American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Full Program

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:02


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1999 Fall Southeastern Section Meeting
Charlotte, NC, October 15-17, 1999
Meeting #949

Associate secretaries:
John L Bryant, AMS bryant@math.fsu.edu

Friday October 15, 1999

  • Friday October 15, 1999, 12:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
    Meeting Registration

    Lobby, Fretwell Hall
  • Friday October 15, 1999, 12:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
    Exhibit and Book Sale

    Lobby, Fretwell Hall
  • Friday October 15, 1999, 1:15 p.m.-2:15 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Welcome and Opening Remarks
    Room 110, Storrs Architecture Building

    Phase transitions in combinatorial structures.
    Room 110, Storrs Architecture Building
    B\'ela Bollob\'as*, University of Memphis and Cambridge University
    (949-05-04)
  • Friday October 15, 1999, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Knot Theory and Its Applications, I

    Room 106, Denny Hall
    Organizers:
    Yuanan Diao, University of North Carolina at Charlotte ydiao@uncc.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Polygonal approximation and energy of smooth knots.
      Eric Rawdon, Chatham College
      Jonathan Simon*, University of Iowa
      (949-57-191)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Conformal Energy of Thick Knots.
      Gregory Buck, St. Anselm College
      Eric J Rawdon*, Chatham College
      Jonathan Simon, University of Iowa
      (949-57-187)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The ropelength of knots and links.
      John M Sullivan*, Univ. of Illinois
      Rob Kusner, Univ. of Massachusetts
      Jason Cantarella, Univ. of Massachusetts
      (949-53-128)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Multiple Minimal Energy Knots.
      Louis H Kauffman*, Univ of Ill at Chicago
      (949-57-92)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Can one tie a knot with 8.58299... inches of 1 inch rope?
      Robert B Kusner*, University of Massachusetts at Amherst
      Jason H Cantarella, University of Massachusetts at Amherst
      John M Sullivan, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      (949-53-43)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Global Knotting in Equilateral Random Polygons.
      John C Nardo*, North Georgia College & State University
      Yuanan Diao, UNC Charlotte
      (949-57-232)
  • Friday October 15, 1999, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I

    Room 116, Fretwell Hall
    Organizers:
    Sarah Glaz, University of Connecticut glaz@uconnvm.uconn.edu
    Evan G. Houston, University of North Carolina at Charlotte eghousto@email.uncc.edu
    Thomas G. Lucas, University of North Carolina at Charlotte tglucas@math.uncc.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      A class of Bezout overrings of group algebras.
      Silvana Bazzoni, University of Padua
      Alan Loper*, university of North Carolina-Charlotte
      (949-13-203)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Finite Generation of Powers of Ideals.
      Robert Gilmer*, Florida State University
      William Heinzer, Purdue University
      Moshe Roitman, University of Haifa
      (949-13-08)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Multiplication modules.
      D. D Anderson*, The University of Iowa
      (949-13-99)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Duality, stability and 2-generated ideals.
      Bruce M Olberding*, Northeast Louisiana University
      (949-13-204)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Weakly integrally closed domains: minimum polynomials of matrices.
      James Brewer*, Florida Atlantic University
      Fred Richman, Florida Atlantic University
      (949-13-42)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Direct sums of modules over local rings.
      Roger A Wiegand*, University of Nebraska
      (949-13-145)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      m-Canonical Ideals In Integral Domains, II.
      Valentina Barucci, Universita di Roma
      Evan G Houston, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
      Thomas G Lucas, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
      Ira J Papick*, University of Missouri-Columbia
      (949-13-139)
  • Friday October 15, 1999, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Spectral Theory of Differential Operators and Applications, I

    Room 102, Denny Hall
    Organizers:
    Boris R. Vainberg, University of North Carolina at Charlotte brvainbe@uncc.edu
    Stanislav Molchanov, University of North Carolina at Charlotte

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Dynamical bounds for Fibonacci operator.
      Rowan Killip, Caltech
      Alexander Kiselev*, University of Chicago
      Yoram Last, Caltech
      (949-81-102)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Pulse propagation in Nonlinear Photonic Crystals.
      Alexander Figotin*, University of California at Irvine
      (949-78-12)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The limiting equation of the Neumann Laplacians on shrinking domains.
      Yoshimi Saito*, University of Alabama at Birmingham
      (949-35-66)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Convergence of spectra of mesoscopic systems collapsing onto a graph.
      Peter Kuchment*, Wichita State University
      Hongbiao Zeng, Wichita State University
      (949-35-64)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Spectral Decomposition Methods for the Incompressible Navier-Stokes Equation on Bounded Domains.
      Joel D Avrin*, UNC Charlotte
      (949-35-82)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      The Feshbach formula and Fermi's golden rule.
      Jan Derezinski, Warsaw University
      Vojkan Jaksic*, University of Ottawa
      (949-47-49)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Extended and Localized states for the quantum Hall systems.
      Peter Hislop*, University of Kentucky
      (949-47-96)
  • Friday October 15, 1999, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Optimal Control and Computational Optimization, I

    Room 122, Denny Hall
    Organizers:
    Mohammed A. Kazemi, University of North Carolina at Charlotte mkazemi@email.uncc.edu
    Gamal N. Elnagar, University of South Carolina Spartanburg

