American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Full Program

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:57


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1999 Spring Central Section Meeting
Urbana, IL, March 18-21, 1999
Meeting #941

Associate secretaries:
Susan J Friedlander, AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu

Thursday March 18, 1999

Friday March 19, 1999

  • Friday March 19, 1999, 7:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
    Meeting Registration

    Second Floor, Altgeld Hall
  • Friday March 19, 1999, 7:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
    Exhibit and Book Sale

    Library, Altgeld Hall
  • Friday March 19, 1999, 8:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
    Special Session on Nonstandard Analysis, I

    Room 269, Everitt Laboratory
    Organizers:
    C. Ward Henson, University of Illinois-Urbana henson@math.uiuc.edu
    Peter Loeb, University of Illinois-Urbana loeb@math.uiuc.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Base Operators and their Topologies.
      Jurgen E Bliedtner, University of Frankfurt
      Peter A Loeb*, University of Illinois, Urbana
      (941-26-112)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Infinite products of infinite measures.
      David A. Ross*, University of Hawaii
      Peter A. Loeb, University of Illinois
      (941-28-238)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Extensions of the Wiener space and anticipating Girsanov transformations.
      Horst Osswald*, University of Munich
      (941-28-323)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Conditional Law of Large Numbers in the Exact Settings.
      Yeneng Sun*, National University of Singapore
      (941-60-148)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Continua of Loeb measures and Borel bijections.
      Kenneth Schilling*, University of Michigan-Flint
      Bosko \v Zivaljevi \' c, Cisco Systems
      (941-03-98)
  • Friday March 19, 1999, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Elementary and Analytic Number Theory, I

    Room 245, Altgeld Hall
    Organizers:
    Harold G. Diamond, University of Illinois, Urbana diamond@math.uiuc.edu
    A. J. Hildebrand, University of Illinois, Urbana hildebr@math.uiuc.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Ramanujan's Second Unpublished Manuscript on the Partition Function.
      Bruce C. Berndt*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      Ken Ono, Pennsylvania State University at University Park
      (941-11-269)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Two tenth order mock theta function identities in Ramanujan's lost notebook.
      Youn-Seo Choi*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      (941-11-218)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      A certain quotient of eta-functions found in Ramanujan's lost notebook.
      Bruce C Berndt, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      Heng H Chan, National University of Singapore
      Soon-Yi Kang*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      Liang C Zhang, Southwest Missouri State University
      (941-11-194)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Two dimensional vector spaces of partial $q$-difference equations for basic hypergeometric functions.
      Jaebum Sohn*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      Douglas C Bowman, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      (941-11-285)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Polynomial Continued Fractions.
      Douglas C Bowman*, University of Illinois, Champaign-Urbana
      James G McLaughlin, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (941-41-314)
  • Friday March 19, 1999, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Diophantine Equations, Inequalities and Related Arithmetic Problems, I

    Room 143, Altgeld Hall
    Organizers:
    Michael Bennett, University of Illinois, Urbana mabennett@math.uiuc.edu
    Trevor Wooley, University of Michigan wooley@math.lsa.umich.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Mahler's measure and the volume of hyperbolic manifolds .
      David W. Boyd*, U. British Columbia
      (941-11-34)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      On the integer Chebyshev constant and the asymptotic structure of the integer Chebyshev polynomials.
      Igor E Pritsker*, Case Western Reserve University
      (941-11-190)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Diophantine approximation in the vector space ${\Bbb Q} + \alpha{\Bbb Q}$.
      Edward B Burger*, Williams College & University of Colorado at Boulder
      (941-11-225)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Estimates for the Number of Polynomials with Bounded Degree and Bounded Mahler Measure.
      Shey-Jey Chern, University of Texas at Austin
      Jeffrey D Vaaler*, University of Texas at Austin
      (941-11-181)
  • Friday March 19, 1999, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Operator Spaces and Their Applications, I

    Room 165, Everitt Laboratory
    Organizers:
    Gilles Pisier, Texas A & M gip@ccr.jussieu.fr
    Zhong-Jin Ruan, University of Illinois-Urbana ruan@math.uiuc.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Hilbert $C^{*}$-modules: A Useful Tool.
      Sze-Kai Tsui*, Oakland University
      (941-46-183)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Modules over Operator algebras.
      David P Blecher*, University of Houston
      (941-46-99)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Isometric dilations of non-commuting n-tuples and representations of the Cuntz-Toeplitz algebra.
      Kenneth R. Davidson*, University of Waterloo
      David W. Kribs, University of Waterloo
      Miron Shpigel, University of Waterloo
      (941-47-210)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Quantized Commutant Lifting and Functional Calculus in Several Variables.
      Gelu F Popescu*, University of Texas at San Antonio
      (941-47-92)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Local reflexivity and decomposable operators between C*-algebras.
      Christian Le Merdy*, University of Houston and Universite de Franche-Comte
      (941-46-176)
  • Friday March 19, 1999, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I

