AMS Sectional Meeting Full Program
Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:21:30
2001 Fall Eastern Section Meeting
Williamstown, MA, October 13-14, 2001
Meeting #971
Associate secretaries: Lesley M Sibner, AMS lsibner@duke.poly.edu
Saturday October 13, 2001
-
Saturday October 13, 2001, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Exhibit and Book Sale
Science Court, Bronfman Science Center -
Saturday October 13, 2001, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Meeting Registration
Science Court, Bronfman Science Center -
Saturday October 13, 2001, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Number Theory, Holomorphic Dynamics, and Algebraic Dynamics, I
Room 106, Bronfman Science Center
Organizers:
Robert L. Benedetto, University of Rochester
John W. Milnor, IMS and SUNY at Stony Brook
Kevin M. Pilgrim, University of Missouri at Rolla pilgrim@umr.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
On the arithmetical dynamics of affine automorphisms.
Sandra Marcello*, Institut de mathematiques de Jussieu, Universite Paris 7
(971-11-10) -
9:00 a.m.
On asymptotic distribution ($p \to\infty)$ of cycles for $p$-adic dynamical systems.
Andrei Khrennikov*, Vaxjo University
Marcus Nilsson, Vaxjo University
(971-37-11) -
9:30 a.m.
Discussion. -
10:00 a.m.
Notes on repelling density in $p$-adic dynamics.
Robert L Benedetto*, Boston University
(971-37-99) -
10:30 a.m.
Algebraic $\mathbb{Z}^d$-Actions and Commutative Algebra.
Douglas Lind*, University of Washington
(971-37-56)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2001, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I
Room 103, Bronfman Science Center
Organizers:
Susan R. Loepp, Williams College sloepp@williams.edu
Graham J. Leuschke, University of Kansas gleuschke@math.ukans.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Some examples on tight closure and completion.
Christel Rotthaus*, Michigan State University
Susan Loepp, Williams College
(971-13-104) -
9:00 a.m.
Computing Test Ideals.
Moira A McDermott*, Gustavus Adolphus College
(971-13-179) -
9:30 a.m.
Limit Hilbert-Kunz Multiplicities.
Claudia Miller*, University of Toronto
Anurag K Singh, University of Utah
(971-13-205) -
10:00 a.m.
The Plus Closure of an Ideal.
Leslie D Hayes*, St. Joseph's University
(971-13-157) -
10:30 a.m.
The Direct Summand Conjecture in Dimension Three.
Raymond C Heitmann*, University of Texas at Austin
(971-13-128)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2001, 8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic and Topological Combinatorics, I
Room 105, Clark Hall
Organizers:
Eva Maria Feichtner, ETH, Z\"urich, Switzerland feichtne@math.ethz.ch
Dmitry N. Kozlov, KTH, Stockholm, Sweden kozlov@math.kth.se
-
8:30 a.m.
Combinatorics of complex line arrangements with essential jumping loci.
Sergey Yuzvinsky*, University of Oregon, Eugene
(971-05-49) -
9:00 a.m.
Lower central series and free resolutions of arrangements.
Henry K. Schenck, Texas A&M University
Alexander I. Suciu*, Northeastern University
(971-16-78) -
9:30 a.m.
Algebras generated by reciprocals of linear forms.
Hiroaki Terao*, Tokyo Metropolitan University
(971-05-178) -
10:00 a.m.
Tutte Polynomials of Hyperplane Arrangements.
Federico Ardila*, M.I.T.
(971-05-191)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2001, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Harmonic Analysis since the Williamstown Conference of 1978, I
Room 104, Bronfman Science Center
Organizers:
Janine E. Wittwer, Williams College Janine.E.Wittwer@williams.edu
David Cruz-Uribe, Trinity College david.cruzuribe@mail.trincoll.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
BMO, weighted norm inequalities, and product spaces: old and new.
Cora Sadosky*, Howard University
(971-42-41) -
9:30 a.m.
One dimensional weighted norm inequalities since the 1978 Williamstown conference.
Benjamin Muckenhoupt*, Rutgers University
(971-42-158) -
10:00 a.m.
Sharp Weighted Estimates.
Stefanie Petermichl*, IAS
(971-42-118) -
10:30 a.m.
Discussion.
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2001, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Ergodic Theory, I
Room 105, Bronfman Science Center
Organizers:
Cesar Silva, Williams College csilva@williams.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Multidimensional Tiling Systems.
Ethan Coven, Wesleyan University
Aimee Johnson*, Swarthmore College
Natasa Jonoska, University of South Florida
Kathleen Madden, Drew University
(971-37-172) -
9:00 a.m.
Sets that force recurrence.
Alexander Blokh, University of Alabama at Birmingham
Adam Fieldsteel*, Wesleyan University
(971-37-117) -
10:00 a.m.
Markov Partitions for Julia Sets Arising From Numerical Root Finding Algorithms.
Kyle E Kneisl*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
(971-37-173) -
10:30 a.m.
Dynamics of the Weierstrass Elliptic Function.
Lorelei Koss*, Dickinson College
Jane Hawkins, University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill
(971-37-151)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2001, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Integrable Systems and Quantum Groups, I
Room 205, Thompson Physics Lab
Organizers:
Pavel I. Etingof, Massachusetts Institute of Technology etingof@math.mit.edu
Emma Previato, Boston University ep@bu.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Family algebras and characteristic identities.
Natalia Rozhkovskaya*, University of Pennsylvania
(971-15-37) -
9:00 a.m.
The Worst Thing That's Ever Happened To The Burgers Equation.
Boris A. Kupershmidt*, The University of Tennessee Space Institute
(971-37-14) -
9:30 a.m.
A counterpart of the Verlinde algebra for the small quantum group.
Anna Lachowska*, MIT
(971-20-212) -
10:00 a.m.
