American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:02


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1999 Fall Southeastern Section Meeting
Charlotte, NC, October 15-17, 1999
Meeting #949

Associate secretaries:
John L Bryant, AMS bryant@math.fsu.edu

Friday October 15, 1999

  • Friday October 15, 1999, 12:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
    Meeting Registration

    Lobby, Fretwell Hall
  • Friday October 15, 1999, 12:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
    Exhibit and Book Sale

    Lobby, Fretwell Hall
  • Friday October 15, 1999, 1:15 p.m.-2:15 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Welcome and Opening Remarks
    Room 110, Storrs Architecture Building

    Phase transitions in combinatorial structures.
    Room 110, Storrs Architecture Building
    B\'ela Bollob\'as*, University of Memphis and Cambridge University
    (949-05-04)
  • Friday October 15, 1999, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Knot Theory and Its Applications, I

    Room 106, Denny Hall
    Organizers:
    Yuanan Diao, University of North Carolina at Charlotte ydiao@uncc.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Polygonal approximation and energy of smooth knots.
      Eric Rawdon, Chatham College
      Jonathan Simon*, University of Iowa
      (949-57-191)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Conformal Energy of Thick Knots.
      Gregory Buck, St. Anselm College
      Eric J Rawdon*, Chatham College
      Jonathan Simon, University of Iowa
      (949-57-187)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The ropelength of knots and links.
      John M Sullivan*, Univ. of Illinois
      Rob Kusner, Univ. of Massachusetts
      Jason Cantarella, Univ. of Massachusetts
      (949-53-128)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Multiple Minimal Energy Knots.
      Louis H Kauffman*, Univ of Ill at Chicago
      (949-57-92)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Can one tie a knot with 8.58299... inches of 1 inch rope?
      Robert B Kusner*, University of Massachusetts at Amherst
      Jason H Cantarella, University of Massachusetts at Amherst
      John M Sullivan, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      (949-53-43)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Global Knotting in Equilateral Random Polygons.
      John C Nardo*, North Georgia College & State University
      Yuanan Diao, UNC Charlotte
      (949-57-232)
  • Friday October 15, 1999, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I

    Room 116, Fretwell Hall
    Organizers:
    Sarah Glaz, University of Connecticut glaz@uconnvm.uconn.edu
    Evan G. Houston, University of North Carolina at Charlotte eghousto@email.uncc.edu
    Thomas G. Lucas, University of North Carolina at Charlotte tglucas@math.uncc.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      A class of Bezout overrings of group algebras.
      Silvana Bazzoni, University of Padua
      Alan Loper*, university of North Carolina-Charlotte
      (949-13-203)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Finite Generation of Powers of Ideals.
      Robert Gilmer*, Florida State University
      William Heinzer, Purdue University
      Moshe Roitman, University of Haifa
      (949-13-08)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Multiplication modules.
      D. D Anderson*, The University of Iowa
      (949-13-99)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Duality, stability and 2-generated ideals.
      Bruce M Olberding*, Northeast Louisiana University
      (949-13-204)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Weakly integrally closed domains: minimum polynomials of matrices.
      James Brewer*, Florida Atlantic University
      Fred Richman, Florida Atlantic University
      (949-13-42)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Direct sums of modules over local rings.
      Roger A Wiegand*, University of Nebraska
      (949-13-145)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      m-Canonical Ideals In Integral Domains, II.
      Valentina Barucci, Universita di Roma
      Evan G Houston, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
      Thomas G Lucas, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
      Ira J Papick*, University of Missouri-Columbia
      (949-13-139)
  • Friday October 15, 1999, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Spectral Theory of Differential Operators and Applications, I

    Room 102, Denny Hall
    Organizers:
    Boris R. Vainberg, University of North Carolina at Charlotte brvainbe@uncc.edu
    Stanislav Molchanov, University of North Carolina at Charlotte