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Uniform stabilization of systems of nonlinear PDE's coupled at the interface of two regions.
      Irena M Lasiecka*, University of Virginia
      (949-35-31)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Inverse type inequalities for multi-dimensional hyperbolic and Schrodinger equations with variable coefficients.
      Roberto Triggiani*, University of Virginia
      (949-35-192)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Principles of the dynamics of wealth.
      Ethelbert N. Chukwu*, North Carolina State University, Raleigh,N.C.
      (949-49-196)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      A Complete Numerical Theory for Constrained Problems in the Calculus of Variations/Optimal Control Theory.
      John Gregory*, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, IL 62901-4408
      (949-49-199)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Augmented Lagrangian Method for Non-smooth Optimizations.
      Kazufumi Ito*, North Carolina State University
      (949-93-205)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Discussion
  • Friday October 15, 1999, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Stochastic PDEs and Turbulence, I

    Room 121, Fretwell Hall
    Organizers:
    Weinan E, Courant Institute, New York University weinan@courant.nyu.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Stochastic PDEs and Geophysical Fluid Dynamics.
      Jinqiao Duan*, Clemson University
      (949-76-81)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Stochastic Burgers equation.
      Weinan E*, Princeton University and New York University
      Eric Vanden Eijnden, New York University
      (949-82-158)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Recent results on the 2D Stochastic Navier-Stokes equations.
      Jonathan C. Mattingly*, Stanford University
      (949-76-157)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Infinite dimensional Hamilton-Jacobi-Bellman equations and control of stochastic PDE.
      Andrzej J. Swiech*, Georgia Institue of Technology
      (949-35-189)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Discussion
  • Friday October 15, 1999, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Set-Theoretic Topology, I

    Room 113, Fretwell Hall
    Organizers:
    Ronald F. Levy, George Mason University RLevy@vms1.gmu.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      An Irrational Problem.
      Franklin D. Tall*, University of Toronto
      (949-04-68)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      A generalized version of Tukey's Lemma that is equivalent to the PIT.
      Richard Hodel*, Duke University
      (949-54-190)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Ultrafilter Spaces on the Semilattice of Partitions.
      Lorenz J. Halbeisen*, Swiss National Science Foundation Scholar
      Benedikt L\"owe, University of Bonn, Germany
      (949-04-133)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Weakly Uniform Bases.
      Sheldon W Davis*, Miami University
      (949-54-138)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Cleavability and Divisibility in Ordered Spaces.
      Harold R Bennett*, Texas Tech University
      Robert E Byerly, Texas Tech University
      David J Lutzer, College of William and Mary
      (949-54-65)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      The continuous Urysohn property in generalized ordered spaces.
      David J Lutzer*, College of William and Mary
      Harold R Bennett, Texas Tech University
      (949-54-50)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Trichotomies and tetrachotomies on locally compact spaces.
      Peter J Nyikos*, University of South Carolina
      (949-54-245)
  • Friday October 15, 1999, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Function Theory, I

    Room 203, Denny Hall
    Organizers:
    David A. Herron, University of Cincinnati david.herron@math.uc.edu
    Shanshuang Yang, Emory University syang@mathcs.emory.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      On Korenblum's maximum principle in Bergman space.
      Aimo Hinkkanen*, University of Illinois
      (949-30-09)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Circle preserving maps.
      Alan F. Beardon, University of Cambridge
      David Minda*, University of Cincinnati
      (949-30-163)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Hyperbolically convex functions.
      William Ma*, Pennsylvania College of Technology
      David Minda, University of Cincinnati
      (949-30-113)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Best approximation by analytic and harmonic functions in the supremum norm.
      Dmitry Khavinson*, University of Arkansas
      Harold S. Shapiro, Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm
      (949-41-35)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Banach space-valued classes of Sobolev functions.
      Juha Heinonen, University of Michigan
      Pekka Koskela, University of Jyv\"askyl\"a
      Nageswari Shanmugalingam, National University of Ireland
      Jeremy Tyson*, SUNY-Stony Brook
      (949-46-160)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Hausdorff dimension and limit sets of quasiconformal groups.
      Petra Bonfert-Taylor*, Wesleyan University
      Edward C. Taylor, University of Connecticut
      (949-30-54)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Quasisymmetries, Quasicircles, and Circle Packing.
      G Brock Williams*, Texas Tech University
      (949-30-171)
  • Friday October 15, 1999, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Contemporary Methods in Dynamics and Differential Equations, I

    Room 200, Denny Hall
    Organizers:
    Robert W. Ghrist, Georgia Institute of Technology ghrist@math.gatech.edu
    Konstantin M. Mischaikow, Georgia Institute of Technology mischaik@math.gatech.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      The Extended Morse Complex.
      Octav Cornea*, Universite de Lille 1
      (949-37-38)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Deterministic Central Limit Theorems in Dynamical Systems with Symmetry .
      Matthew Nicol, UMIST
      Ian Melbourne*, University of Houston
      Peter Ashwin, University of Surrey
      (949-37-51)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Stochastic Dynamical Systems and Applications to Geophysical Flow Modeling.
      Jinqiao Duan*, Clemson University
      (949-37-74)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Euler flows and the Weinstein conjecture for solid tori.
      John Etnyre, Stanford University
      Robert Ghrist*, Georgia Institute of Technology
      (949-58-78)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Periodic orbits for fourth order conservative systems and a Morse type theory.
      Robert C Vandervorst*, GA Tech
      Jan-Bouwe Van den Berg, University of Leiden
      (949-37-79)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Separatrix Crossing for Multi-Dimensional Hamiltonian Systems.
      Norman Lebovitz, University of Chicago
      Todd Young*, Ohio University
      (949-34-80)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Positivity of Nonnegative solutions for cooperative semipositone systems.
      Alfonso Castro, University of Texas at San Antonio
      Maya Chhetri, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
      Ratnasingham Shivaji*, Mississippi State University
      (949-35-90)
  • Friday October 15, 1999, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, I

