American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:47


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1998 Spring Southeastern Sectional Meeting
Louisville, KY, March 20-21, 1998
Meeting #931

Associate secretaries:
Robert J Daverman, AMS daverman@math.utk.edu

Saturday March 21, 1998

  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 7:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
    Meeting Registration

    Lobby, Founder's Union Building
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorics and Enumerative Geometry, I

    Room 2, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Kequan Ding, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign k-ding@math.uiuc.edu
    Chi Wang, University of Louisville c0wang01@ulkyvx.louisville.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Lusztig's Conjecture and Geometry of the Jantzen Region.
      Brian D. Boe*, University of Georgia
      (931-51-208)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Enumeration of spanning trees of the quartered Aztec diamond .
      Mihai A Ciucu*, Institute for Advanced Study
      (931-05-307)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Superschemes and $t$-vertex Condition Graphs.
      Jerzy Wojdylo*, Iowa State University
      (931-05-196)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Decompositions of partially ordered sets.
      Louis J Billera, Cornell University
      G\'abor Hetyei*, University of Kansas
      (931-05-199)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Enumeration of plane $m$-colored cacti according to their vertex-degree distributions.
      Mikl\'os B\'ona, LaCIM, Universit\'e du Qu\'ebec \`a Montr\'eal
      Michel Bousquet, LaCIM, Universit\'e du Qu\'ebec \`a Montr\'eal
      Gilbert Labelle, LaCIM, Universit\'e du Qu\'ebec \`a Montr\'eal
      Pierre Leroux*, LaCIM, Universit\'e du Qu\'ebec \`a Montr\'eal
      (931-05-222)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On the Coefficients of Binary Bent Functions.
      Xiang-dong Hou*, Wright State University, Dayton, OH 45435
      (931-05-25)
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, III

    Room 157, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Andre E. Kezdy, University of Louisville aekezd01@homer.louisville.edu
    Grzegorz Kubicki, University of Louisville gmkubi01@homer.louisville.edu
    Jenoe Lehel, University of Louisville j0lehe01@homer.louisville.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      A Random Disease Problem.
      Jozsef Balog*, The University of Memphis
      Gabor Pete, JATE , U. of Szeged
      (931-05-277)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      On the Limit Probabilities of the First Order Properties of Graphs.
      Lubos Thoma*, Institute for Advanced Study
      (931-05-343)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      A Generalization of Tur\'{a}n's Theorem for Real-Weighted Graphs.
      John Allen Kuchenbrod*, University of Kentucky
      (931-05-210)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The Stress Spaces of Bipartite Frameworks.
      Kevin M Peterson*, Columbus State University
      (931-05-14)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Medians vs Centroids.
      Peter J. Slater*, University of Alabama in Huntsville
      (931-05-337)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On $k$-Orderable Graphs.
      Jill R. Faudree, Emory University
      Ralph J. Faudree, University of Memphis
      Ronald J. Gould*, Emory University
      Michael S. Jacobson, University of Louisville
      Linda Lesniak, Drew University
      (931-05-110)
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Fractal Geometry and Related Topics, III

    Room 160, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Ka-Sing Lau, University of Pittsburgh lauks+@pitt.edu
    Weibin Zeng, University of Louisville wbzeng01@ulkyvx.louisville.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Dynamical systems on tiling spaces and self-similar processes with zer o entropy.
      Teturo Kamae*, Osaka City University
      (931-60-231)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      A practical algorithm for computing the Hausdorff dimension of boundaries of self-similar tiles in $R^d$.
      James E. Keesling*, University of Florida
      Andrew Vince, University of Florida
      Paul F. Duvall, Jr., University of North Carolina at Greensboro
      (931-28-242)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Multifractal Formalism for Sofic Measures and Dimension Spectra of Self-Affine Sets.
      Satoshi Takahashi*, Department of Mathematics, Osaka University
      (931-28-255)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Extension of Hawkes' Theorem on the Hausdorff dimension of a Galton-Watson tree.
      Steven P. Lalley*, University of Chicago
      (931-60-275)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On the Disintegration with Respect to Dimension of Measures generated by Exchangeable Cascades.
      Stanley C Williams*, Utah State University
      (931-60-310)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Multifractal Processes and Long Range Dependence.
      Rudolf H Riedi*, Rice University
      (931-28-283)
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Semigroups, Algorithms, and Universal Algebra, III