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Dynamical bounds for Fibonacci operator.
      Rowan Killip, Caltech
      Alexander Kiselev*, University of Chicago
      Yoram Last, Caltech
      (949-81-102)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Pulse propagation in Nonlinear Photonic Crystals.
      Alexander Figotin*, University of California at Irvine
      (949-78-12)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The limiting equation of the Neumann Laplacians on shrinking domains.
      Yoshimi Saito*, University of Alabama at Birmingham
      (949-35-66)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Convergence of spectra of mesoscopic systems collapsing onto a graph.
      Peter Kuchment*, Wichita State University
      Hongbiao Zeng, Wichita State University
      (949-35-64)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Spectral Decomposition Methods for the Incompressible Navier-Stokes Equation on Bounded Domains.
      Joel D Avrin*, UNC Charlotte
      (949-35-82)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      The Feshbach formula and Fermi's golden rule.
      Jan Derezinski, Warsaw University
      Vojkan Jaksic*, University of Ottawa
      (949-47-49)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Extended and Localized states for the quantum Hall systems.
      Peter Hislop*, University of Kentucky
      (949-47-96)
  • Friday October 15, 1999, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Optimal Control and Computational Optimization, I

    Room 122, Denny Hall
    Organizers:
    Mohammed A. Kazemi, University of North Carolina at Charlotte mkazemi@email.uncc.edu
    Gamal N. Elnagar, University of South Carolina Spartanburg

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Uniform stabilization of systems of nonlinear PDE's coupled at the interface of two regions.
      Irena M Lasiecka*, University of Virginia
      (949-35-31)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Inverse type inequalities for multi-dimensional hyperbolic and Schrodinger equations with variable coefficients.
      Roberto Triggiani*, University of Virginia
      (949-35-192)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Principles of the dynamics of wealth.
      Ethelbert N. Chukwu*, North Carolina State University, Raleigh,N.C.
      (949-49-196)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      A Complete Numerical Theory for Constrained Problems in the Calculus of Variations/Optimal Control Theory.
      John Gregory*, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, IL 62901-4408
      (949-49-199)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Augmented Lagrangian Method for Non-smooth Optimizations.
      Kazufumi Ito*, North Carolina State University
      (949-93-205)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Discussion
  • Friday October 15, 1999, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Stochastic PDEs and Turbulence, I

    Room 121, Fretwell Hall
    Organizers:
    Weinan E, Courant Institute, New York University weinan@courant.nyu.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Stochastic PDEs and Geophysical Fluid Dynamics.
      Jinqiao Duan*, Clemson University
      (949-76-81)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Stochastic Burgers equation.
      Weinan E*, Princeton University and New York University
      Eric Vanden Eijnden, New York University
      (949-82-158)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Recent results on the 2D Stochastic Navier-Stokes equations.
      Jonathan C. Mattingly*, Stanford University
      (949-76-157)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Infinite dimensional Hamilton-Jacobi-Bellman equations and control of stochastic PDE.
      Andrzej J. Swiech*, Georgia Institue of Technology
      (949-35-189)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Discussion
  • Friday October 15, 1999, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Set-Theoretic Topology, I

    Room 113, Fretwell Hall
    Organizers:
    Ronald F. Levy, George Mason University RLevy@vms1.gmu.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      An Irrational Problem.
      Franklin D. Tall*, University of Toronto
      (949-04-68)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      A generalized version of Tukey's Lemma that is equivalent to the PIT.
      Richard Hodel*, Duke University
      (949-54-190)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Ultrafilter Spaces on the Semilattice of Partitions.
      Lorenz J. Halbeisen*, Swiss National Science Foundation Scholar
      Benedikt L\"owe, University of Bonn, Germany
      (949-04-133)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Weakly Uniform Bases.
      Sheldon W Davis*, Miami University
      (949-54-138)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Cleavability and Divisibility in Ordered Spaces.
      Harold R Bennett*, Texas Tech University
      Robert E Byerly, Texas Tech University
      David J Lutzer, College of William and Mary
      (949-54-65)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      The continuous Urysohn property in generalized ordered spaces.
      David J Lutzer*, College of William and Mary
      Harold R Bennett, Texas Tech University
      (949-54-50)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Trichotomies and tetrachotomies on locally compact spaces.
      Peter J Nyikos*, University of South Carolina
      (949-54-245)
  • Friday October 15, 1999, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Function Theory, I