    Room 107, Fretwell Hall
    Organizers:
    Valery Aleexev, University of Georgia valery@math.uga.edu
    William Graham, University of Georgia
    Roy C. Smith, University of Georgia
    Robert Varley, University of Georgia robert@math.uga.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      The Separation Conjecture in Real Algebraic Geometry.
      James J Madden*, Louisiana State University
      (949-14-172)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Discussion
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Fundamental groups of real algebraic varieties.
      Eriko Hironaka*, Florida State University
      (949-14-127)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Representations of polynomials positive on semi-algebraic sets.
      Victoria Powers*, Emory University
      (949-14-161)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Polygons with Prescribed Edges and Special Lagrangians in Calabi-Yau Manifolds.
      Ciprian S Borcea*, Rider University
      (949-14-137)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      An application of commutative algebra to tiling theory.
      Kevin P Keating*, University of Florida
      (949-52-148)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Generalized Newton Puiseux Expansions and a conjecture of D. Daigle and G. Freudenberg.
      Avinash Sathaye*, University of Kentucky
      (949-14-197)
  • Friday October 15, 1999, 2:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
    Special Session on Gauge Theory and Low-Dimensional Topology, I

    Room 118, Fretwell Hall
    Organizers:
    Eric P. Klassen, Florida State University klassen@math.fsu.edu
    Paul A. Kirk, Indiana University pkirk@ucs.indiana.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Floer Homology and Dehn surgeries along knots in $S^3$ with non-trivial cyclic fundamental group.
      Olivier Collin*, Harvard University
      (949-57-200)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Quantized Flat Connections on Spines of Three-Manifolds.
      Charles D Frohman*, The University of Iowa
      (949-57-186)
    • 3:50 p.m.
      The Theta Divisor and Three-Manifold Invariants.
      Peter S Ozsvath*, Michigan State University
      Zoltan Szabo, University of MichiganDe
      (949-57-220)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Immersed symplectic spheres in sympelctic four manifolds.
      Tian-Jun Li*, Princeton University
      (949-57-55)
  • Friday October 15, 1999, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Stochastic Processs and Control, I

    Room 305, Fretwell Hall
    Organizers:
    Volker Wihstutz, University of North Carolina at Charlotte wihstutz@uncc.edu
    Alexander A. Yushkevich, University of North Carolina at Charlotte fma00aay@unccvm.uncc.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Optimal switching of a Markov chain.
      Alexander A Yushkevich*, UNC, Charlotte
      (949-60-22)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Levy-like Continuity Theorems for Convergence in Distribution.
      Theodore P. Hill*, Georgia Institute of Technology
      (949-60-23)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Mixed and Isoperimetric Estimates on the Log--Sobolev Constants of Graphs and Markov Chains.
      Christian Houdre*, School of Math., Georgia Tech
      (949-60-24)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Characterization of stabilizing stochastic processes.
      Volker Wihstutz*, UNC Charlotte
      (949-93-36)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Branching Particle Systems on Brownian Flows.
      Erhan Cinlar*, Princeton University
      Christopher C. Finger, J. P. Morgan
      (949-60-37)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Simple robust control problems in queueing theory.
      Martin V Day*, Virginia Tech
      (949-93-57)
  • Friday October 15, 1999, 2:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Applied Probabilistic Combinatorics, I

    Room 105, Denny Hall
    Organizers:
    Bela Bollob\'as, University of Memphis bollobas@msci.memphis.edu
    Gregory Sorkin, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center sorkin@watson.ibm.com

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Coalescent trees and the age of a mutation.
      Robert C Griffiths, University of Oxford
      Simon Tavar\'e*, UNiversity of Southern California
      (949-60-71)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Random Three-Dimensional Tilings of Aztec Octahedra and Tetrahedra: An Extension of Domino Tilings.
      Dana Randall*, Georgia Institute of Technology
      Gary Yngve, Georgia Institute of Technology
      (949-05-182)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The sizes and speeds of properties of graphs.
      David Weinreich*, The University of Memphis
      Bela Bollobas, The University of Memphis and Cambridge University
      Jozsef Balog, The University of Memphis
      (949-05-227)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Graphical Representations of the Potts Model in a Magnetic Field.
      Marek Biskup, Microsoft Research
      Christian Borgs*, Microsoft Research
      Jennifer T Chayes, Microsoft Research
      Roman Kotecky, Center for Theoretical Study
      (949-82-226)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Discounted Reward Markov Decision Process is Undecidable.
      Anne E Condon*, University of British Columbia
      (949-68-109)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Random matchings which induce Hamilton cycles, and Hamiltonian decompositions of random regular graphs.
      Jeong Han Kim*, Microsoft Research
      Nick C. Wormald, University of Melbourne
      (949-05-84)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      0-1 Laws for Single Molecules.
      Bud Mishra*, Courant Institute, NYU
      (949-05-67)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Discussion

Saturday October 16, 1999

  • Saturday October 16, 1999, 8:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
    Meeting Registration

    Lobby, Fretwell Hall
  • Saturday October 16, 1999, 8:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
    Exhibit and Book Sale

    Lobby, Fretwell Hall
  • Saturday October 16, 1999, 8:20 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Gauge Theory and Low-Dimensional Topology, II