Unital Pseudoalgebras and Their Representations.
Alexander Retakh*, Yale University
(971-16-126) -
10:30 a.m.
On some categorical analogues of Bernstein's center.
Alexander Braverman*, Harvard University
(971-14-209)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2001, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on History of Mathematics, I
Room 112, Thompson Biology Lab
Organizers:
Glen R. Van Brummelen, Bennington College gvanbrum@bennington.edu
Della D. Fenster, Richmond University dfenster@richmond.edu
James J. Tattersall, Providence College tat@providence.edu
Shawnee L. McMurran, California State University, San Bernadino mcmurran@math.csusb.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Barnaba Tortolini (1808-1874) and the Foundation of the ``Annali di scienze matematiche e fisiche."
Laura Martini*, University of Virginia
(971-01-145) -
9:30 a.m.
The Development of a Publication Community: Nineteenth-Century Mathematics in British Scientific Journals.
Sloan E Despeaux*, University of Virginia
(971-01-143) -
10:00 a.m.
Clark University, 1889-1892.
David M Burton*, University of New Hampshire
(971-01-81) -
10:30 a.m.
Funds for Mathematics: Carnegie Institution of Washington support for Mathematics from 1902-1921.
Della D. Fenster*, University of Richmond
(971-01-149)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2001, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometry and Topology of the Universe, I
Room 123 (Wege Auditorium), Thompson Chemistry Lab
Organizers:
Colin C. Adams, Williams College Colin.Adams@williams.edu
Glenn Starkmann, Case Western Reserve University starkman@theory5.PHYS.CWRU.Edu
Jeffrey R. Weeks, Canton, New York weeks@northnet.org
-
9:00 a.m.
Elementary Introduction to Cosmic Crystallography.
Jean-Pierre Luminet*, Paris Observatory, France
(971-83-51) -
9:40 a.m.
Elementary Introduction to Cosmic Topology and the Microwave Background.
Tarun Souradeep*, I.U.C.A.A., Pune, India
(971-85-137) -
10:20 a.m.
Elementary Introduction to Brane Cosmology.
Nima Arkani-Hamed*, Lawrence Berkeley Lab
(971-85-160)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2001, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Diophantine Problems, I
Room 202, Thompson Chemistry Lab
Organizers:
Edward B. Burger, Williams College Edward.B.Burger@williams.edu
Jeffrey D. Vaaler, University of Texas at Austin vaaler@fireant.ma.utexas.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
``The Magic Matrix'', a composition by Daniel Shanks.
Alfred J (Alf) van der Poorten*, Macquarie University, Sydney
(971-11-31) -
9:30 a.m.
From Additive Number Theory to Rohlin's Lemma.
Wolfgang M. Schmidt*, University of Colorado
(971-11-93) -
10:00 a.m.
Weyl's inequality.
Roger C Baker*, BYU
(971-11-38) -
10:30 a.m.
Ternary Diophantine equations via modular forms.
Michael A Bennett*, U.B.C. / Illinois
Chris Skinner, U. of Michigan
(971-11-155)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2001, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear PDEs and Calculus of Variations, I
Room 202, Thompson Biology Lab
Organizers:
Yisong Yang, Polytechnic University yyang@duke.poly.edu
Fanghua Lin, Courant Institute, New York University linf@math1.cims.nyu.edu
Nader Masmoudi, Courant Institute, New York University
-
9:00 a.m.
Exterior systems without cohomology.
Thomas H. Otway*, Yeshiva University
(971-35-97) -
9:30 a.m.
Limiting Wall Energies for Micromagnetic Materials with Planar Anisotropy.
Sylvia L Serfaty*, Courant Institute
(971-35-50) -
10:00 a.m.
Topology of Sobolev Mappings.
Fengbo Hang*, Courant Institute, NYU
Fanghua Lin, Courant Institute, NYU
(971-49-65) -
10:30 a.m.
Removable Point Singularities in Generalized Yang-Mills Equations.
Lesley M Sibner*, Polytechnic University
Robert J Sibner, CUNY, Graduate Center and Brooklyn College
Yisong Yang, Polytechnic University
(971-35-123)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2001, 9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Abelian Varieties, I
Room 203, Thompson Physics Lab
Organizers:
Alexander Polishchuk, Boston University apolish@bu.edu
Emma Previato, Boston University ep@bu.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Mordell-Weil ranks of quadratic twists of pairs of elliptic curves.
Gwynneth G Coogan*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Jorge Jimenez-Urroz, Universidad Autonoma De Madrid % Author's phone number. Maximum length is 25 characters.
(971-11-197) -
9:30 a.m.
integral motives and special values of zeta functions.
Niranjan Ramachandran*, University of Maryland
(971-14-32) -
10:00 a.m.
Geometry of Hilbert modular varieties over ramified primes.
Eyal Z Goren*, McGill University
Fabrizio Andreatta, University of Padova
(971-14-119)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2001, 11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Invited Address
Theta functions, old and new.
Auditorium, Bronfman Science Center
Emma Previato*, Boston University
(971-14-03) -
Saturday October 13, 2001, 1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
Invited Address
Harmonic maps, gauge fields, and magnetic vortices.
Auditorium, Bronfman Science Center
Yisong Yang*, Polytechnic University
(971-35-02) -
Saturday October 13, 2001, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on History of Mathematics, II
Room 112, Thompson Biology Lab
Organizers:
Glen R. Van Brummelen, Bennington College gvanbrum@bennington.edu
Della D. Fenster, Richmond University dfenster@richmond.edu
James J. Tattersall, Providence College tat@providence.edu
Shawnee L. McMurran, California State University, San Bernadino mcmurran@math.csusb.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Calculus in Sanskrit? Indian mathematics and infinitesimal analysis.
Kim Plofker*, Dibner Institute for the History of Science and Technology, MIT
(971-01-185) -
3:00 p.m.