    Room 158, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Ralph N. McKenzie, Vanderbilt University mckenzie@math.vanderbilt.edu
    Steven Seif, University of Louisville swseif01@ulkyvx.louisville.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Calculating conjugates in finite transformation semigroups.
      Robert B. McFadden*, University of Louisville
      (931-20-304)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Variations on the theme of semidirect products of regular semigroups.
      Peter R Jones*, Marquette University
      (931-20-298)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The restricted Quackenbush conjecture.
      R. Willard*, University of Waterloo
      Keith Kearnes, University of Louisville
      (931-08-225)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Circuits over algebras and complexity classes of parallel computations .
      Joel VanderWerf*, Neologic Systems
      (931-08-324)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Finite bases for graph M-algebras.
      Dejan Deli\'{c}*, Department of Pure Mathematics
      (931-08-227)
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 8:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m.
    Special Session on The Use of the History of Mathematics and Science in the University and School Classroom, III

    Room 15, Founder's Union Building
    Organizers:
    Richard M. Davitt, University of Louisville rmdavi01@ulkyvm.louisville.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Change, Probability, and Numbers: a course for non-majors on Eighteenth-century Mathematics.
      Fernando Q Gouvea*, Colby College
      (931-01-60)
    • 8:40 a.m.
      On the Uses of Pythagoras: Whig History and Mathematical Initiation in the capstone history of mathematics course.
      James A. Murdock*, Iowa State University
      (931-01-118)
    • 9:20 a.m.
      Using Informal Resources to Enrich a Mathematics Course for Elementary and Early Childhood Educators.
      Nkechi M Agwu*, Borough of Manhattan Community College, City University of New York
      (931-01-278)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Introducing the History of Math to Pre-Service Teachers.
      Diane E. Mason*, Indian Hills Community College
      (931-96-44)
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Spectral Theory, Mathematical Physics, and Disordered Media, III

    Room 1, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Peter David Hislop, University of Kentucky hislop@ms.uky.edu
    Gunter H. Stolz, University of Alabama at Birmingham stolz@vorteb.math.uab.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Recovering Asymptotics of Metrics From Fixed Energy Scattering Data.
      Antonio Sa Barreto*, Purdue University
      (931-35-288)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Asymptotics of Forced Elastic Waves.
      Gis\`ele Ruiz Goldstein*, University of Memphis
      Jerome A. Goldstein, University of Memphis
      Enrico Obrecht, Universit\`a di Bologna
      (931-35-325)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Bilinear optimal control of a Kirchhoff plate by means of a velocity controller.
      Mary E Bradley*, University of Louisville
      Suzanne M Lenhart, Universtiy of Tennessee
      Jiongmin Yong, Fudan University
      (931-35-166)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Rate of relaxation to fronts for the Lebowitz-Orlandi-Presutti equation.
      Eric A Carlen*, Georgia Tech
      (931-82-318)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Long-Time Behavior of Scalar Viscous Shock Fronts in Two Dimensions .
      Jonathan Goodman, Courant Institute/NYU
      Judith R. Miller*, Georgetown University
      (931-35-273)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      One-dimensional nonlinear diatomic particle chains.
      Anna Vladimirova Georgieva*, Duke University
      (931-82-172)
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometry of Affine Space, III

    Room 162, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Gene Freudenburg, University of Southern Indiana freudenb.ucs@smtp.usi.edu
    David Wright, Washington University wright@einstein.wustl.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Discussion
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Invariants for Additive Group Actions.
      James K Deveney*, Virginia Commonwealth Univ.
      David R Finston, New Mexico State Univ
      (931-13-139)
    • 9:10 a.m.
      Local Triviality of Proper Actions of the Additive Group.
      David R. Finston*, New Mexico State University
      James K. Deveney, Virginia Commonwealth University
      (931-14-137)
    • 9:50 a.m.
      Hypersurfaces invariant under a $C^*$ action.
      Ted E Petrie*, Rutgers University
      (931-14-171)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Affine modifications and affine hypersurfaces with a very transitive automorphism group.
      Shulim Kaliman*, University of Miami
      Mikhail Zaidenberg, University of Grenoble
      (931-14-303)
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, III

