American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:58


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1999 Spring Western Section Meeting
Las Vegas, NV, April 10-11, 1999
Meeting #942

Associate secretaries:
Bernard Russo, AMS brusso@math.uci.edu

Saturday April 10, 1999

  • Saturday April 10, 1999, 7:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
    Meeting Registration

    108 Lobby Area, Classroom Building Complex A
  • Saturday April 10, 1999, 7:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
    Exhibit and Book Sale

    108 Lobby Area, Classroom Building Complex A
  • Saturday April 10, 1999, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Graph Theory

    Room 213, Classroom Building Complex C
    Organizers:
    Hung-Lin Fu, National Chiao-Tung University-Taiwan hlfu@math.nctu.edu.tw
    Chris A. Rodger, Auburn University rodgec1@mail.auburn.edu
    Michelle Schultz, University of Nevada, Las Vegas schultzm@nevada.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Irreducible snarks.
      Martin Skoviera*, Comenius University, Bratislava, Slovakia
      (942-05-141)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Equitable Coloring of Disconnected Graphs.
      Bor-Liang Chen*, National Taichung Institute of Commerce
      Chih-Hung Yen, Tunghai University
      (942-05-152)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      A Coloring Problem.
      Hong-Jian Lai*, Department of Mathematics West Virginia University
      (942-05-30)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Chromatic Index of Graphs.
      S. Louis Hakimi*, University of California, Davis
      (942-05-94)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Multi list colorings of the two-clique graph: an efficient algorithm.
      Dean G. Hoffman*, Auburn University
      (942-05-125)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Diophantine approximations and regular coloring of distance graphs.
      Xuding Zhu*, National Sun Yat-sen University
      (942-05-131)
  • Saturday April 10, 1999, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Group Theory

    Room 212, Classroom Building Complex C
    Organizers:
    Eric M. Freden, Southern Utah University freden@suu.edu
    Eric Lewis Swenson, Brigham Young University eric@math.byu.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      On Higman type embeddings of groups.
      Mark V Sapir*, Vanderbilt University
      (942-20-241)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      The Uniform Membership Problem for the Modular Group is Solvable in Polynomial Time .
      Paul E. Schupp*, University of Illinois
      Yuri Gurevich, Microsoft Corporation
      (942-20-229)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Orbits under the action of $Aut(F_n)$.
      Vladimir Shpilrain*, The City College of New York
      Alexei G. Myasnikov, The City College of New York
      (942-20-22)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Rational homology of automorphism groups of free groups .
      Karen L Vogtmann*, Cornell University
      (942-20-216)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Intersection number operators and Chebyshev polynomials.
      Stephen P. Humphries*, Brigham Young University
      (942-57-191)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Homotopy Theory in low-dimensional spaces .
      Gregory R Conner*, Brigham Young University
      James W Cannon, Brigham Young University
      Jack W Lamoreaux, Brigham Young University
      (942-55-54)
  • Saturday April 10, 1999, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Invariants, Distributions, Differential Operators and Harmonic Analysis

    Room 217, Classroom Building Complex C
    Organizers:
    Ronald L. Lipsman, University of Maryland, College Park rll@math.umd.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Rationality of Generalized Binomial Coefficients.
      Chal Benson*, University of Missouri - St. Louis
      Gail Ratcliff, University of Missouri - St. Louis
      (942-22-110)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Orbital convolutions and character formulae .
      Anthony H Dooley*, University of New South Wales
      (942-22-09)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Gelfand Pairs for Nilpotent Lie Groups.
      Joe W Jenkins*, National Science Foundation
      (942-22-180)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      An Invariant Symmetric Non--Selfadjoint Differential Operator.
      Erik G.F. Thomas*, University of Groningen, The Netherlands
      (942-22-33)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The Gelfand Space for free two-step nilpotent groups.
      Gail Ratcliff*, University of Missouri - St. Louis
      Chal Benson, University of Missouri - St. Louis
      (942-22-243)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Projective limit representations of direct limit Lie groups.
      R. Michael Howe*, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
      (942-22-45)
  • Saturday April 10, 1999, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Control and Dynamics of Partial Differential Equations

