic, and quartic cones.
      Anatoly B. Korchagin*, Texas Tech University
      (958-01-34)
  • Saturday October 21, 2000, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Harmonic Analysis, II

    Room 432, Thornton Hall
    Organizers:
    Christoph Thiele, University of California, Los Angeles thiele@math.ucla.edu
    Thomas Wolff (deceased), California Institute of Technology
    F. Michael Christ, University of California, Berkeley mchrist@math.berkeley.edu
    James Colliander, University of California, Berkeley colliand@math.berkeley.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Sixty years of Bernoulli convolutions.
      Yuval Peres*, University of California
      Wilhelm Schlag, Princeton University
      Boris Solomyak, University of Washington
      (958-28-283)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      On discrete Schroedinger operators on the line and plane with deterministic potentials.
      Wilhelm Schlag*, Princeton University
      (958-81-251)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      New WKB methods for one-dimensional Schr\"odinger operators.
      Michael Christ, University of California, Berkeley
      Alex Kiselev*, University of Chicago
      (958-34-262)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Multilinear singular integrals related to the spectral theory of 1D Schr\'{o}dinger operators.
      Camil Muscalu*, University of California, Los Angeles
      (958-42-206)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Formal dimension for semisimple symmetric spaces.
      Bernhard Kroetz*, The Ohio State University
      (958-22-40)
  • Saturday October 21, 2000, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric and Symbolic Dynamical Systems, II

    Room 429, Thornton Hall
    Organizers:
    Arek Goetz, San Francisco State University goetz@sfsu.edu
    Luca Zamboni, University of North Texas luca@unt.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Symbolic dynamics and integer tilings.
      Ethan Coven, Wesleyan University
      William Geller*, Indiana U. - Purdue U. Indpls.
      Sylvia Silberger, Hofstra University
      William Thurston, U.C. Davis
      (958-37-123)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The symbolic dynamics of tilings of the multidimensional integers I.
      Ethan M Coven*, Wesleyan University
      Aimee Johnson, Swarthmore College
      Natasha Jonoska, University of South Florida
      Kathleen Madden, Drew University
      (958-37-120)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      The symbolic dynamics of tilings of the multidimensional integers II.
      Ethan M Coven, Wesleyan University
      Aimee Johnson, Swarthmore College
      Natasha Jonoska*, University of South Florida
      Kathleen Madden, Drew University
      (958-37-121)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Invariants for substitution dynamical systems.
      Charles Radin*, University of Texas at Austin
      (958-37-115)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Tiling spaces are Cantor set fiber bundles.
      Robert F Williams*, University of Texas, Austin
      (958-37-85)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Automorphisms of shifts with UFO.
      William Geller, IUPUI
      Michal Misiurewicz*, IUPUI
      (958-37-119)
  • Saturday October 21, 2000, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Holomorphic Spaces, II

    Room 327, Thornton Hall
    Organizers:
    Sheldon Axler, San Francisco State University axler@sfsu.edu
    Alex Schuster, San Francisco State University schuster@sfsu.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Finite unions of interpolation sequences.
      Peter L Duren*, University of Michigan
      Alexander P Schuster, San Francisco State University
      (958-30-150)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The numerical range of a composition operator.
      Paul S Bourdon, Washington and Lee University
      Joel H Shapiro*, Michigan State University
      (958-47-118)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Canonical divisors in weighted Bergman spaces.
      Rachel J Weir*, University of Michigan
      (958-30-139)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Boundary Behavior of Extremal Functions in the Bergman Space.
      Carl Sundberg*, University of Tennessee
      (958-30-177)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Generalized factorization in Hardy spaces.
      Michael I Stessin*, University at Albany
      (958-30-102)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Bounded Univalent Mappings and the Wandering Property.
      Brent J Carswell*, University of Michigan
      (958-30-138)
  • Saturday October 21, 2000, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Diagrammatic Morphisms in Algebra, Category Theory, and Topology, II