    Room 255, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Anders Bjorner, Royal Institute of Technology bjorner@math.kth.se
    Michelle L. Wachs, University of Miami wachs@math.miami.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Partitions with block size bounded above, and partitions with one forbidden block size: Homotopy and Homology.
      Sheila Sundaram*, Wesleyan University
      (931-05-321)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      On the Smith Normal Form of the Varchenko matrices.
      Phil Hanlon*, Univ. of Michigan
      Graham Denham, Univ. of Michigan
      (931-05-100)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Combinatorics of the cyclic Lie character.
      H\'el\`ene Barcelo*, ASU
      Volkmar Welker, Universit\"at GH-Essen
      (931-05-332)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Discrete Morse Theory for Graph Complexes.
      John Shareshian*, California Institute of Technology
      (931-05-185)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Cohomology of Dowling Lattices and Lie Superalgebras.
      Eric Gottlieb*, University of Miami
      Michelle L Wachs, University of Miami
      (931-05-282)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Polynomial time algorithms to approximate permanents of non-negative matrices .
      Alexander Barvinok*, University of Michigan
      (931-05-244)
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Modern Function Theory, III

    Room 164, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    David Minda, University of Cincinnati david.minda@math.uc.edu
    David A. Herron, University of Cincinnati david.herron@math.uc.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Uniform norms of products of polynomials over compact sets in the complex plane.
      Igor E. Pritsker*, Case Western Reserve University
      (931-30-35)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      On hyperbolically convex functions.
      Diego Mejia*, Universidad Nacional de Colombia
      Christian Pommerenke, Technische Universitat, Berlin
      (931-30-308)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Complex linear combination of extremal slit mappings.
      Masakazu Shiba*, Dept. Applied Math., Hiroshima Univ., Japan
      (931-30-211)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On Generalizations of Approximations to the Arc Length of an Ellipse.
      Roger W Barnard*, Texas Tech University
      Kent Pearce, Texas Tech University
      Lawrence Schovanec, Texas Tech University
      Kendall C Richards, Southwestern University
      (931-33-314)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Analytic Continuation of Dirichlet Series.
      James Milne Anderson, University College London
      Dmitry Khavinson*, University of Arkansas
      Harold S. Shapiro, Royal Institute of Technology
      (931-30-85)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Conformal Structures of Riemann Surfaces {\sl via} Circle Packing.
      Philip L. Bowers, Florida State University
      Kenneth Stephenson*, University of Tennessee
      (931-30-133)
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
    Book Exhibit and Electronic Products Display

    Lobby, Founder's Union Building
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Functional Equations and Inequalities, III

    Room 156, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Thomas Riedel, University of Louisville t0ried01@homer.louisville.edu
    Prasanna Sahoo, University of Louisville pksaho01@homer.louisville.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      The Dilation Equation and Iterated Function System.
      Ka-Sing Lau*, Univ. of Pittburgh, Pittsburgh, Pa. 15260/ The Chinese University of Hong Kong, H.K.
      Sze-Man Ngai, Dept. Math. Cornell University, Ithaca N.Y. 14853
      (931-26-178)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Inequalities for Maximum Modulus of Rational Functions with Prescribed Poles.
      Narendra K Govil*, Auburn University, Al 36848
      Ram N Mohapatra, University of Central Florida
      (931-30-24)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Fixed point theorems and applications.
      Sankatha Singh*, Memorial University
      (931-47-200)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Uncertainty due to imprecise measurements and the Cauchy functional equations.
      Elias Y. Deeba*, University of Houston-Downtown
      Andre De Korvin, University of Houston-Downtown
      Shishen S. Xie, University of Houston-Downtown
      (931-39-07)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On A Class of Functional Equations in Distribution.
      Elias Y. Deeba, University of Houston-Downtown
      Prasanna K. Sahoo, University of Louisville
      Shishen S. Xie*, University of Houston-Downtown
      (931-39-08)
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Banach Space Theory, III

    Room 8, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Patrick N. Dowling, Miami University, Ohio pndowling@miavx1.acs.muohio.edu
    Beata Randrianantoanina, Miami University, Ohio randrib@muohio.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Sobolev inequalities of exponential type.
      David E Edmunds, University of Sussex, U.K.
      Ritva M Hurri-Syrjanen*, University of Helsinki, Finland
      (931-46-256)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      On non-surjective approximate isometries.
      Stephen J Dilworth*, University of South Carolina
      (931-46-235)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Representing $\ell_p$ in quotients of Banach spaces.
      Petr Habala*, University of Texas at Austin
      Nicole Tomczak-Jaegermann, FRSC, University of Alberta, Edmonton, Canada
      (931-46-267)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Remarks on Legendre polynomials .
      Nigel J Kalton*, University of Missouri
      (931-46-182)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Quasi-linear maps between Orlicz spaces.
      Costantin Dan Cazacu*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      Nigel J. Kalton, University of Missouri, Columbia
      (931-46-66)
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Boundary Value Problems for Differential Equations, III