    Room 221, Classroom Building Complex C
    Organizers:
    Zhonghai Ding, University of Nevada-Las Vegas dingz@nevada.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Uniform stability of full von Karman models describing nonlinear elasticity with thermoelastic effects.
      Irena Lasiecka*, University of Virginia
      (942-93-26)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      An example of a globally controllable semilinear heat equation with superlinear term.
      Alexander Y Khapalov*, Washington State University
      (942-93-32)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Chaotic Vibration of the Wave Equation by Nonlinear Feedback Boundary Control .
      Goong Chen*, Texas A&M University
      (942-93-37)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Measure Solutions for Semilinear and Quasilinear Evolution Equations and Their Optimal Control.
      Nasir U Ahmed*, University of Ottawa
      (942-93-49)
  • Saturday April 10, 1999, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Nonlinear PDEs - Methods and Applications

    Room 222, Classroom Building Complex C
    Organizers:
    David Costa, University of Nevada-Las Vegas costa@nevada.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      On Quasi-linear PDEs Involving the Critical Sobolev and Hardy Exponents .
      Nassif Ghoussoub*, University of British Columbia
      C. Yuan, University of British Columbia
      (942-35-86)
    • 9:40 a.m.
      Sign-changing solutions to singular second-order boundary value problems.
      P.J. McKenna*, University of Connecticut
      W. Reichel, Universit\"at Basel
      (942-35-190)
    • 10:20 a.m.
      On quasilinear elliptic problems.
      Klaus Schmitt*, Univ. of Utah
      Vy K Le, Univ. Missouri-Rolla
      (942-35-215)
  • Saturday April 10, 1999, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Set Theory

    Room 210, Classroom Building Complex C
    Organizers:
    Douglas Burke, University Nevada-Las Vegas dburke@nevada.edu
    Derrick DuBose, University Nevada-Las Vegas dubose@nevada.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      A property of Reznichenko and additivity of the meager ideal.
      Marion Scheepers*, Boise State University
      Ljubisha Kocinac, University of Nis
      (942-04-130)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Ramsey Games and Sequoias.
      Carl Darby*, UNLV
      (942-04-227)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The Yellow Cake.
      Andrzej Roslanowski*, Boise State University
      Saharon Shelah, Hebrew University
      (942-03-173)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Cardinal invariants and ideals.
      Tomek Bartoszynski*, Boise State University
      (942-04-231)
  • Saturday April 10, 1999, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Number Theory

    Room 215, Classroom Building Complex C
    Organizers:
    Gennady Bachman, University of Nevada, Las Vegas bachman@nevada.edu
    Richard A. Mollin, University of Calgary ramollin@math.ucalgary.ca
    Peter J. Shiue, University of Nevada, Las Vegas shiue@nevada.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Winners and Losers in the Shanks-Renyi Race Game.
      Andrey Feuerverger, University of Toronto
      Greg Martin*, University of Toronto
      (942-11-223)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Evaluation of central binomial series.
      Jonathan M Borwein*, Simon Fraser University
      David Broadhurst, Open University, UK
      (942-11-80)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Continuous analogues of the counting function of $y$-smooth numbers.
      Harold G. Diamond*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      Ferrell S. Wheeler, Center for Computational Sciences
      (942-11-156)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On a problem of Turan.
      Michael A Filaseta*, University of South Carolina
      (942-12-200)
  • Saturday April 10, 1999, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorial Theory

    Room 214, Classroom Building Complex C
    Organizers:
    Kequan Ding, University of Illinois, Urbana k-ding@math.uiuc.edu
    Peter Shiue, University of Nevada, Las Vegas shiue@nevada.edu
    Yeong-Nan Yeh, Academia Sinica mayeh@ccvax.sinica.edu.tw

    • 9:00 a.m.
      $f$-vectors of Cutsets in the Truncated Boolean Lattice.
      Shahriar Shahriari*, Pomona College
      (942-05-228)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      A Uniform Approach to Problems on Intersecting Families of a Finite Set.
      Hunter S. Snevily*, University of Idaho
      (942-05-128)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Asymptotic and Sharp Bounds for Graphical Ramsey Numbers.
      Cecil C. Rousseau*, The University of Memphis
      (942-05-182)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Monochromatic arithmetic forests.
      Tom C Brown*, Simon Fraser University
      (942-05-55)
  • Saturday April 10, 1999, 9:00 a.m.-11:05 a.m.
    Special Session on Analysis and Geometry