    Room 345, Altgeld Hall
    Organizers:
    Joseph Brennan, North Dakota State University brennan@plains.nodak.edu
    Sankar Dutta, University of Illinois, Urbana dutta@math.uiuc.edu
    Robert Fossum, University of Illinois, Urbana r-fossum@uiuc.edu
    Phillip Griffith, University of Illinois, Urbana griffith@math.uiuc.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Baxter algebras and shuffle products.
      Li Guo, Rutgers University
      William F Keigher*, Rutgers University
      (941-13-31)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Hochschild homology of Hypersurfaces with Isolated Singularities.
      Ruth I Michler*, University of North Texas
      (941-13-303)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Finite generation of Hochschild homology algebras.
      Luchezar L. Avramov*, Purdue University
      Srikanth Iyengar, Univesity of Missouri
      (941-13-331)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On Bass numbers of modules over local Noetherian rings.
      Mee Kyung Kim, Sung Kyun Kwan University, Suwon, Korea
      Jee Heub Koh*, Korea Institute for Advanced Study, Seoul, Korea
      Kisuk Lee, Sookmyung Women's University, Seoul, Korea
      (941-13-315)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Quasi--Cohen--Macaulay Homomorphisms.
      Hans--Bj{\o}rn Foxby*, K{\o}benhavns Universitet
      (941-13-330)
  • Friday March 19, 1999, 9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
    Special Session on Recent Progress in Elementary Geometry, I

    Room 445, Altgeld Hall
    Organizers:
    John E. Wetzel, University of Illinois-Urbana jwetzel@math.uiuc.edu
    Clark Kimberling, University of Evansville ck6@evansville.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Revisiting some tiling problems.
      Doris J. Schattschneider*, Moravian College
      (941-52-150)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Okumura's double tiling.
      John Rigby*, Cardiff University
      (941-51-149)
  • Friday March 19, 1999, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Galois Representations, I

    Room 141, Altgeld Hall
    Organizers:
    Nigel Boston, University of Illinois-Urbana boston@math.uiuc.edu
    Michael Larsen, University of Missouri larsen@math.missouri.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      L-functions of crystals over function fields, a cohomological approach.
      Gebhard Boeckle*, University of Mannheim
      Richard Pink, University of Mannheim
      (941-11-287)
    • 9:45 a.m.
      Extensions of Crystalline Representations.
      Matthew Emerton*, University of Michigan
      Mark Kisin, Westfalischen Wilhelms Universitat
      (941-11-172)
    • 10:15 a.m.
      Shimura varieties and the Mumford-Tate conjecture.
      Adrian Vasiu*, University of California, Berkeley
      (941-14-94)
  • Friday March 19, 1999, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Martingales and Analysis, I

    Room 161, Everitt Laboratory
    Organizers:
    Joseph Max Rosenblatt, University of Illinois-Urbana jrsnbltt@math.uiuc.edu
    Renming Song, University of Illinois-Urbana rsong@math.uiuc.edu
    Richard B. Sowers, University of Illinois-Urbana r-sowers@math.uiuc.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Non-commutative martingale inequalities in $L_p$ and related questions.
      Gilles J Pisier*, Texas A\& M
      (941-60-52)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Martingales on trees.
      Davar Khoshnevisan*, University of Utah
      (941-60-249)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Some Analogies Between Martingales and Dirichlet Functions.
      Russell D Lyons*, Indiana University
      Alano Ancona, Universit\'e de Paris-Sud
      Yuval Peres, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
      (941-60-137)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Some unknown constants in inequalities .
      Mate Wierdl*, University of Memphis
      (941-42-104)
  • Friday March 19, 1999, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Graph Theory, I