    Room 118, Fretwell Hall
    Organizers:
    Eric P. Klassen, Florida State University klassen@math.fsu.edu
    Paul A. Kirk, Indiana University pkirk@ucs.indiana.edu

    • 8:20 a.m.
      Finite Type Link Homotopy Invariants.
      Blake Mellor*, Florida Atlantic University, Honors College
      (949-57-97)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Surgery Presentations of 3-dim Framed Relative Cobordisms, and applications to topological quantum field theories with corners.
      Thomas Kerler*, The Ohio State University
      Volodimir Lyubashenko, Kiev University
      (949-57-167)
    • 9:40 a.m.
      Groups of concordant mutants.
      Paul A. Kirk*, Indiana University
      Charles Livingston, Indiana University
      (949-57-134)
    • 10:20 a.m.
      Four dimensional manifolds that become diffeomorphic after one stabilization.
      David R.r Auckly*, Kansas State University
      (949-57-77)
  • Saturday October 16, 1999, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Knot Theory and Its Applications, II

    Room 106, Denny Hall
    Organizers:
    Yuanan Diao, University of North Carolina at Charlotte ydiao@uncc.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      A Family of Ropelength-Minimizing Links.
      Jason H Cantarella*, UMASS and UGA
      Robert B Kusner, UMASS
      John M Sullivan, UIUC
      (949-53-159)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Some numerical results on random linking.
      Tetsuo Deguchi*, Department of Physics, Faculty of Science, and Graduate School of Humanities and Sciences, Ochanomizu University
      (949-65-154)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Nearby Knots in Knot Space.
      Kenneth C Millett*, University of California
      (949-57-129)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Configuration spaces and knot spaces.
      Richard Randell*, University of Iowa
      (949-57-114)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Discussion
  • Saturday October 16, 1999, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II

    Room 116, Fretwell Hall
    Organizers:
    Sarah Glaz, University of Connecticut glaz@uconnvm.uconn.edu
    Evan G. Houston, University of North Carolina at Charlotte eghousto@email.uncc.edu
    Thomas G. Lucas, University of North Carolina at Charlotte tglucas@math.uncc.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      On the Asymptotic Behavior of Irreducible Elements in Dedekind Domains.
      Scott T Chapman*, Trinity University
      (949-13-88)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Generalized Sets of Lengths.
      William W. Smith*, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
      Scott T Chapman, Trinity University
      Michael Freeze, University of North Carolina at Wilmington
      (949-13-94)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On the integral closure of a half-factorial domain.
      James B Coykendall, IV*, North Dakota State University
      (949-13-166)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Integer-valued polynomials on subsets of a rank-one valuation domain.
      Paul-jean Cahen*, Universit\'e d'Aix-Marseille III
      Jean-Luc Chabert, Universit\'e de Picardie
      (949-13-58)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Versions of Hilbert's Nullstellensatz for integer-valued polynomials (preliminary report).
      Sophie Frisch*, Technische Universit\"at Graz
      (949-13-230)
  • Saturday October 16, 1999, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Spectral Theory of Differential Operators and Applications, II

    Room 102, Denny Hall
    Organizers:
    Boris R. Vainberg, University of North Carolina at Charlotte brvainbe@uncc.edu
    Stanislav Molchanov, University of North Carolina at Charlotte

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Finite-volume Criteria for Anderson Localization.
      Michael Aizenman*, Princeton University
      Dirk Hundertmark, Princeton University
      Roland Friedrich, Student,Th-Phys,ETH-Zurich
      Jeffrey Schenker, Princeton University
      (949-47-175)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      On The Surface Spectrum.
      Stanislav A Molchanov*, UNC Charlotte
      Vojkan Jaksic, University of Ottawa
      (949-35-194)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Localization and Delocalization in Media with Sparse Scatterers.
      Stanislav A. Molchanov, UNC at Charlotte
      Boris R. Vainberg*, UNC at Charlotte
      (949-35-15)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Non-Monotoneous Random Operators: The Anderson Model.
      G\"unter Stolz*, UAB
      (949-81-44)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Localization: A Scattering Theoretic Approach.
      Robert Sims*, U.A.B.
      Gunter Stolz, U.A.B.
      (949-81-63)
  • Saturday October 16, 1999, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Optimal Control and Computational Optimization, II

    Room 122, Denny Hall
    Organizers:
    Mohammed A. Kazemi, University of North Carolina at Charlotte mkazemi@email.uncc.edu
    Gamal N. Elnagar, University of South Carolina Spartanburg

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Aerospace Trajectory Optimization Methods.
      Eugene M. Cliff*, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
      (949-49-206)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      A pointwise maximum principle for optimal control problems with state inequality constraints.
      Nohammad A Kazemi*, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
      (949-49-239)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Nonlinear pperiodic optimal control: A pseudospectral fourier approach.
      G N Elnagar*, University of South Carolina Spartanburg
      (949-49-242)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Max-Plus Linearity Based Methods in Nonlinear Control Computation.
      William M McEneaney*, North Carolina State University
      (949-93-246)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On the solution of optimal control problems with pointwise state and control constraints.
      Joseph C Dunn*, North Carolina State University
      (949-49-250)
  • Saturday October 16, 1999, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Operator Theory, Including Applications in Operator Algebras and Wavelets, I