Cartwright and Littlewood on Van der Pol's Equation.
Shawnee L McMurran*, California State University, San Bernardino
James J Tattersall, Providence College
(971-01-200) -
3:30 p.m.
Multiple Trigonometric Series and Number Theory.
Victor L Shapiro*, University of California, Riverside
(971-01-22) -
4:00 p.m.
Mathematics at the University of Virginia, 1825-1900.
Adrian C Rice*, Randolph-Macon College
Karen H Parshall, University of Virginia
Sloan E Despeaux, University of Virginia
Laura Martini, University of Virginia
(971-01-55) -
4:30 p.m.
Euler and the Gamma Function.
Edward Sandifer*, Western Connecticut State U
(971-01-21) -
5:00 p.m.
H.J.S. Smith and Prime Numbers.
Francine F. Abeles*, Kean University
(971-11-40) -
5:30 p.m.
Robert Murphy - Cork, Cambridge, and London.
Patricia R Allaire*, Queensborough Community College, CUNY
(971-01-20)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2001, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Number Theory, Holomorphic Dynamics, and Algebraic Dynamics, II
Room 106, Bronfman Science Center
Organizers:
Robert L. Benedetto, University of Rochester
John W. Milnor, IMS and SUNY at Stony Brook
Kevin M. Pilgrim, University of Missouri at Rolla pilgrim@umr.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Expansive subdynamics for algebraic $\mathbb{Z}^d$-actions.
Manfred L. Einsiedler*, Penn State University
(971-37-199) -
3:00 p.m.
Mixing for ${\mathbb Z}^d$-actions and tight polyhedra.
Manfred Einsiedler, University of Vienna
Thomas Ward*, University of East Anglia
(971-37-43) -
3:30 p.m.
Discussion. -
4:00 p.m.
Interpretations of Thurston Rigidity.
Adam L Epstein*, University of Warwick
(971-37-139) -
4:30 p.m.
Dessins d'enfants and Hubbard trees.
Kevin M Pilgrim*, Indiana University, Bloomington
(971-37-150) -
5:00 p.m.
Integral Points in Orbits of Rational Maps.
Joseph H Silverman*, Brown University
(971-11-15)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2001, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II
Room 103, Bronfman Science Center
Organizers:
Susan R. Loepp, Williams College sloepp@williams.edu
Graham J. Leuschke, University of Kansas gleuschke@math.ukans.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Computing the multiplicity of monomial ideals.
Donatella Delfino, Rutgers University
Amelia Taylor*, Rutgers University
Wolmer Vasconcelos, Rutgers University
Rafael Villarreal, Centro de Investigaci\'on y de Estudios Avanzados delIPN
Nick Weinginger, Rutgers University
(971-13-85) -
3:00 p.m.
The facet ideal of a simplicial complex.
Sara Faridi*, George Washington University
(971-13-80) -
3:30 p.m.
Primary Decomposition: Compatibility, Independence and Linear Growth.
Yongwei Yao*, University of Kansas
(971-13-45) -
4:00 p.m.
Symbolic Powers of Prime Ideals.
Sean M Sather-Wagstaff*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(971-13-96) -
4:30 p.m.
Direct-sum cancellation in cubic orders.
Ryan Karr*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(971-13-175) -
5:00 p.m.
A numerical characterization of the $S_2$-ification of a Rees algebra.
C\u{a}t\u{a}lin Ciuperc\u{a}*, University of California at Riverside
(971-13-79)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2001, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic and Topological Combinatorics, II
Room 105, Clark Hall
Organizers:
Eva Maria Feichtner, ETH, Z\"urich, Switzerland feichtne@math.ethz.ch
Dmitry N. Kozlov, KTH, Stockholm, Sweden kozlov@math.kth.se
-
2:30 p.m.
Free probability for combinatorialists.
Richard P Stanley*, M.I.T.
(971-05-68) -
4:00 p.m.
Quasisymmetric functions and Eulerian enumeration.
Louis J Billera*, Cornell University
Samuel K Hsiao, Cornell University
Stephanie van Willigenburg, Cornell University
(971-05-89) -
4:30 p.m.
Variations of hyperoctahedral descent algebras.
Ira M Gessel*, Brandeis University
(971-05-59) -
5:00 p.m.
Lower bounds for Kazhdan-Lusztig polynomials from patterns.
Sara Billey, MIT
Tom Braden*, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
(971-05-144) -
5:30 p.m.
P-kernels, IC bases, and Kazhdan-Lusztig polynomials.
Francesco Brenti*, Universita' di Roma "Tor Vergata"
(971-05-182)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2001, 2:30 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
Special Session on Geometry and Topology of the Universe, II
Room 123 (Wege Auditorium), Thompson Chemistry Lab
Organizers:
Colin C. Adams, Williams College Colin.Adams@williams.edu
Glenn Starkmann, Case Western Reserve University starkman@theory5.PHYS.CWRU.Edu
Jeffrey R. Weeks, Canton, New York weeks@northnet.org
-
2:30 p.m.
Elementary Introduction to the Geometry of Manifolds.
John G Ratcliffe*, Vanderbilt University
(971-53-75) -
3:10 p.m.
Elementary Introduction to Spin Structures.
Roger Penrose*, Oxford University
(971-81-184) -
3:50 p.m.
Elementary Introduction to the Laplace Operator and its Generalizations.
Sigurdur Helgason*, MIT
(971-53-58) -
4:30 p.m.
Elementary Introduction to Topological Defects.
Jean-Philippe Uzan*, Laboratoire de Physique Theorique, Orsay, France
(971-85-35) -
5:10 p.m.
A guided tour of spherical 3-manifolds.
Jeffrey R. Weeks*, Canton NY
(971-57-13) -
5:20 p.m.
Topological lensing in spherical spaces.
