American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Full Program

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:21:27


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2001 Spring Southeastern Section Meeting
Columbia, SC, March 16-18, 2001
Meeting #963

Associate secretaries:
John L Bryant, AMS bryant@math.fsu.edu

Friday March 16, 2001

Saturday March 17, 2001

Sunday March 18, 2001

  • Sunday March 18, 2001, 8:30 a.m.-9:20 a.m.
    Invited Address

    Branched polymers and dimensional reduction.
    Room 153, Gambrell Hall
    David C. Brydges*, University of Virginia
    (963-82-03)
  • Sunday March 18, 2001, 9:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Discrete and Computational Geometry and Graph Drawing, V

    Room 431, Gambrell Hall
    Organizers:
    Farhad Shahrokhi, University of North Texas
    Laszlo A. Szekely, University of South Carolina, Columbia laszlo@math.sc.edu

    • 9:30 a.m.
      String representations of graphs.
      J\'anos Pach, NYU and Hungarian Academy of Sciences
      G\'eza T\'oth*, MIT and Hungarian Academy of Sciences
      (963-52-37)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Gallai-Sylvester theorem for unit circles in the plane.
      Rom Pinchasi*, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
      (963-52-83)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      A sufficient condition for the existence of large empty convex polygons.
      Pavel Valtr*, Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic
      (963-52-151)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Distances in finite point sets in the plane.
      Jozsef Solymosi*, ETH Zurich
      (963-52-69)
  • Sunday March 18, 2001, 9:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, V

    Room 402, Gambrell Hall
    Organizers:
    Jerrold R. Griggs, University of South Carolina, Columbia griggs@math.sc.edu

    • 9:30 a.m.
      Protein structure matching --- an extension of the largest clique size in Erd\H os-R\'enyi random graphs.
      \'Eva Czabarka*, National Institutes of Health, National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information
      Stephen H Bryant, National Institutes of Health, National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information
      Tom Madej, National Institutes of Health, National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information
      John L Spouge, National Institutes of Health, National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information
      (963-05-172)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      How many disjoint 2-edge paths must a cubic graph have?
      Dhruv Mubayi*, Georgia Tech
      Alexander Kelmans, University of Peurto Rico and Rutgers University
      (963-05-152)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Diregularity of digraphs close to Moore bound.
      Mirka Miller*, University of Newcastle
      (963-05-245)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Break
    • 11:30 a.m.
      Long cycles through specified edgesin $k$-connected graphs.
      Tristan M Denley*, University of Mississippi
      Haidong Wu, University of Mississippi
      (963-05-195)
    • 12:00 p.m.
      Edge list multicoloring trees: An extension of Hall's theorem.
      Matthew Cropper, Eastern Kentucky University
      Andras Gyarfas, Hungarian Academy of Sciences
      Jeno Lehel*, University of Louisville
      (963-05-247)
  • Sunday March 18, 2001, 9:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Banach Spaces, V

    Room 005, Gambrell Hall
    Organizers:
    George Androulakis, University of South Carolina, Columbia giorgis@math.sc.edu
    Stephen Dilworth, University of South Carolina, Columbia dilworth@math.sc.edu
    Maria K. Girardi, University of South Carolina, Columbia girardi@math.sc.edu

    • 9:30 a.m.
      Gabor systems and function-valued inner products.
      Peter G Casazza, Universtiy of Missouri
      Mark C Lammers*, University of South Carolina
      (963-46-121)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Two characterizations of the standard unit vector basis of $l_1$.
      David S Mitra*, Mercer University
      (963-46-77)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Linear Discrete Operators on the Disk Algebra.
      Ivan V Ivanov*, Texas A&M Univeristy
      Boris Shekhtman, University of South Florida
      (963-46-206)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Operators of Rademacher and Gaussian subcotype.
      Aicke Hinrichs*, Texas A&M University College Station and Friedrich-Schiller University Jena
      (963-46-116)
    • 11:30 a.m.
      On d.c.\ functions and mappings.
      Jakub Duda*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      (963-47-81)
    • 12:00 p.m.
      On the optimality of a theorem of Elton on $\ell_1^n$ subsystems.
      S. J. Dilworth, University of South Carolina
      Denka N. Kutzarova*, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, currently U.S.C.
      (963-46-61)
  • Sunday March 18, 2001, 9:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometry of Curves and Surfaces, IV