    Room 114, Fretwell Hall
    Organizers:
    Alan L. Lambert, University of North Carolina at Charlotte allamber@email.uncc.edu
    Xingde Dai, University of North Carolina at Charlotte xdai@uncc.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Solution of the singular quartic moment problem.
      Ra\'ul E Curto*, The University of Iowa
      (949-47-231)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Wavelets with Higher Order Translation Invariance.
      Eric Weber*, Texas A&M University
      (949-42-219)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Convergence of the cascade algorithm at irregular scaling functions.
      Ola Bratteli, University of Oslo
      Palle E.T. Jorgensen*, The University Of Iowa
      (949-46-152)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Discussion
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Frame Sets.
      Xingde Dai, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
      Yuanan Diao*, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
      Qing Gu, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
      (949-46-255)
  • Saturday October 16, 1999, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Set-Theoretic Topology, II

    Room 113, Fretwell Hall
    Organizers:
    Ronald F. Levy, George Mason University RLevy@vms1.gmu.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Modified compactness conditions.
      Robert M. Stephenson, Jr.*, University of South Carolina, Columbia, South Carolina
      (949-54-61)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      On the decomposition of order-separable posets of countable width into chains.
      Gary Gruenhage*, Auburn University
      Joe Mashburn, University of Dayton
      (949-06-162)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On $\lambda$-metacompact subspaces of the product of finitely many ordinals, preliminary report.
      William G Fleissner*, University of Kansas
      (949-54-156)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      An $N$-compact metric space of positive covering dimension for which all closed sets are clopen Borel.
      John S Kulesza*, George Mason University
      (949-54-136)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Von Neumann regular rings of functions on topological spaces.
      Melvin Henriksen*, Harvey Mudd College
      (949-54-258)
  • Saturday October 16, 1999, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Function Theory, II

    Room 203, Denny Hall
    Organizers:
    David A. Herron, University of Cincinnati david.herron@math.uc.edu
    Shanshuang Yang, Emory University syang@mathcs.emory.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      The Schwarzian Derivative of Harmonic Mappings.
      Martin S. Chuaqui*, P. Universidad Catolica de Chile
      Peter L. Duren, University of Michigan
      Brad G. Osgood, Stanford University
      (949-53-207)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      The Riemann Router: An approach to fast IP address lookups via conformal mapping.
      Brad Osgood*, Stanford University
      (949-30-140)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      A conjecture about integrals of stretches of Lipschitz functions in a disk.
      Albert Baernstein, II*, Washington University
      Stephen J. Montgomery-Smith, University of Missouri - Columbia
      (949-30-132)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The Loewner differential equation and slit discs.
      Steffen Rohde*, University of Washington
      (949-30-234)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Hyperbolic symmetrization and an inequality of Dyn'kin.
      John F Rossi*, Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, VA, USA
      Alexandre Fryntov, Institute for Low Temperature, Kharkov, Ukraine
      (949-30-93)
  • Saturday October 16, 1999, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Contemporary Methods in Dynamics and Differential Equations, II

    Room 200, Denny Hall
    Organizers:
    Robert W. Ghrist, Georgia Institute of Technology ghrist@math.gatech.edu
    Konstantin M. Mischaikow, Georgia Institute of Technology mischaik@math.gatech.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      An existence result for a class of superlinear p-laplacian semipositone systems.
      Hai Dang, Mississippi State University
      Maya Chhetri*, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
      Ratnasingham Shivaji, Mississippi State University
      (949-35-91)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Jacobians from time series.
      Timothy D. Sauer*, George Mason University
      (949-58-147)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Morse Conley index for Braid solutions in Lagrangian systems on $S^1$.
      Sigurd B Angenent*, UW MAdison
      (949-34-169)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Partially hyperbolic KAM theorem and homoclinic splitting.
      Michael Rudnev*, UT at Austin
      (949-37-170)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Discontinuous Changes in the Chain Recurrent Set.
      Evelyn Sander*, George Mason University
      (949-58-178)
  • Saturday October 16, 1999, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, II

    Room 107, Fretwell Hall
    Organizers:
    Valery Aleexev, University of Georgia valery@math.uga.edu
    William Graham, University of Georgia
    Roy C. Smith, University of Georgia
    Robert Varley, University of Georgia robert@math.uga.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      The special subvariety of divisors associated to an \'etale double cover of curves: a factorization of the Prym map.
      Roy C Smith, University of Georgia
      Robert Varley*, University of Georgia
      (949-14-244)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Polarizations of Varieties and Constructions of Moduli Spaces.
      Amassa C Fauntleroy*, North Carolina State University
      (949-14-126)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Birational rigidity fo hypersurfaces on degree n in $P^n$.
      Ivan Cheltsov*, JHU
      (949-14-202)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      An inductiv approach to log flips.
      Vyacheslav V Shokurov*, Johns Hopkins University
      (949-14-185)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Discussion
  • Saturday October 16, 1999, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Applied Probabilistic Combinatorics, II

    Room 105, Denny Hall
    Organizers:
    Bela Bollob\'as, University of Memphis bollobas@msci.memphis.edu
    Gregory Sorkin, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center sorkin@watson.ibm.com