Roland Lehoucq*, CEA Saclay, Service d'astrophysique
(971-85-42)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2001, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Diophantine Problems, II
Room 202, Thompson Chemistry Lab
Organizers:
Edward B. Burger, Williams College Edward.B.Burger@williams.edu
Jeffrey D. Vaaler, University of Texas at Austin vaaler@fireant.ma.utexas.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Vu's thin basis theorem in Waring's problem.
Trevor D Wooley*, University of Michigan
(971-11-176) -
3:00 p.m.
The Ideal Class Pairing and Isogenies of Elliptic Curves.
Duncan A Buell, University of South Carolina
Gregory S Call*, Amherst College
(971-11-122) -
3:30 p.m.
Dense Egyptian Fractions.
Greg Martin*, University of British Columbia
(971-11-17) -
4:00 p.m.
Congruences like Ramanujan's for the partition function.
Scott D Ahlgren*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Ken Ono, University of Wisconsin at Madison
(971-11-114) -
4:30 p.m.
Numerical calculation of Mahler's measure.
Fernando Rodriguez Villegas*, University of Texas at Austin
(971-11-54)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2001, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Harmonic Analysis since the Williamstown Conference of 1978, II
Room 104, Bronfman Science Center
Organizers:
Janine E. Wittwer, Williams College Janine.E.Wittwer@williams.edu
David Cruz-Uribe, Trinity College david.cruzuribe@mail.trincoll.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Translation averages of dyadic weights are not always good weights.
Lesley A. Ward*, Harvey Mudd College
(971-42-67) -
3:00 p.m.
Matrix weighted Besov spaces.
Svetlana Roudenko*, Michigan State University
(971-42-70) -
3:30 p.m.
Some Coefficient Estimates for \( H^p\) functions and a Conjecture of Hummel, Scheinberg, and Zalcman.
Catherine A Beneteau*, Seton Hall University
Boris Korenblum, The University at Albany
(971-42-44) -
4:00 p.m.
Decaying stopping times, weights and applications.
Maria C. Pereyra*, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, NM
(971-47-170) -
4:30 p.m.
Best constant inequalities involving the Fourier and Hilbert transforms.
Brian Hollenbeck, Emporia State University
Nigel J Kalton, University of Missouri
Igor E Verbitsky*, Univ. of Missouri
(971-42-111)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2001, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Ergodic Theory, II
Room 105, Bronfman Science Center
Organizers:
Cesar Silva, Williams College csilva@williams.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Endomorphisms isomorphic to the Bernoulli $p$-shift.
Peter Jong, University of Toronto
Andres del Junco*, University of Toronto
(971-28-63) -
3:00 p.m.
Conjugations between $T$ and $T^2$.
Geoffrey R Goodson*, Towson University
(971-37-34) -
3:30 p.m.
Convergence and Divergence of Multiparameter Processes.
Georgios Argiris, University of Illinois at Champaign-Urbana
Joseph Rosenblatt*, University of Illinois at Champaign-Urbana
(971-28-48) -
4:00 p.m.
Discussion. -
4:30 p.m.
Entropy Gaps in $\mathbb Z^d$ Shifts of Finite Type.
Anthony Quas, University of Memphis
Ayse A Sahin*, DePaul University
(971-37-168) -
5:00 p.m.
Measures of maximal relative entropy.
Karl Petersen*, University of North Carolina
Anthony Quas, University of Memphis
Sujin Shin, University of Victoria
(971-37-84) -
5:30 p.m.
Positive Livciz theorem for Anosov diffeomorphisms and flows and applications to maximizing measures.
Philippe Thieullen*, Univeristy of Paris - Orsay
(971-37-73)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2001, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear PDEs and Calculus of Variations, II
Room 202, Thompson Biology Lab
Organizers:
Yisong Yang, Polytechnic University yyang@duke.poly.edu
Fanghua Lin, Courant Institute, New York University linf@math1.cims.nyu.edu
Nader Masmoudi, Courant Institute, New York University
-
2:30 p.m.
Some local and global properties of solutions to a Hession quotient equation.
Jiguang Bao, Beijing Normal Unversity, ChinaColu
Jingyi Chen, University of British Columbia, Canada
Bo Guan*, University of Tennessee, USA
Min Ji, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
(971-35-95) -
3:00 p.m.
Two Dimensional Minimal Graphs over Unbounded Domains.
Joel Spruck*, Johns Hopkins University
(971-35-103) -
4:00 p.m.
Hydrodynamic limit of the Boltzmann equation.
Nader Masmoudi*, Courant Institute
(971-76-72)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2001, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Abelian Varieties, II
Room 203, Thompson Physics Lab
Organizers:
Alexander Polishchuk, Boston University apolish@bu.edu
Emma Previato, Boston University ep@bu.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
The Clifford algebra of a binary form.
Rajesh S. Kulkarni*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
(971-14-147) -
3:00 p.m.
Hodge structures on abelian varieties.
Salman Abdulali*, East Carolina University
(971-14-141) -
3:30 p.m.
Hyperelliptic jacobians and $\ell$-adic representations.
Yuri G Zarhin*, Penn State University
(971-14-90) -
4:00 p.m.
Intersections of certain modular threefolds.
William L. Hoyt*, Rutgers University
Charles F. Schwartz, Rider University
(971-14-25) -
4:30 p.m.
On Sections of Yoshida Elliptic Surfaces and Negative Vectors.
William L. Hoyt, Rutgers University
Charles F. Schwartz*, Rider University
(971-14-28)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2001, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Integrable Systems and Quantum Groups, II
Room 205, Thompson Physics Lab
Organizers:
Pavel I. Etingof, Massachusetts Institute of Technology etingof@math.mit.edu
Emma Previato, Boston University ep@bu.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Universal Algebras of Pseudo-solutions of Noncommutative Differential Polynomials.