    Room 218, Classroom Building Complex C
    Organizers:
    Peter Li, University of California, Irvine pli@math.uci.edu
    Song-Ying Li, University of California, Irvine sli@math.uci.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Invariant metric estimates for the Cauchy-Riemann equations on some pseudoconvex domains.
      Jeffery D McNeal*, Ohio State University
      (942-32-219)
    • 9:25 a.m.
      Recent progress on the Kakeya conjecture.
      Terence C Tao*, UCLA
      Nets H Katz, University of Illinois at Chicago
      Izabella Laba, Princeton University
      (942-42-53)
    • 9:55 a.m.
      Concerning the solution of the Levi problem by d-bar methods.
      Emil J. Straube*, Texas A&M University
      (942-32-169)
    • 10:20 a.m.
      Base change in moment problems.
      Florian-Horian Vasilescu, UNiversite de Lille
      Mihai Putinar*, University of California
      (942-41-38)
    • 10:45 a.m.
      Uniquely factorizable of certain classes of functions.
      Chung-chun Yang*, Hong Kong Univ. of Science \& Technology
      (942-30-139)
  • Saturday April 10, 1999, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Diophantine Problems

    Room 216, Classroom Building Complex C
    Organizers:
    Arthur Baragar, University of Nevada, Las Vegas baragar@nevada.edu
    Michael Bennett, University of Illinois mabennet@math.uiuc.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Old and new results on Diophantine equations of the form $aX^4-bY^2= \pm 1$.
      Michael A. Bennett, University of Illinois, Urbana
      Gary Walsh*, University of Ottawa
      (942-11-05)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Some recent results on the modularity of two-dimensional $p$-adic Galois representations.
      Chris Skinner*, IAS
      (942-11-210)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      the regularity theorem and conductor-discriminant inequalities.
      Minhyong Kim*, University of Arizona
      (942-11-203)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Arithmetic of Fermat curves .
      Pavlos Tzermias*, University of Arizona
      (942-11-194)
  • Saturday April 10, 1999, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Symmetries of Knots and Three-manifolds

    Room 219, Classroom Building Complex C
    Organizers:
    Swatee Naik, University of Nevada, Reno naik@unr.edu
    Jozef H. Przytycki, George Washington University przytyck@math.gwu.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Intrinsically Asymmetric 2-colorings of Graphs in $S^{3}$.
      Erica Flapan*, Pomona College
      David L. Li, Pomona College
      (942-57-150)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Symmetries of 2-strand string links up to concordance.
      Theodore B Stanford*, United States Naval Academy
      (942-57-184)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Alexander polynomials of equivariant slice knots.
      James F. Davis*, Indiana University
      Swatee Naik, University of Nevada, Reno
      (942-57-27)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Quantum Invariants of periodic three-manifolds.
      Patrick M Gilmer*, Louisiana State University
      (942-00-104)
  • Saturday April 10, 1999, 9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Numerical Analysis and Computational Mathematics

    Room 223, Classroom Building Complex C
    Organizers:
    Jun Zhang, University of Kentucky jzhang@cs.uky.edu
    Jennifer Zhao, University of Michigan, Dearborn xich@umich.edu

    • 9:30 a.m.
      Finite Element Domain Decomposition Methods for A Fluid--Solid Interaction Problem in the Frequency Domain.
      Xiaobing Feng*, The University of Tennessee
      (942-65-183)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Multiscale simulation of a granular medium using multi-grid methods.
      Richard B Clelland*, University of Colorado, Boulder
      (942-65-77)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      A Finite Difference Scheme for Solving Heat Transport Equation in Microscale.
      Weizhong Dai*, Louisiana Tech University
      (942-65-253)
  • Saturday April 10, 1999, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Large cardinals, determinacy, and inner models.
    Auditorium A-108, Classroom Building Complex A
    John Steel*, University of California, Berkeley
    (942-04-254)
  • Saturday April 10, 1999, 1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Representation theory and four-dimensional conformal field theory.
    Auditorium A-108, Classroom Building Complex A
    Igor Frenkel*, Yale University
    (942-17-251)
  • Saturday April 10, 1999, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Control and Dynamics of Partial Differential Equations

    Room 221, Classroom Building Complex C
    Organizers:
    Zhonghai Ding, University of Nevada-Las Vegas dingz@nevada.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Formation of a Nonlinear Elastic Plate.
      David Russell*, Virginia Tech
      (942-93-192)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Global Uniqueness Theorems for Boundary Control.
      Walter Littman*, University of Minnesota
      (942-93-146)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Continuous observability inequalities for hyperbolic and Schrodinger equations with variable coefficients .
      Roberto Triggiani*, University of Virginia
      (942-93-181)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Convergence and Morse Index Results on a Minimax Method for Finding Critical Points.
      Jianxin Zhou*, Texas A&M University
      Yongxin Li, Texas A&M University
      (942-41-71)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Ergodic Control of Turbulence.
      Sivaguru S Sritharan*, US Navy
      P Sundar, Louisiana State University
      (942-93-233)
  • Saturday April 10, 1999, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Graph Theory