    • 8:30 a.m.
      DNA sequencing, Euler circuits, and graph polynomials.
      Richard Arratia, U.S.C.
      Bela Bollobas, Univ. of Cambridge / Memphis Univ.
      Don Coppersmith, IBM Watson Research Ctr.
      Gregory B Sorkin*, IBM Watson Research Ctr.
      (949-05-83)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      The interlace polynomial: a new graph polynomial.
      Richard Arratia, University of Southern California, Los Angeles CA
      B\'ela Bollob\'as*, University of Memphis, Memphis TN
      Gregory B Sorkin, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
      (949-05-218)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On the impossibility of closed-form partition functions for the 3D Ising model across lattices.
      Sorin I Istrail*, Sandia National Laboratories
      (949-82-153)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      A Survey of Subshifts of Finite Type and Measures of Maximal Entropy.
      Jeffrey E Steif*, Georgia Institute of Technology
      (949-05-69)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Phylogeny needs more probability for sure.
      Laszlo A Szekely*, University of South Carolina
      (949-92-122)
  • Saturday October 16, 1999, 11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
    Invited Address

    From Experimental Time Series to Symbolic Dynamics.
    Room 200, Denny Hall
    Konstantin Mischaikow*, Georgia Institute of Technology
    (949-37-253)
  • Saturday October 16, 1999, 1:25 p.m.-2:15 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Stable maps between varieties with group action.
    Room 200, Denny Hall
    Valery Alexeev*, University of Georgia
    (949-14-120)
  • Saturday October 16, 1999, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Knot Theory and Its Applications, III

    Room 106, Denny Hall
    Organizers:
    Yuanan Diao, University of North Carolina at Charlotte ydiao@uncc.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Monte Carlo Studies of Lattice Knots.
      Esaias J Janse van Rensburg*, York University
      (949-82-40)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      The writhe of simple closed curves in lattices.
      Stu Whittington*, University of Toronto
      (949-57-103)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The curvature of lattice knots.
      David Promislow*, York University
      (949-57-108)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Entanglement Complexity of Self-avoiding Polygons in a Rectangular Tube.
      Christine E Soteros*, University of Saskatchewan
      (949-82-146)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Using random knotting to analyze DNA packing in viral capsids.
      Francisco J Arsuaga*, Florida State University
      Joaquim Roca, Department of Molecular Biology. I.B.M.B. - C.S.I.C.
      De Witt L Sumners, Florida State University
      (949-92-86)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Computing canonical conformations for knots.
      Gregory Buck*, Saint Anselm College
      (949-57-243)
  • Saturday October 16, 1999, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, III

    Room 116, Fretwell Hall
    Organizers:
    Sarah Glaz, University of Connecticut glaz@uconnvm.uconn.edu
    Evan G. Houston, University of North Carolina at Charlotte eghousto@email.uncc.edu
    Thomas G. Lucas, University of North Carolina at Charlotte tglucas@math.uncc.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Prime ideals in polynomial and related rings.
      Serpil Saydam, Northeast Louisiana State University
      Sylvia M Wiegand*, University of Nebraska
      (949-13-240)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      The projective line over the integers.
      Meral Arnavut*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
      (949-13-236)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      A cancellation theorem for ideals.
      Alberto Corso*, Michigan State University
      (949-13-144)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      The Sally module and the associated graded ring of an ideal.
      Claudia Polini*, Hope College
      (949-13-116)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Seminormal Rings.
      David F Anderson*, University of Tennessee
      Ayman Badawi, Birzeit University
      (949-13-106)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Root Closure in Rings.
      David F Anderson, University of Tennessee
      Ayman Badawi*, Birzeit University
      (949-13-107)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      U-factorizations in Commutative Rings with Zero Divisors.
      Michael C Axtell*, University of Iowa, IA 52245-1419 USA
      (949-13-34)
  • Saturday October 16, 1999, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Spectral Theory of Differential Operators and Applications, III

    Room 102, Denny Hall
    Organizers:
    Boris R. Vainberg, University of North Carolina at Charlotte brvainbe@uncc.edu
    Stanislav Molchanov, University of North Carolina at Charlotte

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Inverse problem for a semibounded crystal.
      Yulia Karpeshina*, University of Alabama at Birmingham
      (949-35-18)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      The Direct And Inverse Scattering Problems For The Difference Schroedinger Operator.
      Wafaa A. Shaban*, UNC at Charlotte
      Boris R. Vainberg, UNC at Charlotte
      (949-35-13)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Spectral Asymptotics with Sharp Remainder Estimates for Operators with Non Regular Coefficients.
      Victor Ivrii*, University of Toronto
      (949-35-17)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Semi-classical asymptotics for the counting functions of Pauli and Dirac operators with large magnetic fields.
      Alexander A. Balinsky, University of Wales, Cardiff
      W. Desmond Evans, University of Wales, Cardiff
      Roger T. Lewis*, UAB
      (949-81-33)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Boundary estimates and perturbation theory for the ground state of the p-Laplacian.
      Evans M Harrell, II*, Georgia Institute of Technology
      Jacqueline Fleckinger, University of Toulouse
      Francois de Th\'elin, University of Toulouse
      (949-35-10)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Positive Lyapunov exponents and dimensionality of the spectral measures of quasiperiodic operators.
      Svetlana Jitomirskaya*, UC Irvine
      (949-37-215)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Semiclassical Dynamics with Exponentially Small Error Estimates.
      George A. Hagedorn*, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
      (949-81-32)
  • Saturday October 16, 1999, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Stochastic PDEs and Turbulence, II