    Room 243, Altgeld Hall
    Organizers:
    Douglas B. West, University of Illinois, Urbana west@math.uiuc.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      The spectral radius of graphs on surfaces.
      Mark N. Ellingham*, Vanderbilt University
      Xiaoya Zha, Middle Tennessee State University
      (941-05-141)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Genus bounds for embeddings with large connectivity and large representativity.
      Michael Plummer, Vanderbilt University
      Xiaoya Zha*, Middle Tennessee State University
      (941-05-168)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On some extensions of bar-visibility graphs.
      Joan P. Hutchinson*, Macalester College
      (941-05-44)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Recent Research on Digraph Minors.
      Neil Robertson*, The Ohio state University
      (941-05-271)
  • Friday March 19, 1999, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Integrable Equations, I

    Room 147, Altgeld Hall
    Organizers:
    Igor Krichever, Columbia University krichev@cpw.math.columbia.edu
    Kirill Vaninsky, Kansas State University vaninsky@math.ksu.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Rogers-Ramanujan identites in integrable statistical mechanical models.
      Barry McCoy*, SUNY Stony Brook
      (941-35-63)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      New types of soliton interactions for nonlinear equations.
      Mark S Alber*, University of Notre Dame
      Gregory G Luther, Northwestern University
      Charles Miller, University of Notre Dame
      (941-35-16)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Noncommutative integrability of generalized rigid body equations.
      Anthony M Bloch*, University of Michigan
      Peter E Crouch, Arizona State University
      Jerrold E Marsden, California Institute of Technology
      Tudor S Ratiu, University of California at Santa Cruz
      (941-70-20)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Extended Integrability and Bi-Hamiltonian Systems.
      Oleg I. Bogoyavlenskij*, Queen's University, Kingston, Canada, K7L 3N6
      (941-34-17)
  • Friday March 19, 1999, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Holomorphic Vector Bundles and Complex Geometry, I

    Room 343, Altgeld Hall
    Organizers:
    Maarten Bergvelt, University of Illinois-Urbana bergv@math.uiuc.edu
    Steven Bradlow, University of Illinois-Urbana bradlow@vortex.math.uiuc.edu
    John P. D'Angelo, University of Illinois-Urbana jpda@math.uiuc.edu
    Lawrence Ein, University of Illinois-Chicago

    • 9:00 a.m.
      The decomposition theorem: Heisenberg algebras, Hilbert schemes and Equivariant K-Theory.
      Mark de Cataldo*, Harvard University
      (941-14-51)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Existence of K\"ahler-Einstein Metrics on certain Hilbert Schemes.
      Zhuang-dan D Guan*, Princeton University
      Xiuxiong Chen, Same as the first author
      (941-53-76)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Inhomogeneous hyper-K\"ahler geometry with torsion.
      Yat Sun Poon*, UC Riverside
      Gueo Grantcharov, UC Riverside
      (941-53-240)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Low degree coverings of homogeneous spaces.
      Meeyoung Kim*, Michigan State University
      Laurent Manivel, Universite de Grenoble
      (941-14-216)
  • Friday March 19, 1999, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorial Designs, I

    Room 241, Altgeld Hall
    Organizers:
    Ilene H. Morgan, University of Missouri-Rolla imorgan@umr.edu
    Walter D. Wallis, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale wdwallis@math.siu.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      New balanced neighbor designs from modifications of the Lucas/Walecki construction.
      Donald A. Preece*, University of Kent at Canterbury
      (941-05-53)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Finding Large Single Change Covering Designs.
      Nicholas C Phillips*, Southern Illinois University
      (941-05-102)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Almost Perfect One-Factorizations: Some Examples and Properties.
      Emily R Petrie*, Merrimack College
      Edwin Ihrig, Arizona State University
      (941-05-306)
  • Friday March 19, 1999, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Low-dimensional Topology, I

    Room 341, Altgeld Hall
    Organizers:
    Mark Brittenham, University of North Texas britten@unt.edu
    Charles Delman, Eastern Illinois University cfcid@eiu.edu
    Rachel Roberts, Washington University roberts@sulu.wustl.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      The A-polynomial from the Noncommutative Viewpoint.
      Charles D Frohman*, The University of Iowa
      Razvan Gelca, The University of Michigan
      Walter LoFaro, Boise State University
      (941-57-136)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Bracket and regular isotopy of singular links.
      Chichen Michael Tsau*, Saint Louis University
      (941-57-319)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Vassiliev invariants for spin 3-manifolds.
      Nadya K Shirokova*, UIUC
      (941-57-08)
  • Friday March 19, 1999, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Wavelet Analysis and Multiresolution Methods, I