    Room 213, Classroom Building Complex C
    Organizers:
    Hung-Lin Fu, National Chiao-Tung University-Taiwan hlfu@math.nctu.edu.tw
    Chris A. Rodger, Auburn University rodgec1@mail.auburn.edu
    Michelle Schultz, University of Nevada, Las Vegas schultzm@nevada.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Symbolic dynamics and the spectra of nonnegative integer matrices.
      Nicholas S. Ormes*, University of Texas, Austin
      Ki H. Kim, Alabama State University
      Fred W. Roush, Alabama State University
      (942-05-73)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Graph Connectivity After Path Removal.
      Guantao Chen, Georgia State University
      Ronald J. Gould*, Emory University
      Xingxing Yu, Georgia Tech
      (942-05-59)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Graphs of diameter two and collapsible graphs.
      Zhi-Hong Chen*, Dept of Math, Butler University
      (942-05-51)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Surfaces and connectivities.
      Michael Plummer, Vanderbilt University
      Xiaoya Zha*, Middle Tennessee State University
      (942-05-149)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Recent developments in the theory of Cayley maps.
      Robert Jajcay*, Indiana State University
      (942-05-153)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Chess and the Order of Polyominoes.
      C. S. Felicitas, C.F.C.T.E., Inc.
      Joseph Gould*, c/o C.F.C.T.E., Inc.
      (942-90-36)
  • Saturday April 10, 1999, 3:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
    Special Session on Nonlinear PDEs - Methods and Applications

    Room 222, Classroom Building Complex C
    Organizers:
    David Costa, University of Nevada-Las Vegas costa@nevada.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Computation and visualization of multiple solutions of semilinear elliptic boundary value problems.
      Goong Chen*, Dept. of Math., Texas A&M Univ.
      (942-35-83)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      Boundary value problems with concave nonlinearities near the origin.
      Zhi-Qiang Wang*, Utah State University
      (942-35-101)
    • 4:20 p.m.
      Liouville Properties and a conjecture of de Giorgi.
      Changfeng GUI*, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, BC, Canada
      (942-35-224)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Existence and Multiplicity Results for Indefinite Semilinear Elliptic Equations in the Whole Space .
      Hossein T Tehrani*, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
      David G. Costa, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
      (942-35-193)
  • Saturday April 10, 1999, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Set Theory

    Room 210, Classroom Building Complex C
    Organizers:
    Douglas Burke, University Nevada-Las Vegas dburke@nevada.edu
    Derrick DuBose, University Nevada-Las Vegas dubose@nevada.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      On the classification problem for rank 2 torsion-free abelian groups.
      Alexander S Kechris*, Caltech
      (942-04-171)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Much ado about counterexamples to Vaught's Conjecture.
      Howard Becker*, Univ. of South Carolina
      (942-04-127)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Borel completeness of Boolean algebras and some related equivalence relations.
      Riccardo Camerlo*, Caltech
      Su Gao, Caltech
      (942-04-168)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      A counterexample to the strong Martin conjecture.
      Su Gao*, Department of Mathematics, California Institute of Technology
      (942-03-151)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Borel functions, continuity, and recursion theorem.
      Slawomir Solecki*, Indiana University
      (942-03-157)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Prewellorders and inner model theory.
      Greg Hjorth*, University of California, Los Angeles
      (942-04-162)
  • Saturday April 10, 1999, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Numerical Analysis and Computational Mathematics

    Room 223, Classroom Building Complex C
    Organizers:
    Jun Zhang, University of Kentucky jzhang@cs.uky.edu
    Jennifer Zhao, University of Michigan, Dearborn xich@umich.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      A Multilevel Preconditioning Technique with Implicit Coarse Level System Construction.
      Jun Zhang*, University of Kentucky
      (942-65-40)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Interface Preserving Coarsening Multigrid for Discontinuous Coefficient Problems.
      Wing Lok Wan*, Stanford University
      (942-65-164)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Numerical Solution of Stiff ODEs with Applications to Neural Networks.
      Alan Q Li, University of Southern California
      Edwaed Blum*, University of Southern California
      (942-34-111)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      A New Formulation for the Valuation of American Options.
      Junping Wang*, University of Wyoming
      (942-65-178)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Transpose-free Matrix Pad\'e Via Lanczos Method.
      Manchung Yeung*, University of California, Los Angeles
      (942-65-43)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      A nonlinear parabolic equation modeling surfactant diffusion.
      Xinfu Chen, University of Pittsburgh
      Chaocheng Huang, Wright State University
      Jennifer Zhao*, University of Michigan-Dearborn
      (942-65-10)
  • Saturday April 10, 1999, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Number Theory