    Room 121, Fretwell Hall
    Organizers:
    Weinan E, Courant Institute, New York University weinan@courant.nyu.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Small-scale turbulent dynamo.
      Michael Chertkov*, Los Alamos National Laboratory
      Gregory Falkovich, Weizmann Institute, Rehovot, Israel
      Igor Kolokolov, Budker Institute, Novosibirsk, Russia
      Massimo Vergassola, CNRS, Nice, France
      (949-76-151)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Asymptotics for the almost-sure Lyapunov exponent for the solution of parabolic Anderson model.
      Leonid B. Koralov*, IAS
      Stanislav A. Molchanov, UNC at Charlotte
      (949-60-121)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Generalized Stochastic Flows and Passive Scalar Transport.
      Weinan E, Princeton University
      Eric Vanden Eijnden*, Courant Institute
      (949-60-211)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Ideal Turbulent Decay in Kraichnan's Model of a Passive Scalar, Part I.
      Gregory L Eyink*, University of Arizona
      Jack Xin, University of Texas at Austin
      (949-35-179)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Ideal Turbulent Decay in Kraichnan's Model of a Passive Scalar, Part II.
      Gregory L Eyink, University of Arizona
      Jack Xin*, University of Texas at Austin
      (949-35-180)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Discussion
  • Saturday October 16, 1999, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Operator Theory, Including Applications in Operator Algebras and Wavelets, II

    Room 114, Fretwell Hall
    Organizers:
    Alan L. Lambert, University of North Carolina at Charlotte allamber@email.uncc.edu
    Xingde Dai, University of North Carolina at Charlotte xdai@uncc.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      A simple approach to limit distributions of Haar unitary systems.
      Michal Dostal, Prague
      Don Hadwin*, University of New Hampshire
      (949-47-229)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Abstract harmonic analysis applied to wavelet theory.
      Lawrence W. Baggett*, University of Colorado
      Kathy D. Merrill, The Colorado College
      (949-43-123)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On a weighted Cesaro operator.
      Joseph A. Cima*, UNC, Chapel Hill
      Aristmonenis G. Siskakis, Aristotle Univ. of Thessaloniki
      (949-47-20)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Semisimple TUHF algebras are primitive.
      Elias G Katsoulis*, East Carolina University
      (949-47-30)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Discussion
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Discussion
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Discussion
  • Saturday October 16, 1999, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Set-Theoretic Topology, III

    Room 113, Fretwell Hall
    Organizers:
    Ronald F. Levy, George Mason University RLevy@vms1.gmu.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Character Reduction.
      Zoltan T. Balogh*, Miami University, Oxford, OH 45056
      (949-54-193)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Basic homogeneity.
      Mikhail V Matveev*, Moscow, Russia; currently UC Davis, California
      (949-54-164)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Connected Hausdorff-Subtopologies.
      Jack R Porter*, University of Kansas
      (949-54-62)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Cantor sets with bounded splitting.
      L. Brian Lawrence*, George Mason University
      (949-54-257)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      More homogeneous almost disjoint Boolean algebras .
      Judith Roitman*, University of Kansas
      (949-04-28)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      On the family of spaces $Seq(\{u_t\})$.
      Jerry E Vaughan*, UNC-Greensboro
      (949-54-131)
  • Saturday October 16, 1999, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Function Theory, III

    Room 203, Denny Hall
    Organizers:
    David A. Herron, University of Cincinnati david.herron@math.uc.edu
    Shanshuang Yang, Emory University syang@mathcs.emory.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Inner ChordArc Domains with Fractal Boundary.
      David A Herron*, University of Cincinnati
      Theresa S Sullivan, University of Cincinnati
      (949-30-141)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Spherical and weakly quasisymmetric maps.
      M. Jean M McKemie*, St. Edward's University
      (949-30-117)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Quasiconformally symmetric compacta in the complex plane.
      Paul MacManus, National University of Ireland-Maynooth
      Raimo N\"akki, University of Jyv\"askyl\"a
      Bruce Palka*, The University of Texas at Austin
      (949-30-59)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Fatou Theorem for p-Harmonic Functions on Trees.
      Robert Kaufman, University of Illinois
      Jang-Mei Wu*, University of Illinois
      (949-31-101)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      $p$-Harmonic Functions on Metric Spaces.
      Nageswari Shanmugalingam*, National University of Ireland, and Institut Mittag-Leffler
      (949-30-89)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      On Wolff's Integral.
      Andrew L Vogel*, Syracuse University
      Greg C Verchota, University of Syracuse
      John L Lewis, University of Kentucky
      (949-30-73)
  • Saturday October 16, 1999, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Contemporary Methods in Dynamics and Differential Equations, III

    Room 200, Denny Hall
    Organizers:
    Robert W. Ghrist, Georgia Institute of Technology ghrist@math.gatech.edu
    Konstantin M. Mischaikow, Georgia Institute of Technology mischaik@math.gatech.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Topological analysis of point vortex motions.
      Philip L Boyland*, University of Florida
      Mark Stremler, University of Illinois
      Hassan Aref, University of Illinois
      (949-37-208)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Topological Entropy and the Conley Index.
      Anthony W Baker*, Georgia Institute of Technology
      (949-37-216)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Numerical Computation of Invariant Sets in Flows: Part I.
      Erik M Boczko, Georgia Institute of Technology
      William D Kalies*, Florida Atlantic University
      Konstantin Mischaikow, Georgia Institute of Technology
      (949-37-248)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Numerical Computation of Invariant Sets in Flows: Part II.
      Erik M Boczko*, Georgia Institute of Technology
      William D Kalies, Florida Atlantic University
      Konstantin Mischaikow, Georgia Institute of Technology
      (949-37-247)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Invariant measures for stochastically forced dynamical systems and their numerical discretizations.
      Jonathan C Mattingly*, Stanford University
      (949-37-249)
  • Saturday October 16, 1999, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, III