    Room 335, Thornton Hall
    Organizers:
    David Radford, University of Illinois at Chicago radford@uic.edu
    Fernando Souza, University of Waterloo fernando@math.uic.edu
    David Yetter, Kansas State University dyetter@math.ksu.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Symplectic structure on Colorings and Lagrangian tangles.
      Jozef H Przytycki*, George Washington University
      (958-57-60)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Knot invariants, embedded graphs and the category of representations of the Lorentz group.
      John W Barrett*, University of Nottingham
      (958-18-183)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Young tabloids and representations of braid groups.
      Xiao-Song Lin*, University of California, Riverside
      (958-57-253)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      Cyclic operads and algebra of chord diagrams.
      Vladimir Hinich, University of Haifa
      Arkady Vaintrob*, University of Oregon
      (958-17-217)
  • Saturday October 21, 2000, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Singularities and Algebraic Geometry, II

    Room 302, HSS Building
    Organizers:
    Caroline Melles, United States Naval Academy cgg@nadn.navy.mil
    Ruth Michler, University of North Texas michler@unt.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Invariant Subspaces of the Monodromy.
      David B Massey*, Northeastern University
      (958-32-159)
    • 3:50 p.m.
      Interpolating characteristic classes of singular hypersurfaces.
      Paolo Aluffi*, Florida State University
      Jean-Paul Brasselet, IML - CNRS
      (958-14-228)
    • 4:40 p.m.
      Topology of Milnor Fibers of Non-Isolated Singularities.
      Chunsheng Ban, The Ohio State University
      Lee J McEwan*, The Ohio State University
      Andras Nemethi, The Ohio State University
      (958-14-198)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Toric regularity.
      Gregory G Smith*, UC Berkeley
      (958-14-256)
  • Saturday October 21, 2000, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Abstract Wavelet Theory, II

    Room 325, Thornton Hall
    Organizers:
    Lawrence W. Baggett, University of Colorado baggett@euclid.colorado.edu
    Kathy D. Merrill, The Colorado College kmerrill@coloradocollege.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Operator algebras, Gabor and Wavelet Frames.
      Deguang Han*, McMaster Univ. and Univ. of Central Florida
      J. P. Gabardo, McMaster University
      David R Larson, Texas A\&M University
      (958-42-100)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Minimality of the data in wavelet filters.
      Palle E.T. Jorgensen*, The University of Iowa
      (958-46-35)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Wavelet Sets and the Harmonic Analysis of a Discrete Affine Group.
      Lek-Heng Lim*, Cornell University/University of Cambridge
      (958-46-41)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Operator-valued wavelet theory and module frame theory.
      David R Larson*, Texas A\&M University
      (958-46-295)
  • Saturday October 21, 2000, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Banach Algebras, II

    Room 329, Thornton Hall
    Organizers:
    Suren Grigoryan, Kazan State University sugrigor@green.kcn.ru
    Thomas Tonev, University of Montana-Missoula ma_tt@selway.umt.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Reversed automatic continuity - maps determining topology.
      Krzysztof Jarosz*, Southern Illinois University Edwardsville
      (958-46-143)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On ideals in $H^\infty$ whose closures are intersections of maximal i deals.
      Keiji Izuchi*, Niigata University, Niigata, Japan
      (958-46-114)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Uniform approximation on manifolds.
      Alexander J. Izzo*, Bowling Green State University
      (958-32-199)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Examples of Riemann Surfaces with The Bounded Analytic Function Algebra Isomorphic to The One on The Bidisc.
      Mikihiro Hayashi*, Hokkaido University
      (958-30-169)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      On $Q$,$Q_{M}$ and $Q_{M#}$-algebras.
      Hugo Peimbert Arizmendi*, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
      Vesko Valov, University of Swaziland
      (958-46-63)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      The validity range of two Complex Analysis theorems.
      S. A. Grigoryan, Kazan State University
      T. N. Pankrateva, Kazan State University - Zelenodolsk
      T. V. Tonev*, University of Montana - Missoula
      (958-46-232)
  • Saturday October 21, 2000, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Periodic and/or Multiple Solutions of Differential and Difference Equations, I