    Room 151, Everitt Laboratory
    Organizers:
    Tian-Xiao He, Illinois Wesleyan University the@sun.iwu.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Information Cost Functions.
      Mladen Victor Wickerhauser*, Washington University, St Louis, Missouri
      (941-42-58)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Conversion Between Orthogonal And Biorthogonal Wavelets.
      Jun Tian*, Computational Mathematics Laboratory, Rice University, Houston, Texas
      Raymond O. Wells, Jr., Computational Mathematics Laboratory, Rice University, Houston, Texas
      (941-42-184)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Optimal Multivariate Biorthogonal Wavelets and CBC Algorithm.
      Bin Han*, Oklahoma State University
      (941-41-191)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Bases consisting of rational functions of uniformly bounded degrees or more general functions.
      Pencho P Petrushev*, University of South Carolina
      (941-42-295)
  • Friday March 19, 1999, 9:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
    Session on Number Theory, I

    Room 443, Altgeld Hall

    • 9:30 a.m.
      The k-free divisor problem.
      Anguel V. Koumtchev*, University of South Carolina
      (941-11-33)
    • 9:45 a.m.
      Exponents of class groups of quadratic functions fields over finite fields.
      David A Cardon*, Brigham Young University
      (941-11-81)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Fibonacci and Lucas numbers with only one distinctdigit.
      Florian Luca*, Bielefeld University
      (941-11-13)
    • 10:45 a.m.
      Automorphic Integrals of Positive Weight on Hecke Groups.
      Abdulkadir Hassen, Dr*, Rowan University
      (941-11-26)
  • Friday March 19, 1999, 11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
    Invited Address

    Analytic methods count for diophantine problems.
    Room 314, Altgeld Hall
    Trevor D Wooley*, University of Michigan
    (941-11-292)
  • Friday March 19, 1999, 1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Discrete analogs of the Egoroff-Darboux metrics
    Room 314, Altgeld Hall
    Igor Krichever*, Columbia University
  • Friday March 19, 1999, 2:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Elementary and Analytic Number Theory, II

    Room 245, Altgeld Hall
    Organizers:
    Harold G. Diamond, University of Illinois, Urbana diamond@math.uiuc.edu
    A. J. Hildebrand, University of Illinois, Urbana hildebr@math.uiuc.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      The Brun-Hooley sieve.
      Kevin Ford, Univ. of South Carolina
      Heini Halberstam*, Univ. of Illinois
      (941-11-221)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Primes in short arithmetic progressions with widely spaced moduli.
      Peter D.T.A. Elliott*, University of Colorado at Boulder.
      (941-11-88)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Primes in short intervals.
      Roger C Baker*, BYU
      (941-11-91)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      On exponential sums with multiplicative coefficients.
      Gennady Bachman*, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
      (941-11-89)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      An Asymptotic Formula for the Number of Smooth Values of a Polynomial.
      Greg Martin*, University of Toronto
      (941-11-142)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      The Prime Element Theorem on Additive Formations.
      Wen-Bin Zhang*, University of the West Indies, Mona, Kingston 7, JAMAICA
      (941-11-47)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Exponential sums over multiplicative groups of residues.
      Sergei Vladimirovich Konyagin*, Moscow State University
      (941-11-161)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Lattice points close to a smooth curve and distribution of squarefull numbers in short intervals.
      Ognian T Trifonov*, University of South Carolina
      (941-11-41)
  • Friday March 19, 1999, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Diophantine Equations, Inequalities and Related Arithmetic Problems, II

    Room 143, Altgeld Hall
    Organizers:
    Michael Bennett, University of Illinois, Urbana mabennett@math.uiuc.edu
    Trevor Wooley, University of Michigan wooley@math.lsa.umich.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Some Powerful Determinants.
      Alfred J van der Poorten*, Centre for Number Theory Research, Macquarie University, Sydney, Australia
      (941-11-203)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      New Transcendence Results for Function Fields.
      W. Dale Brownawell*, Penn State
      Laurent Denis, University of Lille, France
      (941-11-312)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      $S$-unit equations in function fields via the $ABC$-theorem.
      Julia Mueller*, Fordham University
      (941-11-280)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Criteria of algebraic independence and approximation by hypersurfaces.
      Damien Roy*, University of Ottawa
      Michel Laurent, Institut de Math\'ematiques de Luminy, CNRS
      (941-11-155)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Norm Form Inequalities in Three Variables.
      Jeffrey L Thunder*, Northern Illinois University Dept. of Mathematical Sciences
      (941-11-260)
  • Friday March 19, 1999, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Integrable Equations, II