    Room 302, Gambrell Hall
    Organizers:
    Mohammad Ghomi, University of South Carolina, Columbia ghomi@math.sc.edu
    Ralph E. Howard, University of South Carolina, Columbia howard@math.sc.edu

    • 9:30 a.m.
      Unfoldings of Space Curves.
      Mohammad Ghomi, University of South Carolina
      Ralph Howard*, University of South Carolina
      (963-53-133)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Minimal Varieties and p-harmonic maps.
      Shihshu Walter Wei*, Department of Mathematics, University of Oklahoma
      (963-53-193)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      An Analysis of Completely-Positive Trace-Preserving Maps on $\mathcal{M}_2$.
      Mary Beth Ruskai, University of Massachusetts Lowell
      Stanislaw Szarek, Case Western Reserve University
      Elisabeth M Werner*, Case Western Reserve University
      (963-81-132)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Spines and Topology of Thin Riemannian 3-Manifolds.
      Stephanie B Alexander, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      Richard L Bishop*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      (963-53-222)
    • 11:30 a.m.
      Diffeomorphisms of the Circle and Hyperbolic Curvature.
      David A Singer*, Case Western Reserve University
      (963-53-50)
  • Sunday March 18, 2001, 9:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Semigroups and Evolution Equations, III

    Room 006, Gambrell Hall
    Organizers:
    Anton R. Schep, University of South Carolina, Columbia schep@math.sc.edu

    • 9:30 a.m.
      Nonlinear Semigroups and dispersive equations of KdV type.
      Radu C Cascaval*, University of Missouri-Columbia
      (963-35-146)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      A Complete Generator Theory for Jointly Continuous Semigroups of Nonlinear Transformations.
      John W Neuberger*, University of North Texas
      (963-46-101)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On the Regularization and Stabilization of Approximation Schemes for Semigroups.
      Frank M Neubrander*, Louisiana State University
      (963-47-109)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Approximation of ill-posed evolution problems.
      Serguei Piskarev*, Moscow State University, Science Research Computer Centre
      (963-47-110)
  • Sunday March 18, 2001, 9:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Analytic Number Theory, V

    Room 151, Gambrell Hall
    Organizers:
    Michael A. Filaseta, University of South Carolina, Columbia filaseta@math.sc.edu
    Ognian Trifonov, University of South Carolina, Columbia trifonov@math.sc.edu

    • 9:30 a.m.
      Prime values of polynomials and small class numbers.
      Andrew Granville*, U of Georgia
      Richard A Mollin, U of Calgary
      (963-11-135)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Computations on Catalan's Conjecture.
      Jon Grantham*, IDA/CCS
      Ferrell Wheeler, IDA/CCS
      (963-11-43)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Hall's Ray and the Markoff Spectrum.
      Stephen J Astels*, University of Georgia
      (963-11-171)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Congruences for Degenerate Number Sequences.
      Paul T Young*, University of Charleston
      (963-11-115)
    • 11:30 a.m.
      Explicit Estimate on the Riemann zeta function.
      Yuanyou F Cheng*, UNC at Chapel Hill
      Sidney W Graham, Central Michigan University
      (963-11-22)
  • Sunday March 18, 2001, 9:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Algebras, Lattices, Varieties, V

    Room 247, Gambrell Hall
    Organizers:
    George F. McNulty, University of South Carolina mcnulty@math.sc.edu
    Ralph S. Freese, University of Hawaii ralph@math.hawaii.edu
    James B. Nation, University of Hawaii jb@math.hawaii.edu

    • 9:30 a.m.
      Epimorphisms and dominions in varieties of lattices.
      David R Wasserman*, University of California, Berkeley
      (963-06-15)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The Variety Generated By Tournaments.
      Petar Markovic*, Vanderbilt University
      (963-08-239)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Extending partial projective planes.
      James B. Nation*, University of Hawaii
      (963-51-17)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Lattice tensor products.
      George A Gratzer*, University of Manitoba
      Matthew Greenberg, McGill University
      (963-06-155)
    • 11:30 a.m.
      Congruence Lattice Problems and Related Topics.
      William A Lampe*, University of Hawaii
      (963-08-62)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org