    Room 409, Thornton Hall
    Organizers:
    Jorge Aarao, Claremont McKenna College jorge_aarao@mckenna.edu
    Mario Martelli, Claremont McKenna College mmartelli@thuban.ac.hmc.edu
    Adolfo Rumbos, Pomona College arumbos@pomona.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Two-way diffusion problems.
      Jorge Aarao*, Claremont McKenna College
      (958-35-223)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On Positive Solutions for a Class of Elliptic Problems in $R^{N}$.
      David G Costa*, University of Nevada - Las Vegas
      (958-35-49)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Singular time-periodic reaction diffusion systems.
      Victor L. Shapiro*, University of California, Riverside
      (958-35-51)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Model Approximation and Feedback Control using the Proper Orthogonal Decomposition Method.
      Charles H Lee, California State University, Fullerton
      Maijian Qian*, California State University, Fullerton
      Pei-Wen Hsu, California State University, Fullerton
      (958-93-127)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      The Stability of Chevron Solutions.
      Carme Calderer, Pennsylvania State University
      Chun Liu, Pennsylvania State University
      Karl A Voss*, Bucknell University
      (958-35-240)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      One-sided Resonance Problems for a Class of Quasilinear Elliptic Operators.
      Stephen B Robinson*, Wake Forest University
      Adolfo J Rumbos, Pomona College
      Victor L Shapiro, University of California at Riverside
      (958-35-221)
  • Saturday October 21, 2000, 3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m.
    Special Session on Automorphic Forms and Representations, II

    Room 305, HSS Building
    Organizers:
    Ehud Moshe Baruch, University of California Santa Cruz baruch@math.ucsc.edu
    Dan Bump, Stanford University bump@math.stanford.edu
    Olav Richter, University of California Santa Cruz richter@math.ucsc.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      On the index of unramified elliptic units.
      Farshid Hajir*, California State University, San Marcos
      (958-11-208)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Zeros at the critical point of quadratic twists of modular L-functions.
      Brian Conrey*, American Institute of Mathematics
      Jonathan Keating, University of Bristol, England
      Michael Rubinstein, University of Texas at Austin
      Nina Snaith, University of Bristol, England
      (958-11-224)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Low lying zeros of dihedral L-functions.
      Etienne Fouvry, Orsay University
      Henryk Iwaniec*, Rutgers University
      (958-11-203)
  • Saturday October 21, 2000, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Operator Algebras, II

    Room 326, Thornton Hall
    Organizers:
    Steve Kaliszewski, Arizona State University kaliszewski@asu.edu
    John Quigg, Arizona State University quigg@asu.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Recent results on projectionless C*-algebras.
      George A. Elliott*, U. of Toronto, U. of Copenhagen, Fields Institute, MSRI
      (958-47-275)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Perforated Ordered K-groups of Simple C*-algebras.
      Andrew S Toms*, University of Toronto/Fields Institute
      (958-19-148)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Contractive projections in operator space theory.
      Matthew P Neal*, University of California, Irvine
      Bernard Russo, University of California, Irvine
      (958-46-140)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      The two-prime analogue of the Hecke $C^*$-algebra of Bost and Connes.
      Nadia S. Larsen*, University of Copenhagen
      Ian F. Putnam, University of Victoria
      Iain Raeburn, University of Newcastle
      (958-46-165)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Regularity of induced representations.
      Astrid an Huef*, University of Denver
      Iain Raeburn, University of Newcastle, Australia
      (958-46-234)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Exactness of Certain Discrete Groups.
      Erik P Guentner*, MSRI and IUPUI
      (958-46-193)
  • Saturday October 21, 2000, 3:00 p.m.-6:15 p.m.
    Special Session on Nonlinear Evolution Equations, II