Vladimir Retakh*, Rutgers University
(971-16-130) -
3:00 p.m.
Quantum McKay correspondence.
Viktor V Ostrik*, MIT
(971-20-164) -
3:30 p.m.
Weak Hopf algebras and dynamical quantum groups at roots of unity.
Dmitri Nikshych*, University of New Hampshire
(971-16-134) -
4:00 p.m.
Field Analog of The Elliptic Calogero-Moser System.
Alexei A Akhmetshin*, Columbia University
Igor Krichever, Columbia University
Yuri Volvovsky,
(971-37-154) -
4:30 p.m.
Noncommutative instantons and quantum groups.
Igor Frenkel, Yale University
Marcos Jardim*, University of Pennsylvania
(971-16-29) -
5:00 p.m.
Quantum dynamical Yang-Baxter equation over a nonabelian base.
Ping Xu*, Penn State University
(971-81-180) -
5:30 p.m.
On a $q$ analogue of McKay correspondence.
Alexander A. Kirillov*, SUNY at Stony Brook
Viktor Ostrik, MIT
(971-18-215)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2001, 2:30 p.m.-4:40 p.m.
Session for Contributed Papers
Room 206, Thompson Chemistry Lab
-
2:45 p.m.
Systems of additive forms over $p$-adic fields.
Michael P Knapp*, University of Rochester
(971-11-27) -
3:00 p.m.
Evaluation of Additive Weil Sums Whose Terms Have Weight$-2$ Exponents.
Donald D Mills*, USMA
(971-11-64) -
3:15 p.m.
A CR sequence containing infinitely many quasireflexive spaces.
Andrew B Perry*, Springfield College
(971-46-66) -
3:30 p.m.
New examples of fibered arrangements.
Michael J Falk*, Northern Arizona University
Cahmlo P Olive, Lawrence University
Eric Samansky, Haverford College
(971-57-153) -
3:45 p.m.
Generalized Billiard Paths and Morse Theory for Manifolds with Corners.
David G Handron*, Carnegie Mellon University
(971-57-190) -
4:00 p.m.
Topology and Ricci Curvature.
Christina A Sormani*, Lehman College, City University of New York
(971-58-112) -
4:15 p.m.
On the Formal Analogy Between Multi-Particle Quantum Entanglement and Entanglement in Link Theory.
P. Robert Kotiuga*, Boston University , Dept. of ECE
(971-81-26) -
4:30 p.m.
Generalized Coset Codes.
Sarah A Spence*, Cornell University
(971-94-187)
-
2:45 p.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2001, 6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.
Williams College Department of Mathematics Reception
Faculty House, Williams College
Sunday October 14, 2001
-
Sunday October 14, 2001, 7:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Exhibit and Book Sale
Science Court, Bronfman Science Center -
Sunday October 14, 2001, 7:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Meeting Registration
Science Court, Bronfman Science Center -
Sunday October 14, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Ergodic Theory, III
Room 105, Bronfman Science Center
Organizers:
Cesar Silva, Williams College csilva@williams.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Ergodicity of monomial maps at p-adic spheres.
Andrei Yurievich Khrennikov*, Vaxjo University
(971-37-214) -
8:30 a.m.
Ergodicity results for queuing systems.
Patricia Giurgescu*, Pace University
(971-60-169) -
9:00 a.m.
Sequences of integers associated to infinite measure preserving transformations.
Stanley Eigen*, Northeastern University
(971-37-107) -
9:30 a.m.
Rank one $\mathbb Z^d$ actions with singular spectral type.
Karin B Reinhold*, University at Albany, SUNY
Darlene Olsen, University at Albany, SUNY
(971-37-195) -
10:00 a.m.
On Restricted Weak Type (1,1); The Discrete Case.
Roger L Jones*, DePaul University
Mustafa Akcoglu, University of Toronto
John Baxter, University of Minneapolis
Alexandra Bellow, Northwestern University
(971-42-46) -
10:30 a.m.
Volume preserving homeomorphisms of the Hilbert cube.
Vidhu S Prasad*, University of Massachusetts Lowell
(971-37-198)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 14, 2001, 8:15 a.m.-10:50 p.m.
Special Session on Geometry and Topology of the Universe, III
Room 123 (Wege Auditorium), Thompson Chemistry Lab
Organizers:
Colin C. Adams, Williams College Colin.Adams@williams.edu
Glenn Starkmann, Case Western Reserve University starkman@theory5.PHYS.CWRU.Edu
Jeffrey R. Weeks, Canton, New York weeks@northnet.org
-
8:15 a.m.
Quest for a self-tuning brane-world solution to the cosmological constant problem.
James M Cline*, McGill University
(971-83-116) -
8:35 a.m.
Inflationary Models - Basic Theory, Observational Implications and Tests.
Marek Demianski*, Warsaw University
(971-85-152) -
8:55 a.m.
Cosmic Crystallographic Methods vs. Observational Uncertainties.
Jean-Pierre Luminet*, Paris Observatory
(971-83-52) -
9:15 a.m.
Measuring Statistical isotropy of the Cosmic Microwave background.
Tarun Souradeep*, I.U.C.A.A.
(971-85-138) -
9:35 a.m.
Implementing the matched circle search with MAP data.
Neil J Cornish*, Montana State University
(971-51-171) -
9:55 a.m.
Compact Hyperbolic Manifolds as Extra Spatial Dimensions.
Mark Trodden*, Syracuse University
(971-83-82) -
10:15 a.m.
Cosmology of Compact Hyperbolic Extra Dimensions.
Glenn D. Starkman*, Case Western Reserve University
Mark Trodden, Syracuse University
Dejan Stojkovic, University of Alberta
(971-83-102) -
10:35 a.m.
(De)Constructing Dimensions.
Nima Arkani-Hamed*, Lawrence Berkeley Lab
(971-85-161)
-
8:15 a.m.