    Room 159, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Paul W. Eloe, University of Dayton eloe@saber.udayton.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Slow Passage Through Bifurcation in Hamiltonian Systems.
      Norman R. Lebovitz, University of Chicago
      Todd R. Young*, Ohio University
      (931-34-353)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Periodic Solutions for Nonlinear Volterra Difference Equations With Infinite Delay.
      Youssef Raffoul*, Tougaloo College
      (931-39-151)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Groebner Bases for Discrete Isoperimetric Problems.
      Betty Jean Harmsen*, Omaha, NE
      (931-39-146)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Direct and Inverse Scattering in a Layered or Anisotropic Medium.
      Joseph F Coyle*, University of Delaware
      (931-65-238)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Existence, Uniqueness, and Properties of Azimuthal Shear Solutions in Compressible Nonlinear Elasticity.
      Joseph E. Paullet*, Penn State Erie
      Debra A. Polignone, University of Tennessee
      Paul G. Warne, Maryville College
      (931-34-55)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Wellposedness, regularity, and stabilization of shells.
      Christine A McMillan*, Virginia Tech
      (931-49-349)
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Spectral Geometry, III

    Room 3, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Ruth Gornet, Texas Tech University gornet@math.ttu.edu
    Peter Anton Perry, University of Kentucky perry@ms.uky.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Spectral asymptotics for compactly supported perturbations of the Laplacian on Euclidian space.
      Tanya J. Christiansen*, University of Missouri
      (931-35-142)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Spectral Clustering of the Dirac Operator on Spheres.
      Mary R Sandoval*, Purdue University
      (931-58-162)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Spectral geometry of G-manifolds and foliations.
      Ken Richardson*, Texas Christian University
      (931-58-154)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Asymptotic estimates of Husimi distributions centered near critical points.
      Mariah Birgen*, Wartburg College
      (931-58-312)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Asymptotics of powers of positive line bundles over Kahler manifolds.
      Steve Zelditch, IV*, Johns Hopkins University
      (931-32-164)
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 8:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
    Special Session on Applied Probability and Actuarial Science, III

    Room 14, Founder's Union Building
    Organizers:
    Grzegorz Rempala, University of Louisville garemp01@homer.louisville.edu
    Krzysztof Ostraszewski, University of Louisville kmosta01@homer.louisville.edu
    Ewa M. Kubicka, University of Louisville
    Bogdan Gapinski, University of Louisville

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Nonparametric test of assets performances .
      Grzegorz A Rempala*, University of Louisville
      Krzysztof M Ostaszewski, University of Louisville
      (931-62-289)
    • 9:10 a.m.
      A Statistical Analysis of Tidal Data.
      Michael Sherman*, Texas A&M University
      (931-60-155)
    • 9:50 a.m.
      Estimation under asymmetric loss functions.
      Michael I Baron*, Math Dept, University of Texas at Dallas
      (931-60-80)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Matrix means and permanents.
      Gabor Szekely*, Eotvos L. University, Budapest, and Bowling Green State University
      (931-60-75)
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Real Analysis, III

    Room 163, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Udayan B. Darji, University of Louisville ubdarj01@homer.louisville.edu
    Lee Larson, University of Louisville lmlars01@homer.louisville.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Chebyshev Foam.
      Gordon G. Johnson*, University of Houston
      (931-26-263)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Further Properties of an Extremal Set of Uniqueness.
      Matt Insall, University of Missouri - Rolla
      David E. Grow*, University of Missouri - Rolla
      (931-43-165)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Green's Theorem with NO Differentiability.
      Isidore Fleischer*, Centre de recherches math\'ematiques
      (931-26-56)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On sup-measurable functions problem.
      Krzysztof Ciesielski*, West Virginia University
      (931-26-38)
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Low-Dimensional Topology, III