    Room 428, Thornton Hall
    Organizers:
    Lev Kapitanski, Kansas State University levkapit@math.ksu.edu
    Gustavo Ponce, University of California Santa Barbara ponce@math.ucsb.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Improved regularity results for the quasilinear wave equations.
      Sergiu Klainerman, Princeton University
      Igor Rodnianski*, Princeton University
      (958-35-146)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      Global Existence for Quasilinear Wave Equations Outside Star-Shaped Obstacles.
      Markus Keel*, California Institute of Technology
      Hart F Smith, University of Washington, Seattle
      Christopher D. Sogge, Johns Hopkins University
      (958-35-292)
    • 4:20 p.m.
      Strichartz estimates for a Schr\"odinger operator with non smooth coefficients.
      Gigliola Staffilani*, Stanford University
      Daniel Tataru, Northwestern University
      (958-35-214)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Global existence in nonlinear elastodynamics.
      Thomas C Sideris*, University of California
      (958-35-81)
    • 5:40 p.m.
      The Scaling of Fluvial Landscapes.
      Bjorn Birnir*, Dept. of Math. UCSB
      Terrence Smith, UCSB
      George Merchant, UCSB
      (958-35-297)
  • Saturday October 21, 2000, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Low Genus Curves and Applications, II

    Room 523, Thornton Hall
    Organizers:
    Kristin Lauter, Microsoft klauter@microsoft.com
    Harold Stark, University of California San Diego stark@euclid.ucsd.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Empirical evidence for the Birch and Swinnerton-Dyer conjectures for modular Jacobians of genus 2 curves.
      E. V Flynn, University of Liverpool
      Franck Lepr\'{e}vost, Universit\'{e} Grenoble
      Edward F Schaefer*, Santa Clara University
      William A Stein, Harvard University
      Michael Stoll, Mathematisches Institut der Heinrich-Heine-Universit\"{a}t, D\"{u}sseldorf
      Joseph L Wetherell, Mathematical Sciences Research Institute, Berkeley
      (958-11-156)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      Addition in the Jacobian of a Smooth Plane Quartic Curve.
      Matt J Klassen*, DigiPen Institute of Technology (Redmond, WA)
      (958-14-268)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      Break
    • 4:40 p.m.
      The Arithmetic of Certain Cubic Function Fields.
      Mark L Bauer*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      Andreas Stein, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (958-11-261)
    • 5:20 p.m.
      NUCOMP in Quadratic Congruence Function Fields.
      Michael J Jacobson*, University of Manitoba
      (958-11-243)
  • Saturday October 21, 2000, 3:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
    Session for Contributed Papers

    Room 210, Thornton Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      On the inverse differential Galois problem for GL$_n$.
      Lourdes Juan*, MSRI
      (958-13-278)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Electrostatics and Wandering Vectors.
      Anatolii A Grinshpan*, University of California, Berkeley
      (958-31-158)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Unitary Representations of the Discrete Heisenberg Group.
      Keri A Kornelson*, University of Colorado, Boulder
      (958-43-42)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Confidence Regions for Hitting Probabilities.
      Rod A Freed*, California State University at Dominguez Hills
      (958-60-230)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      An improved method for linear programming problems.
      Hung-Ping Tsao*, San Francisco State University
      (958-90-153)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Twisted Tensor Products.
      Harold Hastings, Hofstra University
      Sylvia Silberger*, Hofstra University
      Marysia Weiss, Hofstra University
      Yurin Wu, Hofstra University
      (958-37-101)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      The Mechanics of Electron in a Hydrogen Atom.
      Andrew C. Angus*, Absolute Knowledge Foundation
      (958-70-298)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Paradox Logic and How to Count to Two.
      Nathaniel S Hellerstein*, City College of San Francisco
      (958-03-04)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Means to an End.
      Richard P Kubelka*, San Jose State University
      (958-40-204)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      Determinacy in Small Admissible Sets.
      Andrew M Lewis*, Virginia Commonwealth University
      (958-03-126)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Angular Ratio Transference.
      James H Mulberry*, AMS
      (958-51-109)
    • 5:45 p.m.
      Introducing The Angel's Equations.
      Susil K. Jena*, Bhubaneswar,Orissa,India
      (958-11-82)

Sunday October 22, 2000

Inquiries:  meet@ams.org