-
Sunday October 14, 2001, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Number Theory, Holomorphic Dynamics, and Algebraic Dynamics, III
Room 106, Bronfman Science Center
Organizers:
Robert L. Benedetto, University of Rochester
John W. Milnor, IMS and SUNY at Stony Brook
Kevin M. Pilgrim, University of Missouri at Rolla pilgrim@umr.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Heights and Rational Dynamics.
Susan Goldstine*, Ohio State University
(971-11-201) -
9:00 a.m.
Discussion. -
9:30 a.m.
Computer-assisted analysis of discontinuous rational rotations on a torus.
Franco Vivaldi*, Queen Mary, University of London
John H. Lowenstein, New York University
(971-37-39) -
10:00 a.m.
A Thurston Algorithm for non-postsingularly finite polynomials and exponential functions.
David A Brown*, Ithaca College
(971-37-129) -
10:30 a.m.
Diophantine approximation on manifolds via homogeneous dynamics.
Dmitry Y Kleinbock*, Brandeis University
(971-11-159)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday October 14, 2001, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Commutative Algebra, III
Room 103, Bronfman Science Center
Organizers:
Susan R. Loepp, Williams College sloepp@williams.edu
Graham J. Leuschke, University of Kansas gleuschke@math.ukans.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Bounded versus finite representation type.
Roger A Wiegand*, University of Nebraska
Sylvia M Wiegand, University of Nebraska
(971-13-132) -
9:00 a.m.
Bounds on multiplicities of local rings.
Douglas A Hanes*, University of Minnesota
(971-13-36) -
9:30 a.m.
Gorenstein Artin Algebras.
Hema Srinivasan*, University of Missouri
Anthony Iarrobino, Northeastern University
(971-13-83) -
10:00 a.m.
Vanishing of Ext and Gorenstein rings.
Craig Huneke, Department of Mathematics, University of Kansas
David A Jorgensen*, Department of Mathematics, University of Texas at Arlington
(971-13-194) -
10:30 a.m.
Bounds for Indecomposable Modules Over One-Dimensional Rings.
Meral Arnavut, SUNY Fredonia
Sylvia M Wiegand*, University of Nebraska
(971-13-133)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday October 14, 2001, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic and Topological Combinatorics, III
Room 105, Clark Hall
Organizers:
Eva Maria Feichtner, ETH, Z\"urich, Switzerland feichtne@math.ethz.ch
Dmitry N. Kozlov, KTH, Stockholm, Sweden kozlov@math.kth.se
-
8:30 a.m.
Recent progress in the topology of simplicial complexes.
Victor S Reiner*, University of Minnesota
(971-05-94) -
9:30 a.m.
Multiplicity of the trivial representation in rank-selected homology of the partition lattice.
Philip Hanlon, University of Michigan
Patricia Hersh*, University of Michigan
(971-05-47) -
10:00 a.m.
The Distribution of Values in The Quadratic Assignment Problem.
Tamon Stephen*, University of Michigan
(971-90-124) -
10:30 a.m.
A Geometric Classification of Trapezoid Orders.
Kenneth P Bogart*, Dartmouth College
(971-06-162)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday October 14, 2001, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Harmonic Analysis since the Williamstown Conference of 1978, III
Room 104, Bronfman Science Center
Organizers:
Janine E. Wittwer, Williams College Janine.E.Wittwer@williams.edu
David Cruz-Uribe, Trinity College david.cruzuribe@mail.trincoll.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
On the two weight problem for Singular Integral Operators.
Carlos P\'erez*, Universidad de Sevilla
David Cruz-Uribe, Trinity College
(971-42-60) -
9:00 a.m.
Inequalities for gradients on non-smooth domains.
Caroline Sweezy, New Mexico State University
James M Wilson*, University of Vermont
(971-42-115) -
9:30 a.m.
Local Smoothing Results for a Family of Averaging Operators.
David T Kung*, St. Mary's College of Maryland
(971-42-207) -
10:00 a.m.
Norm inequalities for time and space gradients of caloric functions on various domains.
Caroline Sweezy*, New Mexico State University
Michael Wilson, University of Vermont
(971-42-121) -
10:30 a.m.
Regularity results for a class of degenerate equations, preliminary report.
Richard L Wheeden*, Rutgers University
(971-35-206)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday October 14, 2001, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Abelian Varieties, III
Room 203, Thompson Physics Lab
Organizers:
Alexander Polishchuk, Boston University apolish@bu.edu
Emma Previato, Boston University ep@bu.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Rank Two Vector Bundles on Singular Curves.
Daniele Arcara*, U. Georgia, Athens
(971-14-196) -
9:00 a.m.
Locus of indeterminacy of the Prym map.
Vitaly N Vologodsky*, University of Georgia
(971-14-181) -
9:30 a.m.
On the geometry of certain rank 2 sheaves on Prym theta divisors.
Roy C Smith, University of Georgia
Robert Varley*, University of Georgia
(971-14-189) -
10:00 a.m.
On multiplicities of points on Prym theta divisors.
Roy C Smith*, University of Georgia
Robert Varley, University of Georgia
(971-14-186) -
10:30 a.m.
Seshadri Constants of Abelian Varieties.
Olivier V Debarre*, Universite de Strasbourg, France
(971-14-30)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday October 14, 2001, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Integrable Systems and Quantum Groups, III
Room 205, Thompson Physics Lab
Organizers:
Pavel I. Etingof, Massachusetts Institute of Technology etingof@math.mit.edu
Emma Previato, Boston University ep@bu.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Quantum Zonal Spherical Functions.
Gail R Letzter*, Virginia Tech
(971-17-87) -
9:00 a.m.
Local systems on nilpotent orbits.
Eric N Sommers*, University Of Massachusetts--Amherst
(971-17-101) -
9:30 a.m.