    Room 161, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Abigail A. Thompson, University of California, Davis thompson@math.ucdavis.edu
    Martin Scharlemann, University of Califronia, Santa Barbara mgscharl@math.ucsb.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Torsion in the Kauffman bracket skein module of a 3-manifold and use of a homology group and hyperbolic structure in torsion detection.
      J\'ozef H Przytycki*, George Washington University
      (931-57-64)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Examples of foliation cones.
      John Cantwell*, Saint Louis University
      Lawrence Conlon, Washington University
      (931-57-21)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Genuine laminations and group negative curvature.
      William H. Kazez*, University of Georgia
      David Gabai, California Insitute of Technology
      (931-57-10)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Small Seifert group actions on R .
      Rachel Roberts*, Washington University
      Melanie Stein, Trinity College
      (931-57-45)
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Recognizing the 3-sphere.
    Room 218, Founder's Union Building
    Abigail Thompson*, University of California at Davis
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 1:40 p.m.-2:30 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Folding and coloring problems in mathematics and physics.
    Room 218, Founder's Union Building
    Philippe DiFrancesco*, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 2:45 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorics and Enumerative Geometry, II

    Room 2, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Kequan Ding, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign k-ding@math.uiuc.edu
    Chi Wang, University of Louisville c0wang01@ulkyvx.louisville.edu

    • 2:45 p.m.
      $q$-Rook polynomials and matrices over finite fields.
      James B Haglund*, M.I.T.
      (931-05-234)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Toughness, trees and walks.
      Mark Ellingham, Vanderbilt University
      Xiaoya Zha*, Middle Tennessee State University
      (931-05-305)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      On the number of rational points over finite field of the unipotent partial flag variety.
      Anatol N. Kirillov*, Professor
      (931-05-319)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Quadratic algebras in Schubert calculus.
      Sergey Fomin*, M.I.T.
      Anatol N Kirillov, CRM, U. de Montreal
      (931-05-328)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      A Pieri-type formula for the symplectic flag manifold .
      Nantel Bergeron, York University
      Frank Sottile*, University of Toronto
      (931-14-299)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      The Terwilliger Algebras of Bipartite P- and Q-polynomial Association Schemes.
      John S Caughman, IV*, University of Wisconsin
      (931-05-351)
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 2:45 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, IV

    Room 157, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Andre E. Kezdy, University of Louisville aekezd01@homer.louisville.edu
    Grzegorz Kubicki, University of Louisville gmkubi01@homer.louisville.edu
    Jenoe Lehel, University of Louisville j0lehe01@homer.louisville.edu

    • 2:45 p.m.
      Essentially Finite Colorings.
      Bela Bollob\'{a}s, University of Memphis
      Richard H. Schelp*, University of Memphis
      Yoshi Kohayakawa, Universidade de S\~{a}o Paulo
      (931-05-94)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Colorings of Complete Graphs and Rainbow Subgraphs.
      Ralph J Faudree*, University of Memphis
      (931-05-180)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Forcing concepts in graph theory.
      Frank Harary*, New Mexico State University
      (931-05-89)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Cographs as intersection graphs and intersections of graphs.
      Terry A. McKee*, Wright State University
      (931-05-83)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Partitioning Vertices of a Tournament into Independent Cycles.
      Guantao Chen*, Georgia State University
      (931-05-294)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      Domination in Oriented Graphs.
      Bela Bollobas, The University of Memphis
      Tamas Szabo*, The University of Memphis
      (931-05-276)
    • 5:45 p.m.
      The Ramsey numbers $r(C_4,G)$ and $r(C_5,G)$ for all graphs $G$ of order six.
      Chula J Jayawardene*, The University of memphis
      Cecil C. Rousseau, The University of Memphis
      (931-05-342)
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 2:45 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Discrete Mathematics, Classification Theory and Consensus

    Room 156, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Robert C. Powers, University of Louisville rcpowe01@homer.louisville.edu

    • 2:45 p.m.
      Resolving Arrow's Theorem and Voting Paradoxes.
      Donald G. Saari*, Northwestern University
      (931-90-47)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Arrow-like Theorems for Closed Systems of Sets.
      Gary D. Crown, Wichita State University
      Melvin F. Janowitz*, University of Massachusetts
      (931-05-112)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      A Unifying approach to Arrow's Theorem.
      Richard A. Cramer-Benjamin*, University of Massachusetts
      (931-06-88)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      An axiomatic approach to centrality functions on graphs.
      Fred R. McMorris*, University of Louisville
      (931-05-117)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Median with Respect to the Minimum-Element-Moves Metric.
      Kaddour Boukaabar*, California University of Pennsylvania
      (931-06-90)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      Clique Consensus Methods with Polynomial Time Algorithms.
      David J. Bryant*, Centre de Recherches Mathematiques
      (931-05-140)
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 2:45 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Fractal Geometry and Related Topics, IV