    Room 215, Classroom Building Complex C
    Organizers:
    Gennady Bachman, University of Nevada, Las Vegas bachman@nevada.edu
    Richard A. Mollin, University of Calgary ramollin@math.ucalgary.ca
    Peter J. Shiue, University of Nevada, Las Vegas shiue@nevada.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Number Fields with Prescribed Ramification.
      John W Jones*, Arizona State University
      David P Roberts, Rutgers University
      (942-11-12)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      An algorithm for computing fundamental units of bicubic fields.
      Charles J. Parry*, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
      (942-11-89)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      The Size of the Fundamental Solutions of Consecutive Pell Equations.
      Hugh C. Williams*, University of Manitoba
      Michael J. Jacobson, Jr., University of Waterloo
      (942-11-126)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      A structure theorem for units and its application.
      Mary E. Flahive*, Oregon State University
      (942-11-235)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Complete classification of quadratic polynomials producing primes for an initial range of input values.
      Bart E. Goddard*, Texas A\&M University - Commerce
      Richard A. Mollin, University of Calgary
      (942-11-209)
  • Saturday April 10, 1999, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorial Theory

    Room 214, Classroom Building Complex C
    Organizers:
    Kequan Ding, University of Illinois, Urbana k-ding@math.uiuc.edu
    Peter Shiue, University of Nevada, Las Vegas shiue@nevada.edu
    Yeong-Nan Yeh, Academia Sinica mayeh@ccvax.sinica.edu.tw

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Cyclic Relative Difference Sets with Classical Parameters.
      K T Arasu*, Wright State University
      John F Dillon, National Security Agency
      K H Leung, National University of Singapore
      S L Ma, National University of Singapore
      (942-05-188)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      A recursive method for Orthogonal Designs.
      Hadi Kharaghani*, University of Lethbridge
      (942-05-158)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      $q$-Statistics and perfect matchings with forbidden edges.
      James Haglund*, Penn State University
      Jeffrey B Remmel, Univ. of Cal., San Diego
      (942-05-154)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Some remarks on extending $AG(4,2)$.
      Joseph L. Yucas*, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, IL 62901
      (942-05-65)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Iterative roots of constant polynomials over finite fields, preliminary report.
      Wun-Seng Chou*, Institute of Mathematics Academia Sinica
      (942-05-135)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      An estimation of the number of irreducible polynomials of given degree over a finite field.
      Yaotsu Chang*, Dept. of Applied Math., I-Shou University
      (942-12-175)
  • Saturday April 10, 1999, 3:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
    Special Session on Analysis and Geometry

    Room 218, Classroom Building Complex C
    Organizers:
    Peter Li, University of California, Irvine pli@math.uci.edu
    Song-Ying Li, University of California, Irvine sli@math.uci.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Bundles rigidity on complex surfaces of general type.
      Bun Wong*, UC Riverside
      (942-32-163)
    • 3:25 p.m.
      WDVV Equations on Kaehler Manifolds.
      Huai-Dong Cao*, Texas A&M University
      Jian Zhou, Texas A&M University
      (942-53-202)
    • 3:50 p.m.
      Special Lagrangian fibration and stable bundles.
      Jingyi Chen*, UBC
      Gang Tian, MIT
      (942-53-159)
    • 4:20 p.m.
      Constant mean curvature surfaces in Hyperbolic space with prescribed asymptotic behaviour at infinity.
      Giovanni Gregori*, Universitaet Bonn
      Rafe Mazzeo, Stanford University
      (942-49-136)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Homogenous B\"acklund transformations of hyperbolic Monge-Amp\`ere systems.
      Jeanne Nielsen Clelland*, University of Colorado
      (942-58-15)
    • 5:10 p.m.
      A superrigidity type theorem for complex hyperbolic manifolds.
      Mu-Tao Wang*, Stanford University
      (942-53-84)
  • Saturday April 10, 1999, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Diophantine Problems