    Room 203, Denny Hall
    Organizers:
    David A. Herron, University of Cincinnati david.herron@math.uc.edu
    Shanshuang Yang, Emory University syang@mathcs.emory.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      On Korenblum's maximum principle in Bergman space.
      Aimo Hinkkanen*, University of Illinois
      (949-30-09)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Circle preserving maps.
      Alan F. Beardon, University of Cambridge
      David Minda*, University of Cincinnati
      (949-30-163)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Hyperbolically convex functions.
      William Ma*, Pennsylvania College of Technology
      David Minda, University of Cincinnati
      (949-30-113)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Best approximation by analytic and harmonic functions in the supremum norm.
      Dmitry Khavinson*, University of Arkansas
      Harold S. Shapiro, Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm
      (949-41-35)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Banach space-valued classes of Sobolev functions.
      Juha Heinonen, University of Michigan
      Pekka Koskela, University of Jyv\"askyl\"a
      Nageswari Shanmugalingam, National University of Ireland
      Jeremy Tyson*, SUNY-Stony Brook
      (949-46-160)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Hausdorff dimension and limit sets of quasiconformal groups.
      Petra Bonfert-Taylor*, Wesleyan University
      Edward C. Taylor, University of Connecticut
      (949-30-54)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Quasisymmetries, Quasicircles, and Circle Packing.
      G Brock Williams*, Texas Tech University
      (949-30-171)
  • Friday October 15, 1999, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Contemporary Methods in Dynamics and Differential Equations, I

    Room 200, Denny Hall
    Organizers:
    Robert W. Ghrist, Georgia Institute of Technology ghrist@math.gatech.edu
    Konstantin M. Mischaikow, Georgia Institute of Technology mischaik@math.gatech.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      The Extended Morse Complex.
      Octav Cornea*, Universite de Lille 1
      (949-37-38)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Deterministic Central Limit Theorems in Dynamical Systems with Symmetry .
      Matthew Nicol, UMIST
      Ian Melbourne*, University of Houston
      Peter Ashwin, University of Surrey
      (949-37-51)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Stochastic Dynamical Systems and Applications to Geophysical Flow Modeling.
      Jinqiao Duan*, Clemson University
      (949-37-74)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Euler flows and the Weinstein conjecture for solid tori.
      John Etnyre, Stanford University
      Robert Ghrist*, Georgia Institute of Technology
      (949-58-78)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Periodic orbits for fourth order conservative systems and a Morse type theory.
      Robert C Vandervorst*, GA Tech
      Jan-Bouwe Van den Berg, University of Leiden
      (949-37-79)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Separatrix Crossing for Multi-Dimensional Hamiltonian Systems.
      Norman Lebovitz, University of Chicago
      Todd Young*, Ohio University
      (949-34-80)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Positivity of Nonnegative solutions for cooperative semipositone systems.
      Alfonso Castro, University of Texas at San Antonio
      Maya Chhetri, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
      Ratnasingham Shivaji*, Mississippi State University
      (949-35-90)
  • Friday October 15, 1999, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, I

    Room 107, Fretwell Hall
    Organizers:
    Valery Aleexev, University of Georgia valery@math.uga.edu
    William Graham, University of Georgia
    Roy C. Smith, University of Georgia
    Robert Varley, University of Georgia robert@math.uga.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      The Separation Conjecture in Real Algebraic Geometry.
      James J Madden*, Louisiana State University
      (949-14-172)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Discussion
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Fundamental groups of real algebraic varieties.
      Eriko Hironaka*, Florida State University
      (949-14-127)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Representations of polynomials positive on semi-algebraic sets.
      Victoria Powers*, Emory University
      (949-14-161)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Polygons with Prescribed Edges and Special Lagrangians in Calabi-Yau Manifolds.
      Ciprian S Borcea*, Rider University
      (949-14-137)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      An application of commutative algebra to tiling theory.
      Kevin P Keating*, University of Florida
      (949-52-148)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Generalized Newton Puiseux Expansions and a conjecture of D. Daigle and G. Freudenberg.
      Avinash Sathaye*, University of Kentucky
      (949-14-197)
  • Friday October 15, 1999, 2:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
    Special Session on Gauge Theory and Low-Dimensional Topology, I