    Room 160, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Ka-Sing Lau, University of Pittsburgh lauks+@pitt.edu
    Weibin Zeng, University of Louisville wbzeng01@ulkyvx.louisville.edu

    • 2:45 p.m.
      On packing measure and packing dimension.
      Gerald A Edgar*, The Ohio State University
      (931-28-20)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Koebe Type Distortion Theorem for Nonconformal Semigroups .
      Yunping Jiang*, Queens College of CUNY
      (931-32-212)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Parabolic iterated function systems.
      R. Daniel Mauldin*, University of North Texas
      Mariusz Urbanski, University of North Texas
      (931-58-144)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Dimensions and measures for a curvilinear Sierpinski gasket or Apollonian Packings.
      Mariusz Urbanski*, University of North Texas
      Daniel Mauldin, University of North Texas
      (931-28-156)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Invariant measures on Julia sets via iterated function systems.
      Russell K. Jackson, Brown Ubiversity
      Karl E. Petersen*, University of North Carolina
      (931-30-97)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      Approximation of invariant measures for iterated function systems.
      Anders Oberg*, Umeň University and Uppsala University
      (931-28-233)
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 2:45 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Banach Space Theory, IV

    Room 8, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Patrick N. Dowling, Miami University, Ohio pndowling@miavx1.acs.muohio.edu
    Beata Randrianantoanina, Miami University, Ohio randrib@muohio.edu

    • 2:45 p.m.
      Some fixed point results in $\ell^1$ and $c_0$.
      Patrick N Dowling, Miami University
      Christopher J Lennard, Univ. of Pittsburgh
      Barry Turett*, Oakland University
      (931-46-306)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      On Asymptotic $\ell_1$ Banach spaces.
      George Androulakis*, University of Missouri-Columbia
      (931-46-260)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Relative Complementation Property.
      William B. Johnson, Texas A\&M University
      Timur Oikhberg*, Texas A\&M University
      (931-46-246)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Every frame is a sum of three (but not two) orthonormal bases - and other frame representations.
      Peter G Casazza*, U. of Missouri
      (931-46-72)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Genus N Banach Spaces.
      Peter G. Casazza, University of Missouri
      Mark C. Lammers*, University of North Carolina-Wilmington
      (931-46-187)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      Remarks about Schlumprecht space.
      Denka Kutzarova*, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences
      (931-46-150)
    • 5:45 p.m.
      Operators on spaces of analytic functions in the Dixmier class.
      Mark C Ho*, National Sun Yat-Sen University
      (931-47-15)
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 2:45 p.m.-4:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Real Analysis, IV

    Room 163, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Udayan B. Darji, University of Louisville ubdarj01@homer.louisville.edu
    Lee Larson, University of Louisville lmlars01@homer.louisville.edu

    • 2:45 p.m.
      Shades of the Cauchy functional equation.
      Rick Mabry*, Louisiana State University in Shreveport
      (931-26-32)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Continuity of symmetrically continuous functions.
      Marcin Szyszkowski*, West Virginia University
      (931-26-296)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Absolute Summability Factors of Infinite Series.
      Syed M. Mazhar*, Kuwait University
      (931-40-39)
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 2:45 p.m.-6:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Semigroups, Algorithms, and Universal Algebra, IV

    Room 158, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Ralph N. McKenzie, Vanderbilt University mckenzie@math.vanderbilt.edu
    Steven Seif, University of Louisville swseif01@ulkyvx.louisville.edu

    • 2:45 p.m.
      Homotopy and semisymmetry.
      Jonathan D. H. Smith*, Iowa State University
      (931-20-229)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Posets whose monoids of order-preserving maps are abundant.
      M. E. Adams*, State University of New York at New Paltz
      Matthew Gould, Vanderbilt University
      (931-06-245)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Categorical Equivalence of Modes.
      Clifford H Bergman*, Iowa State University
      Joel Berman, University of Illinois at Chicago
      (931-18-138)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Priestley Duality for Distributive and Brouwerian Semilattices.
      Jonathan D Farley*, Vanderbilt University
      (931-08-329)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Transformation semigroups and associated permutation groups.
      Inessa Levi*, University of Louisville
      (931-20-249)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      Discussion
    • 5:45 p.m.
      Lattices with large minimal extensions.
      Ralph Freese, University of Hawaii
      Jaroslav Jezek, Charles University (Prague)
      J. B. Nation*, University of Hawaii
      (931-06-341)
    • 6:15 p.m.
      Unsolved and unsolvable problems in finite algebras and semigroups.
      Ralph McKenzie*, Vanderbilt University
      (931-08-302)
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 2:45 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Boundary Value Problems for Differential Equations, IV