    Room 147, Altgeld Hall
    Organizers:
    Igor Krichever, Columbia University krichev@cpw.math.columbia.edu
    Kirill Vaninsky, Kansas State University vaninsky@math.ksu.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Pole Dynamics for elliptic solutions of the Korteweg-deVries equation.
      Bernard Deconinck*, MSRI
      (941-35-50)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Higher Genus Whitham Hierarchies and Solutions to the WDVV equations.
      Anton Dzhamay*, Department of Mathematics, Columbia University, New York, NY10027
      (941-35-309)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Hamiltonian Structure of Nonabelian Toda Lattice.
      Michael Gekhtman*, University of Notre Dame
      (941-58-48)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Difference Equations in the Complex Domain: Extending the Painlev\'e Property.
      Rod Halburd*, U Colorado
      Mark Ablowitz, U. Colorado
      Ben Herbst, U. Colorado
      (941-35-68)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Eigenvectors of the transfer matrix of solid-on-solid models and vanishing conditions for solutions of qKZB equations.
      Sasha Varchenko*, UNC
      (941-35-59)
  • Friday March 19, 1999, 3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m.
    Special Session on Recent Progress in Elementary Geometry, II

    Room 445, Altgeld Hall
    Organizers:
    John E. Wetzel, University of Illinois-Urbana jwetzel@math.uiuc.edu
    Clark Kimberling, University of Evansville ck6@evansville.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Patterns on a spherical surface.
      Magnus J. Wenninger*, none
      (941-51-79)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Variations of Uniform Polyhedra.
      Vincent J. Matsko*, Associate Professor
      (941-51-140)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Constructing polytopes that have a many-faceted projection.
      Steven W. Knox*, none
      (941-52-209)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Cubing the Square: A Progress Report on the Rupert Problems.
      Gregory Huber*, University of Arizona
      (941-51-84)
  • Friday March 19, 1999, 3:00 p.m.-6:25 p.m.
    Special Session on Nonstandard Analysis, II

    Room 269, Everitt Laboratory
    Organizers:
    C. Ward Henson, University of Illinois-Urbana henson@math.uiuc.edu
    Peter Loeb, University of Illinois-Urbana loeb@math.uiuc.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Some examples of stable Banach space structures.
      C. Ward Henson*, University of Illinois
      (941-03-320)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      A Geometric Characterization of Double-dual $n$-Types.
      Markus Pomper*, Department of Mathematics, University of Illinois, Urbana, Illinois
      (941-46-237)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Degree theory in non-standard hulls of hyperfinite dimensional Banach Spaces.
      Joao P Teixeira*, UW-Madison, Dept of Mathematics
      (941-46-308)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Uniform Versions of Infinitary Properties in Banach Spaces.
      Carlos E Ortiz*, Beaver College, Glenside, PA 19038-3295
      (941-03-199)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Near-isometries of C(K)-spaces.
      G. Beate Zimmer*, Mississippi University for Women
      (941-46-28)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Measures of non-compactness and essential spectra of positive operators.
      Vladimir G. Troitsky*, University of Illinois
      (941-47-37)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Discrete approximation of operators and convergence of spectra.
      Manfred P.H. Wolff*, AMS
      (941-47-250)
  • Friday March 19, 1999, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Galois Representations, II

    Room 141, Altgeld Hall
    Organizers:
    Nigel Boston, University of Illinois-Urbana boston@math.uiuc.edu
    Michael Larsen, University of Missouri larsen@math.missouri.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Deformations of three-dimensional Galois representations.
      Darrin M Doud*, University of Illinois at Urbana
      (941-11-290)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Discussion
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Conductors and Local Galois Representations.
      Romyar T. Sharifi*, The University of Chicago
      (941-11-299)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Galois representations and unramified covers.
      Georgios Pappas*, Michigan State University
      (941-11-259)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Congruences of Selmer groups.
      Li Guo*, Rutgers University-Newark
      (941-11-29)
  • Friday March 19, 1999, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Martingales and Analysis, II