    Room 107, Fretwell Hall
    Organizers:
    Valery Aleexev, University of Georgia valery@math.uga.edu
    William Graham, University of Georgia
    Roy C. Smith, University of Georgia
    Robert Varley, University of Georgia robert@math.uga.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      The Siegel Modular Variety of Degree Two and Level Three.
      J. William Hoffman, Louisiana State Univ.
      Steven H. Weintraub*, Louisiana State Univ.
      (949-14-19)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Discussion
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Hodge Structures with Automorphisms.
      Bert van Geemen, Universita di Pavia, Italia
      Elham Izadi*, University of Georgia
      (949-14-198)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Characterization of Veronese varieties - in the framework of Alexeev--Shokurov.
      Yasuyuki Kachi*, The Johns Hopkins University
      (949-14-176)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Positivity in equivariant Schubert calculus.
      William Graham*, University of Georgia
      (949-14-135)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Forms with logarithmic poles and Chern-Schwartz-MacPherson's classes of singular varieties.
      Paolo Aluffi*, Florida State University
      (949-14-87)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Hypersurfaces and generalized deformations.
      John A Terilla*, UNC, Chapel Hill
      (949-16-118)
  • Saturday October 16, 1999, 2:30 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
    Special Session on Gauge Theory and Low-Dimensional Topology, III

    Room 118, Fretwell Hall
    Organizers:
    Eric P. Klassen, Florida State University klassen@math.fsu.edu
    Paul A. Kirk, Indiana University pkirk@ucs.indiana.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Witten's conjecture and gluing PU(2) monopoles.
      Paul M Feehan*, Ohio State University
      Thomas G Leness, Florida International University
      (949-58-60)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      PU(2) monopoles and spin polynomials (preliminary report).
      Thomas G Leness*, Florida International University
      Paul M N Feeehan, Ohio State University
      (949-53-27)
    • 3:50 p.m.
      Exact triangles in Seiberg--Witten Floer theory.
      Matilde Marcolli*, MIT
      Bai-Ling Wang, University of Adelaide
      (949-57-98)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      On the Seiberg-Witten theory of rational homology 3-spheres.
      Liviu I Nicolaescu*, University of Notre Dame
      (949-58-130)
    • 5:10 p.m.
      Isotopy of 4-manifolds and the Seiberg-Witten equations.
      Daniel Ruberman*, Brandeis University
      (949-57-143)
  • Saturday October 16, 1999, 2:30 p.m.-6:40 p.m.
    Special Session on Applied Probabilistic Combinatorics, III

    Room 105, Denny Hall
    Organizers:
    Bela Bollob\'as, University of Memphis bollobas@msci.memphis.edu
    Gregory Sorkin, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center sorkin@watson.ibm.com

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Anisotropic Self-Avoiding Walks: The Existence of a Phase with Nontrivial Negative Masses.
      Christian H Borgs, Microsoft Research
      Jennifer T Chayes*, Microsoft Research
      Chris King, Northeastern University
      Neal Madras, York University
      (949-60-225)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Equivalent Conditions of Regularity.
      Yoshiharu Kohayakawa, University of Sao Paulo, Brasil
      Vojtech Rodl, Emory University
      Jozef Skokan*, Emory University
      (949-05-251)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Broadcasting on Trees and the Ising Model.
      William Evans, U. Arizona
      Claire Kenyon, LRI, Universite de Paris-Sud
      Yuval Peres, Hebrew University and U. C. Berkeley
      Leonard J Schulman*, Georgia Tech
      (949-60-95)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Edge disjoint paths in expander graphs.
      Alan M Frieze*, Carnegie Mellon University
      (949-68-85)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Interruptible perfect sampling.
      Mark L Huber*, Stanford University
      (949-60-104)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Correlation decay in random tilings.
      Rick Kenyon, Orsay
      Robin Pemantle*, Ohio State University
      (949-05-252)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Upper and lower bounds for the time constant of first-passage percolation.
      Sven Erick Alm*, Uppsala University
      (949-60-142)
    • 6:20 p.m.
      Discussion
  • Saturday October 16, 1999, 2:30 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
    Session for Contributed Papers

    Room 103, Denny Hall

    • 2:30 p.m.
      On the Approximation of a Generalized Incomplete Gamma Function Arising in Heat Conduction Problems.
      Mohamed T Boudjelkha*, King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals
      Aslam M Chaudhry, King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals
      (949-33-181)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Moments and Probability Densities of Traveling Wave Solutions of Stochastic Burgers-like Nonlinear Wave Equations.
      Thad G. Dankel*, University of North Carolina at Wilmington
      Matthew K Griffith, University of North Carolina at Wilmington
      (949-35-238)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      The Minimal Polynomial of $1+\sqrt[n]{a}+\sqrt[n]{a^2}+\ldots+\sqrt[n]{a^{n-1}}$ for $a$ such that $x^n-a$ is Irreducible over the Rational Numbers.
      Karin M Deck*, UNC Wilmington
      (949-12-125)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Computer Science or Mathematics?: An Alternative Contemporary Method for Scientifically Capturing Dynamics.
      Danielle Mihram, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA 90089-0182
      G. Arthur Mihram*, Princeton, NJ
      (949-68-223)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Another Look at Julia's Lemma.
      Peter R Mercer*, SUNY College at Buffalo
      (949-30-254)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Haylon spaces, Ghers, and the Rogers Lemma.
      Q. P. Mueller*, C.F.C.T.E. Inc.
      (949-18-07)

Sunday October 17, 1999

Inquiries:  meet@ams.org