Quantum Haar measures and spherical functions.
Milen T Yakimov*, Cornell University
(971-22-120) -
10:00 a.m.
Lusztig's bijection and tilting modules for quantum groups.
James E Humphreys*, U. Massachusetts, Amherst
(971-17-108) -
10:30 a.m.
On Lie algebras of BPS states.
Maxim Vybornov*, UMASS/MIT
(971-17-174)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday October 14, 2001, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on History of Mathematics, III
Room 112, Thompson Biology Lab
Organizers:
Glen R. Van Brummelen, Bennington College gvanbrum@bennington.edu
Della D. Fenster, Richmond University dfenster@richmond.edu
James J. Tattersall, Providence College tat@providence.edu
Shawnee L. McMurran, California State University, San Bernadino mcmurran@math.csusb.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
A Description and History of the Olivier String Models at the United States Military Academy.
Amy E Shell*, United States Military Academy
(971-01-05) -
9:30 a.m.
On using a table of logarithms.
Daniel E. Otero*, Xavier University
(971-01-146) -
10:00 a.m.
``Irrestistible to the boys": The Introduction of Graphical Techniques in Mathematics Teaching and the Creation of a New Class of Standard Problems, 1900-1920.
Eisso J Atzema*, University of Maine
(971-01-61) -
10:30 a.m.
Calculus at West Point in the Nineteenth Century.
V. Frederick Rickey*, West Point
(971-01-193)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 14, 2001, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Diophantine Problems, III
Room 202, Thompson Chemistry Lab
Organizers:
Edward B. Burger, Williams College Edward.B.Burger@williams.edu
Jeffrey D. Vaaler, University of Texas at Austin vaaler@fireant.ma.utexas.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Multivariate Diophantine equations with many solutions.
Jan-Hendrik Evertse, Universiteit Leiden
Pieter Moree, Universiteit van Amsterdam
Cameron L Stewart*, University of Waterloo
Robert Tijdeman, Universiteit Leiden
(971-11-62) -
9:30 a.m.
The Four Faces of Lifting for the Elliptic Curve Discrete Logarithm Problem.
Joseph H Silverman*, Brown University
(971-11-16) -
10:00 a.m.
Placeholder only; will not appear anywhere unless real title/abstract materializes. Submitted by Salter.
John Tate*, University of Texas at Austin
(971-00-213) -
10:30 a.m.
Algebraic Independence in Positive Characteristic.
Greg W Anderson, University of Minnesota
W. Dale Brownawell*, Penn State
Matthew A Papanikolas, Brown University
(971-11-163)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 14, 2001, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear PDEs and Calculus of Variations, III
Room 202, Thompson Biology Lab
Organizers:
Yisong Yang, Polytechnic University yyang@duke.poly.edu
Fanghua Lin, Courant Institute, New York University linf@math1.cims.nyu.edu
Nader Masmoudi, Courant Institute, New York University
-
9:00 a.m.
Boundary blow-up solutions for a class of semilinear elliptic equations.
Seick Kim*, University of Minnesota
(971-35-69) -
9:30 a.m.
Comparison principle for solutions of parabolic inequalities.
Vasyl V. Kurta*, Mathematical Reviews
(971-35-113) -
10:00 a.m.
On a nonlinear parabolic system- modeling chemical reactions in rivers.
Wenxiong Chen*, Southwest Missouri State University
Congming Li, Univ of Colorado
Eric S Wright, U of Colorado
(971-35-91) -
10:30 a.m.
A Blow up Result for a Nonlinear Heat Equation.
Canan Celik*, Michigan State University
(971-35-127)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 14, 2001, 11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Invited Address
On the Mass of Higher Dimensional Black Holes.
Auditorium, Bronfman Science Center
Hubert Bray*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(971-53-01) -
Sunday October 14, 2001, 1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
Invited Address
An Introduction to Discrete Morse Theory.
Auditorium, Bronfman Science Center
Robin Forman*, Rice University
(971-57-04) -
Sunday October 14, 2001, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on History of Mathematics, IV
Room 112, Thompson Biology Lab
Organizers:
Glen R. Van Brummelen, Bennington College gvanbrum@bennington.edu
Della D. Fenster, Richmond University dfenster@richmond.edu
James J. Tattersall, Providence College tat@providence.edu
Shawnee L. McMurran, California State University, San Bernadino mcmurran@math.csusb.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Christoffel, the Equivalence Problem, and the Origins of Tensor Calculus.
Paul R Wolfson*, West Chester University
(971-01-131) -
3:00 p.m.
How it was and how it might have been: why Carl Runge never worked in Stockholm.
Roger L Cooke*, University of Vermont
(971-01-33) -
3:30 p.m.
Some history of class numbers.
Hardy Grant*, York University, Toronto
(971-01-86) -
4:00 p.m.
Propriety, Polemic and Priority: The Euler-d'Alembert Correspondence.
Robert E Bradley*, Adelphi University
(971-01-19) -
4:30 p.m.
200 Notable Mathematicians in 200 Years of West Point Mathematics.
David C Arney*, The College of Saint Rose
(971-01-23) -
5:00 p.m.
Agust\'{\i}n Arag\'on, Mexican journalist and historian of science.
Alejandro R Garciadiego*, Cinvestav/UNAM
(971-01-156)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Sunday October 14, 2001, 2:30 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
Special Session on Number Theory, Holomorphic Dynamics, and Algebraic Dynamics, IV
Room 106, Bronfman Science Center
Organizers:
Robert L. Benedetto, University of Rochester
John W. Milnor, IMS and SUNY at Stony Brook
Kevin M. Pilgrim, University of Missouri at Rolla pilgrim@umr.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Problem session.