    Room 159, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Paul W. Eloe, University of Dayton eloe@saber.udayton.edu

    • 3:15 p.m.
      Spatial analyticity for the nonlinear heat equation in a bounded domain.
      Zoran Grujic*, Indiana University
      Igor Kukavica, Univ. of Southern Cal.
      (931-35-101)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Multiple Positive Solutions for a Three-Point Boundary Value Problem.
      Douglas Anderson*, Concordia College
      (931-34-135)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Control and stabilization of elastic systems.
      Mary Ann Horn*, Vanderbilt University
      (931-35-352)
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 2:45 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Spectral Geometry, IV

    Room 3, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Ruth Gornet, Texas Tech University gornet@math.ttu.edu
    Peter Anton Perry, University of Kentucky perry@ms.uky.edu

    • 2:45 p.m.
      Sharp constant in the Trudinger-Moser- Adam inequality .
      Sun-Yung A. Chang*, UCLA
      (931-53-240)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Hausdorff dimension and limits of Kleinian groups.
      Richard D. Canary, University of Michigan
      Edward C. Taylor*, University of Kentucky
      (931-58-27)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Length spectra of graphs.
      Gregory T Quenell*, Oberlin College
      (931-05-173)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Hill's Equation for a Regular Graph.
      Robert C. Carlson*, University of Colorado at Colorado Springs
      (931-34-63)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Spectral Theory of Toeplitz Operators on Manifolds.
      Victor W. Guillemin, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      Kate Okikiolu*, University of California, San Diego
      (931-47-345)
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 2:45 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Spectral Theory, Mathematical Physics, and Disordered Media, IV

    Room 1, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Peter David Hislop, University of Kentucky hislop@ms.uky.edu
    Gunter H. Stolz, University of Alabama at Birmingham stolz@vorteb.math.uab.edu

    • 2:45 p.m.
      Eigenvalue Estimates in the Semi-Classical Limit for Pauli and Dirac Operators with a Magnetic Field.
      W. D. Evans, University of Wales, Cardiff
      Roger T. Lewis*, University of Alabama at Birmingham
      (931-81-218)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      An improved Feynman-Kac-It\^{o} formula.
      Dirk Hundertmark*, Princeton university
      (931-60-279)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Bohr--Sommerfeld Quantization Rules and Rydberg States of Hydrogen.
      George A. Hagedorn*, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
      Sam L. Robinson, William Paterson University of New Jersey
      (931-81-176)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      On Moments of Negative Eigenvalues for the Pauli Operator.
      Zhongwei Shen*, University of Kentucky
      (931-35-286)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Eigenvalues of Schr\"odinger operators with potentials depending on curvature.
      Evans M. Harrell, II*, Georgia Institute of Technology
      Michael Loss, Georgia Institute of Technology
      (931-81-167)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      Spectral and Scattering Theory for Kleinian Groups.
      Peter A Perry*, University of Kentucky
      (931-35-228)
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 2:45 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometry of Affine Space, IV

    Room 162, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Gene Freudenburg, University of Southern Indiana freudenb.ucs@smtp.usi.edu
    David Wright, Washington University wright@einstein.wustl.edu

    • 2:45 p.m.
      Analytic Desingularization In Characteristic Zero.
      Shreeram S. Abhyankar*, Purdue University
      (931-14-92)
    • 3:25 p.m.
      Local Factorization of Birational Morphisms.
      Steven Dale Cutkosky*, Univ. Missouri
      (931-14-186)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      From ind-affine varieties to the Jacobian Problem.
      Tac Kambayashi*, Tokyo Denki University
      (931-14-134)
    • 5:25 p.m.
      Stably tameness of a new class of automorphisms.
      David L Wright*, Washington University
      Engelbert Hubbers, University of Nijmegen
      (931-13-326)
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 2:45 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, IV

    Room 255, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Anders Bjorner, Royal Institute of Technology bjorner@math.kth.se
    Michelle L. Wachs, University of Miami wachs@math.miami.edu