    Room 161, Everitt Laboratory
    Organizers:
    Joseph Max Rosenblatt, University of Illinois-Urbana jrsnbltt@math.uiuc.edu
    Renming Song, University of Illinois-Urbana rsong@math.uiuc.edu
    Richard B. Sowers, University of Illinois-Urbana r-sowers@math.uiuc.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Burkholder's biconcave functions and connections to quasiconvexity and rank one convexity .
      Rodrigo Banuelos*, Purdue University
      (941-60-97)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Limsup Random Fractals.
      Davar Khoshnevisan, University of Utah
      Yuval Peres, University of California, Berkeley
      Yimin Xiao*, University of Utah
      (941-60-100)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Banach Principle in the space of measurable operators.
      Michael Sh. Goldstein, University of Toronto, Princeton University
      Semyon N. Litvinov*, North Dakota State University
      (941-46-56)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Stochastic Volatility Modeling in Financial Mathematics.
      Ronnie Sircar*, Assistant Professor
      Jean-Pierre Fouque, Professor
      George Papanicolaou, Professor
      (941-60-116)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      A new stochastic PDE with measure-valued solutions.
      Carl E. Mueller*, University of Rochester
      (941-60-45)
  • Friday March 19, 1999, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Graph Theory, II

    Room 243, Altgeld Hall
    Organizers:
    Douglas B. West, University of Illinois, Urbana west@math.uiuc.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Two-Factors with exactly two cycles in Hamiltonian Graphs.
      Michael S Jacobson*, University of Louisville
      Ralph J Faudree, University of memphis
      Ronald J Gould, Emory University
      Linda Lesniak, Drew University
      Akira Saito, Nihon University
      (941-05-126)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Two-Factors Containing Specified Edges.
      Ralph Faudree*, University of Memphis
      Ervin Gy|H{o}ri, Hungarian Academy of Sciences
      Richard Schelp, University of Memphis
      (941-05-71)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Graph Connectivity After Path Removal.
      Guantao Chen, Georgia State University
      Ronald J. Gould*, Emory University
      Xingxing Yu, Georgia Tech
      (941-05-70)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      The computation of, and relationships among, graph invariants involving orientations (preliminary report).
      Luis A Goddyn*, Simon Fraser University
      (941-05-241)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      On Dependent Arcs in Acyclic Orientations and Cover Graphs.
      Vojtech Rodl, Emory University
      Lubos Thoma*, Carnegie Mellon University
      (941-05-239)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Nice graphs and their generalizations.
      Alexandr V. Kostochka*, Institute of Mathematics of the Russian AS and the University of Memphis
      (941-05-170)
  • Friday March 19, 1999, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Operator Spaces and Their Applications, II

    Room 165, Everitt Laboratory
    Organizers:
    Gilles Pisier, Texas A & M gip@ccr.jussieu.fr
    Zhong-Jin Ruan, University of Illinois-Urbana ruan@math.uiuc.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Dual Injective Operator Spaces.
      Edward G. Effros*, UCLA
      Zhong-Jin Ruan, University of Illinois
      (941-46-273)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      $p$-norms of independent random matrices and non-commutative $\L_p$-spaces.
      Marius Junge*, University of Kiel
      (941-46-85)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Extendable local reflexivity.
      William Johnson, Texas A&M University
      Timur Oikhberg*, The University of Texas at Austin
      (941-46-200)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      $C_1$ does not Banach embed in the predual of a finite von Neumann algebra.
      U. Haagerup, Institute of Mathematics, University of Odense, Odense, Denmark
      H. Rosenthal*, University of Texas at Austin
      F. A. Sukochev, Flinders University
      (941-46-128)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Derivations from Von Neumann Algebras into Trace Class Operators.
      Corran Webster*, Texas A&M University
      Roger Smith, Texas A&M University
      (941-46-339)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Cohomology for finite index inclusions of factors.
      Allan M. Sinclair, Univ. of Edinburgh
      Roger R. Smith*, Texas A&M Univ.
      (941-46-268)
  • Friday March 19, 1999, 3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m.
    Special Session on Symplectic Geometry and Topology, I

    Room 145, Altgeld Hall
    Organizers:
    Eugene M. Lerman, University of Illinois-Urbana lerman@math.uiuc.edu
    Susan Tolman, University of Illinois-Urbana stolman@math.uiuc.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Projections of Coadjoint Orbits and the Hilbert-Mumford Criterion.
      Arkady Berenstein, Cornell University
      Reyer Sjamaar*, Cornell University
      (941-58-129)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Discussion
  • Friday March 19, 1999, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Holomorphic Vector Bundles and Complex Geometry, II