    Room 118, Fretwell Hall
    Organizers:
    Eric P. Klassen, Florida State University klassen@math.fsu.edu
    Paul A. Kirk, Indiana University pkirk@ucs.indiana.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Floer Homology and Dehn surgeries along knots in $S^3$ with non-trivial cyclic fundamental group.
      Olivier Collin*, Harvard University
      (949-57-200)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Quantized Flat Connections on Spines of Three-Manifolds.
      Charles D Frohman*, The University of Iowa
      (949-57-186)
    • 3:50 p.m.
      The Theta Divisor and Three-Manifold Invariants.
      Peter S Ozsvath*, Michigan State University
      Zoltan Szabo, University of MichiganDe
      (949-57-220)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Immersed symplectic spheres in sympelctic four manifolds.
      Tian-Jun Li*, Princeton University
      (949-57-55)
  • Friday October 15, 1999, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Stochastic Processs and Control, I

    Room 305, Fretwell Hall
    Organizers:
    Volker Wihstutz, University of North Carolina at Charlotte wihstutz@uncc.edu
    Alexander A. Yushkevich, University of North Carolina at Charlotte fma00aay@unccvm.uncc.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Optimal switching of a Markov chain.
      Alexander A Yushkevich*, UNC, Charlotte
      (949-60-22)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Levy-like Continuity Theorems for Convergence in Distribution.
      Theodore P. Hill*, Georgia Institute of Technology
      (949-60-23)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Mixed and Isoperimetric Estimates on the Log--Sobolev Constants of Graphs and Markov Chains.
      Christian Houdre*, School of Math., Georgia Tech
      (949-60-24)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Characterization of stabilizing stochastic processes.
      Volker Wihstutz*, UNC Charlotte
      (949-93-36)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Branching Particle Systems on Brownian Flows.
      Erhan Cinlar*, Princeton University
      Christopher C. Finger, J. P. Morgan
      (949-60-37)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Simple robust control problems in queueing theory.
      Martin V Day*, Virginia Tech
      (949-93-57)
  • Friday October 15, 1999, 2:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Applied Probabilistic Combinatorics, I

    Room 105, Denny Hall
    Organizers:
    Bela Bollob\'as, University of Memphis bollobas@msci.memphis.edu
    Gregory Sorkin, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center sorkin@watson.ibm.com

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Coalescent trees and the age of a mutation.
      Robert C Griffiths, University of Oxford
      Simon Tavar\'e*, UNiversity of Southern California
      (949-60-71)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Random Three-Dimensional Tilings of Aztec Octahedra and Tetrahedra: An Extension of Domino Tilings.
      Dana Randall*, Georgia Institute of Technology
      Gary Yngve, Georgia Institute of Technology
      (949-05-182)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The sizes and speeds of properties of graphs.
      David Weinreich*, The University of Memphis
      Bela Bollobas, The University of Memphis and Cambridge University
      Jozsef Balog, The University of Memphis
      (949-05-227)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Graphical Representations of the Potts Model in a Magnetic Field.
      Marek Biskup, Microsoft Research
      Christian Borgs*, Microsoft Research
      Jennifer T Chayes, Microsoft Research
      Roman Kotecky, Center for Theoretical Study
      (949-82-226)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Discounted Reward Markov Decision Process is Undecidable.
      Anne E Condon*, University of British Columbia
      (949-68-109)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Random matchings which induce Hamilton cycles, and Hamiltonian decompositions of random regular graphs.
      Jeong Han Kim*, Microsoft Research
      Nick C. Wormald, University of Melbourne
      (949-05-84)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      0-1 Laws for Single Molecules.
      Bud Mishra*, Courant Institute, NYU
      (949-05-67)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Discussion
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org