    • 2:45 p.m.
      Mixed Bruhat operators.
      Sergey Fomin*, M.I.T.
      Francesco Brenti, University of Rome
      (931-05-330)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      The partial order of dominant weights.
      John R Stembridge*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI
      (931-05-71)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Pattern Avoidance and Rational Smoothness of Schubert Varieties.
      Sara C. Billey*, MIT
      (931-05-127)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      What does skew-symmetric functions, $F_w$ Stanley symmetric functions, skew-Schubert functions all have in common?
      Nantel Bergeron*, York University
      Frank Sottile, University of Toronto
      (931-05-116)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      A Recursion for Charge on Words.
      Kendra Killpatrick, University of Minnesota
      Dennis E White*, University of Minnesota
      (931-05-51)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      Antiautomorphisms of subgroup lattices and involutions on tabloids.
      Noel Watson, The Wharton School of the University of Pennsylvania
      Lynne Butler*, Haverford College
      Curtis Greene, Haverford College
      (931-05-339)
    • 5:45 p.m.
      Some remarkable families of multiple regular representations of $S_n$ .
      Francois Bergeron, L'Universit\'e du Qu\'ebec \`a Montr\'eal
      Adriano M Garsia*, University of California, San Diego
      Glenn P Tesler, University of California, San Diego
      (931-05-253)
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 2:45 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Modern Function Theory, IV

    Room 164, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    David Minda, University of Cincinnati david.minda@math.uc.edu
    David A. Herron, University of Cincinnati david.herron@math.uc.edu

    • 2:45 p.m.
      Uniform densities of regular sequences in the unit disk.
      Peter Duren*, University of Michigan
      Alexander P. Schuster, Washington University
      Kristian Seip, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
      (931-30-272)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Doubling Measures with Different Bases.
      Jang-Mei Wu*, University of Illinois, Department of Mathematics
      (931-28-204)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Extremal lengths of homology classes on Riemann surfaces.
      Makoto Masumoto*, Department of Mathematics, Yamaguchi University, Japan
      (931-30-147)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      On the zeros of entire functions of small positive order and their derivatives.
      Joseph Miles, University of Illinois
      John F Rossi*, Virginia Tech
      (931-30-113)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      J{\o}rgensen's inequality for discrete convergence groups.
      Petra Bonfert-Taylor*, Assistant Professor
      (931-08-189)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      Interpolation by Bloch functions.
      Alexander P Schuster*, Washington University in St. Louis
      (931-30-195)
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 2:45 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Low-Dimensional Topology, IV

    Room 161, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Abigail A. Thompson, University of California, Davis thompson@math.ucdavis.edu
    Martin Scharlemann, University of Califronia, Santa Barbara mgscharl@math.ucsb.edu

    • 2:45 p.m.
      Counting annuli and tori.
      Martin G Scharlemann, UCSB
      Jennifer C Schultens*, Emory University
      (931-57-16)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Annular and boundary reducing Dehn fillings.
      Cameron McA. Gordon*, The University of Texas at Austin
      Ying-Qing Wu, University of Iowa
      (931-57-82)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Extension of incompressible surfaces on the boundary of 3-manifolds.
      Michael Freedman, UCSD
      Hugh Howards, UCSD
      Ying-Qing Wu*, University of Iowa
      (931-57-81)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Heegaard diagrams and handlebody groups.
      Feng Luo*, Dept. of Math., Rutgers Univ.
      (931-57-73)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Proof of Arnold's Conjectures About Plane Curves With Double Points.
      Chenghui Luo*, Fraunhofer CRCG, Inc.
      (931-55-11)
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 2:45 p.m.-4:25 p.m.
    Session for Contributed Papers

    Room 9, Burhans Hall

    • 2:45 p.m.
      Der bunte Hahn.
      Klaus Leeb*, Universitaet Erlangen
      (931-06-09)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      The Shells of Vaggione: Some Comments and Questions.
      Arthur Knoebel*, Vanderbilt University
      (931-08-338)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Cancellation and Embedding Theorems for Compact Uniquely Divisible Semigroups.
      Kirk Benningfield*, McNeese State University
      (931-22-28)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      A Characterization of Compact Regular Semigroups with the Ideal Extension Property.
      Karen Dommert Aucoin*, McNeese State University
      Kirk Benningfield, McNeese State University
      (931-22-29)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Hilbert's Space Filling Curve and Hausdorff Dimension.
      Mark C McClure*, UNC - Asheville
      (931-26-54)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Subdivisions of two-dimensional point sets with few interior points.
      Wendy A. Weber*, University of Kentucky
      (931-52-262)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Recursive C++ Algorithm for Multiple Integrals.
      Clinton P. Fuelling*, Ball State University
      (931-65-36)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org