    Room 343, Altgeld Hall
    Organizers:
    Maarten Bergvelt, University of Illinois-Urbana bergv@math.uiuc.edu
    Steven Bradlow, University of Illinois-Urbana bradlow@vortex.math.uiuc.edu
    John P. D'Angelo, University of Illinois-Urbana jpda@math.uiuc.edu
    Lawrence Ein, University of Illinois-Chicago

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Higgs Bundles and Holomorphic Forms.
      Walter I. Seaman*, University of Iowa
      (941-53-11)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Twisted Higgs pairs and the fundamental group
      Oscar Garcia-Prada*, University of Madrid
      S. Ramanan, Tata Institute
      (941-14-160)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Restriction of the Poincare bundle to Calabi Yau subvarieties.
      Leticia Brambila Paz*, CIMAT
      Indranil Biswas, TIFR
      (941-14-144)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Parabolic $G$-bundles on ${\mathbb P}^1_{\mathbb C}$ and moduli spaces of polygons in Lie algebras of compact groups.
      Jonathan A Poritz*, Georgetown University
      (941-32-348)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Cohomology of moduli spaces and representations of the mapping class group .
      Hans U Boden*, Ohio State University
      Andrew Nicas, McMaster University
      (941-14-264)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Eigenvalues of products of unitary matrices ,Parabolic vector bundles and quantum schubert calculus.
      Prakash Belkale*, Dept. of Mathematics, University of Chicago
      (941-14-255)
  • Friday March 19, 1999, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorial Designs, II

    Room 241, Altgeld Hall
    Organizers:
    Ilene H. Morgan, University of Missouri-Rolla imorgan@umr.edu
    Walter D. Wallis, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale wdwallis@math.siu.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Arcs and curves over a finite field.
      James W.P. Hirschfeld*, University of Sussex
      Gabor Korchmaros, University of Basilicata
      (941-51-109)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      From algebraic-geometric codes to limited bias and dependence.
      J\"urgen Bierbrauer*, Michigan Technological University
      (941-05-196)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Intersection Numbers.
      Vera Pless*, University of Illinois at Chicago
      (941-05-182)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Strongly regular graphs and designs with three intersection numbers.
      Yury J Ionin, Central Michigan University
      Mohan S Shrikhande*, Central Michigan University
      (941-05-21)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      A new family of symmetric designs.
      Yury J Ionin*, Central Michigan University
      (941-05-14)
  • Friday March 19, 1999, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Low-dimensional Topology, II

    Room 341, Altgeld Hall
    Organizers:
    Mark Brittenham, University of North Texas britten@unt.edu
    Charles Delman, Eastern Illinois University cfcid@eiu.edu
    Rachel Roberts, Washington University roberts@sulu.wustl.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Abelian subgroup separability: Kleinian groups, closed hyperbolic $n$-manifolds, Haken $3$-manifolds.
      Emily Hamilton*, Emory University
      (941-57-222)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Deformation problems in hyperbolic and Lorentzian geometry.
      Kevin P. Scannell*, Saint Louis University
      (941-57-229)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Quantum Obstruction Theory.
      Charles Frohman, University of Iowa
      Joanna Kania-Bartoszynska*, Boise State University
      (941-57-234)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Surface groups in some surgered 3-manifolds.
      Anneke Bart*, Saint Louis University
      (941-57-133)
  • Friday March 19, 1999, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II

    Room 345, Altgeld Hall
    Organizers:
    Joseph Brennan, North Dakota State University brennan@plains.nodak.edu
    Sankar Dutta, University of Illinois, Urbana dutta@math.uiuc.edu
    Robert Fossum, University of Illinois, Urbana r-fossum@uiuc.edu
    Phillip Griffith, University of Illinois, Urbana griffith@math.uiuc.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      A class of sheaves satisfying Kodaira's vanishing theorem.
      Donu Arapura*, Purdue Univ.
      (941-14-213)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Galois embedding for linear groups.
      Shreeram S. Abhyankar*, Purdue University
      (941-14-25)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Normal Forms of Mappings.
      Steven D Cutkosky*, University of Missouri- Columbia
      (941-13-338)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Rank three vector bundles on Projective 4-space.
      Mohan N Kumar*, Wasington University in St. Louis
      Chris Peterson, Washington University in St. Louis
      Prabhakar A Rao, University of Missouri in St. Louis
      (941-14-166)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Bezout's theorem and Cohen-Macaulay modules.
      Uwe Nagel*, Universit\"at-Gesamthochschule Paderborn
      (941-13-214)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Resolutions of Subsets of Finite Sets of Points in Projective Space.
      Stephen P Diaz, Syracuse University
      Anthony V Geramita, Queen's Univ./Univ. Genova
      Juan C Migliore*, University of Notre Dame
      (941-13-117)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      A local cohomology module with infinitely many associated prime ideals.
      Anurag K Singh*, University of Illinois
      (941-13-242)
  • Friday March 19, 1999, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Wavelet Analysis and Multiresolution Methods, II