    Room 216, Classroom Building Complex C
    Organizers:
    Arthur Baragar, University of Nevada, Las Vegas baragar@nevada.edu
    Michael Bennett, University of Illinois mabennet@math.uiuc.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      On the discriminant of classical polynomials.
      Fernando Rodriguez-Villegas*, University of Texas at Austin
      (942-11-214)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Automorphisms of cubic moduli spaces.
      William M. Goldman*, University of Maryland
      (942-14-129)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Torsion Points on $X_0(N)$.
      Matthew H Baker*, UC Berkeley
      (942-14-34)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Constraints on value sets over finite fields.
      Wayne Aitken*, California State University
      (942-11-225)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Algebraic families of nonzero elements of Shafarevich-Tate groups.
      Jean-Louis Colliot-Th\'el\`ene, Universit\'e de Paris-Sud
      Bjorn Poonen*, University of California at Berkeley
      (942-11-46)
  • Saturday April 10, 1999, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Invariants, Distributions, Differential Operators and Harmonic Analysis

    Room 217, Classroom Building Complex C
    Organizers:
    Ronald L. Lipsman, University of Maryland, College Park rll@math.umd.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Orbit geometry and noncommutativity of invariant differential operators on nilpotent homogeneous spaces.
      Frederick P. Greenleaf*, New York University/Courant Inst.
      (942-43-81)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The Hua system on non-tube type Hermitian symmetric spaces.
      Richard C Penney*, Purdue University
      (942-22-197)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Analysis of monomial representations.
      Hidenori Fujiwara*, Kinki University in Kyushu
      (942-22-107)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Non-commutativity of Certain Subquotients in the Enveloping Algebra of a Nilpotent Lie Algebra.
      Bradley N Currey*, Saint Louis University
      (942-22-142)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Holomorphically induced representations of some solvable Lie groups.
      Junko Inoue*, Tottori University
      (942-22-166)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Generalized Moment Sets and Unitary Representations of Exponential Solvable Lie Groups.
      Ali Baklouti*, Sfax, Tunisia
      (942-22-252)
  • Saturday April 10, 1999, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Symmetries of Knots and Three-manifolds

    Room 219, Classroom Building Complex C
    Organizers:
    Swatee Naik, University of Nevada, Reno naik@unr.edu
    Jozef H. Przytycki, George Washington University przytyck@math.gwu.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Periodicity of homology spheres.
      Joanna Kania-Bartoszynska*, Boise State University
      Jozef H. Przytycki, George Washington University
      (942-57-198)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Periodic knots and the twisted Alexander polynomials.
      Swatee Naik*, University of Nevada-Reno, and Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Mumbai.
      (942-57-205)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Murakami-Ohtsuki-Okada invariants and periodicity of 3-manifolds.
      Maxim V. Sokolov, Mr.*, George Washington University
      (942-57-199)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Homotopy skein module, dichromatic polynomial and symmetry .
      Jozef H. Przytycki*, GWU
      (942-57-237)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      The Casson-Walker-Lescop invariant and link invariants.
      Jeff Johannes*, University of Nevada Las Vegas
      (942-57-13)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Concordance of Classical Knots.
      Andrius Tamulis*, Monmouth College
      (942-57-20)
  • Saturday April 10, 1999, 3:30 p.m.-5:25 p.m.
    Session on Contributed Papers

    Room 225, Classroom Building Complex C

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Results on the Blow-up of a Heat Source Traveling with Varying Speed and Direction in a Diffusive Medium .
      Colleen M Kirk*, graduate student
      W E Olmstead, Professor
      (942-45-170)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Stability of Impulsive Delay Differential Equations.
      Xinzhi Liu*, University of Waterloo
      (942-34-78)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Theorems on n-dimensional Laplace Transforms and their applications.
      R. S. Dahiya*, Iowa State University
      (942-44-244)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Approximation methods for integrodifferential equations.
      James H Liu*, James Madison University, Harrisonburg, VA 22807
      (942-34-44)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      A Noncommutative Generalization of Gelfand Duality for $C\sup{*}$-algebras.
      Mukul S Patel*, San Leandro, California
      (942-46-120)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Interpolation wavelets and their application in solving nonlinear anisotropic diffusion equations.
      Jianzhong Wang*, Sam Houston State University
      (942-35-16)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      WKB Analysis of the General Fourth Painleve Equation.
      Alisher S. Abdullayev*, Faculty
      (942-34-28)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Fuzzy contractions and fixed points.
      Mark Burgin*, University of California
      (942-26-29)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      Data, Data Spaces, Restrictions, and Generalities.
      C. S. Felicitas*, C.F.C.T.E., Inc.
      (942-92-122)
  • Saturday April 10, 1999, 7:00 p.m.-11:00 p.m.
    Council

    Patio Cafe, La Quinta Inn
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org