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Sunday October 14, 2001, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic and Topological Combinatorics, IV
Room 105, Clark Hall
Organizers:
Eva Maria Feichtner, ETH, Z\"urich, Switzerland feichtne@math.ethz.ch
Dmitry N. Kozlov, KTH, Stockholm, Sweden kozlov@math.kth.se
-
2:30 p.m.
A $B_n$-analogue of the chessboard complex.
Michelle L Wachs*, University of Miami
(971-05-203) -
3:00 p.m.
The probabalistic zeta function and coset poset of a finite group.
John Shareshian*, Washington Univeristy, St. Louis
(971-05-136) -
3:30 p.m.
The matroid Grassmannian is homotopy equivalent to the real Grassmannian.
Daniel K Biss*, MIT
(971-52-92) -
4:00 p.m.
Webs in Grassmann Cells.
Alexander Postnikov*, MIT, Dept. Math
(971-05-142) -
4:30 p.m.
Moduli spaces and the Littlewood-Richardson cone.
Eric K Babson, University of Washington
Paul E Gunnells*, Rutgers University
(971-14-188) -
5:00 p.m.
Poset bundles.
Laura M Anderson*, SUNY at Binghamton
Eric K Babson, University of Washington
(971-05-183)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Sunday October 14, 2001, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Diophantine Problems, IV
Room 202, Thompson Chemistry Lab
Organizers:
Edward B. Burger, Williams College Edward.B.Burger@williams.edu
Jeffrey D. Vaaler, University of Texas at Austin vaaler@fireant.ma.utexas.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
View obstruction and lonely runners.
Thomas W Cusick*, SUNY at Buffalo
(971-11-53) -
3:00 p.m.
Why most Thue inequalities should have few solutions.
Jeffrey L Thunder*, Northern Illinois University
(971-11-110) -
3:30 p.m.
The linear diophantine problem of Frobenius.
Matthias Beck*, SUNY Binghamton
(971-11-24) -
4:00 p.m.
A Multi-dimensional Continued Fraction Algorithm: Triangle Sequences.
Thomas A Garrity*, Williams College
(971-11-140)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Sunday October 14, 2001, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Harmonic Analysis since the Williamstown Conference of 1978, IV
Room 104, Bronfman Science Center
Organizers:
Janine E. Wittwer, Williams College Janine.E.Wittwer@williams.edu
David Cruz-Uribe, Trinity College david.cruzuribe@mail.trincoll.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Weighted norm inequalities for rough Calderón--Zygmund operators having no Fourier transform decay.
David K Watson*, Hightstown, New Jersey
(971-42-71) -
3:00 p.m.
Estimates with Global range for Oscillatory integrals with Concave phase.
Bj\"orn G. Walther*, University of Kalmar
(971-42-105) -
3:30 p.m.
Sharp weighted bounds for the Harmonic Square function.
Janine Wittwer*, Williams College, MA
(971-42-100) -
4:00 p.m.
On the well-posedness of the wave map problem in high dimensions.
Andrea Nahmod*, The University of Massachusetts at Amherst
Atanas Stefanov, The University of Massachusetts at Amherst
Karen Uhlenbeck, The University of Texas at Austin
(971-35-165)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Sunday October 14, 2001, 2:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear PDEs and Calculus of Variations, IV
Room 202, Thompson Biology Lab
Organizers:
Yisong Yang, Polytechnic University yyang@duke.poly.edu
Fanghua Lin, Courant Institute, New York University linf@math1.cims.nyu.edu
Nader Masmoudi, Courant Institute, New York University
-
2:30 p.m.
Modified wave operators for the Hartree equation.
Kenji Nakanishi*, Graduate School of Mathematics, Nagoya University
(971-35-210) -
3:00 p.m.
On the shape of the vortex lattice for a layered superconductor in a parallel field.
Stanley Alama*, McMaster University
John Berlinsky, McMaster University
Lia Bronsard, McMaster University
(971-35-208)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Sunday October 14, 2001, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Abelian Varieties, IV
Room 203, Thompson Physics Lab
Organizers:
Alexander Polishchuk, Boston University apolish@bu.edu
Emma Previato, Boston University ep@bu.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Monodromy groups and abelian varieties.
Jeffrey D Achter*, Columbia University
(971-14-12) -
3:00 p.m.
Discussion on open questions on Abelian Varieties. -
3:30 p.m.
Vanishing thetanulls for some dihedral coverings of Riemann surfaces.
Robert D. M. Accola*, Brown University
(971-14-166) -
4:00 p.m.
Differential and Algebraic Equations for Theta Functions and Constants.
Samuel Grushevsky*, Harvard University
(971-14-204) -
4:30 p.m.
A new proof of the non-rationality of cubic threefolds.
Tawanda Gwena*, University of Georgia
(971-14-202)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Sunday October 14, 2001, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Integrable Systems and Quantum Groups, IV
Room 205, Thompson Physics Lab
Organizers:
Pavel I. Etingof, Massachusetts Institute of Technology etingof@math.mit.edu
Emma Previato, Boston University ep@bu.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Symmetries in Feynman Graphs.
Dirk Kreimer*, Boston University
(971-81-192) -
3:00 p.m.
Ideal Classes of the Weyl Algebra and Noncommutative Projective Geometry.
Yuri Berest*, Cornell University
George Wilson, Imperial College
(971-14-177) -
3:30 p.m.
"Almost" Operator Identities, Solitons and Particles.
Alex Kasman*, University of Charleston
(971-15-74) -
4:00 p.m.
Elliptic Sklyanin integrable systems for arbitrary reductive groups.
Jacques Hurtubise, Centre de Recherches Mathematiques, Universite de Montreal and Department of Mathematics, McGill University
Eyal Markman*, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
(971-14-106) -
4:30 p.m.
Harmonic maps from a 2-torus to the 3-sphere: some existence results.
Emma E Carberry*, M.I.T.
(971-51-76)
-
2:30 p.m.