    Room 151, Everitt Laboratory
    Organizers:
    Tian-Xiao He, Illinois Wesleyan University the@sun.iwu.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      The behaviour at zero of a class of bandlimited wavelets.
      Guido L. Weiss*, Washington University
      (941-42-36)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On Positive Scaling Vectors.
      David K Ruch, Sam Houston State University
      Patrick J Van Fleet*, University of St. Thomas
      (941-41-263)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      On some shift invariant multivariate integral operators, revisited.
      George A. Anastassiou*, Universisty of Memphis
      Sorin Gal, University of Oradea
      (941-41-07)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      On multiwavelets on the interval.
      Joseph D Lakey*, NMSU
      Maria C Pereyra, UNM
      (941-42-139)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Constructing Orthogonal Nonseparable Wavelets.
      Eugene Belogay*, Purdue University
      Yang Wang, Georgia Institute of Technology
      (941-42-124)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      On wavelets construction over triangulations.
      Don Hong*, East Tennessee State University
      Yuchun Anna Mu, East Tennessee State University
      (941-41-219)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Calculating the H\"older Exponent of Compactly Supported Wavelets.
      Mohsen Maesumi*, Lamar University
      (941-26-281)
  • Friday March 19, 1999, 3:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
    General Session

    Room 443, Altgeld Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Foliations with Kazhdan's Property T.
      Michelle Y Penner*, Albion College
      (941-58-282)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Homotopy normal Lie subgroups.
      Yasukuni Furukawa*, Aichi Univ of Education
      (941-57-30)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      A Fixed Point Theorem for Weakly Inward Multivalued Contractions .
      Teck-Cheong Lim*, George Mason University
      (941-47-174)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Yet another zero-one law for Gaussian processes.
      Milan N. Luki\'c*, University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
      (941-60-06)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Maximal sets of hamilton cycles in complete multipartite graphs.
      Mike Daven **, Auburn University
      (941-05-254)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Resolvable cycle decompositions of complete multipartite graphs.
      Sarah Heuss **, Auburn University
      (941-05-258)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      An Extremal Family of Graphs.
      K. J. Roblee **, Auburn University
      (941-05-272)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      On the Lattice of Relationships of Property $B_{d,i,j}$.
      Michael C. Ackerman*, University of Memphis
      (941-05-350)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Apollonius' Tenth Problem Revisited.
      Marina Gavrilova*, Dept. of Computer Science, The University of Calgary
      Jon G Rokne, Dept. of Computer Science, The University of Calgary
      (941-51-32)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      The Beginnings of Algebra and a Solution Result for a Famous Equation.
      C. S. Felicitas, C.F.C.T.E., Inc
      Sudhangshu B. Karmakar*, International Committee for Arab-Israeli Reconciliation
      (941-01-108)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      A Continued Fraction of Ramanujan.
      Robert L. Lamphere*, Elizabethtown Community College
      (941-33-83)
    • 5:45 p.m.
      Embedding of incomplete latin squares of order $n$ in an idempotent latin squares of order $2n$.
      Atif Abueida **, Auburn University
      (941-05-275)
  • Friday March 19, 1999, 7:00 p.m.-7:45 p.m.
    Special Session on Recent Progress in Elementary Geometry, III

    Room 445, Altgeld Hall
    Organizers:
    John E. Wetzel, University of Illinois-Urbana jwetzel@math.uiuc.edu
    Clark Kimberling, University of Evansville ck6@evansville.edu

    • 7:00 p.m.
      A philosophy of maximally enlightening proof, illustrated in the case of Feuerbach's Theorem.
      Douglas Hofstadter*, Indiana University
      (941-51-358)
  • Friday March 19, 1999, 8:00 p.m.-10:00 p.m.
    Video Presentation

    Room 314, Altgeld Hall
    Organizers:
    John Sullivan, University of Illinois-Urbana

Saturday March 20, 1999

Sunday March 21, 1999

Inquiries:  meet@ams.org